Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CONSTRUCTION

from Pictish Books

Browse CONSTRUCTION | Return to Pictish Books | Even more HOUSE & HOME / Remodeling & Renovation books
1) Cedric Willson Symposium on Expansive Cement
American Concrete Institute

American Concrete Institute, 1980 Trade paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $71.25
2) Reinforced Grouted Brick Masonry
Amrhein, James

Masonry Inst of America, 1991 Trade paper back binding. Masonry Inst of America (1991) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
3) Carpenters and Builders Library No 4 : Millwork, Power Tools, Painting
Ball, John E., and Ulrey, Harry F

Hard cover. T. Audel (1976) 4TH edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Sun faded spine. Light corner rubbings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
4) Building the Timber Frame House: The Revival of a Forgotten Craft
Benson, Tedd;Gruber, James

Scribner, 1980 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. Bottom edge rubbings. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
5) Better Homes and Gardens Step-By-Step Household Repairs
Better Homes and

Mass market pb. Bantam Books, New York (1994) Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.56
6) Plumbing
Books, Time Life

Hard cover. Time-Life Books, Alexandria, VA (1977) Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
7) The Restoration Manual; An Illustrated Guide To The Preservation And Restoration Of Old Bbuildings
Bullock, Orin M

Silvermine Publishers, 1966 HARD COVER. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Edge rubbings. Red cloth covers. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $17.09
8) Floor Framing
Chadwick, Charley G.; Smith, George W.; Colvin, Thomas S

Hard cover. Amer Assn for Vocational (1988) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
9) Raising the Rafters: How to Work With Architects, Contractors, Subcontractors, Interior Designers, Suppliers, Engineers and Bankers to Get Your Drea
Collier, Stephen F

Overlook Press, 1993 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.69
10) Most-Popular 1-Story Home Plans
Creative Homeowner Press (Creator)

Creative Homeowner Pr, 2004 Brand New Beautiful Book ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.64
11) Low-Cost, Energy-Efficient Shelter for the Owner and Builder
Eccli, Eugene

1976 Hard cover. Rodale Press (1976) Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
12) Basic Wiring
Ed, Time Life

Time-Life, Incorporated, 1976 Hard Cover. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
13) Cabinetmaking and Millwork
Feirer, John Louis, and Hutchings, Gilbert R

C. A. Bennett Co, 1970 Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Corners are bumped. Tan cloth over boards. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $9.49
14) Carpentry
Fischman, Walter Ian

Grosset & Dunlap, 1976 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
15) The Apple Corps Guide to the Well-Built House
Locke, Jim

Houghton Mifflin Company/ The River Pres s, 1988 Trade paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
16) Buying More House for Less Money: How to Make Sure You Get Your Money's Worth
Lohmar, Ceil

Trade paperback. Probus Publishing Co. (1990) Acceptable. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Page edge curling. Crease to back cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Acceptable/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.84
17) Kit Houses by Mail
McDole, Brad; Jerome, Chris

Stonesong Press, 1979 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) Reviving Old Houses: Over 500 Low-Cost Tips and Techniques
Orme, Alan Dan

Wings Books, 1994 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
19) House wiring
Palmquist, Roland E

4th ed. Hard cover. T. Audel, Indianapolis (1978) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.76
20) Buying Country Property:Pitfalls and Pleasures: Pitfalls and Pleasures
Price, Irving

Harper & Row, 1972 Hard cover. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright. Text unmarked. Dj is intact, but in poor condition. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
21) Get House Smart: The Easy Quick-Start Guide to the Workings of Your Home
Reader's Digest editors

Trade pb. Reader's Digest Association, Pleasantville, N. Y. (1997) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Back top left hand corner has a crease. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.04
22) Building Your Own Home
Self, Charles R

Hard cover. Prentice Hall (1978) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.32
23) Kitchens and Bathrooms
Time-Life Books

Hard cover. Time-Life Books, Alexandria, Va (c1977) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.42
24) The Encyclopedia of Wood
U. S. Department of Forestry

Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1980 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
25) Bob Vila's This Old House
Vila, Bob

E P Dutton, 1981 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) Housebuilding for Children : Step-by-Step Plans for Houses Children Can Build Themselves
Walker, Lester

Overlook Press, 1988 Fifth printing. HARD COVER. Overlook Press (1988) Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
27) How to Build Your Cabin or Modern Vacation Home
Walton, Harry

HARD COVER. Popular Science Pub. Co. (1964) Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Bottom edge rubbings. Dj has chipping. No dog ears. A Popular Science Skill Book. Over 170 photos, diagrams and drawings. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
28) How We Made a Million Dollars Recycling Great Old Houses
Weir, Sam

First Edition. HARD COVER. Contemporary Books (1979) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Black and white photos. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
29) Decorative Papering
Wiles, Richard

Hard cover. Sterling Publishing (1991) Very good in very good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. Big, bold beautiful book. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.37
30) Finish Carpentry Illustrated
Williams, Elizabeth

First edition. 1st printing. Hard cover. McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing (1990) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.55
31) Rough Carpentry Illustrated
Williams, Elizabeth; Williams, Robert

2nd ed. Illustrated. Hard cover. Tab Books (1993) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
32) Home Office Design: Everything You Need to Know About Planning, Organizing, and Furnishing Your Work Space
Zimmerman, Neal

John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1996 Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.46

Sign up to receive offers and updates: