Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

African American History And Literature

from Artis Books & Antiques

Browse African American History And Literature | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found.
1) HARLEM LOST AND FOUND; AN ARCHITECTURAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY, 1765-1915
Adams, Michael Henry

New York: Monacelli Press, 2002. 280pp. Biblio & index. 100's of color and black & white photos. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rocheleau, Paul. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) THE NEGRO IN AMERICAN HISTORY; VOLUME 2; A TASTE OF FREEDOM 1854-1927
Adler, Mortimer J., Editor; Encyclopedia Britannica

Encyclopedia Britannica, 1969. (28)452pp. Indexed. Nice photo plates. Earl Thorpe, Introduction. Ex-library copy with small call #'s in sturdy sound cloth. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) AFRICAN AMERICAN AUTOBIOGRAPHY; A COLLECTION OF CRITICAL ESSAYS
Andrews, William L., Editor

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1993. 231pp. Biblio. Clean & unmarked. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.95
4) A HARD ROAD TO GLORY; BOXING; THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN ATHLETE IN BOXING
Ashe, Arthur R., Jr

New York: Amistad, 1993. (24)152pp. Indexed. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) SLAVES IN THE FAMILY
Ball, Edward

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. 504pp. Notes, sources, index. Maps. Plates. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.95
6) AMERICAN STATES, CHURCHES, AND SLAVERY
Balme, Rev. J. R

Edinburgh: William P. Nimmo, 1862. (12)546p + "Testimonials" & 1pp errata. Pages uncut. Worn & somewhat frayed at spine ends & corners of original blue cloth. Interior good. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $95.00
7) THE WAY OUT MUST LEAD IN; LIFE HISTORIES IN THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT
Beardslee, William R

Westport: Lawrence Hill, 1983. 193pp. Notes. Reading list. Names blacked out in front.. 2nd Edition. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) AND THE TRUTH SHALL MAKE US FREE
Benjamin, Joseph L. & Honis, Anita

New York: Carlton Press, 1964. 67pp. Poems. Photos of authors on the back panel of dj. SIGNED inscription in the front by Benjamin.. Signed by Author. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fair Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) PRIVATE PRESSURE ON PUBLIC LAW; THE LEGAL CAREER OF JUSTICE THURGOOD MARSHALL
Bland, Randall W

Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1973. (14)206pp. Biblio & index. A very clean copy. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.95
10) CHARIOT IN THE SKY; A STORY OF THE JUBILEE SINGERS
Bontemps, Arna

Philadelphia: Winston, 1951. (16)238pp. Illustrated by Baldridge. Dj not price-clipped. . Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Baldridge, Cyrus Leroy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) AMERICAN NEGRO POETRY; AN ANTHOLOGY; REVISED EDITION
Bontemps, Arna, Editor

New York: Hill & Wang, 1987. (2)232pp. Indexed. Upper corner of front half-title page is clipped about 1"x 2"not affecting text. Ink margin notes on a couple pages. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) ARC OF JUSTICE; A SAGA OF RACE, CIVIL RIGHTS, AND MUDER IN THE JAZZ AGE
Boyle, Kevin

New York: Henry Holt, 2004. 415pp. Notes & index. Photo plates. Clean & crisp condition. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF A SLAVE GIRL
Brent, Linda

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1973. (14)210pp. Very clean. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.50
14) NEGRO PROTEST THOUGHT IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Broderick, Francis L. & Meier, August, Editors

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1965. (44)443pp. Indexed. . 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) TRANSFORMATION OF THE NEGRO AMERICAN
Broom, Leonard & Glenn, Norval

New York: Harper Colophon, 1967. (14)209pp. Biblio & index. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) I'M GOING TO SING; BLACK AMERICAN SPIRITUALS; VOLUME TWO
Bryan, Ashley

New York: Atheneum, 1984. (10)53pp. Woodcuts by Bryan. Ex-library copy with minimal exterior marks. Very little wear. . 2nd Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) THE MAGIC OF MEN; POETRY
Burton, Gwendolyn Diane

Detroit: More Magic, 1995. 68pp. Long inscription SIGNED by the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) THE LOUISVILLE STORY
Carmichael, Omer & James, Weldon

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. (10)174pp. Integration of public schools. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) THE SHORTER FICTION OF CHARLES W. CHESNUTT
Chesnutt, Charles W

Washington DC: Howard University Press, 1981. (10)428pp. Biblio. List of works. Edited by Sylvia Render. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
20) THE WIFE OF HIS YOUTH AND OTHER STORIES OF THE COLOR LINE
Chesnutt, Charles W

Ann Arbor: University of MI Press, 1968. (18)323pp. New intro by Miers. . Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) THE BONDWOMAN'S NARRATIVE
Crafts, Hannah; Gates, Henry Louis, Jr

New York: Warner Books, 2003. (70)302pp. Photos. Illustrations. Facsimile of the manuscript. Dj not price-clipped. . First Printing. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.95
22) MEALIE FIELD IS BROUGHT TO YOU BY EXPRESSIONS
Davis, Tina; Howell, Dionne A.; Veal, Vikki

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University; Expressions , 1994. 29pp. Poems by various authors, black students presumably. "Volume 1". . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) ROSES AND THORNS; THE CENTENNIAL EDITION OF BLACK LUTHERAN MISSION AND MINISTRY IN THE LUTHERAN CHURCH - MISSOURI SYNOD
Dickinson, Richard C

St Louis: Concordia, 1977. 206pp. Indexed. 2 photos. Small ink name in front.. Soft Cover. Very Good-Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.50
24) NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE OF FREDERICK DOUGLASS AN AMERICAN SLAVE
Douglass, Frederick

New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery, 2001. (44)148pp. Indexed. Map. A facsimile of the original edition, with various editors. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.50
25) NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE OF FREDERICK DOUGLASS, AN AMERICAN SLAVE, WRITTEN BY HIMSELF
Douglass, Frederick; Blight, David W., Editor

Boston: Bedford Books, 1993. (12)163pp. Chronology. Biblio. Index. Illustrations. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) THROUGH THE IVORY GATE
Dove, Rita

New York: Pantheon, 1992. Appears unread. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
27) UNCLE SHAMUS
Duffy, James

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. Dj not price-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.95
28) AMERICA'S SHAME AND REDEMPTION
Dumond, Dwight Lowell

Marquette: Northern Michigan University, 1965. 171pp. Corners a bit thumbed. 1" spot on cover where price sticker was removed. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) SLIM'S TABLE; RACE, RESPECTABILITY, AND MACULINITY
Duneier, Mitchell

University of Chicago Press, 1992. (8)192pp. Notes & index. Photos.. First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) HANDYMAN OF THE LORD; THE LIFE AND MINISTRY OF THE REVEREND WILLIAM HOLMES BORDERS
English, James W

New York: Meredith Press, 1967. 177pp. Atlanta, Georgia ministry. Ink name in front. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Religion. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) GHETTO CRISIS; RIOTS OR RECONCILIATION?
Etzkowitz, Henry & Schaflander, Gerald M

Boston: Little Brown, 1969. (10)212pp. Photo plates. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
32) LIFE'S JOURNEY FEATURING THE SOUL KIDZ
Feltingoff, Marsha

Franklin, TN: Dalmatian Press, 1999. Photos of African-American kids. As new condition. Multiple copies may be available. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Square 12mo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) PROMISES TO KEEP; A PORTRAYAL OF NONWHITES IN THE UNITED STATES
Glasrud, Bruce A. & Smith, Alan M

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1972. (10)398pp. Biblio & index. Clean unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) THE BUFFALO SOLDIER
Good, Donnie D

Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.: Thomas Gilcrease Instititue of American History and Art, 1970. 24pp with drawings & full-page illustrations in color and black & white. Biblio. . Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Rossi, Paul. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.95
35) NIGGER; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Gregory, Dick

New York: Pocket Books, 1974. 17th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.95
36) WILLIAM GRANT STILL AND THE FUSION OF CULTURES IN AMERICAN MUSIC
Haas, Robert Bartlett, Editor

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1975. (12)202pp. Biblio. Photos. Discography. Catalogue of works. Highlightling on several pages - not extensive. . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) THE NEGROES OF PHILADELPHIA; THE CULTURAL ADJUSTMENT OF A MINORITY GROUP
Hardin, Clara A

New York City: No Publisher, 1945. (14)175pp. Biblio, appendix, index. Color map in packet. Preface signed C.A.H. Bryn Mawr College. Scarce. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $65.00
38) MEMOIRS OF A FUGITIVE; AMERICA'S FIRST ANTISLAVERY NOVEL
Hildreth, Richard; Ritchie, Barbara

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1971. (12)210pp. . 2nd Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
39) PASSED ON; AFRICAN AMERICAN MOURNING STORIES
Holloway, Karla F. C

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2002. (14)232pp. Biblio & index. Photos. Crisp unread condition. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) SISTERS OF THE YAM; BLACK WOMEN AND SELF-RECOVERY
Hooks, Bell

Boston: South End Press, 1993. 194pp + short biography. Biblio. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) THE MAGAZINE NOVELS OF PAULINE HOPKINS
Hopkins, Pauline

New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. (50)621pp. Intro by Hazel Carby. Crisp & clean unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) THE MAGAZINE NOVELS OF PAULINE HOPKINS
Hopkins, Pauline

New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. (50)621pp. Intro by Hazel Carby. Ex-library copy with minimal marks - no marks on spine & no circulation pocket. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) SLAVE AND CITIZEN THE LIFE OF FREDERICK DOUGLASS
Huggins, Nathan Irvin

Boston: Little Brown, 1980. (12)194pp. Note on sources. Indexed. "Library of American Biography". . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.00
44) DUST TRACKS ON A ROAD; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Hurston, Zora Neale

London: Virago Press, 1992. 348pp. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) DUST TRACKS ON A ROAD; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Hurston, Zora Neale

Urbana: University of IL Press, 1984. 348pp. Intro by Robert Hemenway. . 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NEGRO HISTORY & CULTURE FOR YOUNG READERS
Jackson, Miles M., Jr

Atlanta University, 1968. (32)134pp. Indexed. Ex-library copy but in sound condition. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) ALONG THE WAY; THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF
Johnson, James Weldon

New York: Penguin Books, 1990. (26)418pp. Index. Photos. Appears unread. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
48) JUST PLAIN FOLKS
Johnson-Coleman, Lorraine

Boston: Little Brown, 1998. (14)241pp. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) MUTINY ON THE AMISTAD; REVISED EDITION
Jones, Howard

New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. (12)271pp. Notes & index. Map. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) THE INTERPRETER
Kaplan, Alice

New York: Free Press, 2005. (12)240pp. Notes & index. Photo plates. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 87 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: