SPORTSfrom Pictish Books |
|
Browse SPORTS | Return to Pictish Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Practical Hunter's Handbook
|
|
|
Hard cover. Winchester Press (c1978) Good. No dust jacket as isued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 2) |
Scuba Diver's Travel Companion
|
|
|
1ST edition. 1ST printing. Trade paperback binding. Globe Pequot Press (2003) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3) |
How to Play the Infield
|
|
|
1972 HARD COVER. Grosset & Dunlap (1972) Good. No Jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Top and bottom edge rubbings, all around. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Detailed step-by step instructions by the greatest infielders and catchers in the game today. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Grosset & Dunlap. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $9.49
|
|
| 4) |
Life Saving and Water Safety
|
|
|
Trade paper back binding. 26th printing, 1970. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 5) |
Getting Started in Tennis
|
|
|
Atheneum/SMI, 1977 1st ed. Hard cover. First printing. Good in Poor dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj is in poor shape, several small tears & chips. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 6) |
College Football Records: Division I-A and the Ivy League, 1869-1984
|
|
|
McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 1987 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 7) |
Hell-Bent: The Crazy Truth About the "Win or Else" Dallas Cowboys
|
|
|
Hard cover. HarperCollins Publishers First printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 8) |
Little League
|
|
|
Hard cover. Creative Education, Mankato, MN (c1993) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. . We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 9) |
The Windsurfing Funboard Handbook
|
|
|
Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1984 Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.84
|
|
| 10) |
Webelos Scout Book
|
|
|
Boy Scouts of America Staff, 1973 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Previous owner's name on first page. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 11) |
Queensland: Join the Spirit
|
|
|
Hard cover. Sunbird Media Pty. Ltd.(1988) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 12) |
High Fly to Center
|
|
|
Hard cover. Steck-Vaughn Co, Austin, Tex ([1972]) Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. First printing. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 13) |
Dance Across Texas
|
|
|
Univ of Texas Pr, 1985 Hard cover. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Prevent-System for Football Injuries
|
|
|
Hard cover. Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N. J. ([1975]) Very Good in Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj has a small repaired tear in back. Light edge rubbings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 15) |
Starbodies: The Women's Weight Training Book
|
|
|
Hard cover. Plume Books (1978) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 16) |
New Aerobics
|
|
|
23rd printing, 1976. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 17) |
Winning Volleyball for Girls
|
|
|
Trade pb. Facts on File, New York (c1995) First printing. Very Good. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 18) |
Cuthbertson's All-In-One Bike Repair Manual: For Both Road and Mountain Bikes
|
|
|
Ten Speed Press, 1996 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 19) |
Anybody's Bike Book: An Original Manual of Bicycle Repairs
|
|
|
1990 Hard cover. Ten Speed Press (1990) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Laminated covers. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 20) |
How Bout Them Cowboys: The Return of Americas Team
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Andrews & McMeel (1993) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 21) |
Athletes Guide to Sports Medicine
|
|
|
Contemporary Books, 1981 Hard cover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. 1 small tear to back of dj. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 22) |
The Football Playbook
|
|
|
Jonathan David Publishers, 1974 HARD COVER. 2nd printing. Acceptable. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. End papers have blue ink on them. Previous owner's tab-place markers on 15 pages. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 23) |
Boat Maintenance
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. David & Charles Publishers (1984) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 24) |
Sail Tall Ships! A Directory of Sail Training and Adventure at Sea
|
|
|
ASTA, 1999 Trade Paperback. 11th edition. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. The first 12 pages are wavy, leading me to believe this book has it's sea legs. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.74
|
|
| 25) |
Preferred Lies About Golf: The Real Low-Down on the Royal and Ancient Game
|
|
|
Trade paper back. 1st Printing. Harper Perennial(1989) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.84
|
|
| 26) |
The New Science of Skin and Scuba Diving
|
|
|
New Win Publishing, Incorporated, 1980 Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 27) |
Set the Hook!: Guide to Lone Star Lakes and Lunkers
|
|
|
Desoto, Texas, U.S.A.: Farmac Books, 1991 Spiralbound. AUTOGRAPHED!! Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Fishing log remains unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Signed by Author. Spiralbound. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 28) |
O. J. Simpson : Football's Record Rusher
|
|
|
First edition. Mass-market paperback. Harcourt, Brace & World, New York (1969) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Email and delivery confirmation information upon shipping. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket,as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 29) |
Better Sailing With Bob Fisher
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1980 Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Top of dustcover has light rubbing. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 30) |
Mountaineering Basics
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Slawson Communications, Inc. (1982) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 31) |
Cross-Country Skiing
|
|
|
Mountaineers, 1979 Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Tiny crease to front cover, top edge. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 32) |
Cross-Country Skiing
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Mountaineers Books (1979) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Tiny crease to front cover, top edge. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 33) |
How to Talk Basketball
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Galahad, New York (1995) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Previous owners name on inside cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 34) |
Learn Karate
|
|
|
Trade Paperback. Corners have edge wear. Binding strong &; tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 35) |
PADI Diver Manual
|
|
|
Professional Association of Diving Instructors, 1984 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Revised edition. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Small crease to lower right hand corner. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 36) |
Plugger: Wade Fishing the Gulf Coast
|
|
|
Texas Tech Univ Press, 1997 Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $118.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Cross-Country Primer
|
|
|
Hard cover. Lyons & Buford (1990) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 38) |
Nordic Skiing: Steps to Success
|
|
|
Human Kinetics, 1992 Trade Paperback. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 39) |
Honus and Me : A Baseball Card Adventure
|
|
|
AVON, 1997 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj taped to book. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 40) |
The Ladybird Guide to the Centennial Olympic Games
|
|
|
Hard cover. Dutton Books (1996) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Original store stamp on inside cover blacked out. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 41) |
A Handbook for Wilderness Survival
|
|
|
M Evans & Co, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.54
|
|
| 42) |
Sports Illustrated Canoeing
|
|
|
1st ed. Trade pb. Harper & Row, New York (c1981) 4th printing. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.59
|
|
| 43) |
Boating for Less: How to Save Money When Buying, Owning, and Selling Your Power or Sail Boat
|
|
|
International Marine Pub./McGraw Hill, 1992 Trade Paperback. 2nd Edition. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Crease to upper front cover. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 44) |
Holistic Running: Beyond the Threshold of Fitness
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Holiday House Inc (1978) Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. 1st blank page has been removed. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 45) |
The World's Toughest Golf Holes
|
|
|
Putnam Berkley, 1984 Hard Cover. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Dj glossy. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 46) |
The Complete Racquet Sports Player
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Simon & Schuster (1979) Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.46
|
|
| 47) |
Sports Violence: The Interaction Between Private Lawmaking and the Criminal Law
|
|
|
Carrollton Pr, 1980 Hard Cover. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. Slight rubbings to corners. Alas, no dustcover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 48) |
Dirt!: The Philosophy, Technique, and Practice of Mountain Biking
|
|
|
Lyons Press, 1997 Trade Paperback. First Edition. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 49) |
You're Okay, It's Just a Bruise: A Doctor's Sideline Secrets About Pro Football's Most Outrageous Team
|
|
|
St Martins Press, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 50) |
Boarderlands: The Snowboarder's Guide to the West Coast
|
|
|
First edition. Trade paperback. HarperCollins Publishers (1995) AUTOGRAPHED COPY . Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Signed by Author. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found. |
