Diet/Healthy Eatingfrom Books at Star Dot Star |
|
Browse Diet/Healthy Eating | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more COOKING / Health & Healing / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |
| 1) |
Nelson's Encyclopaedia : 25 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson. Undated, but thought to be c. 1910. Complete 25-volume set - Each volume about 500 pages. Volume 24 is a dictionary and Volume 25 is an Atlas, both in matching binding. This is a comprehensive encyclopaedia, based on Nelson's "Harmsworth Encyclopaedia", a partswork, apparently issued in 1905, and on the company's American "Nelson's Encyclopaedia" published in Looseleaf format". Fully illustrated in B&W with line drawings, photos, graphs, etc. Volumes vary in condition from Good+ to VG. <B>A large and heavy set (about 9.5 Kg packaged) which will require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition. Cloth. Varies/No Jacket. 4 x 6.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 2) |
The I'll Tell You Book : Given Away with the "Family Journal" Every Wednesday
|
|
|
UK: The Family Journal. 64pp inc index and many b&w illustrations - Undated but apparently WWI, as text refers to the then current war and illustrations have WWI appearance. This is a bound partworks collection of 1-8 of the I'll Tell You Books which were given away every Wednesday in the "Family Journal". <P>There is no indication whether this is or isn't the complete set. It's bound in a leatherette binder, stapled at the spine, with the owner's name and the title of the "book" printed in black to front cover. Owner's name is also inked to FPDP. Pages are foxed and some have creases, rust from staples, and wear to edges. Overall condition is Good to VG. . First Edition. Partworks in Binder. Good/No Jacket. 4.5 x 6". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Wonderful Story of the Human Body
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1938. 320pp inc index, glossary and many b&w illustrations - Part of the Odhams "Practical" books series. - A comprehensive, yet basic, tour of the human body and how it works. Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped titles to front and gilt titles to spine) have mild edgewear and slight soiling/foxing of page edges and bumped corners. Text block has some soiling/foxing throughout, esp to page edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shiells, W. Thornton. 4.5 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Eating the Elvis Presley Way
|
|
|
London: Blake Publishing , 2002. 159pp inc index and dozens of illustrations in b+w - Adler presents readers with the "finger lickin', lip smackin' foods and recipes that allegedly made up much of "The King's" so-called diet. If true, no wonder he ended up a fat, bloated, old fool (much like me come to that). Usual ex-library stamps and labels to spine, Half Title and Contents pages, otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 x 9.5". Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Better Homes and Gardens Slimmers' Delights
|
|
|
London: Treasure Press, 1989. 128pp inc index and colour photos - If the dishes are as tasty as the photographs are lavish, luscious and sumptuous, then this is the diet book for the masses. Just looking at the pictures I feel ten pounds heavier. Casseroles, sandwiches, pasta, soups, stir fries, dinner pies and the tips and tricks of diet cooking and eating are all included. Book is immaculate, DJ (now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled.. First UK Edition. Laminated. Fine/Very Good +. 8.5 x 11". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.95
|
|
| 6) |
Household Guide and Almanac 1952
|
|
|
London: News of the World, 1952. 353pp inc 32 colour full-page illustrations, index, index of advertisers and tons of ads - Contains information on government, finance, population, commerce, statistics, domestic issue. Covers are rubbed and edgeworn with slightly bumped corners. Page edges are soiled but text block is otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 5.5 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Cambridge Weight Maintenance Programme
|
|
|
Norwich, England: Cambridge Nutrition Ltd., 1989. 117pp. First Edition. Card. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5 x 6". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Good Housekeeping: Slim & Healthy Cookery
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1989. 64pp inc index and colour photos - No slick and trendy lose-weight-one-day-and-gain-it-back-two-fold-the-next diets here. Just fun and delicious information on eating healthier. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Laminated. Fine/No Jacket. 7.5 x 10". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ebury All Colour 365 Slim & Healthy Dishes
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1992. 176pp inc index and many colour photos - 365 recipes, each accompanied by a colour photo, aimed at providing healthy and slimming meals. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Laminated. Fine/No Jacket. 8.75 x 12". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Alternative Cookbook
|
|
|
West Sussex: Flora Food Company . 16pp inc many colour photos - 1st Ed. Information about and recipes for Flora Alternative to Cheddar (low fat cheese substitute product). Immaculate.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Taylor-Haw, Calvey. 6 x 8.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Enquire Inside for Everything You Want to Know in Your Domestic, Social or Business Life: Over 3500 Invaluable References Classified and Arranged Alphabetically
|
|
|
London: W. Foulsham & Co Ltd. 252pp plus four-page publisher's catalogue - Undated, but The British Library says 1932. A one-volume encyclopaedic treatment of everything you might want to know (at least at a basic level) about cookery, gardening, games, legal and medical information, the social graces, the English language, household hints and other general information. The book (grey card covers with black titles and other text) is edgeworn, soiled, sunned, with bumped corners and a small closed tear to the tail of the spin. Textblock is tanned but otherwise clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 5 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Good Housekeeping: Eating for a Healthy Heart
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1978. 128pp inc index and colour photos - More than 200 cholesterold-lowering recipes. Covers are soiled, as are page edges, but pages are generally clean.. Reprint. Decorative Card. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 x 9.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Practical Home Doctor
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1938. 320pp inc index and many b&w illustrations - Part of the Odhams "Practical" books series. - The basics of first aid, how to supply your medicine cabinet, what is a cold and how to treat it and much more, this is the book to tell you what's ailing you and how to fix it. Wellllll, maybe. Minor rubbing of edges, w some slight soiling of page edges and bumped corners. Many b&w illustrations in line drawings. Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped titles to front and gilt titles to spine) have mild edgewear and slight soiling/foxing of page edges and bumped corners.. First Edition. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shiells, W. Thornton. 4.5 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Practical Home Doctor
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1938. 320pp inc index and many b&w illustrations - Part of the Odhams "Practical" books series. - The basics of first aid, how to supply your medicine cabinet, what is a cold and how to treat it and much more, this is the book to tell you what's ailing you and how to fix it. Wellllll, maybe. Minor rubbing of edges, w some slight soiling of page edges and bumped corners. Many b&w illustrations in line drawings. Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped titles to front and gilt titles to spine) have mild edgewear and slight soiling/foxing of page edges and bumped corners.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shiells, W. Thornton. 4.5 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vegetarian Recipes
|
|
|
Manchester: The Vegetarian Society, 1952. 83pp inc index and four plates of photographs - 223 vegetarian recipes. Covers a bit soiled, textblock immaculate.. Reprint. Pictorial Card. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Healthy Eating for Your Child
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1985. 144pp inc index - The authors provide nutrition information and recipes for young children. . First Edition (so stated). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Everybody's Guide to Nature Cure
|
|
|
London: Health for All Publishing Company, 1941. 142pp inc index, tables, and b&s line drawings plust 2pp publisher's catalogue - Benjamin was a member of the British Association of Naturopaths. This book is said to be a "foundational naturopathic textbook..." A main thesis of the book is that, "Disease is nothing more or less than Nature's blind attempt at cure. It is the system's attempt to deal as effectively as it can under given conditions with factors which, through man's ignorance, folly, and self-indulgence, are causing impediment of function!" <BR>Benjamin "whole-heartedly recommended fasting for almost anything," according to Dr Andrew W. Saul at the Doctor Yourself dot com web site. He continues, "Really hard-core nature-cure quacks (Saul uses the term affectionately and ironically), like Benjamin, uniformly hold to the doctrine that whatever is wrong with a body, systemic toxemia is the root cause and fasting is the real cure." Covers (black cloth with gilt titles to front and faded spine) are soiled, rubbed, and cocked with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for split between half-title and title page, tape ghosts on FPDP and some discolouration.. Fourth Impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pregnancy
|
|
|
London: Pan Books, 1984. 576pp inc index and many b&w line drawings. Revised. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
St Michael Cooking for Slimmers
|
|
|
London: Sundial, 1977. 96pp inc index, and many colour photos - Dozens of recipes for those of us who need to or want to lose a few pounds. Book has slightly soiled covers with lightly bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight, except for cute gift inscription, "To Doreen, Christmas 1977, Eyes down, Bikinis ahead" to Half-title page... First Edition. Decorative Card. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5 x 11". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 20) |
St Michael Cooking for Slimmers
|
|
|
London: Sundial, 1978. 96pp inc index, and many colour photos - Dozens of recipes for those of us who need to or want to lose a few pounds. Book has slightly soiled covers with lightly bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight, except for cute gift inscription, "To Doreen, Christmas 1977, Eyes down, Bikinis ahead" to Half-title page... First Edition - 4th Impression. Decorative Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8.5 x 11". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Raw Food: Sainsbury's Healthy Eating Cookbooks
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley Ltd, 1986. 96pp inc index and many colour photos - Brown shows readers how to make raw food (vegetarian style) appetising, appealing and downright tasty. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Laminated. Fine/No Jacket. 6.5 x 9.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Linda Clark's Handbook of Natural Remedies for Common Ailments
|
|
|
Northamptonshire, UK: Thorsons Publishers Ltd, 1982. 223pp inc bibliography plus index - Clark provides natural remedies for a plethora of ailments including anaemia, arthritis, asthma, backache, constitation, high blood pressure, fatigue, diarrhoea, heart problems, leg cramps and others. Book is well-worn with creases, creased page corners, soiling and edgewear. A good reading copy.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Let's Cook it Right
|
|
|
London: Unwin Paperbacks, 1979. 576pp inc index and many b&w line drawings - The classic 1960's health food cookery book by the world-renowned nutritionist. Book is clean and tight with light tanning of pages, some reading creases and light edgewear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 24) |
1000 Healthy Eating Recipes
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1990. 352pp inc index - Doeser begins by presenting much information on diets and healthy eating. And then she provides some 1000 recipes which use the types of healthy ingredients and cooking methods she proposes in her introduction. Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Laminated. Fine -/No Jacket. 6 x 8.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Microwave Diet
|
|
|
London: Conran Octopus Books Inc, 1994. 128pp inc bibliography, index and many colour photos - Ferguson creates a weight-loss diet based around microwaved cooking with more than 120 recipes. The book is clean and tight with light bumping of corners. DJ (now in protective sleeve) has edgewear, rubbing and and a very small, closed tear and remnants of a large price label to the top front.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Gill, David (photography). 8.25 x 10.25. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 26) |
500 Recipes for Vegetarian Cookery
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1981. 96pp inc index. From soup to nuts (literally) with all sorts in between. Everything you might want to know about maintaining and cooking vegetarian. Covers are grubby, Textblock is clean. Pages tanned with age and pages 3 through 14 are detached but present. . Reprint. Paper. Good/No Jacket. 7.25 x 9.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Caring for the Elderly
|
|
|
London: Heinemann Health Books, 1973. 140pp inc index - A wealth of information on the care of our increasingly elderly population. book is immaculate.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine -/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Natural Alternatives to HRT Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Kyle Cathie Limited, 2000. 192pp inc index and many colour photos - The symptoms of the menopause are no fun. Glenville, working with Lewis Esson, provides women with ways to relieve, if not eradicate the symptoms without having to resort to HRT treatment, through proper diet. DJ (in protective sleeve and not price-clipped) and book are immaculate.. First Edition. Laminated. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Wallace, Ian. 8.5 x 10". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 29) |
Better Eyes Without Glasses
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1949. 80pp inc many b&w line drawings - Nutrition and better vision (according to this author) go together like a horse and carriage. Hauser, a Californian, devised this "revolutionary" and "unorthodox" method of treatment of eye problems. Originally published in 1942. Book is immaculate, DJ (now in protective sleeve) is not price-clipped but is edgeworn with creasing and open tears to top and bottom.. First Edition - 10th Impression. Spiral-bound. Fine/Very Good. 7 x 10". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Reader's Digest Family Medical Advisor
|
|
|
London: The Reader's Digest Association, 1985. 624pp - Inc hundreds of full-colour and two-colour photos and other illustrations - Everything the average family needed to know about everyday illnesses, their symptoms and their causes and treatments. Covers and textblock are immaculate except for four tiny spots to front board. <B>A large and heavy volume which will require additional shipping cost. </b>. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 10 x 8.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Take a Fresh Look at Food: a Gradual Introduction to Whole Food
|
|
|
The Soil Association: New Bells Press, 1969. 35pp inc many line drawings - The Soil Association makes the case for the use of whole food as opposed to "some of the non-food products which are preferred for our consumption in this technological age." Book is immaculate except for some soiling to covers, esp rear cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. 6.5 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Power Juices: 50 Energizing Juices and Smoothies
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 2002. 127pp inc a wealth of colour photography, a glossary and index - Guide to making "power drinks", smoothies etc.. First Edition. Pictorial Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. 7.5 x 10.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Household Doctor
|
|
|
London: English Universities Press Ltd, 1951. 224pp inc index and b&w line drawings. Layman's guide to health and medicine.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 4.5 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Daily Mail Year Book 1980
|
|
|
London: Associated Newspapers Group Ltd, 1979. 384pp inc index, and several contemporary ads - Contains information on government, finance, population, commerce, statistics, domestic issues. Covers are rubbed and edgeworn with slightly bumped corners. Page edges are soiled but text block is otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4.75 x 7". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 35) |
Quick & Easy Diet Recipes: Better Homes and Gardens
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1989. 240pp inc index and many colour photos - Few homes in America don't have a copy of "The Better Homes & Gardens Cookbook" or "The Better Homes & Gardens New Cookbook", many of which copies have been handed down from mother to daughter for generations This volume is their take on recipes for those of you who "have no time to cook", and worse yet are on a diet. Book is immaculate.. First Edition (so stated). Laminated. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9.5 x 10". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 36) |
Safer Motherhood and the Hygiene of Life: Published Under the Auspices of the New Health Society [with supplement] (Two Vol Set)
|
|
|
London: British Books Ltd, 1934. 480pp inc index, colour frontis, b+W fold-out of "Sites of Pain" by George Somerville, MD, 3 other full-page colour plates, eight gravure full-page plates and a plethora of other illustrations- Home and health and motherhood, childhood all wrapped up in a reference work for the young family of the 1930s. Second volume is "The Personal Supplement" to the above, with 128pp inc index and gravure frontis, cull-colour folding plate depicting "The Physical Meaning of Pregnancy" and a large number of B+W photos. This supplement deals in the main with pregnancy. <P>Covers (brown cloth with blind-stamped titles and decoration to front boards of both volumes and gilt titles and decoration to spine of main volume but blank spine to supplement) are very slightly rubbed with bumped corners and a couple of dings. All edges tinted brown. EPs of both volumes are marbelled. Textblock of both immaculate. <B>A large and heavy set which will require additional shipping cost. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for.</b>. First Edition. Cloth. Fine -/No Jacket. 8.5 x 11". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal
|
|
|
London: Reader's Digest Association Ltd, 1996. 400pp inc index, glossary and many colour illustrations - Profusely illustrated (with colour photos and paintings), Reader's Digest encyclopaedic volume on food and health. This is "an A-Z guide to safe and healthy eating". The book is in VG+ condition, immaculate with bound-in ribbon book marker. <B>A large and heavy volume (about 2 Kg when packaged) which will require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8 x 10.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 38) |
About Wheat Germ: Nature's Source of Vital Vitamins
|
|
|
Northamptonshire, UK: Thorsons Publishers Ltd, 1980. 63pp - One of the publisher's "About" series of health and diet books.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Marguerite Patten's Slimming Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books Ltd, 1979. 224pp inc index, food charts, and hundreds of colour illustrations - Patten turns her attention to foods which are delicious while still being meant to help you slim down or keep the weight off in the first place. Chapters include "Principles of Slimming", "Crash and Short-term diets", "Special needs", "Special Equipment", and "Keeping Slim". <P> Book and DJ are immaculate except for some edgewear mainly at the top. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine -/Fine -. 9 x 12". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 40) |
500 Recipes for Slimmers
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1976. 96pp inc index - 500 recipes geared toward those of us who need to reduce our weight by a few pounds or a few stone. From "crisp, tasty salads, to hearty casseroles and delicious desserts... dishes to suit all meals from breakfast to dinner. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. Cover and textblock with slight edgewear and bumped corners and some tanning of pages. . Reprint. Decorative Card. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 x 9.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 41) |
500 Recipes for Slimmers
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1984. 96pp inc index - 500 recipes geared toward those of us who need to reduce our weight by a few pounds or a few stone. From "crisp, tasty salads, to hearty casseroles and delicious desserts... dishes to suit all meals from breakfast to dinner. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. Cover and textblock with slight edgewear and bumped corners. . Reprint. Decorative Card. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 x 9.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Marguerite Patten's Slimming Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books Ltd, 1979. 224pp inc index, food charts, and hundreds of colour illustrations - Patten turns her attention to foods which are delicious while still being meant to help you slim down or keep the weight off in the first place. Chapters include "Principles of Slimming", "Crash and Short-term diets", "Special needs", "Special Equipment", and "Keeping Slim". <P> Book is immaculate except for some sunning and fading to spine and top edge. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 9 x 12". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 43) |
500 Recipes for Slimmers
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1963. 96pp inc index - First reprint (a year after first edition) of this Patten classic. 500 recipes geared toward those of us who need to reduce our weight by a few pounds or a few stone. From "crisp, tasty salads, to hearty casseroles and delicious desserts... dishes to suit all meals from breakfast to dinner. See feature article about Mrs Patten and other subjects on our website by clicking on the FEATURES link. We have one of the largest inventories of Patten's books on the Net. Cover and textblock edgeworn and tanned.. Reprint. Decorative Card. Very Good -/No Jacket. 7 x 9.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Fast Food Real Food
|
|
|
Northamptonshire, UK: Thorsons Publishers Ltd, 1983. 128pp inc colour photos, line drawings, index and sample menus - Polunin provides information on and recipes for "healthy and enjoyable meals - on the talbe within ten to thirty minutes". Book cover has slight soiling and edgewear. Textblock is clean and tight.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Turner, Paul (photos) and Birch, Clive (line drawings). 6 x 8.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Complete Cookery Book for Diabetics
|
|
|
London: H. K. Lewis & Co Ltd, 1956. 110pp inc food talbes and line drawings - 1st Ed. In addition to many recipes especially created for persons with diabetes, the author provides a wealth of information on dealing with diabetes. Book was produced in association with the British Diabetic Association. Cover's (Pictorial paper) are somewhat soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for slight amount of foxing throughout.. First Edition. Decorative Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stein, H. . more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.95
|
|
| 46) |
An Outline of Modern Knowledge
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1931. xv, 1103pp inc index and many b&w illustrations including maps, drawings and photos - Comprehensive and authoritative encyclopaedic treatment of such subjects as science, mathematics, astronomy, biology, philosophy, religion, sex, psychoanalysis, archaeology, economics, anthropology, cosmogony, psychology, politics, finance, industry, literary criticism, music, internationalism, history, ethnology, architecture, Painting, and Sculpture. Expert authors include: F. Aveling, E. A. Gardner, Roger Fry, C. G. Seligman, L. Dudley Stamp. Title and contents spread over two leaves. Followed by Table of Contents. Each article is headed by a "Synopsis" and ended by a "Bibliographical note". Covers (black cloth with gilt titles to spine) is soiled and slightly edgeworn, esp at spine which also has a tiny closed-tear at top rear hinge. Slight foxing to eps. Previous owner's name pencilled in on FEP. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition - 2nd Impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 9". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 47) |
An Outline of Modern Knowledge
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1931. xv, 1103pp inc index and many b&w illustrations including maps, drawings and photos - Comprehensive and authoritative encyclopaedic treatment of such subjects as science, mathematics, astronomy, biology, philosophy, religion, sex, psychoanalysis, archaeology, economics, anthropology, cosmogony, psychology, politics, finance, industry, literary criticism, music, internationalism, history, ethnology, architecture, Painting, and Sculpture. Expert authors include: F. Aveling, E. A. Gardner, Roger Fry, C. G. Seligman, L. Dudley Stamp. Title and contents spread over two leaves. Followed by Table of Contents. Each article is headed by a "Synopsis" and ended by a "Bibliographical note". Covers (black cloth with gilt titles to spine) is soiled, slightly edgeworn, esp at spine which also has a tiny closed-tear at top rear hinge and bowed. Prize certificate to FEP, "Form Prize awarded for the best all round work during the year to Arthur J Collis, 1st Year Commercials", otherwise clean and tight.. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition - 2nd Impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 9". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Complete Book of Vegetarian Cooking
|
|
|
London: Parragon, 1996. 256pp inc index and hundreds of colour photos - The introduction presents much information on diets and healthy eating from a vegetarian standpoint. The editors then provide hundreds of vegetarian recipes. Book and DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) are immaculate, except for some edgewear to the DJ.. First Edition. Laminated. Fine -/Fine -. 9.25 x 12". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 49) |
Good Housekeeping: Healthy Eating
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1986. 192pp inc index, and dozens of colour photos - An encyclopaedic collection of 250 recipes specifically intended to appeal to the health conscious cook. DJ (now in protective sleeve and not-price-clipped) has some edgewear, slight sunning to spine and a couple of shop labels to front panel. The book is immaculate.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. 8 x 11.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Breakfast Book
|
|
|
London: Coronet Books, 1998. 147pp inc charts, tables, drawings, graphs - Ursell argues, and describes how "the right breakfast can increase creativity, performance and memory recall, in both children and adults, as well as reduce stress." Book is immaculate.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 5 x 8". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 53 listings found. |











![Safer Motherhood and the Hygiene of Life: Published Under the Auspices of the New Health Society [with supplement] (Two Vol Set) Safer Motherhood and the Hygiene of Life: Published Under the Auspices of the New Health Society [with supplement] (Two Vol Set)](http://i.biblio.com/b/569m/96973569-0-m.jpg)






