Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresTrue Crime |
|
Browse books in True Crime | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
The Hatfields and the McCoys
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA: The University of North Carolina Press, 1948 FIRST EDITION. Appalachian unpleasantries by the decade 1870's to present, While other books have been written, thisauthor digs deep into the records to uncoverand compare confessions, interviews, and letters forgotten for half a century, showing that the facts are more exciting than fiction. NF+/ G-Blue cloth hardcover with slight agetoning of paper edges. DJ has agetoning, tattering of edges, with chips of spine edges. Front fold taped. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Good Minus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$16.00
|
| 2) |
Eye Witness Account of the Unraveling of the Soviet Union
New York & Chicago, USA: Random House, Inc., 1992 An unrepentant, pro-communist, chauvinistic pro-Russian insiders account of the attempted coup in August, 1991 by the Soviet "hardliners" against Mikhail Gorbachev as told by the most trusted public spokesman of the Soviet Communist Party, Vladimir Pozner. Watermark on first page, some rubbing of front flap of dust jacket. Large price tag on rear dust flap. . First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Excellent/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 3) |
God Wills It!: An Illustrated History of the Crusades
Gloucestershire, England, UK: Sutton Publishing Limited, 1999 FIRST EDITION. Popular historical narrative of the Crusades in the Middle East from about 1095 to loss of Acre in 1291. Clash of three Great World Powers, Islam, Byzantium and Western Catholicism. Brings to life the characters involved as well as the battles, sieges, and marches. AN/AN black cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. DJ has illustration in brown and yellow of knights in armour on horseback on front;. castle with massed troops in forefront on rear. Trifling edgewear. Binding tight, spine straight and pages bright and clean. No markings or folded corners. 66 b/w Illustrations, 5 maps and 21 color plates. 274 pp. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by A. F. Kersting; Sonia Halliday. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$32.00
|
| 4) |
Crimes and Misdeeds: Headlines from Arizona's Past
Norman & London: Northland Publishing, 1991 FIRST EDITION. Covers the era of glorified gangsterism of the late 19th to early 20th centuries. The only woman to be executed in Arizona, the last lynching, and the arrest of John Dillinger in Tucson. Cover is in fine condition with some waterstaining of inside pages. lllustrations. . . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.95
|
| 5) |
Battle for Chicago
New York, New York, USA: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1946 FIRST EDITION. Out of Print. Field, McCormick, Armour, Pullman, Insull, Swift, Medill families. Haymarket Square Massacre, Pullman Strike, World's Fairs, gangsters, Sears, Roebuck, Crane Valve, F.W. Gunsauslus. A fine well written history of this most American of US cities.VG/G- Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Minor edge and corner wear. A few small dampspots. Minor page yellowing. Pages unmrked. DJ intact but has edge tattering and rubbing. . Folds and hinges worn, torn and taped. Illustrated with photo of Old Band Shell and the lakefront that A. Montgomery Ward saved for the people of Chicago. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
Bill Haywood's Book The Autobiography of Big Bill Haywood
New York, New York, USA: International Publishers Co., Inc., 1966 Reprint (1929) Story of the Industrial Workers of the World by one of it's founders an unrepentant Socialist and, sadly, Bolshevik dupe at the end of his life. Study of violence, unionism, Cripple Creek, the Lawrence Strike, Centralia Tragedy. The early 1900's were one of the bloodiest and most crucial period of labor struggles in US history. Describes illegal use of government power by industry to gain an economic advantage over labor through brutal and violent repression, including killings. The IWW was a special target of this campaign, that often differed little from what was going on in Germany or Russia at the time. NF/G+ Orange hardcloth cover with slight age toning and moderate edge soiling. Pages have no markings or undelining. Binding tight spine straight. Ilustrated Dust jacket is intact. Shows moderate yellowing, soiling, rubbing and scuffing. Moderate edge wear and tattering. Price corner clipped. Frontispiece photo. . First Edition Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 7) |
Dictionary of Rogues
New York, New York, USA: Philosophical Library, Inc. , 1970 FIRST EDITION. A Who's Who compilation of villains and the violent, dramatic, and melo-dramatic events that shook their times. Many tales drawn from interviews and the pages of early newpapers and illustrated with vintage black and white wodcuts. Casanova, William Kidd, Rasputin, Belle Starr, etc. F/NF- green hardcover with blindstaped cameo on front. DJ has slight edge wear and surface scuffing. Spine sun-faded. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by Richard Grimes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$23.95
|
| 8) |
The Bormann Brotherhood: A New Investigation of the Escape and Survival of Nazi War Criminals
New York, New York, USA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973 Author claims and attempts to document that hundreds of former Nazi officials who had never even been tried at Nuremberg have survived and found sanctuary and continue to work for their nefarious ends. Further that this was not by accident, but by a plan by Martin Bormann to create a secret "brotherhood" using safe houses, escape routes and international industrial firms as financial fronts. Based on extensive examination of declassified archives and interviews. NF+/NF- green cloth cover with argent lettering on spine. Yellowing of front endpage due to inlaind paper. DJ has minor edge wear and folded corner on front flap. Small eagle and swastikas below title. . Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by Ken Braren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
The Newton Boys: Portrait of an Outlaw Gang
Austin, Texas, USA: State House Pess, 1990 FIRST EDITION. Escapades of a 4-brother 1920's bank and train robbing gang from Texas to Canada including the 1924 multimillion-dollar America's Biggest Train Robbery outside of Chicago. Almost Fine copy with blue colored cover, marred only by the slightest age toning/soiling of edges. DJ has some edge yellowing visible from inside only, one small tear on back flap. .. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Bob Crofut. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$125.00
|
| 10) |
Massacre at Montsegur: A history of the Albigensian Crusade
London, England, UK: Phoenix, Div. of Orion Books Ltd., 1998 Transl. by Peter Green. Cruel conquest of Languedoc: an authoritative and fairly objective history of the Albigensian Crusade, a war on the also Christian Cathar Church. This is an account of the customs and life in the Medieval south of France. Many classical painting illustrations. NF++ white softcover with illustration of castle with prisoner about to be tortured with hot irons. Trifling edgewear, rubbing/scuffmarks. Pencilled price mark on front fly page. Binding tight, spine straight and pages clean. No markings or folded corners. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Pedro Berruguete. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$19.95
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 100 listings found. |











