Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction Thriller & Horror

from Spirit Tomes and Treasures

Browse Fiction Thriller & Horror | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.
1) Vampires: Two Centuries of Great Vampire Stories
Alan Ryan, Editor

Vampires: Two Centuries of Great Vampire Stories
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987 Anthology of 32 chilling stories related to the legend of the Vampire written between 1816 and 1984. Vampire classics Lord Byron, Fritz Leiber, Algernon Blackwood, C.M. Kornbluth, Richard Mathesen, Robert Bloch, etc NF/G+ Quarter-bound grey hardcover with silver lettering on linson fabric spine, like new condition with small spot on top page ends and owner bookplate on endpaper. Pages clean and tight. Code R28 on p. 620. DJ has minor rubbing and edge wear and tearing at backstrip. Some dampstaining at bottom rear. Apendices with other novels and Vampyre movies listed. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Quarter-bound . Near Fine/Good Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $24.00
2) The Magic Toyshop
Angela Carter

The Magic Toyshop
New York, New York, USA: Dell Publishing Co. Inc., 1969 Reprint (Simon & Schuster, N.Y.) When her parents die in a plane crash, 15-year old Melanie, her younger brother and toddler sister go to live with her cruel uncle. a master toymaker and his sinister toyshop. Add a frightened aunt, an Irish apprentice and their Irish musician brother for a macabre but enjoyable adult fiction tale. One of those hard to put down books. VG- pink on white softcover with man standing on his head, girl dressed in white and pink rose on cover. Green-dyed edges. Minor rubbing, scuffing and edge wear. Slight agetoning of 189 pages. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. Photo may not reflect condition of book. First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.95
3) Lizzie Borden: The Legend, the Truth, the Final Chapter
Arnold R. Brown

Lizzie Borden: The Legend, the Truth, the Final Chapter
New York & Chicago, USA: Dell Publishing, 1991 Presumed First Dell Printing. Listed as a reprint of a Rutledge Hill Press printing. At last, the True Killer revealed ! Who the killer was, the motive for the killings and what Lizzie's actual role in the affair was. Maybe. A sordid tale of greed and infidelity. Red hardcover book with black spine in Fine condition. DJ in VG- condition some dampstaining and very minor yellowing of edges. Slight edge wear.. Unlisted. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Dena Mortell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Maus: A Survivor's Tale; Part I: My Father Bleeds History
Art Spiegelman

Maus: A Survivor's Tale; Part I: My Father Bleeds History
New York, New York, USA: Pantheon Books Div of Random House, 1986 Pulitzer Prize-winning rendition set in WWII Nazi-Occupied Poland, a novel of love, betrayal, espionage, action and suspense, and mostly day-to-day life turned to horror. A description of one family's survival told in cartoon comic-strip format. Jews are mice, Germans are cats, Americans are dogs. NF+ softcover with very minor edge wear. Illustrated covers with two mice crouching under a cat-head nazi-swastika in white circle with red title on grey field. Rear Cover has map of South-Central Europe. 159 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Art Spiegelman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) Tales of Horror and the Supernatural, Volume One
Arthur Machen

Tales of Horror and the Supernatural, Volume One
New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Pinnacle Books , 1971 FIRST PRINTING. Reprint (1948, Alfred A. Knopf) Five sleepless dreams to while away the night; five tales of shivering delight by a rediscoverd genius of the macabre. A trip backward into evil: nightmares, ghosts and other chilling tales. VG+ softcover with two faces in purple illustrated on front. Pages clean and tight though showing age toning. Cover shows slight toning and wear; one tiny clipped corner, Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. Full set of these stories by same author also available from this bookstore. . First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Tales of Horror and the Supernatural
Arthur Machen

Tales of Horror and the Supernatural
New York, New York, USA: Pinnacle Books , 1983 Somewhat scarce Reprint (1948, Alfred A. Knopt) All 14 sleepless dreams to while away the night; 14 tales of shivering delight by a rediscoverd genius of the macabre and master of the Occult. A trip backward into terror: nightmares, ghosts and other haunting tales. Intro by Philip Van Doren Stern. VG- Softcover illustrated with door, male face, green monster and green facemask. Pages clean and tight though showing minor age toning. Cover shows minor edge wear; one tiny chip on bottom rear and finger-nail sized chip of front top. 409 pp. Vol. 1 (with 1st five stories of this book) by same author also available from this bookstore. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Al De Angelo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $60.00
7) The Chthulhu Mythos
August Derleth

New York, New York, USA: Barnes & Noble Books, 1997 FIRST EDITION. Intro by Ramsey Campbell. Anthology of all 18 chilling stories related to the dark and deadly worlds of H. P. Lovecraft - The Elder Gods and The Ancient Ones. Classics in the style expanded and continued by August Derleth. Includes all the stories in Derleth's 1958 "The Mask of Chthulhu" collection and 1962 novel " The Trail of Chthulhu. AN/AN green boards with grey cloth backstrip; white lettering on spine. Faint fuzzy figure with rasied arms on front of DJ. Binding tight and pages clean. No markings. DJ protected in mylar cover. 448 pp.. First Publisher's Printing. Quarter-bound. As New/As New. Illus. by Ron Chapple; Leah Lococo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) Ghosts, Gold Mines and Gunfighters of the Northwest
Bob L'Aloge

Ghosts, Gold Mines and Gunfighters of the Northwest
Sunnyside, Washington USA: BJS Brand Books, 1993 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Narratives from the Northwest 1845-1902. Madame Louise of Helena, Ghost of the Lynched Black Man, Hanging of the Chinaman Lum You, Charley Siringo and the Coeur D'Alene Mining War of 1892, Hoodlum Horse-thiefs, Hellish Honeymoon and other stories. Illustrations. Peach Pictorial Wrap. Fine copy, Laid in handwritten personal letter to Paul (Montgomery) with a rare full signature. Also, inscribed by Author on title page .. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stapled Paper. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Riders Along the Rio Grande
Bob L'Aloge

Riders Along the Rio Grande
Las Cruces, New Mexico,USA: RCS Press (Richard C. Sleght), 1992 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. Forward by Leon Metz. A collection of outlaws, prostitutes, & vigilantes. The raw material of the West as it was: Dick Rogers, Curly Bill Brocius, James Masterson, Dutch Charley, Pat Garret, and of course, Billy the Kid. Inscribed by author on dedication page. Green softcover. NF copy. Maps & Illustrations. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by William T. Kelly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Code of the West
Bob L'Aloge

Code of the West
Las Cruces, New Mexico,USA: B & J Publications, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Exciting collection of stories: Apache Lo, lost gold mines, Arkansas Black, Navajo Frank, Rattlesnake John, Black gunman Pearl Sweeney, Doc Holliday and of course, Billy the Kid's Lawyers. Blue softcover. Fine copy. Illustrations. . . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Marsha Adams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Strange Vol. 1 No.1
Brad Steiger

Strange Vol. 1 No.1
New York, USA: Popular Library, 1971 44 True stories of the supernatural and psychic phenomena by Brad Steiger. Enigma of Soul Travel, Horrible Hag of Detroit, Who has the Bones of Edgar Allen Poe and other stories. Magazine in VG+ readable condition except for one small rip at bottom front hinge and general age toning of pages. . Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Prestopino. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Strange: Summer 1972
Brad Steiger

New York, USA: Popular Library, Inc. , 1972 27"Trues stories of the Supernatural" and psychic phenomena by Brad Steiger. Buccaneer Who Wore a Bikini, Irene Hughes and the Other Side, Mystery of Dr. Dee, Huna Magic System and other stories. Book in VG+readable condition except for general age toning of pages. 130pp. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Prestopino. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Strange: Vol. 1 No.3
Brad Steiger

New York, USA: Popular Library, Inc. , 1971 31 "Trues stories of the Supernatural" and psychic phenomena by Brad Steiger. Mediumistic Phenomena, Minnesota's Lost Race of Giant, The Beatles and the Voice from Beyond, Dowsing Rods and the Viet Cong, and other stories. Book in VG+readable condition except for general age toning of pages. 130pp. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Prestopino. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Strange: Vol. 1 No.3 Spring 1972
Brad Steiger

New York, USA: Popular Library, Inc. , 1972 38 "Trues stories of the Supernatural" and psychic phenomena by Brad Steiger. Headless Phantom of Oklahoma, What do Spiritualists Believe?, Tombstones Psychic Sheriff, Bridey Murphy Revisited and other stories. Book in VG+readable condition except for general age toning of pages. 130pp. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Prestopino. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Dracula
Bram Stoker

Dracula
New York: Scholastic Book Services , 1971 FIRST PRINTING. Abridged paperback reprint (1897) by Nora Kramer, Somewhat scarce in this publisher's edition. The original story that began the whole Vampyre genre. G+ Pages clean and tight though showing age toning. Cover shows normal edge wear and one creased corner. Owner signature on half-title page. . First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) Dracula's Curse and The Jewel of Seven Stars
Bram Stoker

Dracula's Curse and The Jewel of Seven Stars
New York, New York, USA: Tower Publications, Inc., 1968 FIRST THUS. Two stories published in one book for the first time that answered the question, How do you surpass the original story that began the whole Vampyre genre? VG+ Pages clean and tight though showing slight age toning. Cover shows slight edge wear and scuffing.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
17) The Ultimate Dracula
Byron Preiss, Editor

The Ultimate Dracula
New York, New York, USA: Dell Publishing Co. Inc., 1991 Intro and afterword on filmology by Leonard Wolf. 60th anniversary edition since the release of the original movie, Dracula. Anthology of 19 stories related to the legend of the Vampire. First publication of the complete "The Master of Rampling Gate" by Anne Rice, and new stories by Philip Jose Farmer, Janet Asimov, Steve and Melanie Tem, etc NF softcover like new condition with slight edge wear. Pages clean and tight. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by David Johnson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) The Hunger and Other Stories
Charles Beaumont

New York, New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1959 A collection of violent ertertainments for the ghoul in you. The book to buy because "most people need a godd violent shudder every now and then". New visions by a master of contemporary horror. Book is NF- softcover with slight spine edge wear and surface soiling/fading. Moderate page toning. Page edges yellow-dyed. Binding tight; spine straight; pages clean and unmarked. 183 pp.. First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Heinrich Kley; Hieronymous Bosch. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $29.95
19) Life in the House of Death
Daniel Kemp

New Orleans, Louisiana, USA: Iraya Publications, 1997 FIRST EDITION. Musings on Life, Love and Death. Amore magnified view of life hand in hand with Death. Death as confidant, friend and advisor. 93 pages total. Book in As New conditon black paper with leather-like texture.. Red metallic on Black stamped-in lettering on front, spine, and rear with illustration on front cover of skull with rose in teeth. . Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Alechzandrea Ravenna. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $35.00
20) The Dark Descent
David G. Hartwell, Editor

The Dark Descent
New York, New York, USA: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1987 FIRST EDITION. Anthology of 56 chilling stories related to the dark and deadly worlds of outstanding classic and contemporary authors. Classics from Ambrose Bierce, H. P. Lovecraft, Philip K. Dick, Charles Dickens, Joanna Russ, Theodore Sturgeon. Flannery O'Connor, Ray Bradbury, Stephen King, Edgar Allen Poe, Harlan Ellison, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and others. /NF- black softcover with title in brown gothic letters with flames in background on front. Binding tight and pages clean. No markings. Minor cover edge wear, rubbing and scuffing. Bent corners. 1011 pp. Photo may not reflect condition of book.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.00
21) Lost Angels
David J. Schow

New York, New York, USA: New American Library Div. of Pengun Books USA Inc., 1990 FIRST PRINTING THUS. Intro by Richard Matheson.Spellbinding odyssey into darker reaches of reality. Wonderful collection of short stories by an award winning craftsmen and "father of splatterpunk". Great book to cozy up around a fire on a rainy or snowy night. VG+ black softcover with yellow-dyed page edges. Slight cover edge wear. Pages have slightyellowing, else clean and unmarked; binding tight. Spine straight but creased. 254 pp.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) The Dark Country
Dennis Etchison

New York, New York, USA: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1984 FIRST PRINTING. Reprint (1982, Scream/Press) 16 strange stories with one purpose: tales of shivering delight to scare you! A trip into evil: nightmares, ghosts and other chilling tales. Fr + softcover with glowing skeleton illustrated on front. Binding tight and spine straight. Pages unmarked showing age toning. Cover shows moderate scuffing, rubbing, edge wear and soiling. Spine wrinkled.` Text on top 2 inches or rear cover missing - delaminated with 1.5 inch rip. Dampstain on top rear pages starting at about p. 140, though all text intact and legible. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. 193 pp. Adequate reading copy, nevertheless. . First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.50
23) The Satanist
Dennis Wheatley

The Satanist
London, UK: Reed International Books Ltd. , 1995 Reprint (1960, Hutchinson & Co.) Another case of Black Magic, Soviet Intrigue and the "International high priesthood of the Satanic Church". So when Teddy Mordern is ritually murdered and the peace of the world is threatened by Soviets who have harnessed Occult Powers, what else is a young attractive widow to do but Submit to Satan and infiltrate the Diabolical Brotherhood of the Ram to avenge his murder? Fun reading for horror and murder mystery story fans. NF- black softcover with slight edge and corner wear. Man's head in red with black bowler hat. Gilt lettering on front and spine.. First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Herb Schwartz. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.00
24) The Goat Foot God: A Novel
Dion Fortune

York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1999 Reprint (1936) Occult thriller by this internationally published author, and spiritual guide. Combines her knowledge of magical rites and practices with her talent for fiction. Story of one man's journey, starting with the death of his wife and ending in his search for ancient knowledge of the Eleusinian Mysteries. Trade Paperback softcover with black Pan with pipes. White background. As New condition. First Weiser Paperback (1980). No number line. 384 pp. Two copies available.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Martin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.95
25) The Demon Lover: A Novel
Dion Fortune

York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1994 Occult thriller by this internationally published author, and spiritual guide. Combines her knowledge of magical rites and practices with her talent for fiction. Story of one man's journey through death and evil to find a new life, hope and redemption with a woman.Trade Paperback softcover with green demon in blue long dress. White background. As New condition. Reprint (1927) First Weiser Paperback (1980). No number line. 286 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Martin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The Complete Edgar Allan Poe Tales
Edgar Allan Poe

The Complete Edgar Allan Poe Tales
New York & Chicago, USA: Avenel Books, 1981 All the short stories including Fall of the House of Usher, Tell Tale Heart, The Black Cat, Murders in the Rue Morgue, Cask of Amontillado and complete novel Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym of Nantucket. G/G Age browning of pages and dust jacket, Spine is seperating at front cover. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) The Judges of Hades and Other Simon Ark Stories
Edward D. Hoch

The Judges of Hades and Other Simon Ark Stories
North Hollywood, California, USA: Leisure Books, Inc., 1971 A cult classic book of Simon Ark the 2000 year old Coptic priest who travels the world to search out and destroy evil. Introduction by Hans Stefan Santeson. PB in Good Plus conditon; spine straight and pages unmarked. Has some page age yellowing and rubbing of cover pages. Spine straight. Price sticker on rear cover.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by James Dietz . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) Little Deaths: An Anthology of Erotic Horror
Ellen Datlow, Editor

Little Deaths: An Anthology of Erotic Horror
New York & Chicago, USA: Pyramid Publications, 1976 To reach the height of pleaure, touch the edge of terror. The exquisite danger of nakedness. 17 gifted writers explore the realm of desire and dread, love and violence, tenderness and shame. Barry N. Malzberg, Richard Matheseon, Joyce Carol Oates, Jack Womack and others. Ten tales of shivering, dreadful delight that give you something to do when you're too scared to sleep. Best read with a companion. Fine condition. . First USA Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $18.00
29) The Dixie Frontier
Everett Dick

The Dixie Frontier
Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992 Reprint (Originally published in 1948). A social history of the colonizing of the Southern Frontier from the first mountain crossings, the rise of plantation life to the Civil War. Includes sections on Women as Pioneers and Slaves as Pioneers. Forward by John D.W. Guice. Green softcover. Fine copy. Illustrations. . . First Trade U. of Ok Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Watch for Me on the Mountain: A Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation
Forrest Carter

Watch for Me on the Mountain: A Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation
New York, New York, USA: Dell Publishing, 1990 Reprint (1978, Delacorte Press) Dramatic novel based on oral history of the Apache Nation, events leading to conflicts with European invasions, culminating in the rise of Geronimo and a last desperate struggle to survive genocide. NF+ creme illustrated softcover with bluestripes with red diamonds and photo of Geronimo on wood grain background. Has trifling edge soiling. . . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) Monsterama Magazine: Number One 1 May 1991
Forrest J. Ackerman, Editor

Monsterama  Magazine:  Number One 1 May 1991
Seattle. Washington, USA: Pantagraphics Books, Inc. , 1991 FIRST EDITION. Scarce Popular Quarterly magazine. Features classic horror films and actors, discussed and commemorated. Highlights rare photos and stills from early films. Features Boris Karloff, Bela Lugosi, Lon Chaney, The Wolf Man. Featured articles: Monsters are Badder than Ever, Public Vampire #1, Death Takes a Holiday, Lugosi Lives Eternal. NF+ condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Slight edge wear. Stapled Pictorial Cover. 66 pages. . First Printing. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Doug Erb . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and Legend
Francis Ford Coppola and James V. Hart

Bram Stoker's  Dracula: The Film and Legend
New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Newmarket Press , 1992 FIRST EDITION. A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook. Edited by Diana Landau. Afterword by Leonard Wolf. Behind the scenes look at the making of the movie. If cinema had footnotes then here they are collected in one book. Why the movie came out looking the way it did. Illustrated flypage. Fine Red cloth hardcover boards and black cloth backstrip with gilt lettering; like new condition. Pages clean and tight showing only a hint of age toning of the edges.Bottom corners slightly bumped. Price pencilled in corner of title page. DJ in G condition; shows moderate edge wear and tattering. Several rips and one small triangular chip at back top hinge. Front inner fold creased. . First Edition First Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.95
33) The Witches
Francoise Mallet-Joris

New York, New York, USA: Paperback Library Div. Of Coronet Communications, Inc., 1970 FIRST PRINTING. Translated by Herma Briffault. Reprint ( 1968, Eitions Bernard Grasset, France) An account of real evil and horror by examining the stories of three very different witches. Based on historical records. VG- condition softcover illustrated with woodcut of three women in a surreal forest. Yellow-dyed page edges. Minor edge wear and soiling. Moderate agetoning of pages. Spine has sveral wrinkles 349 pp. Binding tight, spine straight, pages unmarked with no underlinings.. First USA Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.59
34) This House is Haunted
Guy Lyon Playfair

Briarcliff Manor, New York, USA: Stein and Day, 1984 First hand True story of the Supernatural and psychic phenomena with photographic proof. Fully documented account of a family terrorized by a potergeist for two years. Suggested reading guide and instructioons for dealing with a Poltergeist. B/W illustrations and photos. Book in VG- readable condition except for general age toning of pages. Blue softcover with illustration of dark Victorian wooden house with porch. Moderate cover wear and tear, including scuffing, rubbing and bent corners. Spine has several wrinkles. Tiny chip of top front spine hinge. Else Binding tight, spine straight and pages clean and unmarked. Price tag mark on front. Tiny drawing of aimal head on front cover above author's name. 1/2 inch rip in top title page. 290 pp. . First Paperback Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Brady Games Strategy Guides: Secret Codes 3 for Sony Playstation
H. Leigh Davis, Editor

Indianapolis, Indiana USA: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc, 1998 The Unofficial Journal of the Cheat codes necessary for that gaming edge: Access secret characters, Skip to new levels, Hidden Menus and to Gain Invincibility. VG- condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pictorial Cove with minor edge and corner wear. Bent cover corner on rear, bent cover line on front cover. 128 pages. . Third Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Owen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.95
36) Re-Animator: Tales of Herbert West
H. P. Lovecraft

Re-Animator: Tales of Herbert West
Westlake Village, California, USA: Adventure Comics, 1991 FIRST THUS. Scarce Illustrated Reprint (Home Brew, 1922). Rare collection of six gruesome tales of Med student Herbert West hauntingly illustrated by Mikael Oskarsson. Classic horror-adventure tales by H.P. Lovecraft that launched his Horror writing career. Basis of the 1985 cult film Re-Animator. From the Dark; Six Shots by Moonlight; The Horror from the Shadows; The Pague-Daemon; The Tomb-Legions and The Scream of The Dead. Edited and Intro by Steven Jones. Black softcover with man holding green glowing hypodermic needle. NF with minor cover wear. . First Thus. Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Mikael Oskarsson, Tom Smith, Adam Adamowicz . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) Things for the Surgeon: A History of the Resurrrection Men
Hubert Cole

Things for the Surgeon: A History of the Resurrrection Men
London, UK: William Heinemann Limited, 1964 FIRST EDITION. SCARCE. A macabre account of the 30-year period in English history of the "resurrection" men or professional grave robbers and the medical professionals who employed them, with all the moral and medical controversy. Compiled from contemporary pamphlets, newspapers, books and medical jourmals. NF/NF green cloth book with gilt lettering on spine. Very slight shelf and corner wear. Owner signature on front free page. DJ has slight edge wear and sunfading of backstrip. Protected in mylar cover. Illustration of man with handcart in yellow field above a set of grave clothes in a brown field. (Proceeds will help support implementation of a National Single-Payer Health Insurance program for US). 7 b/w illustrations.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Royal College of Surgeons of England. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $199.95
38) Darkest Hours
Jay Robert Nash

New York, New York, USA: Pocket Books, 1977 Reprint (1976, Nelson-Hall) An alphabetic compilation of worldwide disasters-from ancient times to the present. Shocking b/w photographs. G- black and yellow softcover with title in yellow flames. Book has minor edge wear. Front cover torn in two places and taped. 792 pp.. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) The Descent
Jeff Long

New York, New York, USA: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1999 FIRST EDITION. A suspense thriller. Involves the Ultimate spelunking adventure and a secret conspiracy. Oh, and the love interest too, of course. Quarter-bound black boards with black cloth backstrip. Red lettering on spine. When life is found in the far depths of the earth it unleashes a new landrush. NF/VG- condition black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Slight corner bumping and page edge soiling. Map on free pages. Pages have no agetoning, no reader writing, highlighting or underlining. An excellent reading copy. DJ has moderate edge wear and tattering of top edges, slight wear of bottom edges and almost no wear of flaps. small price tag on spine. Front illustration has black winged gargoyle and yellow lettering. 450 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Steve Long, James Balog, David Perry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.00
40) Somethings Dark and Dangerous
Joan Kahn, Editor

New York, New York, USA: Avon Books, 1974 FIRST Pub. PRINTING. Spellbinding odyssey into darker reaches of reality. Wonderful anthology by sixteen of the older, eminent craftsmen: Evelyn Waugh, J. S. Le Fanu, Algernon Blackwood, Leo Szilard, John Martin, Dorothy Sayers, Robert L. Stevenson. Great book to cozy up around a fire on a rainy or snowy night. Biographical authors index by by Anna O'Hara. VG+ softcover with red-dyed page edges. Illustrated with blue/red eyed cat with skull for nose. Minor cover edge wear and surface rubbing. . Pages have moderate yellowing, else clean, unmarked:; binding tight and spine straight. 224 pp. . First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.95
41) Natural History: A Novel
Joan Perucho

Natural History: A Novel
New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Books, 1990 Reprint (1960, Edicions Destino, Barcelona). Both a Vampire fantasy tale and historical fiction set in Catalonia during the Spanish Carlist civil war. With beheadings, massacres, and mutilations of war as background Antoni, a young Liberal is summoned to track down a century-old killer: a blood sucking vampire with werewolf powers of shapechanging. Elegant descriptions of landscapes, wildlife and customs of Catalonia as well as the political situationof the Carlist War. Index of proper names. Translated from Catalan by David Rosenthal. VG black softcover with pile of rat heads in box on front cover. Spine straight, binding tight Pages clean and unmarked. Cover shows slight edge wear and toning. Rear top corner folded, one crease on spine. 160 pp. Somewhat Scarce in paperback. . First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.00
42) Hiroshima
John Hersey

New York, New York, USA: Bantam Books, 1959 Reprint (1946, Alfred A. Knopf) Horror-filled account of the dropping of the Atom Bomb on a civilian tarrget in Japan during WWII. Based on interviews with survivors. Written while the ashes were still warm. G softcover with mushroom cloud on gold background. Moderate edge wear and surface scuffing. One-inch split at bottom front hinge. Moderate page age toning but no markings. Binding tight.. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) Lammas Night
Katherine Kurtz

Lammas Night
New York, New York, USA: Ballantine Books, 1983 A suspense story set in time of war. 1940 Hitler's Germany is employing the secret arts of evil witchcraft to destroy good old England. Only by uniting the covens of Britain can Good triumph. Col. John Graham of British Intelligence is the man and Lammas Night is the day to do it. Softcover in NF- condition. Minor cover wear. Binding tight, spine straight pages clean and unmarked. 438 pp.. Twelfth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Gaughan . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $40.00
44) Remembering Satan
Lawrence Wright

New York, New York, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1994 A case of "recovered memory" and the shattering of an American familiy in Olympia, Washington . A modern psychological examination of the Salem Witch Trial Syndrome. F/NF+ Quarter-bound black paper boards with black cloth backstrip. Argent lettering on front and spine. DJ has blue stain visible only on inside of bottom spine edge. . Second Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Near Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) The Essential Dracula
Leonard Wolf, Editor and Author

The Essential Dracula
New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: New American Library Div. of Pengun Books USA Inc., 1993 FIRST THUS. First Edition First Printing by this Publisher. Intro by Leonard Wolf with background info on The Book, cultural history of the Dracula myth, the literary history from Polidori's 1819 The Vampyre to Anne Rice's 1985 Vampire Lestat. Selected filmography from Murnau's 1922 Nosferatu to Coppola's 1992 Bram Stoker's Dracula. Includes the definitive annotated edition of Bram Stoker's classic novel including the "missing" first chapter, "Dracula's Guest". Commentary by horror writers Harlan Ellison, Robert Bolch and others. 35 Illustration including Christopher Bing originals. VG+ Black softcover shows slight rubbing and edge wear. Pages clean and tight. Owner inscription by Grant Pontius with date inked in corner of half-title page. This is the 3rd reprint, originally taken from a Yale University copy from the 2nd Printing of the original 1st edition. First reprinted by Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. in 1973 as The Annotated Dracula. This was re-reprinted unchanged by Ballantine Books in 1976. This 3rd Penguin reprint was revised, expanded and substantial amounts of new material added by Leonard Wolf. . First Publisher's Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Christopher Bing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.95
46) Exorcism: The Reality of Evil... and Your Power over It!
Lester Sumrall

Green Forest, Arkansas, USA: New Leaf Press, Inc., 1991 Written by a prominent voice in the Christian world who raises the challenges represented by the question of the existence of the Demons and Satan to contemporary Christians. Case studies to take on Christian concept of Devil Worship and the "End of the Age". Blue softcover in F condition. Illustration of eagle with globe in background. Binding tight. Spine straight, no page markings. Price tag on rear cover. 255 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Glenn Artt . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) The Navajo Peace Treaty 1868
Marie Mitchell

The Navajo Peace Treaty 1868
New York, New York, USA: Mason & Lipscomb Publishers, Inc. , 1973 FIRST EDITION. Short history of the Navajo Nation, events leading to conflicts with European invasions, culminating in Navajo Peace Treaty. include copy of the articles of the treaty and signatures by 10 officers of the US Army and 29 Navajo Headmen. NF+ red cloth hardcover has minor edge soiling; sunfading of spine. Illustrations. . . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) Marilyn Manson: The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
Marilyn Manson with Neil Strauss

Marilyn Manson: The Long Hard Road Out of Hell
New York, New York, USA: ReganBooks, 1999 An anecdotal personal history of the early life up to 1997 of shock-rocker musician Marilyn Manson in words and pictures. An X-rated no-holds barred auto-biographical account Not for the squeemish or faint of heart. But what else would your expect? As New softcover: black cover with white spectral head. Color photographs and other illustrations. . First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Cultice & P. R. Brown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) Point Blank
Mark A. Rempel

Nashville, Tennessee, USA: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2002 Extreme Fiction Series: Book 1. A senior class assignment leads students to review past events of their lives, leading two boys to plan "the worst school shooting in American history." Softcover in G+ condition. Cover illustration of smiling boy and girl. Minor edge wear, surface rubbing and scuffing. Bottom cover corners folded. Half-inch seperation of bottom front hinge. Binding tight,spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. Half-title page has a small smucge and folded bottom corner. 194 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.90
50) A Taste for Blood: Fifteen Great Vampire Novellas
Martin H. Greenberg, Editor

A Taste for Blood: Fifteen Great Vampire Novellas
New York, New York, USA: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993 Anthology of 15 chilling stories related to the legend of the Vampire written over a span of 100 years. Vampire classics from Le Fanu's "Carmilla" which predates Bram Stoker by 25 years to Clive Barker's "Son of Celluloid". Plus H. B. Cave, H. P. Lovecraft, Tanith Lee and others. FINE condition brown stone illustrated softcover with red lettering and blue vampires's head in front of wooden door. Pages clean and tight. . Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles Ziga. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: