Fiction Thriller & Horrorfrom Spirit Tomes and Treasures |
|
Browse Fiction Thriller & Horror | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |
| 1) |
Devils & Demons: A Treasury of Fiendish Tales Old and New
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993 Reprint (1987, Nelson Doubleday) Anthology of 50 chilling stories related to the dark and deadly worlds of devils and demons by outstanding classic and contemporary authors spanning the centuries. Classics from H. P. Lovecraft, H. G. Wells, Isaac Asimov. Poul Anderson, Jessica Salmonson, Leslie Charteris, Edgar Allen Poe, and others. AN/AN sand-colored boards with black cloth backstrip; gilt lettering on spine. Demons standing on arch with campfire, catching souls on with background of yellow flames on front cover. Binding tight and pages clean. No markings 586 pp.. Third Printing. Quarter-bound. As New/As New. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Michelle Remembers
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Congdon & Lattes, Inc, 1980. Another case of "recovered memory" and the "international high priesthood of the Satanic Church". Fun reading for horror story fans. VG+/G Red Linson covers with very slight edge and corner wear. Some edge soiling of pages. DJ has edge tattering and 1/2 inch chips on top and bottom spine edges. 2-inch stains at top fly folds. Spine sun-faded. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Illus. by Alex Gotfryd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ghost Stalker: A Psychic Medium Visits America's Most Haunted Sites
|
|
|
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA: Whitedove Press, 2003 FIRST EDITION Fully documented personal accounts of conversations with the spirit inhabitants of US spirit-possessed dwellings with a renowned medium. Includes RMS Queen Mary, Goldfield Hotel, Tombstone. Book in F condition. White softcover with illustration of authoress in red dress standing next to mausoleum. Bent bottom rear corner. Binding tight, spine very slightly bowed and pages clean and unmarked. 200 pp. Large print. Book Two of European sites also available.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Maliena Slaymaker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ghost Stalker II: A Psychic Medium Visits Europe's Most Haunted Sites
|
|
|
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA: Whitedove Press, 2005 FIRST EDITION Fully documented personal accounts of conversations with the spirit inhabitants of European spirit-possessed dwellings with a renowned medium. Includes Dalhousie Hall, The Black Swan, Wiltshire. Book in AN condition. Softcover with illustration of authoress in black dress standing in front of castle. Binding tight, spine straight and pages clean and unmarked. 190 pp. Large print. Book One of US sites also available.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Maliena Slaymaker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Astrology Looks at History
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA: Llewellyn Publications, 1995 FIRST EDITION. Maurice McCann on Shakespeare, Basil Fearrington on Machiavelli, Nicholas Campion on Jack the Ripper, Tim Lyons on Bejamin Franklin, Marc Penfield on Abraham Lincoln, and Noel tyl on Nelson mandela. Information you need. Chart illustrations. Book 16 of Llewellyn's New World Astrology Series. NF+ white softcover with black lettering and Ben. Franklin, Abe Linclon and W. Shakespeare in front of astro chart. Minor cover scuffing, page edge soiling and edge agetoning. 264 pp. Book X Astrological Counseling, book 12 Exploring Consciousness and Book 13 Astrology's Special Measurements also available. Also Basil Fearrington's "New Way to Learn Astrology" . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Christopher Wells. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The First Book of Ghost Stories: Widdershins
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Dover Publications, 1978 Reprint (1911) Eight strange stories with one purpose: tales of shivering delight to scare you! A trip backward into evil: nightmares, ghosts and other chilling tales. Includes "The Beckoning Fair One" : called one of "the best ghost" stories written in English by Algernon Blackwood, H. P. Lovecraft and others. VG- softcover with green hand reaching out with a human-face illustrated on front. Pages clean and tight without age toning. Cover shows minor edge wear and soiling. Owner inscription on fly page and price tag on front. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. 206 pp.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Shipwreck of the Whaleship Essex
|
|
|
New York & Chicago, USA: The Lyons Press , 1999 Reprint of the 1821 narrative of the sinking of a whaleship by a whale that inspired Moby Dick. Includes the account of 93 days at sea and survival by drawing lots for cannibalism. Includes accounts by two other survivors, one the Captain's. Includes facsimiles of Herman Mellvilles handwritten notes on his book and Memoranda on Owen Chase. Forward by Tim Cahill and intro by Paul Lyons. Book is in Very Good Plus condition, some yellowing of pages. Maps & bibliography included. Pages and covers clean; spine straight. Slight edge yellowing and soiling. . First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $15.01
|
|
| 8) |
The Monster Makers: Creators and Creations of Fantasy and Horror
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1974 FIRST PRINTING. Wonderful anthology by some of the eminent craftsmen: Mary Shelley, Edgar Allen Poe, Ambrose Bierce, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, H. G. Wells, Theodore Sturgeon, H. P. Lovecraft, etc. Great book to cozy up around a fire on a rainy or snowy night. NF/G orange-red cloth hardcover boards with yellow backstrip with very, very slight edge and spine soiling, no real wear marks. Boards and binding by themselves are in fine condition. Pages clean and binding tight. Usual ex-library markings, including glued in pocket and label on rear endpages and stamps on top and bottom page ends. Tape marks on frond endpages. DJ in G condition; All parts intact but shows moderate edge wear and tattering. Hinges creased. Moderate scuffing and damp wrinkling towards bottom and rear. Small library label on spine. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by David Smee; Rus Anderson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Shilling Shockers: Stories of Terror from the Gothic Bluebooks
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: St. Martin's Press, 1979 FIRST PRINTING. Wonderful anthology from the great pre-copyright days of the Gothic novels at the turn of the century in England, Great stories to cozy up around a fire on a rainy or snowy night. AN/F black cloth hardcover boards with gilt lettering on spine. DJ very, very slight edge bent marks. Boards and binding by themselves are in fine condition. Pages clean and binding tight. 183 pp. DJ has oval shaped illustration on black background of swooning Victorian Lady drapined over a lounge couch with arm raised and breasts almost covered. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/Fine. Illus. by Sarah Wilkinson, Isaac Crookenden. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Dracula Scrapbook
|
|
|
New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Bramhall House, 1976 FIRST PRINTING. Foreword by Christopher Lee. Articles, essay, letters, newpaper cuttings, anecdotes, illustrations, photographs, and memorabilia related to the legend of the Vampire. Somewhat scarce in this publisher's edition. The whole Vampyre genre. Illustrated endpapers. NF/G Quarter-bound red cloth hardcover boards and black cloth backstrip with gilt lettering; like new condition. Pages clean and tight bottom corners slightly bumped. Price pencilled in corner of title page. DJ in G condition; shows moderate edge wear and tattering. Several rips and one small triangular chip at back top hinge. Front inner fold creased. . First Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
MagicImage Filmbooks Presents The Bride of Frankenstein - The Original Shooting Script
|
|
|
Absecon. New Jersey, USA: MagicImage Filmbooks, 1989 FIRST EDITION. Scarce. Vol. 2 of Universal Filmscripts Series Classic Horror Films. Includes photocopies of original script by William Hurlbut and Joh Balderston, a sampling of scenes cut from the final release, history of Universal Studios, Interviews, production background, and Foreword by Forrrest Ackrman. Many b/w photos, stills, ads and movie posters. Pages clean and binding tight. no markings or highlighting. Black softcover with color film poster on front and Universal studios globe with plane on back. In NF- condition. Has slight edge wear and bent top and bottom cover and inside corners. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Marisa Donato-Riley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 12) |
Terror By Night
|
|
|
New York & Chicago, USA: Pyramid Publications, 1976 FIRSR US ED. " Ten sleepless dreams to while away the night. Ten tales of shivering delight that rank with Poe and Lovecraft for mystery and mayhem" (jacket promos). nightmares, ghosts and other chilling tales. Pages clean and tight though showing age toning. Cover shows edge wear and one creased corner, . First USA Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dracula's Blood
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Dorset Press Div. of Marboro Books Corporation , 1991. Anthology of 23 rare stories related to the legend of the Vampire written between 1867 and 1940. Neglected Vampire classics by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, M. R. James. Algernon Blackwood, Julian Hawthorne, Vasile Alecsandrai, etc NF/NF Quarter-bound black hardcover with gilt lettering on cloth spine, like new condition with 1/2 inch tape mark on endpage. DJ has slight edge wear. Pages clean and tight. . Third Printing. Quarter-bound . Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Edvard Munch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 14) |
Cold Hand in Mine
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1979 FIRST PRINTING. Reprint (1975, Charles Scribners Sons, NY) Eight strange stories with one purpose: tales of shivering delight to scare you... to death! A trip backward into evil: nightmares, ghosts and other chilling tales. VG- softcover with hand reaching for a human-faced bat in purple illustrated on front. Pages clean and tight though showing age toning. Cover shows moderate edge wear and minor soiling. Yellow-dyed page edges with a star and "666" ink-stamped on top and bottom edges. Book store inscription and price stamped on front fly page. Spine sun-faded.` Photo may not reflect actual condition of book. . First Publisher's Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dracula's Brothers
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Pinnacle Books, Inc. , 1973 FIRST EDITION. The Dracula Horror Series # 3. Killer vampire bats are terrorizing the nation. Only Dracula can control them, IF he wants to. The adventures of Dracula, reincarnated in the 20th century by scientist Dr, Damien Harmon with an implant to control him. VG Pages clean and tight though showing slight age toning. Cover shows slight to minor edge wear and scuffing. 186 pp. Books # 2, 5, 6, 8, and 9 also available.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 16) |
The Hand of Dracula!
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Pinnacle Books, Inc. , 1974 The Dracula Horror Series # 2. A scavenger hunt in a funeral parlor. But what is the director doing with the bodies, and where are the extra corpses coming from? The adventures of Dracula, reincarnated in the 20th century by scientist Dr. Damien Harmon. VG Pages clean and tight though showing only slight age toning. Cover shows slight edge wear and scuffing. 224 pp. Books # 3, 5, 6, 8, and 9 also available.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Witching of Dracula
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Pinnacle Books, Inc. , 1974 FIRST EDITION. The Dracula Horror Series #6 Even Dracula is filled wih terror when the Blood Countess, the naked Elizabet Bathory, returns from her long sleep. The adventures of Dracula, reincarnated in the 20th century by scientist Dr, Damien Harmon, controlled with an electronic control implant. VG Pages clean and tight though showing slight age toning. Cover shows slight to minor edge wear, a corner fold, and scuffing. 177 pp. Books # 2, 3, 5, 8, and 9 also available.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Drums of Dracula
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Pinnacle Books, Inc. , 1974 FIRST EDITION. The Dracula Horror Series #5 The sound of drums shatters the night as Prof. Harmons naked niece is kidnapped by evil Voodoo slaves in the power of Daddy Bones! The adventures of Dracula, reincarnated in the 20th century by scientist Dr, Damien Harmon with an electronic control implant. VG+ Pages clean and tight though showing slight age toning. Cover shows slight to minor edge wear and scuffing. 189 pp. Books # 2, 3, 6, 8, and 9 also available.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dracula's Disciple
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Pinnacle Books, Inc. , 1975 FIRST EDITION. The Dracula Horror Series #8 After 6,000 years in the Egyptian land of the Dead, Heinous Herak is back-for the blood of the earth!. The adventures of Dracula, reincarnated in the 20th century by scientist Dr, Damien Harmon and controlled with an electronic implant. Plus Lady Ktara and... VG+ Pages clean and tight though showing slight age toning. Cover shows slight to minor edge wear, wrinkled hinge, and scuffing. 179 pp. Books # 2, 3, 5, 6, and 9 also available.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 20) |
Challenge to Dracula
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Pinnacle Books, Inc., 1975 FIRST EDITION. The Dracula Horror Series #9 Ka-Zadok the mightly wizard returns form the dead to seak vengeance on Dracula, the Son of the Dragon. The adventures of Dracula, reincarnated in the 20th century by scientist Dr, Damien Harmon and controlled with an electronic implant. Plus Lady Ktara and the giant, Cam. VG+ Pages clean and tight though showing slight age toning. Cover shows slight to minor edge wear, wrinkled rear cover, and scuffing. 180 pp. Books # 2, 3, 5, 6, and 8 also available.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Vic Valla. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $47.00
|
|
| 21) |
The R'lyeh Text
|
|
|
London, England, UK: Skoob Books Publishing Ltd., 1996 "Hidden leaves fromThe Necornomicon" Anthology of 16 chilling stories related to the dark and deadly worlds of H. P. Lovecraft. Outstanding contemporary authors such as George Hay, Colin Wilson, Robert Turner, Patricia Shore, and Arnold Arnold. F purple softcover with alligator on front cover. Binding tight and pages clean. No markings. Slight soiling on page edges. Argent lettering on front and spine. Slight page yellowing. 175 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Mark Lovell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 22) |
Weird Vampire Tales: 30 Blood-Chilling Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps
|
|
|
New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Gramercy Books, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Anthology of 30 chilling stories related to the legend of the Vampire culled from the golden age of pulp horror magazines spanning the 20th century.. Vampire classics from Seabury Quinn's 1927 "The Man Who Cast No Shadow", the first Vampire story set in the US to Clive Barker's "Son of Celluloid". Plus C. L. Moore(1933), Lester del Ray (1939), A. E. van Vogt (1942), Cyril M Knorbluth (1950)and others. NF+/NF+ Quarter-bound redboards with black cloth backstrip. Gilt lettering on spine and rear. Binding tight and pages clean. No markings except for red ink underlining of Introduction pages. DJ blue and yellow illustrated front with red lettering and vampire in Superman costume with wolves. Very slight edge wear and age toning. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Jim Campbell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
Houses That Kill
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1974 First hand True stories of the Supernatural and psychic phenomena. Fully documented accounts of spirit-possessed dwellings and how to exorcise the evil within. Translated from French Robert Laffont edition, Paris,1972. Book in VG- readable condition except for general age toning of pages. Black softcover with illustration of aqua-colored Victorian stone house. Minor cover and edge wear and tear, including scuffing, rubbing and bent corners. Rubbed-off spot on boattom edge near spine. Page edges yellow-dyed. Else Binding tight, spine very slightly bowed and pages clean and unmarked. 157 pp. . First USA Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 24) |
H. P. Lovecraft's Book of Horror
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Barnes & Noble Books, 1993 Reprint (Robinson Publishing) Anthology of 21 chilling stories related to the dark and deadly worlds of outstanding classic and contemporary authors spanning the centuries. Classics from H. P. Lovecraft, Charles Dickens, Robert Louis Stevenson. Guy de Maupassant, Ambrose Bierce, Rudyard Kipling, Edgar Allen Poe, and others. NF+/NF+ black-colored boards with black cloth backstrip; red-metallic lettering on spine. Chthulhu (squid) with castle in background on front of DJ. Binding tight and pages clean. No markings. Slight soiling on page edges. DJ has one tiny tear at front hinge, minor edge yellowing and dampstaining. 450 pp.. Fourth Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Plus/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Dave Carson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Mammoth Book of Frankenstein
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Carroll & Graf Publishers Inc., 1994 FIRST EDITION. Anthology of 23 chilling stories related to the legend of Frankenstein's Monster culled from the golden age of pulp horror magazines spanning th 20th century.. Classics from Mary Shelley, the first story, Jo Fletcher. Plus R. Chetwynd-Hayes, John Brunner, Lisa Morton, and others. NF+ Green softcover with Monster himself grimacing on front cover. Binding tight and pages clean. No markings Slight edge wear and age toning ofpages. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Martin McKenna . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
Beware More Beasts
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Manor Books Inc., 1975 FIRST PRINTING. Spellbinding odyssey into darker reaches of reality. Wonderful anthology by seven eminent craftsmen: Barry N. Malzbergy, Jack Williamson, August Derleth, William Hodgson, Edward D. Hoch, Thomas N. Scortia, Saki. Great book to cozy up around a fire on a rainy or snowy night. VG- softcover with yellow-dyed page edges. Minor cover edge wear. Bumped top rear cover and several fold marks. Pages have minor yellowing, else clean and binding tight. Spine creased. Moderate surface scuffing and wrinkling. bottom and rear. . First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by David Smee; Rus Anderson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Night Church
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1983 FIRST EDITION. Another case of recovered memory and the international high priesthood of the Satanic Church with some sinister genetic engineering thrown in. Fun reading for horror story fans. NF-/VG- Blue paper covers with grey cloth backstrip. Slight edge wear and soiling. Some surface soiling. Remainder mark on bottom. DJ has minor spine edge tattering and slight tears on top and bottom spine hinges. Price corner clipped. 317 pp. Photo may not reflect actual book condition. . First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Near Fine Minus/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Hiroko, Paul R. Gagne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Great Lakes Shipwrecks and Survivals
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Galahad Books, 1967 Reprint (William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1960, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA). Accounts of tragedies on all five Great Lakes. A kaleidoscope of maritime history Black hardcover book is in F/VG- condition, Slight page edge smudging. B/W illustrations and index included. Pages and covers clean; spine straight. Binding tight. DJ has minor edge wear and several small tears. Some agetoning of edges and spine. Title in yellow and photo of sinking sailing ship. Price label on front bottom. 333 pp.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Minus. Illus. by Reynold H. Weidenaar . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found. |

















