Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

HORROR

from Pictish Books

Browse HORROR | Return to Pictish Books | Even more FICTION / Horror books
1) Tale of the Witch Doll (Penny Packer mystery stories)

Hard cover. 1ST edition, 1939. Acceptable No dust jacket. Blue cloth covers. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, age toned. Edge wear all around. Text unmarked. Botom edge rubbings. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
2) Ghosts: Washington's Most Famous Ghost Stories
Alexander, John

Washington Book Trading Co, 1988 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Previous owner's book stamp on 1st inside page. Minor edge wear. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.37
3) If You Want to Scare Yourself
Angela Sommer-Bodenburg; Helga Spiess; Rene

Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
4) The Inhuman Condition
Barker, Clive

Pocket Books, 1987 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine creased. Small crease to back lower left hand corner. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
5) Horror Literature: A Readers Guide
Barron, Neil (Editor)

Garland Pub, 1990 First edition. HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $80.75
6) Tales of Terror and Suspense
Benedict, Stewart H

Dell, New York, N. Y. (c1967) 3rd printing. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong and tight. Pages are toning. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
7) The Height Of The Scream
Campbell, Ramsey

Mass-market paperback. 1st uk edition. Star book publishers, 1976. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages toned. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Separate. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
8) Midnight Sun
Campbell, Ramsey

Tor Books, 2000 Mass Market Paperback 1st mass market printing Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Small crease to front cover. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
9) Deadly Swarm and Other Stories
Clark, Laverne H

Mass Market Paperback. First Edition, 2nd printing. Hermes House Press (1985) Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
10) The Best Ghost Stories Ever
Collection

Scholastic Paperbacks, 2004 Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
11) Torsos
Cooke, John Peyton

First edition. 1st paperback printing. Mass-market paperback. Mysterious Press (1995) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Ink mark on bottom page edges. Faint spine crease. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
12) The Legacy
Coyne, John

Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Berkley Books (1979) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
13) Gathering of Ghost Stories
Davies, Robertson

Penguin Books, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Penguin Books(1995) Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. Crease to lower front cover. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.14
14) Tales of Magic and Spells
Denan, Corinne; Andersen, Hans Christian; Grimm, Jacob L.; Grimm, Jacob; Watling, James

Hard cover. Troll Associates (c1980) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. First printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
15) To Sleep, Perchance to Dream... Nightmare
Dziemianowicz, R. Stephen, Weinberg, Robert, & Greenberg, Martin, H. (Editor)

Barnes & Noble, 1993 HARD COVER. 30 Terrifying Tales. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears.. Dj taped to book. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
16) When Darkness Loves Us
Engstrom, Elizabeth

William Morrow & Company, 1985 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
17) Phantom Nights
Faris, John

Tor Books, 2005 First Edition. Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Crease to upper right hand corner. Small repaired nick to bottom edge. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
18) A Taste for Blood
Greenberg, Martin, H. (Editor)

Barnes & Noble, 1993 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Minor edge wear. Anthology of 15 chilling stories related to the legend of the Vampire. These stories span a century. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
19) The Others
Greenfield, Irving A

Mass-market paperback. Manor Books, New York (1977) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. Previous store stamp on bottom page edges. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. BUY THIS BOOK, GET ONE FREE OF SAME PRICE!! Email for details!!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
20) The Ghouls
Haining, Peter

Paperback. Original price of 1.25 ! Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Some cover rubbings. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
21) The Dark Houses
Hall, Donald

Hard cover. Viking Books (1958) Good. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Corners bumped. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
22) Life Blood
Hoover, Thomas

First edition. 1st paperback printing. Mass-market paperback. Kensington Publishing Corporation (2000) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. BUY THIS BOOK, GET ONE FREE OF SAME PRICE!! AFTER CHECKOUT, SEND US THE TITLE YOU'VE CHOSEN. 2ND BOOK MUST SHIP AT THE SAME TIME AS YOUR REGULAR ORDER TO QUALIFY!. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
23) The Ultimate Halloween
Kaye, Marvin

First Edition. Trade Paperback. Ibooks (2001) Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Crease to front cover. Edge wear. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.79
24) Arbor House Treasury of Horror and the Supernatural
King, Stephen, and Pronzini, Bill (Editor), and Woodman

Arbor House Pub Co, 1981 Trade Paperback. Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Edge wear. Crease to upper and lower front cover. Still a perfectly serviceable copy. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.51
25) Phantoms
Koontz, Dean R

Putnam Pub Group, 1983 Hard Cover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Burgundy boards with black lettering on spine. Dj has some scuffing and minor chipping in 2 spots on front & back cover. . No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $118.75
26) The Best of H.P. Lovecraft: Bloodcurdling Tales of Horror and the Macabre
Lovecraft, H. P

1982 First Edition. Trade Paperback. 1st Del Rey /Ballantine books (2000) Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Introduction by Robert Bloch. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
27) Bethany's Sin
McCammon, Robert R

Pocket Books, 1988 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $13.29
28) A Clutch of Vampires: These Being Among the Best from History and Literature
McNally, Raymond T

1st printing. Hard cover. New York Graphic Society, (1974) Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj in poor condition, has 3 tears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
29) Ghost Stories from the American South
Mcneil, W.K

Mass market pb. Dell Publishing Company (03/1988) First printing. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Crease to front of book. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
30) Ghost Stories
Parker, Vic (Editor)

Barnes & Noble, 2007 HARD COVER. Fine. No Jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orderes ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket,as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
31) Demons' Moon
Robertson, Colin

HARD COVER. Ulverscroft (1951) Special large print edition Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
32) When Shadows Fall
Smith, Brian Scott

Mass market pb. Leisure Books (12/1999) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
33) The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde: And, The Dynamiter
Stevenson, Robert Louis; Yamamoto, Mitsu; Pablo Marcos Studio

Hard cover. Baronet Books, New York, NY (MCMXC) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
34) Let's Get This Party Haunted!
Stine, R. L

Delacorte Press, 2005 Brand New Beautiful Book! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
35) Bad Dreams
Stine, R. L

Mass market pb. 1st printing. Archway (1994) Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Edge wear. Cover rubbings. Spine crease. No dog ears. Still a perfectly serviceable copy. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
36) JULIA
Straub

Mass market paperback. Pocket Books (1983) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
37) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Mass market pb. Signet Book (01/1991) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Faint spine crease. Small crease to front cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
38) Strange Stories of the Supernatural
Troll

Mass Market. Troll Associates (09/1994) 2nd printing. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, lightly toned. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
39) Time Fix and Other Tales of Terror
Wulffson, Don L

Dutton Books, 1994 Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.94

Sign up to receive offers and updates: