Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

PERFORMING ARTS/DRAMA

from Pictish Books

Browse PERFORMING ARTS/DRAMA | Return to Pictish Books | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General books
1) An AGE of Kings Shakespearean Pageantry Depicting the Turbulent Reigns of Seven Monarchs

Mass Market Paperback. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Underlining in ink through out, does not interefere with readability. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
2) Modern American Drama, 1945-1990
Bigsby, C. W. E

Cambridge Univ Press, 1992 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Laminated covers. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.24
3) The Threepenny Opera
Brecht, Bertolt

First edition. Hard cover. Black Cat (1964) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.74
4) Cinema in Britain: An Illustrated Survey
Butler, Ivan

Hard cover. A. S. Barnes, South Brunswick ([1973]) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Corners lightly bumped. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.27
5) Forms of Tragedy
Calderwood

First edition. Hard cover. Prentice-Hall, (1972) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
6) Great Scenes from Minority Playwrights: Seventy-Four Scenes of Cultural Diversity
Cassady, Marsh

First Edition. Meriwether Publishing (1997) Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Laminated covers. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
7) Dispatches from Hell
Cooperman, Melvin I

S. French, 1985 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
8) Nude with Violin
Coward, Noel

First edition. Hard cover. Doubleday (1958) Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $12.35
9) A Bill of Divorcement: A Play in Three Acts
Dane, Clemence

MacMillan Company, 1940 Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $66.50
10) Fairy Tales of New York
Donleavy, James Patrick

Random House, 1961 First printing stated. HARD COVER. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Edge wear all around. Red paper boards. Gold gilt lettering on spine. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
11) Opera Themes and Plots
Fellner, Rudolph

Hard cover. Simon and Schuster, New York (1958) 3rd printing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $66.50
12) John Steinbeck's the Grapes of Wrath
Galati, Frank

Penguin Group USA, 1990 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
13) A Treasury Of The Theater: From Aeschylus To Turgenev
Gassner, John

Simon & Schuster, 1959 Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $71.25
14) American Primitive: The words of John & Abigail Adams Put into a Sequence for the Theater, With Addenda in Rhyme
Gibson, William, and Adams, John, and Adams, Abigail (Smith)

Atheneum, 1972 First American Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Blue linen covers. Silver gilt lettering on spine. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orderes ship air letter post or global priority where available. . 1st American Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
15) Three Plays
Giraudoux, Jean

Hill and Wang, 1964 First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Hill and Wang (1964) Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Edge wear, all around. Crease to front cover. No dog ears. Translated by Phyllis LA Farge with Peter H. Judd. A Mermaid dramabook. Volume 2. Contents: Siegfried.--Amphitryon 38.--Electra. Cover Design by Alex Tsao. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.69
16) Chinese Theater
Kalvodova, Sis- Vanis; Urwin, Iris

London: Spring Books, 1950 First edition. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Beautiful color plates. Includes a fold out index, which is a piece of art work in itself. Absolutley beautiful, one of a kind ! ! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $142.50
17) A Life: A Play
Leonard, Hugh

Trade paperback Atheneum Books(1981) American edition. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
18) Madame X: A Story of Mother-Love
McConaughy, J. W

Grosset & Dunlap, 1910 HARD COVER. Fair. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Page edges are toned. Edge rubbing all around. Cloth covers are slightly soiled and faded. From the play of the same name by Alexander Bisson. Printing by The H. K. Fly Co. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Volkert, C. Edward. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
19) The Concise Encyclopedia of Modern Drama
Melchinger, Siegfried

First edition. Hard cover. Horizon Press, New York (1964) Fine. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
20) Lucile
Meredith, Owen

Vignette ed. Hard cover. Publishing year & Publisher not stated. Small red cover hardback, pocket sized. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
21) Mourning Becomes Electra: A Trilogy
O'Neill, Eugene

Hard cover. H. Liveright, New York. 9th printing (1932) Acceptable. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $42.75
22) Satires of Persius
Persius, Merwin, W. S

1st edition. Indiana University Press, 1961. HARDBACK BINDING. Former library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Alas, no dj. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
23) The Elephant Man
Pomerance, Bernard

Trade paperback binding. Grove Press (1980) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Crease to front cover. We ship 6 days a week.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.84
24) William Shakespeare: The Complete Works
Portland House

Portland House, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. Fully illustrated. Frontispiece of Black and white drawing of Shakespeare. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.69
25) Before the Colors Fade
Reasoner, Harry

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1981 First Edition. Hard Cover. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
26) Three Southwest Plays
Rosenfield, John ( Introduction)

Dallas Southwest Review, 1942 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Placard page has been removed. Off white cloth covers, with tan lettering front and spine. Stamped "Captain Madison Beaty Memorial Shelf, inside cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $71.25
27) Puppet Shows: Using Poems and Stories
Ross, Laura

Hard cover. Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, New York ([1970]) 1st printing. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
28) Ivanhoe: A Romance
Scott, Sir Walter

Avenel Books, 1986 Hard cover. . Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
29) New Plays for Red Letter Days
Sechrist, Elizabeth Hough, And Woolsey, Janette

Macrae Smith Co, 1953 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
30) More Solo Readings for Class and Work
Seligman, Marjorie and Fogle, Sonya

Dramatists Play Service, 1971 HARD COVER. 2nd printing. Very Good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Blue linen covers. White lettering on spine. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
31) Troilus and Cressida
Shakespeare

MacMillan Company, 1967 stated 1st printing. HARDBACK BINDING. binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. dustcover glossy, 1 repaired tear on front bottom. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
32) The Tragedies of Shakespeare Volume One
Shakespeare, William

The Modern Library HARD COVER. ( No date) Red cloth covers. Black title box. Gold gilt lettering on cover and spine. Kent endpapers. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
33) Much Ado About Nothing
Shakespeare, William

Mass market pb. Cliff Notes Inc. (1995) Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. BUY THIS BOOK, GET ONE FREE OF SAME PRICE!! AFTER CHECKOUT, SEND US THE TITLE YOU'VE CHOSEN. 2ND BOOK MUST SHIP AT THE SAME TIME AS YOUR REGULAR ORDER TO QUALIFY!. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
34) The Life of Timon of Athens
Shakespeare, William

Mass-market paperback. Penguin, Harmondsworth (1981) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
35) King John
Shakespeare, William

Soft cover binding. Wordsworth Classics(1996) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
36) The Tempest
Shakespeare, William

Mass market pb. Penguin Books (1978) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !! BUY THIS BOOK, GET ONE FREE OF SAME PRICE!! Email for details!!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
37) The Histories of Shakespeare
Shakespeare, William

The Modern Library, 1954 A red cloth hardcover volume. Gilt titles on black background. Colored top page edges(black). Circa 1950's is an educated estimate to year. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. 673 pages. Includes The Life and Death of King John; The Tragedy of King Richard the Second; The First Part of King Henry the Fourth; The Second part of King Henry the Fourth; The Life of King Henry the Fifth; The First Part of King Henry the Sixth; The Second Part of King Henry the Sixth; The Third Part of King Henry the Sixth.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
38) Tragedy of Richard the Second
Shakespeare, William; Wright, Louis B.; Lamar

Mass-market paperback. Washington Square Press (1984) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
39) Honky-Tonks: Guide to Country Dancin' and Romancin
Sisk, Eileen; Harpercollins West

Harpercollins, 1993 Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
40) A Thurber Carnival [Broadway Cast]
Thurber, James

Samuel French Inc., 1962 Trade paperback encased in hard back covers. Directed by Burgess Meredith. Presented at the ANTA Theatre 2-26-1960. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Includes drawings of "the pet department" We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
41) The Chirstmastime Book
VanDerveer, Lettie, C

The Penn Publishing Company, 1931 Hard cover. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Light pencil scribbles on front plate inside, last blank page. 146 p. Christmas recitations, exercises, dialouges and plays. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
42) Cirque du Soleil
Vial, Veronique, and Dufresne, Helene (Editors)

Trade Paperback. Productions du Cirque du Soleil (1993) Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. There are 6500 copies of this edition in French and 20,500 copies in English. Printed on Silver Blade paper. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
43) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe : The Broadway Smash Starring Lily Tomlin
Wagner, Jane

Harper & Row, 1986 First Edition. Lilly Tomlin on front cover. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.84
44) Sweet Bird of Youth
Williams

Trade pb. New Directions Publishing Corporation (09/1989) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library stamps & markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar cover. We ship 6 days a week !! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.80

Sign up to receive offers and updates: