Cats & Cat Lorefrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Cats & Cat Lore | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more PETS / Cats / General books
|
| 1) |
Cats: An Anthology of Verse and Prose
|
|
|
New York: Hermes House, 1999. Updated edition, 1st printing. Laminated illus. boards, as issued. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Personality of the Cat: Its Many-Sided Nature As Revealed in Stories, Pictures and Poetry
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1958. Lightly rubbed edges, otherwise nearly as issued. Dust jacket shows moderate shelf wear, with rubbed flaps showing some separation and repairs to verso, chipped at head of spine and corners.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Artful Cat: A Tribute, with 60 Portraits
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Courage Books/Running Press, 1991. 128 pp., fully illus. in color. As issued. Light creasing to dust jacket along bottom front edge, else as issued; dust jacket now protected in Brodart sleeve.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Mysterious, Magical Cat
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1998. xv,211 pp., illus. Light edge/corner wear. Square, uncreased binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Of Houses and Cats: The Enchanting True Story of Two Kittens Whose Instinct for Pleasure Made a Home Come Alive
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1965. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, light green paper over boards, stamped in gold foil. As issued. 121 pp., illus. Dust jacket shows very slight edge wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Complete Siamese Cat
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Denlinger's, 1952. Variegated brown cloth, lettered in gilt. 108,[2] pp., illus. w/ drawings, b&w photographs. Lightly rubbed corners and extremities.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Tiger on Your Couch: What the Big Cats can Teach You About Living in Harmony with Your House Cat
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1992. Small remainder stamp on bottom text block edge, otherwise as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, now in Brodart sleeve. 224 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, color plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Murder Most Feline: Cunning Tales of Cats and Crimes
|
|
|
New York: Gramercy Books, 2001. viii,248 pp. Very slight handling wear. Dust jacket shows modest shelf wear, lightly rubbed top edge, lightly wrinkled upper front panel from moisture contact, but with no actual dampstaining per se.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Parlor Cats: A Victorian Celebration
|
|
|
New York: Workman Publishing, 1991. Short remaindered mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued. Lovely full color reproductions of Victorian die-cuts. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Parlor Cats: A Victorian Celebration
|
|
|
New York: Workman Publishing, 1991. Short remaindered mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued. Lovely full color reproductions of Victorian die-cuts. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Parlor Cats: A Victorian Celebration
|
|
|
New York: Workman Publishing, 1991. Short remaindered mark on bottom text block edge, else as issued. Lovely full color reproductions of Victorian die-cuts. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. New/New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Lynn Hollyn's Town & Country Cat
|
|
|
New York: Workman Publishing, 1982. Lilac cloth, lettered in purple foil. Very slightly tanned along edges, otherwise as issued. Unn., fully illus. in color. Oblong format. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Robert Goldstrom. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Kennel Building and Plans
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Judy Publishing Company, 1961. 6th edition, limited to 5,000 copies. Orange textured cloth, lettered in black, essentially as issued other than slight discoloration along edges of endpapers. 112 pp., illus. Dust jacket is slightly foxed along flap folds but otherwise virtually as issued, in mylar sleeve. Almost unimprovable copy.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
What to Name the Cat
|
|
|
New York: Linden Press/Simon and Schuster, 1982. Red 1/4 cloth, blue paper over boards, oblong format, as issued, aside from one very slight stain on text block fore-edge. 160 pp. Dust jacket shows light wear to edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mimi Vang Olsen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Cats and Their People in Haiku
|
|
|
New York: Paul S. Eriksson, 1968. Tan 1/4 cloth, orange paper over boards. Unpaginated, illus. Virtually as issued, with slight surface paper loss on front flyleaf. Price-clipped dust jacket shows slight wear to edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Arouni. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
C Is For Cat
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1965. Dark blue-gray cloth, lettered in red and bronze foil. Cloth is a bit tanned along edges but otherwise as issued. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket, rubbed a bit along top edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. Illus. by Harry Titcombe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 17) |
Antique Cats for Collectors
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. Dark lilac cloth, lightly rubbed bottom edge, with former owner address label on front flyleaf, an area of light soiling on verso of flyleaf and half-title. 180 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Dust jacket slightly chipped at head of spine, with approx. 2" closed tear from top front corner, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Life, History and Magic of The Cat
|
|
|
New York: Madison Square Press, 1968. Gold cloth, stamped in gold foil. Lightly rubbed at corners and spine extremities, slightly shaken. 237 pp., illus. in color, b&w. Dust jacket shows some rubbing to edges, chipping with minor loss in a few spots.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Cat Made Me Buy It! A Collection of Cats Who Sold Yesterday's Products
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1984. 7th ptg. 96 pp., illus. w/ 116 full color photographs. Very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Cat Made Me Buy It! A Collection of Cats Who Sold Yesterday's Products
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1984. 1st edition, 1st ptg. 96 pp., illus. w/ 116 full color photographs. Mild shelf wear, with gift inscription on title page and approx. 1" x 2" at top corner of title page clipped neatly away, probably to remove a former owner's signature.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
Beverley Nichols' Cats' A. B. C
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1960. Illustrated boards, with illus. endpapers. 124 pp., illus. in color throughout. As issued. Price-clipped dust jacket shows very slight rubbing at spine extremities. Gift inscription on verso of front flyleaf. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Derrick Sayer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Doberman Pinscher in America: A Comprehensive Treatise on the Doberman, Covering Every Phase from Puppyhood to Championship
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Comat Publishing Co., 1940. Light blue "leatherette" paper covered boards, lettered in black. xviii,218 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Somewhat toned along edges and on spine panel, rubbed with some exposure at corners and spine extremities. Small puncture midway down spine panel. Front hinge slightly starting, binding firm. Clean interior and plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Carousel of Animal Fun
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Self-Published, 1984. Locally published, dedicated to Animals in Distress, Allentown, PA. Booklet, wraps. 44 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs of various animals and pets (lots of cats) with humorous captions. Scarce Lehigh Valley ephemera. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Amber, A Very Personal Cat
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott, 1970. Light brown cloth, slight binding lean but otherwise essentially as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. 154 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Dust jacket shows rubbing along joints and flap folds, modest shelf wear, lightly sunned spine panel, one small area of light dampstaining on rear panel along joint.. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
Dog Days: Other Times, Other Dogs -- The Autobiography of a Man and his Dog Friends through Four Decades of Changing America
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 1933. Brown cloth, lettered and illus. in orange, illus. endpapers. [vii],285 pp., illus. Mild shelf wear with a bit of surface rubbing, slightly frayed at head of spine. Occasional light soiling to interior, which is a bit toned but otherwise intact.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Will Crawford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Cat Who Covered the World: The Adventures of Henrietta and Her Foreign Correspondent
|
|
|
New York: Touchstone Books/Simon and Schuster, 2001. 204 pp., illus. Modest shelf wear, modest binding lean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Cat Tales: Snippets on Life from Our Favorite Felines
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Harvest House, 2002. 3rd ptg. 48 pp., fully illus. in color. As issued.. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Charles Wysocki. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
