GARDENINGfrom Pictish Books |
|
Browse GARDENING | Return to Pictish Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |
| 1) |
Shade Gardens
|
|
|
Time Life Education, 1979 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 2) |
The Gardens of Prayer
|
|
|
Star Bible & Tract Corporation, 2001 Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $61.75
|
|
| 3) |
Rodale's Flower Garden Problem Solver: Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, and Roses
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Rodale Press (1990) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 4) |
The joys of a garden for your birds
|
|
|
Hard cover. 1ST American edition. Grosset & Dunlap (1972) Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 5) |
Dallas Planting Manual for Dallas Area Gardens
|
|
|
The Dallas Garden Club of the Dallas Woman's Clu, 1981 Spiral-bound. 11TH edition. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Spiralbound. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
New Garden Book
|
|
|
4th ed. Ringbound. Meredith Books (1968) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Spiralbound. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.51
|
|
| 7) |
The Plant Growth Planner
|
|
|
First edition. Prentice Hall. Hard cover. (1992) Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 8) |
Cactus and Succulents: [house Plants & Landscaping Ideas in Color]
|
|
|
2d ed. Trade pb. Lane Pub. Co, Menlo Park, Calif (1979) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 9) |
Bird Gardens
|
|
|
Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1998 Trade Paperback. Handbook # 156. Cover photograph Cedar Waxwing on hawthorn. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.51
|
|
| 10) |
Brooklyn Botanic Gardens Handbook on African Violets and Their Relatives
|
|
|
Brookyln Botanic Gardens, 1971 Hard cover. 2nd printing. Very Good. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $28.03
|
|
| 11) |
Gardening with Water, Plantings and Stone
|
|
|
Hard cover. Walker (1974) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. First printing. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.47
|
|
| 12) |
Betty Crocker's Kitchen Gardens
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1971 Trade Paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Small nick near head of spine. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 13) |
Simon & Schuster's Guide to Roses
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1987 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 14) |
Sweet and Delicious: Fruits of Tree, Bush, and Vine
|
|
|
Childrens Press, 1973 First edition. Hard cover. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.13
|
|
| 15) |
Bulbs
|
|
|
HARD COVER. Time-Life Books (1971) Fine. No Jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.54
|
|
| 16) |
The Complete Garden Planning Manual
|
|
|
Hard cover. HPBooks, Los Angeles (c1989) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 17) |
Pests of the Garden and Small Farm: A Grower's Guide to Using Less Pesticide
|
|
|
HARD COVER. ANR Publications (1992) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Organic Gardener
|
|
|
Trade paperback. Vintage (1972) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 19) |
The Organic Gardener
|
|
|
First edition. Trade paperback. Vintage (1972) Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 20) |
Perennials: A Nursery Source Manual
|
|
|
Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1989 HARD COVER. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 21) |
The Instant Guide to Healthy Flowering Houseplants
|
|
|
Hard cover. Crown Publishers (1985) 1ST American edition. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 22) |
Gardening Wisdom: Time-Proven Solutions for Today's Gardening Challenges
|
|
|
Contemporary Books, 2000 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 23) |
Ferns
|
|
|
Steck-Vaughn Library Div, 1992 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 24) |
Organic Gardening Without Poisons
|
|
|
Mass market pb. Van Nostrand Reinhold ([1970]) Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Spine creased. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $13.29
|
|
| 25) |
The Central Texas Gardener
|
|
|
Texas A & M Univ Pr 1980 first edition, 3rd printing. Binding strong and tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Garden Expert
|
|
|
Trade paperback. PBI, London (1990) 1st impression, 1 of only 400,000 printed. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 27) |
Easy Guide to Artificial Light Gardening
|
|
|
Hard cover. 1964 BCE. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean, text unmarked. Dustcover is in poor condition. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 28) |
Windowsill Ecology
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 1977 Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 29) |
My Garden Book
|
|
|
Hard cover. Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, New York (1999) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Contains gift inscription on first inside page, We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fox, Jill. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 30) |
Perennials
|
|
|
Pocket Companion, 1999 Hard cover. Pocket Companion (1999) Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Beautifully illustrated. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 31) |
Annuals
|
|
|
Grange, 1999 We ship 6 days a week ! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 32) |
The Old-Fashioned Cutting Garden: Growing Flowers for Pleasure and Profit
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1979 HARD COVER. Very Good. in Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has a tear, top edge near spine and on top front corner. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Yellich, Judifer. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $10.44
|
|
| 33) |
Growing Orchids At Your Windows
|
|
|
Hawthorn Books, 1972 Hard Cover. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has minor chipping and 1 repaired tear on back. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Addkison, Andrew R.. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 34) |
Tough Plants for Tough Places: How to Grow 101 Easy-Care Plants for Every Part of Your Yard
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 1991 HARD COVER. Rodale Press (1991) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. Appears to have never been checked out. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.69
|
|
| 35) |
Mother Earth's Hassle-Free Indoor Plant Book
|
|
|
Trade paper back. Jeremy P. Tarcher Incorporated (1973) Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Covers are toned. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 36) |
Bulbs: The Four Seasons
|
|
|
Pavilion Books, 1998 HARD COVER. Pavilion Books (1998) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 37) |
Gardener to Gardener Almanac & Pest-Control Primer: A Month-By-Month Guide and Journal for Planning, Planting, and Tending Your Organic Garden
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 2000 Brand New Beautiful Book!! We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.37
|
|
| 38) |
World Book of House Plants
|
|
|
1st popular library massmarket paperback printing. 1963. binding strong & tight, pages clean, but toned. tape reinforcement on spine edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 39) |
The World Book of House Plants
|
|
|
First edition. MASS-MARKET PAPER BACK. Popular Library (1963) Good. Tape reinforcement on spine edges. Original price of 1.25. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 40) |
Anatomy of a Garden
|
|
|
Gallery Books, 1987 Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has a small chip missing, bottom edge on spine. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.74
|
|
| 41) |
A Starter Garden: The Guide for the Horticulturally Hapless
|
|
|
Trade paper back binding. Harper Perennial (1994) 1ST edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket,as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.14
|
|
| 42) |
100 Plants for Pots & Containers
|
|
|
Hard cover. Crescent Books (1995) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 43) |
Nuts and Seeds: The Natural Snacks
|
|
|
First edition. Hard cover. Rodale Press (1973) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.64
|
|
| 44) |
The Care and Feeding of Trees
|
|
|
Hard cover. Crown Publishers (1969) Good in Fair dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Light foxing to page edges. Dj has chipping along top and bottom edges, near spine. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 45) |
Gardening under Lights
|
|
|
Hard cover. Silver Burdett Press (1978) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 46) |
Ferns
|
|
|
Time Life Education, 1977 Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 47) |
Ferns (The Time-Life Encyclopaedia of Gardening)
|
|
|
Hard cover. Time-Life Books, Alexandria, Va. (1977) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $7.32
|
|
| 48) |
The Lazy Indoor Gardener: How to Take Care of Your House Plants with the Least Possible Effort
|
|
|
Hard cover. Random House(1976) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 49) |
Sunflowers
|
|
|
Hard cover. Lorenz Books (05/1996) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 50) |
The Complete Book of Composting
|
|
|
1971 HARD COVER. 9th printing. Rodale Books (1971) Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Hinges are weak, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Edge wear and fraying all around. Green cloth covers. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pictish Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found. |
