Central, South, Latin America & Caribbeanfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Central, South, Latin America & Caribbean | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more TRAVEL / Central America books
|
| 1) |
Pre-Columbian Art [Portland Art Museum]
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Portland Art Museum, 1948. Catalogue to accompany loan exhibition at Portland Art Museum, 6 April-20 May 1948. Orange illus. wraps. Booklet. Slight shelf wear, nicely preserved. Unpaginated, [36] pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. 125 catalogued works: Totonac, Brunka, Nahua, Mixtec, Aztec, Tarasca, Olmec, Maya, Zapotec, Chorotega, Inca, etc.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Arte de Colombia: Exposicion Patrocinada por la Direccion General de Bellas Artes y el Instituto de Cultura Hispanica
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Salas de Exposiciones de la Sociedad Espanola de Amigos del Arte, 1962. Catalog to accompany Nov./Dec. 1962 exhibition. Color illus. wraps. Lightly soiled covers, lightly handled. 96 pp., 179 catalogued works, illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Year Book of The Bermudas, the Bahamas, British Guiana, British Honduras and the British West Indies 1926-7
|
|
|
London, Montreal and New York: Canadian Gazette Ltd./Associated Canadian Industries Inc., 1927. Yellowish-brown textured cloth, lettered in gilt, ruled in blind. Cloth is flecked/dampstained along portions of fore-edges and joints of both panels, with rubbed corners and spine extremities showing some exposure. 368,vi pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs, foldout map at rear. Binding is a bit shaken, but interior is clean and intact, as is map. Rear panel is an advertisement in gilt lettering for Nestle's milk, chocolate and cocoa products. Scarce. Initial year of publication (1926-27, with Preface dated Dec. 1926). . First Thus. Cloth. Good-VG/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 4) |
20th Century Latin American Naive Art [Art Center in La Jolla - California - 15 Mar. - 22 Apr. 1964 Exhibition]
|
|
|
La Jolla, CA: Art Center in La Jolla, 1964. Hot pink illus. wraps. Booklet. Exhibition catalog. Unpaginated, [24] pp., 9 b&w illus., 90 catalogued works. Slight handling, virtually as issued; former owner's signature along top rear edge. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Olmec World
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 1969. 2nd ptg.: 1973, orig. issued in English translation 1969, orig. published 1968. Ivory buckram, very slightly rubbed corners. Dust jacket (in Brodart sleeve) chipped at extremities with slight loss, rubbed at flap folds, closed tear along rear joint, clipped front flap. First several front blanks are slightly soiled; text otherwise clean. Several duplicate leaves laid into rear--possibly revisions or variants?. Buckram. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Colonial Latin America
|
|
|
New York and London: Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st ptg. 360 pp., illus. Front cover crease, modest handling wear. Clean interior.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Understanding the Venezuelan Revolution: Hugo Chavez Talks to Marta Harnecker
|
|
|
New York: Monthly Review Press, 2005. 203 pp., b&w plates. As issued.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Soldier in Paradise: The Life of Captain John Stedman 1744-1797
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1966. 231 pp., 18 illus., 2 maps, illus. endpapers. Rust cloth, slightly rubbed extremities, small area of soiling along text block fore-edge of several leaves at rear. Dust jacket shows some surface rubbing and several closed tears with associated creasing, now in Brodart sleeve.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Great Naturalists Explore South America
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1940. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with hand-written call number on lower portion. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. 1st ptg.: Jan. 1940. xii,340 pp., illus. w/ 40+ b&w plates, rear endpaper map. Only slight shelf wear, virtually as issued, downgraded due only to library markings.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Textiles of Ancient Peru and Their Techniques
|
|
|
Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1974. Reproduced from original 1962 edition, slightly reduced. Lightly rubbed along edges and joints. Clean interior, firm binding. Slightly soiled bottom text block edge.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 11) |
One River: Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest
|
|
|
New York: Touchstone Books/Simon and Schuster, 1997. 1st softcover printing. As issued. 537 pp., illus.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cartografia Historica de la Nueva Galicia
|
|
|
Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico: Universidad de Guadalajara, 1984. Tan 1/4 leather, four raised spine bands bordered in gold foil, stamped gold foil title, black cloth. As issued (exterior); interior very slightly thumbed, virtually as issued. xxxvi,421 pp., illus. w/ 172 full page plates (many tinted) with facing-page commentary. Text in Spanish. Approx. 11.5" x 11.75". This edition limited to 2,000 copies.. First Edition. Quarter-Leather. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 13) |
Secretos De Dos Ciudades Mayas [Secrets of Two Maya Cities]: Copan and Tikal
|
|
|
Costa Rica: Credomatic [Printed by La Nacion, S.A.], 1994. 178 pp., fully illus. w/ color photographs. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket shows light edge wear. Dual-language text, in Spanish and English.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Latin Americans: Understanding Their Legacy
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1997. xv,344 pp., illus. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
San Rafael: A Central American City Through the Ages
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Laminated illustrated boards. 62 pp., illus. w/ line drawings throughout. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jordi Ballonga and Josep Escofet. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Ancient American Civilizations
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 2004. As issued. Originally published 1969. x,386 pp.. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Baroque and Rococo in Latin America [Complete in Two Volumes]
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1967. Complete in two volumes, one for text, one for illustration. Vol. 2 ISBN 0486216993. Light shelf wear, slightly rubbed extremities. xxxvi,486 pp., 192 b&w plates.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Art of the Americas: Ancient and Hispanic, with a Comparative Chapter on the Philippines
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1969. Blue/teal cloth, virtually as issued, very slightly rubbed extremities. Light surface rubbing to dust jacket. xiii,402 pp., illus. w/ 338 photographs.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
Up the Mazaruni for Diamonds
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Marshall Jones Co., 1922. Light brown cloth, lettered and with front cover illus. in dark brown. Modestly soiled cloth, a bit rubbed at corners and spine extremities. 2nd ptg.: Oct. 1922 (first issued 1919). Vintage news clipping laid in after front flyleaf, resulting in toning to a portion of flyleaf verso and adjacent blank. xiv,139 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates. A very nicely preserved copy.. Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Santos: New Mexican Folk Art [Pasadena Art Museum exhibition, 1960]
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: Pasadena Art Museum, 1960. Stiff pictorial wraps. Booklet. Exhibition catalogue. 20 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Mildly toned covers, lightly soiled rear cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
In the Language of Kings: An Anthology of Mesoamerican Literature, Pre-Columbian to the Present
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 2001. Two-tone textured paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xxix,720 pp. Dust jacket shows two parallel vertical creases along length of front panel, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Color Is South: An Exhibition of Mexican Arts and Crafts, Ancient and Modern [ 7 Jan. - 17 Mar. 1957 Exhibition, Santa Fe, New Mexico]
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Museum of International Folk Art, 1957. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. Exhibition catalog. Unpaginated, [16] pp., 2 color plates, 6 b&w illus., several pages printed on colored paper. Slightly soiled covers, nearly as issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Columbus Came Late [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New York and London: D. Appleton-Century Co., 1931. Illus. yellow-orange cloth, illus. in dark blue and dark red, lettered in dark blue. Modestly rubbed along edges, minor exposure at corners, chipped with slight loss at spine extremities, abrasion along top rear edge with underboard partially exposed. Mildly sunned spine panel. Firm binding, notably clean interior. 2nd printing, with (2) on final page of text. x,[iv],341 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, endpaper maps. Scarce color illus. dust jacket mostly complete, "as is" with tape repairs to verso where separated, chipped edges, partial loss to "Columbus" in front panel title but still presenting reasonably well in new mylar. Scarce signed copy, with generic inscription by author ("With Best Wishes") on verso of front flyleaf.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
In the Wilds of South America: Six Years of Exploration in Colombia, Venezuela, British Guiana, Peru, Bolivia, Argentina, Paraguay, and Brazil
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918. 1st edition: Oct. 1918. Dark green cloth, lettered in gilt, ruled in blind, with front panel map illus. xiv,424 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, foldout map at rear. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, nominally marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned) with handwritten call number on lower portion. Front board very slightly bowed. Scattered interior foxing, generally light.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 25) |
Colonial Spanish America: A Documentary History
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE: Scholarly Resources Inc, 1998. 3rd ptg.: 1999. xxiv,372 pp. Edge and corner wear, scattered highlighting/underlining and marginalia throughout interior. Square, uncreased binding.. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Ancient Maya [Fourth Edition, Revised]
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1983. 1985 ptg. xviii,708 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slight corner wear, else as issued. Square, uncreased binding.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Altun Ha: A Guidebook to the Ancient Maya Ruins
|
|
|
Government of Belize [Printed by University of Toronto Press), 1976. Booklet, stiff paper wraps. Slight printing blemish on lower front cover, slightly soiled. 47 pp., b&w plates, maps, drawings. 2nd edition (revised).. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
History of the Conquest of Peru [Complete in 2 Volumes]
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1874. Complete in two volumes, uniformly bound in dark green cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt with armorial crest on spine panels. "Univeral Edition," undated but vintage, ca. 1880s or 1890s. xxxiv,510 + xx,530 pp., engraved frontis. portrait in each volume, full index at rear of Vol. II. Minor shelf wear, bindings nicely intact, gilt still crisp. 3 of 4 hinges slightly starting, interiors clean and bright. Former owner signature on front flyleaf of each volume, else unmarked. We are tempted to evaluate this set as Near Fine but will err on the side of caution, noting that it is a very presentable copy that will not disappoint.. Cloth. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cuba's Great Struggle for Freedom, Containing a Complete Record of Spanish Tyranny and Oppression...To Which is Added a Full Account of the Destruction of the Battleship "Maine"
|
|
|
1898. Gray-green cloth, illus. in red, blue, white, and gilt. Moderate overall shelf and handling wear, front panel illustration dulled by age and rubbing, a bit frayed at heel of spine, exposed at corners. Hinges are still intact, and interior is quite clean, with intact b&w plates. Short gift inscription and "discard" stamp on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Color lithographed presentation leaf after flyleaf is blank.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
On the Diamond Trail in British Guiana
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's. Grayish tan cloth, lettered in black, endpaper maps. A few light scuffs on front panel near fore-edge, a few light marks on rear cloth, slight shelf wear, slight lean -- overall, very nicely preserved copy. xi,243 pp., illus. w/ 23 b&w photographs on 16 plates, map. Undated, no statement of edition or printing. Apparent 1st American, at least as scarce as the 1st British by Methuen. . First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 31) |
Caribbean Treasure
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1939. Green illus. cloth. 292 pp., w/ 32 illus. by author, endpaper maps. Moderately toned spine panel, else as issued. Small bookplate on front pastedown, over portion of map. Firm binding, clean text block, nicely preserved copy.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ivan T. Sanderson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Nathan Cummings Collection of Ancient Peruvian Art (Formerly Wassermann - San Blas Collection)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Art Institute of Chicago, 1954. Booklet. Illus. wraps in brown and tan. 50 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Light shelf/edge wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
A Handbook of Mexico: An Outline Sketch of the Country, Its People and Their History from the Earliest Times to the Present
|
|
|
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1914. Dark red cloth, lettered in black on front and spine panels. [iii],89,[i] pp., illus. w/ hinged color map after title pg. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum reference library, lightly marked/stamped, little actual wear, clear-coated spine panel (a bit darkened). Lightly rubbed corners and extremities. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Thus. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Rise and Fall of Maya Civilization
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1954. 6th ptg.: March 1964. xiv + 288 pp. Dark green cloth, virtually as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, short closed edge tear on front panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
History of the Spanish-American War, Embracing a Complete Review of Our Relations with Spain, Illustrated with Numerous Original Engravings and Colored Plates Accurately Portraying the Scenes Described
|
|
|
Copyrighted by C. B. Denaple [No Publisher Indicated], 1898. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt, illus. on front cover in yellow, white, and red. Mildly rubbed spine extremities and corners, generally light shelf wear, lightly toned text block edges. Clean interior. xx,21-662 pp., illus. w/ 4 color double-page plates, numerous b&w plates. Former owner's address label and personal library inventory number on rear flyleaf. Notably well preserved copy of a book typically found quite worn.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
Crossing Currents: Continuity and Change in Latin America [Exploring Cultures: A Prentice Hall Series in Anthropology]
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1998. xii,514 pp. New.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Geschichte der Entdeckung und Eroberung Peru's
|
|
|
Stuttgart and Tubingen, Germany: J. G. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung, 1843. Black 1/4 leather, marbled paper over boards. Approx. 1/3 of leather is chipped away, revealing cloth underlay. Moderate surface rubbing to paper, rubbed corners and edges with some exposure to underboards. Ex-library, non-circulating, minimally marked/stamped. Two former owner signatures on front pastedown. Lacking endpapers, perhaps original to issue. viii,252 pp. Perhaps lacking an early leaf, given existing pagination, though text appears complete: title pg/verso blank (presumably i/ii), Vorwort (v/vi), Inhalt (vii/viii). Foxed interior, ranging light to moderate. Apparent Second Edition; originally issued in 1836. Scarce.. Second Edition. Quarter-Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
