Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CRITICISM

from Pictish Books

Browse CRITICISM | Return to Pictish Books | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays books
1) Out of My Mind
Armour, Richard Willard

First edition. Hard cover. McGraw-Hill Book Company (1972) Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
2) A Boundless Privilege
Arnold, Oren

Madrona Press, 1974 Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Protected by mylar. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
3) Bizarre Books
Ash, Russell

First edition. Us ed. Hard cover. St. Martin's Press (1985) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj has 2 small tears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.54
4) The Winged Horse: The Story of the Poets and Their Poetry
Auslander, Joseph

Haskell House Pub Ltd, 1968 Hard cover. Haskell House reprint (1968) Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
5) Elegy for Iris
Bayley, John

Hard cover. St. Martin's Press, New York (1999) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
6) The English Short Story
Beachcroft, T. O

Published for the British Council and the National Book League, 1967 HARD COVER. Volume 1. Very Good. No dust jacket, as isued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $13.06
7) Edmund Wilson
Berthoff, Warner

University of Minnesota Press, 1968 HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers # 67. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
8) Forster: A Collection of Critical Essays
Bradbury, Malcolm

1st printing, number line intact. HARDBACK BINDING. former library. minimal library markings. binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. alas, no dustcover. light corner rubbings. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
9) A Little Original Sin: The Life and Work of Jane Bowles
Dillon, Millicent

Hard cover. Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, (1981) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
10) Howells a Century of Criticism
Eble, Kenneth Eugene

Southern Methodist Univ Pr, 1962 First edition. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
11) John P. Marquand
Gross, John J

Twayne Publishers, 1963 Hard Cover. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.36
12) Samuel Johnson's Literary Criticism
Hagstrum, Jean H

First edition. Hard cover. University of Minnesota Press (1952) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Bottom edge rubbings. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $14.24
13) George Eliot
Jones, R. T

HARD COVER. Cambridge University Press (1970) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Gilt lettering on spine. Preface by Robin Mayhead. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
14) A Colder Eye: The Modern Irish Writers
Kenner, Hugh

First edition. Hard cover. Knopf, (1983) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
15) Blow Softly in Jericho
Kishon, Ephraim

First edition. Hard cover. Atheneum, New York (1970) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong &; tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
16) A Hero of Our Own Times
Lermontov, Yurevich, Mikhail

Oxford University Press, 1940 HARD COVER. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
17) Chester Himes
Lundquist, James

Hard cover. Continuum Pub. Corp. (1976) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
18) Plays of Moliere
Moliere; Klibbe, Lawrence Hadfield

Trade paperback. Simon & Schuster (1965) Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
19) Harold Frederic
O'Donnell, Thomas Francis, and Franchere, Hoyt C

Twayne Publishers Hard cover. Twayne Publishers (1961) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Portrait of Mr. Frederic on front cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.36
20) Charles A. Siringo: A Texas Picaro
Peavy, Charles D

Trade Paperback. Southwest Writers Series No. 3. Steck-Vaughn Co. (1967) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue boards covering trade paperback binding. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
21) Poet to Poet : A Treasury of Golden Criticism
Peterson, Houston; Lynch

First edition. Hard cover. Prentice Hall (1948) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $17.09
22) Wally Phillips People Book
Phillips, Wally

Hard cover. Caroline House Publishers,([1979]) AUTOGRAPHED COPY. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !!. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
23) Clifford Odets
Shuman, R. Baird

Hard cover. Twayne Publishers ( 1962) Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Portrait of Mr. Odets on front cover. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.13
24) Gunter Grass
Tank, Kurt

F. Ungar Pub Co, 1969 HARD COVER. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $7.36
25) Chaucer Modern Essays in Criticism
Wagenknecht, E

Trade paperback. Oxford University Press(1959) Very Good. No dustjacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean, text unmarked. Edges are toned. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket,as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) R. K. Narayan
Walsh, William

Longman for the British Council, 1971 First Edition. HARD COVER. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. more information

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $42.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: