Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Drugsfrom W. Fraser Sandercombe |
|
Browse Drugs | Return to W. Fraser Sandercombe | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
|
| 1) |
NEW FACTS ABOUT MARIJUANA
|
|
|
Pasadena, California: Ambassador College Press, 1970. 48 pp. Staple-bound in pictorial card covers; illustrated with colour plates. Light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings. The Chapters are: A Marijuana Epidemic; Why So Popular; What Are the Facts; What Is Marijuana; How Widespread Is Marijuana; A Brief History; Effects on Body and Mind; Coordination of Body and Mind; Are Good Results Produced; No Beneficial Effects; Psychotic Reactions; But Just One Won't Hurt You; Marijuana and Heredity; Marijuana and Brain Function; Marijuana and Sex; Does Marijuana Lead to Violence; Marijuana's Legacy - Lethargy; Marijuana and Alcohol; Marijuana and Tobacco; Some Dangerous Parallels; One Man's Investigation; Impurities in the Stuff; From Marijuana to Heroin; Is Marijuana Habit Forming; The Hidden Hook; A Doctor Speaks Out; Parents Talk About the Weed; Two More Tragic Cases; How Much More Evidence; The Age of Anxiety; Why Turn to Pot; Consider What You Are; A Better Way; Where to Find Solutions; and What Will You Do. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. pot hemp cannabis recreational drugs; ephemera;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
DRUGS AND THE MIND
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press - Black Cat Editions, 1961. (x) 310 pp. Evergreen Black Cat Book B-7. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Mind and Matter; The Mind and Mescaline; The Mind and Marihuana; Addicts and Addictions; The Chemistry of Madness; Sick Minds - New Medicines; Brews Strange and Brews Familiar; and The Shape of the Future; followed by Appendix: Structural Formulae of Chemopsychiatric Drugs and an index. . Seventh Printing. Paperback. Very Good. marijuana; pot;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
DR. (Doctor) NATURAL'S HIGH TOY GUIDE - A Manual of Cheap Thrills Escapism and Primeval Wonder for Heads and Heads of Departments
|
|
|
United States: Ten Speed Press, 1971. 38 pp. Light wear on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings throughout. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. drugs; pipes; guns; potheads; ephemera;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
A DOCTOR AMONG THE ADDICTS
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press - Black Cat Editions, 1970. 136 pp. Evergreen Black Cat Book B-267. Light edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the front cover and an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This is about Dr. Marie Nyswander's work with the methodone program and heroin addicts in New York City. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. heroin addict addiction; dr marie nyswander;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
HEMP AND THE MARIJUANA CONSPIRACY: The Emperor Wears No Clothes - The Authoritative Historical Record of the Cannabis Plant - Marijuana Prohibition and How Hemp Can Still Save the World
|
|
|
United States: Queen of Clubs Publishing, 1994. 246 pp. Edgewear with creasing on the covers; no interior markings. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings, photographs, diagrams and maps. The Chapters are: HEMP: History of Cannabis Hemp; Uses of Hemp; New Billion Dollar Crop. THE MARIJUANA CONSPIRACY: The Last Days of Legal Cannabis; Marijuana Prohibition. HEMP: Medical Literature on Marijuana; Therapeutic Uses of Cannabis; Hemp Seed As the Basic World Food; Money Energy and Environment; The Sociology of Cannabis Use; War of 1812 - Napoleon and Russia; Cannabis Use in 19th Century America. THE MARIJUANA CONSPIRACY: Prejudice and Marijuana; Half Century of Suppression; Debunking Gutter Science; and The Emperor's New Clothes; followed by cross references, documentation and an index.. Ninth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 4to. pot smoking; reefer;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
MARIJUANA - The New Prohibition
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario: Pocket Books, 1971. (xii) 402 pp. Edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the front cover and creasing on the front hinge and spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Marijuana as a Symbol; The Cost of the Marijuana Laws; The Ordinary Effects of Marijuana; Marijuana and Aggression; The Dangers of Marijuana Use; Marijuana and Dangerous Drugs; Marijuana and Heroin Addiction; Marijuana and Alcohol; Marijuana Control; and The Future of Marijuana Criminalization; followed by an index. . ISBN: 0671780557. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good-. drugs; marijuana; pot; grass;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
ACID DREAMS - The CIA LSD and the Sixties Rebellion
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1985. (xxi) 343 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: Part One: The Roots of Psychedelia: In the Beginning There Was Madness: The Truth Seekers; Enter LSD; Laboratories of the State; Midnight Climax; The Hallucination Battlefield. Psychedelic Pioneers: The Original Captain Trips; Healing Acid; Psychosis of Gnosis. Under the Mushroom Over the Rainbow: Manna from Harvard; Chemical Crusaders; The Crackdown. Preaching LSD: High Surrealism; The Psychedelic Manual; The Hard Sell. The All-American Trip: The Great Freak Forward; Acid and the New Left. Part Two: Acid for the Masses: From Hip to Hippie: Before the Deluge; Politics of the Bummer; The First Human Be-in. The Capital of Forever: Stone Free; The Great Summer Dropout. Peaking in Babylon: A Gathering Storm; Magical Politics; Gotta Revolution. Season of the Witch: Armed Love; The Acid Brotherhood; Bad Moon Rising. What a Field Day for the Heat: Prisoner of LSD; A Bitter Pill; The Great LSD Conspiracy; and Postscript: Acid and After; followed by an index. . ISBN: 039462081X. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 1960s; acid;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
NIGHTMARE DRUGS
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1966. 96 pp. Paperback Books Special 10157. Edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine and some rubbing on the front cover; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Heroin; Sedatives Stimulants and Tranquilizers; Hallucinogens: Mild and Moderately Strong; Potent Types of Hallucinogens; The Laws; The Myths of Drug Addiction; Detection; Prevention; Rehabilitation: Without the Use of Drugs; and Rehabilitation: With the Use of Drugs; followed by a summary.. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. vintage;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SHOCKING HISTORY OF DRUGS - originally The Eternal Search
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1960. 254 pp. First Thus. Ballantine Book F450. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine and a faint crease on the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Evil Eye; The Winds of Doctrine; Fruits of the Earth; Gold in Physick; Rods Made Gold; A Louse for Aching Eyes; Moss from a Dead Man's Skull; One Drop of Poison; The Stage of Fools; How Can He Be Clean; The House of Pain; Prodigious Pestilence; The French Disease; The High Cost of Purging; The Houris of Heaven; To Cheat as Tradesmen or Fail as Fools; It Cures Anything That Ails You; Nemo Seco Stale Tomatoes; An Expensive Painted Lady; For a Desireable Lifelike Appearance; Quick Watson... the Needle; To Bedlam with Him; and Promises for the Future. . First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. drugs; native american; make up; plague;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
FOOD OF THE GODS - The Search for the Original Tree of Knowledge - A Radical History of Plants Drugs and Human Evolution
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1993. (xxi) 312 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. The Chapters are: Introduction: A Manifesto for New Thought about Drugs. Paradise: Shamanism: Setting the Stage; The Magic in Food; The Search for the Original Tree of Knowledge; Plants and Primates: Postcards from the Stoned Age; Habit as Culture and Religion; The High Plains of Eden. Paradise Lost: Searching for Soma: The Golden Vedic Enigma; Twilight in Eden: Minoan Crete and the Eleusinian Mystery; Alcohol and the Alchemy of Spirit; The Ballad of t he Dreaming Weavers: Cannabis and Culture. Hell: Complacencies of the Peignoir: Sugar Coffee Tea and Chocolate; Smoke Gets in Your Eyes: Opium and Tobacco; Synthetics: Heroin Cocaine and Television. Paradise Regained: A Brief History of Psychedelics; Anticipating the Archaic Paradise; and Epilogue: Looking Outward and Inward to a Sea of Stars; followed by an index.. ISBN: 0553371304. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. lsd; acid; tryptamines; psychedelic; leary; psilocybin;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
HIGH ON THE CAMPUS
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1970. 132 PP. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The Turned-on Generation and Their Parents; Going to Pot; A Tiger in Your Bloodsteam; Drugs and the Schools; The Courts - Are They Helping; Drugs Can Kill; Pushing Something New; The God that Failed; Expressions Associated with Drug Use; and Helpful Materials in the Drug Abuse Field. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0842314318. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Very Good. drug abuse;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
LSD: The Consciousness Expanding Drug
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Books, 1966. (vii) 268 pp. Berkley Book N1277. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection of articles contains: Introduction by Timothy Leary; Psychopharmacology: The Manipulation of the Mind by Humphry Osmond; Culture and the Individual by Aldous Huxley; The Hallucinogens: A Reporter's Objective Eye View by Dan Wakefield; A Visit to Inner Space by Alan Harrington; How to Change Behavior by Timothy Leary; A Psychedelic Experience: Fact or Fantasy by Alan Watts; A Review of the Clinical Effects of Psychotomimetic Agents by Humphrey Osmond; Do Drugs Have Religious Import by Huston Smith; Points of Distinction Between Sedative and Consciousness Expanding Drugs by William S. Burroughs; LSD Transcendence and the New Beginning by James Terrill, Charles Savage and Donald D. Jackson; Mescaline LSD Psilocybin and Personality Change by Sanford M. Unger; Lysergic Acid Diethylamide by Roy R. Grinker; The Psychotomimetic Dugs: An Overview by Jonathan O. Cole and Martin M. Katz; Pain and LSD 25: A Theory of Attenduation of Anticipation by Eric Kast; and LSD and Psychotherapy: A Bibliography of the English Language Literature by Sanford M. Unger. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. vintage paperback; acid; hallucinate hallucination; doors of perception;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
LSD - The Problem Solving Psychedelic
|
|
|
New York: Award Books, 1967. 288 pp. Award Book A221SK. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on a slightly darkened spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: The LSD Crisis; What the Drug Does; General Effects of LSD; Creative Problem Solving; Technical Problems; Dynamiting Creative Log Jams; Everyday Problems; Marital Problems; Frigidity Impotence Homosexuality and Perversion; Alcoholism and Other Addictions; Health; Birth and Death; Education and the Psychedelics; Skills; Religion Mysticism and ESP; Psi Phenomena; Other Dimensions; LSD and Mental Health; Guidelines to the Use of LSD; Set and Setting; The Guide; The Candidate; Dangers and Precautions; Dosage; Tight Spots; Drugs Past Present and Future; Other Drugs; Growth of the Blackmarket; The Psychedelic Style; A Capsule Future; and Afterword by Dr Stanley Krippner; followed by an index. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. acid; hallucinogenic;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
LSD - The Problem Solving Psychedelic
|
|
|
New York: Award Books, 1967. 288 pp. Award Book A221SK. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the front hinge and spine; store stamped. The Chapters are: The LSD Crisis; What the Drug Does; General Effects of LSD; Creative Problem Solving; Technical Problems; Dynamiting Creative Log Jams; Everyday Problems; Marital Problems; Frigidity Impotence Homosexuality and Perversion; Alcoholism and Other Addictions; Health; Birth and Death; Education and the Psychedelics; Skills; Religion Mysticism and ESP; Psi Phenomena; Other Dimensions; LSD and Mental Health; Guidelines to the Use of LSD; Set and Setting; The Guide; The Candidate; Dangers and Precautions; Dosage; Tight Spots; Drugs Past Present and Future; Other Drugs; Growth of the Blackmarket; The Psychedelic Style; A Capsule Future; and Afterword by Dr Stanley Krippner; followed by an index. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. acid; hallucinogenic;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BOOK OF APHRODISIACS
|
|
|
Toronto: Methuen, 1980. (xvi) 195 pp. First Thus. Lightly rubbed on the corners with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art and interior illustrations by Julian Mulock. The Chapters are: Aphrodisiacs; Potency Aids; Sexual Enhancers; Contraceptives; Abortifacients; Medications of Fertility; Anaphrodisiacs; Menstrual Medicines; Miscellaneous: Various Items with Sexual Attributes; and Ancient Texts on Love and Sex; followed by sources; a bibliography; a common name index; and a botannical index. . ISBN: 0458943800. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Julian Mulock;. 8vo. sexuality; sensuality; erotic; erotica; sex;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
A TREASURY OF HASHISH
|
|
|
United States: Handmade, 1994. 153 pp. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated in black and white with maps, drawings and photographs. The Chapters are: Introduction: Heavy Number; Prehistory; Cultivated vs Wild; Forms of Cannabis - Climate and Resin; History; India: Medical Uses; Bhang; Nepal; Traditional Caravan Routes; Wild Growth; Classic Industry; Arabs: Origins of Hashish; Assassins Strike; Medicine; Society Speaks; Attempt to Stop It; Afghanistan; Dervish Hashish; Chinese Turkistan; Lebanon; Morocco; Europe: Early Pharmacology; Moreau de Tours; Medical: Potential Wonder Drug; Cheapo Narcotic; Extract of Canabis; THC; Smoking: Waterpipe; Cigarettes; Chemical Comforts; Eating; True or False: Essay of Possibilities; Spread of Use; Anti-cannabis Laws; Smuggling: Attractive Features; Disadvantages; Botanical Classification; Botany; and Identification of Cannabis. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. hash; marijuana; pot;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
SHOCKING NEW FACTS ABOUT MARIJUANA
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey: Spire Books, 1980. 126 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Legalized Pot; Reefer Madness; The Colombian Connection; Grass Roots; The Medical Case Against Marijuana; Decriminalization - Blessing or Curse; How to Guard Kids Against Drugs; and The Courage to Say No. . ISBN: 0800783840. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. drugs; marijuana; pot; grass;. more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|

















