Coffee Table Booksfrom Annie's Book Stop |
|
Browse Coffee Table Books | Return to Annie's Book Stop
|
| 1) |
Deco Delights: Preserving the Beauty and Joy of Miami Beach Architecture
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1988 "...a magnificent testimonial to the continuing commitment to the preservation of the Art Deco District of Miami Beach, Florida, a unique architectural enclave that is the largest and most important district of its kind anywhere in the world. 115 pages of text and magnificent color plates showing the District in detail. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Shows slight shelfwear with rubs/dings at corners and spine, and a 1/4" tear at top of spine. Binding is tight and firm, in an off-white linen with title/author/publisher printed on the spine in gold. Book appears unread. Inventory #CAP-491.. Cloth. Excellent/Good. Illus. by Brooke, Steven (Photography). 11 1/4" x 8 1/2" x 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
At the Sea (Celebrations in Art)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metro Books, 1996 "...the Celebrations in Art series presents... a lavishly illustrated and beautifully executed collection of stunning paintings of the sea and the surrounding landscape from museums and galleries around the world. Many of the greatest painters in history are presented here, from Pieter Brueghel the Elder to John Sloan to Jackson Pollock. Author Jennifer Bright has carefully selected thirty-four exquisite paintings, each of which has been magnificently reproduced and is accompanied by a brief and informative discussion of the artist and the work." Dust Jacket is not in good shape, having curls at top and bottom and an inch-and-a-half tear, front top corner. Small light water stain, back bottom edge, 3 1/4" long x 1/2" high at widest point. Corner of dust jacket is price-clipped. Book is in very good condition, tight and firm. Very minor shelfwear/corner rubs. Slate blue paper/cloth binding, with author/title/publisher printed on the spine in silver. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRI-486.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 12 1/2" x 10 3/4" x 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
American Painting: From the Armory Show to the Depression
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1972 "This historical study begins with the exhibition of French art that exploded like a bomb at the 69th Regiment Armory in New York on February 17, 1913, and introduced to America the works of Picasso, Matisse, Baque, Marcel Duchamp, and the rest of the budding ecole de Paris. The author is concerned with the effect that that show had on individual American artists, and he has produced a solid and, considering the controversy that still surrounds the Armory Show, a balanced work of scholarship. Just about every important American artist who worked between 1913 and 1929 is discussed, and there are more than 150 well-chosen black-and-white illustrations." Book is an oversize paperback with black-and-white illustrations. Binding is tight and firm. Light shelfwear/rubs/dings. 2" light crease, back cover, lower corner. Spine not creased. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #BRO-485.. Second Printing. Oversize Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 11" x 8 1/2" x 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mainstreams of Modern Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. "John Canaday's exceptionally readable book sets the art of the 19th and 20th centuries in Europe and America against a backdrop of all art. ... Handsomely illlustrated with 700 photographs and 15 color reproductions, 'Mainstreams of Modern Art' is a rewarding introduction to the study of modern art and a reliable reference work for all art lovers." Dust jacket is 8 1/4" tall, as issued, showing gilt title of book above it. Shows shelfwear and color rubs along edges, a light 1 1/4" crease near the bottom edge and two small tears, one 1/4", one 3/4". Book binding is tight and firm, with minor shelfwear, corner rubs. There is a gift inscription in pencil on the first page, partially erased, and a store price stamp on the same page. Inventory #CAN-494.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 10 1/4" x 8 1/4" x 1 7/8". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Story of American Painting, The
|
|
|
H. N. Abrams, 1974 "...recounts and adventure in art that in many aspects parallels the rise of the American nation. Every painting discussed is illustrated, many in full color. This gallery of pictures, some famous and familiar masterpieces, others less well known but of equal interest, creates and absorbing panorama of American people, places and events." 154 illustrations, 61 plates in full color. Covers American art from colonial days to the 1960's. Dust jacket is in fair condition, with some crumpling at the spine/top edge and corners. Some sunfade. Book is in excellent condition, bound in off-white cloth/paper. Title/author in bas relief on front, printed on spine in silver. Couple of light smudges on front. A little "fraying" of seam at back inside cover, not torn, just sort of rough-looking. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #DAV-490.. Cloth. Excellent/Good. 9" x 11 1/2" x 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Photography in America (Published for the Whitney Museum of American Art, with an Introduction By Minor White)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1974 "This book has been created as the permanent and complete record of the exhibition 'Photography in America' shown at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, from November 20, 1974, through January 12, 1975. ... a chronological view of selected images by photographers who I feel have created an essential body of work, sometimes unique and always visually stimulating." 255 pages of text and black-and-white (and some color) images on heavy, glossy paper. No dust jacket. Binding is tight and firm. Bound in navy blue cloth with title on front in black. Author/title/publisher on spine, printed in white. No store stamps or dogeared pages found. Four-line inscription with names on first page, in black ink on dark blue paper - nearly illegible. Inventory #DOT-492.. Cloth. Excellent/No Jacket. 12" x 9 1/2" x 1". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Historic Inns of the Northeast
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1992 "This book will introduce you to some of the most historic inns of the Northeast, all still welcoming travelers. The oldest structure is the Daggett House in Martha's Vineyard, Massachusetts, started in 1660. The "youngest" is the Juniper Hill Inn, constructed in 1902 in Windsor, Vermont. The photographs and text... can be used and enjoyed by readers on several levels - as an introduction to American history witnessed by these venerable lodgings, as an illustrated source of early architectural and interior design and an inspiration for decorating ideas, and as a practical travel guide with addresses and reservation phone numbers." 30 inns are featured, in Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and Maryland. No dust jacket, unfortunately. Binding is red cloth/paper, hardcover. Minor shelfwear at corners. Title/Author/Publisher print on spine in silver. Appears unread. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #GIE-488.. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Briere, Alan (Photography). 10 1/4" x 10 1/4" x 1/2". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Historic Homes of New England
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books , 1989 "When Americans dream of New England, as they often do, the dream sometimes revolves around Cape Cod cottages with rose-covered picket fences or saltbox farmhouses with walk-in fireplaces.... But there is more to New England than colonial charm. Every architectural fashion that has ever touched America has touched the six New England states, often starting there, always flourishing there." This book shows examples of some of the fine historic homes, from Hamilton House in Maine to Franklin Pierce's Homestead in New Hampshire, Calvin Coolidge's Homestead in Vermont, Hammond Castle and the John Fitzgerald Kennedy National Historic Site in Massachusetts, Gillette Castle in Connecticut, and The Breakers in Rhode Island. Thirty-four fine old homes are photographed in loving detail. There is no dust jacket, unfortunately. Book is bound in green cloth/paper, with title/author/publisher printed on the spine in gold. Minor shelfwear with a couple of corner rubs and one ding, bottom edge/front cover (about 1/2" wide, slight upward pressure ding). Appears unread. Inventory #HAR-487.. First. Cloth. Excellent/No Jacket. Illus. by Pattison, Ric (Photography). 14" x 10" x 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wizards and Witches (Enchanted World, The)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, USA: Time-Life Books, 1984 Lavishly illustrated in color, this volume tells many myths and legends of wizards, warlocks and witches. Contents include: Chapter 1 - "Singers at the World's Dawn"; "The Welsh Enchanter's Fosterling"; Chapter 2 - "Masters of Forbidden Arts"; "Tidings of the Heavens"; Chapter 3 - "The Shadowy Sisterhood"; "Haunter of the Birch Forest". Binding is tight and firm with no dust jacket - cloth with attached color illustration of a moonlit wizard on the front. Gilt lettering and illustration on red cover, and gilt lettering on spine. Slight fading of coloration on edges. Minimal shelfwear, with bumps at the bottom of the spine. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Altogether, a beautiful book for those who love magic! Inventory #TIM-546.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12" x 9". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Norman Rockwell
|
|
|
N. Dighton, MA: JG Press/World Publication, 2002 This is a reprint of the 1989 edition by Elizabeth Miles Montgomery. Over 150 illustrations in color and black and white bring the work of this great artist to life... a book certain to be treasured by the many fans of the artis, as well as those interested in the development of art in America. It will also remind those who know Rockwell by reputation alone of the range and complexity of his talent." Some of the illustrations reproduced in the book include: Triple Self-Portrait; No Swimming; Saying Grace; Doctor and Doll; Freedom of Worship; The Voyeur; Outside the Principal's Office; Rosie the Riveter; Game Called Because of Rain; and The Gossips. A beautifully done book, printed on heavy glossy paper; a fine addition to any coffee table collection. Book is in as-new condition, appearing unread (well, read-once - I've looked through it!). No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Dust jacket is in very good condition, with a tiny amount of shelfwear and a slight rolling of the edges. There is a 1/16" vertical tear at the top edge, near the spine, front cover. Jacket is NOT price-clipped. Book is heavy - extra postage may be required. Inventory #MIL-556.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Excellent/Very Good. 14" x 10 1/2" x 5/8" Thick. more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kenneth Turner's Flower Style: The Art of Floral Design and Decoration
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1989 "Kenneth Turner is acclaimed as the most brilliant and original decorator working with flowers today. With flair and panache, he and his workshop produce some of the most coveted decorations to be found in the world of floral design. In this book Kenneth Turner explains the inspiration behind his work and how he approaches each decoration and each new challenge. ...he shows how to make the most of vegetables, lichens, shells, driftwood and pebble for unexpected but unforgettable effects. Luxury, elegance, splendor; these are the words that apply to a book that captures the essence of Kenneth Turner's art and will beguile flower lovers, decorators and gift-givers for years to come." "Kenneth Turner and his art are frequently seen in the United States both in the department stores that sell the line of products bearing his name and whose windows he adorns, and in the homes of his private clients on both coasts." Dust jacket is in excellent condition with very minor shelfwear and corner rubs (tiny ones). Binding is ecru cloth with the title embossed on the spine in gold. Front cover shows a small ding on the lower corner. Book appears unread. No store stamps, markings, scribbles or dogeared pages found. Inventory #TUR-484.. First. Cloth. Excellent/Excellent. Illus. by Miller, John & Von Der Schulenburg, Fritz (Photography). 11 1/2" x 9 1/2" x 3/4". more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
