Pennsylvania: Lancaster,Lebanon,Dauphin,York,Adamsfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvania: Lancaster,Lebanon,Dauphin,York,Adams | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 365 listings found. |
| 1) |
Two Dead and Lost Churches of the Swatara [Lebanon County Historical Society Vol. I, No. 14]
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Lebanon County Historical Society, 1900. Booklet. Light gold paper wraps. Modestly soiled, a bit of handling wear. pp. 291-304 of a continuously paginated volume, published separately.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Laura Drescher
|
|
|
Bryn Mawr, PA: Dorrance & Co., 1987. 327 pp. As issued. Novel based on the Drescher family of Brocton, Pennsylvania, in a fictionalized version of Lebanon County. Author is a Myerstown native.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Biographical History of Lancaster County: Being a History of Early Settlers and Eminent Men of the County; as Also Much Other Unpublished Historical Information, Chiefly of a Local Character
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Elias Barr & Co., 1872. 1st edition, rebound in light brown buckram, with original gilt on burgundy title label remounted on back strip. New endpapers, firm binding. 638 pp. + erratum page. Tape repair to one interior leaf (pp. 289-90), light scattered foxing, slightly toned but otherwise fully intact. Excellent reference copy, rendered durable by virtue of rebinding. A front blank shows the signature of former owner Frank Herr of Willow Street, PA. Almost 2,000 biographies of early settlers and eminent citizens.. First Edition. Buckram. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Herman's Wooing: A Parody on Hiawatha
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Press of Wm. Syckelmoore], 1881. Dark brown cloth, blind-stamped decoration, gilt lettering. Cloth shows dampstaining/uneven spotting to lower portions of front panel and about half of rear panel, also flecked along back strip and rubbed along joints. Internally, modest foxing/soiling to front and rear blanks, not affecting text leaves, which are notably clean. Utterly obscure mock-heroic poem patterned on Longfellow's "Hiawatha," autobiographical account (with the actual facts provided in an explanatory narrative serving as this volume's Foreword) of the author's marriage to Ann Cecilia Keller, daughter of Rev. Benjamin Keller, Lutheran Pastor at Gettysburg, employment as a road surveyor and engineer, establishment of a household on a hill overlooking Gettysburg proximate to Roundtop, and other events associated with the Susquehanna Valley and Adams County in and around Gettysburg, York, as well as Philadelphia, other surnames mentioned including Schmucker and Miller. The introduction indicates that this poem was written in 1861 and that more than 20 years had passed, suggesting a publication date of circa 1881. Very scarce.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lancaster County Connections Vol. 6, No. 2 (Apr-June 1989)
|
|
|
Hershey, PA: Self-Published, 1989. Light tan illus. wraps. Booklet. 85 pp. Slight handling wear. Baer family notes on Hempfield Township, Haverstick and Hawbecker Bible records, Conoy Twp. warrantee map, more. Folded map insert shows property of Estate of Martin Bear (Baer), East Hempfield Twp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lancaster County Connections Vol. 5, No. 4 (Oct-Dec 1988)
|
|
|
Hershey, PA: Self-Published, 1988. Light tan illus. wraps. Booklet. 85 pp. Slight handling wear. Ancestry of Frick and McJunkin, Mt. Nebo Methodist cemetery records, Gelwicks/Gelvix/Overcash/Grove family Bible, letter from Eli Thomas to Daniel Keeports, 1784 excise tax, true location of the Hill Church, Colerain Twp. warrantee map, more.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
A New Index: Lancaster County, Pennsylvania Before the Federal Census, Volume 1: Index to the 1780 Tax Records
|
|
|
Hershey, PA: Self-Published, 1981. Stiff light tan paper wraps. viii,[ii],84 pp., illus. w/ maps. Light shelf wear. Index of 4,430 names of taxables living in Lancaster County prior to the 1790 Federal Census: this volume includes Brecknock, Caernarvon, Cocalico, Colerain, Donegal, Earl, Elizabeth, Hempfield, Lampeter, Lancaster (Borough and Twp.), Leacock, Manheim, Manor, Mount Joy, Sadsbury, Strasburg, Warwick. Scarce genealogical resource provides a wealth of otherwise unavailable and obscure information on 18th-century settlers in Lancaster County. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cavalry Struggle in the Battle of Gettysburg on July 3, 1863: A Monograph
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Horace F. Temple, Inc., 1959. Gray stiff paper wraps, lightly toned. [9] pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Cavalry Struggle in the Battle of Gettysburg on July 3, 1863: A Monograph
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: Horace F. Temple, Inc., 1959. Gray stiff paper wraps, basically as issued. [9] pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Battle of Gettysburg: Interpretation Based on the Documents of the Battle, July 1, 2, 3, 1863: A Monograph
|
|
|
Dark pink stiff paper wraps. [9] pp. As issued. No publisher/printer given, probably Horace F. Temple of West Chester, PA, late 1950s. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The History of Gettysburg College 1832-1932
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Gettysburg College, 1932. Textured blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. xiv,485 pp., illus. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Clean interior, firm binding. Presentation copy inscribed by Harold A. Dunkelberger (Christmas 1959) to Dr. and Mrs. M. Valentine Miller for their support of the college; Dunkelberger was minister at Trinity E.L. Church in Mechanicsburg and later employed at Gettysburg College.. Presentation Copy. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The History of Gettysburg College 1832-1932
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Gettysburg College, 1932. Textured blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. xiv,485 pp., illus. Modestly rubbed edges and joints, spine panel somewhat toned. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 13) |
Henry William Stiegel and His Associates: A Story of Early American Industry
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Self-Published, 1948. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed extremities, gilt lightly rubbed, a few surface marks to cloth on front panel. Former owner address inscription on front flyleaf, else clean interior. 227 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Henry William Stiegel and His Associates: A Story of Early American Industry
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Self-Published, 1948. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed extremities, nearly as issued. 227 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dust jacket moderately soiled, chipped at head of spine and top corners, showing surface rubbing typical of issue, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Henry William Stiegel and His Associates: A Story of Early American Industry
|
|
|
Manheim, PA: The Arbee Foundation, 1976. 2nd ptg.: 1976 (orig. issued 1948). 227 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil, as issued. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket, now in mylar.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Henry William Stiegel and His Associates: A Story of Early American Industry
|
|
|
Manheim, PA: The Arbee Foundation, 1976. 2nd ptg.: 1976 (orig. issued 1948). 227 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gold foil, as issued. Dust jacket as issued.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Henry William Stiegel: The Life Story of a Famous American Glass-Maker
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Self-Published, 1937. Tan cloth, lettered in blue. Moderately foxed front cover, lightly foxed rear cover, else only light shelf wear. [xi],80 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Early Schools and Teachers Among Our German Ancestors [Lebanon County Historical Society Vol. IX, No. 9]
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Lebanon County Historical Society, 1928. Booklet. Gray paper wraps. pp. 291-307 of a continuously paginated volume, published separately. Light shelf/handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Early Schools and Teachers Among Our German Ancestors [Lebanon County Historical Society Vol. IX, No. 9]
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Lebanon County Historical Society, 1928. Booklet. Gray paper wraps. Former owner address stamp on front cover, small area of surface paper loss at top front corner. pp. 291-307 of a continuously paginated volume, published separately.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Early Schools and Teachers Among Our German Ancestors [Lebanon County Historical Society Vol. IX, No. 9]
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Lebanon County Historical Society, 1928. Booklet. Gray paper wraps. pp. 291-307 of a continuously paginated volume, published separately. Lightly toned cover, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 21) |
History of Ephrata [Milton H. Heinicke's History of Ephrata] [Booklet 8]
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Historical Society of the Cocalico Valley, 1974. 52 pp. As issued. Booklet 8 only, of 12 parts issued separately.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
History of Ephrata [Milton H. Heinicke's History of Ephrata] [Complete in 12 Volumes]
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Historical Society of the Cocalico Valley, 1967. Date of publication approximate, late 1960s, issued in parts. Complete in 11 numbered volumes + supplement to Booklet 7. As originally issued in booklet format, illus. wraps. Issues range from 31 to 56 pp. each, illus., comprising more than 400 pp. total. Slight handling wear. Booklet 7 shows one note in ink on front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Christiana Riot and The Treason Trials of 1851: An Historical Sketch
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: New Era Printing Company, 1911. Pale green wraps, 134 pp. Scarce. The most important single source of information on the fugitive slave rebellion in Christiana, Pennsylvania. Front panel shows loss at both corners (approx. 1 x 2" triangle at top, less at bottom). Former owner signature across top of title. A bit chipped at spine extrems, thin strip of paper loss on rear panel. Moderately soiled, some handling wear. Approx. 2" separation along front joint.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 24) |
In the Bloody Railroad Cut at Gettysburg
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Morningside House, 1990. June 1991 ptg. Color illus. stiff paper wraps. Very small, faint mark along text block fore-edge, else basically as issued. 389 pp., illus.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
The 1869 Diary of Samuel R. Hess of Clay Township, Lancaster County: Mennonite, Farmer and Nurseryman [Journal of the Historical Society of the Cocalico Valley Vol. XXII, 1997]
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Historical Society of the Cocalico Valley, 1997. 48 pp. Light brown paper wraps. Lightly soiled covers, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Hogwash, History, and Horse Sense: The World According to Jake -- A Highfalutin Caboodle of Jake's Views on Everything This Side of the Moon
|
|
|
Narvon, PA: Self-Published, 1997. vi,199 pp. As issued. How could you go wrong with a title such as this? Sketches of Pennsylvania German life, folklore and humor in Lancaster County, PA.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
Hogwash, History, and Horse Sense: The World According to Jake -- A Highfalutin Caboodle of Jake's Views on Everything This Side of the Moon
|
|
|
Narvon, PA: Self-Published, 1997. vi,199 pp. As issued. How could you go wrong with a title such as this? Sketches of Pennsylvania German life, folklore and humor in Lancaster County, PA.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
Hogwash, History, and Horse Sense: The World According to Jake -- A Highfalutin Caboodle of Jake's Views on Everything This Side of the Moon
|
|
|
Narvon, PA: Self-Published, 1997. vi,199 pp. As issued. How could you go wrong with a title such as this? Sketches of Pennsylvania German life, folklore and humor in Lancaster County, PA.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Diaries of Peter C. Hiller, Conestoga, Pennsylvania, 1875-1898: A Reflection of the Life and Times in Conestoga, Pennsylvania During the Late 1800s [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Lancaster and Elverson, PA: Self-Published [Printed By Old Springfield Shoppe], 1994. xx + 420 pp., indexed. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. As issued. SIGNED by editor on title pg. Mostly daily entries from 1875 to 1898, with comments on the weather, farming, local and national affairs, family, etc. . Signed By Editor/Compilor. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Diaries of Peter C. Hiller, Conestoga, Pennsylvania, 1875-1898: A Reflection of the Life and Times in Conestoga, Pennsylvania During the Late 1800s [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Lancaster and Elverson, PA: Self-Published [Printed By Old Springfield Shoppe], 1994. xx + 420 pp., indexed. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering. As issued. SIGNED by editor on title pg. Mostly daily entries from 1875 to 1898, with comments on the weather, farming, local and national affairs, family, etc. . Signed By Editor/Compilor. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 31) |
Ephrata Centennial Book [Centennial Year 1891-1991: The Borough of Ephrata, Pennsylvania] [100th Anniversary Publication of The Ephrata Centennial Celebration Committee]
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Borough of Ephrata, 1991. 152 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. History of the Borough of Ephrata, many local advertisements. Light handling wear, dampstained along portion of fore-edge through about p. 16, not affecting any text or photos. Several creases to back cover, slight dampstaining along top edge of latter leaves.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good-VG. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Ephrata Centennial Book [Centennial Year 1891-1991: The Borough of Ephrata, Pennsylvania] [100th Anniversary Publication of The Ephrata Centennial Celebration Committee]
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Borough of Ephrata, 1991. 152 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. History of the Borough of Ephrata, many local advertisements. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Ephrata Centennial Book [Centennial Year 1891-1991: The Borough of Ephrata, Pennsylvania] [100th Anniversary Publication of The Ephrata Centennial Celebration Committee]
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Borough of Ephrata, 1991. 152 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. History of the Borough of Ephrata, many local advertisements. Slightly soiled rear panel, very slight edge wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Ephrata Centennial Book [Centennial Year 1891-1991: The Borough of Ephrata, Pennsylvania] [100th Anniversary Publication of The Ephrata Centennial Celebration Committee]
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Borough of Ephrata, 1991. 152 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. History of the Borough of Ephrata, many local advertisements. Light handling wear, first several pages mildly dampstained at top corner, not affecting any text or photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 35) |
Stop Look Listen: Models of American Locomotives and Other Engines Carved from Wood By W. T. Potter -- The Collection of Roy M. Weaver and Elam J. Stoltzfus [Science Press Christmas Keepsake No. 7 (1976)]
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Science Press, 1976. Dark blue cloth, stamped in gold foil. Oblong format. No. 593, hand-numbered, of an edition limited to 750 copies. Signed by R. M. Weaver (1977) on limitation page. 95 pp., illus. w/ color plates, b&w photographs. Basically as isssued, with the slightest of rubbing at extremities.. Limited. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Sidonie Coryn (sketches); Don Eckert (photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
Now and Then in Providence Township, 1700-1976
|
|
|
Providence Twp., Lancaster Co., PA: Self-Published, 1976. Booklet, color photo cover. 192 pp., illus. History of Providence Twp., Lancaster Co., PA. Modestly soiled covers, light handling wear.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Pennsylvania Births: Lancaster County 1778-1800
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Humphrey Publications, 1997. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. x,398 pp., map. Slight binding lean, otherwise as issued. Sadsbury, Little Britain, St. James, Muddy Creek, Elizabeth Twp., Lancaster, Moravian, New Holland, Manheim, East Cocalico Twp., Caernarfon, Ephrata, Waldschmidt records, Cuthbertson records, Illing, Elizabethtown, Strasburg, West Cocalico, Elizabeth Twp., West Donegal, Penn Twp., Earl Twp., Strasburg Twp., Stoever records, Lititz, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 38) |
Pennsylvania Births: Lebanon County 1714-1800
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Humphrey Publications, 1996. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. viii,267 pp., map. As issued. Stoever's records, North Annville, Jackson, North Londonderry, Lebanon, Bethel, Millcreek, Moravian, Schaefferstown, Fredericksburg, Campbelltown, Cleona, Jonestown, Colebrook, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 39) |
Pennsylvania Births: Lancaster County 1723-1777
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Humphrey Publications, 1997. x,397 pp. Blue cloth, gold foil lettering. Very slight binding lean, an area of very slight soiling along lower text block fore-edge, presenting basically as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
Pennsylvania Births: York County 1730-1800
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Humphrey Publications, 1998. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. x,486 pp., map. As issued. Warrington, York, Hanover, Lischy records, Codorus Twp., West Manheim, Kreutz Creek, Hellam, Dover, Lower Windsor, Chanceford, West Manchester, Hopewell, Conewago, Springfield, Shrewsbury, etc.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Mercersburg Academy Song Book
|
|
|
Mercersburg, PA: Self-Published, 1919. Royal blue cloth, gilt lettering. Approx. 20% of front cover cloth, including gilt-embossed device, is lacking, appears to have been cut away. Rubbed bottom edge with partial separation of cloth. Interior nicely preserved, still acceptable as reference copy with firm binding. Former owner signature on FEP. Originally issued 1901.. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
German Emigration to America 1709-1740 / Bleymeyer Church Records / St. Michael Church Records (cont'd) / Indexes to Proper Names and Subjects in Vols. I-VI [The Pennsylvania-German Society Proceedings and Addresses Vol. VIII] [HT Rosenberger copy]
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1898. Three parts in one, separately paginated, in an edition limited to 450 copies. 222,100,16 (of 28) pp., partially unopened. Gray wraps, chipped with approx. 20% loss to front cover, lacking rear cover, with minor marginal loss to first several leaves, deckled edges, lacking back cover and pp. 17-22 (of 22 pp.) of final article, the address by H. M. M. Richards. Disbound prior to indexes, thus offered in two parts. Best considered as binding copy, retaining the content of primary interest to most researchers. Association copy, inscribed on front blank by former PGS President Homer Tope Rosenberger at Rose Hill, 1965, with note that this copy was purchased from Franklin and Marshall College. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fair-Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Association Copy. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 43) |
Topographic and Geologic Atlas of Pennsylvania No. 168: Lancaster Quadrangle
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Department of Internal Affairs, Topographic and Geologic Survey, 1930. Gray stiff paper wraps. 106 pp., illus. with 23 b&w plates, 2 large foldout maps. Mild handling wear, a bit toned toward edges. Interior clean and fully intact. Former owner address label along top edge of title page. Maps fully intact.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Resistance at Christiana: The Fugitive Slave Rebellion, Christiana, Pennsylvania, September 11, 1851: A Documentary Account
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974. viii + 359 pp. Light tan cloth, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows price clipped front flap, a few short closed edge tears, protected in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Amish History of Southern Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, 1940-1992
|
|
|
Elverson, PA: Self-Published [Printed By Olde Springfield Shoppe], 1992. Blue cloth, bordered and lettered in gold foil. As issued. vi,170 pp. Obscure.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Leacock United Presbyterian Church: A History 1740-1976
|
|
|
Leacock, Lancaster Co., PA: Leacock United Presbyterian Church, 1976. Contents: Bicentennial Address (200th anniversary, 1940), edited by Jay Warren Kaufman; The Oldest Families and the American Revolution, by Jacob N. Beam; History of Leacock Presbyterian Church, by Jay Warren Kaufman; Reminiscences, by Victor S. Beam. 147 pp., illus. Modest handling wear, a bit thumbed. Gift inscription on first title page, else unmarked. Scarce.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Compendium for the Agents of the U. B. [United Brethren] Mutual Aid Society of Pennsylvania. [U.B. Mutual Aid Society's Agents' Compendium]
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: United Brethren Mutual Aid Society, 1877. Dark rust cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, approx. 7 3/4" x 4". Light shelf wear, lighlty rubbed at corners and spine extremities. iii,131 pp. Firm binding, clean interior. Quite well preserved. Imprint address given as "Corner Ninth Street and Rail Road." Scarce Lebanon imprint, virtually unimprovable copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
History of the Borough of Stewartstown 1851-1951 [Pennsylvania] [Papers of The Historical Society of York County, New Series, No. 7]
|
|
|
York, PA: Historical Society of York County, 1951. Papers of The Historical Society of York County, New Series, No. 7. Original wraps. illus. 16 pp., illus. Very slightly toned, otherwise as issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Way of Life [Lancaster County During the American Revolution]
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster County Historical Society/Lancaster County Bicentennial Committee, 1974. Blue stiff paper wraps. 61 pp., illus. Modest shelf wear, rubbed along joints and at corners, lightly thumbed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Michael Abel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Fighting the Battles [Lancaster County During the American Revolution]
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster County Historical Society, 1975. Tan stiff paper wraps, lettered and illus. in blue. Slight impression of pencilled price at upper front corner, else essentially as issued. [viii],43 pp., illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Florence Starr Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 365 listings found. |
