Pennsylvania: Lancaster,Lebanon,Dauphin,York,Adamsfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvania: Lancaster,Lebanon,Dauphin,York,Adams | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 365 listings found. |
| 1) |
Captives' Mansion
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. "An American family chronicle covering nine generations and 200 years in a Pennsylvania rural manor." Slaymakertown is a small cluster of old houses on US Rt. 30 14 miles east of Lancaster, PA. slightly rubbed edges and corners. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Captives' Mansion
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. "An American family chronicle covering nine generations and 200 years in a Pennsylvania rural manor." Slaymakertown is a small cluster of old houses on US Rt. 30 14 miles east of Lancaster, PA. Lightly rubbed edges and corners. Dust jacket shows minor edge chipping.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ruins of Parochial Schoolhouse of Christ Lutheran Church at Stouchsburg, Berks County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Burnham, PA: Self-Published, 1995. 12 pp., photocopied typescript in plastic sleeve, as issued. Western Berks, Lebanon County interest.. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Amish People: Seventeenth-Century Tradition in Modern America -- A Complete, Illustrated Story of the "Old Order" Sect of Southeastern Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1958. Light blue-gray cloth, lettered in dark blue. Mildly rubbed corners and spine extremities, tape ghosting on both covers where dust jacket's protective sleeve had been attached, also ghosting on front and rear flyleaves, otherwise clean. 258 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine extremities, housed in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/VG+. Illus. by Melvin J. Horst. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Amish People: Seventeenth-Century Tradition in Modern America -- A Complete, Illustrated Story of the "Old Order" Sect of Southeastern Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1958. Light blue cloth variant binding (also issued in a darker blue), lettered in dark blue. Lightly spotted along a portion of front joint, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket shows light surface rubbing, very slightly chipped at head of spine, overall very well preserved, now in mylar. 258 pp. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Melvin J. Horst (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Mennonite Immigration to Pennsylvania in the Eighteenth Century [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXXV (35) (1924)]
|
|
|
Norristown, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1929. PGS Vol. XXXV. Proceedings and addresses at Selinsgrove, PA, 10 Oct. 1924. Blue stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue. Slight edge wear. Binding firm, minimally creased. 35,412 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interior, appears never read. Former owner book plate mounted on front blank. Edition limited to 700 copies.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sand-Blaster's Story: A Journey Through the 20th Century [Growing Up in Lancaster County]
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Self-Published, 1992. xxv,188 pp., illus. As issued. Former owner signature inked out on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
M. S. Hershey Lives On
|
|
|
Hershey, PA: Self-Published, 1946. Pale orange wraps. 48 pp., illus. Modest handling wear, lightly thumbed, a bit of soiling along edges. Fully intact interior. Well illustrated overview of Milton Snavely Hershey and his career as a pioneering chocolatier, philanthropist, industrialist, etc.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
A History of the Speicher - Spicher - Spyker Family
|
|
|
Speicher Family Association, 1961. Dark blue pebbled cloth. [iv],51 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Mildly rubbed corners and spine extremities, a bit rubbed along joints. Two dog-eared leaves, two marks in pencil noted in interior, else clean. Family associated with Tulpehocken, Bern Township and Bernville, North Heidelberg Township, Berks County, also Lancaster and Juniata Counties, Lewisburg, Cornwall Township in Lebanon County, etc. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
They Met at Gettysburg
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1956. 2nd ptg. this edition. Dark teal cloth, slightly rubbed at extrems. Dust jacket slightly chipped at lower spine extremity, showing a few light edge creases, nicely preserved. 342 pp.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Catalog of the Lititz Congregation Collection
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1981. Light greenish-gray cloth, illus. and lettered in black. As issued. xi,488 pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Centennial History of Lebanon Classis of the Reformed Church in the U.S., Together with Brief Sketches of Various Churches, Congregations and Prominent Workers in the Kingdom, 1820-1920
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Lebanon Classis [Printed by Sowers Printing Co.], 1920. Dark blue textured cloth, decoratively bordered in blind, lettered in gilt on spine panel. Light shelf wear, abrasion with minor fraying at heel of spine, lightly spotted along lower portions of both covers, a few surface marks to cloth. xiv,473 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates and photos in text, folding map at p. 397. Text block a bit toned, typical of issue, otherwise fully intact, with firm binding.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gettysburg: The Place - The Battle - The Results
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: J. Horace McFarland, 1932. Red cloth, essentially as issued. 167 pp. Dust jacket shows loss at head of spine and along bottom front edge, with another closed tear along upper front panel, bookshop stamp on front flap, now in Brodart sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Battle of Gettysburg: The Country, the Contestants, the Results
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: J. Horace McFarland Company/Mount Pleasant Press, 1946. 6th edition: 1946. Teal green stiff paper wraps. 80 pp., illus., centerfold map. Light handling wear, one diagonal front cover crease across top corner.. Original Wraps. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gettysburg: The Place - The Battle - The Results
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: J. Horace McFarland, 1932. Red cloth, slight shelf wear. 167 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Lightly soiled endpapers, otherwise clean, with firm binding.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Gettysburg: The Place - The Battle - The Results
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: J. Horace McFarland, 1932. Red cloth, slightly spotted, spine panel a bit sunned, nearly as issued. 167 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Former owner's signature and date on front flyleaf. Stamped as from Gettysburg National Museum on lower title page. Rear endsheets show notations and drawings in ink, else unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Gettysburg: The Place, the Battles, the Outcome [Gettysburg: Battle and Battlefield]
|
|
|
New York, NY: Barnes & Noble, 1993. Dark blue 1/4 cloth, gray paper covered boards, lettered in silver foil. Former owner's address stamp and personal library inventory number on rear flyleaf, otherwise as issued. Dust jacket with light shelf wear and short (approx. 1/4") closed tear at top rear flap fold.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 18) |
The Liberty Bells of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: William J. Campbell, 1930. Medium blue cloth, lettered in gilt, gilt top edge, deckled edges. xvi, 204 pp., illus. w/ several dozen b&w plates. Cloth is modestly spotted on front panel, slight binding lean. Nicely preserved copy of an obscure title, originally presented to the PA German Society at the 1926 Sesqui-Centennial at Philadelphia. Limited to 1,000 copies. Separate chapters on liberty bells in Easton, Allentown, Berks County, Lancaster County, Lebanon, York County, Chester, Bethlehem Independence bell. Well illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Liberty Bells of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: William J. Campbell, 1930. Medium blue cloth, lettered in gilt, gilt top edge, deckled edges. xvi, 204 pp., illus. w/ several dozen b&w plates. Nicely preserved copy of an obscure title, originally presented to the PA German Society at the 1926 Sesqui-Centennial at Philadelphia. Limited to 1,000 copies. Separate chapters on liberty bells in Easton, Allentown, Berks County, Lancaster County, Lebanon, York County, Chester, Bethlehem Independence bell. Well illustrated. Modest binding lean, lightly bumped corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $39.50
|
|
| 20) |
Lower Paxton Township, Pennsylvania, 1767-1967 [An Anniversary Celebration Commemorating the 200th Year of the Founding of Lower Paxton Township, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Triangle Press for Lower Paxton Township, PA, 1967. 200 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Tan stiff paper wraps. Slight binding lean, slightly creased along joints, light wear to edges. Just a bit rubbed along joints. History of the township in Dauphin (formerly Lancaster) County, Pennsylvania. Susquehannocks, Indian raids, Paxton Rangers, Tim Murphy, industries, churches, cemeteries, transportation, education, community organizations, etc. Index. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
Centennial History of the Evangelical Lutheran Synod of West Pennsylvania of the United Lutheran Church in America 1825-1925
|
|
|
Chambersburg, PA: J. R. Kerr & Bro. For Evangelical Lutheran Synod of West Pennsylvania, 1925. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering. 695 pp., illus. Moderately rubbed edges, lightly rubbed at extrems., very slight exposure at bottom corners. Clean interior, firm binding.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
The First Rebel, Being a Lost Chapter of our History and a True Narrative of America's First Uprising Against English Military Authority and an Account of the First Fighting between Armed Colonists and British Regulars... [SIGNED/LIMITED #133/1000]
|
|
|
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1937. Tan cloth, with blue title cartouches on front and spine panels, endpaper maps. 393 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Light shelf wear, spine panel slightly toned. Text block slilghtly toned but otherwise fully intact. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Stated first edition limitation page preceding half-title, signed by author. No. 133 of a 1st edition limited to 1,000 copies. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 23) |
In the Valley of the Shadow: An Elegy to Lancaster County
|
|
|
Hanover, NH, and London: University Press of New England, 1996. 79 pp., basically as issued. Gift inscription on half-title.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Ed Worteck. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
North Lebanon Township: A History
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: North Lebanon Lions Club, Sunset Lions Club, North Lebanon Jaycees, 1976. 112 pp., illus. Very slight handling wear, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Military History of Carlisle and Carlisle Barracks [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Dietz Press, 1939. Slightly soiled full linen binding. Slight lean, minor shelf wear. xvi,447 pp. Signed by author on front flyleaf. Gift inscription on front blank. Neatly trimmed color front panel of dust jacket laid in at rear, jacket otherwise lacking.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Military History of Carlisle and Carlisle Barracks [SIGNED]
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Dietz Press, 1939. Full linen binding. Endpapers and spine panel are a bit toned, otherwise presents virtually as issued. Rear hinge neatly mended. Firm binding, clean interior. xvi,447 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 27) |
Pennsylvania Landmarks of The Revolution
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1976. Black illus. wraps. Booklet. 57 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. Illus. by Roy Saum (Maps). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lee and the Gettysburg Campaign
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1933. Brown textured cloth, lettered in black, with front panel b&w pastedown of the Virginia monument at Gettysburg. xix,61 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Lightly rubbed spine extremities, cloth a bit puckered at a few spots, including a narrow horizontal ridge across rear cover. Endpapers a bit darkened along hinges, contents and text block edges slightly toned but otherwise fully intact. Some plates show light foxing. A respectably preserved copy of a scarce work on Gettysburg.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 29) |
High Tide at Gettysburg: The Campaign in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, 1983. Revised edition. x,463 pp. Mild handling wear, lightly rubbed along joints. Uncreased binding.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
High Tide at Gettysburg: The Campaign in Pennsylvania
|
|
|
New York: Konecky & Konecky, 1994. Originally issued in 1958. Dull orange "leatherette" paper-covered boards, lettered in gold foil. Very slightly rubbed at bottom text block corners, former owner's address stamp and personal library inventory number on rear flyleaf, otherwise as issued. x,462 pp., maps.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Dreaming on the Conestoga: A Collection of Sonnets Written on the Stream of My Childhood and the Poems of Idle Hours in a Busy Man's Life
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Self-Published, 1911. No. 14 of an edition limited to 600 copies. xv + 312 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates of rural Lancaster County scenes. Dark green textured cloth, gilt decorated w/ panel illus. of Witmer's Bridge, gilt lettering, deckled edges, gilt top edge. Mildly rubbed edges and corners, very nicely preserved copy. Most of the poems take up Lancaster County as their subject or theme.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Dreaming on the Conestoga: A Collection of Sonnets Written on the Stream of My Childhood and the Poems of Idle Hours in a Busy Man's Life
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Self-Published, 1911. Edition limited to 600 copies, this copy out of series. xv,312 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates of rural Lancaster County scenes. Dark green textured cloth, gilt decorated w/ panel illus. of Witmer's Bridge, gilt lettering, deckled edges, gilt top edge. Mildly rubbed spine extremities and corners, one corner slightly exposed. Former owner signature on front pastedown. Front hinge shows evidence of neat repair. Most of the poems take up Lancaster County as their subject or theme.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
The 19th Indiana Infantry at Gettysburg: Hoosiers' Courage
|
|
|
Shippensburg, PA: Burd Street Press, 1998. [v],202 pp., maps. Lightly creased binding, slight shelf wear.. First Collected. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Historic Paxton: Her Days and Her Ways 1722-1913
|
|
|
Paxton, Dauphin Co., PA: Privately Printed, 1913. Ivory cloth, blue paper over boards. Aka Paxtonia. History + recipes from Woman's Aid Society of Paxton Church. A few small pinholes in cloth along joints, toned spine panel, lightly foxed text block edges and recto of frontis. Former owner signature on FFEP.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
Lebanon Valley College: A Centennial History [SIGNED By Pres. Sample]
|
|
|
Annville, PA: Lebanon Valley College, 1966. Blue cloth, gold lettering. xvii,280 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. LVC "Compliments" book plate mounted on front pastedown, signed by President Frederick Palmer Sample.. Signed Associational. First Edition. Buckram. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Lebanon Valley College: A Centennial History
|
|
|
Annville, PA: Lebanon Valley College, 1966. Blue cloth, gold lettering. 280 pp. As issued. Former owner bookplate on front pastedown. Errata slip inserted at p. 160.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lebanon Valley College: A Centennial History
|
|
|
Annville, PA: Lebanon Valley College, 1966. Blue cloth, gold lettering. 280 pp. As issued. Errata slip inserted at p. 160.. First Edition. Buckram. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Historical Archaeology at Ephrata Cloister: A Report on 2000 Investigations
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 2001. Booklet, pictorial wraps. iv,30 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. As issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
Historical Archaeology at Ephrata Cloister: A Report on 1999 Investigations
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 2000. Booklet, pictorial wraps. iv,36 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. As issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 40) |
Historical Archaeology at Ephrata Cloister: A Report on 2001 Investigations
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 2002. Booklet, pictorial wraps. iv,32 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. As issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Gentle People: A Portrait of the Amish
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE: Middle Atlantic Press, 1985. 185 pp., illus. w/ color, b&w photographs. Slight shelf wear, almost as issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Gentle People: A Portrait of the Amish
|
|
|
Soudersburg, Lancaster Co., PA, and New York: Mill Bridge Museum/Grossman, 1969. 3rd ptg. Slight edge wear, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows edge wear and rubbed flap folds, small area of loss along bottom front edge.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Your Guide to the Geology of the Kings Gap Area, Cumberland County, Pennsylvania [Environmental Geology Report 8 (1986)]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Geological Survey, 1986. PA Geological Survey, 4th Series. Stiff yellow paper wraps. Booklet. 32 pp., illus. Slight handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Mennonites of Lancaster Conference, Containing Biographical Sketches of Mennonite Leaders; Histories of Congregations, Missions, and Sunday Schools; Record of Ordinations; and Other Interesting Historical Data
|
|
|
Scottsdale, PA: Mennonite Publishing House, 1931. Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, slightly flecked cloth, modestly foxed text block edge. 496 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Water Boy Gedichde: The Life and Poetry of Edwin Gehman Weber
|
|
|
Morgantown, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Masthof Press], 1995. Laminated pictorial boards. xi,284 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, else as issued. Pennsylvania German dialect poetry, Lancaster and Lebanon Counties, Pennsylvania.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Records of Pastoral Acts at Christ Lutheran Church, Stouchsburg, Berks County, Pennsylvania -- Part I + Part II [2 volumes] [Sources and Documents of the Pennsylvania Germans Vols. XII + XIII]
|
|
|
Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1989. Two volume set, issued separately. Part I (1989): Baptisms, 1743-1819. Part II (1990): Baptisms, 1820-1835; Marriages, 1744-45, 1748-52, 1771-1851; Burials, 1748-54, 1771-73, 1811-1851; Confirmations and Communicants, 1743-1789; Other records, 1743-1758. v,145 + v,182 pp., each volume indexed separately. Both volumes showing only hints of handling, very nearly as issued. Offered as a set. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
Records of Pastoral Acts at Zion Lutheran Church, Harrisburg, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania 1795-1827 [Sources and Documents of the Pennsylvania Germans: XI (11)]
|
|
|
Birdsboro, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1987. White illus. stiff paper wraps. vi,122 pp. Very slight handling wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Quiver of Arrows
|
|
|
Lititz, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Express Printing Co.], 1908. Brown cloth, gilt lettering. 244 pp., illus. w/ several b&w plates of what appear to be Lancaster County rural and Lititz-area scenes. Cloth is slightly flecked, with minor rubbing at corners and extremities. INSCRIBED by author on front flyleaf, Easter 1908. Text block slightly toned but clean.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
History of Lodge No. 43, F. & A. M. Of Lancaster, Pennsylvania 1785-1935 with Biographical Sketches of Charter Members, Past Masters, and Present Officers Together with a Complete List of Members of the Lodge from Its Constitution [150th Anniv bookpla
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lodge No. 43, F. & A. M., 1936. Royal blue cloth, gilt device on front panel, gilt back strip lettering, gilt top edge. 438 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Slightly rubbed spine extremities, text block fore-edge showing minor soiling, slightly warped boards. Front pastedown shows original Lodge No. 43 150th Anniversary souvenir bookplate, dated 24 April 1935.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Beginnings of the German Element in York County, Pennsylvania [Pennsylvania German Society Vol. XXIV (24) (1913)]
|
|
|
Pennsylvania German Society, 1916. PGS Vol. XXIV. Proceedings and addresses at Philadelphia, PA, 17 Oct. 1913. Blue stiff paper wraps, lettered in dark blue. Mild edge wear. Square, firm binding, minimally creased. 44,217 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Clean interior, partially uncut. Limited to an edition of approx. 600 copies. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 365 listings found. |
