Pennsylvania: Lancaster,Lebanon,Dauphin,York,Adamsfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Pennsylvania: Lancaster,Lebanon,Dauphin,York,Adams | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Middle Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 372 listings found. |
| 1) |
Souvenir: Fortieth Anniversary of the Pastorate of Rev. S. Schweitzer, Swamp Reformed Church, September 26 and 27, 1908 [Lancaster County, PA]
|
|
|
Swamp Reformed Church, 1908. Booklet. 4 pp. Photo portrait of Rev. Schweitzer on front cover, with historical sketch of his pastorate 1868-1908. Moderate handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Elizabethtown College Alumni Directory 1984
|
|
|
White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co., 1984. Virtually as issued, slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
H. W. Prentis, Jr. 1884-1959
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Armstrong Cork Company, 1961. Light gray cloth, gilt facsimile signature on front panel. Almost as issued, one light soil mark to cloth. 58 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Biography of the President and later Chairman of the Board of Armstrong Cork (aka Linoleum, Research & Development Center, etc.).. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pennsylvania Amish Directory: Lancaster and Chester County Districts
|
|
|
1973. Light blue stiff paper wraps. 372 pp., illus. w/ maps. Mild shelf wear; square, uncreased binding. Lacking the large fold-out map that originally accompanied.. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Field Guide to the Natural History of Susquehannock State Park
|
|
|
Drumore, PA: DCNR/Susquehannock State Park, 1998. Illus. wraps, oblong format. 20 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Church Book: St. Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church of Highspire, Pa
|
|
|
Highspire, PA: St. Peter's EL Church, 1944. Royal blue cloth, gilt lettering. 192 pp. Inscribed from St. Peter's congregation to Rev. Dr. Calvin P. Swank. Lightly rubbed extrems, corners, very slightly soiled.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
York County: An Overview
|
|
|
York Co., PA: Elementary Principals' Association of York County, 1965. 189 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Lightly soiled covers, clean interior. Typescript. Editorial committee composed of members from York, Hanover, Northeastern, Dallastown, Southeastern School Districts. Scarce.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
. . . And the Improvements Upon the Land [Pictorial Book 4 of the Historical Society of the Cocalico Valley]
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Historical Society of the Cocalico Valley, 1988. Tan pictorial stiff paper wraps. As issued. 135 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs. No. 919 of a limited edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Historic Reflections 1976: Glimpses of Fairfield Area's Past in Celebration of the Bicentennial of the United States 1776-1976
|
|
|
Fairfield Area Bicentennial Committee, 1976. 84 pp., illus., foldout map at center. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. Revised edition: 1963. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[10] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
York County's Historical Heritage as the Capitol of the United States 1777-1778, Including Reproductions of the William Wagner Collection of Early American Drawings and the Lewis Miller Collection of Early American Folk Art
|
|
|
York, PA: York Gazette Co., 1959. 1st ed.: May 1959. Salmon stiff paper wraps, illus. Booklet. 48 pp., illus. w/ sepia toned photographs and drawings. Former owner signature in pencil along top front edge. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Portraits of the Past from the Cocalico Valley [Pictorial Book 3 of the Historical Society of the Cocalico Valley]
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Historical Society of the Cocalico Valley, 1986. Tan pictorial stiff paper wraps. Light shelf wear, approx. 3/4" closed tear to front cover at head of joint, slight chip along rear fore-edge. 132 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs. No. 1216 of a limited edition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. Revised edition: 1963. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[10] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear, lightly wrinked along bottom edges from moisture contact.. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rambling Through Caernarvon: A Driving Tour 1975-1976
|
|
|
Lancaster County, PA: Elanco Chapter Bicentennial Committee Lancaster County, 1976. Booklet, illus. wraps. 20 pp., illus. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Reformed Churches of the Robesonia Charge 1946 Directory
|
|
|
Robesonia, PA: Robesonia Charge, 1946. St Paul's Robesonia, St John's Host, North Heidelberg (Rev. E. S. Leinbach). Booklet, blue wraps. Lightly toned covers.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. Revised edition: 1963. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[10] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Private Records of Rev. George Jacob Martz, 1869-1878, Comprising deaths, marriages, and Baptisms During His Ministerium at Womelsdorf Lutheran Church, Berks County, and Lutheran Churches of the southeastern Area of Lebanon County and...Lancaster Co
|
|
|
York, PA: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1978. SCPGS Special Publication No. 2 (Jan. 1978). Stapled binding, photocopied, as issued. Former owner name inside wraps, placed into clear plastic sleeve to protect.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Official Pennsylvania Dutch Guide-Book
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Dutch Tourist Bureau, 1962. 1st edition. Color illus. wraps. Booklet. 42,[6] pp., illus. Guide to sites in Lancaster, Berks, Montgomery Counties and throughout southeastern/south-central Pennsylvania, with articles by a variety of PA German scholars and interpreters. Light handling wear, former owner signature on front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Reed's Church: The Early Tulpehocken Congregation
|
|
|
Elizabethtown, PA: Ray J. Dieffenbach, 1983. 6 pp., photocopied, in new covers. Covers 1742-1747.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Robesonia Charge 1962 Directory
|
|
|
Robesonia, PA: Robesonia Charge, 1962. St Paul's Robesonia, St John's Host, North Heidelberg (Rev. E. S. Leinbach). Booklet, pictorial wraps. Light handling wear. 30 pp. Small sticker label on lower front cover.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Story of Gettysburg in Pictures [Historic Views of America's Greatest Battlefield: Gettysburg]
|
|
|
Gettysburg, PA: Blocher's. Stiff color illus. paper wraps. Booklet, oblong format. 48 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Modest shelf/handling wear, edges a bit rubbed, mildly thumbed. Undated. Former owner signature along top edge of title page, several other signatures inside front cover that seem unrelated to the publication.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Private Records of Rev. George Jacob Martz, 1869-1878, Comprising deaths, marriages, and Baptisms During His Ministerium at Womelsdorf Lutheran Church, Berks County, and Lutheran Churches of the southeastern Area of Lebanon County and...Lancaster Co
|
|
|
York, PA: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1978. SCPGS Special Publication No. 2 (Jan. 1978). Stapled binding, photocopied, as issued. Former owner name on front cover, historical society stamp on lower cover, lacks rear cover (no genealogical informaton), foxed final leaf.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Lititz 1756-1956 [Lancaster County, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Lititz, PA: Lititz Bicentennial Committee, 1956. 121 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs. Bicentennial commemorative history. Pictorial wraps, central vertical crease on both covers, with moderate edge and handling wear, thumbed. Acceptable reference copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Proceedings of the Fifth Annual Session of the Eastern Conference of the United Evangelical Church Held in First United Evangelical Church, Lebanon, Penna., 1927
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Eastern Conference of the United Evangelical Church, 1927. Gray wraps., illus. 133 pp., illus., local sponsors' ads. Modest shelf/handling wear, lightly soiled.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Fontana Union Sunday School 50th Anniversary 1905-1955, November 20th to 24th, 1955
|
|
|
Fontana, Lebanon County, PA: Fontana Union Church, 1955. 12 pp. Stiff illus. wraps, lightly foxed along edges, slight handling. Evangelical United Brethren Congregation/United Christian Congregation. Booklet. Program with history.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
Your Handbook for the Five Services Celebrating the 25th Anniversary of The Cornerstone Laying of Zion's Lutheran Church, Womelsdorf, [ Berks County ], Pa
|
|
|
Womelsdorf, PA: Zion's Lutheran Church, 1941. Booklet, silver paper wraps. 20 pp. Light handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Alumni Directory 2001
|
|
|
White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Co., 2001. xvi,1160 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
1968 Ephrata Directory
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Ephrata Jaycees, 1968. Stiff paper wraps with front panel photo of "new" Ephrata Public Library. 94 pp., illus., many local ads. Street and avenue guide, alphabetical name guide for the Borough of Ephrata. Helpful genealogical and historical guide, providing a snapshot of the community in the late '60s. Moderately soiled covers, crease along binding fold. Interior clean and fully intact.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
"Your Week and Mine": A Pictorial Record of the Jonestown Bicentennial [Lebanon Co., Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Jonestown, PA: Jonestown Bicentennial Committee, 1961. Blue cloth, significantly flecked on both panels, lettered in gold foil. A few soil marks to binding, rubbed edges. Approx. 50 pp., illus. w/ many b&w photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Dedication: Christ Church - United Church of Christ, Annville, Pennsylvania, September 10, 1972
|
|
|
Annville, PA: Christ United Church of Christ, 1972. Dedication program. Wraps. 12 pp., illus. As issued. Includes history of the church/congregation.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
Sixth Street Church, Evangelical United Brethren, Harrisburg, Penna. Dedication -- February 13th, 1949
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Self-Published, 1949. Tan stiff paper wraps. Booklet. Dedication program. Former owner signature in pencil along top front edge, slight shelf wear. 16 pp., illus., local ads.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
Meet Manheim: Community Directory
|
|
|
Manheim, PA: Manheim Junior Chamber of Commerce, 1960. Yellow illus. cardstock, spiral-bound. 109 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, many local advertisements. History, brief portraits of churches and community organizations, alphabetical listing of residents with addresses -- making this a valuable reference to genealogists. Front cover somewhat spotted/soiled with approx. 3" circle of surface paper loss along upper fore-edge. Clean and intact interior.. Revised Edition. Spiral Bound. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
A General History and Description of Townships and Township Lines, Within that Portion of the County of Lancaster, Which was, in the Year 1785, Set Off to...Dauphin...Subsequently Taken from...Dauphin and Assigned to...Lebanon...Down to...the Year 1848
|
|
|
1848. History of Lancaster, Lebanon, Dauphin Counties, Pennsylvania, touching also on York, Cumberland, Berks, Schuylkill, and Northumberland Counties, specifically providing the township, borough, and county boundary descriptions in the period between 1729 and 1848, during which time Dauphin County was formed from portions of Lancaster County and Lebanon County formed from portions of Dauphin and Lancaster. Brown 1/4 leather, mottled paper over boards, with "Halifax Township" (possibly indicating former Township ownership) gilt on leather label on front panel. Leather is chipped with some loss at both spine extremities; board edges and corners are rubbed. Former ownership inscription of W. J. Daniel, Elizabethville, Dauphin Co., PA" on front pastedown (dated 1915). Front endpapers show soiling and a stain that bleeds through lightly onto the first plate. 14 pp. + index, illus. w/ 6 hand-colored plates (No. 1 shows approx. 1" square of loss to blank portion of page). Interior shows occasional light soiling, with a dime-sized soil mark on the top edge of each leaf, near the binding gutter. No publisher information provided, though contents indicate publication date in or about 1848. Contents: Derry (1729), Peshtank Twp. (1729), Lebanon Twp. (1729), Hanover Twp. (1739), Bethel Twp. (1739), Berks County (1752), Heidleburg Twp. (1757), Upper Paxton Twp. (1767), Londonderry Twp. (1768), Division of Hanover into East and West Hanover (1785), York, Cumberland and Northumberland Counties, Dauphin County, Middle Paxton Township (1787), Harrisburg Borough (1791), Annville Twp. (1799), Swatara Twp. (1799), Halifax Twp. (1804), Lykens Twp. (1810), Lebanon County (1813), Susquehanna Twp. (1815), Schuylkill County, Mifflin Twp. (1819), Rush Twp. (1820), Derry and Londonderry Twp. as Re-formed (1826), Jackson Twp. (1828), Lower Swatara Twp. (1840), Wisconisco Twp. (1840), South and East Hanover Twps. out of West Hanover (1842), Jefferson Twp. (1842), Washington Twp. (1846). Plate No. I: Peshtank, Derry, Lebanon Twps; No. II: Paxton, West Hanover, East Hanover, Bethel, Heidelburg, Lebanon, Londonderry, Derry Twps.; No. III: Upper Paxton, Lykens, Halifax, Middle Paxton Twps. (to 1810); No. IV: Swatara, Annville Twps. (1785-1813); No. V: Susquehanna, Lower Paxton, West Hanover, East Hanover, South Hanover, Derry, Londonderry, Lower Swatara, and Swatara Twps. (1848); No. VI: Mifflin, Washington, Wisconisco, Jackson, Jefferson, Rush Twps. (to 1848). Overall, exterior rates G-VG, with interior (excepting the one damaged plate, noted above) VG+ to Near Fine. Obscure.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/N/A. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 34) |
Biographical Annals of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, Containing Biographical and Genealogical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens and Many of the Early Settlers
|
|
|
J. H. Beers & Co.: Chicago, 1903. Binding copy with fully intact interior but worn exterior. Top board detached but present. Pebbled leather, gilt-stamped. Leather is chipped at both spine extremities, lacking at bottom fore-edge corner, and rubbed along edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 35) |
The History of the Lancaster Conference of the Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania and the Adjacent States, Together with the Histories of Its Congregations
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Lancaster Conference of the Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania, 1942. xi,397 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Dark green plates, lettered in gold foil. Top board moderately warped, binding a bit cocked, with minor dampstaining evident to margins of bottom corner of covers and text block, not affecting text. Acceptable reference copy, with only light actual handling wear. Useful volume for congregational histories in Lancaster, Lebanon, Dauphin Counties.. First Edition. Cloth. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Barker Hotel letterhead Stationery [A. F. Barker, Prop'r., Carlisle and Chestnut Sts., Hanover, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Hanover, PA: Barker Hotel, 1895. Dates to 1890s. One sheet, slightly chipped top edge, short closed tear. Great piece of vintage Hanover ephemera.. Unbound. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Agricultural Almanac [1861-1900, Custom-Bound in 3/4 Leather]
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: John Baer's Sons. Three-quarter brown morocco with gilt borders, dark green pebbled cloth, spine panel lettered and banded in gilt. Vintage patterned endpapers. One bound volume containing Baer's Agricultural Almanac for the following years: 1861, 1865, 1867, 1872, 1874, 1875, 1877, 1878, 1880-89, 1892, 1894-1900, 26 issues total. Leather is lightly rubbed along corners and portions of bottom edge, overall very well preserved. Page edges have been trimmed for uniformity. Text block is clean, though a bit toned by age.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Farm Journal Illustrated Farm and Business Directory of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Washington Square, Philadelphia, PA: Wilmer Atkinson Company, 1914. Dark green 1/4 cloth, illus. paper over boards. Moderately soiled and rubbed, with exposed corners and modest exposure along portions of cover edges, typically as found. Hinges starting but firm. Interior a bit toned, otherwise intact, with firm binding. Lacks the map that originally accompanied. Excellent genealogical and historical reference.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
The History of the Lancaster Conference of the Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania and the Adjacent States, Together with the Histories of Its Congregations
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Lancaster Conference of the Evangelical Lutheran Ministerium of Pennsylvania, 1942. Dark green cloth, lettered in gold foil. xv,397 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Very slight shelf wear, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Reamstown Bicentennial 1760-1960 [Bicentennial, Reamstown, Pa., 1760-1960]
|
|
|
Reamstown, Lancaster Co., PA: Borough of Reamstown, 1960. Light blue wraps. 200 pp., illus. Modest handling wear, a bit thumbed, light wear to edges and corners. Many individual family genealogical charts for Reamstown area, Ephrata, East Cocalico Twp., Muddy Creek congregants, etc. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Reamstown Bicentennial 1760-1960 [Bicentennial, Reamstown, Pa., 1760-1960]
|
|
|
Reamstown, Lancaster Co., PA: Borough of Reamstown, 1960. Light blue wraps. 200 pp., illus. Modest handling wear. Approx. 1/2" of loss at heel of spine, small taped repair at head of spine. Former owner's book plate mounted inside front cover, not covering any portion of the printed text. Many individual family genealogical charts for Reamstown area, Ephrata, East Cocalico Twp., Muddy Creek congregants, etc. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Reamstown Bicentennial 1760-1960 [Bicentennial, Reamstown, Pa., 1760-1960]
|
|
|
Reamstown, Lancaster Co., PA: Borough of Reamstown, 1960. Light blue wraps. 200 pp., illus. Modest handling wear, a bit thumbed, light wear to edges and corners. Many individual family genealogical charts for Reamstown area, Ephrata, East Cocalico Twp., Muddy Creek congregants, etc. Scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Remembering Lancaster: Of a Place and a Time
|
|
|
Hamden, CT: Archon Books/Shoe String Press, 1991. viii,199 pp. Dull orange cloth, very slightly soiled. A few very minor marks to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Felicita: A Private Tour of Felicita
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Felicita, 1997. Light blue cloth, lettered in silver foil. As issued. viii,128 pp., illus. w/ color plates. Several promotional pamphlets laid in.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair-Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Two Canals of Lebanon County [Lebanon County Historical Society Vol. XIV, No. 1 (1966)]
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Lebanon County Historical Society, 1968. Covers somewhat toned along edges, lightly soiled, small area of surface paper loss from sticker removal at top front corner. 48 pp., illus., maps. Union Canal, first canal in America. 2nd ptg.: 1973.. Second Printing. Original Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Union Canal and the Lehmans 1828-1885 [Lebanon County Historical Society Vol. XVI, No. 4 (1985)]
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Lebanon County Historical Society, 1985. Stiff illus. wraps. Booklet. 107 pp., illus., maps. Title page and first several leaves are lightly wrinkled from apparent moisture exposure, but without dampstaining per se, otherwise as issued. Union Canal, first canal in America. Several associated clippings aid in.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 47) |
Historical Account of the Ephrata Cloister and the Seventh Day Baptist Society
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Aurand Press, 1940. Blue illus. wraps. 24 pp., illus. 1st printing. Former owner embossed name stamp at top corner of front cover and title page. Modest handling wear.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
Historical Account of the Ephrata Cloister and the Seventh Day Baptist Society
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Aurand Press, 1940. Gray illus. wraps. 24 pp., illus. Undated reprint. 8th ptg. Slight handling wear.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 49) |
Historical Account of the Ephrata Cloister and the Seventh Day Baptist Society
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Aurand Press, 1940. Pale orange wraps. 32 pp., illus. Undated reprint. Slight handling wear, virtually as issued.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Historical Account of the Ephrata Cloister and the Seventh Day Baptist Society
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Aurand Press, 1940. Orange wraps. 24 pp., illus. Unstated edition, likely an early reprint. Lightly soiled along edges.. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 372 listings found. |
