Browsing the inventory of North American RaritiesFiction, Romance |
|
Browse books in Fiction, Romance | Return to North American Rarities
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Stories for a Woman's Heart 2nd Collection : Over 100 Stories to Encourage Her Soul (Stories for the Heart Ser.)
Sisters, OR, U.S.A.: Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean Trade Paperback is problem-free. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 2) |
A Long Fatal Love Chase
Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Clean crisp DJ in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean, stated First / First. Solid binding. Clean text-block. 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches 242 pages Written in 1866, this heretofore undiscovered gem by the author of Little Women tells the story of Rosamund Vivian, an intelligent, strong-willed, 18-year-old young woman who longs for adventure. But when she marries a wealthy, jaded young man, and is swept off to Europe, Rosamund too soon learns that her new husband is not as he had presented himself. First serial to Ladies' Home Journal. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 3) |
Love's Soft Whisper (Pioneer Romance Ser.)
Eugene, OR, U.S.A.: Harvest House Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lower front corner bumped. Bookstore rubberstamped onto page 1. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 4) |
Journey to Love
NY: Guideposts. Very Good with no dust jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lower front corner has a curl to it. Otherwise, fresh and clean with solid binding. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 5) |
Seasons of Love
NY: Guideposts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean, problem-free Trade PB has firm, sold binding. Lower corner of FC is bumped, rounded. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 6) |
Love Leads Home
NY: Guideposts. Good with no dust jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lower corner of FC has curled. Interior pp are clean with a mellow hue. Book 4 in the Love Is A Gentle Stranger series. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 7) |
A World of Difference
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover. Rub mark to rear panel of DJ. Small chip missing from rear panel, lower corner. Small neatly repaired 1/4" tear rear panel, upper right corner. Nice straight spine, firm binding, clean interior. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 8) |
Shameless
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall DJ is fresh and crisp in mylar cover. Book is fresh and clean wtih sharp corners, solid straight binding, clean interior p. Returning to the small Southern town he left 15 years ago, Reid Sayers becomes enmeshed in the problems of Camilla Greenley, the one woman he could never forget. The sexual tension fairly crackles in this fast-paced, suspenseful contemporary as Camilla and Reid fight their feelings for each other and the town. Blake (Arrow to the Heart, Fawcett, 1993) is a writer of long standing within the genre; she has a large readership and consistently produces high-energy, compelling stories rife with steamy Southern atmosphere. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 9) |
Summer Sisters
New York: Dell. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. Fresh, clean paperback. Great summer beach reading. Mass Market PB 24mo 5" - 6" tall 397 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 10) |
A Sudden Change of Heart
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition, first printing. Name/address label on ffep. New bookplate will be supplied to cover this. Otherwise, book is as new. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 11) |
To Be the Best
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated First US edition. DJ has light edgewear to rear panel; one small edgecut at corner of rear panel. New Brodart cover protects from further wear. Clean, fresh interior. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 12) |
Everything and More
New York: G. P. Putnam's,. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. BCE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). BCE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 437 pp. Tear (1/4"--taped) to edge of rear DJ. Minor edgewear to DJ. Book itself clean and crisp. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 13) |
Fat Tuesday
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition is fresh, clean, problem-free. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 14) |
Thursday's Child
New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 271 pages Fresh, clean Large Print hardcover is problem-free. Large Print edition. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 15) |
Unspeakable
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition. Clean, with firm binding. DJ has touch of edgewear on rear panel. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 16) |
Almost
McGraw-Hill. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ has light edge wear. It is in mylar cover for protection. Book is stated First Edition, fresh and clean, with solid binding. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 183 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 17) |
Doctors & Women
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc. 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 266. Fresh and clean. Just formerly read. Very slight edgewear to DJ. Light mellow hue to interior pages. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 18) |
Katie : An Impertinent Fairy Tale
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 216 pages Stated First Edition. DJ has light edgewear. White background color has mellowed, darkened. Preserved in new mylar cover. There is a glue-stain residue inside front and rear cover. This must have been caused by glued-down DJ flaps as stain also appears on reverse of flaps. Otherwise, book is nice and clean. Four sisters, each by a different father, form an unconventional family until the youngest decides to seek out a husband . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 19) |
Love, Sex & Money
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Former owner's name inside front cover. Otherwise, As New. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 20) |
American Star - A Love Story
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. Slight friction wear to DJ. Clean. Light mellow hue to interior pages. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 624 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 21) |
Vendetta, Lucky's Revenge
New York: New York: Regan, 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. Book Club Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall Like new; solid reading copy. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 22) |
LEGACIES
Little Brown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 394 pages Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0316172057. 394 pp. In the prequel to this novel, The Proud and the Free , governess Eliza married wealthy Cherokee plantation owner and widower Will Gordon. This newest novel centers on Will's grandsons Lije and Alex, who continue a feud based upon betrayals that occurred during the forced march of the Cherokee that came to be known as the Trail of Tears. New family schisms arise as the Civil War begins and the families take opposing sides. Lije's romantic involvement with a northern woman, Diane, is also endangered by his link to the South and his role as a Confederate spy and soldier. Those who missed the earlier novel will still be swept up by this passionate tale of Native American history, family feuds, and rom ance. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 23) |
Notorious : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. BCE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Large Print, Book Club Edition is Near Fine, problem-free. New Brodart cover preserves DJ. Eden Rossiter is the owner of Spur Ranch, in the wild country of northern Nevada. She struggles in a man's world of cattle runs and prairie dust where a spirited woman is generally not welcome. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 24) |
Masquerade
NY: Little Brown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. BCE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BCE is fresh and clean, problem-free. DJ preserved in Brodart cover. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 25) |
Coast Road
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First trade edition. Fresh, clean, problem-free. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 26) |
The Vineyard : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. BCE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light edgewear to DJ including crimp at base of DJ spine area. Book is BCE. Fresh, clean with firm straight binding. Solid reading copy. . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 27) |
Mountain Time
New York: Popular Library. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. s. Clean. Light friction/edgewear to cover. Mellow hue to interior pages. 32mo 4" - 5" tall 286 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 28) |
The New Zealander
New York: Harlequin Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Softcover. Clean. Mellow hue to interior pages. Small scribble on cover. Some stamping on FEP. 32mo 4" - 5" tall 191 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 29) |
Solomon's Song
HarperOne. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Light edgewear to DJ. DJ in mylar cover. Books is fresh, clean with solid binding. 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches 322 pages . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| 30) |
Oregon Breeze
Barbour Publishing, Incorporated. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. Fresh clean Trade Paperback with lightly creased spine. Solid copy. Heartsong Novella Collection Trade PB 1.42 x 7.87 x 5.2 Inches 464 pages Feeling trapped by the way life has boxed them, four Oregonians step out to embrace new challenges. Courtney seeks her birth parents and the answers to the question of whether or not she should marry and have children. Alice opens her heart to new love after years of widowhood. Aaron moves across country in order to set aside his grief. Woody hires his third housekeeper in six months, in order to care for his abandoned nieces. Will a small step of faith free these lonely hearts to love completely? Or will circumstances bind them to the past? . (more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 91 listings found. |










