Agriculturefrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Agriculture | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| 1) |
GROUND IS OUR TABLE
|
|
|
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,. 1966.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2"tall, 141 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear to extremities and previous owner's name on front free endpaper, hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed with a small stain to the fore-edge. In a good dustjacket with faded back strip, minor edge wear and chipping at the folds.. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Feeds and Feeding
|
|
|
Reston, Virginia:: Reston Publishing,. 1975.. Nineth printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, x +486 pages, green boards. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover over all with minor shelf wear but a a bit of exterior soiling to the fore-edges from top dust or handling (some people don't wash their hands after feeding the cattle. heh. In a very good, clean, protected jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
TRANSACTIONS OF THE N.Y. STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY, With An Abstract of the Proceedings of the County Agricultural Societies, Vol. XIX - 1859
|
|
|
Albany, New York:: Charles Van Benthuysen,. 1860.. First thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xvi + 790 pages + numerous plates, brown embossed cloth. A good copy overall, spine ends fraying and fore-corner tips worn to board, back strip frayed and chipping, exterior moderately soiled, Interiorvery good, clean, binding solid with pages lightly yellowed, with light foxing. Concentrates on Onondaga County; also articles on "so called barren lands of Long Island," cows, Polar Refrigerator, Kirby 's American Harvester, illustration of butter churn. With plates, charts, graphs. No fold-out map. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Clabbered Dirt, Sweet Grass
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,. 1992.. First Edition. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 120 pages, blue quarter-cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with the previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. In a ner fine lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Game Farming: a Text-Book for the more efficient and economical propagation of Pheasants - Quail - Wild Ducks and Ornamental Birds
|
|
|
Portsmouth, N.H.:: Haley Publishing,. 1930.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. An ex-library copy with markings on the spine, endpapers and title page. Octavo, 9" tall, 162 pages, brown cloth. A good, clean, sturdy copy over all with shelf wear, fraying started at the fore-corner tips and top and bottom of the back strip; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Connecticut Farmer; Volume XXXVII, Number 17; New Haven, Saturday, April 27, 1907; New Haven [Connecticut]; The Yankee Invasion of Canada (Cawcroft); etc
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut:: Farmer Publishing,. 1907.. First printing. Magazine. Very Good. Single original issue. Folio, 15 1/4" tall, 16 pages, black and white, wire saddle stitch, self wraps. A very good, clean, neat periodical over all with minor exterior wear, but the wire binding has begun to rust. Articles on raising sheep, cattle, , brood mares, old orchards, etc Many small ads. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Connecticut Farmer; Volume XXXVII, Number 20; New Haven, Saturday, May 18, 1907; New Haven [Connecticut]; Pigeons and Poultry; etc
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut:: Farmer Publishing,. 1907.. First printing. Magazine. Very Good. Single original issue. Folio, 15 1/4" tall, 16 pages, black and white, wire saddle stitch, self wraps. A very good, clean, neat periodical over all with minor exterior wear, but the wire binding has begun to rust and the first and last page have one corner torn away .Articles on raising sheep, cattle, brood mares, old orchards, etc Many small ads. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Connecticut Farmer; Volume XXXVII, Number 35; New Haven, Saturday, August 31, 1907; New Haven [Connecticut]; Readjusting Farming Methods to Suit Dry Seasons; Pork Raising in Connecticut etc
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut:: Farmer Publishing,. 1907.. First printing. Magazine. Good. Single original issue. Folio, 15 1/4" tall, 16 pages, black and white, wire saddle stitch, self wraps. A good, clean, neat periodical over all with minor exterior wear, but the wire binding has begun to rust and the soiling at the spine. Articles on apiary, bush honeysuckles, budding trees, etc Many small ads. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 9) |
New England Farmer, and Horticultural Register: containing essays, original and selected, relating to agriculture and domestic economy with the prices of country produce; Volume XIX (19), New Series vol. IX; No. 1 to No. 52; Wednesday, July 8, 1840 to Jun
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Joseph Breck and Company,. 1840 - 1841.. First printing. Tabloid. Very Good. 52 individual original issues. Folded quarto, 12" tall, self wraps, pages 1 to 416 + 4 page index (8 to 16 pages per issue--complete as issued, originally mailed folded with a partial paper sleeve--sleeve missing.) Printed on a single sheet which in most cases has not been cut.). Articles on Essex Agricultural Show, banks and credit, the weather, haymaking, cattle breeding, poultry, etc. A very good set over all, with some minor wear to folds and minor soiling primarily of the cover sheets and short tears at the folds, cream white and supple pre-Civil War paper. This is a very nice collection of original New England Americana in now scarce publication. Includes 4 index to volume 19. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
New England Farmer, and Horticultural Register; containing essays, original and selected, relating to agriculture and domestic economy with the prices of country produce; Volume XXI, No. 38 to No. 49; Wednesday, March 22, 1843 to June 7, 1843. (twelve con
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Joseph Breck and Company,. 1843.. First printing. Tabloid. Very Good. 12 individual original issues. Folded quarto,. Quarto, 12" tall, self wraps, pages 297 to 392 (8 pages per issue--complete as issued, originally mailed folded with a partial paper sleeve--sleeve missing. Printed on a single sheet which in most cases has not been cut.) Articles on silk making, blacksmithing, the weather, haymaking, cattle breeding, poultry, etc. A very good set over all, with some minor wear to folds and minor soiling primarily of the cover sheets and short tears at the folds; cream white and supple pre-Civil War paper and few folds have separated. This is a very nice collection of original New England Americana in now scarce publication. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
New England Farmer, and Horticultural Register; containing essays, original and selected, relating to agriculture and domestic economy with the prices of country produce; Volume XX, No. 1 to No. 4; Wednesday, July 7, 1841 to July 28, 1841. (four consecuti
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Joseph Breck and Company,. 1841.. First printing. Tabloid. Good. 4 individual original issues. Folded quarto,. Quarto, 12" tall, self wraps, pages 297 to 392 (8 pages per issue--complete as issued, originally mailed folded with a partial paper sleeve--sleeve missing. Printed on a single sheet which in most cases has not been cut.) Articles on stone walls, the Hessian Fly, blacksmithing, the weather, early suppers cattle breeding, poultry, etc. A good set over all, with some minor wear to folds and minor soiling primarily of the cover sheets and short tears at the folds, three issues have dampstains to the upper and lower margins, and one issue dampstained at the fold; cream white and supple pre-Civil War paper and few folds have separated. This is a very nice sample of an original New England Americana in now scarce publication. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Basket Bounty: Growing Vegetables, Fruits, & Herbs, in and around the house
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1975.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 10 1/2" tall, 98 pages. A fine clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. Ina near fine dust jacket with light shelf wear and rubbing. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
Pastures New; A Hill Farm In The Making
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy,. 1955.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 241 pages. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed (paper originally light brown in color as new). In a good, moderatly worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Veterinary Notes For Horse Owners: a manual of horse medicine and surgery
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Arco Publishing,. 1965.. Second printing/revised edition. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, xix + 656 pages, black cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. Without dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 15) |
First Person Rural: Essays of a Sometime Farmer
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: David R. Godine Publisher,. 1978.. Early Printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good/Fine. Signed by the author and inscribed to the library on the title page. An Ex- library copy with markings to the fore-edges, endpapers, and title page. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 124 pages brown cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover edition over all with light shelf wear, BUT the bottom corner of the back cover cloth is dampstained--interior unaffected; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine protected dust jacket with no price present. This is the Book-of-the-Month Club edition but is published in the same manner as the first edition. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Third Person Rural: Further Essays of a Sometime Farmer
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: David R. Godine Publisher,. 1983.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Fine. An Ex-library copy with markings to the fore-edges, endpapers, and title page. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 188 pages red cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover first edition over all with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine protected dust jacket with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
M.S.A.; The Maritime Students' Agriculturist; Volume VI, Number 4; Truro, N.S., February, 1914; Nova Scotia
|
|
|
Truro, N.S., Canada:: Nova Scotia Agricultural College,. 1914.. First edition thus. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 9" tall, 52 pages, stiff printed wraps. A very good, clean, neat periodical over all; cover chipped at the edges with a previous owners name at the top edge and light soiling, binding solid, interior clean, paper moderately yellowed. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Principles of Fruit Preservation: jam making, canning and drying
|
|
|
New York, New York:: D. Van Nostrand,. 1947.. Second edition. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, xiii + 198 pages, maroon cloth. A very good, sturdy ahrd cover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with the previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Without dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
