Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Classics

from Warren's Books

Browse Classics | Return to Warren's Books | Even more FICTION / Classics books
Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found.
1) Sohrab and Rustum and Other Poems (Riverside Literature Series, Number 132
Arnold, Matthew; Samuel Taylor Coleridge; and James Russell Lowell

Sohrab and Rustum and Other Poems (Riverside Literature Series, Number 132
San Francisco, Ca: Houghton Mifflin, 1911. A 124 page book soiled on the ourside, see scan, and clean on the inside. Has notes and pronouncing vocabulary in back of book. . Stapled Paper Publication. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 7h x 4 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
2) The Fixer
Bernard Malamud

The Fixer
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Mint Library, 1978. A real nice 305 page high quality book stated limited edition with attached bookmark ribbon. Has nice gold decore on beautiful green leather boards and gilt page edges all around with no sign of wear on the ribs of the spine. Nice silk-satin end pages.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frances Jetter. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
3) Jack Harkaway Afloat and Ashore
Bracebridge Hemyng

Jack Harkaway Afloat and Ashore
New York: Federal Book Company. A 251 page book plus many pages of book advertisements in back. Has paste on picture of Jack Harkaway on front board. book #3 in the series Much spine wear with spotting and general wear on boards. Has Church stamp inside and pocket in back. Still ok and priced right. No date listed but around the 1920's. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 7 1/2h x 5w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) The Marriage of Cadmus and Harmony
Calasso, Roberto

The Marriage of Cadmus and Harmony
New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1993. A real nice clean unmarked 403 page hardcover book. Stated First American Edition on copyright page. Picture shoing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: A unique reinterpretation of Greek mythology leads readers back to the time when the gods had not yet been born and moves through mythological history to the wedding of Cadmus and Harmony, at which time the world was handed over to mortal men. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) The Personell History of David Copperfield
Charles Dickens with Introduction By Andrew Lang

The Personell History of David Copperfield
Bath, United Kingdom: Bath Press, 1998. A very nice clean unmarked 1,057 page soft cover book of the classic novel, David Copperfield by Charles Dickens. With original illustrations by H.K. Browne thru-out, an introduction by Andrew Lang. 64 pages of a classic story along with along list of illustrations thru-out. Clearly states on copyright page this edition published in 1998 for the Softback Preview. This edition copyright 1997 by The Book Club of the Month, Inc. Printed and bound by The Bath Press, Bath. No markings or any creases. Photo is our scan of the book. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Original Illustrations By H.K. Browne. 8 h x 5 1/2w. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
6) The Complete Works of George Farquhar Vols. I & II
Charles Stonehill

The Complete Works of George Farquhar Vols. I & II
England: Bloomsbury the Nonesuch Press, 1930. A couple of rare classic books. Volume I and II of a limited number. Stories included in this volume are: Love and a Bottle, The Constant Couple, Sir Harry Wildair, The Inconstant, The Twin-Rivals all listed as comedies. Vol. II The Stage Coach, Recruiting Officer, Beaux Stratagem, Adventures of Covent-Garden, Misc. Prose and Poetry. Previous owners name inside front board and front cover page on both volumes. Cloth binding visible at front cover page. Yet spine is sturdy. Browning occured on front and back cover pages. Vol. I back cover board has dent seams. Bumped edges on both vols. Still very nice books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 10 1/4 h x 5 1/4/ W. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
7) The D. Case: The Truth About the Mystery of Edwin Drood
Dickens, Charles;Fruttero, Carlo;Lucentini, Franco

The D. Case: The Truth About the Mystery of Edwin Drood

San Diego, CA: Harvest Books, 1993. A real nice clean 586 page first edition Harvest softcover. Has letter sequence with "A" present. Dickens's last novel, THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD, was left unfinished when he died in June 1870. Set in an English cathedral town, it tells the potentially sordid tale of an opium addict, John Jasper; Rosa Bud, the woman he loves; Edwin Drood, who disappears during a Christmas Eve storm; and Dick Datchery, the detective in charge of the case, who is obviously not what he seems. Although many endings to the tangled story have been proposed--this one among them--Dickens's intentions are unknown.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) The Lost Prince
E. J. Craine and Lotta Bacskai

The Lost Prince
Cleveland, Ohio: World Syndicate Publishing, 1932. A 114 page book with two stories. Abyssinia- The Lost Prince and Egypt- Achmet and Yussuf. Has some browning of pages and wear and spots on red cloth boards. Still a real nice reading copy. Clean, flat and square. If you have any questions please email us.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charlotte Lederer. 7 1/2 h x 5w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Worldsworth's Literary Criticism
Edited By W.J.B. Owen Professor of English McMaster Unv

Worldsworth's Literary Criticism
Boston , Mass.: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1974. An interesting 236 page hard cover book with dust jacket of the Routledge Critics Series. A comprehensive collection of all Wordsworth's formal critical writings, plus important critical commentaries from his letters; includes an extensive introduction; texts include preface to The Borderers, Advertisement, and Preface and Appendix to Lyrical Ballads, Note to The Thorn, Preface of 1815, Essays upon Epitaphs, selections from letters to Coleridge, Lady Beaumont, John Wilson, Charles James Fox. Fine navy blue cloth cover boards with gold lettering on spine. Slight sun fade at top cloth, some browning at corners of end pages only. Dust jacket fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 3/4h x 5 3/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
10) Noble's Comparative Classics: Idylls of the King and the King's Henchman
Edith M. Ward and Edward G. Bernard

Noble's Comparative Classics: Idylls of the King and the King's Henchman
New York: Noble & Noble, 1957. A nice 341 page book. A play in three acts. Has some ocasional underlining or notes. Still nice. Has previous owners name inked inside. Artwork scattered throughout book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by George M. Richards. 7 1/2 h x 5w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) So Big
Edna Ferber

So Big

Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Mint Library, 1978. A real nice 325 page high quality book stated limited edition with attached bookmark ribbon. Has nice gold decore on beautiful dark brown leather boards and gilt page edges all around with no sign of wear on the ribs of the spine. Nice silk-satin end pages. . Limited Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Howard Rogers. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $45.95
12) Tragic Ground
Erskin Caldwell

Tragic Ground
New York: Penguin Signet Books, 1948. A nice 138 page states 1948, 5th printing. Nice book with browning pages. Spence Douthit left with his family in the backwash of a war-bbom town, from which the boom has ceded, longs to keep his 13 year old daughter off the streets and return to his pre-war town in Beasly county. But many things go wrong and even with the help of a lady-like social worked things seem to be bigger than they can handle. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
13) Greifenstein
F. Marion Crawford

Greifenstein
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1889. A nice 234 page book with light general wear. Has nice black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine and blind stamped on front board. Clean, flat and square. If you have any questions please ask. We have many more Crawford books listed from the Collier anthology set and will combine shipping to save you money.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/4h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
14) Sant'Ilario
F. Marion Crawford

Sant'Ilario
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1888. A nice 234 page book with light general wear. Has nice black cloth boards with nice gold lettering on spine and blind stamped on front board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8 1/4 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
15) Pietro Ghisleri
F. Marion Crawford

Pietro Ghisleri
New York: P. F. Collier & Sons, 1892. A nice 234 page book with light general wear. Has nice black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine and blind stamped on front board. Clean, flat and square. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/4h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
16) Don Orsino
F. Marion Crawford

Don Orsino
New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1891. A nice 234 page book with light general wear. Has nice black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine and blind stamped on front board. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/4 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
17) The History of Tom Jones a Foundling
Fielding, Henry

The History of Tom Jones a Foundling

Random House, 1964. A very interesting 721 page hard cover classic story of a young man living by his wits and relying upon his fortunes in 18th-century England, by one of the greatest novelists in the language. Tom Jones, a foundling who is taken in and raised by the kindly Squire Allworthy, is a guileless boy whose inherent decency is sometimes obscured. A comic novel by the English playwright and novelist Henry Fielding (1707-1754). First published on February 28 1749. Although a great success, the book drew criticism from many for the hero's high-spirited and varied sexual escapades. Black and white and color illustrations thru-out by Lawrence Beall Smith with captions. A Random House first edition, published in 1964. Very good, clean and solid condition. Small, tiny bits of moroon covering missing from book edgings. Black at spine with title in gold glit. No dust jacket issued with this edition. No markings, clean crisp pages. Very good solid slipcase included with some rubbing. Photo is our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Smith, Lawrence Beall. 9 3/4 h x 6 3/4w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
18) A Woman Called Fancy: A cardinal Edition
Frank Yerby

A Woman Called Fancy: A cardinal Edition
Canada: Pocket Books, 1953. An old historial classic novel by Frank Yerby. A paperback with 324 pages. Stated a first Cardinal Edition, 1st printing, 1953. Four men loved, A Woman Called Fancy: and the bustling, caste-ridden town of Augusta, Georgia, couldn't forgive her. These were Fancy's men, their love for her brought scandal, violence and blood sprang from the competition. Fancy battled the world with the kind of shameless courage. Fine, solid condition. Light browning. Photo is scan of book. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
19) The Castle
Franz Kafka

The Castle
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. A nice 481 page book with an homage by Thomas Mann, This is a Definitive edition with very light general wear and looks good. Clean, flat and square. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) Sheridan: The Rivals, The School for Scandal. The Critic
George Henry Nettleton

Sheridan: The Rivals, The School for Scandal. The Critic
Boston, Mass.: Ginn & Company, 1906. Nice little book with 331 pages. Has heavy spotting on back board with light spotting on front board. General wear overall but still prety nice. Did scan so you could see spine and front board. . Hard Cover. Good. 7 1/2h x 4 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
21) Uncle Tom's Cabin
Harriet Beecher Stowe

Uncle Tom's Cabin
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1894. A real nice 634 page hardcover book. Clean cream colored pages with scattered illustrations. Very nice book for more than 100 years old with nice color front cover. See scan. Harriet Beecher Stowe's powerful but sentimental and stereotyped anti-slavery novel, published in 1852, was an inspiration to the abolitionist cause. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Unknown. 6 1/4h x 4 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $48.95
22) Uncle Tom's Cabin or Life Among The Lowly
Harriet Beecher Stowe

Chicago: F. Tennyson Neely, 1893. A 477 page 1893 printing of the old classic. See scan of coverwear. Book is basicly solid and clean. The is a hard to find Tennyson, Neely paperback publication.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 6h x 4 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
23) Poison Elves: Desert of the Third Sin Volume 3
Hayes, Drew

Poison Elves: Desert of the Third Sin Volume 3
Unadilla, New York, U.S.A.: Sirius Entertainment Inc, 1997. A real nice 1997 black and white graphic novel by Drew Hayes. Reprints issues # 13 through 18 of Mulehide Graphic's original Poison Elves Series about Assassin Elves. Has a very small, faint stain on 3 pages near back. Had to mention it. Still very nice overall.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 10 1/2h x 6 1/2w. Graphic Novel. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) Evangeline: a Tale of Acadie
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Evangeline: a Tale of Acadie
New York: Peter Pauper Press. 91 + pages with previous owner name on inside front board with date June 23, 1964. other wise very clean and unmarked. slip case has very light wear. Slip case is in nice condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by William Moyers. 8 3/4h x 4 3/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
25) Longfellow's Poems Household Edition
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Longfellow's Poems Household Edition
Cambridge, MA: Houghton Mifflin Riverside Press, 1882. A 426 page poetry book with a spine break at page 56/57. Bumped corners and extra wear at spine ends. does have fairly nice cloth boards with gold trim. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 7 3/4 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) Walt Disney's Masterpiece Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs : The Making of the Classic Film Special Edition
Holliss, Richard and Brian Sibley

Walt Disney's Masterpiece Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs : The Making of the Classic Film Special Edition
Buena Vista, Ca: Walt Disney & Co , 1994. A real nice clean unmarked 88 page Special Edition hardcover. Picture showing is scan of our book. Has color illustrations throughout. This book retells the Disney version of the tale of the beautiful princess and her adventures with the seven dwarfs she finds in the forest and describes the making of the film.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 11h x 9w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) Planet of the Apes # 2 Photo Cover and Comic Cover
Ian Edginton

Planet of the Apes # 2 Photo Cover and Comic Cover

Milwaukee, Wi: Dark Horse, 2001. Here is two copies of the same book, # 2 of the series. One has a comic cover and the other a photo cover. Ties in with the Planet of the Apes movie. Both are in most excellent condition . First Edition. Stapled Paper Product. Fine. Illus. by Kilian Plunkett. 10h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) INDY: The Independent Comic Guide #1
Indy Staff

INDY: The Independent Comic Guide #1
Floral City, Fl: Blackmore Publishing, 1993. A real nice 47 page guide. First issue first print. This is not a price guide. It is an information guide about the smaller comic publishers that were around in 1993. Has lots of great information on smaller companies like Raging Rhino, Joe Sinn on Caliber Press, Chakan trading cards, Vixen Wars, Double Edge, Gauntlet, Now, Shunga and many more with interviews with several artist. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Various. 11h x 8 1/2w. Magazine. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
29) Heidi
Johanna Spyri: Translated By M. Rosenbaum

Heidi
London: Children's Press, 1969. A real nice 156 page hardcover. Has a small ding on front cover in center near lambs feet. See scan of actual book. Has light foxing on end pages but overall very nice. Pictorial lamianted hardcover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2h x 5w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Scarlet Sister Mary
Julia Peterkin

Scarlet Sister Mary
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Mint Library, 1978. A real nice 329 page high quality book stated limited edition with attached bookmark ribbon. Has nice gold decore on beautiful burgandy leather boards and gilt page edges all around with no sign of wear on the ribs of the spine. Nice silk-satin end pages. . Limited Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Charles Hamrick. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $34.00
31) Westward ho!
Kingsley, Charles

Westward ho!
New York: Heritage Press, 1947. A real nice clean 427 page Heritage Press Classics hardcover. Interior text is clean and tight in binding. Picture showing is scan of our book. Has color illustrations and frontispiece. Slip case has much wear but book is just fine. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 10h x 8w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) Silver's Revenge: Sequel to Treasure Island
Leeson, Robert

Silver's Revenge: Sequel to Treasure Island
New York: Harper Collins, 1979. A real nice 196 page First American edition hardcover with a price of $7.95 on dust jacket flap. First printed in Glasgow 1978. Dust jacket has just a little wea but still looks nice. Publisher's Notes: A sequel to Robert Louis Stevenson's "Treasure Island" relating the events of a second voyage by the "Hispaniola" to Treasure Island in search of adventure, riches, and vengeance. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
33) The Phantom of the Opera the Original Novel
Leroux, Gaston

The Phantom of the Opera the Original Novel
New York: Harper Collins, 1987. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice 360 page 1st edition Harper Perennial Library paperback. A classic French thriller about a terrifying and legendary figure who emerges from the depths of the Paris Opera House and manifests the mythic "opera ghost" in terrifying reality. At the heart of the Phantom's obsession is the lovely Christine Daae, who, after a brilliant performance, disappears suddenly and mysteriously. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
34) Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
Lewis Carroll

Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
Mount Vernon, N. Y.: Peter Pauper Press. A nice 182 page book. After the numbered pages a poem is written and the first letter of each line when read downward spells the name of the original Alice. Alice Pleasance Liddell. Book has some light general wear and the box slipcase shows much wear. Clean, flat and square. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Box Slip Cover. 8 3/4h x 6w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
35) Shakespeare for Everyman
Louis B. Wright

New York: Washington Square Press, 1965. A 221 page book with a few pictures scattered through-out. Book is nice but the dust jacket looks like it had a mouse attack. But just the dust jacket and a little mouse. Clean, flat and square. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Various Artists. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) The Renaisance from 1500 to 1650 ; Bloomsbury Guides to English Literature
Marion Wynne-Davies

The Renaisance from 1500 to 1650 ; Bloomsbury Guides to English Literature
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1994. A real nice clean unmarked 302 page 1994 Bloomsbury Books hardcover published in London. This book combines a series of critical essays on Renaissance poetry, prose and drama, illustrating the contemporary historical background, with a complementary A to Z section of detailed entries. This alphabetical section includes: references to, and bibliographies for, major authors; plot summaries and crtitical discussions of principal works; glossaries of important literary terms; and supplementary theoretical background material. A full chronology is also provided.. Half-Leather. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Adventures of Huckleberry Finn [Tom Sawyer's Companion]
Mark Twain

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn [Tom Sawyer's Companion]

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1994. A real nice clean unmarked 396 page 1994 leather bound book from Easton Press illustrated by Thomas Hart Benton. Collector's Edition. Edited, with an introduction by Bernard DeVoto. Full leather binding, all edge gilt, sewn in ribbon marker, ribbed spine, moire endpapers. Part of the 100 greatest book ever written series. A real nice book!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Thomas Hart Benton. 9 1/2 h x 12 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) The Story of Mary's Little Lamb
Mary (Sawyer) and Her Neighbors from Original Story By the Fords 1928

The Story of Mary's Little Lamb
Sudbury, Ma: Longfellow's Wayside Press, 1970. A nice 41 page reprint of the 1928 story. Has many black and white pictures scattered throughout. A reprint of the Origional book published by Mr. and Mrs. Henry Ford, 1928. Now put into print for the old schoolhouse which Mary attended and which now stands near the Wayside Inn., at Sudbury, Mass. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) Tartuffe & The Would-Be Gentleman
Moliere

Tartuffe & The Would-Be Gentleman
New York: Heritage Press, 1963. A real nice 197 page 1963 Heritage Press hardcover. 2 classic stories. Tartuffe, or the Hypocrite and The Would Be Gentleman with Illustrations by Serge Ivanoff. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Serge Ivanoff. 10h x 7 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
40) The Night Before Christmas : The Classic Edition
Moore, Clement C

The Night Before Christmas : The Classic Edition

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Courage Books, 1995. A nice large pictorial hard cover children's classic Christmas story book profusely illustrated. The Night Before Christmas is the magical story of the children around the world await the arrival of the gifts that symbolize all the warmth of love. Large format with full color illustrations that bring to life the spirit of this joyous season. 48 pages. Clearly shows an eighth printing, published in 1995. Fine, clean and solid high gloss cover boards with same design as dust jacket. Dj. has some edge wear and some rubbing indentions on back side only. Photo is scan of our book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Birmingham, Christian. 13 1/2h x 10w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
41) O. Henry Cabbage and Kings, Roads of Destiny, Whirligigs, the Gentle Grafter, Heart of the West, the Four Million
O. Henry

O. Henry Cabbage and Kings, Roads of Destiny, Whirligigs, the Gentle Grafter, Heart of the West, the Four Million
Amaranth Press, 1985. A real nice 734 page book with gold leaf edges and lettering decore. Six stories listed in one volume. Cabbages and Kings, Roads of Destiny, Whirligigs, The Gentle Grafter, Heart of the West, The Four Million. . Full-Leather. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
42) The Fountainhead
Rand, Ayn

New York: Signet Books, 1981. A nice 695 page all-time classic in nice clean condition. This is a story of one man, Howard Roark, and his struggles as an architect in the face of a successful rival, Peter Keating, and a newspaper columnist, More...Ellsworth Toohey. But the book addresses a number of universal themes: the strength of the individual, the tug between good and evil, the threat of fascism. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 3/4h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
43) The Greek Myths 2 Volume Boxed Set
Robert Graves

The Greek Myths 2 Volume Boxed Set
London: Folio Society, 1998. 2 volumes have brown cloth spines with gilt 'greek key' design running along the edges, gilt titles, and wonderful illustration to front and rear boards of a topless woman in a toga, and a white bird, with water below them and branches above. 700 pages for both books with index at rear of Volume II Greeks originally related to specific religious, philosophical, cultural and social ideas. In a metaphorical and poetic way, they offered not so much answers to particular questions as ways of beginning to think about answers.--. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Grahame Baker. 10h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
44) Kidnapped: Being Memoirs of the Adventure of David Balfour in the year 1751
Robert Louis Stevenson

Kidnapped: Being Memoirs of the Adventure of David Balfour in the year 1751
New York: Heritage Press, 1938. A nice clean unmarked 236 page Heritage Press Classic dated 1938. Has just a little wear and looks nice. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Illustrated with wood engravings by Hans Alexander Mueller . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Hans Alexander Mueller. 10h x 7w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
45) The Works of Rudyard Kipling
Rudyard Kipling

The Works of Rudyard Kipling
London: Longmeadow Press, 1984. A fine 670 page complete & unabridged classic works of Rubyard Kipling: The Jungle Book, The Second Jungle Book, Just So Stories, Puck of Pook's Hill, and Kim. Sketched art work thru-out text. Fine navy blue bonded leather cover with gold lettering and art work on cover and spine. Gold glit on fly. One inperfection, on title page, paper separated from glue at top, yet book solid and firm.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9 1/2h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $79.95
46) Soldiers Three
Rudyard Kipling

Soldiers Three
New York: Belmont Classics, 1962. A real nice 174 page 1962 Belmont Classic paperback. Cover is exceptionaly nice for an older paperback with just a little wear. Much browning of pages but supple clean and unmarked. Members of the queen's army, Meet ex-corporal Mulvaney, Learoyd the giant Yorkshireman and the wily little Ortharis. Their fate has sent them to serve in India, where men die with great swiftness and those that live suffer many and curious things. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) All That's Love-ly
Samual Francis Woolard

All That's Love-ly
Witchita, Ks: Goldsmith Book & Stationary Company, 1907. A nice sixty page book. Has a red leather tie through 3 holes. Red suede looks nice with stamped lettering. Has clean unmarked pages. Compilation of sayings and poetry on love. Beautiful full color profile of woman as frontispiece/titlepage by E. Davison -07-. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good. 9 1/4 h x 5 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
48) Poor Richard: The Almanacks for the Years 1733-1758
Saunders, Richard (Benjamin Franklin)

Poor Richard: The Almanacks for the Years 1733-1758
New York: Heritage Press, 1964. A real nice 300 page Heritage Press hardcover with slipcase. Has nice gold gilt on spine. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has bookmark Tassle. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Morman Rockwell. 12h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) SHAKESPEARE RARE PRINT COLLECTION: Connoisseur Edition
Seymour Eaton

SHAKESPEARE RARE PRINT COLLECTION: Connoisseur Edition
Private Circulation, 1900. A 12 part collection of Prints in seperate wraps with loose prints in each. Part 2 is missing print 2 & 7. Part 3 missing Print 12 and part 4 missing print 11. The rest each have 12 prints complete except part 1 which has 14 prints complete. Each with high school library stamp. Each part has dark gray paper wraps with paste down label marking part #. All parts in hard cover binder with string ties. Some of gray wraps for parts are torn on spine. A very unique set of prints in loose leaf format. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 11h x 8w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $32.95
50) The Life of King Henry V
Shakespeare, William; Herbert Arthur Evans; Mark Van Doren

The Life of King Henry V
New York: Heritage Press, 1951. A real nice clean 157 page Heritage Press Classics hardcover. Interior text is clean and tight in binding. Picture showing is scan of our book. Has color illustrations and frontispiece by Fritz Kredel. . Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Fritz Kredel. 13h x 9w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: