Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Reference, research & General

from Warren's Books

Browse Reference, research & General | Return to Warren's Books | Even more REFERENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 260 listings found.
1) Handbook of Nursing Procedures: Manual
A Host of doctors and Nurses

Handbook of Nursing Procedures: Manual
Springhouse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Springhouse Pub Co, 2001. A very nice 952 page soft cover handbook for nurses. A first edition, published in 2001. Reference that provides concise instructions on how to perform more than 260 procedures. Each with definition and description, key nursing diagnoses, equipment needed, preparation guideline, implemenation steps and rationales, potential complications and more. Hundreds of photos, illustrations, tables that clarify steps or demonstrate proper techniques. As new condition, no markings or wear. Photo is scan of our book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8 1/4 h x 5 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Electronic Technician Including Circuit Digests July 1958, 5 Magazines
Albert J. Forman Editor

Electronic Technician Including Circuit Digests July 1958, 5  Magazines
New York: Electronic Technician Inc, 1958. A real nice 68 page magazine with the circuit diagrams of TVs still attached in back of magazine. Has light general wear but is still nice for an old magazine. Also have::: March 1958 with 72 pages and Circuit diagrams of radios and speakers still attached. ::: May 1958 with 88 pages and diagrams for more TV chasis circuits ::: March 1963 with 94 pages and has a little more wear on backside but has the circuit blueprints for various radios still attached in front::: February 1963 has 66 pages and circuit prints for audio boards. $23.00 is for all 5 magazines.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 11 1/2h x 8w. Magazine. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Guide to the Valley of the Kings
Alberto Siliotti

Guide to the Valley of the Kings
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1997. An as new 168 page stock card cover book on the most visited and best known archaeological sites in the world. This text brings together both the artistic and architectural features of the tombs of Kings. With detailed descriptions, detailed plans and colorful photos and drawings of decorative motifs and hieroglyphs. A very interesting volume. No markings of any kind, no creases. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 11 1/4 x 8 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
4) Leader in the Group
Alfred H. Gorman

Leader in the Group
New York: Bureau of Publications Teachers College, Columbia University, 1963. 82 plus pages on developing leadership. Back to basics with this book which might not be a bad idea. Book is very nice and the dust jacket has a little wear and still looks good. Measures 9h x 6w. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
5) A Passion for Mars: Intrepid Explorers of the Red Planet
Andrew Chaikin

A  Passion for Mars: Intrepid Explorers of the Red Planet
New York: Abrams, 2008. A real nice clean unmarked first edition Abrams advance, uncorrected proof large softcover with 279 pages. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Has just a little wear and looks very nice. Based on extensive interviews and filled with about 150 compelling images, a look at the human fascination with the Red Planet focuses on a group of Earthbound explorers who pioneered efforts to uncover the truth about Mars, including astronomer Carl Sagan, rocket scientist Wernher von Braun, author Ray Bradbury, biologist Jerry Soffen, and many others. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 9 1/2 h x 7 1/2w. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) Genealogical Guide to German Ancestors from East Germany and Eastern Europe
Arbeitsgemeinschaft Ostdeutscher Familienforscher

Genealogical Guide to German Ancestors from East Germany and Eastern Europe
Germany: Verlag Degener & Co., 1984. A very interesting 157 page soft cover book on the genealogy of German ancestory. This edition published in 1984 in Germany, translated to English by Joachim O.R. Nuthack and Adalbert Goertz. This book gives hints of how and where to lock genealogical sources. Covers a vast area from the Baltic countries, The Soviet Union, Poland, Chechoslovakia, Rumania, Hungary, Yugoslavia to the East German areas prior to 1945. Maps and lists gazetteers, directories, archives in the East and West. An important book for the researcher of German Ancestory. Near fine, solid condition. Very, very light browning to edging only of this off white soft cover. No markings. Photo is our book. . First English Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 3/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $42.95
7) British Profile Miniaturists
Arthur Mayne

British Profile Miniaturists
Boston, Mass.: Boston, Mass.: Boston Book & Art Publishers, 1970, 1970. Hard Cover. First American Edition by Boston Book and Art. 10h x 7 1/2w. A real nice 131 page book has 73 plates. Great for reference. Has very light general wear. See scan. Clean, flat and square.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 10h x 7 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
8) The New Century Dictionary of the English Language
Avery, Catherine. (Editor). H.G. Emery. K.G. Brewster

The New Century Dictionary of the English Language
New York: Standard Reference Works Publishing, 1957. A big 5 inches thick with 2408 pages. Brown decorated boards, leatherette, post binding, covers hinged but attached. Weighs 15 pounds. Extre shipping for media mail is included in price. Oversease shipping will be more than cost of book and priority outrageous. Nice book with some hinge wear. pages are clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
9) The Complete Encyclopedia of Beer: a Comprehensive Directory of the Beers of the World
B. Verhoef

The Complete Encyclopedia of Beer: a Comprehensive Directory of the Beers of the World
Netherlands: Rebo Publishers, 1997. An as new 304 page book about over eight hundred beer brands and their breweries. Color illustrated reference book of bottles, cans and label. Also contains lots of interesting facts about beer from the history to the main beer countries. Perfect for the beer connoisseur. High gloss picture cover has same design as the dust jacket. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 1/2 h x 6 3/4 W. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) Fifty Years of Collectable Fashion Jewellery
Baker, Lillian

Fifty Years of Collectable Fashion Jewellery
Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1992. A very nice 191 page book with hundreds of full color and some black and white examples of fashion jewelry. Shows a variety of brooches, bracelets, pins, pendants, necklaces, and earrings, briefly describes the history of jewelry manufacturers, and explains terms dealing with jewelry. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 11 1/4 x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
11) The Standard Guide to Collecting Autographs: A Reference & Value Guide
Baker, Mark Allen

The Standard Guide to Collecting Autographs: A Reference & Value Guide
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 1999. An exceptionaly nice 601 page book with 50,000 autograph values and 800 facsimile signatures. A hobbyist's guide to autograph collecting offers a fact-filled resource containing more than fifty thousand autograph values and includes a discussion of recent market trends and characteristics, identification tips, and facsimile signatures. No marks, stamps or noticeable damage.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
12) Kerner : The Conflict of Intangible Rights
Barnhart, William E.; Schlickman, Eugene P

Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1999. A real nice 406 page first edition hardcover book plus a photo section in the center. A fascinating insight into Illinois history and into the personality and experiences of Governor Otto Kerner. Best known for his work on American race relations.Picture is a scan of actual book not a stock photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books
Basbanes, Nicholas A

A Gentle Madness: Bibliophiles, Bibliomanes and the Eternal Passion for Books
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1995. A very interesting 638 page pictorial hard cover book by Nicholas Basbanes that combines the perspective of historial research and investigative journalsim and the celebration of books and the people who have revered, gathered and preserved them over the centuries. Profiles of living collectors, examinations of the great contemporary stories, comprehensive bibliography on book collecting compiled in more than a quarter century. From years ago in Alexandria, the Middle Ages, the Renaissance to the twentieth century, book lore and book culture in Great Britain and North America. Nice black and white photo sections of important libraries and collectors with captions. Near fine, clean and solid brown cover boards with black cloth at spine with title in gold glit on spine. Has just a litle surface wear and is still nice.Tiniest browning to top fly only. No markings, clean crisp white pages. Dust jacket near fine, no edge wear at all. Clearly states first edition, a second printing? Number sequence 2-10 present on copyright page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 61/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $62.00
14) The Essential Cigar: A Book for Connoisseurs
Bati, Anwer

The Essential Cigar: A Book for Connoisseurs
New York: Lorenz Books, 1997. A real nice 64 page first edition 1997 oblong hardcover. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Today, Cigars are no longer the domain of the rich and stodgy; rather, men and women of all ages and every possible background are enjoying this stylish accessory. Has more than 80 color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 10w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) International Advertising Handbook: A User's Guide to Rules and Regulations
Baudot, Barbara Sundberg

International Advertising Handbook: A User's Guide to Rules and Regulations
New Britian, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Lexington Books, 1989. A real nice 359 page book with lots of maps, charts and great information for both professionals and students. Only mark in book is a black mark on bottom. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) An Introduction to Switchblade Knives
Ben Myers and Lowell Myers, J. D

An Introduction to Switchblade Knives
Chicago: American Eagle Publishing, 1982. A very nice 111 page book on switchblade knives. Starts with the history, laws and types and styles with more than 100 pictures with many in color. Most excellent reference. . Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $59.95
17) English Porcelain and Bone China
Bernard and Therle Hughes

English Porcelain and Bone China
London: Lutterworth Press, 1955. A very nice 256 page book with a partial dust jacket. Great information with black & white pictures scattered throughout. See scan of dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
18) Family Behavior: a Study of Human Relations
Bess V. Cunningham

Family Behavior: a Study of Human Relations
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1940. A nice but technical 527 page book on family living. Covers family adjustment among themselves and with changing society. A changing society necessitates a constantly re-adjusting family, even though the fundamentals of worthy adjustments remain the same. Remembers this is 1940's thought and society has changed a lot since then but possibly the fundamentals of this book may still pertain or at least be used for reference. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) Illustrated Price Guide to Cult Magazines 1945 to 1969
Betrock, Alan

Illustrated Price Guide to Cult Magazines 1945 to 1969
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Shake Books, 1994. A real nice 157 page book that is a rare source of great information on Cult Magazines. Has just a little wear and still looks very nice. Has hundreds of pictures of magazine covers and the info to go with them. Prices are of course outdated but the pictures and information are wonderful. Clean, flat and square.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
20) Home Economics Instruction in the Secondary Schools
Beulah I. Coon

Home Economics Instruction in the Secondary Schools
Washington D. C.: Center for Applied Research in Education, 1964. A real nice 115 page book that gives the basics for teachiong all aspects of home economics. Gives a clearer concept of the urgency to step up home, family and community life. Might be a 1964 book but could sure be used today.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
21) Pottery and Porcelain 1700-1914
Bevis Hillier

Pottery and Porcelain 1700-1914
New York: Meredith Press, 1968. A real nice 386 page book with an original cover price of $12.95. The Social History of the Decorative Arts. 16 plates in full color and 112 of black and white illustrations. Plus lots of great information. Book is very nice. The dust jacket shows some wear with some rips and tears but has good color and looks OK. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 9 1/4h x 7 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
22) Free Money for Small Businesses and Entrepreneurs
Blum, Laurie

Free Money for Small Businesses and Entrepreneurs
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1995. A nice clean 293 page book. This latest version lists over 700 sources of money along with addresses, amounts available and special requirements. Includes guidelines for how to apply, information on proposal writing, meeting strategies and more. Whether you're starting a new business or trying to keep an existing one afloat, there are billions of dollars available and this guide will help you get your share.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
23) Seashore Identifier
Bob Lollo

Seashore Identifier
London: New Burlington Books, 1992. A very nice 80 page book on the year-round life of the shorelines, beaches and dunes, what to look for and where to find it. Over 100 color photos and explanatory diagrams. Very slight bumping on bottom edges of cover boards. Very nice overall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Vana Hegarty and Danny McBride. 12 h x 11 W. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Execution, The Disipline of Getting Things Done
Bossidy, Larry;Charan, Ram;Burck, Charles

Execution, The Disipline of Getting Things Done
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2002. A real nice clean unmarked 278 page 2002 first edition hardcover. Has full number sequence with "1" present. In this guide for senior managers, two experts offer case studies of achievement realized and unrealized, and lay out the building blocks for turning goals into success. Larry Bossidy has worked at General Electric and at Honeywell; Ram Charan is a professor of business. In a world where activity is sometimes mistaken for accomplishment, Bossidy and Charan offer practical advice on how to achieve goals by working, not harder, but together.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 9 1/2 h x 6w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) The Complete Book of Herbs: A Practical Guide to growing and Using Herbs
Bremness, Lesley

The Complete Book of Herbs: A Practical Guide to growing and Using Herbs

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1988. A very informative 288 page pictorial hard cover herb reference and sourcebook. A first edition, fifth printing published in 1988. Number sequence 10-5 present on copyright page. Both a reference book and a source of ideas, a comprehensive, practical and inspirational guide to growing and using herbs indoors and out even has a recipe section. The enormous potential of these versatile and rewarding plants. Includes a full-color photographic guide to over 100 herbs, featuring full notes on cultivation and traditional and present day uses. An intelligent wealth of information. Near fine, solid condition. A few light spots on bottom fly only. Pages clean and crisp. Dust jacket very good with some edge wear and discoloration on underside. Retail price shown on inside dj. fold for $30.00. Photo is our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12h x 8w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
26) English & American Furniture and Decorations
Brixey & Zeckel

English & American Furniture and Decorations
Madison Ave. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1950. Has some frayed edges and light water damage with no oder. 95 pages of pictures and information including rugs, clocks, fireplace set and much more fr4om a New York public auction sale. . Paper Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9 1/2 h x 6w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) What Should I Do with My Life? : The True Story of People Who Answered the Ultimate Question
Bronson, Po

What Should I Do with My Life? : The True Story of People Who Answered the Ultimate Question

New York: Ballantine Books, 2005. A real nice clean 436 page First edition 2005 Ballantine paperback with full number sequence with '1" present. The author traveled the world in search of people who had found meaningful answers to one of life's greatest questions: What should I do with my life?" 50 vivid profiles of people searching for their soft spot--their true calling.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/2w. Paperback.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) What Should I Do With My Life: The True Story of People Who Answered the Ultimate Question
Bronson, Po

What Should I Do With My Life: The True Story of People Who Answered the Ultimate Question
New York: Random House Inc, 2003. A real nice clean 370 page first edition hardcover. In this self-help guide for those seeking meaningful work, Bronson shares anecdotes of people who wrestled with the question in the title, the daunting range of emotions they had to confront, and how they fared.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) Carpenters and Joiners Apprenticeship Program 13 Books
Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners

Carpenters and Joiners Apprenticeship Program 13 Books
Indianapolis: United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, 1950. Each book or section is called a Unit and cover a certain topic. Unit 1 Carpentry, Tools, materials, ethics and history of the trade. Unit II and forward are , Carpentry, Manipulative instructional units for then topics. Unit II, Foundation. . Unit III, rough framing, Unit IV Exterior finish. Unit V Roof framing. Unit VI interior finish. Unit VII, stair building. Unit VII, Cabinet making. Unit IX, Mill work. Unit X reinforced concrete from construction and heavy timber construction. Unit XI Carpentry informative material for the mill wright. Unnumbered carpentry instructional unit for safety and a 9 1/4h x 6w Apprenticeship Standards for Carpenters and Joiners. All ina 3 ring binder that has much wear. The books are in very nice shape with detailed drawings and instructions.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 10 1/2h x 8w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
30) Art Deco Style
Brunhammer, Yvonne

Art Deco Style

New Yor: St Martins Press, 1984. A real nice clean unmarked 176 page first American edition by St Martins Press. Has 380 illustrations with 27 in full color. Presents an excellent pictorial survey of the development of the style in France stressing the contemporary movements abroad as well as general trends in painting, Theatre design and fashion for the early 1900s to 1925 to the Cubist European designs of the 1960s & 70s. from back cover!. . First American Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12h x 9w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) Bloom's Camera Catalog for Professionals and Amatures Volume 6
Bug

Bloom's Camera Catalog for Professionals and Amatures Volume 6
1950. A real nice 177 page catalog with listing after listing of everything for sale & prices for cameras, projectors, enlargers, lenses, photographic, supplies and movies. Has lots and lots of pictures of "THEE" most modern equipment. Has a tear on front spine almost to first staple but other than that it is real nice. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Didn't Come with Dust Jacket. 8 1/2h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) Key to the Various Arithmetical Works Tyro's Spyglass Lexicon
C. Waterhouse

Key to the Various Arithmetical Works Tyro's Spyglass Lexicon
Thomas Waterhouse, 1841. A 95 page book with lots of wonderful foxing, beautiful worn spots on front board and and a very charastic stain on bottom of book all the way through. If you can love ugly this is it. Priced right. Just think what you would look like if you were 167+ years old then you can appreciate this treasure. Really though it's a bit worn and is old and very rare.. Hard Cover. Good. 7 1/4h x 4 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
33) Moseman's Illustrated Guide for Purchasers of Horse Furnishing Goods: Novelties and Stable Appointments Imported and Domestic
C.M. Moseman and Brother, Foreward By Charles Kauffman, Introduction By James S. Hutchins

Moseman's Illustrated Guide for Purchasers of Horse Furnishing Goods: Novelties and Stable Appointments Imported and Domestic

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1990. A very nice large 303 page pictorial hard cover book on every kind of horse saddlery and harness you can think of. A facsimile edition of the mail order catalogue of 1889 by C.M. Moseman & Brother. illustrated with at least 3,000 hand engravings in black and white of brushes, curry combs, sweet scrapers, horse clothing, rollers, bridle cheeks, boots, hoof picks, carriage jacks, lamps, bridle brackets, measure and cane, halters, muzzles, ties, weights, the oils and dressings of the time period, veterinary preparations, harness, hopples, spreaders, bits, whips, whip sockets, ornaments, horse clothing, chimes, saddles, spurs, rowels, and much more. Along with 24 pages of color plates of things. This book has it all. Originally published in 1892. Then published by Bracken Books in 1990 as well by Crescent Books in 1990. Letter sequence a-h present on copyright page. Fine, clean and crisp solid condition green cloth cover boards. Also fine dust jacket. Photo is our book. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color Plates from J.H. Hawkins & Co. Ltd. Catalogue of 1889. 12h x 9w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
34) The Do-It-Yourself Weather Book: Progressive Farmer
Campbell, Tim

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1979. A very fine 178 page book to better understanding of weather forecasts. Author introduces his concept of "weather management" for scientifically monitoring , recording, analyzing and taking advantage of the effects of weather. 77 pages of illustrations of jet streams, long range forecast vertifcations, gauges, cloud types, instruments and more. Helpful to farmers, construction workers. Nice navy blue cloth cover with silver glit. Dust jacket has some tears at top edges. Pages clean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) Viking Orbiter Views of Mars
Carl R. Spitzer Editor

Viking Orbiter Views of Mars

Washington D. C.: Nasa,, 1980. A real nice 182 page book with hundreds of pictures of Mars and info of how the project was done. Clean, flat and square. If you have any questions please call or email us.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 11 1/2h x 9 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
36) Central States Archaeological Journal July, 1999 Volume 46 Number 3
Central States Archaelogical Societies, Inc

Central States Archaeological Journal July, 1999 Volume 46 Number 3
Patty Ann, Mo.: Central States Archaelogical Societies, Inc., 1999. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very interesting 106-156 page soft cover pamphlet on our planets archaelogical finds. Artifacts from the same states listed in Volume 2 description. Black and white photos with some color photos of the following interesting finds: Grooved axes, more arrow heads: Snyder point, dovetail point, Thebes point, Benton, cache blades, black banded slate, boatstone, feldspar drilled bead, pink ferruginous quartz bannerstone, bar-style birdstone, Caddo Tail rider Bowls and much more. Fine condition with previous owner's mailing address on back cover. Other issues of this nature on this dealer's site. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 10h x 6 3/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
37) Central States Archaeological Journal Western Regional Edition October,1999 Volume 46, Number 4
Central States Archaelogical Societies, Inc

Central States Archaeological Journal Western Regional Edition October,1999 Volume 46, Number 4
Patty Ann, Mo.: Central States Archaelogical Societies, Inc., 1999. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very interesting 158-20 page soft cover pamphlet on our planets archaelogical finds. Artifacts from the same states listed in Volume 1-3 description, also Kansas in this issue. Black and white photos with some color photos of the following interesting finds: more assorted points, Cupp, Angostura West, Marshall, scottsbluff points, Big Boy pipes, grooved celts, topic on map conservation, and much more. Fine condition with previous owner's address label on back cover. Other issues available on this dealer's site. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 10h x 6 3/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
38) Central States Archaeological Journal April,1999 Volume 46, Number 2
Central States Archaeological Societies, Inc

Central States Archaeological Journal April,1999 Volume 46, Number 2
Patty Ann, Mo.: Central States Archaeological Societies, Inc., 1999. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very interesting 54-104 page soft cover pamphlet on our planets archaelogical finds. More artifacts of great interest shown and discussed in this issue from the states of Illinois, Missouri, Indiana, Arkansas, Ky., Tn., Al., MI., North and South Carolina, Texas, Oklahoma, Montana, and N.Y. Black and white photos thru-out with some in color. Pecos axes, celts, Godar-type hematite plummet, earspools, Headpot, bone artifacts, Benton preforms, Jacks Reef points, Sloan Dalton points and much more. Fine condition with no markings. Other volumes sold on this dealer's site. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 10h x 6 3/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) Central States Archaeological Journal January, 1999 Volume 46, Number 1
Central States Archaeological Societies, Inc

Central States Archaeological Journal January, 1999 Volume 46, Number 1
Patty Ann, Mo.: Central States Archaeological Societies, Inc., 1999. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very interesting 51 page soft cover pamphlet on our planets archaelogical finds. From Indian arrow heads such as the: Yarbrough, agate Clovis, Archaic, Pickwick, Abbey and Tallahatta, to pottery: Caddo, and Basalt, Bannerstone, Rose quartz, different kinds of axe, Birdstone, hematite fish effigy, zoomorphic and other stone beads, old copper castings. Black and white thru-out with some in color along with descriptions and location of the finds. Other volumes sold on this dealer's site. Fine condition with no markings. This copy a little wavy. No stains.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 10h x 6 3/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
40) The Gun Collector's Handbook of Values: 1980 - 1981
Charles Edward Chapel

The Gun Collector's Handbook of Values: 1980 - 1981
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1979. Hard Cover. Good/Good. A nice 464 page book with a cover price of $16.95. Book is nice with light general wear. Dust jacket has normal wear plus tape on a tear. The definitive work on gun values which is must for all collectors. Agreat book for Identifying guns . Clean, flat and square. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Oz Clarke's Wine Atlas: Wines & Wine Regions of the World
Clarke, Oz

Oz Clarke's Wine Atlas: Wines & Wine Regions of the World

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1995. A nice large 320 page hard cover book with color panoramic maps of the great vineyard areas and regions of the world. Clearly states first edition on copyright page with full number sequence 10-1 present. Published in 1995. Over 70 hand painted panoramic maps, 50 full color schematic maps, covering all the main wine producing countries and regions of the world. 210 full-color photos, and 20 geological and climate diagrams and 400 wine labels, all helping to highlight the distinctive characteristics of a particular wine region. The author an intl. wine expert also describes the ideal environment for the vine is and how more sunshine, better drainage, stonier soil and other factors for quality grapes and the highly sophisticated operations of combining traditional and ultra modern techniques for the best viticulture and wine-making. Near fine, clean and solid dark green cover boards, some indentions at top edgings. No markings, clean white pages. Dust jacket has edge wear and two tears, one bottom front edge, other at top spine. Retail price shown for $60.00 US, $80.00 Canada. Book weight 5 pounds 5 ozs. Ship in US only media mail. Photo is our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Panoramic Maps Painted By Keith & Sue Gage. 13 3/4h x 10 1/4w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
42) The World of the Forest
Clepper, Henry and Arthur B. Meyer

The World of the Forest
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1965. A nice 122 page book with black and white photographs scattered throughout. Science Resource Series prepared in cooperation with the Society of American Foresters. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) 60 Minutes: 25 Years of Television's Finest Hour
Coffey, Frank

60 Minutes: 25 Years of Television's Finest Hour

Los Angeles: General Publishing Group, 1993. A real nice clean unmarked 304 page book Highlighting 60 Minutes. 60 Minutes" has become a true broacasting phenomenon in its celebrated run as a top-rated show for most of its 25 years. Now for the first time, fans will have the opportunity to revisit the show & follow its evolution in a handsome coffee-table illustrated history full of archival photos, exclusive quotes, behind-the-scenes anecdotes, interviews with correspondents, & an introduction by the show's creator Don Hewitt.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11h x 8 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Colin Cowie Weddings
Cowie, Colin;Colin, Cowie;Barrett, Jean T

Colin Cowie Weddings

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998. A nice large 256 page pictorial hard cover book on designing the modern bride to be wedding by one of the most sought after wedding designers, Colin Cowie. Clearly states a first edition, thrid printing. Nine weddings are profiled with a visual feast of over 300 gorgeous color photos that provides comprehensive info. and original ideas. From developing a concept that will make a statement about you and your groom. From invitations, the ceremony, attire, flowers, decor, tabletop design, refreshments, reception formats and menus, music, cakes, parties, and much more. A Wedding in the City, Intimate Garden Ceremony, Midsummer's Eve, Weekend Getaway in the Desert, Country Setting, Southern Fairy-Tale, Winter Wedding, New Year's Eve Event, to a Formal and Elegant Celebration. Near fine, clean and solid cover boards with same design as very good dust jacket. Split at top front gutter of the paper covering. Dj. has some general wear. Retail price shown for $65.00 on front dj. fold. Photo is our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12 1/4h x 9 1/4w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
45) The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia
Crystal, David

The Cambridge Biographical Encyclopedia

New York: Cambridge University Press, 1998. A real nice clean 1179 page 1998 hardcover. This encyclopedia offers in a single volume an un-rivalled sequence of A-Z entries and ready reference listings with biographical details on a vast array of significant figures of more than 26,000 people. International coverage, past & present. (until 1998) Comprehensively updated and revised for this second edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10h x 7w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) Antique Silver and Silver Collecting
Culme, John; Strang, John G

Antique Silver and Silver Collecting
United Kingdom: Hamlyn Publishing, 1973. A very nice 96 page pictorial book of antique silver. First covers the English and American silver of the 18th century, then the underrated 19th which is now so popular. Glossary of technique terms. Over 90 illustrations with 32 in color. 80 markers' marks. Black cover boards with silver lettering on spine very good condition. Dust jacket has slight general wear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
47) Strategy : Seeking and Securing Competitive Advantage
Cynthia A. Montgomery and Michaele E. Porter Editors

Strategy : Seeking and Securing Competitive Advantage
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1997. A real nice clean 475 page hardcover book. Excellent source for study. Poignent research material for students and academics. Delves into this subject with fresh ideas and thoughts, a good read. Excellent "How-to" reference guide for both the beginner and established enthusiast. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
48) Simon & Schuster's Guide to Butterflies & Moths
Daccordi, Mauro;Triberti, Paolo;Zanetti, Adriano

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Butterflies & Moths
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1988. A real nice clean unmarked 288 page first edition book from Simon & Shuster with 380 illustrations in full color. An easy to use field guide to identify 300 of the worlds species. Includes information on development, habits, variability, environment, geographical distribution and much more. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 7 1/2 h x 4 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
49) Collector's Guide to TV Memorabilia 1960s & 1970s: Identification and Values
Davis, Greg;Morgan, Bill

Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1996. A real nice clean unmarked 275 page hardcover. Has hundreds of memory jolting pictures of programs we used to watch on TV. Of course the priceing part is outdated but it would give a hint for which items may have value. Great reference book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11 1/2h x 9 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
50) Freshwater Aquarium Fishes: A Practical Fishkeeping Guide
Dawes, John A

Freshwater Aquarium Fishes: A Practical Fishkeeping Guide

New Yor: Exeter Books, 1988. A real nice clean 156 page large heavy book with heavy stock high gloss pages. Here is all you need to know to setting up and stocking your aqearium. Information on health, nutrition and reproduction. The equipment and plants to use and more than 150 species of fish illustrated in full color. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11h x 8 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 260 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: