Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military & War

from Warren's Books

Browse Military & War | Return to Warren's Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 530 listings found.
1) United States Army Training Center, Fort Campbell, KY

United States Army Training Center, Fort Campbell, KY
Visalia, CA: Military Division, American Yearbook Co, 1970. Year book of army soldier training, Company C, 4th Battalion, 1st Brigade. Has lots of photos. Book has a little wear but still looks nice. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
2) FM 57-35 Field Manual, Airmobile Operations

FM 57-35 Field Manual, Airmobile Operations
Headquarters Department of the Army, 1971. A real nice clean unmarked 56 page manual. Incorporates the latest combat-proven doctrine on airmobile operations. This manual provides doctrinal guidance for planning and executing airmobile operations. This March 1971 supercedes FM 57-35, October 1967.. Stapled Paper Publication. Fine. 10 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Pearl Harbor: Tora, Tora, Tora : Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II : Battle Book 10
A. J. Barker

Pearl Harbor: Tora, Tora, Tora : Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II : Battle Book 10
New York: Ballantine Books, 1971. A nice 160 page book full black and white of pictures of the World War II. 5th printing. Ballantine book 3 01804. Has some spine edgewear that won't show in scan. Still pretty nice. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8 1/4 h x 5 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) On Jordans Stormy Banks
Adelaide Rowell

On Jordans Stormy Banks
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1948. A nice solid 368 page book with a library pocket still in back of book so you can hide you $100 bills. Has a little fading on some of the red cloth boards but book is very solid. A novel of sam Davis, the Confederate Scout. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
5) Soviet Risk Taking and Crisis Behavior : A Theoretical and Empirical Analysis
Adomeit, Hannes

Soviet Risk Taking and Crisis Behavior : A Theoretical and Empirical Analysis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1984. A real nice 377 page book. The most meticulously researched account of the Berlin crisis of 1948 and 1961. Studies of the W. Averell Harrimon Institute for advanced study of the Soviet Union. Clean, flat and square...001392. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
6) United States Air Force Museum
Air Force Museum Foundation

United States Air Force Museum

Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio : Air Force Museum Foundation , 1976. A real nice clean unmarked 120 page book on the United States Air Force Museum. Newest date mentioned is 1976 and judging by the really cool clothes of the people pictured in the museum that is the right time period. Features the colletion of airplanes, art, photographs, and memorabilia at the museum with excellent text. All pictures are black & white. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8 1/2 h x 11w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Confererate Arms
Albaugh, William A. III; Simmons, Edward N

Confererate Arms
New York: Bonanza Books, 1957. A real nice informative 278 page hadcover. A guide to all weapons used by the Confederacy - Handguns, Shoulder Arms, Edged Weapons, Armories, Accoutrements and a Directory of Makers, Gunsmiths Dealers. Abundantly illustrated. Has gift inscription from boy scout troop 144 and signed by each boy. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 11 1/4h x 8 3/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
8) Eyewirness to the Civil War: Volume I: Opening Guns
Albert A. Nofi Editor

Eyewirness to the Civil War: Volume I: Opening Guns
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1990. Edited by Albert Nofi, prepared by Combined books and printed by Gallery, 1988. Presumed a first edition with no other printings listed but no price on beautiful dust jacket. Is blue hard cover with gilt lettering on spine. Has many black and white photos throughout. Opening Guns relates through contemporary first-person accounts exactly what the mood and thought of the country was in those years, in both Union and Confederate sites. The reader gains a sense of the excitement felt throughout the country, the peril experienced in Washington, and the general preparations for the coming struggle. Included are excerpts from speeches, entries from diaries, personal letters, and official records of proceedings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
9) Gettysburg: Crisis of Command
Albright, Harry

Gettysburg: Crisis of Command
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, 1991. A real nice clean 297 page 1991 softcover in nice conditiopn. Show just a little wea. See scan of book. Dramatizes the Battle of Gettysburg and the factors that decided its final outcome. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Alpha Bravo Delta to Stealth Warfare
Alexander, David

Alpha Bravo Delta to Stealth Warfare

Indianapolis: Alpha Books, 2004. A real nice clean unmarked 323 page first edition softcover with full number squence with "1" present. Details the evolution of modern stealth operations in all arenas of warfare--land, sea, air, and space--with easy-to-understand explanations of the technologies and how they are used strategically and tactically to ensure More...victory. Veteran military author and defense analyst David Alexander provides engrossing coverage of advanced low-observable planes such as the B-2 Spirit, F-117A Nighthawk, and rotary-wing stealth aircraft; stealthy cruise missiles such as Tomahawk; undersea systems including nuclear missile and attack submarines, surface vessels, and remote controlled systems; and land-based systems including main battle tanks, light armored vehicles and battlefield robots.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Winning the War : Advanced Weapons, Strategies, and Concepts for the Post-9/11 World
Alexander, John B

Winning the War : Advanced Weapons, Strategies, and Concepts for the Post-9/11 World
New York: St Martins Press, 2003. A real nice clean 304 page first edition St Martins Press hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is of our book. Has a nice picture section in center. Publisher's Notes: Profiles new weapons systems currently being pursued by the U.S. government as a result of terrorist activities, making predictions about how such weapons will shape future military operations. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
12) Ordeal of the Union: Selected Chapters
Allan Nevins Compiled and Introduced By E.B. Long

Ordeal of the Union: Selected Chapters
New York: Columbia University Press, 1973. A very fine 500 page book. Charles Scribner's sons copyright 1947, 1950 numbers 1-20 shown. 1st edition for Columbia Unv. 1973. With 12 chapters epilogue and index about the drama and conflict that swept over the United States from 1847 to 1865. The author's interpretation of the Civil War, and classic chapters on slavery and organization on the Lincoln and the battles. Some maps. Very nice unbumped black cloth cover with red lettering on spine. Dust jacket very good also. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
13) Cnn: War in the Gulf: From the Invasion of Kuwait to the Day of Victory and Beyond
Allen, Thomas B.;Polmar, Norman;Berry, F. Clifton Jr

Cnn: War in the Gulf: From the Invasion of Kuwait to the Day of Victory and Beyond
Atlanta, Georgia: Turner Publishing, Inc., 1991. A very informative 240 page pictorial hard cover book on the Persian Gulf War by CNN. Stated a first edition published in 1991. Number sequence 10-1 present. No dust jacket available. Bright color photos with captions and maps thru-out. Chapters: A Troubled Middle East, The World of Saddam, Assault on an Arab Neighbor, To Build a Coalition, The Air Campaign, Saddam Strikes Back, Thunder From the Sea, Prelude to Battle, The 100-Hour War, Shining Victory, Dark Clouds. Near fine, clean and solid condition. No markings. Photo is scan of our book. Many military books sold on this dealer's sites. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 11h x 8 3/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) A Mighty Fortress: Lead Bomber over Europe B-17
Alling, Chuck; Hildt, Elizabeth Alling

A Mighty Fortress: Lead Bomber over Europe B-17
Havertown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Casemate Pub & Book Dist Llc, 2002. A real nice 182 page book with lots of photos and information on the B-17 the Flying Fortress Bomber and the 8th Air Force. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) Vietnam Verdict: A Citizen's History
Amter, Joseph A

Vietnam Verdict: A Citizen's History
New York, New York: Continuum Intl Pub Group, 1982. An interesting 400 page hard cover with dust jacket about the Vietnam War. First edition. This text reconstructs, year by year, decision by decision, the record of a 28 year long political, diplomatic, and military failure. One of the most expensive undertakings in US history, with massive and lasting costs in lives and resources. The devasting effects that the war had on the 3 million GI's who served there. Four parts: The US/Vietnam Involvement, Lyndon Johnson's Vietnam War, Richard Nixon's Vietnam War, and The Vietnam Disaster. Fine solid, clean cover boards. Gold glit lettering on spine. No markings. Dust jacket also fine. Retail price shown on inside dj. for $17.50. Scan is book available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) The Official United States Navy Seal Workout
Andrew Flach (researcher)

The Official United States Navy Seal Workout
New York: Five Star Publishing, 2003. A real nice 159 page book with a high gloss picture cover. Has the training program set up week by week. Instructions on how to do the workout and photographs to show how it's done.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Photography By Peter Field Peck. 8 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the K G B
Andrew, Christopher M.;Andrews, Christopher;Mitrokhin, Vasili

The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the K G B
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1999. A real nice clean unmarked 700 page 1999 first edition 2nd print hardcover. Has a nice big picture section in center. This book is based on secret documents which were smuggled out of Russia by Vasili Mitrokhin, who worked in the KGB archive. Historian and intelligence expert Christopher Andrew tells of Mitrokhin's disenchantment with the KGB and his effort to to build his own secret archive of information, which he smuggled out each day in his shoes and which he stored in the basement of his dacha.These high-level documents are revealing of the range of KGB operations in Europe and the United States over decades, including intelligence interception and covert operations. Andrew evaluates the importance and impact of the material smuggled to the West by Mitrokhin.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) Tobruk - The Story of a Seige
Anthony Heckstall-Smith

Tobruk - The Story of a Seige
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1960. A real nice clean unmarked 255 page 1st American Edition (stated) book. Has map end boards and picture section in center. Dust jacket has some edgewear, see scan. Still nice but ugly. Gives a unique and dramatic view of Britain's efforts to hold Tobruk a strategically important bastion in Libya during World War II. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Battleships 1856-1977
Anthony Preston

Battleships 1856-1977
Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 1977. A nice large 128 page hard cover book with dust jacket loaded from front to back with color illustrations and photographs, maps and charts that explore the developments of the battleships through the years along with descriptions of the rise and fall of the battleships. Contents: The First Ironclads, The Black Snakes of the Channel, Galire and Warrior, Broadsides and Barbettes, The First Turret Ships, Capital Ships, Battle of Tsushima, Dreadnought, Birth of the High Seas Fleet, Jutland, Adversaries in the Adriatic, Scapa Flow, The Treaty for the Limitation of Naval Armanent, Second Naval Race, Challenge in the Pacific, Aciton in the Mediterranean, Twighlight of the Kriegsmarine, Battles in Shadow, and The Giants Slip Away and more. Very good blue cover boards with a small dent at front bottom middle edge. Sun fading of top edges only. Dust jacket has no wear or tears. No markings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by John Batchelor. 12h x 9w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
20) A Life on the Line
Ashton Wade

A Life on the Line
Tunbridge Wells: D J Costello, 1988. A very fine like new 217 page 1st edition hardcover book. About the 63 years in the military covering two World Wars of Ashton Wade that span some of the most important events of this century. Has 8 pages of photographs in center of book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/4 h x 5 3/4 W. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) A Blood-Dimmed Tide: The Battle of the Bulge by the Men Who Fought It
Astor, Gerald

A Blood-Dimmed Tide: The Battle of the Bulge by the Men Who Fought It
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1998. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice 525 page first edition paperback with a photo section in center. A furious, all-or-nothing German winter counterattack caught the Allies by surprise. Their lines shattered, American soldiers fought with guns and guts and bayonets to slow down the onslaught; fought to separate their comrades from Germans dressed in U.S. uniforms; fought to survive the horrors of such battle sites as Baraque de Fraiture, Elsenborn Ridge, or the infamous Malmedy massacre of unarmed POWs. When it was over, the Allies had suffered 81,000 casualties, the Germans, 125,000. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
22) Outlanders Closing the Cosmic Eye
Axler, James

Outlanders Closing the Cosmic Eye
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Gold Eagle Book By Worldwide, 2007. A fine condition 349 page paperback science fiction military war novel by the creator of Deathlands. Published 2007, stated first edition. The baronial civilization that ruled postapocalyptic America stands on the threshold of the complete domination of Earth. An old enemy, Gilgamesh Bates, has stolen an ancient doomsday device, setting his sights on controlling a slice of the cosmic pie. Kane, Grant, Brigid, and Domi ally themselves with Bates's retired personal army, ready to battle Bates before the entire universe disappears in the blink of an eye. Fine, no markings, not even a crease on the spine.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 7h x 4 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
23) Other Losses: The Shocking Truth Behind the Mass Deaths of Disarmed German Soldiers and Civilians Under General Eisenhower's Command
Bacque, James

Other Losses: The Shocking Truth Behind the Mass Deaths of Disarmed German Soldiers and Civilians Under General Eisenhower's Command
New York, New York: Prima Pub, 1991. Another very interesting 296 page hard cover novel with dust jacket. First American edition with number sequence 1-10 shown on copyright page. Printed in Canada and England in 1989. The book charges that General Eisenhower, commander in chief of the European theater at the end of WW II, was part of a policy that caused the deliberate death from exposure, fecal contamination, lack of food of a massive numbered of disarmed German soldiers. Dead prisoners written of in the army reports simply as "other losses," without any other explanation. A few maps of prison camps, sketches of prisoners digging their earth holes to live in. Some documents of death totals from diseases at the camps. Solid clean bright red cover boards with blk cloth at spine. Title in silver glit on spine. Dust jacket fine.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
24) The Civil War: Battles for Atlanta - Sherman Moves East
Bailey, Ronald H

The Civil War: Battles for Atlanta - Sherman Moves East

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1986. A real nice clean 176 page first edition 1985 hardcover. States First Printing. A gripping, comprehensive account of the Civil War, including eyewitness testimony, profiles of key personalities, period photographs, illustrations and artifacts, and detailed battle maps. Fully researched, superbly written.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 11h x 9w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Ironclaw: A Navy Carrier Pilot's Gulf War Experience
Baldwin, Sherman

Ironclaw: A Navy Carrier Pilot's Gulf War Experience
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1996. Picture is scan of actual book not a stock photo. A very nice 265 page 1st edition, hardcover from William Morrow dated 1996 with full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Dust jacket has a $24.00 price on flap. Just ten days out of land-based training and on the eve of the Persian Gulf War, Lieutenant Junior Grade Sherman Baldwin was assigned to Air Wing Five's EA-6B Prowler squadron - call sign Ironclaw - aboard the U.S.S. Midway. Flying the Prowler attack aircraft, Baldwin, his crew of three flight officers, and the rest of their squadron were responsible for identifying, jamming, and destroying enemy radar. Ironclaw is one of the most compelling accounts yet of life on a carrier at war. For the readers of Flight of the Intruder and Yeager, Baldwin brilliantly captures the excitement and risk faced by naval aviators. He takes the reader from belowdecks in the mission-planning room, where the day's combat assignment is handed out, to the deck of the Midway, where jets are catapulted over the Persian Gulf, and into the cockpit - offering an unprecedented look at what it feels like to control one of the world's most sophisticated - and powerful - military machines.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.59
26) Midway: The Turning Point
Barker, A. J

Midway: The Turning Point

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Galahad Books/Bison, 1982. A real nice 64 page 1982 first American edition published expressly for K-Mart corp. Has hundreds of wonderful action photos mostly black & white. Recounts the fierce three-day battle of Midway, the turning point of the Pacific War, and reveals the factors that made for an American victory. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 11 1/2 h x 8 1/2 W.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Zeebrugge
Barrie Pitt

Zeebrugge

New York: Ballantine Books, 1959. A real nice clean 192 page first Ballantine paperback edition. Has a black & white phot section in center. A bery nice old paperback with some moderate ageing and looks very nice. From front cover: April, 1918: A thousand men against Germany's deadliest U-Boat base - the story of the War's most desperate raid.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 3/4h x 4 1/2w. Paperback.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) Military History of World War II Big 2 Volume Set
Barrie Pitt Editor

Military History of World War II Big 2 Volume Set
New York: Military Press, 1986. A real big 316 page heavy first American edition by the Military Press 1986. Has letter sequence of hgfedcba. Previously printed in London by Hamlyn Pess 1986. Has a small tear on dust kacket bottom and just a little general wear overall. But a very nice book. A pictorial record of the Second World War, with rare documentary photographs, technical weapon drawings, and military maps, all charting the path of war through Europe and the Pacific. Most drawings in color and some photos in color but a few are in color. Has heavy stock paper pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 14 1/4h x 10 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $33.95
29) The Historical Encyclopedia of World War II
Baudot, Marcel

The Historical Encyclopedia of World War II
New York: Greenwich House, 1984. A real nice 548 page book. This is a first edition Greenwhich House edition. Previousl copywrite 1970. Has previous owners name on first blank end page. Covers the war in great detail including dollar cost, all the areas of battle with some maps, charts and diagrams. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 9 1/2 h x 7 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
30) More World War II Aircraft in Combat: 47 Famous Warplanes Depicted in Raging Conflict
Bavousett, Glenn B

More World War II Aircraft in Combat: 47 Famous Warplanes Depicted in Raging Conflict
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Pub, 1981. A real nice clean 144 page book with just a touch of wear and looks nice. Has 47 full page ready to frame photographs of warplanes in raging combat. Has interesting text with great historical information. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 10 1/4h x 8 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) The Citizen-Soldier: The Memoirs of a Civil War Volunteer
Beatty, John

The Citizen-Soldier: The Memoirs of a Civil War Volunteer
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Bison Book, University of Nebraska Press, 1998. Brand new 385 pages. First Bison Books Printing. Retail price shown on back cover $16.00 U.S. The diary of John Beatty a former banker turned commander of the Third Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment tells how well they did their fearful job. He 's promoted to brigadier general wear he tells of the horrific battles at Chickamauga and Missionary Ridge. He never lost personal perspective.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8 H X 5 1/4 W. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
32) War Correspondents : American Civil War
Beckett, Ian F

War Correspondents : American Civil War
Stroud, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing, Limited, 1993. A real nice 198 page book with a cover price of L17.99. Has many photos through out. Great reference and history. Clean, flat and square.Through contemporary reports on the war from The Times correspondents in both England and the United States, linked by a continuous narrative providing background and context, Ian Beckett examines the events of the conflict and examines Britain's role in aiding and finally abandoning the Confederacy during the course of the war. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 10 h x 7w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
33) The Galleys at Lepanto: Jack Beeching
Beeching, Jack

The Galleys at Lepanto: Jack Beeching

New York: Scribner, 1983. A real nice 267 page first edition Scribners hardcover. Has full number sequence with the "1" present. Has small picture section in center. Depicts the sixteenth-century battle between the forces of Christianity and the Ottoman Empire for the control of the Mediterranean Sea on October 7th, 1571.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) Embattled Confederates: An Illustrated History of Southerners at War
Bell Irvin Wiley

Embattled Confederates: An Illustrated History of Southerners at War
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1964. A real nice 290 page hardcover Civil War book. dust jacket has some wear and a couple tape small repairs but still looks pretty good. See scan. Has maps, illustrations, with the emphasis is on Southern people from all walks of life, their hopes and doubts, their humor and grief, their dedication and sacrifices frequently revealed in their own words in letters, diaries and newspapers of the period. Most interesting read. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Hirst D. Milhollen. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) The New Face of War: How War Will Be Fought in the 21st Century
Berkowitz, Bruce

The New Face of War: How War Will Be Fought in the 21st Century
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2003. A nice new 257 page book with a cover price of $26.00. A detailed explanation of the new type of war being fought from Afghanistan to Iraq to Yeman. America's use of networked, elite ground forces, in combination with precision-guided bombing from manned and unmanned flyers, turned Afghanistan from a Soviet graveyard into a lopsided field of American victory. Yet we are not invulnerable, and the same technology that we used in Kuwait in 1991 is now available to anyone with a credit card and access to the Internet. Al Qaeda is adept in the new model of war, and has searched long and hard for weaknesses in our defenses. Will we be able to stay ahead of its thinking?. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
36) The Vietnam War
Bernard C. Nalty

The Vietnam War
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc., 2000. A real nice 384 page book with no cover price. A first edition Barns & Nobel reprint of 1997 Salamander books. Explains America's gradual entry into the Vietnam war after Frances humilating withdraw in 1954. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Warplanes & Air Battles of World War II
Bernard Fitzsimons (editor)

Warplanes & Air Battles of World War II
New York: Beekman House, 1973. A real nice 160 page hardcover. States: first published in this form in 1973. Clean unmarked book with mylar cover. P-40 Warhawks. Mustangs. Corsairs and Thunderbolts, Spitfires and Airacobras, Japanese, Italian, German and the bombers of all the nations involved in World War II. This is an airplane book, informative textg by the History of the World Wars Library, and lots of color illustrations and drawings of nearly all of the planes that competed in the war-torn skies of Europe and the Pacific.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 12h x 9w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
38) This Is No Drill: Living Memories of the Attack on Pearl Harbor
Berry, Henry

This Is No Drill: Living Memories of the Attack on Pearl Harbor
New York: Berkley Publishing, 1992. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice 255 page first edition paperback. Has a little wear but still looks nice. This oral history of the attack on Pearl Harbor, the U.S. naval base on Oahu, Hawaii, consists of testimony from those who were there on December 7, 1941 and who survived. It was prepared with the cooperation of the Pearl Harbor Survivors Association. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
39) Deeds of Valor: How America's Civil War Heroes Won the Congressional Medal of Honor
Beyer, W.F

Deeds of Valor: How America's Civil War Heroes Won the Congressional Medal of Honor
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Longmeadow Press, 1992. A real nice 558 page book with lots of black and white photos and illustrations. a compendium of the personal reminiscences and records of Civil War soldiers who were awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
40) IWO JIMA Legacy of Valor
Bill D. Ross

IWO JIMA Legacy of Valor
New York: Vanguard Press, 1985. A nice 362 page hardcover with 2 picture sections. Feb 19th 1945 a day on which 75,000 US marines began their assualt on Iwo Jima, almost 20,000 Japanese soldiers died in the fighting, refusing to surrender,In the entire course of the five years of WWII, both in Europe and in the Pacific, only 353 Congressional Medals of Honor, the nation's highest award for heroism, were given. In just a little more than a month, 27 of these went to the men of Iwo Jima.". . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
41) Modern United States Aircraft Military Aviation Library
Bill Gunston

Modern United States Aircraft Military Aviation Library
London: Leisure Books, 1985. A nice 61 page large full color pictorial hard cover book with dust jacket on more than 100 full color photos with detailed descriptions of the world's most advanced airborne arsenal. Contents: Bell Huey Cobra, Boeings: Stratofortress, Chinook, Fairchild Thunderbolt II, General Dynamics Fighting Falcon, Grummans: Intruder, Prowler, Mohawk, Hughes, Lockheeds: Apache, Galaxy, McDonnell Douglas's: Harrier II, Phanton, Eagle, Northrops, Rockwells, Sikorskys and even more aircraft. Fine condition cover boards, and fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12 1/4h x 9w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
42) Military Aviation Library World War II German Aircraft
Bill Gunston

Military Aviation Library World War II German Aircraft
London: Leisure Books, 1985. A fine condition large hard cover book with 61 pages from front to back of German aircraft, from classic fighters to the world's first four-jet bombers, rocket-powered interceptors to gigantic troop-carrying gliders. Detailed descriptions, color photos, dozens of action photos, profiles, cutaways, and line drawings, this text covers them all. Contents: Arado, Blohm, Dornier, Fieseler, Vocke-Wulf, Gotha, Heinkel, Henschel, Junkers, Messerschmitt. Excellent condition, no wear or tear, no markings of any kind.. Hard Cover. Fine. 12h x 8 3/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
43) Aviation: The Complete Story of Man's Conquest of the Air
Bill Gunston, Editoe

Aviation: The Complete Story of Man's Conquest of the Air
New York: Octopus Books, 1978. A real nice clean 253 page book. The work of 9 authors, each a specialist in his fiels. The 330 illustrations, most in color are done by 5 distinguished avaition illustrators. Tells the history of avaition from the birdmen to to space travel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 11 h x 8 3/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Once, When We Were Young
Billy J. Brown

Once, When We Were Young
Nashivlle, Tn.: Southern Heritage Press, 2000. An interesting 289 page soft cover novel. Novel on the Civil War based on cavalry unit from Polk County, Texas - Grays, 22nd Texas Infantry . The author served in the U.S. Army, Tennessee State Guard, and the United States Service Command. Solid and clean, cover has general wear, back end pages a little wavy, no stains. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 9 h x 6w. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
45) SS: Hell on the Western Front: The Waffen SS in Europe 1940-1945
Bishop, Chris; Williams, Michael

St Paul, Mn: MBI Press, 2003. A real nice 192 page book with lots of pictures. High gloss boards have same picture as cover. Dust jacket has a couple rub marks on spine or a corner but still looks real nice. Describes the formation and growth of the Waffen-SS from Hitler's bodyguard to a fully fledged combat arm and its usage in Western Europe, The Waffen-SS in 1941 Normandy and much more information.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 3/4h x 8w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
46) Vietnam War Diary: 1964-1975 The Month-by-month Experiences of the U.S. Forces
Bishop, Chris; Williams, Michael

Vietnam War Diary: 1964-1975 The Month-by-month Experiences of the U.S. Forces
New York, New York: Military Press, 1990. A interesting large 256 page hard cover book with dust jacket about the month-by month diary of the US forces' war in Southeast Asia. Hundreds of news stories, personal accounts and extracts form offical reports accompanied by photos that cover the range of the serviceman's experience in Vietnam. 100 color and 220 blk and white photographs thru-out text. The war that left a scar on the American soul. Black cover boards with white lettering on spine. Bottom tips bumped and rubbing is persent along top and bottom edges. Dust jacket has general wear and tear. See scan. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 11 1/2h x 91/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
47) A Ranger Born: A Memoir of Combat and Valor from Korea to Vietnam
Black, Robert W

A Ranger Born: A Memoir of Combat and Valor from Korea to Vietnam
New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. A real nice clean 317 page first Ballantine edition hardcover. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has a cover price of $24.95. Has black and white picture section in center. From front flap: Even as a boy growing up amid the green hills of rural Pennsylvania, Robert W. Black knew he was destined to become a Ranger. With their three-hundred-year history of peerless courage and independence of spirit, Rangers are a uniquely American brand of soldier, one foot in the military, one in the wilderness and that is what fired Black’s imagination. In this searing, inspiring memoir, Black recounts how he devoted himself, body and soul, to his proud service as an elite U. S. Army Ranger in Korea and Vietnam and what those years have taught him about himself, his country, and our future. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
48) Two Sides of the Beach : The Invasion and Defense of Europe in 1944
Blandford, Edmund L

Two Sides of the Beach : The Invasion and Defense of Europe in 1944
Edison , New Jersey: Castle Books, 2002. Picture is scan of actual book not a stock photo. A nice 266 page 1st edition hardcover from Castle books 2002. This is the story of D-Day and the Invasion of Europe as seen by both the attacking and defending forces. It includes comments and descriptions from a wide range of Allied and German forces. It is a book that relates the horror of combat through the eyes of the fighting men. It tells of their terror, exhaustion and often their fury. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
49) Patton: The Man Behind the Legend 1885-1945
Blumenson, Martin

Patton: The Man Behind the Legend 1885-1945
New York: Berkley Publishing, 1990. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 320 page first edition Berkley paperback with black and white photos scattered throughout. An incisive study of General George Patton probes the sensitivity, emotionality, and insecurities that were concealed behind the public facade of a macho military man and that also produced one of the world's greatest generals. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
50) Crisis in: Korea
Bodansky, Yossef

Crisis in: Korea
New York: SpI Books, 1994. A nice 273 page 1st edition SPI paperback. Has very light general wear and looks nice. Has a few maps and diagrams scattered throughout. Full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. The second Korean War is closer than you think. From back page: Korea is now in a major crisis. The leaders of the North are embroiled in a major power struggle. Meanwhile, military strongmen and Kim Jong-Il are plotting once again to attempt to take over South Korea. Noted expert on terrorism and unconventional warfare Yossef Bodansky exposes the chain of events that have once again turned Korea into a threat to the U.S. and the world. Reveals: The inside story on the transfer of power from the ailing and unstable Dictator Kim Il-Song to his deranged and dangerous son, Kim Jong-Il. The real strength of the North Korean military, and the alarming extent of its secret arsenal of ballistic missiles and nuclear weapons. The North's highly developed terrorist network and its frightening plans against the US, South Korea, and Japan. Details on what is really going on inside the most isolated and unpredictable dictatorship in the world.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 7h x 4 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 530 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: