Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Education

from Warren's Books

Browse Education | Return to Warren's Books | Even more EDUCATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 238 listings found.
1) How Clean Is Your House?Hundreds of Handy Tips to Make Your Home Sparkle
Aggie MacKenzie, Kim Woodburn

How Clean Is Your House?Hundreds of Handy Tips to Make Your Home Sparkle

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. A real nice clean unmarked 192 page colorful first edition hardcover. Two housekeeping experts share a host of trade secrets and inventive cleaning solutions for caring for every room in the house, presenting an entertaining "filfth" questionnaire, dozens of do's and don'ts, step-by-step instructions, before-and-after photographs, and ingenious home remedies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 9h x 7w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) At America's Service: How Corporations Can Revolutionize the Way They Treat Their Customers
Albrecht, Karl

At America's Service: How Corporations Can Revolutionize the Way They Treat Their Customers
Homewood, Illinois, U.S.A.: Dow Jones Irwin , 1988. A real nice clean first edition 241page hardcover. Has full number sequence of 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0. Publisher's Notes: A new model for service-age management that views management itself as a service offers guidelines for implementing a leadership that is employee-focused and extensive examples of the philosophy at work. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Physical Chemistry for Students of Medicine
Alexander Findlay

Physical Chemistry for Students of Medicine
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1927. A real nice 227 page book with just a little wear and ageing. 1924 is first edition and I931 is 2nd edition so that must make this come a first and a half edition. Very clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
4) Try-Its for Brownie Girl Scouts
Algranati, Melissa J.;Girl Scouts of the United States of America

Try-Its for Brownie Girl Scouts
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Girl Scouts of the USA, 2000. A nice illustrated 168 page soft cover spiral bound book for the future Brownie Girl Scouts of America. Published in 2000, a fourth printing. Nice color illustrations thru-out with ideas and activites for the girls groups and troops for games, selling cookies, arts and crafts projects, careers, dancing, nutrition and cooking, exercising and sports, organizing hobbies, safety, writing, family and friends, manners, sewing, traveling, animals, earth and sky, science and much more. Each chapter has a triangle shaped badge at top of the page. At front of the book a page available for the name of the project, activities completed and space for dates. Photo is scan of our book. . Spiral Bound. Fine. 11h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
5) Research in Dance Volumes I & II
American Association for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

Research in Dance Volumes  I & II
Washington, D. C.: Aahper Press, 1968. A set, vol. I & II in soft cover on the subject of dance and the research of it to achieve the status in higher education that is accorded music and the graphic arts. Book one has 45 pages and book two has 96 page. Both have preivous owners name stamped on front covers or on boards or fly, no other markings. Pages clean and white. Covers good.. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 h x 6w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Ten Steps to Publishing Children's Books: How to Develop, Revise & Sell All Kinds of Books for Children
Amoss, Berthe;Suben, Eric

Ten Steps to Publishing Children's Books: How to Develop, Revise & Sell All Kinds of Books for Children

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Writers Digest Books, 1997. A real nice clean unmarked 124 page first edition hardcover. Has number sequence present with "1" present. This title turns the mysterious process of getting published into an easy-to-apply, step-by-step method. Ten Steps to Publishing Children's Books gives writers and illustrators vital information and helps them polish the skills necessary to make their dream come true. Informative and highly illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
7) Clues to Suicide
An Investigation Edited By Edwin Shneidman, Norman Farberow

Clues to Suicide
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1957. An original scan of book, not a stock photo. An interesting 227 page soft cover book on the subject of suicide. 2 part sections. Articles considering the theoretical, sociological, and legal aspects of suicide, its prevention, suicide in children and the elderly are followed by notes of suicidal and nonsuicidal persons. The appendix consists of 33 genuine suicide notes matched by sex, age and occupation with 33 simulated notes from non-suicidal individuals. Your asked to decide which of each pair is genuine. A key appears elsewhere in the book, so you can learn what distinguishes genuine intent. Book is an old paperback from 1957, yet in very good condition, some rubbing to cover paper, a few check marks in ink thru-out, no creases, some browning to fly edges. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.59
8) The Loss of Virtue: Moral Confusion and Social Disorder in Britain and America
Anderson, Digby C.;Social Affairs Unit

The Loss of Virtue: Moral Confusion and Social Disorder in Britain and America

USA: Social Affairs Unit, 1992. A real nice clean 258 page first edition softcover. Each of the 15 chapters or topics is authored by a separate authority in the field. This book takes a good look at topics which have contributed to the breakdown of virtue and social order both in America and Britian. Honesety, Crime, maniless, national service, civility and more. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) Clinical Anatomy and Physiology for Allied Health Sciences
Anderson, Paul D

Clinical Anatomy and Physiology for Allied Health Sciences
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1976. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice clean book. Has previous owners name on first page. Has hundreds of drawings and pictures. First 8 pages have some beautiful light green highlighting but the rest of book is unmarked with clean white page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 10 1/2h x 7 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
10) Australian Travel and Tourism Law Handbook 2nd Ed
Anthony J. Cordato

Australian Travel and Tourism Law  Handbook 2nd Ed
Sydney: Butterworths, 1989. A real nice clean unmarked 285 page book on Australia. If you ever plan on going there or want to know more about Australia, travel, and tourism laws this covers the basics. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.90
11) Terror Over America: Understanding the Tragedy
Arno Froese

Terror Over America: Understanding the Tragedy
Columbia, Sc.: The Olive Press a Division of Midnight Call Ministries, 2001. An interesting 127 page soft cover book about prophecy, written by the executive director of Midnight Call Ministry and editor of prophetic magazine. In the authors introduction he states the purpose of this book is to reveal what God says about these matters of terrorist acts, such as the horrendous catastrophe that befell the World Trade Center and the Pentagon through prophecy. Also to reveal several reasons for the great conflict between Christianity and Islam. In the end the one place of security: Jesus Christ. 14 chapters. Fine, clean, crisp and solid condition. Photo is scan of book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
12) The Promise of Space
Arthur C. Clark

The Promise of Space

New York: Harper & Row, 1968. A real nice clean unmarked 325 page 1968 hardcover. Has 64 photographs and 25 drawings. This book explores the future of space exploration from the 1970's and beyond. This book contains many new ideas from 1970 and beyond. You can determine how acurate this great writer was. Book is very nice but dust jacket has a little edgewear but is still nice. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Managing Organisational Behaviour Second Edition
Bailey, Robin W., Schermerhorn, John, Hunt, James, Osborn, Richard

Milton, QLD, Australia: John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited, 1991. Scan is an original of book, not a stock photo. A very informative 596 page soft cover text for the future manager, be it in business, education, government, health services, or social services. Four specific features: chapter opener, management application question, newsline, in-text examples. May prove useful as topics for assignments or special projects. 6 part sections: Managing individuals, groups, organisations, processes, dynamic environment, along with newsline credits, photo credits and index. Fine, solid condition text. Has different color highlighting thru-out. Also designed for the America. Retail price sticker still on back cover for $53.00. Will fit in a flat rate priority envelope for overseas orders. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 3/4 h x 7w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Personnel : The Management of People at Work
Beach, Dale S

Personnel : The Management of People at Work
New York: Collier Macmillian, 1985. A real nice big 618 page book on personnel and the management of people at work. Covers authority and power, Interventions, survey feedback, comparable worth, Equal Employment Opportunity, Labor supply, labor laws and much, much more. Has a clear cover attached protecting book.. Soft Cover. Fine. 9h x 8w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Naive Causal Modeling: Forware Causation, Al Applications and the New Backward Causation Volume 1
Bean, W. Clifton

Naive Causal Modeling: Forware Causation, Al Applications and the New Backward Causation Volume 1
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Dorrance Publication , 1997. A real nice clean unmarked 280 page first printing (stated) Dorrance Publication hardcover. Picture showing is a scan of our book. From dust jacket flap: This book is concerned with the automation of casual reasoning and describes a deep-reasoning, domain-independent casual model based upon regularity and casual counterfactual necessity. How's that for a mouthful. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
16) The Hunt for the Dawn Monkey: Unearthing the Origins of Monkeys, Apes, and Humans
Beard, K. Christopher

The Hunt for the Dawn Monkey: Unearthing the Origins of Monkeys, Apes, and Humans

Berkley, California, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2004. A very interesting 348 page hard cover book on anthropoid orgins, scientific discovery in exotic places, and intro. to personalities of primate paleonotology. A first edition, published in 2004. Full number sequence 10-1 present on copyright page. 11 chapters. A leading authority on the primate fossile record sheds new light on the human evolutionary tree, reconstructing the early roots of modern-day humans, offering a compelling new vision of anthropoid evolution, and analyzing the relationship between humans and other primates. Fine, clean and crisp white cloth cover boards. No wear, no markings. Dust jacket also in fine condition. Photo is our book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrattions By Mark Klingler. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
17) Growing Your Herb Business
Bertha Reppert, Founder of the Rosemary House

Growing Your Herb Business
Pownal, Vermont: A Storey Publishing Book , 1994. A nice 186 page soft cover book on tips and strategies for a successful business in herbs. Stated a second printing, published in 1994. 8 chapters with appendices and index. Advice on budgets, locations, business plans, bookkeeping, staffing, inventory, and pricing, as well as case histories of 50 thriving herb businesses. Fine condition, clean, solid, no markings. Photo is actual scan of book. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 h x 6w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) Maps and History: Constructing Images of the Past
Black, Jeremy

Maps and History: Constructing Images of the Past
New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1997. A real nice clean unmarked 267 page first edition hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Historical atlases offer an understanding of the past which is invaluable to historians, not only because they convey a previous age's sense of space and distance but also because they reveal what historians and educators of those periods thought important to include or omit. This book-the first comprehensive and wide ranging account of the historical atlas explores the role, development and nature of this important reference tool and discusses its impact on the presentation of the past. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10h x 7w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) The Debt Squeeze: How Your Family Can Become Financially Free
Blue, Ron

The Debt Squeeze: How Your Family Can Become Financially Free
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Focus on the Family Pub, 1989. A real nice clean unmarked 160 page first edion large softcover. Financial counselor, Ron Blue explains what motivates us to borrow, how lenders entice us to take on debt, and how we can get out of it starting today. He also helps us evaluate when borrowing might be the wise thing to do and also how to better understand credit, credit card debt, installment debt and mortgage debt. You can beat the debt squeeze and find real financial freedom by applying the suggestions here.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) Selling Your Services: Proven Strategies for Getting Clients to Hire You
Bly, Robert W

Selling Your Services: Proven Strategies for Getting Clients to Hire You
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1992. A real nice clean unmarked 349 page book. Getting the first order or contract is just the beginning of the sales process, not the end, as with many product sales. Thus the book also tells how to ensure maximum client satisfaction, how to handle difficult clients, and how to ensure repeat business. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.20
21) 16mm Film Cutting
Burder, John

16mm Film Cutting
New York: Hastings House, 1975. A real nice 158 page book with lots of pictures and diagrams to show you how its done. 16mm Film Cutting is a step-by-step guide to film cutting which shows you how to achieve professional results.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) Invertebrate Endocrinology and Hormonal Heterophylly
Burdette, Walter J

Invertebrate Endocrinology and Hormonal Heterophylly
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1974. A real nice 437 page book with some underlining in 2 early chapters but still nice.Has 91 illustrations, tables. 32 chapters in 4 major parts: Invertebrate Endicrinology; Isolation, Distribution, and Supply of Invertebrate Hormones, Phytohormones, and Analogs; Hormones and Protein Synthesis in Mammals; and Hormonal Heterophylly. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
23) The Mind: Wonderful You Slim Goodbody
Burstein, John

The Mind: Wonderful You Slim Goodbody

minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Fairview Pr, 1996. A nice illustrated childrens health education hard cover book. Clearly states a first printing, 1996. Slim Goodbody the successful character on the Children's Public Television series is just about perfect. In this book he explains how your brain works and explores the everyday activities of your mind: curiosity, memory, creativity and much more. Nice illustrated thru-out in color. Very good condition high gloss cover boards. Has indention at bottom spine gutter, covered with clear tape. Gift inscribed for child at Christmas from grandparents on top front end page. Photo is our book. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Boles, Terry. 10 1/4h x 8 1/4w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Introduction to Human Anatomy: Seventh Edition
Carl C. Frances, university Cleveland, Oh., Alexander H. Martin University of Wisconsin

Introduction to Human Anatomy: Seventh Edition

Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: The C.V. Mosby Company , 1975. A very nice 512 page hard cover pictorial book on the human anatomy. Clearly states a seventh edition published in 1975. An instructor's copy, has sticker on front end page stating so. 17 chapters: The Body as a Whole, Cells and Tissues, The Skeleton, Articulations, Muscles, The Nervous System, The Special Sense Organs, The Endocrine System, The Circulatory System, The Lymphatic System, The Respiratory System, The Digestive System, The Urinary System, Skin and Subcutaneous Tissues, Female and Male Reproductive System and The Surface Anatomy along with glossary. With 401 illustrations, 32 in color, and a trans-vision insert on human anatomy containing 15 full color plates of the human torso showing structures. Fine, clean and solid orange cloth cover boards. Light foxing to end boards and end pages. All other pages clean and crisp white. No markings. Photo is scan of our book. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Plates By Ernest W. Beck Medical Illustrator. 9 3/4 h x 7w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $58.95
25) Viking Orbiter Views of Mars
Carl R. Spitzer Editor

Viking Orbiter Views of Mars

Washington D. C.: Nasa,, 1980. A real nice 182 page book with hundreds of pictures of Mars and info of how the project was done. Clean, flat and square. If you have any questions please call or email us.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 11 1/2h x 9 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
26) The N. I. A. Handbook for Writers
Carrol Baker Dotson

The N. I. A. Handbook for Writers
New York: Newspaper Institute of America, 1948. A nice 426 page post binder book. Has some light general wear and looks good. See scan. Weighs almost 5 pounds so extra shipping media mail is included in price. The texts and reference manual of a training course in modern (1948) writing, applying metropolitan journalistic practices and employing the copy desk method. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Surveying
Charles B. Breed

Surveying
London: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1957. A nice solid 495 page book. Has some underlineing and notes on fist 1/5 of book with more in the beginning and fades as the person went along. . Still a nice looking old book on surveying.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 7 1/2h x 5w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
28) Becoming Physically Educated in the Elementary School
Charles B. Corbin

Becoming Physically Educated in the Elementary School
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1971. A nice 376 page book with charts, diagrams great basic information. Presentation label on inside front board. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Eleanor Hanover Nance. 9h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
29) Crisis in Black and White
Charles E. Silberman

Crisis in Black and White
New York: Vintage Books / Random House, 1964. A real nice 370 page first printing 1964 Vintage Books / Random House paperback. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Has a little wear and aging but still looks nice. This is both the boldest and most profound attempt to understand the Negro crisis in America, not only in relation to its history, but with respect to its possible solution. Silberman contends that if all discriminatory practices were to stop tomorrow, the Negro's position in American society would be fundamentally unchanged; two hundred fifty years of slavery followed by one hundred years of brutal humiliation at the hands of white America have left too many Negroes unable or unwilling to compete in a white man's world. Contrary to the view of Northern liberals, the Negro is not simply a white man with a black skin, ready to take his rightful place in society as soon as the white world overcomes its prejudices. Color does matter; the United States has made it matter. The problem, therefore, for white and black Americans alike, is to find ways to restore to the Negro the dignity, the initiative and the ambition of which his countrymen-Northerners as well as Southerners-have traditionally deprived him. To do this, Silberman argues, requires more than a Civil Rights bill and more, too, than better education or better housing or better jobs. For better schools, jobs and houses-in short, better lives in our society-belong only to those who have the political and economic power to get and keep them. Unless Negroes achieve this power, Silberman says, they will be unable to move into the main stream of American life. In Crisis in Black and White, he demonstrates-in terms that are at once cool and passionate, not only the need for Negro power in America, but the means by which it may be achieved. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 7 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) Sports Safety: Accident Prevention and Injury Control in Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Charles Peter Yost

Sports Safety: Accident Prevention and Injury Control in Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation
Washington D. C.: Division of Safety Education, 1986. A nice 322 page book with very light general wear. Covers safety for many different sports. Helps prevent injuries and pain by doing things properly and in a safe manor. A must especially for coaches old and new for all sports from the easiest to the hardest.. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 10 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
31) Children Are Children Are Children: An Activity Approach to Exploring Brazil, France, Iran, Japan, Nigeria and the U.S.S.R
Cole, Ann

Children Are Children Are Children: An Activity Approach to Exploring Brazil, France, Iran, Japan, Nigeria and the U.S.S.R
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1978. A real nice 211 page book with some spotting on fly edges otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has one tear spot on front, see scan. Describes the life and customs of Brazil, Nigeria, Japan, Iran, France, and the Soviet Union with suggestions for related activities and projects.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 10 1/4h x 7 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) Man Probes the Universe the Story of Astronomy
Colin A. Ronan

Man Probes the Universe the Story of Astronomy
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Natural History Press, 1964. A real nice 156 page 1964 first edition hardcover. Boards mirror the dust jacket. Has previous owners name inside front the rest is very clean and solid. dust jacket has much general wear. Picture showing is a scan of our book. The Natural History Press for the American Museum of Natural History, part of the Nature and Science Series; Astronomy is the oldest of the sciences. The identification of the galaxies, the theory of the expanding universe, the photographic reconnaissance of the moon,s hidden side, conflicting theories on the origin of the universe. Of course that was their thoughts more than 30 years ago.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Sidney W. Woods. 10 1/2h x 7 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
33) The Educating of Americans a Documentary History
Daniel Calhoun

The Educating of Americans a Documentary History
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969, 1969. A real nice 644 page book. Has just a little outside wear but still looks good. Period book during the anti-war riot concerning Nam. Clean, flat and square.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) Webster's New World Dictionary for Young Readers
David B. Guralnik Editor

New York: Webster's New World, 1989. A real nice clean unmarked 888 page revised edition 1989 Webster's hardcover. Dust jacket is very nice with some wear. Still nice. Picture showing is of actual book. A dictionary for grades four through eight, including definitions for more than 44,000 words, identifying parts of speech, and giving examples of usage.. Revised . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
35) Thought As a System
David Bohm

Thought As a System

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1994. A real nice unmarked 250 page trade softcover. Elaborating upon principles of the relationship between mind and matter first put forward in Wholeness and the Implicate Order, Professor Bohm rejects the notion that our thinking processes neutrally report on what is `out there' in an objective world. Bohm carefully explores the manner in which thought actively participates in forming our perceptions, our sense of meaning and our daily actions. He suggests that collective thought and knowledge have become so automated that we are in large part controlled by them, with a subsequent loss of authenticity, freedom and order. Heavy Man.. I remember talking about this years ago but that was during a time I can't remember.LOL. Soft Cover. Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) How to Make Nothing but Money: Discovering Your Hidden Opportunities for Wealth
Deldotto, Dave

How to Make Nothing but Money: Discovering Your Hidden Opportunities for Wealth
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. A real nice 271 page 1st edition hardcover book with a little wear but still looks nice. Publisher's Notes: The creator of numerous television workshops on investment opportunities offers tips and easy strategies for building wealth, covering topics such as government auctions, low-interest loans, and small business opportunities. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) Standard Specifications for Construction of Airports
Department of Commerce

Standard Specifications for Construction of Airports
Washington D. C.: U S Government Printing Office, 1948. A nice 588 page book with all the information you need to build an airport in 1948. Has some outside general wear, a name sticker inside front board and a little browning started but still nice. Has green boards with the lettering showing but faded off. Thus,,, the scan is of title page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8h x 4 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) The Wilding Of America: Money, Mayhem And The American Dream: Third Edition
Derber, Charles

The Wilding Of America: Money, Mayhem And The American Dream: Third Edition

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Worth Pub, 2003. A very interesting 153 page soft cover book about America's extreme acts of self-interested violence and greed that signals an eroding of the moral landscape of American society. Clearly states first printing, 2003. He offers a communitarian alternative. Some of the events such as Enron crisis, the sex scandal in the Catholic Church and concerns related to terrorism and the war in Iraq are highlighted. It is a picture that should arouse concern and committed action. 9 chapters on the subject. Near fine, clean and solid condition. Some yellow and orange highlighting thru-out. Photo is our book. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9 h x 6w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
39) The New Portable MBA
Devanna, Mary Anne; Collins, Eliza G.C

The New Portable MBA
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1994. A real nice clean, unmarked 441 page hardcover book. PICTURE is scan of actual book not a stock photo. Seeks to give the reader 'instant MBA literacy,' an understanding of today's business environment and language. The book's chapters are written by scholars from premier graduate schools of business: they are designed to provide readers with knowledge equivalent to that which would result from attending the first year of a typical MBA program...A literate, concise coverage of key issues. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. 10 1/4h x 7 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
40) Synopsis of Anatomy
DiDio, Liberato J. A

Synopsis of Anatomy
St Louis: Mosby Inc, 1970. A real nice clean unmarked 530 page book. Cover in detail with illustrations and text Cytology, Histology, EmbroyologyOtteology and many more ology's. Plus principles of the human body. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 10 1/4h x 7 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
41) How to Rehabilitate Abandoned Buildings
Donald R. Brann

How to Rehabilitate Abandoned Buildings
New York: Directions Simplified Inc, 1974. A real nice clean 258 page book with clean unmarked pages. Has some surface wear on front but still looks good. Well- illustrated with B&W photos and hand-drawn charts. Clear readable text. A complete course or reference for the serious do-it-yourselfer or biginner or "the just plain interested.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
42) Frank Lloyd Wright: Living Architecture
Doris Ransohoff

Frank Lloyd Wright: Living Architecture

Chicago: Britannica Books, 1962. A real nice clean 190 page first edition Britannica Books 1962 Hardcover. Has illustration throughout. Doris Ransohoff writes about Frank Lloyd Wright and his journey into becoming an American icon of architecture.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) Selections from Dr. Low's Works: Psychologist
Dr. Low

Selections from Dr. Low's Works: Psychologist

Chicago, IL: Recovery Inc, 1966. A nice 132 page book pertaining to mental illness recovery. Dr. Low was a noted psychologist and this is a collection of his talks and case histories.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
44) The Handbook of Electrical Engineering
Dr. M. Fogiel

The Handbook of Electrical Engineering
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Research & Education Assn, 1996. A real nice thick book with just a little touch of wear. Has bright white unmarked pages. Picture showing is scan of actual book. A very technical book on Electrical Engineering with hundreds of charts, graphs and equations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 9h x 6w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
45) The Humanoscope of the Human Body
Dr. Morris Fishbein

The Humanoscope of the Human Body
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1948. A real neat looking book with fold over, full color parts of the body as pages. chipping on fly edge like most of these types of books but still nice. . First Edition. Stapled Paper Publication. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Gladys McHugh & Delbert K Judd M. D.. 8 1/2h X6w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
46) Sicher's Oral Anatomy
Du Brul, E. Lloyd

Sicher's Oral Anatomy
St Louis: Mosby Inc, 1980. A nice 572 page first edition hardcover. Has some blue underlining on less than 1/2 % of the pages so you won't have to do it. But is basicaly solid and clean. Has hundreds of photos and drawings of all the parts of the head, face, mouth, eyes, nerves and other parts inside and out. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $21.95
47) Dynamics of Industrial Relations in Australia
Dufty, N. F.; Fells, R. E

Dynamics of Industrial Relations in Australia
South Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Pearson Education Australia, 1989. A real nice 395 page book from Prentice Hall Australian Management series. Has occasional highlighting but still very nice. These business practices could be used most anywhere. . Soft Cover. Fine. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Documents for Drama and Revolution
Dukore, Bernard F

Documents for Drama and Revolution

Orlando, Florida: Harcourt College Publications, 1971. A real nice clean 225 page First edition large softcover with full number sequence with "1" present. From Preface: The purposes of this anthology are to supplement and provide backgroung for plays in Drama and Revolution. To this end, it includes contrmporary writings on the revolution that are the subjectsof these plays, on the plays themselves and where revelanton the revolutionary form of theatre they represent. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
49) Practical Problems in Physics
E. D. Gardiner

Practical Problems in Physics
Victoria Australia : Angus and Robertson , 1973. A well used 147 page book on physics. A complete school course in applications of laws and principles. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9h x 7 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
50) Operators and Promoters: The Story of Molecular Biology and Its Creators
Echols, Harrison; Gross, Carol

Operators and Promoters: The Story of Molecular Biology and Its Creators
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2001. A real nice new 466 page book. A booklength history on the development of this powerful science. The author traces the evolution of molecular biology, highlighting the role of its originators in shaping and promoting it over that past fifty years and speculates about the future of scientific inquiry and discovery. Due to weight of book extra shipping for media mail is included in price. Prioprity or overseas please inquirory befor ordering. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 10 1/2h x 9w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 238 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: