Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Action Adventure

from Warren's Books

Browse Action Adventure | Return to Warren's Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 483 listings found.
1) FEAR
Abbott, Jeff

FEAR

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2006. A real nice, clean 338 page first edition hardcover with full number sequence with "1" persent. Miles Kendrick is a federal witness hiding from the mob, constantly haunted by the horrifying memories of his best friend’s death. While helping his psychiatrist with a mysterious favor, Miles stumbles into More...a murder—and an illegal medical research program that could free him and millions of others with post-traumatic stress disorder from their crippling fears. In the wrong place at the wrong time, Miles ends up in the cross-hairs of Dennis Groote, an ex-FBI agent turned hitman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) A Child is Waiting
Abby Mann

A Child is Waiting

New York: Popular Library, 1963. A real nice 143 page First Popular library edition paperback. Has just a little wear and ageing and look very nice. Cover features Burt Lancaster & Judy Garland, This novel is based on the Stanley Kramer production..explosive story of a lonely, desperate woman, and gifted and angry doctor.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
3) The Killing of the Saints
Abella, Alex

The Killing of the Saints
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1991. A real nice clean unmarked 308 page first edition Crown 1991 hardcover. Has full number sequence with the "1" present. Appointed by the court to investigate a vicious murder in a downtown jewelry store, Charlie Morell, a Cuban-American, must confront his own guilty past while attempting to exonerate Ramon, a Cuban man accused of the crime.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Awaken the Dragon
Aikman, David

Awaken the Dragon
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: B & H Books, 2008. A real nice clean 394 page first edition 2008 large softcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Richard Ireton is a Hong Kong-based foreign correspondent for an American weekly news magazine. When he is sent to Guangdong, the Chinese province adjacent to Hong Kong, to investigate the disappearance of Chuck McHale, he discovers there are dangerous new political currents flowing through South China. In the middle of these developments are practitioners of Qigong, a Taoist meditation and martial arts movement, who are rallying around their Great Master Wu. These fiercely anti-foreign Qigong adherents have allied with renegade forces of the Chinese army, and Ireton learns that together they pose a dangerous new threat to peace in Asia and relations with the United States. Ireton's hunt for McHale, who has run afoul of these Qigong army elements, brings him into the heart of China's underground Church movement, where McHale has sought refuge.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
5) Filibusters and Buccaneers: Illustrated
Alfred Sternbeck

Filibusters and Buccaneers: Illustrated
New York: National Travel Club. Action, adventure, illustrated hard cover book on the struggle for wealth and territory of the New World, the powers of England and Spain for the control of the seas and trade routes, the days of patriotic filibusters and privateers, loyal to no one but themselves. The heroic explorers and colonizers striving to extend the rule of their kings to all parts of the globe. Legendary names: Drake and Clifford, Hawkins, Morgan, Sharp, Blackbeard, Kidd and Roberts characterize the savargery of the age in which they lived so dangerously. Illustrated thru-out with sixteen reproductions from original drawings and old prints. Very good, solid, black cover boards with title in gold glit on spine, and NTC in gold glit on front cover. No markings. Both front and back end boards and pages have a picture in blue and white of sail ship with a full moon behind it. Dust jacket is worn and torn. Photo is scan of book. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
6) Killing the Rabbit: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
Alison Goodman

Killing the Rabbit: Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)
New York: Bantam Books, 2007. A real nice clean unmarked 433 page dark humor thriller Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). An aspiring independent filmmaker working on a documentary profiling a number of women who possess a unique genetic ability to control their fertility finds herself in over her head when the subjects of her film begin to disappear and she follows a deadly trail that leads to a confrontation with a powerful enemy with a deadly obsession, a ruthless hitman, and the high-stakes medical industry.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/2w. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Kentucky Cargo
Allan Dwight

Kentucky Cargo
New York: Macmillan Company, 1939. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. A nice 256 page book with some general wear. Brown cloth boards with Black letters and design. Rough top and bottom of spine and a glue mark left side front board. Has previous owners name inked inside. Still fairly nice see scan.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harve Stein. 7 1/2 h x 5w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Sympathy for the Devil
Anderson, Kent

Sympathy for the Devil
New York: Bantam Books, 2000. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice 399 page first edition paperback with full number line. An acclaimed and controversial account of the Vietnam era follows a college student who discovers his own capacity for violence when he becomes a Green Beret during the Vietnam War and is forever changed by the experience.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
9) Turn of the Century
Anderson, Kurt

Turn of the Century

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delta, 2000. A real nice big first edition Delta Trade edition softcover. Has full number sequence with '1" present. An end-of-the-millennium satirical novel about George and Lizzie, a New York couple who find that their marriage may be coming to an end along with the century.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Proud Legions
Antal, John

Proud Legions
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Publications, 2000. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice 389 page first edition paperback. With the threat of war again hanging over North and South Korea, a U.S. lieutenant colonel and his men are holding the line against a threatened invasion of Seoul. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.15
11) Armor Attacks: The Tank Platoon An Interactive Exercise in Small-Unit Tactics and Leadership
Antal, John F

Armor Attacks: The Tank Platoon An Interactive Exercise in Small-Unit Tactics and Leadership
Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1992. A real nice clean unmarked first edition Presido large softcover with about 342 pages. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Has previous owners name inside. You're in charge of the battle outcome as an M1 Abrams tank platoon leader in this exciting, interactive work. You are the hero of this unique interactive fiction as the leader of a U.S. Army M1 Abrams tank platoon. Throughout the work, you will have to make life-or-death decisions and the story will develop according to the choices you make. There are several decision charts in back.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
12) The Prisoner of Zenda
Anthony Hope

The Prisoner of Zenda
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. A real nice 307 page 1921 Grosset & Dunlap hardcover with a nice but worn dust jacket. See scan of actual book. Has gift inscription from 1938 inside first blank page. Action adventure, an Englishman who looks like the Prince of Ruritania finds the events thrilling then along come the beautiful Princess Flavie. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 7 1/2 h x 5w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
13) Mars Attacks: Martian Deathtrap
Archer, Nathan

Mars Attacks: Martian Deathtrap
New York: Del Rey Books, 1996. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice 277 page first edition Del Rey paperback with a Movie tie-in. MARTIAN DEATHTRAP pits a desperate band of human defenders against a merciless Martian Death Squad. The battleground is a huge mansion filled with a labyrinth of secret passages with giant insects--and certain death-- lurking outside. For the Martians, the mission is to secure the captured ground by whatever means necessary. For the humans, the goal is to beat the odds and simply survive . . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
14) Purity of Blood
Arturo Perez-Reverte Translated from the Spanish By Margaret Sayers Peden

Purity of Blood
New York, N.y.: A Plume Book, 2006. An interesting 267 page soft cover action adventure thriller. Stated a first Plume printing, Dec. 2006. Number sequence 1-10 present on copyright page. Sword-for-hire Alatriste accepts a commission from Vicente de la Cruz to assist him and his sons in freeing his daughter, Elvira, from a convent where she is forced to submit to the attentions of an influential and lecherous priest, Fray Juan Coroado. Death awaits anyone caught breaking into a convent, as Alatriste well knows, but the true risks of the rescue attempt only become plain after he is faced with a shocking betrayal. The author of other books: The Sun Over Breda, The Queen of the South, Captain Alatriste. Fine, clean, solid condition. Clean crisp white pages. Has black remainder mark on bottom fly. See scan for actual photo of book.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8h x 5 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
15) Beyond the Western Sea: Book Two Lord Kirkle's Money
Avi

Beyond the Western Sea: Book Two Lord Kirkle's Money
New York, New York: Orchard Books/ Scholastic, Inc., 1996. A very nice 380 page action adventure hard cover novel for young adults. A first edition, pulished in 1996 with number sequence 10-1 present on copyright page. Book two of the Beyond the Western Sea Series. The continued adventures of Maura, a fifteen year old and her younger brother Patrick O'Connell. Driven from their impoverished Irish village they are sailing to America in 1851. Their lives with a host of other characters continues on the ocean voyage full of danger, along with the anti-immigration furor sweeping in America. An as new, clean, crisp and solid moroon with yellow at spine cover boards. No markings or wear. Dust jacket also in fine condition. Scholastic reading. Photo is scan of book. . First Edition. Original Cloth. As New/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 61/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
16) Deathlands: #61 Skydark Spawn
Axler, James

Deathlands: #61 Skydark Spawn
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle, 2003. A very nice 349 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2002 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. In the relatively untouched area of what was once Niagara Falls, Ryan and his fellow wayfarers find the pastoral farmland under the despotic control of a twisted baron and his slave-breeding farm. Ryan, Mildred and Krysty are captured by the baron's sec men and pawned into the cruel frenzy of their leader's grotesque desires. JB, Jak and Doc enlist the aid of outlanders to organize a counter strike -- but rescue may come too late for them all. \n\nIn the Deathlands, you are sentenced to your destiny from the moment of birth .. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
17) DARK RECKONING: #48 in the DEATHLANDS Series; Baronies Trilogy, Book 3
Axler, James

DARK RECKONING: #48 in the DEATHLANDS Series; Baronies Trilogy, Book 3
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle, 2000. A very nice 348 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2000 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has just a little wear and looks very nice. Publisher's Notes: In the epic conclusion of The Baronies Trilogy, Ryan Cawdor faces his ultimate confrontation with the evil mastermind who is planning to use a hightech orbiting transformer to incinerate Front Royal. Original.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) Earth Blood
Axler, James

Earth Blood
Ontario, Canada: Worldwide Library, 1993. A very nice 347 page first edition Gold Eagle, 1993 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Returning from a deep space mission to find that a blight has destroyed the world's food supply, starving millions, the crew of the Aquila set out on a perilous journey to look for survivors. Original. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
19) Deathlands #42: Way of the Wolf, Audio Cassettes
Axler, James

Deathlands #42: Way of the Wolf, Audio Cassettes
Niagara Falls, New York, U.S.A.: DH Audio, 2001. Abridged audiobook on 2 cassettes, running time about 3 hours read by Doug McCallister. Picture showing is of cassette case. Check all my Deathlands I have listed on this site. . As the result of a mat-trans jump gone awry, Ryan Cawdor and his warrior survivalists find themselves in the icy tundra of the Artic Circle. In this especially barren area of the post-apocalyptic world, they become the new bounty in a struggle for dominance between a group of Neanderthals and descendants of a military garrison stranded generations ago.. Plastic Clamshell Case. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
20) Gaia's Demise : Deathlands :The Baronies Triloghy Book 2
Axler, James

Gaia's Demise : Deathlands :The Baronies Triloghy Book 2
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle, 1999. A very nice 346 page first edition Gold Eagle 1999 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has just a little wear and looks very nice. Publisher's Notes: Book 2 in the Baronies Trilogy, chronicling the strange attempts to unify the East Coast baronies. The trail of the East Coast conspiracy leads to Tennessee, where a new weapon to control the weather and disrupt human thinking has been wreaking havoc. Behind it all is Ryan's nemesis, Dr. Jamaisvous, who once again finds escape . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.35
21) Wreath of Fire: Outlanders Book 12
Axler, James

Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle/ Worldwide, 2000. A very nice 347 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2000 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Kane and his fellow exiles enter into an uneasy alliance with Ambika, a ruthless Amazon warrior who may have her own secret agenda, as they seek to eliminate Earth's alien oppressors. Original.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
22) Outlanders: Prodigal Chalice
Axler, James

Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle/ Worldwide, 2002. A very nice 346 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2002 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher Notes: With their tyrannical oligarchy facing extinction, the nine mysterious barons launch a new campaign to preserve their immortality against Kane and his fellow rebels, but an unseen force arrives to seek a final confrontation with those who seek to rule, or reclaim, a post-apocalyptic Earth. Original.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
23) SHADOW WORLD: #49 in the DEATHLANDS Series
Axler, James

SHADOW WORLD: #49 in the DEATHLANDS Series
Ontario, Canada: Worldwide Library, 2000. A very nice 349 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2000 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. From back cover: The hellscape of postnuclear America has a bloodlust for the good, the innocent and the helpless. Survival in Deathlands demands a will to endure that is as raw and savage as this brutal frontier. For Deathlands is the future's last and only hope - for both its inheritors and strange invaders to whom this predition promises paradise. CONQUEST and COLONIZATION. Ryan Cawdor is a true warrior of Deathlands, fighting for survival in a bizarre, freakish world. But now, beyond the unseen perils, a new threat emerges: invaders arrive from a parallel earth where the nukecaust never happened. Ryan is abducted through a time corridor to the twin earth, where he discovers a nightmare that makes Deathlands look tame by comparison - and a new plot for its grotesque destruction.In the Deathlands the future is uncertain, but it's all that remains. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
24) Deathlands #59: Amazon Gate: The Illuminates Ones Book 1
Axler, James

Deathlands #59: Amazon Gate: The Illuminates Ones Book 1
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle, 2002. A very nice 346 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2002 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. From back cover:At the heart of the strange new post-nuclear world known as Deathlands lie the mysteries of pre-dar society---secreta that may hold the key ot a future of peace. Armed with rare knowledge of top secret 21st century technology. Ryan Cawdor and his band of warrior survbivalists traverse the new America, seeking to claim somehting beyond the grim reality of Deathlands. Ryan and his companions form a tenuous alliance with a society of women warriors in what may be the stunning culmination of their quest. After years of searching, they have found the gateway to the pre-dark cabal of the Illuminated Ones. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Outlanders: Tigers of Heaven: The Imperator Wars Book 2
Axler, James

Outlanders: Tigers of Heaven: The Imperator Wars Book 2
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle/ Worldwide, 2001. A very nice 348 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2001 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: As the epic struggle for control of the baronies continues, Kane and his rebel forces are forced into a dangerous choice between factions, a decision that could affect the destiny of all humankind. Original.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
26) Shadow Fortress: Skydark Chronicles Book 3: Deathlands
Axler, James

Shadow Fortress: Skydark Chronicles Book 3: Deathlands
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle, 2001. A very nice 346 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2000 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Living in a pre-dark land known as the Marshall Islands, which is ruled by brutality and supremacy, Ryan Cawdor and his band of survivalists must battle against the psychotic Lord Baron Kinnison, who is determined to destroy them. Original.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
27) Death Lands: Destiny's Truth: The Illuminated Ones Book II
Axler, James

Death Lands:  Destiny's Truth:  The Illuminated Ones Book II
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle, 2000. A very nice 349 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2002 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Emerging from a gateway in New England, Ryan Cawdor and his band of wayfaring survivalists ally themselves with a group of women warriors who join their quest to locate the Illuminated Ones, a mysterious pre-dark secret who may possess secret knowledge of Deathlands. Yet their pursuit becomes treacherous, for their quarry has unleashed a deadly plague in the twisted plot to cleanse the earth. As Ryan's group falls victim, time is running out -- for the intrepid survivors . . . and for humanity itself. In the Deathlands, when tomorrow comes some will wish it hadn't.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
28) Death Lands: Shadowfall
Axler, James

Death Lands: Shadowfall
New York: Gold Eagle, 1995. A nice first edition paperback with a little wear. Publisher's Notes: Leading his band of determined followers to the remnants of post-nuclear Sunshine State, Ryan Cawdor quickly learns that their survival depends on their wits and an unexpected alliance with an alien culture. Original. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 7h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) Armageddon Axis: Outlanders Series # 11
Axler, James

Armageddon Axis: Outlanders Series # 11
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle/ Worldwide, 1999. A very nice 348 page first edition Gold Eagle, 1999 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Kane, a renegade Enforcer in the wasteland of the future finds himself in a desperate battle for survival against bioengineered monsters when he investigates the Anthill, an ancient installation inside Mount Rushmore. Original Has just a little wear but still looks very nice. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
30) Deathlands #62 - Damnation Road Show
Axler, James

Deathlands #62 - Damnation Road Show
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle, 2003. A very nice 346 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2003 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Ryan Cawdor made his choice long ago, in this barbaric new world that conspires against hope. Eerie remnants of pre-Dark times linger a century after the nuclear blowout. But a traveling road show gives new meaning to the word chilling. Ryan and his warrior group have witnessed this carny's handiwork in the ruins and victims of unsuspecting villes. Even facing tremendous odds does nothing to deter the companions from challenging this wandering death merchant and an army of circus freaks. And no one is aware that a steel-eyed monster from the past is preparing a private act that would give Ryan star billing. In the Deathlands, all you get is a one-way ticket. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) Sunchild: Deathlands Series #56
Axler, James

Sunchild: Deathlands Series #56
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle, 2001. A very nice 346 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2001 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. A pre-dark legacy of shattering promise lies beneath the ruins of nuke-ravaged Seattle. Ryan Cawdor and his warrior companions come face-to-face with the ancestors of a secret society whose members were convinced that paradise awaited at the center of the earth. This cult is inexorably tied to a conspiracy of twentieth-century scientists devoted to fulfilling a vision of genetic manipulation. In this labyrithine ville, carved from the subterranean passages of a doomed past, some of the descendants of the Illuminated Ones are pursuing the dream of their legacy -- while others are dedicated to its nightmare. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
32) Outlanders: Hell Rising
Axler, James

Outlanders: Hell Rising
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle/ Worldwide, 2000. A very nice 349 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2000 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: As a fierce bid for power rages through the post-apocalyptic British Isles, Kane and his fellow rebels race against time to uncover an ancient weapon before it can be used by their enemies to unleash a final annhilation of the human race. Original. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
33) Outlanders: Doom Dynasty, the Imperator Book 1
Axler, James

Outlanders: Doom Dynasty, the Imperator Book 1
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle/ Worldwide, 2000. A very nice 348 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2000 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes; With their tyrannical oligarchy facing extinction, the nine mysterious barons launch a new campaign to preserve their immortality against Kane and his fellow rebels, but an unseen force arrives to seek a final confrontation with those who seek to rule, or reclaim, a post-apocalyptic Earth. Original.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
34) PANDORA'S REDOUBT: #50 in the DEATHLANDS Series
Axler, James

PANDORA'S REDOUBT: #50 in the DEATHLANDS Series
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle, 2000. A very nice 346 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2000 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Stumbling upon a hidden cache of weapons in Ohio, Ryan Cawdor and his fellow survivalists take possession of a powerful armored tank called Leviathan, but the weapons draws them into a dangerous confrontation with lady Ward of Novaville, an ambitious tyrannt who wants Leviathan to help her achieve own mad plans of domination. Original. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
35) Deathlands: Savage Armada: The Skydark Chronicles Book 1
Axler, James

Deathlands: Savage Armada: The Skydark Chronicles Book 1
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle, 2001. A very nice 349 page first edition Gold Eagle, 2001 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Once the testing ground for twentieth-century nuclear weapons, the beautiful Marshall Islands have become a battleground between pirates and sec men in Navy PT boats, as Ryan Cawdor and his band of warrior survivalists discover when they become caught in the middle of a deadly fight to reclaim the secrets of the past. Original. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) Outer Darkness: Outlanders : The Lost Earth Saga Book 3
Axler, James

Outer Darkness: Outlanders : The Lost Earth Saga Book 3
Ontario, Canada: Gold Eagle/ Worldwide, 1999. A very nice 347 page first edition Gold Eagle, 1999 paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Born out of the fire and ashes of a nuclear exchange, a rogue warrior searches for ways to undo the past. Kane and his fellow exiles are thrown into a reality where the nukecaust didn't happen--where the inhabitants had driven the enemy from the planet. But now the dark forces are back for the final confrontation.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
37) Bloodfire: Deathlands Scorpion God Book II
Axler, James

Bloodfire: Deathlands Scorpion God Book II
Toronto: Gold Eagle, 2003. A real nice clean 349 page first edition paperback with full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Has a partialy removed store sticker over UPC code on back. After the global apocalypse of 2001, the Amazon Basin remains a land of primordial beauty inhabited by primitive people. When Ryan Cawdor and his band of warriors emerge from an abandoned U. S. military complex, they are welcomed by locals who consider the site a shrine to white gods from pre-blast days. Soon, however, the warriors must pay for this privilege in blood. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
38) Outlanders: Hydra's Ring
Axler, James

Outlanders: Hydra's Ring
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Gold Eagle, 2006. A real nice clean 348 page first paperback. A sacred pyramid in China is invaded by what appears to be a ruthless Tong crime lord and his army. But a stunning artifact and a desperate summons for the Cerberus exiles puts the true nature of the looming battle into horrifying perspective. Kane and his rebels must confront a four-thousand-year-old emperor, an evil entity as powerful as any nightmare now threatening humankind's future. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 7h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
39) Shockscape
Axler, James

Shockscape
New York: Gold Eagle, 1993. A real nice 349 page paperback. States First Edition June 1993. Ryan Cawdor and his band of warrior survivalists chart a perilous journey across the desolate Rocky Mountains to deliver the hired killers of a small boy to the boy's father.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 7h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
40) Men at Sea: The Best Sea Stories of All Time from Homer to William F. Buckley, Jr
Aymar, Brandt

Men at Sea: The Best Sea Stories of All Time from Homer to William F. Buckley, Jr
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. A real nice 640 page book with a cover price of $24.95. For 1988 that was expensive. Very light general wear and looks real nice. Contains 60 selections about men who have challenged the sea, from such writers as Melville, Poe, Conrad, London, Hugo, and Hemingway, including short novels, excerpts from novels, and historical accounts.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
41) American Fuji
Backer, Sara

American Fuji
New York: Putnam Publishing, 2001. A real nice clean 373 page first edition Putnam hardcover with "1" present in number sequence. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Gaby Stanton is fired from her professor job, and then hired as a salesperson by an outfit called Gone With the Wind, which supplies fantasy funerals for the rich. When she meets a man whose son has mysteriously died, the two realize that Gone With the Wind may be involved. At the same time, they find themselves falling in love. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
42) Split Second
Baldacci, David

Split Second
New York: Warner Vision, 2004. A real nice clean 496 page first printing for Warner Vision paperback, 2004. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Publisher's Notes: Eight years after leaving the Secret Service following the assassination of the third-party presidential candidate he had been protecting, Sean King, now a lawyer and part-time deputy sheriff, reluctantly joins forces with agent Michelle Maxwell to uncover the truth when another third-party candidate is abducted.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 7h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
43) Living it - What it Is : Stories and Interviews with Luke Braddock, Mason Cornwell, Jay Haizlip and Many Others
Baldwin, Stephen

Living it - What it Is : Stories and Interviews with Luke Braddock, Mason Cornwell, Jay Haizlip and Many Others
Nashivlle, Tennessee: B&H Publishing, 2006. A real nice clean unmarked 148 page first edition. Totally unique Extreme Sports ministry, Livin it: What it is, captures the excitement of this radical movement in stories told by it's most enthusiastic players. What happens when Hollywood stars, former teen-age drug users and thrill seeking athletes of all kinds accept the challenge to do something bigger and better with their lives. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
44) Zulu Heart
Barnes, Steven

Zulu Heart

New York: Warner Books Inc, 2003. A real nice clean unmarked 461 page first edition hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. In the sequel to Lion's Blood, set in the late nineteenth century in an America colonized by Africa, two men of very different backgrounds--Kai, an Ethiopian aristocrat, and Aidan, a white Irishman and Kai's former slave--become caught in the middle as a rebellion builds toward civil war and divided loyalties threaten to destroy them.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) L.A. Rex
Beall, Will

L.A. Rex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 2006. A real nice clean unmarked 353 page first edition Riverhead 2006 hardcover. Has full number sequence with the "1" present. First novel by an LAPD anti-gang police officer who still worked in the 77th Division when this was published - a brutal, ferocious, and grittily cinematic crime novel featuring young police officer Ben Halloran and his partner who find themselves caught in a web of violent corruption involving the Crip Gang and the Mexican Mafia.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
46) High Time to Kill: New James Bond Adventure
Benson, Raymond

High Time to Kill: New James Bond Adventure

New York: Putnam Publishing, 1999. A real nice 255 page first edition hardcover with a full number sequence with "1" present. The stylish, fatally charming Agent 007 travels the globe, fights a band of spies and assassins, including a childhood nemesis, and still manages to indulge in more than his share of carnal delights.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
47) Double Shot: The New James Bond Adventure
Benson, Raymond

Double Shot: The New James Bond Adventure

New York: Putnam Publishing, 2000. A real nice clean 258 page first edition hardcover with a full number sequence with "1" present. While officially on medical leave, James Bond uncovers a murderous plot by the "Union," a shadowy criminal syndicate determined to destroy SIS and kill its most famous agent.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) The Last Kingdom
Bernard Cornwell

The Last Kingdom

New York: HarperCollins, 2006. A real nice clean unmarked 351 page softcover first edition second print with number sequence with "2" being low. The Danish Viking Ragnar kills the brother of Uhtred, the 10-year-old son of an Earl in the kingdom of Northumbria, and kidnaps Uhtred himself, raising him as a warrior. Years later, the nearly-grown Uhtred accompanies Ragnar as he leads an invading force to Wessex, the only one of the four English kingdoms as yet unconquered by Ragnar and his Danes. His experiences in Wessex lead Uhtred to question where his loyalties truly lie. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
49) Femme Fatales Volume 2 Number 2 Fall 1993
Bill George Editor

Femme Fatales Volume 2 Number 2 Fall 1993
Frederick S. Clarke, 1993. A real nice clean 62 page magazine issue filled with great photos and interesting articles of the ladies of the "B" movies of horror. Brink Stevens, Monique Gabrielle and many more. Hard to find magazine. Very nice. Early issues like this are hard to find.. First Edition. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11 1/4 h x 8 1/4 W. Magazine. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Femme Fatales Volume 1 Number 4 Spring 1993, Traci Lords
Bill George Editor

Femme Fatales Volume 1 Number 4 Spring 1993, Traci Lords
Frederick S. Clarke, 1993. A real nice 62 page "B" movie magazine highlighting Traci Lords on cover and article on page 32. Also highlights Raquel Welch, Suzanne Slater and many more. Very interesting magazine with hundreds of wonderful pictures of beautiful women and B movies storyline and action. Hard to find early issue.. First Edition. Very Fine. Magazine. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 483 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: