Poetry & Literaturefrom Warren's Books |
|
Browse Poetry & Literature | Return to Warren's Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |
| 1) |
Tumblin' Creek Tales: Southern Folklore in Humorour Verse
|
|
|
Nashivlle, Tennessee: Tumblin Creek Enterprises, 1970. A real nice clean about 100+ pages of Tennessee poetry, songs and humerous verse. Picture is scan of book. 8th edition. Clean brown boards with Gold lettering under colorful dust jacket that has just a little wear and looks nice. Signed on Be It Resolved page. There is the standard signiture that is in avery book printed that way. But this page is for the Membership page for George Knight and Pek signed it next to his own name. . Signed by Author. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Tumblin' Creek Tales: Southern Folklore in Humorous Verse
|
|
|
Nashivlle, Tennessee: Tumblin Creek Enterprises, 1970. A real nice clean about 100+ pages of Tennessee poetry, songs and humerous verse. Picture is scan of book. 11th edition. Clean Red boards with Gold lettering under colorful dust jacket that has just a little wear and looks nice.. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
By Southern Playwrights: Plays from Actors Theatre of Louisville
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Univ Press of Kentucky, 1996. A fine 240 page soft cover book of rare assemblage of southern plays form the 1980's and 1990's by playwrights continuing the tradition of Tennessee Williams, Lillian Hellman, and Beth Henley and many more. Cover in fine condition with clean crisp white pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 h X 6 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Trickster Tales from Prairie Lodgefires
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1979. A real nice 94 page book. Has small gift inscription first blank end page. No other markings. Lore from such tribes as the Crow, Blackfoot, and Cheyenne on Trickster, the one who put the rainbow and sun in the sky, made prairie dogs brown and crows black, and can change himself into any animal.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 5) |
Drowning, Rhyme by Rhyme
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: 1stBooks Library, 2001. An as new 264 page book about 4 charcters and their struggles to deal with their past and the future relationships in the destitute arena of devastating acts and stunning unveilings that are the misfortune in West Harlem, New York.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8 H x 5 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Hell Hath No Fury: Women's Letters from the End of the Affair
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2003. A real nice clean 410 page first edition large Ballantine Trade paperback with full number sequence with "1" present. It’s as old as time: the breakup letter. The kiss-off. The Dear John. The big adios. Simple in its premise, stunningly perfect in its effect. The brilliance of the mad missives, caustic communiqués, downhearted dispatches, sweet send-offs, and every other sort of good-bye that fills these pages will surely resonate with anyone who has ever loved, lost, left, languished, or laughed a hearty last laugh. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9h x 6w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Seasons of the Mind
|
|
|
Synesthesia, 1974. A nice large soft cover book with lovely colorful photo-poetic essays. Done on thick paper. Some quotes were taken from the Richard Wilhelm translation of the I Ching. Poetry for the four seasons along with photos to match that season. Cover papers in fine condition with just a hint of rubbing and wear at edges. Title in white on spine. No markings.. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photograpghy By chick and Anne Hebert. 9 1/4h x 12 1/4 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hidden Journey
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: 1stBooks Library, 2002. A real nice 282 page book of poems. Picture is a scan of the book not a stock photo.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8h x 5w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Verisimilitude : Five Stories and a Novella
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Xlibris Corporation, 2001. A real nice clean unmarked 135 page 1st edition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8 1/2h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
Nightworks: Poems, 1962-2000
|
|
|
Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A.: Copper Canyon Press, 2003. An as new 279 page book of Marvin Bell's Poetry. Summary: This selection of Bell's work begins with several previously unpublished poems from his "dead man" series, followed by a chronological sampling of his 16 books, the first of which was published in 1966. In this setting, the recurring themes of politics, language, and death can be studied as they develop, as can Bell's verse style, which changed over the years from lyric free verse into a prosier, longer line.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Jane Jones and Some Others
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Forbes & Company, 1909. A nice 94 page book with extra heavy stock pages. Light general wear with very little foxing. Has name plate area where it was removed. Has nice color frontispiece and beautiful color plates scattered throughout. overall a very nice book. Clean, flat and square.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John A. Williams. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Ancient Echoes
|
|
|
Bern Grey Owl , 1983. A 48 page booklet of Indian poetry. Very nice and unique. Done in handwriten style.. First Edition. Stapled Paper Publication. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8 1/2h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Coyote Cowboy Poetry
|
|
|
Denver, Colorado: Coyote Cowboy Co, 1986. A real nice clean unmarked 202 page first edition hardcover. Has real nice illustrations throughout. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Book ifine but dust jacket has just a little wear and still looks very nice. The Table of Content is a full two pages with about 52 listed per page, so there is about 104 poems, perhaps more. The poems have the flavor of country western songs, yet a tone for poetry alone. The poems are illustrated by in black and white by different artists, including Bob Black, Don Gill, Jay Adams, Charles Marsh, Ace Reid, and more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Don Gill, Bob Black & Friends. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Flying Yorkshireman-Novellas
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1938. A nice 273 pahe hardcover first edition 1938 book. Has extra 5 pages of authors biographys and pictures in back. Novellas are Snow in Summer / Season of Celebration / Turnip's Blood / The Song the Summer Evening Sings . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Forever
|
|
|
San Rafael, California, U.S.A.: Cedco Pub, 1999. A very large beautiful book Illustrated in black, white and color by Lisa Weedn. Boards mirror dust jacket. This extraordinary large format gift book champions Flavia's bestselling and beloved poem "Some People." Its theme honors the beauty of human connection, as it celebrates the profound and enduring impact that friends, family, and loved ones can have upon our lives. Rich illustrations and moving sentiments comprise a thoughtful tribute to personal relationships of all kinds.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 11h x 11w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wartime and Patriotic Selections for Recitation and Reading
|
|
|
Chicago: Shrewesbury Publishing, 1919. A real nice 1919 159 page book from Shrewesbury. Has previous owners name & date inside 1st page. Otherwise very clean and unmarked. Has some spine wear to paper ends but still very nice. Various authors contribute, Some are Robert Service, Henry Bennett, Louise Driscol. Thomas Jefferson, Jean Burt, The Growler and many, many more. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 7h x 4 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
You Are More Wonderful
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: C. R. Gibson Co, 1970. A real nice clean like new 26 page book with very nice dust jacket and box. corner of dust jacket has been neatly clipped. Will reduce shipping on this item a little. Picture is scan of the book and the pink box.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Author. 7 1/2h x 4 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
Prose & Poetry: With Essays By Hazlitt & De Quincey
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Press, 1925. A nice little 216 page book with very light general wear. Has frontispiece of Charles and Mary Lamb. Clean, flat and square. A fairly hard to find book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2h x 4 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Complete Works of George Farquhar Vols. I & II
|
|
|
England: Bloomsbury the Nonesuch Press, 1930. A couple of rare classic books. Volume I and II of a limited number. Stories included in this volume are: Love and a Bottle, The Constant Couple, Sir Harry Wildair, The Inconstant, The Twin-Rivals all listed as comedies. Vol. II The Stage Coach, Recruiting Officer, Beaux Stratagem, Adventures of Covent-Garden, Misc. Prose and Poetry. Previous owners name inside front board and front cover page on both volumes. Cloth binding visible at front cover page. Yet spine is sturdy. Browning occured on front and back cover pages. Vol. I back cover board has dent seams. Bumped edges on both vols. Still very nice books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 10 1/4 h x 5 1/4/ W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 20) |
Legend of Good Women: Written in Praise of Women Faithful in Love
|
|
|
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, U.S.A.: Exposition-Phoenix Pr, 1983. A real nice 222 page poetry book. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
Sunrise to Starlight
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1966. A nice 208 page hard cover book on poetry, done in large easy to read print, also with blk and white photos thru-out. Contents: Part I. Dawn: discovery, belonging, Part II. Morning: aspirations, time, actions, friendship, love, Part III. Noon: commitment, society, work, assurance, success, Part IV. Evening: integrity, understanding, joy, maturity. Green cover borads with gold lettering on front only. Gold cording binded. Some white scuffing marks at bottom cover, text solid and clean pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11 1/2 H x 9 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
Irish Wonders: The Ghosts, Giants, Pookas, Demons, Leprechawns, Banshees, Fairies, Witches, Widows, Old Maids, and Other marvels of the Emerald Isle Illustrated
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1988. An interesting 218 page hard cover book about Irish tales, the power of the Celtic mind. A first edition, published in 1988. Letter sequence a -h present on copyright page. A collection of Celtic literature, fanciful tales which the people of the humbler walks of life seldom tire of telling. Go where you will in Ireland, the story-teller is there. Some of the stories: The Seven Kings of Athenry, The Sexton of Cashel, Satan's Cloven Hoof, The Enchanted Island, How the Lakes Were Made, The Leprechawn, The Henpecked Giant, and more. Along with black and white illustrations thru-out to accompany the tales. Fine, solid green cover boards. There is some light foxing present to end pages and some browning present at edgings of pages. Dust jacket very good with some wear to edgings, one small tear at bottom spine, and foxing present to underside. See photo of our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Heaton, H.R.. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Poems of Peter Davison 1957-1995
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. A real nice 311 page first edition hardcover by Alfred A. Knopf. Publisher's Notes: The poetry of Peter Davison, of which this is the ninth volume, covers a broad range of subject matter. Musical and supple, with rewards for the eye, the ear, and the mind, concerned as much with country as with city matters, Davison's poems move past personality. They open questions of identity, explorations of the natural world, personal and religious conflict, and the mysterious workings of memory. His poetry, such as the long poem "The Great Ledge", is especially moving and powerful when read aloud. This volume, combining Davison's most recent work with all the earlier poems he wishes to preserve, reveals a poet in his late middle age writing out of the midst of a life both active and contemplative, yet given over to poetry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Bamboo Child and Other Poems
|
|
|
Takamatsu, Japan: Mure Printing Co., 1966. Picture showing is of actual book not a stock photo. A nice 95 page hard cover book of poetry. No dust jacket. Printed in 1966. Lovely poems for a spiritual and emotional experience. Each with black and white illustrates. The author a native of Kentucky, was appointed to Japan as a missionary by the Foreign Mission Board. Very good condition book with some light discoloration and edge wear. Small piece of tape on front cover, unable to remove. Signed and dated by author on front end page, 5/13/67. There is some writting in Japanese also may be illustrators signature. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Kazuko Mizobuchi. 8 1/2 h x 6w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature 2002 Volume 62
|
|
|
New York: H. W. Wilson Company, 2003. A real nice book with more than 2597 pages. The book weighs 5 pounds 15 ounces so extra shipping will be required.This is a cumulative author-subject index to English language periodicals of general intrest. The main body of the index consists of subject and author entries to periodical articles arranged in one alphabet. In addition there is a listing of citations to book reviews following the main body of the index.. Hard Cover. Fine. 10 1/4h x 7w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Reader: From Sherlock Holmes to Spiritualism
|
|
|
New York: Cooper Square Publication, 2002. A real nice clean unmarked 500 page first edition Cooper Square Publication hardcover. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Sampling works by the creator of Holmes and Watson, this collection features Doyle's detective stories, horror tales, journalism, historical stories, and the complete text of his science-fiction novel The Poison Belt. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Plays and Poems of Shakespeare Tenth Volume
|
|
|
New York: F. M. Lupton Publishing. A nice solid little 385 page book. Tenth volume of the set includes Reoilus and Cressida, Timon of Athens and titus Andronicus. No date. Darked spinr but can still see the gold lettering. Flat burgandy or maroon boards. Scanned the title page. Scanning the boards wouldn't show anything but the color. Hard Cover. Very Good. 5 1/2h x 4 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
Fantastic Imagination: An Anthology of High Fantasy: Adventures in Myth and Mystical Enchantment
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1977. An interesting 325 page fantasy fiction paperback. Stated a first Avon printing, Feb. 1977. No other dates present. A collection of fantasy literature works combining the heroic, the courtly, magical, and surreal. Written by host of authors: C.S. Lewis, J.R.R. Tolkien, George MacDonald, Lord Dunsany, J.B. Cabell and many more. From another world beyond our world epic quest and ritual evil challenge the gods, seduce the spirits where the kings and witches, unicorns, and Hobbits, sorcerers and swordmen vaunt and court and do battle. Fine, solid condition. Some browning present on fly, end pages and inside boards. A couple of creases present on back cover only. Photo is scan of our book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 7h x 5 1/4w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 29) |
A Christmas Treasury of Yuletide Stories and Poems
|
|
|
New York, N.y.: Galahad Books division of BBS Publishing, 1992. Picture is scan of actual book not a stock photo. A very nice 415 page hard cover book with dust jacket on classic Christmas stories and poems. Stated a first Galahad Books, published in 1992. More than 50 wonderful Christmas tales and poems. Traditional and modern, funny and touching, these works by great writers shine with Christmas spirit, warmth, and good cheer. Authors: Laura Ingalls Wilder, Robert Frost, Arthur Conan Doyle, Longfellow, Dickens, Hawthorne, and many others. As new condition Christmas green cover boards with title in gold glit on spine. Clean, crisp with very white pages. Good size lettering for easy reading. Dust jacket also in excellent condition. No wear or markings. Great Christmas gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 30) |
Poems By Edna Scruggs Williamson
|
|
|
Unknow Publisher, 1984, 1984. A nice 92 page book of poetry. Has very clean pages with all lettering done in blue. Spine is faded with some runover on the back. There is no date in book. I used the date that was in the introduction. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9h x 5 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 31) |
Through Valley and Shadow: A Play
|
|
|
Cynthiana, Kentucky: Hobson Press, 1943. A 146 page play. The book is pretty nice with light general wear but the dust jacket has seen much better days. (sort of tore up) Still a very interesting book by a person who graduated from Transylvannia College. Had to find book. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 32) |
Who Goes with the Road
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, Inc., 1967. A nice 61 page book of poetry with a $2.50 cover price. Has invite to Autograph party honoring Miss Effie Keaster. Signed and inscribbed on page opposite title page. dust jacket has light wear with a couple chips on backside. Still nice. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8 1/4 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Feast a Dramatic Retelling of Ireland's Epic Tale
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1999. A nice 254 page book with very light general wear. Has a cover price of $23.95. Retelling the lyricism and passion of Ireland's ancient inhabitants beginning in the eigth century. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 34) |
Four Seasons Five Senses: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974. A nice 132 page book with nice illustrations scattered throughout. A selection of poems good ol Elinor thought were special and beautiful pertaining to the four seasons.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Diane DeGroat. 8 1/4 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 35) |
Great River Review Volume 5 Number 2
|
|
|
Winona Mn: Great River Review Inc, 1984. A real nice 275 page book with a cover price of $3.50. Has poerty, fiction and a neat 4 voice dialog story. Has a few pictures and is very unique and hard to find. Clean, flat and square. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8h x 6w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Complete Plays of Gilbert and Sullivan
|
|
|
New York: Nelson Doubleday. A real nice 613 page book with the script & lines to 13 plays. "In one concise volume, the complete texts of these perennially popular light operas. From Trial by Jury to The Pirates of Penzance: the complete librettos of all fourteen Gilbert and Sullivan operas. Gilbert's verses for Sullivan's music are the most fastidiously turned and inventively rhymed in all lyric comedy. As the Savoy Operas enter their second century on a swell of renewed popularity, Gilbert's reputation as the supreme wordsmith of light opera remains secure. Complete and authentic, these are the librettos on which modern performances and recordings are based. Scattered among the songs are over seventy of the amusing, quirky pictures Gilbert drew to illustrate them. No date listed for book.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jeff Fisher. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
Tales from the Decameron: With Introduction and Notes
|
|
|
Chicago: Nelson Hall Co, 1944. This is a real nice 237 page first edition Nelson-Hall hardcover from 1944. Giovanni Boccaccio was a writer from more than 600 years ago and these lusty stories of love, life and adventure are realistic masterpieces from that time period.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 7 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Time Is the Longest Distance: An Anthology of Poems
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1991. A real nice clean unmarked 74 page 1st edition hardcover. Synopses: An international anthology of poetry about the timelessness of time. Includes works by such poets as Emily Dickinson, Rumi, Salvatore Quasimodo and Ono no Komachi. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: Metaprobe Institute, 1979. A real nice 170 page book with a cover price of $9.50. Book is really nice but the dust jacket shows wear. Clean, flat and square.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 40) |
Way Stations: Poems 1985-1997
|
|
|
Xlibris Corporation, 2000. A real nice like new book on poems with 183 pages. Picture is scan of book not stock photo. Clean, flat and square. . Card Stock Cover. As New. 8 1/2h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 41) |
Famous American Plays of the 1940s and the 1950s
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Fireside Theatre, 1988. A real nice 608 page book with very light wear and looks good and is solid and square. Has old script for plays: The skin of Our Teeth, All My Sons,Camino Real, Home of the Brave and more. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
America the Beautiful In the Words of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
|
|
|
Waukesha, Wisconsin: Country Beautiful Corporation, 1965. A good 98 page book on Longfellows poetry with art. Contents: The Sound of the Sea, Lost Youth, Of Cambridge, Boston, Of Birds, Woods and Hills, Listen My Children: The Histores, and The Hush Of Night. Red cloth cover with gold glit lettering on spine and cover. Cover has some wear with bumped and rubbed edges. Message on front end page From: Grandmama & Grandaddy Dec. 25, 1972. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12 1/4h x 9 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Selected Poems Of Horace
|
|
|
Toronto: D. Van Nostrand Co, 1947. A real nice clean unmarked 284 page first Van Nostrand edition hardcover. Very light moderate wear if any protected by mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Of America, East and West: Selections from the Writings of Paul Horgan
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1984. A real nice clean 393 page first edition hardcover. Picture showing is a scan of our book. States First Printing 1984. A wonderful selection of writings from his earlier books, including The Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History, and selections from Citizen of New Salem, Lamy of Santa Fe and Encounters with Stravinsky. Has a small tear back dust jacket flap and a stamp "not for resale" on top edge. Still very nice. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Dream of the Red Chamber: A Chinese Novel of the Early Ching Period
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1958. An interesting 582 page hard cover novel, a Chinese fictional literature book. A vast, abundantly peopled chroncile of a great family of the 18th century. The Chia clan and their daily lives of the most sophisticated refinement hides the symptoms of decline. The characters and scenes are magnificently realized with a host of relations all members of the Chia clan engage. The occasions of social splendor and the castastrophes that nearly bring the proud house to total ruins. 50 chapters, a few black and white illustrations thru-out. Very good tan cloth cover boards with orange cloth at spine. Embossed artwork on front of a Chinese lady in a garden in gray. Book has ligh browning of fly and some light discoloration to tan cover. Previous owner's name sticker on top front end board. Dust jacket good with wear and tear. Retail price shown for $7.50 on inside dj. fold. A first English edition, published in 1958 based on the German version. Photo is our book.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 46) |
America the Beautiful
|
|
|
Nashivlle, Tn.: Ideals Publishing Corp., 1988. A nice 160 page large pictorial hard cover book of America and poems. Beautiful color photos thru -out text of historial homes, mountains, streams, farms, animals, cities, canyons, and much more along with a poem for each. A nice coffee table book. Clean bright white cover boards with smooth gloss finish. Bottom boards have slight bumped edge. No markings, and no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11 h x 8 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 47) |
The World of Love Vol. I & II
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1964. A 2 vol. set. The first volume,The Meaning of Love 620 pages and second The Experience of Love 549 pages. Author wishes to bring together examples from fiction and non-fiction which illustrate the many aspects of the human experience of love and its boundlessness, the core of the coical science. Both volumes have black cloth covers with gold glit lettering on spines. Some foxing on fly. Vol 1 has slight wave of pages, yet clean pages, and solid spine. . First Edition, First Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Riverside Press, 1886. A nice little 472 page hardcover. Very top of spine is worn badly and there is edgewear. Still for an oldie pretty nice and solid. Has darkened end pages from age but rest of pages or clean, cream colored and unmarked. See scan of actual book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 1/2h x 4 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
Sarajevo: An Anthology for Bosnian Relief
|
|
|
Elgin, Illinois, U.S.A.: Elgin Community College, 1993. A real nice clean unmarked 320 page first print softcover. An amazing selection of Sarajevo war stories from many various writers. Describes the hardships, horror and hope. created to raise money in a relief effort.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Under the Tent of the Sky a collection of poems about animals large & small
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1948. Has only 2 small library stamps one in back and one in front. No other markings and all pages are clean and unmarked. Biook is solid with some surface wear. See scan. 1948 edition with 205 pages and a lot of illustrations. contains animal poetry and artwork. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings By Robert Lawson. 9 1/2 h x 6w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 84 listings found. |















































