Biography & Autobiographyfrom Warren's Books |
|
Browse Biography & Autobiography | Return to Warren's Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 379 listings found. |
| 1) |
king of Country Music: the Life Story of Roy Acuff
|
|
|
Nashivlle, Tennessee: Williams Printing Company, 1971. An interesting 137 page pictorial soft cover biography about the King of Country Music: Roy Acuff. A first edition, published in 1971. Born in the Great Smoky Mountains, in Union County, Tennessee to his ancestral line to his singing and future in Country Music. Old black and white photos thru-out of Roy, family, friends and others in the Country Music world. Fine, solid condition. Gift inscribed in blue ink on delication page. "Good Luck in School & Forever, Love Mom & Dad 10/31/81. Photo is scan of book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Roy Acuff's Nashville : The Life and Good Times of Country Music
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perigee Books, 1983. A nice 208 page book with pictures scattered throughout. Has an $8.95 cover price. Mr Country Music himself traces his 40 year adyssey through the world of Nashville music.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9h x 6w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
Franz Kafka
|
|
|
Woodstock & New York: Overlook Press, 2004. A real nice clean unmarked 163 page first edition Overlook Press book. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has full number sequence with "1" present. The highly acclaimed Kafka scholar presents an engaging illustrated biography of Franz Kafka, using rarely seen drawings, photographs, letters, and reproductions of manuscripts to shed new light on the author's life.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 7 1/2 h x 4 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Captain James Cook
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1967. A very nice 307 page book with clean blue cloth boards. Dust jacket shows much wear but is there. Has a fronticepiece of Captain Cook with scattered pictures and artwork throughout. An excellent biography written by Mr. Villiers who is an experienced sailor himself and in fact has sailed the routes that Captian Cook followed. see scan for dust jacket condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/2h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Alvin Karpis Story
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan Inc, 1971. A real nice clean 256 page book. Has just a touch of general wear and looks real nice. Has purple cloth boards with bold gold lettering on spine. Only date listed is on copyright page is 1971. Illustrated with many scattered photographs. Dust jack has just a touch of wear and still looks nice. Has a $6.95 original price on top corner. The man the FBI wanted more than Dillinger, Baby Face Nelson and Bonnie & Clyde gives his unvarnished account of the violent 30's.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $135.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Sexiest Man Alive: A Biography of Warren Beatty
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2002. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice condition 411 page hard cover biography on Warren Beatty. Stated first edition with number sequence 1-10 present. The first in-depth biography of him, a man who blazed a trail of sex and high artistic achievement across the twentieth century as Hollywood matinee idol. Through interviews with friends and associates. His early affairs with Joan Collins, Natalie Wood, with such unknowns as a Playboy bunny and a young black student to romances with Madonna and Annette Bening. A nice black and white photo section. Fine, clean, crisp gray cover boards with cream color at spine. Title in silver glit on spine. Dust jacket also fine. No markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Man Who Tried to Save the World: The Dangerous Life and Mysterious Disappearance of Fred Cuny
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 2000. A nice 380 page first edition with a picture section in center. Has small damp stain on bottom spine corner. Still very nice. Scott Anderson travels to Chechnya to unravel the circumstances surrounding the disappearance of American relief expert Fred Cuny in April, 1995. His reports from the war zone rank as first-class journalism. Anderson reconstructs the life of Fred Cuny from interviews with those who knew him in his professional and personal life. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Old McDonald Had a Farm
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. Nice 278 page hardcover. Very light wear and ageing. Looks nice. This book is about my father, James Angus McDonald and how he labored to make a good farm out of a poor one. I lived on this farm with him and my brother, sister and mother from 1912 to 1922, near Sallisaw Oklahoma. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard Bartlett. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Diary of a Young Girl
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1953. A very nice 237 page first Pocket Book printing from 1953. Has a little aging and looks very nice. Picture showing is actual book. Her remarkable story of survival and the human spirit during World War II and hiding in her father's secret nest behind his place of business in Amsterdam. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
A Portrait of Billy Graham
|
|
|
Pediment Publishing, 2001. A real nice clean unmarked 80 page 2001 hardcover. Presumed to be a first edition. Has some Graham Christmas cards and book add inserted. Great pictorial history and life of Reverend Graham. Pictures are black and white. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 11 1/2 h x 9 1/2 W. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Let Me Tell You A Story: A Lifetime In The Game
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2004. A real nice clean unmarked 346 page 2004 first edition Sports Biography hardcover. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Has a nice picture in center. The life story of the famed professional basketball coach documents his seventeen-year tenure with the Boston Celtics, during which the team achieved nine NBA championships; his relationships with such players as Larry Bird, Wilt Chamberlain, and Michael Jordan; and his post-retirement consultation work with top coaches and players. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Stone Cold Truth: Stone Cold Steve Austin
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: WWE / Pocket Books, 2004. A nice 328 page paperback auto-biography about WWE's Stone Cold Steve Austin, The Texas Rattlesnake. Stated a first Pocket Books paperback printing, Oct. 2004. Number sequence 10-1 present. A notoriously private man, this is the book his fans have been waiting for: his own personal story, told in full for the first time. He offers a candid, no-holds-barred account at the world of professional wrestling, the triumphs and tragedies of his own career, and his personal rise to success. Loaded full of black and white photos thru-out with captions. Also color photo section of him wrestling some of the best. Fine, clean and crisp condition. No markings, tiniest edge wear. Photo is scan of our book. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
Adolf Hitler
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publications, 1992. A nice 79 page book. Book is larger than scanner so I centered it. (sort of) Dust jacket has slight curling on ends but still looks very nice. Has hundreds of pictures of Hitler, the war and full page framable picture in back duplicating the front cover photo. Publisher's Notes: Follows Hitler's rise from provincial obscurity, through the creation of the Third Reich, to his downfall, and discusses how his prejudices hampered a German victory in World War II. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12 1/4h x 9 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Bette Davis: A Tribute 1908-1989
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1989. A nice large 64 page pictorial hard cover book, a tribute to the First Lady of the Screen, Bette Davis. One of Hollywood's most assertive and powerful actresses. Her career lasting from 1931-1989, more than 80 films she made. A first edition published in 1989 by Gallery Books. Page after page of nice large black and white photos of her on the set, stills, and more with captions. Even the list of all her films with dates. A near fine clean and solid high gloss cover boards with clean crisp white pages. Bottom front board has an indention. Gift inscribed on inside front end board. " To Lorrie, a very talented singer, songwriter, and actress. Your Fan, Michelle Beals. No dust jacket available. Photo is our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 11 3/4h x 9 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Something from Nothing: The Robert J. Baltz, Jr. , Story
|
|
|
Hermitage, Tennessee: Elm Hill Publishing, 1988. A real nice first edition first print 253 page hardcover with a $14.95 cover price. Jacket is a little worn but still looks very nice. Signed by Robert Baltz and inscribed to Charles B. Berlin March 7, 1992 on first blank end page. below that by Charlie and Margaret Berlin a notation the Mr Baltz expired April 13th, 1992 and they ate with Mr baltz April 5th 1992 with the Berlin's personel check dated 4-5-92 made out to Hermitage Landing for $29.98 for 4 dinners. A very nice Nashville, political biography. Has many black and white pictures scattered throughout book. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 16) |
Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 2004. A real nice clean, unmarked 442 page first edition 11 printing 2004 Crown hardcover. Has number sequence with lowest number being 12 and states first edition. Previously printed in 1995 Tells the story of Obamas struggle to understand the forces that shaped him as the son of a black African father and white American mothera struggle that takes him from the American heartland to the ancestral home of his great-aunt in the tiny African village of Alego.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Who's Afraid Of A Large Black Man?: Speaking My Mind On Race, Celebrity, Sports And American Life
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Group USA, 2005. A real nice clean unmarked 234 page first edition hardcover. Citing the obstacles standing in the way of harmonious race relations in the United States, a cautionary analysis of the nation's growing racial segregation describes the Barkleyr's experiences of talking about race with interviewes ranging from students to KKK members, addressing such issues as interracial relationships, affirmative action, and racial stereotypes. Bold, honest, funny and moving.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Joe Louis: 50 Years an American Hero
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1988. A real nice 270 page book with gold gilt edges and lettering on nice maroon leather cover. Commerative edition by The Ryder System. Has photo section and great historical information. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Joe Louis : Fifty Years an American Hero
|
|
|
Blacklick, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1988. A real nice 270 page first edition hardcover with an original price of $18.95. The son of the legendary "Brown Bomber" presents the surprising private side of the fighter, weaving into the account reminiscences from siblings, former wives, trainers, opponents, and sportswriters.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
Mythmaker: The Life and Work of George Lucas
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spike, 1999. A real nice clean 450 page 1999 first edition second print hardcover. Has number sequence with "2" present and a $27.50 cover price on dust jacket flap. Has 3 picture sections. George Lucas is the creative force behind many of the most successful movies ever made. This biography looks at his personal life, his very public movie career, and how the innovations that he helped to develop have helped to change forever the way people experience the cinema.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Memoirs of the Duke of Saint-Simon on the Reign of Louis XlV and the Regency
|
|
|
New York: Willey Book Co, 1936. A nice 390 page hardcover book on The Memoirs of the Duke of Saint-Simon on the Reign of Louis XlV and the Regency. Has a little general wear and looks nice. Picture showing is scan of book. Furnishes a picture of the reign of Louis XIV and of the regency of the duke of Orleans. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 22) |
George Strait: The Story of Country's Living Legend
|
|
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1999. A real nice clean unmarked 251+ page first edition paperback with full number sequence with "1" present. Has picture section in center. Struggling Texas barroom singer George Strait's first attempt to conquer Nashville came in the late 1970s and ended in failure. But, as recounted by music writer Mark Bego in his well-researched biography George Strait, the performer's fortunes actually lay back in his native Texas, where he met his future manager, Erv Woolsey, who persuaded MCA to sign him and release his debut album, Strait Country, in 1981.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Life and Times of Laurel and Hardy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publications, 1992. A real nice clean 128 page Smithmark first edition hardcover. Dust jacket has just a little edgewear but still looks nice. Picture showing is scan of actual book.Focuses on the remarkable lives of Stan Laurel, the son of an English theater manager, and Oliver Hardy, a native of Georgia, who teamed up to reach comedy stardom in Hollywood. Features include a comprehensive assessment of the careers of comedy's most lovable duo. Ia illustrated more than 120 color and black & white photographs and has a full biographical details and filmography. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 12 1/2h x 9 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 24) |
Mr. Burkitt and Africa
|
|
|
New York: World Publishing Company, 1970. A real nice clean 236 page first edition hardcover. States first edition. In the heart of Africa a doctor encounters a terrible form of cancer (lymphoma) and wins a major victory against it. An inspiring spirtual and scientific odyssey and one of the most remarkable stories in modern medicine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 25) |
A Teaspoon of Honey
|
|
|
Nashivlle, Tennessee: Aurora Publishers, 1970. A real nice clean unmarked firsted edition hardcover. Semi-autobiographical, this is the story of immigrant Russian Jews in America. The author's first work of fiction. Writing in a smooth, readable style, she skillfully incorporates Yiddish terms and Jewish Traditions and beliefs, leaving the reader with a broader understanding of the Jewish religion and the poverty and struggle they endured. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 26) |
What a Year it Was!
|
|
|
Los Angeles, Ca: MMS Publishing, 2003. A nice 175 large pictorial hard cover book on headline events in world news, human interest, sports, fashion, enternainment, science and medicine in the year 1954. Find out what was going on that year in this text. Black and white photos and news ads on every page. Clean bright red cover boards with gold and black art work on front. Gold lettering on spine. Back cover has photo and info about the authors and some top info contained in the book. Inscription to Johnny Wilson from his sisters in ink on title page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Designers Peter Hess & Marguerite Jones. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 27) |
flames in the Wind
|
|
|
Bowling Green, Ky.: Cockrel Corporation, 1981. An interesting novel with 113 pages. Fine hard cover with fine dust jacket. First edition signed and dated by author on front end page. Also has previous owner's name in ink on front inside board. A novel about people, courageous people, ordinary people of West Kentucky. An interesting collection of biographical accounts of people noted in Western Kentucky history, from Chickasaw Indian brave Tishamingo to pioneer Matthew Lyon to psychic Edgar Cayce to Kentucky Governor Ruby Laffoon to anti-Night Riders crusader Mary Lou Hollowell. Bright red cover boards with gold lettering on front and spine. Dust jacket fine with mylar cover also. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
My Shadow Ran Fast
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1966. A real nice clean unmarked 191 page first Signet Edition paperback. Autobiography by a former inmate of San Quintin prison [where for two years his cellmate was Caryl Chessman, the later executed "Red-Light Bandit" of California] who, after his release, went on to become "a rich, successful businessman. But money and the material things of life wre not the answer. Slowly he came to realize that only by helping others---the ex-convicts and juvenile delinquents who need help---could he find inner peace and a sense of accomplishment. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 3/4h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 29) |
CALL ME LUCKY: BING CROSBY'S OWN STORY
|
|
|
New York: Cardinal Edition, 1954. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice old 1954 Cardinal Edition paperback. Has browning of pages and a 1 inch fly corner missing on back bottom. Has a little general wear for age but looks good. Has photo section in center Bing Crosby shares his carefree, happy-go-lucky experiences and his spectacular rise to fame. Through his eyes you will get intimate glimpses of the fascinating and fabulous world of entertainment.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Carl Rose. 6h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 30) |
Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay Vs. the United States of America
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: M Evans & Co, 2000. A real nice, like new 271 page book with a cover price of $21.95. True to life story about the most famous boxer in history. But his most famous words were. " I ain't got no quarrel with the Vietcong.. No Vietcong ever called me a nigger." A great autobiography about a great boxer. If you have any questions please ask. NOTE! Picture showing is a scan of the book not a stock photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 31) |
Eric Bischoff : Controversy Creates Cash
|
|
|
New York, N.y.: Pocket Books, 2006. Picture showing is of actual book not a stock photo. A real nice 389 page hard cover biography with dust jacket. A first edition, by Pocket Books, number sequence 1-10 present on copyright page. Bischoff, pro wrestling's most hated man, demonstrates how controversy helped both WCW and WWE. Eric gives the real numbers behind WCW's red ink-far lower than reported-and talks about how Turner Broadcasting's merger with Time Warner, and then Time Warner's merger with AOL, devastated not only WCW but many creative and entrepreneurial businesses within the conglomerate. Bischoff has surprisingly kind words for old rivals like Vince McMahon, but pulls no punches with friends and enemies alike. Many blk and white and some color photos thru-out text of Wrestlers through the years. Fine condition black cover boards with title in red glit on spine. Tips slightly turned in just a bit. Dust jacket also in fine condition. Retail price shown on inside dj. for $26.00. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Trumps: Three Generations That Built an Empire
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A real nice clean unmarked 589 page 2000 first edition Biography hardcover. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Has a picture section in center. This triple biography of Friedrich, Fred, and Donald Trump begins in 1885, when Friedrich emigrated from Germany to the United States, and ends in the late 20th century, when Donald's marital matters made national newspaper headlines. Throughout the narrative, the author describes each Trump as playing an important, distinct role in building the Trump empire; she views Friedrich as the founder, Fred as the builder, and Donald as the celebrity. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Look-It-Up Book of Presidents
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990. A real nice unmarked bright clean copy with 159 pages and full number sequence with "1" present. Provides brief biographies of the American presidents, from George Washington to George Bush. Factual information about the Presidents of the United States arranged in chronological order, up to and including the year 2000. Topics covered include all the major events, issue, and achievements of each presidential administration. Illustrated with engraving, political cartoons, and photographs.. First Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Landry: The Legend and the Legacy
|
|
|
Nashivlle, Tn.: Word Publishing, 2000. A real nice clean 400 page first edition with a cover price of $21.95. Has full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Has nice photo section in center of book. A soul-stirring portrait of one of America's most loved sports heroes who was, for 29 years the Dallas Cowboys' only head coach. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 35) |
Katharine Hepburn : Hollywood Legends
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1992. A real nice 80 page book with heavy stock pages. High gloss front board pictures matches dust jacket. Every page has photos of tKatharine from movies and life both color and black and white. with associated text. Most wonderful book. Clean, flat and square. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12 1/4h x 9 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Politicians 1945-1960
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott Company, 1970. A nice 368 page book with a cover price of $7.50. Book is nice. Dust jacket has 1 inch tear on spine top. Still nice. Cover a great and important part of presidential history. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Cambridge Dictionary of American Biography
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1995. A real nice clean unmarked 903 page first edition hardcover. The most current and comprehensive, single-volume, biographical reference of living and dead Americans available. The book contains nearly 9,000 entries written for general readers in fluid narrative style. Each entry is self-contained and does not assume any historic knowledge. What sets this book apart is its breadth of coverage and its attention to women and minorities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 7 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
America's Queen: The Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
|
|
|
New York: Penguin USA, 2001. A real nice clean, unmarked 500 page first edition Penguin softcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has two nice picture sections. Since Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis entered the American consciousness as "debutante of the year" in 1947, she has occupied a privileged position in the American pantheon. This portrait draws on interviews with her sister, Lee Radziwill, and is amply illustrated with previously unpublished photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 39) |
General's Life: An Autobiography Omar N. Bradley
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1984. A nice 752 page ovesized softcover first edition from Simon & Shuster/Touchstone. Has a little wear but still looks nice. Picture showing is scan of book. Has two picture sections. Publisher's Notes: Draws on Bradley's diaries and papers to recount his experiences as American commander at Normandy, as ground-war strategist in Europe, and as first Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 40) |
Einstein: A Life
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1996. A fine 509 page biography of Einstein as a young boy, perplexing classmates and teachers alike with his refusal to conform. Here is the headstrong teenager, a seemingly reluctant student resolutely rejecting a life tied to a "practical" job. Yet, ultimately, his work changed forever the way scientists viewed the world, from the first draft of his revolutionary special theory of relativity in 1905 it took twenty-five years for his famous E = mc2 equation to be verified to the development of the atomic bomb (and his controversial role as critic of the nuclear arms race that followed). 42 chapters. Excellent black cover boards with copper color lettering on spine. Dust jacket is also excellent condition. Clean crisp white pages, no markings, no rubbing, no creases. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 41) |
Dylan Thomas in America: An Intimate Journal
|
|
|
New York: Paragon House, 1989. A real ice clean, unmarked 311 page first edition Paragon House softcover. First copyright in 1955 by Author. Through Brinnin's eyes, we witness those final turbulent years- episodes of compulsive drinking, erratic behavior, love affairs, and the stormy relationship with his wife, Caitlin. In striking contrast Brinnin also relates the Dylan Thomas he visited in peaceful Wales, a man devoted to his parents, children, and home." . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 42) |
Music U.S.A.: America's Country & Western Tradition
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N. J.: Prentice Hall, 1986. A nice 215 page pictorial soft cover book that defines country music in its various stages of evolution, the practitioners in each period of development, and the important compositions they performed. The musicians and their lives. Black and white photos thru-out of these musicians, with biography and their accomplishments.16 chapters: from the origins of country music, the instruments, the early performers, marketing era, western music: singing cowboys, string bands to bluegrass, Honky Tonk, Rockabilly, Nashville Sound: Grand Ole Opry, The Nashville Crooners, Nashville Pop, Alternatives, Country Rock, Mainstream Country of the 1970's and 1980's, Crossover Pop, Experimental Country and more. A first edition with number sequence 10-1 present on copyright page. Near fine, clean and solid cover with clear crisp white pages. No markings. Photo is our book. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 11 h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Quest
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Xlibris Corporation, 2002. A real nice 513 page book about one womans struggle to find her own idenity. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9h x 6w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 44) |
Dog Days at the White House
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1975. Picture is scan of actual book not a stock photo. A nice 343 page 1st edition hardcover from Macmillan 1975. Has 2 picture sections. Has general wear but is solid and clean and looks OK. Bryant, as electrician and "official" keeper of the presidential dogs, was in and around the executive mansion and became privy to many revealing, off-the-record details about the presidents and their familes. This book, taken from his diary, is an irreverent and gossipy account of the private lives of some very public figures.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
Heloise & Abelard: A New Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2004. A real nice clean unmarked 319 page first editon with full number sequence with "1" present. Has a nice black & white picture section. The heart-rending love story of Abelard and Heloise was one of the most talked about relationships in the Middle Ages, and is one of the greatest love stories of all time. Peter Abelard was arguably the greatest poet, philosopher, and religious teacher in all of twelfth-century Europe. In an age when women were rarely educated, Heloise was his most gifted young student. As master of the cathedral school at Notre Dame in Paris, Abelard was expected to be celibate; his career would be destroyed by marrying. In spite of this, Abelard and Heloise's private tutoring sessions inevitably turned to passionate romance, and their moments apart were spent writing love letters. The she got pregnant. has remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Inside: A Public and Private Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2004. A real nice clean unmarked 539 page first edition Public Affairs 2004 hardcover. Has full number sequence with the "1" present. Has two picture sections. Joe Califano grew up in a tight-knit working class family in Depression-era Brooklyn. His parents instilled in their son a work ethic, sense of self, and devotion to Church that stayed with him as he rose through the ranks of America's ruling class. From Jesuit undergraduate schools to Harvard Law, influential law firms, Robert McNamara's Pentagon, Lyndon Johnson's White House, and Jimmy Carter's Cabinet, Califano was hard charging, effective, and committed to his causes--whether that meant reforming the military, working for equal rights for all, his struggle to be a committed Catholic in America, or finally his passion to combat addictions that ruin so many American lives.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Cost of Courage: The Journey of an American Congressman
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1992. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice 314 page hard cover biography of a very important man of The House of Representatives during the 1950's, Carl Elliott, Sr. He was a progressive Democrat in an era when segregationists dominated southern statehouses. He fought for his constituents. His effectiveness made him the target of the racist reactionaries who rose to power in the South in the late 1950's and early 1960's. He worked with political names such as: Truman, Eisenhower, Nixon, Kennedy, Rayburn. He triumphed in the end by perserving his dignity and integrity intact. Several black and white photo sections. Along with the book are clippings from newspapers from The Birmingham News paper, from long ago about Mr. Elliott. and also an invitation to a book party by the American Fed. of Teachers National Education Assoc. Leadership Conference on Civil Rights, dated June 4th, 1992 celebrating his book. Book is signed and inscribed in ink on front end page, "Carl Elliott, Sr. with kindest regards, dated 6-4-92. Fine condition moroon cover boards with lighter moroon cloth at spine. Title in gold glit on spine. One tear at center bottom front board. Pages and boards clean crisp and solid. Dust jacket also in fine condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
Trying to Get to Heaven: Opinions of a Tennessee Talker: Autographed
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. A real nice clean unmarked first edition from Simon & Shuster. Has a $22.00 price on dust jacket flap and full number sequence of 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 on copyright page. Autographed on title page. Summary: The star of television's long-running "Designing Women" gives readers the inside scoop on topics including plastic surgery, the home, the importance of etiquette and grooming, the transforming power of yoga, the value of the family and the courage to be yourself. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 49) |
Trying to Get to Heaven: Opinions of a Tennessee Talker
|
|
|
New York: Fireside, 1996, 1996. Signed and inscribed on front blank end page. Has very top corner of front blank end page fluffed off. (missing tip of corner) A real nice inspiring self help type book. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 50) |
An Hour Before Daylight : Memories of a Rural Boyhood
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. A real nice clean unmarked 284 page first edition Simon & Schuster large Trade paperback with full number sequence with "1" present. Has scattered black & white pictures throughout. Former President Carter recalls his wonder years growing up on a farm in Georgia. He evokes a sense of place and time as he tells of everyday chores and hard work, and of the people who were a lifelong influence on him. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9h x 6 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 379 listings found. |















































