cookbooks & cook bookfrom Warren's Books |
|
Browse cookbooks & cook book | Return to Warren's Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 494 listings found. |
| 1) |
Heavenly Delights 100th Anniversary Cookbook
|
|
|
Kearney, Ne.: Morris Press Cookbooks, 2003. A nice 74 page hard cover spiral bound pocket size cookbook by the congregation of the First Baptist Church of Anytown, USA. Published in 2003. A first edition. Recipes for appetizers, beverages, soups, salads, vegs., side dishes, main dishes, breads, rolls, desserts, cookies, candy, and this and that. Along with index, weights and measures, roasting chart, quick substitutions for common ingredients, maximum food-storage times, pasta cooking times, cooking terms, calorie counter, measurements & subsitutions, equivalency chart, cooking tips, herbs & spices, baking hints, food quantities, illustrated examples of napkin folding, table settings for luncheons, dinner, buffet. Some color illustrations thru-out, not of entrees. A nice all purpose cookbook with fine green cover boards with plastic comb spiral. Color photo of a church in autumn on front cover. No wear or markings. See scan for actual photo of book. . First Edition. Spiral Bound Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8 3/4h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
A.1. Steak Sauce Great Grilling: How Grilling Is Done
|
|
|
New York: Publications International, 1995. A real nice clean unmarked 94 page first edition hardcover cookbook with the full number sequence with the "1" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. This book features a lot of great recipes for grilling using A.1. steak sauce with methods used and very colorful pictures. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Broadway Celebrity Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Nautilus Books, 1989. A real nice clean unmarked 233 page cookbook plus has blank pages in back for notes and recipes. Includes a collection of Broadway actors and actresses who have appeared on stage, a biographical sketch for each and the recipes that they are known for in the industry. 20 stars and to just name a few, Ruth Buzzi, Nell Carter, Eli Wallach, Joan Rivers, Maureen McGovern, Jackie Mason, Helen Hayes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 7 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Four Seasons Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. A very nice lage first edition hardcover cookbook with 319 pages. Has many full page color photographs. Has a little general wear but is clean solid and looks nice. Picture showing is a scan of our book. A reflection of one of the world's great restaurants in New York City: the recipes, now recreated for the home, embrace every nationality and pay allegiance only to the season. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 11 3/4h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
America and Its Cuisine
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mallard Press, 1990. A real nice clean unmarked 144 page first American Edition by Mallard Press. Contains beautiful color photographic illustrations. Features delicious recipes from all over the United States, combining the classic and the new in an appetizing selection which provides the cook with a delicious and varied choice of dishes to suit any occasion". Chapters on: Soups and Appetizers, Fish and Seafood, Meat Dishes, Poultry and Game, Vegetables and Side Dishes, Classic Desserts, Cakes, Biscuits and Breads and Sauces, Preserves and Beverages. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 14h x 10 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Rodale Cookbook: Presented By Rodale Press, Pioneer in Natural Foods
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1973. A nice 486 page hard cover cookbook by the chief manager of the Rodale Press Dining Room. Published in 1973, a first edition. 9 chapters: Introduction: cooking hints, supplements, food substitutions and more. Appetizers, snacks, nuts, seeds, relishes, and beverages, soups, salads and salads dressings, meats, poultry, fish and sauces, soybeans, eggs, and cheese, vegetables, grains, breads, desserts. The author tells you how to choose quality foods, how to prepare them with an eye to retaining their food values and how to use herbs and spices to add flavor and interest to ordinary dishes. Very good condition red orange cover boards with some rubbing at bottom. Some discoloration to fly paper. No markings. Solid, clean pages. Dust jacket has general wear and tear, some light staining to spine area. Photo is actual scan of book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jacket Illustrated By Mel Grant, Interior Design By John K. Landis, Photography By T.L. Gettings and Robert Griffith. 9 1/2 h x 7 3/4h. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
The 21st Century Cookbook
|
|
|
Hollywood, Ca.: Ermine Publishers, 1978. A real nice big 619 page first edition 1978 cookbooks. Will weigh more than 4 pounds when packed so I put the extra shipping in for media mail into the price of the book. Will not fit in Priority envelope and will cost a fortune to ship that way. Has some light general wear and is very nice. Contains over 600 recipes and 20,00 foods broken down for every diet. I didn't even know there were that many food. Full of charts all through the book on the foods.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 11h x 9w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 8) |
Myrtle Allen's Cooking at Ballymaloe House: Featuring 100 Recipes from Ireland's Most Famous Guest House
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 2000. Nice 157 page hard cover pictorial cookbook on Irish cooking. Stated a first printing, this edition published by Stewart, Tabori & Chang. County Cork's most well-known guest house yields its culinary secrets in this collection of classic Irish recipes culled from rolling green countryside of the Emerald Isles. 100 recipes specially selected and adapted for the American home. Easy yet elegant recipes: Irish stew, batter-fried fish fillets and many more. Nice bright color photos of food and landscape thru-out. Fine, clean and crisp condition cover boards and pages. Dust jacket also fine. No markings or wear present. Mylar cover provided. Photo is scan of our book. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs By Hales, Mick. 10 1/4h x 8 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The American Heart Association Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1991. A real nice big 643 page hardcover with a $27.50 original price on DJ flap. Has gift inscription inside first page by MD. This new, greatly expanded 5th edition--shipping June '91--features more than 500 healthy and tasty recipes, each accompanied by comprehensive nutritional breakdowns. A backlist standard; a top 3 cookbook bestseller for us annually. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
The American Heart Association Kid's Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, N.y.: Times Books, 1993. Photo is an original scan of book available. A nice large 124 page pictorial hard cover kids' cookbook. A fourth printing. All 30 recipes made by real kids in real kitchens, ages 8-12. Easy to follow recipes have simple step by step illustrated directions and complete equipment list. Recipes for snacks, soups and salads, entrees, vegs. breads, desserts, and beverages. Tips on setting the table, making clean up a breeze, cooking terms. Fine, clean, solid cookbook, no markings.Tips slightly creased. . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 11 1/4 x 8 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
Indian Cookin: American Indian
|
|
|
United States: Nowega Press , 1973. A real nice clean unmarked 63 page first edition cookbook on American Indian cooking. Picture showing is a scan of our book. From title page: "The Eternal Flame" by the author says "A flame carried from Cherokee, NC. to Oklahoma during the Trail of Terars. This flame still burning in both N.C. and Oklahoma is to cause us to remember the flame of love not the flame of hate." some of the reciped for example are: Possum grape drink, Honey Locust drink, Hominy corn drink, sunflower seed soup, Hickory nut soup, fish soup, sausage cake, blueberry sponge, chestnut stuffing and many more.. First Edition. Stapled Paper Product. Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Grass Roots Cookbook: Regional American recipes from Across the Land: Appalachia to California, New England to the Great Plains, the Mountain states to the Old South
|
|
|
New York, N.y.: Times Books, 1977. Photo showing is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice 334 page hard cover cookbook with dust jacket. Recipes for chicken stew and dumplings, farm-style vegetable soup, shrimp gumbo, skillet squash, date bars, and hundreds of other old-fashioned regional American specialties are interwoven with the words of women entrusted with passing on the culinary arts they have learned from their ancestors. A collection of over 300 original recipes along with interviews with the women that cook them. . Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fondue Magic: Fun, Flame and Saucery Around the World
|
|
|
New York: Hearthside Press, 1969. A real nice 192 page book including index. dust jacket looks nice but has some staining on bottom which won't show in scan. see scan. How to use every kind of fondue pot, including an electric one, for entertaining large and small groups alike. Menus range from four to larger buffets for 24. Includes recipes, appropriate beverages and delicious desserts.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Zue Martin. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Cooking Light '88
|
|
|
New York: Oxmoor House, 1987. A real nice clean 265 page First Oxmore House Edition hardcover. States First Printing 1997. Picture showing is a scan of our book. High dloss boards mirror dust jacket. Publisher's Notes: Addressing the concerns of people who want to eat well while remaining slim, these more than 450 recipes produce foods that are light in fat, sodium, and processed sugar, yet are filling and flavorful. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Fat-free Italian: Healthy Ways with a favourite cuisine
|
|
|
New York: Hermes House, 2004. A real nice clan unmarked 256 page first Hermes House edition softcover cookbook. Has "1" present in number sequence. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Previously printed 2001 by Anness publishing London. Has more than 160 authentic Italian recipes. Illustrated with hundreds of beautiful full color photographs to go with Step-by step instructions. All on high gloss paper so book weighs in to the 4 pound shipping class do Media mail only unless you want to make the post office rich. (richer). Extra cost for shipping is already in price. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11 1/2 x 9w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Complete American Illustrated Cookbook
|
|
|
Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Sharon Publishing, 1972. A real big cookbook with lots of color photographs throughout. No dust jacket. An extraordinary collection of easy to follow recipes from taste tempting appetizers through saviory main courses salads and snacks to delectable dessert treats all done in sections.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Flavor of Andalusia
|
|
|
Edison NJ: Continental Book Co Inc, 1998. A real nice clean umarked first edition hardcover. Explore the tastes, techniques and traditions of the finest regional cooking in the world. Europe, Africa and Granada using spices, nuts, barbecue and more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8 1/2 h x 8 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kitchen Wisdom: A Compendium of foods and Cooking Lore
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1977. A very informative 260 page hard cover cookbook on food and cooking lore in an A-Z format. Clearly stated a first edition on copyright page with full number sequence 10-1 present. Published in 1977. Revised and expanded from the author's first book on cooking lore The Cook's Companion she published in 1968. Provides the equivalent of years of trial and error in the kitchen saving time and money. Info. on canning hints and advice for the new or experienced cooks. Frieda Arkin, a descendant from a family of chefs. Fine, clean and solid condition book. Some very light rubbing to some edgings only. No markings. No dust jacket available. Photo is scan of our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Cuisine Continentale: Unusual Recipes, Gems of French Cooking and Other Culinary Masterpieces
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi: Armand Coullet, 1955. A nice 73 page 1955 first edition cookbook. Picture showing is scan of our book. Some recipe titles are Soupe A L'oignon, Aubergines A L'Italienne, Chou Farci, (stuffed cabbage cocotte), Vichyssoise, Pommes De Terra auvergne, Fish Stew Napiolitaine and many others. The titles are as they are with all recipes in easy to read English. (unless your German or French then it won't be so easy. . First Printing. Stapled Paper Product. Very Good. Illus. by Helen Gaar . 9h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
A Taste of Astrology
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. A real nice 317 page hardcover cookbook. States first edition 1987-1988, Has nice dust jacketwith a $19.95 price in corner. Lucy Ash is a British artist who writes an occasional column on food and astrology for Gourmet. This eclectic collection of recipes is organised according to signs of the zodiac, representing the purported tastes of those born under each sign;. First Edition. Half-Leather. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 21) |
Especially Herbs: Recipes and Garden Ideas Made Simple
|
|
|
Kuttawa, Kentucky, U.S.A.: McClanahan Pub House, 1994. A real nice clean 167 page 1994 softcover book. This is a good book for basic and simple herbal recipes, great tips on herb history and use, with lots of tips and ideas for creating special herb gardens. It has lots of lists you don't see in books of this type, like herbal calorie counter, good herbs for drying, annual herbs, More...perennial herbs, herbs for shade, herbs for a butterfly garden, and more.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ateco Simplified Cake Decorating Illustrated
|
|
|
August Thomsen & Co.. A very interesting and informative 89 page illustrated hard cover book on skillfully decorating cakes. No publishing date anywhere, yet it must be at least 20 years old. Objective of this book is to assist the baker and student in the art and teach the ability to know what can be made with the ornamenting tubes and how to use them. Black and white illustrations thru-out of the different kinds of tubes and the beautiful designs that can be created with them: tubes such as the plain, open star, closed star, double line, plain and fancy ribbon, aster, oval, flower, border, leaf, combination, drop flower, square and the list goes on. Photos of cakes and recipes included. Near fine, solid red cloth cover boards with title in black on front. There is browning and some foxing to end boards and end pages and title page, interior pages clean and white. No dust jacket available. Photo is scan of our book.. Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 23) |
The New French Cooking: Minceur Cuisine Extraordinaire
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. A nice 293 page hard cover cookbook on French Minceur Cuisine by noted cheft Armand Aulicino. Stated a first printing, published in 1976. Minceur cuisine uses no butter, cream, egg yolks, sugar, or artificial ingredients. 200 low-calorie, low cholesterol meals that can be used with electric crocks, clay pots, microwave ovens, and electric skillets, top of the range, in an oven and even in some cases on an outdoor barbecue. Careful advise on buying and adapting equipment, food staples, garnishing, cooking tips, time saving hints and suggestions for planning ahead. 70 illustrations in black and white sketches. Very good, solid moroon cover boards with tan cloth at spine. A few spots on fly. Gift inscribed on front end page in ink, " Happy Birthday to Sarah" 1980. Dust jacket good, has wear and tears at edgings, price clipped. See photo, scan of our book. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 10 1/4h x 7 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 24) |
Summer Cooking for Year Round Dining
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1991. A nice large pictorial 144 page hard cover cookbook with over 250 recipes utilizing the natural ingredients available during the summer months. More than 500 color photos thru-out. Recipes for soups, dressings, appetizers, barbecues, salads, sandwiches, desserts. Easy to follow instructions. Stated a reprint, 1991 by Crescent Books, originally published in London in 1990. Fine, clean, crisp high gloss cover boards with same design as fine dust jacket. One red dot on bottom fly. Mylar cover provided. Photo is scan of our book. Many cookbooks available on this dealer's sites. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 11 1/2 h x 10 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
Take Twelve Cooks
|
|
|
London: Thames MacDonald, 1986. A nice 128 page pictorial hard cover cookbook based on the TV series, Take Six Cooks from Britian's leading chefs. They share their favorite recipes as well as their expertise along with a profile into their world as a top class chef. Recipes along with color photos thru-out on: hors d oeuvres, soups and starters, fish, meat, vegs., and desserts. Fine, clean, crisp condition shiny cover boards with same design as fine dust jacket. No markings. Photo is scan of our book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10 1/2h x 7 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 26) |
Take Six More Cooks: A Channel Four Book
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Thames MacDonald, 1988. Nice 96 page pictorial hard cover cookbook. The sequel to Take Twelve Cooks and based on the British TV series "Take Six Cooks," this book features the six top-class chefs from the third series, with a selection of recipes and biography of each. A great diversity of cooking styles. Nice color photos thru-out of the food. Nice clean and solid high gloss cover boards with same design as nice dust jacket. Previous owner's gift inscription in ink on front end page. Dust jacket has hint of edge wear at top only. Photo is scan of our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographer Symon, Grant. 10 1/2h x 8w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Simply Mediterranean Cooking
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Robert Rose Inc, 1998. A nice 192 page soft cover cookbook on Mediterranean cooking. A first edition published in 1998. 100 recipes easy to prepare using readily available ingredients for appetizers, salads, fish and seafood, chicken, meat, pasta and grains, desserts. 16 color photos thru-out of entrees. The author was Mick Jaggers' personal chef at one time. Fine, clean and solid condition. No wear or markings. Photo is scan of our book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 10 h x 7w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 28) |
Eating Meat & Staying Healthy: A Post-Nouvelle Cookbook
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1990. A real nice 176 page first American and Canadian edition hardcover cookbook. Has a price of $19.95 on dust jacket. There is a little foxing on first title page only. None anywhere else. Picture showing is a scan of our book. This book gathers low-fat, low cholesterol, and low-salt recipes for beef, veal, pork, ham, chicken, turkey, game, and variety meats, and describes different cuts of meat. Illustrated with many full page full color pictures. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10h x 8w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 29) |
6001 Food Facts and Chef's Secrets
|
|
|
Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: Northstar Pub, 1995. An as new condition hard cover first printing book on common kitchen problems. 40 chapters: from egg knowledge, cold and freezing facts, cheese, meat, fowl, fish, beverage, grain and nuts, bread facts, supermarket, restaurant, cooking, herb and spicy, food additive facts, frosting and toppings, sauce and gravy, soup and stew facts. and much more. Excellent cover boards. No markings. Book number 007319. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 10 1/4H X 71/4 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Arizona Celebrity Cookbook
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Pub, 1997. A real nice clean unmarked 143 page First Edition Softcover. States First Impression 1997. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Arizona has been home to many nationally famous folks, from the Gin Blossoms to Waylon Jennings, Hugh Downs to G. Gordon Liddy, Leslie Nielsen to Bil Keane -- as well as many personalities who are famous within the Grand Canyon State, like Bill Austin and Beth McDonald, Eddie Basha, Joe Arpaio, and Al McCoy -- and have they got some stories to tell about food! Based on Eileen Bailey's popular occasional column in The Arizona Republic, "Eating With", The Arizona Celebrity Cookbook reveals who stole something everytime he went to the White House; has attorney general Grant Woods admitting a weakness for junk food; and offers the recipe G. Gordon Liddy made up from ingredients that can be smuggled out of a mess hall. Full of full color and black and white pictures on high gloss pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9h x 9h. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
Lee Bailey's Long Weekends
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy Books, 2000. A real nice clean 175 page first Gramercy edition hardcover cookbook. Previous copyright 1994. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Sudt jacket has a touch of wear and looks great. This book celebrates a feast of delicious recipes and exquisit photographs of both food and locations throughout the United States. Tells of local history and local preperation. A big beautiful book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 32) |
Lee Bailey's City Food: Recipes for Good Food and Easy Living
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Potter, 1984. A real nice clean unmarked 155 page first edition hardcover cookbook with full number sequence with "1" present. This book takes a look at a wide range of ethnic and regional American dishes, complete with menu suggestions and tips on stylish entertaining enhenced with color photography throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
Best Recipes from the Los Angeles Times
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1990. A nice 304 page hard cover cookbook by the editors of the Los Angeles Times. Published in 1990. Over 275 recipes that reflect the diversity of California cuisine, from celebrated chefs and famous restaurants to home readers. All tested by the Times Kitchen. From appetizers, soups, salads, sandwiches, veges., eggs and cheese, beans, grains and pasta, fish and shellfish, poulty and meat, breads, and desserts. 50 color photos thru-out of dishes. Fine, clean and crisp dark green cloth cover boards. No wear or markings to clean, crisp white pages. Dust jacket, has some discoloration and long tight tear down front cover. Photo is scan of our book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 10 1/2h x 7 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 34) |
Cookies:Food Writers' Favorites
|
|
|
Irving, Tx: Dial Publishing for MADD Mothers Against Drunk Driving , 1991. A real nice clean unmarked 160 page first edition 1991 hardcover. A cookie book from MADD- Mothers Against Drunk Driver. This was printed before the head of the organization got busted for drunk driving. Does have lots of cookie recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 3/4w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Quick & Easy Recipes, Pasta & Noodles
|
|
|
New York: Dial Books, 1996. A real nice clean 160 page appears to be a first edition Dial Books Books hardcover. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Quick & Easy Recipes. "Soups, salads, appetizers, main courses, even sweets - there's something for everyone in this collection. These tried-and-true recipes are the crème de la crème, selected as the best from the personal recipe files of people who write about food for a living. Before putting the water on to boil, read the tips on selecting, storing and cooking pasta. Then pick a recipe, grab a pot and start cooking." Food Writers' Favorites Series... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Complete Low Fat Cooking
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, 1998. A very nice large pictorial 256 page hard cover low fat cookbook. A first Barnes and Noble edition, published in 1998. Number sequence 10-1 present. Over 100 recipes with easy to follow instructions. Soups, appetizers, salads, herbs and spices, veg. dishes, fish and seafood, rice, pasta, meats, desserts, fruits, dairy produce, breads, broths and dressings. Keys to following a healthy low fat diet, which fats should be reduced or avoided. Bright color photos of every dish on every page. Fine, clean, crisp high gloss cover boards with same design as fine dust jacket. No markings. Photo is scan of our book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 11 1/4h X 9 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Best of James Beard: Over 250 of His Best-Loved Recipes Great Recipes from a Great Cook
|
|
|
New York, N.y.: Greenwich House, 1983. A nice 192 page hard cover cookbook by James Beard. A reprinted edition, published in 1983. Over 250 recipes. He offers some prized secrets of improvisation for seasoning with wines, liquors, stocks and spices for cooking meats, fish, vegs. and more. Recipes for appetizers, soups, fish and shellfish, meats, poultry, eggs and cheese, vegs. potatoes, rice and pasta, salads and salad dressings, sauces, breads, and desserts. No photos in this cookbook. Fine, clean, solid bright yellow cover boards with orange cloth at spine. Title in gold glit on spine. Front top tip only tiniest bumped. Previous owner gift inscribed and signed, on top front end page, then marked through with black magic marker. Dust jacket very good with sun fading to front and back spine area. . Reprinted Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 11h x 8 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Great Cooks Cookbook: A Good Cooking School Cookbook
|
|
|
Ferguson/Doubleday, 1974. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice 270 page hard cover cookbook by the Faculty of the Good Cooking School. Eleven masters of fine cooking, eating and entertaining presents more than 200 recipes that go way beyond a single point of view to offer a tantalizing mix of attitudes, working styles, and expertise. Black and white illustrations and color plates thru-out. Very good condition bright yellow cloth cover boards with title in bright red on both front and spine. Some light staining to cover. See scan which is actual book. No dust jacket available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 h x 7 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 39) |
The New James Beard
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1995. A real nice clean unmarked 625 page hardcover. Publisher's Notes: Presents one thousand recipes that reflect Beard's latest ideas and which incorporate the convenience of modern appliances to produce updated versions of old favorites and superb new dishes.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Great Cooks Cookbook: A Good Cooking School Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Ferguson/Doubleday, 1974. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice 270 page hard cover cookbook by the Faculty of the Good Cooking School. Eleven masters of fine cooking, eating and entertaining presents more than 200 recipes that go way beyond a single point of view to offer a tantalizing mix of attitudes, working styles, and expertise. Black and white illustrations and color plates thru-out. Very good condition bright yellow cloth cover boards with title in bright red on both front and spine. Nice dust jacket with a little edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. 9 1/2 h x 8w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 41) |
Chocolate Lover's Cookies : Tupperware
|
|
|
Lincolnwood Il: Publications International, 1993. A real nice clean unmarked 96 page first edition Publicantions, haedback with full numbersequence with "1" present. Fully illustrated. Cookies of every description are filled, frosted, dipped, swirled or glazed with a delectable dose of rich chocolate. From chips and chunks to cocoa and white chocolate, these treats are a chocolate lover's dream come true.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 11 1/2w x 8w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Rose's Melting Pot: A Cooking Tour of America's Ethnic Celebrations
|
|
|
New York, N.y.: William Morrow & Co, 1993. A nice 333 page hard cover cookbook by the author of the Cake Bible, Rose Levy Beranbaum. Stated a first edition, with number sequence 1-10 present, published in 1993. She draws years of experience in teaching to explain in the clearest and simpliest language how to make the most delectable and delightful foods with ease. From cover to cover a diversity of cuisines and customs that is America. Soups, Appetizers, Breads, Main Courses, Side Dishes, Vinaigrettes, Sauces and Stocks, Brunch, Desserts, and Beverages. Full color photos thru-out. She has won many awards for her recipes and books. Photo of her on back cover. Fine, clean, and solid condition blue cover boards with title in gold glit on spine. No markings or wear. Dust jacket also in fine condition, tiniest wear at edging only. Photo is scan of our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10 1/4h x 8 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
Popular French Cookbook
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Longmeadow Press, 1977. A nice 96 page pictorial hard cover French cookbook. The author studied at the Cordon Bleu School in Paris. Recipes reflect simple yet sophisticated haute cuisine of Paris and the simpler typical provincial fare. She explains the use of wine, garlic, herbs and other characteristic ingredients in French cookery. Dishes for every taste and suit every occasion. Nice color photos thru-out with large print for easy reading. Very good white cloth cover boards with art work in green on front cover. Some discoloration at top and bottom edging to white cloth. No markings. Dust jacket fine with one tiny tear at top spine edge. Photo is scan of our book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 10 3/4h x 7 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 44) |
Domestic Science Book Two
|
|
|
New York: Lyons & Carnahan, 1914. A 251 page book on science of cooking. Some illustrations, recipes, measuring chart. Stamped on front and back board New York public school and on title page. Cloth cover has some roughing and wear. See scan. Still pretty nice for an oldie. How to make cookies and cut up a pig and much more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 7 1/2h x 5 1/4 h. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Better Homes and Gardens All-Time Favorite Recipes
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1979. A real nice clean 480 page Better Homes and Gardens hardcover cookbook. Color photos throughout augmented with small B&W instructional photos. A collection of 1007 favorite recipes for main dishes, casseroles, barbecue, vegetables, breads and desserts. Has a bonus recipe on blank back end page in pencile.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 10 1/4h x 8w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 46) |
Better Homes & Gardens Test Kitchen Favorites
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 2003. A real nice clean unmarked 224 page first edition (stated) hardcover.Only flaw is a scratch on back cover. In honor of the seventy-fifth anniversary of the Better Homes and Gardens Test Kitchen, this brightly illustrated cookbook presents nearly 150 of the best-of-the-best recipes, along with historical anecdotes, cooking tips for easy recipe preparation, and vintage photographs and dishes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 11h x 9w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Better Homes and Gardens: Healthy Family Cooking
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1995. A nice 360 page pictorial hard cover cookbook by the test kitchens of Better Homes and Gardens. Stated first edition, fourth printing. 365 recipes, includes a wide array of main dishes. Nice color photos of entrees thru-out. Includes nutritional analysis, symbols identify recipes as low fat, low calorie, low sodium, or high fiber. Appetizers, snacks, fish and seafood, mouth-watering meats, popular poultry, meat free main dishes, pasta, rice and grains, salads, dressings, soups, stews, vegs. breads, desserts, index and a metric equivalents chart. Fine, clean, solid cover boards with same high gloss design as fine dust jacket. No markings. Retail price shown on top dj. fold for $29.95 Photo is scan of our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10 h x 9 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 48) |
Better Homes and Gardens Quick and Easy Diet Recipes
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: meredith Corp., 1989. A nice 240 page pictorial hard cover cookbook by the test kitchens of Better Homes and Gardens. Stated a first edition, third printing, 1989. The cookbook for both the serious dieter and the casual calorie counter. Chapters on helpful info. on nutrition, dieting and timesaving preparation techniques, calorie minded main dishes, slimming side dishes, delightful desserts, appetizers and beverages, 14 days of planned menus and a calorie chart. Easy to follow instructions along with color photos thru-out of alot of the dishes. Fine, clean, crisp and solid condition. No markings. No dust jacket available. Photo is scan of our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 10h x 9 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 49) |
Better Homes and Gardens Cooking for Today: Hot & Spicy Volume 8 Includes CD-Rom on Salads
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes and Gardens Books, 1995. A nice factory sealed hard cover cookbook by Better Homes and Gardens test kitchens. This volume #8 in the series contains more than 65 recipes for Hot & Spicy, tongue tingling dishes using chili peppers and other searing foods. Recipes are rated: hot, hotter, or hottest to help you gauge the degree of spiciness. Info. on the different kinds of peppers, recipes such as: gunpower guacamole, mini meatballs of fire, Wow! Wings, spicy grilled brisket, tamale pie, texas chili, peppery pot roast and many more. Nice full page color photos of all finished entrees. New unopened cookbook. Also included in sealed package is a CD-Rom on salads. Photo is scan of our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Photographers: Dieter, Mike; Little, Scott. 8 3/4h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 50) |
Betty Crocker's Cake Mix Magic: 121 Wonderful Cakes and Desserts
|
|
|
Minneaplis, Mn.: General Mills, Inc., 1951. A nice 27 page Betty Crocker cake cookbook. Has a little general wear but is very nice. Contains 121 Wonderful Cakes and Desserts You Can Make with Betty Crocker's Cake Mixes. Has full color and Black & white pictures. . First Edition. Stapled Paper Product. Very Good. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 494 listings found. |
















































