Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art paintings drawings how-to

from Warren's Books

Browse Art paintings drawings how-to | Return to Warren's Books | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.
1) Making a Living as an Artist
Art Calendar Editors (editor)

Making a Living as an Artist
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 2002. A real nice big 260 page book with a cover price of $14.95. Tells you how to negotiate contracts, managing a studio, licensing artwork, determining market value and much more. Clean, flat and square. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) Sketching is Easy
Arthur Zaidenberg

Sketching is Easy
New York: Bell Publishing, 1957. A very nice highly illustrated book on drawing the human figure. gives practical instructions in line, shading, structure, figure, and composition. Book is very clean and unmarked and the dust jacket is very nice with just a little wear. See scan. Overall very nice. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Folk Painters of America
Bishop, Robert Charles

Folk Painters of America

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1979. A real nice 255 page hardcover book on Folk Painters. Contains 367 halftones and 70 color plates covering the full panamara of American Folk painting from its beginnings in the 17th century to the present. (1979). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2w. Book Club Edition.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Sisley
Bloomsbury Art

Sisley
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1990. A real nice high quality art book with 59 pages. First 14 pages is text and the next 44 pages has a Sisley painting with short title and info. Some full page, some a little smaller. Sisley was born in Paris to affluent English parents, William Sisley and Felicia Sell. In the early 1860s he studied in the atelier of Marc-Charles-Gabriel Gleyre, where he became acquainted with Frédéric Bazille, Claude Monet and Pierre-Auguste Renoir. Most excellent art book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sisley. 11 1/2h x 9 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) Keith Brockie's Wildlife Sketchbook
Brockie, Keith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1981. A very nice 130 page hard cover book of art by the freelance artist, Keith Brockie. A portfolio of over 100 full color sketches, drawings, watercolors and pastels of wildlife in its natural habitat of forests, lakes, rivers, moors, mtns. and coastline of his native Scotland and are indigenious to North America as well. Along with notes and commentary description methods governing his fieldwork and techniques applied to his art. Clearly states a first American edition 1981. After the contents page is a typed letter from Buckingham Palace dated 1981. A letter from Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh telling how much he enjoyed the artwork. Signed Philip in blue ink. Fine, clean and solid green cloth cover boards. Dust jacket very good with some very light edge wear, has maylar cover. Retail price of $19.95 on front dj. fold. . By Prince Philip. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 10 1/2h x 8w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
6) Norman Rockwell and the Saturday Evening Post the Later Years
By Dr. Donald R. stoltz and Marshall L. Stoltz

Norman Rockwell and the Saturday Evening Post the Later Years
U. S. A.: The Saturday Evening Post Company Four S Corp., 1976. A nice 217 page large hard cover pictorial text with dust jacket of Norman Rockwell's humours art work for the cover of the Saturday Evening Post from the 1940's to 1960's. 12 1/4 h to 9 1/2 w color print illustrations on just about every page of text, each has Saturday Evening Post and publication date of magazine, along with selling price shown for either .10 of .15 cents. Opposite page has comments about the topic of the art work or the story behind its creation. A nice piece to have of his work. Very good white padded faux leather cover boards, some creasing at top and bottom edges of faux leather yet no exposed boards. Gold glit art work on from cover, with title on both front and spine. Text is solid, clean and pages crisp and clean, with no markings. Dust jacket has some wear and tear to top edges. Original scan of text provided along side listing. Heavy text weighing 3 lbs. and 15 ozs. First print shown in text is of Norman Rockwell himself with paint brushes in hand.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Norman Rockwell Saturday Evening Post Prints. 14 1/4 H X 10 3/4 W. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
7) Visual Art: A Critical Introduction
Carpenter, James M

Visual Art: A Critical Introduction
New York: Harcourt College Pub, 1982. A real nice clean unmarked 289 page first edition softcover. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has hundreds of black and white pictures and a section of color pictures. Explains all the little technical points to appreciating art, what to look for as far asprinciples of design, composition, all the aspects of color such as terminology, tonalities, contrasts, space and much more. A very nice, interesting and informative book. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 10h x 8w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Comic and Curious Cats
Carter, Angela

Comic and Curious Cats
New York: Random House, 1979. A nice 32 page book on the art work of Martin Leman. Has some general outside wear but inside is nice clean and unmarked. Full-page, colorful folk-art style cat paintings; poetic text in ABC format. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 11 1/2h x 10 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Seurat: Medaenas Monograph of the Arts
Charles F. Stuckey

Seurat: Medaenas Monograph of the Arts
Ridgefield Conn.: Boehringer Ingelheim LTD, 1984. A real nice 32page art book plus a 12 page ad on hypertension and drugs. Beautiful artwork displayed with a fold out that matches picture on cover. See scan of cover. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12 1/2h x 9w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
10) Christie's New York American Watercolor Paintings and Sculpture Sept. 1983
Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc

Christie's New York American Watercolor Paintings and Sculpture Sept. 1983
New York, New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International Inc., 1983. A very nice 130 page catalogue of Christie's New York. Dated Wednesday Sept. 28, 1983. Has American watercolors, drawings, paintings and sculptures of the 18th-20th centuries on every page in black & white and color. Catalogue subscription form and bid application in back of text. Cover good condition, no markings in text. . Soft Cover. Fine. 10 h x 8w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
11) Christie's New York May 1990 Barbizon, Realist and French Landscape Painting
Christie, Manson & Woods International, Inc

Christie's New York May 1990 Barbizon, Realist and French Landscape Painting
New York, New York: Christie, Manson & Woods International, Inc., 1990. Art collector's auction catalogue by Christie's New York from May 22, 1990. Barbizon, Realist and French landscape paintings for bid. 111 pages of colorful landscape paintings. Cover in nice condition, no markings in text. . Soft Cover. Fine. 10 1/2h x 8 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
12) Medaenas Pierre Bonnard Book 1 & Medaenas Maurice Prendergast Book 2
Compiled and Edited By Willem De Looper, Kevin Grogan, Mary Carey & Fan Lancaster

Medaenas Pierre Bonnard Book 1 & Medaenas Maurice Prendergast Book 2
Washington D. C.: A Medaenas Monograph on the Arts the Artist Limited Edition Phillips Collection, 1979. A very nice set of 2 books (catalogues) of paintings by two very famous artist Pierre Bonnard and Maurice Prendergast. 1 has 16 pages and the other has 17 pages with chronological dates provided at back on text. . Soft Cover. Fine. 13 1/2h x 10 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
13) Drawing a Likeness
Douglas R. Graves

Drawing a Likeness
New York: Watson - Guptill, 1979. A real nice clean book that show how draw the face. Step by step with different faces and each part of the face. Very detailed. with 176 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 11 1/4 h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
14) Color Drawing: A Marker/Colored-Pencil Approach for Architects, Landscape Architects, Interior and Graphic Designers, and Artists
Doyle, Michael E

Color Drawing: A Marker/Colored-Pencil Approach for Architects, Landscape Architects, Interior and Graphic Designers, and Artists

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co, 1981. A real nice 320 page book with a cover price of $38.00 and for 1981 that was a lot of money for a book. Book has some shelfwear and is still nice Dust jacket has sueface and edgewear with a couple repaired small tears. Overall very nice. see scan. This is a dependable guide to the techniques of illustration and their uses. Included are tips for achieving difficult effects, and material on color theory, composition, and preparing finished presentations. Students, teachers and professionals in enviromental design and graphic art will find this as a unique source of pratical techniques and creative inspiration. Contains a lot of illustrations. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9h x 11w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) Great Performances: A Celebration: Commemorating Twenty-Five Years
Dunning, Jennifer;McLellan, Joseph;Winn, Steven;Winn, Stephen;Bay Books, Francisco San

Great Performances: A Celebration: Commemorating Twenty-Five Years

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Bay Books, 1997. A very nice large 233 page pictorial soft cover book, a tribute to twenty-five years of Great Performances and remarkable achievements of stars, dancers, musicians, and singers of live theater, live dance, live concert and live opera. Series ran on PBS. Foreward by Wendy Wasserstein, Preface by Meryl Streep and intro. by Jac Venza. 3 parts sections: Drama, Dance and Music. Nice color and black and white photos on every page along with captions of those performing artists and stars. A near fine, clean and solid stock card cover boards. Some very light rubbing to black cover. A first edition with full number sequence 10-1 present on copyright page. Retail price shown on inside cover for $24.95. Photo is our book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 11 3/4h X 9w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
16) Mickey Mouse: Fifty Happy Years
Edited By David bain and Bruce Harris

Mickey Mouse: Fifty Happy Years
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1977. A piece of Disney history. A first edition published in 1977. Completely illustrated from front to back of old Mickey Mouse classic newspaper cartoons from the 1930's. Film classics from the Disney archives such as Plane Crazy, The Sorcerer's Apprentice and Mickey and the Beanstalk. An array of Mickey's merchandising magic watches, trains, dolls, and clothing. Along with an introduction describing the circumstances of Mickey's creation. A nice complete anthology loaded with nice blk and white and color sketches and photos on every page with captions. Very good condition solid yellow cloth cover boards. Over 30 years old. Tips slightly turned in, a few tiny spots on bottom fly. No markings. Dust jacket has had it, wear and tear, still in one piece. Photo is scan of our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 11h x 8 3/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) The Selective Eye: An Anthology of the Best from l'Oeil the European Art Magazine
Edited By Georges and Rosamond Bernier

The Selective Eye: An Anthology of the Best from l'Oeil the European Art Magazine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Reynal & Company, 1957. A very interesting 190 page pictorial hard cover book on artwork and the artist that created it. Clearly states originally printed in French and given in English for the first time. Back end page states printed by the Imprimeries Reunies, S.A., Lausanne. It was finished on August 15th, 1956. Front end page has two dates 1956/1957. Miro the Ceramist, master potter, Carta Tinta, The Blue Rider Group, Besancon, Balthus, Guadalupe, Germaine Richier, Sculptor of Dread, The Friday Mosque, Vieira da Silva, Russia and the Avant-Garde, Under the Skin, Futurism Yesterday: Russolo, Carra, Marinitti, Boccioni and Severini, Rembrandit and Asia, Crete, Nicolas de Stael, Five Centuries of Painting in Russia, Soutine, Odilon Redon, Alfred Manessier, Baudelaire the Art Critic, North Sea Primitive. List of color plates at back. Very good condition. Page 185 has a tear at bottom. Some light foxing present. Both tips rubbing to front. No markings, no dust jacket available. Photo is our book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Host of Artist. 12 1/2h x 9 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
18) The World Encyclopedia of Comics
Edited by Maurice Horn

The World Encyclopedia of Comics
New York: Chelsea House , 1976. This is a very big 790 page 5 1/2 pound book. This is a first edition 2nd printing book August 1976. Book is vey nice and illustrated throughout The dust jacket has much wear on edges. Alphabetized entries cover the entire scope of comic-book and comic-strip art, on a worldwide scale, in its artistic, cultural, sociological, and commercial aspects.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/Good. 12h x 9 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Grands Musees Washington No. 5
Editor

Grands Musees Washington No. 5
Hachette-Filipacchi, 1969. A real nice 74 page book with lots of beautiful art on almost every page. Check out my other Grands Musees I have listed. Combine orders and save on shipping. Clean, flat and square. Has front 2 pages loose.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12 1/2h x 9 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
20) Grands Musees Le Prado No 1 October 1968
Editor

Grands Musees Le Prado No 1 October 1968
Publication Hachette-Filipacchi, 1968. A real nice, big 74 page book with beautiful art. No. 1 Octobre 1968. Clean, flat and square. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12 1/2h x 9 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
21) Grands Musees Les Offices De Florence No. 4
Editor

Grands Musees Les Offices De Florence No. 4
Publication Hachette-Filipacchi, 1969. A real nice 74 page book with a little wear on spine edge but still looks real nice. Beautiful art on almost every page. Check out my other issues of Grands Musees. Combine items to save on shipping. Clean, flat and square. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 12 1/2h x 9 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
22) Grands Musees National Gallery Londres No. 7
Editor

Grands Musees National Gallery Londres No. 7
Publication Hachette-Filipacchi, 1969. A real nice 74 page book loaded full of beautiful art. Clean, flat and square. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12 1/2h x 9 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
23) Grands Musees Art Institute of Chicago No 2 November
Editor

Grands Musees Art Institute of Chicago No 2 November
Publication Hachette-Filipacchi, 1968. A real nice 74 page book with lots of nice art on almost all pages. Check ou my other Grands Musees books. Clean, flat and square.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12 1/2h x 9 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
24) Grands Musees Munich/Ancienne Pinacotheque No. 8
Editor

Grands Musees Munich/Ancienne Pinacotheque No. 8
Publication Hachette-Filipacchi, 1969. A real nice 74 page book with lots of nice art pictures. Has a crease on bottom front right corner. Clean, flat and square. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12 1/2h x 9 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
25) Grands Musees Pinacotheque brera/ Milan No. 9
Editor

Grands Musees Pinacotheque brera/ Milan No. 9
Publication Hachette-Filipacchi, 1969. A real nice 74 page art book with very light general wear and vewry nice. Clean, flat and square. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12 1/2h x 9 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
26) Grands Musees Beaux- Arts/Bale
Editor

Grands Musees Beaux- Arts/Bale
Publication Hachette-Filipacchi, 1968. A real nice art filled 74 page magazine with lots of history and beautiful art. Check out my other issues of Grands Musees. Combine orders and save on shipping. . Clean, flat and square. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12 1/2h x 9 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
27) Grands Musees Rijksmuseum Amsterdam No. 6
Editor

Grands Musees Rijksmuseum Amsterdam No. 6
Publication Hachette-Filipacchi, 1969. A real hard to find art book with 74 pages of beautiful art. Check out my other issues of Grands Musees. Combine orders and save on shipping. Clean, flat and square. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12 1/2h x 9 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
28) New Design Miami: The Edge of Graphic Design
Editor: Bruce Turkel

New Design Miami: The Edge of Graphic Design
Gloucester, Ma.: Rockport Publications, 2000. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 206 page large heavy pictorial hard cover book with dust jacket on graphic design. A first edition, published in 2000 with number sequence 1-10 present. A excellent colllection of colorful graphic art scenes of the new American melting pot that is Miama, Florida. Through the vibrant work of more than 20 entrepreneurial Miama-based graphic art firms, this book captures the international flavor of the city's top creatives. Includes: advertising logos, posters, digital design and illustration that continues to influence graphic design around the world. Fine condition marine blue cover boards, with peach color end pages. Dust jacket also in fine condition. No markings. Retail price shown on back dj. for $45.00. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 11 1/4 x 9 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
29) Christmas in America: Images of the Holiday Season by 100 of America's Leading Photographers
Editor: Cohen, David; Associate Director: Smolan, Rick with Assistance of Eastman Kodak, Kmart, Pan Am, Federal Express

Christmas in America: Images of the Holiday Season by 100 of America's Leading Photographers

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Collins Pub San Francisco, 1988. A very nice large 208 page pictorial hard cover tribute book to leading photographers works during the Christmas holidays. Clearly states a first printing, August 1988. Full number sequence 10-1 present on copyright page. From the rafters of New York's St Patrick's Cathedral view of Midnight Mass, Pittsburgh's Christmas Parade, winter landscapes of the Northern Plains, children on Christmas morning, Christmas lights on homes, cars and boats, The Rockettes, and much more. Large colorful photos on every page with captions and locations from all over the United States along with the name of that photographer. Fine, clean and crisp red cloth cover boards with near fine dust jacket, tiniest rubbing to high gloss black cover. No markings or tears. Photo is our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Host of Photographers. 14 1/2h x 10 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.25
30) Eliot Parker Appalachian Wilderness the Great Smoky Mountains Natural and Human History
Edward Abbey

Eliot Parker Appalachian Wilderness the Great Smoky Mountains Natural and Human History
New York: Promontory Press By Arrangement with E.P. Dutton & Co. , 1975. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice large 123 page pictorial hard cover book with dust jacket. 44 full page reproductions of beautiful color photographs by Porter. In contrast to his photographs is the harsh human history of the Appalachians - the blighting force of today's industrial tourism, the sad fate of the Cherokee Indians and the mountaineers who followed them, sensitively recorded here by Edward Abbey. Clean, solid, fine bright red cover boards with title on spine in white lettering. Dust jacket also in fine condition, with tinies amount of foxing on under side. Dj. has been priced clipped. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Eliot Parker. 14 1/4h x 10 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
31) Late Modern The Visual Arts Since 1945
Edward Lucie-Smith

Late Modern The Visual Arts Since 1945
New York, New York: Praeger Publishers, 1973. An interesting 288 page soft cover book illustrated with modern art thru-out. This edition brings history of the visual arts since the war forward to the mid-1970s, and, in particular, to the shift of attention from the 'art object' to the 'art idea.' The first good concise account of this subject to appear. 10 chapters. Cover has general wear with some creases to front bottom edge. Some discoloration to fly and end pages only. No markings in text. . Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8 1/4h x 5 3/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Designing Identity: Graphic Design As a Business Strategy
English, Marc

Designing Identity: Graphic Design As a Business Strategy
Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Rockport Publications, 1998. A real nice clean 144 page book with hundreds of pictures and information using graphic design as a business strategy using 9 case studies each providing insight into each business arena and the unique role design pplays in developing an idenity.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2h x 9w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Plants: Classic Natural History Prints
Eve robson and Norman Robson

Plants: Classic Natural History Prints
New York, N.y.: Arch Cape Press a Random House Company, 1990. A very nice large 128 page hard cover pictorial art print book on botanical plants: flowers, herbs, wildflowers, trees, vegetables and much more. A first American edition by Arch Cape Press, published in 1990, also published in London by Studio Editions, in 1990. A stunning collection of full page color botanical prints, accompanying introductions and explanatory captions. 60 color plates 10 x 14 inches. Eve Robson studied art and Norman studied botany and once was the Principal Scientific Officer in the Dept. of Botany at the British Museum of Natural History. Fine green cover boards with title in gold glit on spine. Previous owner's personal library stamp and name sticker at center of front end board. End boards and pages also green. Book is clean and solid. Pages, clean, crisp and white. Dust jacket has some general wear, some light rubbing and one small tear at top back at spine area. Photo is scan of book. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 14 1/4 H X 10 1/4 W. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
34) The Fruits of the Earth
F.Bianchini and F.Corbetta Staff

The Fruits of the Earth
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1988. A lavashily illustrated 303 page book. Dust jacket is very nice with great color and no rips are tears. The book has a blacked mark on bottom but otherwise is clean and unmarked. Gives the origin of about 400 plants, examining the areas which they flourish, their uses and composition, their relation to nutrition and health, varieties available and many other little known horticultural facts. Contains 110 paintings. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Marilena Pistoia. 12 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $92.95
35) Rome In Colour Album and Guide: The Vatican the Sistine Chapel
F.C. Pavilo Casa Editrice Iozzi-Rome

Rome In Colour Album and Guide: The Vatican the Sistine Chapel
Rome: Casa Editrice Lozzi - Roma, 1970. An informative 140 page soft cover book on the arts of Rome. A first edition published in 1970 in Rome. Full of beautiful color photos of Rome's most beautiful land marks and monuments along with history of many. Sites: Capitol Square designed by Michelangelo, the bronze Equestrian Statue of Marcus Aurelius, Arch of Titus, Basilica of S. Maria D'Aracoeli and The Capitol, monument to Victor Emmanuel II., Trajan's Forum, The Colosseum past and present, The Roman Forum, and so much more. Very good condition, solid, clean. Previous owner's named stamped on bottom front title page also his personal library numbering. Photo is scan of book available. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 9 1/2 h x 8w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) The Art of Crete and Early Greece: The Prelude to Greek Art
Friedrich Matz

The Art of Crete and Early Greece: The Prelude to Greek Art
New York: Greystone Press, 1962. A real ice clean solid 259 page First American Edition, 1962 Greystone Press hardcover. Bound in cloth-textured brown boards, with pictorial endpapers, a black and gilt title panel on the spine, and the series title gilt-stamped on the front board. Colleen Brust signed her name on blank page opposit title page. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has 59 full color illustration by Jean Lavaud. Other illustrations are in black and white. In this volume there is a survey of art produced in the area surrounding the Aegean Sea during the period beginning with the Stone Age and ending at the time of the first century B.C." . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Jean Lavaud . 9h x 7w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
37) Looking at Pisa
G. Barsali, U. Castelli, R. Gagetti, O. Para Translated By Merry Orling

Looking at Pisa
Via Dei Rustici, Italy: Bonechi Edizioni Il Turismo, 1974. An infromative 94 page soft cover book on Europe's attractions "The Leaning Tower of Pisa" and it's history along with lots of other nice color photos and info on monuments such as: Baptistry, Camposanto Monumental Cemetery, Cathedrals, Churches, National Museums of San Matteo, Palaces, Squares and more. Color photos on every page. Very good condition, previous owner's name is stamped on bottom front title page, he also assigned it his own private library number. Also has mylar plastic book cover on it. Photo is scan of book available. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 10 3/4h x 8 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) The Origins of Art
Gene Weltfish

The Origins of Art
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Publishers, 1953. A real nice 300 page first edition hardcover with dust jacket. This is an anthropologists comprehensive study in text and pictures of the way in which art developed as a by-product of the industrial work first mecessary to man's survival. dust jacket has a little general wear but looks good. There is a small name tag inside front board. Still very nice with black and white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
39) America's Folk Art Treasures of American Folk arts and Crafts in Distinguished Museums and Collections
General Editor Robert L. Polley

America's Folk Art Treasures of American Folk arts and Crafts in Distinguished Museums and Collections
Waukesha, Wisconsin: Country Beautiful Corp., 1971. A nice 192 page large pictorial book with out dust jacket on folk art of America. Extensively illustrated volume covers a broad range of such pieces produced before 1900, as represented in many of the nation's outstanding museums and collections open to the public. A variety of intriguing items of wood, iron, pewter, brass and tin; ship's figureheads; glassware; weathervanes; toys; country furniture; textiles; folk painting; and Western gear are described in historical context. Solid text with burned orange color cloth cover boards with gold lettering on front and spine. No markings. No dust jacket available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12 1/4h x 9 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
40) Florence: Glory of the Arts
Giampaolo Bonechi

Florence: Glory of the Arts
Italy: Italy , 1969. A real nice 95 page book with a cover price of Lire 1200. Has extra heavy high gloss Kodak stock pages with beautiful art photos throughout. Has very light general wear and looks nice. Has plastic cover on front and back pages. Clean, flat and square.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2h x 8w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
41) The Outdoor Sculpture of Washington, D.C.: A Comprehensive Historical Guide
Goode, James M

The Outdoor Sculpture of Washington, D.C.: A Comprehensive Historical Guide

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1974. A very informative 512 page large pictorial soft cover book on outdoor sculptures and monuments of Washington, D.C. Interested in American sculpture and its history, a guide to locator maps, Washington neighborhoods, walking and car tours, over 400 sculptures illustrated and black and white photos, historial background and date of each work, with brief history of sculpture development. Photos on just about every page. Divided into 14 geographical areas. Very good condition, solid with no markings. Cover has some rubbing present and some creasing to spine. Clearly states first edition, second printing, 1974. Photo is our book. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 11h x 7w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
42) Graphic Arts Problem Solving
Granger, Frank

Graphic Arts Problem Solving
College Park, Maryland, U.S.A.: Delmar Publishing, 1994. A real nice 281 page book with very light general wear but clean and unmarked and looks nice. Has lots of diagrams, photos and technicle information about Graphic Arts problems or could be problems. . Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 10h x 7 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
43) The Art of Rome and her Empire
Heinz Kahler

The Art of Rome and her Empire
New York: Greystone Press, 1965. A real ice clean solid 256 page Revised Edition, 1965 Greystone Press hardcover. Colleen Brust signed her name on blank page opposit title page. Bound in cloth-textured brown boards, with pictorial endpapers, a black and gilt title panel on the spine, and the series title gilt-stamped on the front board. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has 61 full color illustration. "Art of the World series." A survey of Roman art and culture from the time of the first settlements on the Eastern bank of the Tiber to the moment when secular Rome was succeeded by Ecclesiastical Rome during the middle ages. Dust jacket has a 1 inch what looks to be razor cut on center spine. still overall very nice.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 9h x 7w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
44) How to use the Figure in painting and Illustration
Henry C. Pitz

How to use the Figure in painting and Illustration
New York: Reinhold Publishing, 1965. A very informative large 144 page pictorial hard cover book on drawing the human figure. A variety of approaches , and many different looks at periods and cultures and suggests of seeing and delineating the human image. Topics covered: art's major motif, first steps, basic figure-proportions: torso, head, limbs hands and feet, slow study, rapid study, visual memory, figure in action, clothed figure, sketching while the world moves, drawing as acting, figure ont he surface, in space, in combination, in illustration, figurative art int the future. An educational tool for the beginner. 75 demonstration drawings, over 90 reproductions in black and white of examples of the figurative art of the past and present. 8 full color photos. Very good, solid condition. Some very light foxing to end pages. Dust jacket also very good with some general wear and tear. See scan. Photo is actual scan of book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Lighthouses
Holland, F. Ross

Lighthouses
New York, N.y.: MetroBooks, 1995. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 120 page large pictorial hard cover book on the Western World lighthouses. The history and development, with fascinating stories of individual lighthouses dating from antiquity to the present. From the British Isles, United States, Canada, and the Caribbean, to the different lighting systems: Argand lamp, parabloic reflectors. Structural types: caisson lighthouses, screwpile, crib lights, also a section on lightships, floating lighthouses that went where no structures could be built. Lovely color photos on every page of the beautiful, picturesque landmarks often located in desolate areas, others in breaktaking surroundings. Fine condition black cover boards with title in silver glit on spine. Top tip of spine a little bit bumped, all other edgings perfect. Dust jacket also fine, a little creasing at top tip of spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12 1/2h x 10 3/4 W. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
46) Enchanted Garden
Holme, Bryan

Enchanted Garden
Netherlands: Oxford Univ Press, 1982. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. a real nice 94 page book with 94 illustrations with 43 in color. Is price clipped. Looks at how artists from various times and cultures have portrayed gardens in paintings, tapestries, and drawings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 8w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) Edward G. Robinson's World of Art
Jane Robinson

Edward G. Robinson's World of Art
New York, New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1971. A nice 117 page book with lots of photos of Robinson's distinguished collection of French Impressionist paintings, along with an introduction by close friend Leonard Spigelgass and biography on Edward by his wife. Also photos of Edward Robinson's paintings of art. Has some very light foxing but looks night.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 10 3/4 h x 8 3/4/ W. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Tresor Du Val de Loire
Jean Martin-Demezil

Tresor Du Val de Loire
Francenigo: Arthaud, 1976. A real nice 171 page book with almost card stock thick pages. Filled with hundres of pictures in color and black & white. Book is 1 1/2 inches thich. The text is in French. Clean, flat and square.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 7 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
49) Complete Guide to Advanced Illustration and Design
Jennings, Simon

Complete Guide to Advanced Illustration and Design
Sacaucus, Nj: Chartwell House, 1987. Photo showing is scan of book not a stock photo. A very informative large heavy pictorial 167 page book with dust jacket on illustration and design. Deals with equipment, techniques, procedures, photography, typeography, reproduction, and printing of various types of commercial, editorial and technical illustration and design, including hand-lettering and coloring, masking, copyfitting and logo design. Over 350 illustrations in color and black and white of current trends to complex techniques now practiced by professional. Fine, solid black cloth cover boards with title in silver glit on spine. No markings or wear. Dust jacket also in fine condition with light edge wear to top only. Has some foxing on underside of dj. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12h x 9w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
50) The Sport Sculpture of R. Tait McKenzie
Kozar, Andrew J

The Sport Sculpture of R. Tait McKenzie
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A.: Human Kinetics, 1992. Here is real nice clean unmarked better than fine copy of a wonderful book. Signed and inscriberd on title page by Andrew J. Kozar to Ralph. jas hundreds of black and white photos and a large elaborate color section in middle. Picture showing is actual book. This book presents a complete catalogue of McKenzie's sport sculpture, as well as a biography of this artist, physician and teacher. The book highlights 16 of McKenzie's better-known sculptures. For each there is a page of colour photographs, the work's title, its dimensions, and notations of where it is displayed, as well as McKenzie's opinions about the work and the reactions of his critics. The book also includes black-and-white photographs of McKenzie's other works, along with their titles, their dimensions, and information on where they are displayed. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: