Mysteryfrom Warren's Books |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to Warren's Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 270 listings found. |
| 1) |
Black Jack Point
|
|
|
New York: Signet Books, 2002. A very nice 404 page first edition Signet thriller suspense, 2002 paperback. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher Notes: When the bodies of his missing friends are found buried at Black Jack Point among artifacts from the past, Texas judge Whit Mosley sets out to find the killers, plunging into a perilous world of vicious treasure hunters, ruthless tycoons, and money-hungry sharks in which his only ally, police detective Claudia Salazar, is kidnapped and held hostage. Original. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.35
|
|
| 2) |
Psychopath: Signed First Edition First Printing
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 2003. A real nice clean unmarked 323 page 2003 signed by Author first editon hardcover. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Enlisted by the FBI for his former successes, forensic psychiatrist Frank Clevenger is assigned the case of the elusive Highway Killer, who is profiled as a brilliant psychiatrist and who engages in a confrontational letter campaign with Clevenger through a national newspaper. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dragons of St. George: A Novel
|
|
|
White Bluff, Tn.: Redline Books, 2004. An interesting 411 page soft cover mystery suspense thriller novel about the horrific events that take over a small university campus and rock the international political balance of the comtemporary world. It begins with a plane crash off the east coast of the US. A briefcase with a list of names was found, belonging to a possible Israeli operative. The FBI has come to The John Hopkins University to question Jessica Monroe. The story begins. A first edition, published in 2004 right here in Tennessee. Very good, solid condition. Some light rubbing to black paper cover surface and crease present. A few spots on fly. Pages inside clean and crisp white, no markings. Photo is our book. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 9 h x 6w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
A Necessary Evil: A Maggie O'dell Mystery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2007. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 490 page first edition Mira paperback. In this gripping, gruesome work of romantic suspense, an investigator makes a Faustian bargain to stop a series of revenge murders. Victims of pedophiliac Catholic priests take justice into their own hands, using the Internet to keep in touch as they begin a countrywide campaign to eliminate their tormentors. FBI profiler Maggie ODell intends to find these vigilantes, but to do so, she must join forces with Father Keller, a particularly unpleasant (and never convicted) sex criminal desperate to avoid becoming the subject of the killers next execution. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.65
|
|
| 5) |
Speak No Evil: First Book in Evil triology
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2007. A real nice clean 412 page first edition Ballantine suspense novel with "1" present in number sequence. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Bestselling author Allison Brennan turns out another chilling murder mystery with SPEAK NO EVIL. When an 18-year-old girl is found brutally murdered, Detective Carina Kincaid is convinced that the girl's ex-boyfriend Steve is responsible. However, the ex-boyfriend has a sheriff brother--Nick Thomas--who insists Steve is innocent. When a friend of the girl is murdered in an equally gruesome fashion, Carina and Nick finally agree to join forces, despite their differences, and race to catch the killer before he strikes again . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 6) |
Fear No Evil: 3rd Book of Evil Triology
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2007. A real nice clean 408 page first edition Ballantine suspense novel with "1" present in number sequence. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Bestselling author Allison Brennan winds up her gruesome Evil trilogy with FEAR NO EVIL. A psychotic killer has made a twisted internet game of a young teen's life by posting her image online and asking viewers to vote on the method he should use to kill her. Detective Kate Donovan must catch the madman before it's too late. Fans of the grisly SAW films will likely enjoy Brennan's creepy use of technology in this clever psycho-thriller.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 7) |
Killing Fear
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2008. A real nice clean 429 page first edition Ballantine suspense novel with "1" present in number sequence. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Terror and suspense run rampant in this novel by Allison Brennan, in which a sadistic killer, maddened by a thirst for revenge, finds himself free of prison and free to torment the woman and the detective who sent him there years ago. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 8) |
Murder Carries a Torch: A Southern Sisters Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 2001. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 260 page first edition Avon Mystery paperback. Though unalike as snowflakes, sisters Patricia Anne and Mary Alice share a sympathetic heart for their distraught cousin Luke -- known affectionately in his boyhood as "Pukey Lukey," because of his penchant for getting sick in moving vehicles. Luke is desperate to hunt down Virginia, his wife of forty years, who has run off with a housepainter/snake-handling preacher named "Monk." And the sisters have graciously agreed to accompany their stricken kinsman on his search...in Luke's car, of course.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
Murder Gets a Life: A Southern Sisters Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1999. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 266 page first edition Avon Mystery paperback. Patricia Anne can't imagine why Mary Alice is in such an uproar over her son Ray's new bride. Sunshine Dabbs is Ucute as can be," even if she is a bit unconventional, which should hardly come as a shock to Mary Alice given that she's the one who raised her boy. But with all her motherly instincts, Mary Alice is sure that this sweet little blonde Barbie doll--who met her son in Bora Bora after she won the trip on Wheel of Fortune--thinks she's found herself a fortune in Ray's hefty wallet. The sisters can't wait to get a look at Sunshine's family, and quite a look it turns out to be. As soon as Meemaw Turkett invites Mary Alice and Patricia Anne into her cozy trailer on the family compound they stumble over a corpse, and Meemaw's best hog butchering knife is stuck in its chest.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 10) |
Seville Communion
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 1999. A nice 375 page soft cover thriller fiction novel. Stated first Harvest edition, published in 1999. When Our Lady of the Tears, a Baroque church in Seville, is threatened with destruction by a group of real estate developers, Rome sends Father Lorenzo Quart to monitor the situation and stay alive while doing so. The author also wrote The Queen of the South, The Adventures of Captian Alatriste and The Club Dumas. Fine, clean, solid conditon. Crisp white pages, no markings. See scan for actual photo of book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8h x 5 1/4w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 11) |
Dirty South
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 2005. A nice 362 page first edition 2005 suspense paperback from Avon with full number sequence with "1" present. What if you had only twenty-four hours to save the life of a friend? The imminent murder of a former teammate -- a player in the violence-prone, big money game of Big Easy rap music -- is pulling ex-New Orleans Saints footballer-turned-blues historian Nick Travers into a world of fur-lined Bentleys and Cristal champagne.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Pythagorean Solution
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ibooks, 2005. A real nice clean 362 page first mass market edition 2005 Ibooks paperback. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Has small crease top fly corner that May not show in scan. Still very nice. When American John Hammond arrives on the Aegean island of Samos, he finds Peter Vangelos, a Greek fisherman, lying mortally wounded in an alley. Vangelos hands off a coded map to Hammond, thereby involving John in a decades-old mystery regarding the whereabouts of a Turkish More...tramp steamer that sank in a storm in 1945, carrying a fortune in gold and jewels.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Certifiably Insane
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. A real nice clean unmarked 292 page first edition Berkley Prime Crime mystery paperback. Picture showing is of actual book. Publisher's Note: Defense attorney Kate Newhouse hires forensic psychiatrist Simon Rose to determine the sanity of Janice Jensen, who has murdered her husband and baby, not realizing that Jensen and Rose have a history together and that her own life is in danger. A first novel. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 7h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Losers' Club
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books, 2000. A real nice clean umarked 270 page first edition Thomas dunne hardcover. Has full number sequence with the "1" Present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has nice mylar protective cover.Publisher's Notes: Private detective Cal Brantley finds herself teamed with an exLAPD officer while investigating an insurance assignment, and soon finds herself searching the streets of Reno for the answer to a deadly mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Wright 3
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scholastic Press, 2006. A nice 318 page hard cover young adult's mystery fiction novel. Sequel to Blue Balliett's international bestseller, Chasing Vermeer, the supersleuths are cryptically drawn into another art mystery. Clearly states first edition, April 2006 on copyright page. When the Robie House in Chicago, designed by the famous architect Frank Lloyd Wright is marked for demolition, Petra, Calder, and Tommy take action to save the historic landmark, yet ghostly sounds and moving shadows from within make the three friends think that there may be something strange about the special house and so begin to gather additional evidence with their sleuthing skills. A great, gift quality book in fine shape. Aqua green cover boards with pasted down black and white photo of the Robie House and Frank Lloyd Wright, back cover has a picture of one of the stain glass windows. Book is clean and crisp, no markings. DJ. is also fine. Photo is scan of our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Helquist, Brett. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.55
|
|
| 16) |
Timelocke: A John Locke Novel
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1991. A real nice clean 247 page book with a cover price of $18.95. One date listed as 1991 with a number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Autor of LOCKEstep and HammerLOCKE. So this is a John LOCKE mystery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 17) |
Close Enough to Kill
|
|
|
New York: Zebra Books, 2006. A real nice 1st print paperback with 447 pages. Determined to prove herself to her new partner, Sheriff Bernie Granger takes on the case of a serial killer who romances his victims then brutally murders them, trapping Bernie in a deadly game with a brilliant psychopath who can read her mind--and his next move is all too personal. Original. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. 7h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.15
|
|
| 18) |
Night Cries
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1992. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice 339 page 1st edirion paperback. When her infant daughter, Amanda, is snatched from her crib only four months after her birth, Jesse Archer finds her dreams shattered, and is further harassed when someone--the kidnapper perhaps--begins playing a cruel game. Original.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Best in Show: A Melanie Travis Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Kensington Publishing, 2004. A real nice 302 page first edition Kensington Mystery paperback. Has full number equence with "1" present. Melanie Travis, poodle breeder, travels to Maryland with her dog Eve to compete and to sell raffle tickets at a dog show. When one of the raffle committee members dies in a suspicious accident, Melanie must comb through a host of suspects to find the culprit.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
Jingle Bell Bark: A Melanie Travis Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Kensington Publishing, 2004. A real nice clean unmarked 293 page first edition hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Melanie Travis must discover who is naughty and nice this holiday season when her son's bus driver, Henry Pruitt, is found dead and her obstinate Aunt Peg will stop at nothing to solve the mystery surrounding his suspicious demise and catch one scrooge of a killer. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Once Bitten: A Melanie Travis Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Kensington Publishing, 2001. A real nice clean unmarked 281 page first edition hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. When a fellow dog-handler mysteriously vanishes and a body is found, Melanie Travis finds herself confronted with a wealth of suspects, from a disgruntled dog groomer to a bitter ex-boyfriend, and as she digs deeper to catch a killer, her ex-husband arrives, further complicating matters.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Postmortem for a Postmodernist
|
|
|
Walnut Creek, California, U.S.A.: Altamira Press, 1997. Picture showing is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice clean unmarked 176 page book with a crease on front bottom corner, See scan. Ettore Gnocchi, the famed postmodern theorist, has been murdered at his own dinner party. To find out who killed Gnocchi, the detective Solomon Hunter must first explore postmodernism itself. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
Criminal Intent
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2003. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 390 page first edition Ballantine paperback. Tulsa attormey Ben Kincaid plunges into a deadly maelstrom of dark secrets, conspiracy, and church politics as he confronts an unexpected evil to defend his client, a radical parish priest on trial for murder and facing the death penalty if convicted. By the author of Murder One.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 24) |
Charlie Chan: Five Complete Novels: Complete and Unabridged
|
|
|
New York, New York: Avenel Books, 1982. A nice 713 page hard cover mystery novel book. Five complete and unabridged novels about the amazing Chinese detective, Charlie Chan. A first Avenel books edition, published in 1982. Contents: The House Without a Key, The Chinese Parrot, Behind That Curtain, The Black Camel, and The Keeper of the Keys. Very good, solid condition red cover boards, some rubbing to edgings, also browning present to page edgings. Previous owner's address sticker on top front end board. Dust jacket very good with light edge wear. Photo is our book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 25) |
Tales of Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1987. A real nice 320 page first edition hardcover from Bonanza with full letter sequence of h g f e d c b a. Originally published in 1983 by Arbor House. 14 tales of mystery from the great pulp magazines of the 40s and 50s from 14 different famous authors. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 11 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 26) |
Death in Dixie
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., 1997. A real nice clean, unmarked 240 page first edition Rutledge Hill Press large Trade paperback. Has full number sequence with the "1" present. Picture showing is scan of actual book. Bloodcurdling murder mysteries set in Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and West Virginia.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 27) |
Done Wrong: Marti MacAlister Mystery
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1995. A real nice clean 216 page first edition hardcover with a price on dust jacket of $20.95. Homicide detective Marti MacAlister is compelled to investigate her husband's death, a shooting that had appeared to be suicide. But three years later one of Johnny's former colleagues dies under equally inexplicable circumstances. The colleague's widow convinces Marti that there may be an explanation for the deaths, whether accidents, negligence, or murder. With the help of her partner Matt Jessenovik, her friends, and her enduring love for her husband, Marti confronts the police and the dangerous Chicago streets to find the truth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 28) |
Gangland
|
|
|
New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. A nice condition 1993 first edition hard cover book with dust jacket. The FBI's modern day Untouchables who waged a grim six year battle to bring down the mob. Fine black boards with muslin cloth at spine. Silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket is fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 29) |
In Deep Voodoo
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 2005. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 372 page first edition paperback. This Cajun-flavored romantic mystery kicks off a new series. Yes, Penny publicly celebrated her divorce from her ex-husband, Zeke, by stabbing a voodoo doll with a pin. Yes, Penny hates Zeke's new girlfriend, Sheena, and the hideous pink paint job Sheena ordered for Penny's former home. But that doesn't mean Penny murdered Zeke! Unfortunately, that's exactly what the police do think. Attractive P.I. B.J. Beaumont agrees to help Penny clear her name-but why did Penny see B.J. arguing with Sheena just before Zeke's death? . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.96
|
|
| 30) |
Colored Waters
|
|
|
Xlibris Corporation, 2001. A real nice 286 page book. Hollywood intrigue with blackmail murder and a tough P I named Michael Chambers. Novel inspired by personel experiences. Picture is a scan of the book not a stock photo.. Soft Cover. As New. 8 1/2h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Cat Who Could Read Backwards
|
|
|
New York: Putnam Publishing, 1997. A real nice clean unmarked 216 page book with a cover price of $19.95. This is a first G. P. Putna,s Sons edition wit original copyright of 1966. An always great Cat Who book. Picture is actual scan of book not a stock photo. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 32) |
Short and Tall Tales : Moose County Legends Collected by James Mackintosh Quilleran
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. An as new 145 page first edition hardcover book with a cover price of $21.95. Fictional columnist James Qwilleran has finally completed his book showcasing the stories related to him by residents of Moose County--that famous region four hundred miles north of everywhere. With an introduction by Lilian Jackson Braun, this delightful volume reveals the offbeat "history" of Moose County--in never-before-published stories. It's a treat for old and new fans alike.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Cat Who Robbed a Bank
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Pubns, 2001. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 292 page first edition Jove paperback. The residents of Pickax are thrilled to see the moldering Pickax Hotel restored and reopened under new ownership, but when one of the first guests turns up dead, the victim of foul play, Qwilleran and his snooping Siamese cats are soon prowling around for clues.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 34) |
Cat Who Played Brahms
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove Publications, 1997. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 185 page first edition Jove paperback. With his cats Koko and Yum Yum, newspaperman Jim Qwilleran decides to take a vacation and becomes involved with murder. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 35) |
Dead Right
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2007. A real nice clean 438 page first edition Mira Murder mystery paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher Notes: Twenty years after her father mysteriously vanished, the discovery of his long-lost car and evidence of murder drive Madeline Barker to hire private detective Hunter Solozano to uncover the truth about a case that someone in the town of Stillwater, Mississippi, will do anything to hide forever. Original. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 36) |
See No Evil: 2nd Book of Evil Series
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2007. A real nice clean 413 page first edition Ballantine suspense novel with "1" present in number sequence. Picture showing is a scan of our book. District attorney Julia Chandler enlists the help of private eye Connor Kincaid to assist her with solving the mysterious murder of her brother. All of the evidence points to Julia's teenaged niece, but Julia isn't convinced, and when information of a strange online therapy site appears to offer clues to the real murderer, Julia and Connor are sent down a complex, twisted path that is paved with lies and hidden rage.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Venona Cable: Aleci Volk Thriller
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 2009. A real nice clean 317 page Advanced Reading Copy. Near mint condition. Arrested in the wake of a Hollywood filmmaker's murder, Russian agent and criminal Alexei Volk learns how the victim's reputation was destroyed amid allegations of spying activities and that he may have had ties to Volk's father.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
House of Wolves
|
|
|
Nashivlle, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson, 2008. An interesting 314 page soft cover mystery novel. Stated on front cover an advanced reader's copy. A first edition, published in 2008 by Thomas Nelson. The author a resident of Nashville, Tn. also a record producer and songwriter. August receives a book as a birthday present from his estranged father, titled The Gospels of Henry the Lion created in 1188 by Henry the VIII it was a chronicle of his aspirations to become the most powerful ruler in the world. Henry was also the originator of the Guelph Treasure a collection of history most significant religious relics. After his father's arrival, some men followed who seem intent on harm. August must put together the clues from ancient bokks to hold his family together and keep them safe. What they discover will change their lives forever. Very fine, clean, crisp condition. Clean crisp white pages. No wear or markings of any kind. Photo is scan of our book. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 1/4 h x 6w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 39) |
Outfoxed
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 2000. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 343 page first edition Ballantine paperback. Competition is brewing between Virginia-born gentleman Fontaine Buruss and Yankee tycoon Crawford Howard for the prestigious position of Master of the Jefferson Hunt. But who knew that the race to succeed would end in murder? When Buruss is killed during a Thanksgiving Day foxhunt, all fingers point to Howard. Leave it to "Sister" Jane Arnold, Charlottesville matriarch and longtime hunt master, to catch the real killer. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.59
|
|
| 40) |
Play Dirty
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2007. A nice 535 page paperback suspense thriller fiction novel by Sandra Brown. A first edition published in 2007, full number sequence 10-1 present on copyright page. Griff Burkett an ex-football star for the Dallas Cowboys is released from prison, only to find himself hounded by the very detective who got him locked up in the first place. The fallen quarterback has no prospects and no forgiveness in football. Someone wants Griff's services in a high stakes game. Using the seven deadly sins as a frame for her story, Brown weaves a dark tale with plenty of suspense. Near fine, clan and solid condition. Previous owner's name Pam on front cover. Inside pages clean, no markings. Photo is scan of our book. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 7 1/2 h x 4w. Paperback. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 41) |
You Only Die Twice
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 2002. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 352 page first edition Avon Mystery paperback. What was the nude, recently slain body of Kaithlin Jordan doing spoiling the pristine turquoise waters of Miami Beach -- especially when the dead socialite's convicted killer husband is sitting on Death Row for having murdered her...ten years ago! Reporter Britt Montero lives for this kind of story. But she may die for this one as well. Because each question raises many others -- and every hard-won answer reveals secret passions and explosive truths that could doom an overly inquisitive journalist with a tendency to leap before she looks.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 42) |
Angel's Tip
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2008. A real nice clean 339 page First edition larg eAdvanced Reading Copy (ARC) softcover with full number sequence with "1" present. When fresh-faced college student Chelsea Hart is found murdered in East River Park, her wavy blond hair brutally hacked off, NYPD detective Ellie Hatcher catches the case--and finds herself under the watchful eye of a psychopath eager to add the prideful young female detective to his list of victims. Then she recognizes similarities between the killing and three deaths from a decade earlier.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Collector
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2007. A real nice 379 page first edition Mira paperback. In this police procedural homicide detectives Stephen Bushard and Erika Cabral investigate the murder of popular fortuneteller Mimi, who came from the Little Saigon section of Westminster, California. Gia Moon, a local psychic, contacts them claiming she had a vision of the homicide and providing information that only killer would know.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 44) |
Kiss Them Goodbye
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Book, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. A real nice 391 page book with a cover price of $23.95. Just weeks after inheriting Rosebank, a once-magnificent plantation on the banks of Bayou Teche, David Patin died in a mysterious fire that destroyed his popular New Orleans restaurant. In the aftermath, his daughter Vivian and wife, Charlotte, are shocked to discover that the family finances are as run-down as their only remaining asset--Rosebank.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Pretty Maids in a Row
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1994. A real nice 303 page first edition Villard hardcover with a full number sequence with "2" present. Five women, who thirteen years earlier had been the unwitting victims of a group of fraternity brothers playing a cruel game of seduction, form a super-secret Little Sisters' Society.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Last Voice They Hear
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1999. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 384 page first edition Torr paperback. Geoff Davenport, a happily married man and respected TV journalist, seems to have everything going for him. But after completing an expose of daycare centers, he begins to get strange phone calls. Meanwhile, there has been a string of serial murders that target married couples. During the investigation into the murders, Geoff's world begins to collapse when he realizes that he may be related to the killer. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
Tombs of Endearment
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 2007. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice 307 page 1st print paperback. Pepper Martin, a cemetery tour guide with a talent for communicating with the dead, comes face to face with late rock legend Damon Curtis, a one-time heartthrob who tries to enlist her assistance in proving that his former bandmate, Vinnie Pallucci, had murdered him in 1971. Original. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $3.85
|
|
| 48) |
Don of the Dead
|
|
|
New York, New York: Avon Books, 2006. An advance readers copy of a 2006 first printing paranormal mystery fiction novel. 325 pages about a young lady, Pepper Martin and her new career as a P.I. for the otherworld, the already dead. In this novel she is helping to find Gus Scarpetti a dead gangster's murderer. Excellent clean bright pink cover with clean pages, no markings, not even a crease to spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 7h x 4 1/2w. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
Dick Tracy: His Greatest Cases No 3 Mrs. Pruneface
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1976. A real nice clean first printing 1976 paperback covering Dick Tracy stories from the 1940's. Black and white comic art throughout.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Author. 7h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 50) |
Murderers Abroad : 5 Complete Novels; 26 Tales of Seasonal Malice
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1989. A real nice 771 page first edition hardcover. The stories were originally published in five volumes at $37.85. All stories are complete and unabridged. TITLES:(1)They Came to Baghdad (2) Murder in Mesopotamia (3) The Mystery of the Blue Train (4) Passenger to Frankfurt (5) So Many Steps to Death. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 270 listings found. |

















































