Nature Animals Earthfrom Warren's Books |
|
Browse Nature Animals Earth | Return to Warren's Books | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
In a Desert Garden: Love and Death Among the Insects
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Univ of Arizona Press, 1999. An as new 186 page book about combining meticulous science with contemplations of nature in Arizona. 10 chapters and index from insects, behavior, desert animals, behavior, desert gardening, desert ecology, garden ecology. Sketches thru-out. Has small UAP stamp on fly stands for University of Arizona Press. . Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 10h x 7 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Book of Bird Life
|
|
|
Toronto: D. Van Nostrand Co., 1968. A real nice 396 page book with 76 paintings, 19 chapters and more than 250 illustrations. Has a new chapter of investigative ethology. Book and dust jacket have a little wear but still look nice. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo.. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dr. W. C. Dilger. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
Life of Birds
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: BBC Book Publishing, 1999. A fine 320 hard stock card cover book. Perfect gift for bird lovers, bird watchers and nature enthusiasts! 10 chapters with nice color photos on every page of birds from all over the world. Excellent condition with no markings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Introduction to Marine Biology
|
|
|
Saint Louis.: C. V. Mosby Company, 1970. A nice big 449 page book with a money holder on back board (library card holder) Has light general wear and still looks good. Has slight damp stain top right first few pages. Still OK!. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 10 1/4 h x 7 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Seashore Identifier
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books, 1992. A very nice 80 page book on the year-round life of the shorelines, beaches and dunes, what to look for and where to find it. Over 100 color photos and explanatory diagrams. Very slight bumping on bottom edges of cover boards. Very nice overall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Vana Hegarty and Danny McBride. 12 h x 11 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Guide to the Trees
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing, 1937. A nice 208 page book with drawings throughout showing the leaves or growth of the trees. Has previous owner name on first blank end page. Bumped corners but still nice. Just not pretty. Clean, flat and square.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
The History and Folklore of North American Wildflowers
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1994. A real nice clean 356 page book. This entertaining reference book presents the popular lore, social history and practical uses of nearly 700 native wildflowers. These plants have been used as foods medicines, cosmetics, poisons, dyes or fiber.s, from pre-Colonial times to today. Illustrated with 350 19th centruy botinical drawings.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9 1/4 h x 7 1/2 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
A Practical Guide for The Amateur Naturalist
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1988. A very interesting and informative 320 page pictorial and illustrated stock card, soft cover guide book for the amateur naturalists. Clearly stated a fifth printing, published in 1988. What to do in 17 various environments, from your own yard to the beach, meadow, woods. From feeding an orphan bird to planting a bottle garden, breeding butterflies, and much, much more. A great book for the young outdoorsman that's curious about his or her environment. Lots of sketches, illustrations, and photos both in black and white and color along with captions. Glossary and a list of codes for the naturalist. Near fine, clean and solid condition. No markings. Very light wear to cover surface. Photo is scan of our book. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 10h x 7 3/4w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
Wild Life the World Over Illustrated
|
|
|
New York: Wise & Co, 1947. A nice 624 page book with hundreds of pictures of animals, birds and everything else. book has some moderate general wear. Dust jacket has some edgewear and still looks nice. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
American Wildlife Illustrated
|
|
|
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co, 1947. A nice big 749 page book with hundreds of pictures from birds to snakes, eagles to racoons to fish & lizards. some in color. Dust jacket has some edgewear but book is clean and unmarked except previous owners name on title page. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8 1/2h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Dodo Journal of the New Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust Number Fifteen
|
|
|
Jersey, C. I.: Bigwoods Printers Limited, 1978. A nice 134 page book with lots of photos, charts and diagrams. Published for the Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust. Very inpressive layout and technical information. Has light outside general wear. Clean, flat and square. . Card Stock Cover. Very Good. 10h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 12) |
A Passion for Birds: Fifty Years of Photographing Wildlife
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1980. A nice large 224 page hard cover book of bird photography. Stated first American edition, second printing, published in 1980. 80 color and over 200 black and white pictures. Info. on the artist view of his subjects as he waits and works alone with his camera. Contents: Birds of the Night, Feeding Young, Birds in Flight, The Cuckoo, Wading Birds, East African Safari, Seychelles, Galapagos, Appendix of photographic info., Table of scientific and Common Names. Fine, solid, clean condition black cover boards with title outlined in gold glit on spine. Bottom tips tiniest bumped. Dust jacket also in fine condition, tiniest edge wear at top and bottom and some light foxing on under side of dj. Retail price shown in inside dj. fold for $25.00 . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 11h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
Birds of the East
|
|
|
Escondido, CA.: Outdoor Pictures , 1965. A real nice 335 page book with 48 platyes in full color showing as 9 many as 15 birds per plate. also has many line drawings associated with text. Has old time mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Harry Baerg. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Knowing Insects Through Stories
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1921. A 302 page hardcover illustrated with 6 plates in color including the frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations and photos of bugs and bug parts. Solid book with Jean Lankham's name on first blank end page. Some spotting on cloth boards as you can see in the scan. Overall a fairly nice book for the age. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 15) |
How to Attract Birds
|
|
|
New York: A. T. De La Mare Company, 1947. A very nice clean unmarked 156 page first edition hardcover. Has black & white photos scattered throughout. Great information on what plants attract which birds, how to plant them and how to have the birds keep coming back. A lot of good old time information good for today. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 7 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Green Book of Birds of America
|
|
|
Racine, Wi: Whitman Publishing Company, 1941. A nice collector book for the bird watcher. 60 pages with index nicely color illustrated with description of each bird on every page. Light foxing through-out but still nice. Slight discolor to green cloth cover near spine. Slight bumped edges. Clean, flat and square.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Paul Moller. 3 1/2 H X 5 1/2 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds a Complete Introduction to the World of Birds
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1989. A very nice 192 page book on birds and their biology, habitats, family lives. Divided into three sections. Has 250 superb color pictures. 1st cover page has small 1/2" tear at top near spine. Crisp white pages. Clean, flat and square. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 11 3/4 h x 8 1/2 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mushrooms and Toadstools
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 1977. An interesting large full color pictorial hard cover book with dust jacket on fungi plants and how to identify them. Contents: what are fungi? gill fungi, boletes, polypores, cup fungi, mushroom mythology, fungi forays, to eat or not to eat? and index. Very good brown cover boards with little rubbing to edges, art work of variety of muchrooms on front cover, white lettering on spine. Dust jacket also very good, 3/4 inch tear on top spine edge of paper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. 12 3/4h x 9 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Marine Isopod Crustaceans
|
|
|
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Wm. C. Brown & Co., 1969. A 359 page spiral bound book with lots of sketches of the little critters and information on the 174 Genera and 444 species recorded with glossary and key to marine isopod genera found mostly in North America.. . Spiral Bound. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8 1/2 h x 6w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Joy of Family Camping
|
|
|
Short Hills, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Burford Books, 1998. A nice 176 page soft cover book on successful family camping. A first edition, second printing published in 1998. 7 chapters on the subject along with black and white photos thru-out. Guide to clothing, equipment for summer and winter. Car camping, backpacking, mtn. biking, and canoeing. Safety tips, menus, recipes kid's trailside cuisine, appendices on camping organizations and info. resources throught the US and Canada. Fine, clean, and solid condition. No markings. Photo is scan of our book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 1/2h x 6w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
The New Field Book of American Wild Flowers
|
|
|
New York: Putnam & Sons, 1963. A real nice 414 page book on wildflowers. Has more than 700 black and white drawings throughout and a large full color picture section with 96 pictures.The most comprehensive and authorative guide to the Wild flowers of the northeastern and north central regions of the United States. Has just a little exterior wear but looks very nice. Note this is not the 1963 edition. It does have the ISBN so this is the newer version, updated.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 7 1/2 h x 4 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Zoo Man
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: The Macmillan Co., 1969. A good 179 page book about a man who is not afraid to go into the cages of our city zoo animals. Herb Clement tells his stories of the love for the animals. Some photos. Author has signed on front cover page. Some minor discolor to light on dust jacket spine. Clean, flat and square.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Herb Clement. 8 1/2h x 5 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 23) |
Sandy
|
|
|
New York: Nick Lyons Bboks, 1988. A real nice clean book. A first print by Nick Lyons Books. Originally printed in 1968, Dial Press. The author recounts how he rescued and raised a sandhill crane and describes the characteristics and behavior of cranes.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 24) |
Healing Gaia: Practical Medicine for the Planet
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1991. Picture is an original scan of book, not a stock photo. A very informative 192 page hard cover book on science and ecology. Stated first American edition with number sequence 1-10 present on copyright page. 8 chapters on the Gaia theory, which proposes that our planet is not just a collection of living things but acts as a single living organism itself. The author ask: If the planet is alive, what is its health? He explores the threats of acid rain, deforestation, ozone depletion, the wide spread extinction of species, and so on. He also provides guidelines for a healthy global environment that will ensure the future of our species. Chapters titled: Recognizing Gaia, Anatomy, Physiology, Epigenesis, Biochemistry and Cell, Metabolism and Planetary Biochemistry, Physiology and Climate Regulation, The People Plague, along with color photos, charts, diagrams thru-out. Glossary, index and geological timescale. Fine, solid condition dark green cover boards with title in silver glit on spine. All four tips tiniest bumped. Dust jacket in very good condition, general edge wear, one small tear top front fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 10 h x 8w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Curious Mollusks
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holiday House, 1972. A nice 224 page book with lots of pictures. Has mylar cover and normal library markings. Book covers land snails, land slugs, sea slugs, chitons, pearl oysters and other bi-valves and much more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 26) |
Eastern Birds: An Audubon Handbook: A Chanticleer Press Edition
|
|
|
New York, New York: McGraw-Hill, 1988. A very nice 477 page soft cover Audubon handbook on eastern birds. Stated a first printing on copyright page. Published in 1988. Very solid, clean, crisp condition with heavy duty plastic cover over paperback boards. This guide covers birds regularly found east of the Rocky Mtns. the states between the Atlantic coast and the Western Great Plains as well as provinces along the southern edge of Canada. Designed to refer to a species quickly, the picture and text accounts are organized to similarities such as habitat, lookalikes and related species. 62 bird groups listed, guide for 6 categories of field marks, parts of a bird are shown, feeding habits, flocking patterns, nesting requirements, birds in flight. Very nice color photos on every page. A pocket size book for easy handling. Photo is actual scan of book.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8 3/4h x 4 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Night Life: Nature from Dusk to Dawn
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1990. A real nice clean 312 page first edition hardcover. Picture showing is a scan of our book. See bottom right corner in scan for a little damage. Stiil very nice Has full number sequence with "1" present. Publisher's Notes: Observing the nocturnal habitats of a wide variety of natural environments, the author illustrates this journey through the murky but vibrant dusk to dawn world of nature. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Plants, People, and Environment
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press, 1979. A big 542 page book with light general wear. Stamped "not for resale" and have some yellow markings but still real nice.Contents include: Plants: Their Way of Life; Probing the Nature of Our Environment; and Constructive Action and Solutions to Our Environmental Problems. Has many illustrations. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 10 1/4 h x 7 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 29) |
The National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Trees: Eastern Region
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1998. A very nice 714 page soft cover field guide of trees of the eastern region of North America. Present by the contributors of the National Audubon Society. Published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. in June of 1998. This edition clearly states an eighteenth printing. So very nice and clean and crisp. Clean white pages, no markings. Fine, brown vinyl covering. A nice pocket guide for the outdoorsmen who wants to know what trees are around him. Nice color photos and black and white sketches along with detailed descriptions, habitats, range and fruits or nuts they bare and much more. Photo is our book. . Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Bullaty, Sonja; Lomeo, Angelo and Others. 7 1/2 h x 4 W. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 30) |
Jungle Warriors : Defenders of the Amazon
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: Howell Press, 1992. A nice 144 page book with high gloss pages and lots of full color photos, many full page. Clean, flat and square. Amidst the heat of the "Green Hell, " Brazil's Amazon rain forests, lies the Center for Jungle Warfare Instruction. Lorch's photography and narrative amount to a vivid portrayal of this center, where units from the U.S. Army Special Forces, French foreign legion, Italian marines, and others are trained. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12h x 9 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Camel Doctor
|
|
|
Mt. Juliet, Tn: Cross Reference Books, 1992. An as new 177 page book with a cover price of $14.95. The exciting adventures of an American Veterinarian in Ethiopia. Authors first book. Other books include Sojourn to a Fetish Land and Never Alone. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 32) |
Fishing in Oregon Eighth Edition
|
|
|
Scappoose, Or: Flying Pencil, 1995. A real nice clean umarked 213 page book on fishing in Oregon. Tell you where to go, what to bring, how to get there and what you will need. Has 63 maps and coverage of Oregon's remote waters along with lots of pictures. . Soft Cover. Fine. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
Plant and Animal Ways
|
|
|
Chicago: Standard Educational Corp, 1996. A real nice clean unmarked 192 page book on Plants and animals with hundreds of full color pictures, art illustrations and interesting text. Discusses the characteristics of a representative sample from the world's wide variety of animals and plants.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 10 1/4h x 7w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 34) |
Bats of the United States
|
|
|
Asheville: U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 1999. A real nice 64 page book with lots of bat pictures, maps to show where certain type live and a lot of usful bat information. Has small inscription on first page but the rest of book is very clean and nice.. Stapled Paper Publication. Fine. 10h x 7 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Night Before Christmas : The Classic Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Courage Books, 1995. A nice large pictorial hard cover children's classic Christmas story book profusely illustrated. The Night Before Christmas is the magical story of the children around the world await the arrival of the gifts that symbolize all the warmth of love. Large format with full color illustrations that bring to life the spirit of this joyous season. 48 pages. Clearly shows an eighth printing, published in 1995. Fine, clean and solid high gloss cover boards with same design as dust jacket. Dj. has some edge wear and some rubbing indentions on back side only. Photo is scan of our book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Birmingham, Christian. 13 1/2h x 10w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 36) |
Cowbirds: And Other Brood Parasites
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Univ of Arizona Pr, 1998. A real nice new 371 page book with lots of charts maps and diagrams. A readable mixture of interpretive science, investigative reporting, and enjoyable natural history. A scholarly study of cowbirds with chapters covering defense mechanisms, evolution of brood parasitism, bay-winged and screaming cowbirds, giant cowbirds, bronzed cowbirds, brown-headed cowbirds, shiny cowbirds, and the management of cowbird populations. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 37) |
Gorillas Among Us: A Primate Ethnographer's Book of Days
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Univ of Arizona Press, 2001. An as new 138 page first edition softcover book about the days of one gorilla family in a captive enclosure done by a primate researcher. Her years of observations are compressed into a composite diary chronicling the days. Readers will learn something new about gorillas. Some sketches of gorillas thru-out. Foreward done by Jane Goodall. Publisher's Notes: Chronicles the days of a gorilla family, offering insight into their diet, communication, behavior, and recreation, provoking human introspection. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 9 h x 6 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 38) |
Mongoose Watch: A Family Observed
|
|
|
London: J. Murray, 1985. A fine 298 page book about the authors fifteen years of observation of the Dwarf mongoose in the Taru Desert in Kenya and the continued study of the tame groups in Europe. She takes us into the day-to-day life, the complex web of interactions between their family and the other denizens of the bush. Photos thru-out text, color and blk & white of the little guys. Fine teal green cloth cover boards with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket fine with just a hint of top edge wear. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 39) |
Fighting for Survival: Environmental Decline, Social Conflict, and the New Age of Insecurity
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. Part of the Worldwatch Enviromental Alert Series. A real nice 239 page book with a cover price of $19.95. Argues that global leaders and citizens must find a new sense of mission and destiny, and must reclaim the security terminology from war-making institutions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Our Threatened Inheritance Natural Treasures of the United States
|
|
|
Kingsport, Tn: National Geographic Society, 1984. A nice large heavy 395 page hard cover pictorial book of our United States land of beauty. Published in 1984 by the National Geographic Society. 7 chapters: This Land, Land of the Eastern Sea, Pastures and Forests, Pastoral Plains, Sierrars and Peaks, Sweet-air'd Plateaus, and Land of the Western Sea. Lovely page size photos of all this with captions and locations on every page. Also maps of National Parks and Preserves, Wildlife Refuges, photos of the wildlife from the flowers, trees, herds of Caribou on the tundra, volcanoes, waterfalls, elk and much, much more. Fine, clean, solid gray vinyl cover boards with the American Bald Eagle art in white on front cover. Title in white on spine. No markings. Dust jacket very good condition, with some light edge wear. Heavy text weighing 4 pounds 5 ozs. Photo is actual scan of book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographed By James P. Blair. 11 1/4 x 9 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 41) |
Unusual Animals of the West
|
|
|
Chicago: F. E. Compton & Company, 1962. A real nice clean unmarked 32 page book on unusual animals. Has Many color photos some beautiful full page and a few art illustrations. This is a nature-adventure book from Arizona Highways Magazine. Very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 11 1/4 x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 42) |
Bees and Ants
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: Educational Printing House, 1935. A real nice unique book with 36 pages. A Unit Study book no 453. Explains life cycles of bees and ants. Has many illustrations.. First Printing. Stapled Paper Publication. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by G. Ralph Smith. 8 1/4 h x 5 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
1001 Questions Answered About Trees
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1959. An interesting 1959 book on forestry. One of a series of books about Astronomy, Birds, The Weather, and more. 6 chapters and 318 pages with history and quick reference to all sorts of facts about trees, tree products, pests and diseases with index. Sketches thru-out, small photo section. Green cloth cover boards with lettering on spine. Slight fade of cloth at both top and bottom spine. Dust jacket has general wear and tear for a older book. Has original price of $6.00 shown on dj. No markings.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Drawings and Photographs By Rutherford Platt. 8 1/2h x 5 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 44) |
White Blaze Fever: Georgia to Maine on the Appalachian Trail
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Virtual Bookworm.Com Pub Inc, 2003. A very nice 300 page hard cover book on hiking through the Appalachian Trail with the author Bill Schuette. He shares his encounters with bears, moose, snakes and other wildlife, along with the thrill of viewing the most magnificent vistas east of the Mississippi. He kept a daily journal of his 2, 167 mile thru-hike trip he completed in August, 2000 of the Appalachian Trail. White Blaze Fever refers to the drive to hike in our nature's beauty. A few maps and black and white photos thru-out. This is a fine, clean and crisp condition first edition with gray cloth cover boards. No wear. Fine dust jacket also. Inscribed and signed by the author, " Glen, Glad to know you enjoyed the book, hope you get a chance to experience some of the trail. Bill (Mt. Slayer) Schuette. Photo is scan of our book. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
Wildflowers of Mammoth Cave National Park
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1997. A most excellent 254 page book with high gloss pages. Provides an in-depth field guide to nearly 400 wildflowers and nearly all of them found throughout Kentucky and neighboring state. Each wildflower represented by a brilliant full-color photograph and accompanied byq a text that identifies its charactwesicts.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 46) |
Parent Birds and Their Young: Number Two the Corrie Herring Hooks Series
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1979. A very informative 503 page large hard cover book on the family life and reproductive behavior of birds. Based on over 40 years of field study. It contains 18 tables, 19 figures and 116 photos. Originally published in 1976, this edition, stated second printing, 1979 on copyright page. The author discusses in detail age of the first breeding, pair formation, duration of the pair bond, territory and its significance, nesting seasons and the factors that control them, nest types, eggs, methods of incubation, how chicks escape from the shell, feeding and educating the young, protecting them. 34 chapters and index. A list of plates, tables and figures. Black and white photos thru-out. Fine, solid and clean, light seafoam green cloth cover boards with title in black on spine. Art work of a sea bird on front cover in black. A few very light foxing spots present at front end pages. Front end boards in tan green color. Pages inside clean crisp and white. Dust jacket has some light edge wear and rubbing present. Foxing spots on underside of dust jacket. Photo is scan of book. Book weighs 4 pounds, may require additional postage. Can ship media mail or priority flat rate box in the US. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 47) |
Rescue Nature, Rescue Ourselves
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: City-State Press, 2001. A nice new 135 page book in two parts. Part 1: The way things are now in our Nature-Destroying Self-destroying world. And part II: What exactly we can do about it. . First Edition. Card Stock Cover. New/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8 1/2h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 48) |
Stokes Guide to Bird Behavior Volume I
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1983. A real nice 336 page book on birds illustrated by the author and 25 extra illuctrations by Fenwick Lansdowne with black-and-white line drawings. Whether carried into the field or consulted at home, these books provide readers with fascinating facts and insights into the behavior of birds and wildlife.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Author & Fenwick Lansdowne . 7 3/4 h x 4 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
Rats : Observations on the History and Habitat of the City's Most Unwanted Inhabitants
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bloomsbury Books, 2004. An interesting soft cover book on the topic of RATS. An advance reading copy that states first US edition on copyright page. 20 chapters. Rat facts and entertaining rat stories, looking into the history of rats, and describes how, with the aid of a notebook and night-vision gear, he sat nightly in a garbage-filled alley getting to know the wild city rat. He also links the behavior and population migration of rats to the urban lifestyle in general, and to life in New York in particular. Text in very good condition with no markings, solid and clean. . First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 9h x 6w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 50) |
Golden Spruce: A True Story Of Myth, Madness, And Greed
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2005. A very interesting 246 advanced reading copy book about the dangerous world of commerical logging and the logger turned activist, Grant Hadwin. In the heart of North America's last great forest, the west coast of Bristish Columbia where the unique Sitka spruce trees of luminous golden needles. When a shattered kayak and camping gear are found on an uninhabited island, they reignite a mystery surrounding a shocking act of protest. a unique Sitka spruce, 165 feet tall and covered with luminous golden needles, teetered on its stump. Two days later it fell. The tree, a fascinating puzzle to scientists, was sacred to the Haida, a fierce seafaring tribe based in the Queen Charlottes. Vaillant recounts the bloody history of the Haida and the early fur trade, and provides harrowing details of the logging industry, whose omnivorous violence would claim both Hadwin and the golden spruce. Advanced reading copy, first edition. Fine condition, no markings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |

















































