Humorfrom Warren's Books |
|
Browse Humor | Return to Warren's Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
| 1) |
Keep on Laughing: Tennessee Folk Lore
|
|
|
Nashivlle, Tennessee: Pek" Gunn Productions, 1975. A nice book with 104 pages of humor, songs, poetry and good ol' Tennessee lore. Dust jacket has a small tear near top right front and book is super nice.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Keep on Laughing: Tennessee Folk Lore
|
|
|
Nashivlle, Tennessee: "Pek" Gunn Productions, 1975. 104 pages of humor, songs, poetry and good ol' Tennessee lore. Dust jacket has a small tear near top right front and book is super nice. "Pek" Gunn signed book on membership page. A fun read with a little Tennessee lore.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
Dr. Broth and Ollie's Brain-Boggling Search for the Lost Luggage: Across Time and Space in Eighty Puzzles
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside / Simon & Schuster, 2000. A real nice clean 192 page first editionTrade with full number sequence with "1" present. The editors of Discover Magazine's popular "Boggler" page knit together puzzles of every kind to create a zany adventure story that will appeal to puzzle aficionados, fans of Douglas Adam's Hitchicker series, and anyone looking for a lively, rib-tickling way to stimulate their thinking powers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9h x 8w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Taking Liberty with the Lady
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eaglenest Pub Co, 1986. A nice 240 page illustrated soft cover book by a host of cartoonists from around the world, using The Statue of Liberty as a favortie symbol for inspiring artists, writers, photographers and poets alike, upholding her freedom torch, she offers them an enobling light as well as the individual right to draw her in any manner they choose, often at her expense. Taking liberty of her rather than for their freedom of expression be taken away from them. Over 400 drawings, compiled from over 40 countries. She has not be spared any possible graphic depiction, ranging from simple and straightforward to more complex, satirical visual puns. Pilloried and praised, drawn and quartered. Along with ofcourse captions and dates of their origin. A first edition, published in 1986 by the EagleNest Publishing Co. of Nashville, Tenn., with a foreward by Al Gore, Jr. Inscribed and signed by author, For Ms. Dee Gee Lester, What a Laudable project you're doing with the Metro kids & their Tutors and Torturers, Keep It Up and fill each cup to where their creative juices flow. Jan. 4, 1999. Near fine condition, with small crease at top cover edging, and one tiny stain dot a bottom front cover. Photo is our book. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 11 x 8 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Classic Book of Dirty Jokes
|
|
|
New York: Random House Value Pub, 1986. A real nice clean 209 page Dirty Joke Book. Plus has 8 pages in back so you can remember your own. Probably fbecause of joke numer 3. It reads: "I don't tell dirty stories" came a high voice from a little man. "I like to listen, but I don't tell them. I can't remember the darn things." .... With this book you won't forget. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/4 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
ANYBODY WHO OWNS HIS OWN HOME DESERVES IT ALAN KING
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1966. A very nice 126 page Avon paperback with bery light general wear and look nice. Alan King raises his lone, loud voice in protest against the other side of the pastoral coin: crabgrass, commuting, status symbols, symbles and surban social life. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Star
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2004. A real nic clean unmarked 294 page first edition from Atria Books with full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Has a $24.00 cover price and cover opens out full length as a Nude Pam poster. Starlet celebrity Pamela Anderson's first novel is a humorous and salacious roman? Clef chronicling the adventures of Esther "Star" Wood Leigh, a smart, warm-hearted-and overdeveloped-young woman working two jobs in Miami who catapults into sudden stardom as a model and actress thanks to her good looks and a little luck. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 8) |
Miss Julia Speakes Her Mind & Miss Julia Takes Over
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Literary Guild, 2001. A real nice clean 436 page first Literary guild printing of this double novel. A Southern Bell's razor-sharp wit and steel magnolia poise handles her dead husband's legacy of a mistress with an illegitamate son. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Alison's Automotive Repair Manual: A Novel
|
|
|
New Iberia, Louisiana: St Martins Press, 2003. A nice 274 page first edition hardcover. From Flap: A widow in her mid-thirties, Alison has been in mourning for two years. She lives in West Virginia with her sister and brother-in-law, and they are urging her to get on with her life and move back home. Alison promises to leave-just as soon as she renovates a nearly ruined 1976 Corvette rusting in their garage. Problem is, she doesn't know the first thing about cars, and the townspeople are reluctant to have a woman messing with automotive parts. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 10) |
Hillbilly Antics
|
|
|
Detroit, MI.: Harlo Press, 1973. A funny 143 page hard cover book of poems, jokes, stories and amusing anecdotes by Bill Weston. Stated first edition, 1973 on copyright page. Inscribed and signed by author on title page in ink. "To Claude Brownell, Bill Weston" 12 chapters of stories: titles such as: 800 Miles in a Single Seated Buggy, the Legend of Sleeping Bear, Five Minutes in Post Hole, Upside Down, Chicken Flipper, Good Indian, Bad Bottom, Slabyards and Circlesaws, Eatum Black Dog For Supper, The Red Necked Engineer. Along with a list of old black and white photos of the author at age 70, a photo of his ranch in Trout Creek, Mi. Cedar, Mi. in 1910. old Calderwood schoolhouse, as a young man, in uniform as a bugler in 1933 for the American Legion Drum and Bugle Corps, and more. Very good condition, solid, has some light rubbing to red cover boards at tips. Title in white lettering on both front and spine. Previous owner's name in ink on top front end page. There is some light browning to fly, end pages and boards. Photo is scan of both available. Signed by author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 3/4h x 5 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 11) |
Bed Rest
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2006. A very nice clean 215 page first edition hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Authors first novel. An ambitious British lawyer married to an American and living in New York City, Quinn is successfully juggling her high-pressure career and impending motherhood, until her life is thrown into a tailspin when her doctor orders her to stay off her feet and is confined to complete bed rest for the final three months of her pregnancy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Bumblebees Can't Fly (but They Do and So Can you)
|
|
|
Little Rock: August House Publishers, Incorporated. A real nice 85 page book with a cover price of $5.95. Signed on inside front cover. Light-hearted philosophy buzzing with good humor and helpful thoughts emphasizes most: that positive attitudes can transform you life.. Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/Didn't Come with Dust Jacket. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Four Blondes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. A real nice clean 245 page first edition hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Has anti-shoplifting security strip still attached. Four very different modern women--a beautiful model, a magazine columnist, a "Cinderella" married to one of the world's most eligible bachelors, and an artist and aging "It" girl--endure romantic lintrigues, betrayals, liaisons, and victories as they seeking love amid the playgrounds of the rich and powerful. By the author of Sex and the City.. First Edition. Half-Leather. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Pen, Not the Sword
|
|
|
Nashivlle, Tn.: Aurora Publishers, 1970. A real nice 263 page book with lots of historical cartoons in both color and black and white. Has a small crack on backside hinge of spine and a couple small lchips in leather on fly end.. Has real nice red leatherett boards with gold lettering. Clean, flat and square. A collection of all the great political cartoons and satires of the 19th century. Full color and Black and White.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2h x 12 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Outdoor Chums in the Big Woods or the Rival Hunters of Lumber Run
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Goldsmith Publishing Co./grosset & Dunlap, 1915. Picture showing is scan of actual book not a stock photo. A very nice 238 page hard cover book with a collection of 25 hunting stories. Published in 1915. Title such as: Among the Lumberjacks, Lone Cabin, Fur and Feathers, Facing Trouble, Victim of the Bear Trap, Big Moose, Robbed of the Spoils and many more. Gift inscribed on front end page in ink. Odd shows, the word illustrated on title page, yet not a single sketch or photo in book and no pages missing. No dust jacket available with book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2h x 5 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Never Met a Man I Didn't Like: The Life and Writings of Will Rogers
|
|
|
New York, N.y.: Avon Books, 1991. Photo is scan of book for sale, not a stock photo. A very nice 275 page soft cover book about Will Rogers, former cowboy, he captivated audiences around the world with sparkling gems of wisdom cloaked in gently and uproarious country wit and astonishing rope tricks. His words are entertaining and inspiring. Stated first Avon printing, 1991 with number sequence 1-10 present. Very good condition with light general wear to edging. No markings. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8h x 5 1/4w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
QPB Treasury of North American Folktales
|
|
|
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1998. A real nice clean 380 page first edition by Quality Paperback Bookclub. Has blue and white illustration scattered throughout. A celebration of the voices that make up America. Ranging from Native American love stories to Davy Crockett's account of killing a bear with a knife, from Brer Rabbit's mischief to Johnny Appleseed's good deeds." Rich harvest of the continent's folk heritage with tales from Alaska's Kodiak Island, the Cajun bayous of Louisiana, the Ozark Hill country, the Hispanic Southwest and much more. Compiled by native North Carolinian folklorist with introduction by renowned African American novelist Charles Johnson.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 10h x 7w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
You've Come a Long Way, Charlie Brown Peanuts
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. A nice hardcover with light shelf wear and was part of a church library. A weekly Reader Children's Book Club. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Didn't Come with Dust Jacket. Illus. by Charles Schulz. 8 1/4h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
We're on Your Side Charlie Brown
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Crest Books, 1966. A nice paperback with some general wear but nice for the age. Selected cartoons from But We Love You Charlie Brown. The is a first printing by Fawcett Crest. Previously done by Holt Rhineholt, 1959-1965. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 7h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
Frozen Rodeo
|
|
|
New York, N.y.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2003. Picture showing is scan of actual book not a stock photo. A very nice 287 page hard cover young adult fiction novel with dust jacket. High-school junior Peggy Fleming Farrell finds herself without a car, working at the Gas 'n Git. Just when the only exciting event looming before her is the town's annual Rodeo Roundup Days. Between hijinks with a hijacked golf cart, plans for streaking at the Rodeo parade, and a showdown over pancakes, Peggy's summer becomes more about mayhem than money management. Very fine condition sky blue cover boards with navy blue at spine. Title in red glit on spine. Dust jacket also fine, one tiny tear at bottom front fold. Clean, crisp, no markings. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 7 1/2h x 5 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 21) |
The Bear Went Over the Mountain Tall Tales of American Animals
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co, 1964. A collection of more than 60 funny stories from America's past masters of humorous tales, some including Mark Twain, James Thurber, E.B. White, Jesse Stuart and many more. At the end of the text is a section about each of the authors. 358 pages of American tall tales about animals. Green cloth cover boards with some whittening. Some foxing to end boards, pages, and fly. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 22) |
Taking Liberty with the Lady: By Cartoonists from Around the World
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eaglenest Pub Co, 1986. A nice 240 page illustrated soft cover book by a host of cartoonists from around the world, using The Statue of Liberty as a favortie symbol for inspiring artists, writers, photographers and poets alike, upholding her freedom torch, she offers them an enobling light as well as the individual right to draw her in any manner they choose, often at her expense. Taking liberty of her rather than for their freedom of expression be taken away from them. Over 400 drawings, compiled from over 40 countries. She has not be spared any possible graphic depiction, ranging from simple and straightforward to more complex, satirical visual puns. Pilloried and praised, drawn and quartered. Along with ofcourse captions and dates of their origin. A first edition, published in 1986 by the EagleNest Publishing Co. of Nashville, Tenn., with a foreward by Al Gore, Jr. Inscribed and signed by author, "To dear friends Barbara & Tim Fleming, with best wishes and affection. Signed Dani Aguila and dated June 9, 86 on front title page below title. Fine condition book. Photo is scan of our book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 11h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 23) |
Ten Thousand Jokes, Toasts and Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1965. A real nice 1,020 page book. It is clean and unmarked and for so many page square and not cocked. Has nice blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket has a $17.95 price on cover and does have the ISBN so it is newer than the 1965 stated. There is a tape repaired tear back top of DJ but still is very nice. The ultimate compendium of wit and humor for all occasions from business meetings to sales presentations to professional conventions to political rallies to rehearsal dinners--all organized by topic and fully indexed by subject. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Coons
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: 1stBooks Library, 2002. A nice new 212 page book. How a woman copes with tragic death of her husband a doughter that won't speak after seeing the death, an older doughter who feels slighted and feeding coons during a time of a rabies outbreat.. Soft Cover. New. 8h X5h. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
Justice in the Mountains: Stories and Tales by a Vermont Lawyer
|
|
|
Shelburne, Vermont, U.S.A.: New England Pr Inc, 1980. Photo is scan of book for sale, not a stock photo. A very nice 175 page soft cover book. A first edition, also inscribed and signed by the author on front end board. A collection of humours stories by a master of insight, wit, and quintessential Vermont character. Aside from his achievements as governor, conservationist, business executive, lawyer, and judge he is a crackerjack storyteller. Around 44 short stories. Some titles: Nothing But the Truth, Lawyers or Liars?, Justice is Not Logic, A Little Question of Sanity, A Pliceman's Lot is Not a Happy One, and many more. Very good condition with some light browning to cover. See scan. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Sue Storey. 8h x 5 1/4w. Paperback. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Garfield Gets a Life
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. A real nice first edition 1991 softcover Ballantine book about everybody's favorite cat, GARFIELD. Has full color artwork throughout. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes You call this living? Garfield has a problem and its name is Jon Arbuckle. Jon is breaking all records for standing, sitting, or lying down boredom. And Jon's apathy is really starting to bug Garfield! It's clear to him that Jon needs friends, Jon needs excitement, Jon needs . . . a life! As Jon and Garfield set off in search of excitement, what they find are lots of laughs, plus a few important lessons about love and loyalty. Of course Garfield knows the secret to a happy life: you just take it one meal at a time!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 5 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 27) |
Garfield's Thanksgiving
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. A real nice first edition 1988 softcover Ballantine book about everybody's favorite cat, GARFIELD. Has full color artwork throughout. Picture showing is a scan of our book. From back page: Leave it to Garfield to cook up an unforgettable Thanksgiving!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 28) |
Garfield: Survival of the Fattest His 40th Book
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. A real nice first edition 1991 softcover Ballantine book about everybody's favorite cat, GARFIELD. Has black and white artwork throughout. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes The world's foremost authority on felines (he's been a cat all of his life) explains cats and their quirks in Garfield The Truth About Cats. Outrageous, original, and one-of-a-kind, get ready to roar at this collection of never-before-seen Garfield cartoons. Every perfectly awesome page offers an insider's look at cat behavior, including the link between brave cats and dog chains, why cats should'nt get cable, and what drives a cat to eat a carburetor. It's 100% Garfield fun. And that's the truth! . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 5 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 29) |
Garfield Takes Up Space: His 20th Book
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. A real nice first edition 1991 softcover Ballantine book about everybody's favorite cat, GARFIELD. Has black & white artwork throughout. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Note: Garfield knows what matters in life --- whether he's stealing Jon's dinner, performing for his favorite audience, or simply pondering the vastness of space. And he must be doing sometjing right, because this is his 20th book and he's still going strong. Live it up, Garfield, and take your millions of fans along for the ride!. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Jim Davis. 5 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 30) |
Garfield Presents...Babes and Bullets
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1989. A real nice first edition 1989 softcover Ballantine book about everybody's favorite cat, GARFIELD. Has black and white artwork throughout. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Notes: Just call him Sam, sweetheart. An open door is Garfield's invitation to old-fashioned mystery and romance. With a sharp-looking fedora and a no-nonsense trench coat, he becomes Sam Spayed, a tough-talking, tail-twitching private eye with a mean case on his paws. It's all in a day's work for the world's smartest (and only) feline detective. He'll get the job done, all right. And you can bet he'll get it done before. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 5 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Garfield Out to Lunch: Book 12 in Series
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1986. A real nice first edition 1986 softcover Ballantine book about everybody's favorite cat, GARFIELD. Has black & white artwork throughout. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Publisher's Note: When food is your life, it's hard to think of anything else. Still, Garfield manages. Whether it's time to clean out Jon's drawers his way, finding a hiding place that's too good, or discovering he can sleep in any position, half the fun of Garfield is watching his between-meal antics. In his twelfth book, he's up to his usual tricks, and that's all his fans need to hear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 32) |
Garfield's Judgement Day
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. A real nice first edition 1990 softcover Ballantine book about everybody's favorite cat, GARFIELD. Has full color artwork throughout. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Garfield and the other cats and dogs in the neighborhood must rescue their owners when a huge storm heads their way. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 5 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 33) |
Are Men Necessary?: When Sexes Collide
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2005. Picture showing is scan of actual book not a stock photo. A nice 338 page hard cover novel with dust jacket. A first edition published in 2005. Number sequence 1-10 present. A saucy book about the sexes that surprise and amuse. Why men are in an evolutionary and romantic shame spiral and why women have reeled backward in many ways. Eight chapters with titles such as: Whipping the Pants Off The Women Who Wear Them, Why the Well-Hung Y is Wilting, Even as the X is Excelling, Of Pussycats, Booty Calls, Road Beef, and Slump Busters, and How Hillary Smushed Cupcakes and Filleted Feminism and much more. A fine condition book with red cover boards with title in gold glit on spine. Dust jacket is also fine. Retail price shown on inside dj. for $25.95. No markings or wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 34) |
Hustler Humor Vol 1 No 4 1978
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Larry Flynt Publications, 1978. A real nice 64 page magazine with raunchy, humorous and off-colored jokes and cartoons. . First Edition. Stapled Paper Publication. Very Good/Very Good. Magazine. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Mammoth Book of Comic Fantasy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1998. A nice 524 page hard cover text. A collection of 35 humorous fantasy fiction stories. This is just one of the Mammoth Book Collection Series. From a wizard allergic to magic to a psychotic Father Christmas, from talking machines to yodeling toilets, from a computer salesman in fairyland to a vampire football match, this anthology turns fantasy and horror fiction on its head and makes magic into mayhem. Fine blue cover boards with title in gold glit. Dust jacket is very good. Only the 1998 date present on copyright page. . First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Very Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Dyke Strippers: Lesbian Cartoonists A to Z
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Cleis Pr, 1995. An interesting 207 page large illustrated soft cover book by humor anthologist Roz Warren packed full of the wild imaginations of lesbian cartionists such as: Dykes to Watch Out For, Hothead and Chicken from Hothead Paisan, Bitchy Bitch, Liliane, and a host of other pen and ink lesbian icons, dissing homophobes and politicos serving up hilarious slices of lesbian life. Clearly stated first edition on copyright page with full number sequence 10-1 present. Near fine condition, clean white unmarked pages, cover has a few creases at bottom front tip area only. Photo is scan on our book. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cartionists: Bechdel, Alison; Camper, Jennifer; Natalie, Andrea and Many More. 11 h x 8 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Rib of Adam
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1959. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice 217 page hardcover with just a little ageing but still looks nice. Dust jacket has a little edgewear but still looks nice. See scan. Has $3.95 bottom flap cover price. Account of the author's life with his wife, the Rib, as they left the comforts of the city for a pre-Revolutionary house and 80 acres in Chester County, Pennsylvania. With drawings through out by the author who also illustrated books by Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Rawlings, Thomas Wolfe and others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Illus. by Author. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 38) |
Concerning Belinda
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1905. A nice 193 first printing by Doubleday, Page & company. First copyright 1904 -1905 by Curtis Publishing Company. Has bottom wear on boards along with some moderate wear overall but still looks pretty nice.(See Scan) A little humor and romance rovolving around a New York City boarding school early 1900's. Has gift inscription inside first page from 1910.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Fisher and Katherine N. Richardson. 7 1/2h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 39) |
I Hate Michigan State: 303 Reasons Why You Should Too
|
|
|
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Crane Hill Pub, 1995. A real nice first edition Crane Hill Paperback with full number sequence with the "1" present. Picture showing is scan of actual book. I Hate Michigan State: 303 Reasons Why You Should Too. Humorous comments about Michigan state and Lansing. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4h x 6w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 40) |
Forty Something : A Guide for Those Entering Their Fifth Decade
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: 1stBooks Library, 2002. A real nice 108 page humor book with a major touch of reality about dealing being close to 50. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 9h x 5w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 41) |
How Many Women Does It Take to Change a Redneck?
|
|
|
Nashivlle, Tennessee: Rutledge Hill Press, 2006. A real nice clean 148 page first editionTrade with full number sequence with "1" present. Here's a close-up look at the qualities that make the red-neck male special. The book covers all the essentials, including his fashion sense, personal hygiene, choice of automobiles, mating rituals, prowess at entertaining, conversation skills, preferred leisure time activities, eating and drinking habits, and child-rearing expertise.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 9y x 8w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 42) |
Up Late With Joe Franklin: Stories of the Greats, the Near Greats, the Ingrates, the Has-Beens, and the Never Weres
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. A real nice clean unmarked 270 page first edition with a picture section in center. Has remainer mark.Publisher's Notes: Filled with hilarious anecdotes from 300,000 interviews during forty-three years on a late-late-night show, the longest-running talk show host in TV history offers a memoir of the "greats, near-greats, ingrates, Has-beens, and Never Weres." 25,000 first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
I'll go Quietly
|
|
|
Nashivlle, Tennessee: McQuiddy Press, 1944. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice clean unmarked 102 page humorous book. Has a little wear on dust jacket. see top left of scan. The sports editor of the Nashville banner picks the choice features from 15 years of his columns. Does have a piece of clear tape on front center.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Grotto. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Ernesto "Che" Guevara School for Wayward Girls
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 2006. A real nice clean unmarked 294 page first edition 2006 hardcover novel. Has full number sequence with "1" present. The scathing, ruthless tale of Peter Holmes Dickinson, the womanizing, part-time coke-head, former top speechwriter for President Tyler "Ty the Guy" Ferguson, paints a hilarious look at politics, White House life, and the peculiar culture of professional speechwriters. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Sitter of a Satyr
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1965. A 190 page book with light general wear and a cover price of $3.95. a satire on the curious blend of commercialism and esoteric snobbism so characteristic of a certain kind of modern western high culture. . Stated First Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8 1/4h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 46) |
Any Way the Wind Blows
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2002. A real nice clean unmarked 342 page first edition softcover with full numbersequence with "1" present. In the zany sequel to Not a Day Goes By, the bisexual John Basil Henderson returns, hanging out with his new friend Bartholomew, until his picture-perfect life begins to unravel, possibly with the help of an unknown enemy, including Basil's jilted fiance, Yancey Harrington Braxton, and her diva mother, Ava Braxton.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8h x 5w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 47) |
Over Sexteen Volume 6
|
|
|
Grayson, 1958. A real nice 176 page book with hundreds of funny sexually orientated jokes and cartoons. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Russell Patterson. 9 1/4h x 6w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 48) |
Midland Humor: A Harvest of Fun and Folklore
|
|
|
Netherlands: Current Books, 1947. Picture showing is a scan of the book not a stock photo. A real nice clean unmarked 446 page 1st edition. Has previous owners name tag inside front board and he taped in a short book review on back inside board. dust jacket has a $3.95 price in corner and a little edgewear. overall a very nice book. Has many stories and folklore from people like Ernest Hemingway, Carl Sandburg, Ring Lardner, Mark Twain, Max Shulman and many others. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 49) |
A Treasury of American Folk Humor
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1956. This is a first edition from Bonanza a division of Crown Publishers. A rare confection of laughter, tall tales, jests and other gems of merriment of the American people. 620 page book with very light general wear to the Grey cloth boards. A nice picturesque dust jacket with just a little edgewear and a couple small tears. Still looks real nice. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 1/4h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Swapping Lives
|
|
|
New York: Viking Books, 2006. A real nice 410 page first edition Viking 2006 hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Longing for a traditional family life in the country in spite of her successful career and many friends, magazine director Vicky Townsley participates in a contest that has her switching places for one month with Amber Winslow, a busy wife and mother. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |

















































