Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

True Crime & Murder

from Warren's Books

Browse True Crime & Murder | Return to Warren's Books | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.
1) King Of Cons: Exposing The Dirty Rotten Secrets Of The Washington Elite And Hollywood Celebrities
Aaron Tonken

King Of Cons: Exposing The Dirty Rotten Secrets Of The Washington Elite And Hollywood Celebrities
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2004. A nice 485 page hard cover book with fine dust jacket about the rich and famous. 19 chapters about Aaron Tonken the organizer and producer of dozens of huge charitable and political fundraisers for stars and Presidents, and the whole sordid story of how he squandered millions of dollars from them, to has downfall in late 2003. Nice black boards with orange glit lettering on spine. Dust jacket also fine. No markings, not an ex-library.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
2) Rack, Rope and Red-Hot Pincers: A History of Torture and Its Instruments
Abbott, Geoffrey

Rack, Rope and Red-Hot Pincers: A History of Torture and Its Instruments
United Kingdom: Headline Book Pub Ltd, 1993. An interesting 243 page paperback book on the instruments of torture through the ages. Written by the same author that wrote The Book of Execution: An Encyclopedia of Methods. This first published in paperback in 1993, a third printing. The word torture from Latin, to twist. Our bodies are vulnerable to pain, so the torture instruments were designed. The author tells with great detail the history and desribes the instruments used the centuries. Chapters titled: Durance Vile, Pressed to Reply, A Time of Suspense, Cut and Thrust, All Fingers and Thumbs, Burning to Answer, Toture on Tap, Agony of the Lash, Spectator Sports, Unusual Torments, The Ultimate Punishment, along with sketches thru-out. Very good condition, some light browning to fly. No markings. Photo is scan of book.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 7h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
3) A Generation of Viper : Sequel to Whited Sepulchres
Anderson, Albert

A Generation of Viper : Sequel to Whited Sepulchres
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: 1stBooks Library, 2001. A nice new 250 page book. An expose of the unscrupulous and unethical conduct by officials of two very large evangelical orgianizations. The assemblies of God and The Christian Missionary Alliance.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 9h x 6w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
4) The Broken Circle: A True Story of Murder and Magic in Indian Country
Barker, Rodney

The Broken Circle: A True Story of Murder and Magic in Indian Country
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ivy Books/ Ballantine Books, 1993. An interesting 339 page true crime paperback novel. Stated a first Ballatine edition, published in June, 1993. Farmington, New Mexico, a town that borders a Navajo reservation, the tensions between whites and Native Americans reached an all-time high in 1974, when three white teenagers brutally tortured three helpless victims to death. Their punishment by the court was light, but in this extraordinary true-crime story, the curses of the Navajo on the boys may have wrought justice where the laws of the white man would not. Very good condition, solid. Previous bookstore stamp in blue present on inside front board. Photo is scan of our book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
5) Woman on Trial
Bembenek, Lawrencia

Woman on Trial
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1992. A nice 351 page book with a cover price of $19.00. Bambi's Story: Love, corruption and murder. Has picture section in center of book. Convicted of a murder she didn't commet she was sentenced to prison for life. After ten years she escaped and fled to Canada only to be caught in 3 months. Her fight for freedom continues. (1992) Clean, flat and square. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) Loving Natalee: A Mother's Testament of Faith and Hope
Beth Holloway

Loving Natalee: A Mother's Testament of Faith and Hope

New York: Harperone, 2007. A very nice clean 231 page first edition hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. The author describes her reaction to the disappearance of her daughter, Natalee, in Aruba during a high school class trip, the search for Natalee, and the hope and faith that have sustained her during the uncertainty of her daughter's continued absence. Has a picture section in center.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
7) A Deadly Secret: The Strange Disappearance of Kathie Durst
Birkbeck, Matt

A Deadly Secret: The Strange Disappearance of Kathie Durst
New York: Berkley Publishing, 2002. A real nice clean unmarked 292 page book with a cover price of $22.95. In late 2001, a disheaveled man was arrested for shoplifting in Pennsylvania. He turned out to be Robert Durst, heir to a fortune and on the run from a murder indictment. The story began 20 years earlier.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
8) Blood Games: A True Account of Family Murder
Bledsoe, Jerry

Blood Games: A True Account of Family Murder
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1991. A nice 451 page hard cover first edition murder novel with fine dust jacket. A true account of how Bonnie Von Stein's well-loved son and his over-privileged friends, floating in a fantasy world of drugs, fast cars, and sex, bludgeoned her and killed her husband while they were sleeping in their North Carolina home. Three conscienceless boys drawn together in deadly violence. Blk cover boards with blk cloth at spine. Gold and silver lettering on spine. Blk remainder mark on bottom fly. Dust jacket fine. Not an ex-library. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
9) Last Days of the Sicilians: The Fbi's War Against the Mafia
Blumenthal, Ralph

Last Days of the Sicilians: The Fbi's War Against the Mafia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice 428 page first edition paperback with a photo section in center. Rare, real glimpses of the Mafia in action punctuate this shocking account of the FBI's breakthrough in the "Pizza Connection" case. This success launched the careers of FBI Director Louis Freeh and New York City mayor Rudolph Giuliani. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
10) Terror: The Inside Story of the Terrorist Conspiracy in America
Bodansky, Yossef

Terror: The Inside Story of the Terrorist Conspiracy in America
New York: SpI Books, 1994. A real nice clean 279 page book plus many pages of source notes, date & events and index. First paperback edition with full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Has sixteen pages of photos, charts, and documents in center of book. "The inside story of the terrorist conspiracy in America. Revelations about the current holy war against the U.S." Introduction by Congressman Duncan Hunter.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 7h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) Rock Solid
Bose, Frank

Rock Solid

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1993. A real nice 310 page first edition paperback with a photo section in center. Inscribed and signed by Frank Bose 9/18/93. Suspected of 19 murders he tried to bribe two cops. Threatened their families and sparked a manhunt that was more than obsessive...it was personal.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) C: The Secret Life of Sir Stewart Graham Menzies,Spymaster to Winston Churchill
Brown, Anthony Cave

C: The Secret Life of Sir Stewart Graham Menzies,Spymaster to Winston Churchill
New York, N.y.: Macmillan Company, 1988. A nice 830 page first editon biography of Sir Stewert Menzies, Spymaster to Winston Churchill. The only journalist ever to interview "C" presents a definitive, illustrated biography of the British spymaster and a chronicle of his legendary career. Has two photo sections. dust jacket has a tear on spine but overall a nice book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
13) On the Run
Browning, Al

On the Run
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., 1989. A real nice 295 page first edition hardcover. Dust jacket has a little wear and still looks nice. Has remainder mark. Publisher's Notes: Recounts the 1968 murder of two Nashville policemen and describes how those convicted of the murders managed to elude the FBI for eighteen years. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Scandals: Gripping Accounts of the Exposed and Deposed
Callery, Sean

Scandals: Gripping Accounts of the Exposed and Deposed

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publications, 1992. A real nice 80 page 1992 first American hardcover. dust jacket has just a little wear but is still very nice. Covering various 'scandals' including the Dreyfus Affair, Stavisky Mystery, the Cambridge Spies, The Profumo Affair and many others. Illustrated through out with black & white and color photography. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 12h x 9w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) They're Killing Our Children: Inside the Kidnapping & Child Murder Epidemic Sweeping America
Caruso, Michelle; Maier, Nicholas

They're Killing Our Children: Inside the Kidnapping & Child Murder Epidemic Sweeping America
West Palm Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Amer Media Inc, 2002. A real nice 223 page 1st edition paperback plus a picture section in center. With expert opinions from FBI profilers, forensic psychologists and crime prevention experts this book delves into what drives these monssters that kill children and what each of us can do to protect our own. This book is not for the weak of heart. Will ship Media mail for $2.95. Will adjust when you order. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.65
16) Big Dance: The Untold Story of Weather-Man Kathy Boudin and the Terrorist Family That Committed the Brinks Robbery Murders
Castellucci, John

Big Dance: The Untold Story of Weather-Man Kathy Boudin and the Terrorist Family That Committed the Brinks Robbery Murders

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd Mead, 1986. A real nice clean 336 page first edition hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Has a spot on front cover top corner where sticker was removed. Drawing on interviews, testimony, FBI reports, and surveillance tapes, this report documents the Brink's robbery in 1981, in which three people were killed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) Betrayal: How Union Bosses Shake Down Their Members and Corrupt American Politics
Chavez, Linda; Gray, Daniel

Betrayal: How Union Bosses Shake Down Their Members and Corrupt American Politics
New York: Crown Publishing, 2004. A real nice clean 277 page first edition hardcover. Committed to a far-left political agenda—and to enhancing their own power—union bosses funnel at least half a billion dollars into Democratic coffers every year. And they do it, illegally, by using dues money that workers are forced to pay as a condition of their employment—dues money that each year brings the unions $17 billion, all of it tax-free. What do labor bosses get in return? The power to call the shots in Democratic campaigns and on party policy, extraordinary influence at all levels of government, billions of dollars in taxpayer-funded federal grants, and special legal privileges that leave them free to act as they please, no matter the consequences for the American people. The cycle of corruption is seemingly endless.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
18) Death Angel: Serial Killer
Clifford Linedecker & Zach Martin

New York: Pinnacle Books, 2005. A real nice clean unmarked 531 page First edition Pinnecal Books paperback. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Has a 16 page picture section in center. Publisher's Notes: A best-selling true crime writer and a popular radio personality team up to recount the shocking story of nurse Charles Cullen who, from 1988 to 2003, used his medical skills for evil, murdering as many as forty patients. Original. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
19) One Point Safe: A True Story
Cockburn, Andrew;Cockburn, Leslie

One Point Safe: A True Story

New York: Bantam Dell Pubishing, 1997. A real nice clean 288 page first edition hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. When the Soviet Union collapsed, the cold war may have come to an end. But the deadly Soviet nuclear arsenal--thousands of warheads and hundreds of tons of plutonium--continues to sit virtually unguarded, presenting the world with a new and even more terrifying nuclear threat. And its not just criminals, extremists, or terrorists who are now in a position to place us all at risk.It is also Russias high military command.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) Without a Trace
Collins, Marion

Without a Trace
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2002. A nice 245 page 1st print paperback with a photo section in center. The bizarre case of Robert Durst, the son of a prominent New York family, who became involved in a grisly murder and the disappearance of his wife. Will ship Media mail for $2.95. Will adjust when you order. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
21) Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper-- Case Closed
Cornwell, Patricia

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper-- Case Closed
New York: Berkley Publishing, 2003. A real nice 383 page 1st printing paperback with 3 photo sections. Examines the century-old series of murders that terrorized London in the 1880s, drawing on research, state-of-the-art forensic science, and insights into the criminal mind to reveal the true identity of the infamous Jack the Ripper. Will ship Media mail for $2.95. Will adjust when you order. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.65
22) Burned Alive
Crowley, Kieran

Burned Alive
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1999. A real nice 338 page 1st edition paperback with a photosection in center. A veteran reporter uncovers the shocking true story of 20-year-old Kimberly Antonakos, who was abducted and burned alive. After launching a widespread search, her father finally found justice. Will ship Media mail for $2.95. Will adjust when you order. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.15
23) Goombata: The Improbable Rise and Fall of John Gotti and His Gang
Cummings, John;Volkman, Ernest

Goombata: The Improbable Rise and Fall of John Gotti and His Gang

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1990. A real nice clean unmarked 289 page first edition hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Has picture section in center. The authors trace John Gotti's rise to power as the head of New York's Gambino crime family, offering a revealing inside look at the activities of the Mafia and at Gotti's struggle to the top of the criminal world.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) On Bended Knees The Night Rider Story
Cunningham, Bill

On Bended Knees The Night Rider Story
Kuttawa, Ky.: McClanahan Pub. House, 1983. A very good 224 page first edition book inscribed and signed by the author on front end page. The tobacco farmer's revolt, and it all occurred in western Kty. and Tenn. between 1904 and 1909. A strangling monopoly which had driven tobacco prices down to starvation level for the growers. A militant group evolved called the Night Riders. This book parallels the lives and economic social upheaval of that time. Black and white photo sections. Navy blue cover boards with silver lettering on spine. Dust jacket has wear indeed. Reduced price, pages have wave, pages clean. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/4h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
25) Dance of Death
Dale Hudson

Dance of Death
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Pinnacle Books, 2006. A real nice 411 page 1st edition paperback with a picture section in center. This shocking account of greed, murder, and lust follows the high-profile case of Kimberly Renee Poole, a housewife and mother who led a secret life as a topless dancer at a local strip club where she convinced a patron--and lover--to kill her hopelessly devoted husband. Original. Will ship Media mail for $2.95. Will adjust when you order. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.85
26) The Bluegrass Conspiracy: Kentucky's "Preppie Mafia" A True Story of Drugs, Guns, Money and Murder
Denton, Sally

The Bluegrass Conspiracy: Kentucky's "Preppie Mafia" A True Story of Drugs, Guns, Money and Murder
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991. A very interesting 382 page true crime story in paperback about Kentucky's Preppie Mafia during the early 80's. Stated a first Avon printing. Published in June, 1991. Number sequence 10-1 present on copyright page. Andrew Carter Thornton II of Kentucky had it all, wealth, influence, social standing but this rich kid was planning an escape that failed. This is the story of a Lexington cop, Ralph Ross and his relentless investigation for twenty years exposing the rich kids network of drug smugglers, gun runners and assassins. Unraveled a nightmarish web of murder, greed and corruption that stretched from the privileged world of Kentucky's old money elite to the police dept., the CIA and into the mansion of the governor himself. Black and white photo section at center. Very good, solid condition. There are a few creases and some light browning. No markings. Photo is scan of our book.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Chappaquiddick the Real Story
Dewitt, Katherine Jr.; Lange, James E. T

Chappaquiddick the Real Story
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1994. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice 286 page 1st printing paperback with a photo section in center. Offers a wealth of facts about the incident, including a detailed chronology of events preceding the accident, weighs the competing theories about the drowning of Mary Jo Kopechne, and arrives at a simple theory of its own. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) Honeymoon With A Killer
Don Lasseter, Ronald E. Bowers

Honeymoon With A Killer
New York: Pinnacle Books, 2009. A real nice clean unmarked 342 page first edition Uncorrected Proof paperback with full number sequence with "1" present. Rebecca Salcedo had an easy smile, a sexy body, and strong appetites - she wanted the world. Bruce Cleland, she decided, would buy it for her. The shy engineer quickly fell victim to her charms, getting her whatever she wanted. A new car. A boat. A house. But he wasn't Rebecca's More...only admirer...Even after Rebecca manipulated Bruce into marrying her, hoping to divorce him and take him for everything he had, she occupied herself with a series of lovers. Male strippers, women...they all spent time in Rebecca's bed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/2w. Uncorrected Proof. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) Anyone You Want Me to Be: A True Story of Sex and Death on the Internet
Douglas, John;Singular, Stephen

Anyone You Want Me to Be: A True Story of Sex and Death on the Internet
New York: Scribner, 2003. A real nice clean unmarked 308 page first edition Scribner hardcover. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has full number sequence with the "1" present. Publisher's Notes: A profile of the world's first known Internet serial killer seeks to demonstrate how mainstream Americans can become victims of cybercrime, explains the psychological factors of physically devoid online relationships, and how the case reflects a growing pattern of Internet sex and violence.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Beyond the Body Farm: A Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science
Dr. Bill Bass & Jon Jefferson

Beyond the Body Farm: A Legendary Bone Detective Explores Murders, Mysteries, and the Revolution in Forensic Science
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2007. A real nice clean unmarked 270 page Advance Reader's Edition. Pioneering forensic anthropologist Dr. Bill Bass revolutionized forensic science creating the world's first laboratory dedicated to the study of human decomposition. Three acres of land on a hillside in Tennessee where human bodies are left to the elements have been the starting point for a career spanning half a century, where Bass utilized everything from the simplest tools to electron microscopy to solve murders. In "Beyond the Body Farm" he explores the many mysteries and techniques discovered at the farm and dissects the methods used by homicide investigators everyday to crack cases.. Advance Reading Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9h x 6w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) Who Killed My Daughter? : The True Story of a Mother's Search for Her Daughter's Murderer
Duncan, Lois

Who Killed My Daughter? : The True Story of a Mother's Search for Her Daughter's Murderer
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1994. Signed of first title page: in memory of Kaiti' Lois Duncan. Nice 354 page book. Master storyteller Lois Duncan has proved that truth can be more heartbreaking, more moving, more terrible than any fiction. No one who reads this account of her search for her daughter's murderer will ever forget it.The author of such young adult novels as "I Know What You Did Last Summer", "Killing Mr. Griffin", and "Stranger With My Face" writes of her real-life struggle to discover who murdered her daughter, Kaitlyn. While attempting to track down her daughter's killer.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Law Enforcement in the Metropolis a Working Paper on the Criminal Law System in Detroit
Edited By Donald M. McIntyre, Jr

Law Enforcement in the Metropolis a Working Paper on the Criminal Law System in Detroit
Chicago, IL: American Bar Foundation, 1968. An interesting 219 page soft cover book on the subject of criminal justice process in Detroit as a vehicle for developing fresh analyses. 8 chapters: detection and identification: reports from citizens, criminal justice agencies, informants, detection by interrogation, questioning, frisking, searching, surveillance techniques, physical evidence, arrest: warrants, treatment, detention, etc. charging: general practice, mutiple offender, repeater, juvenile, adjudication: initial appearance, preliminary exam., arraignment on the info. pretrial disposition, disposition of convicted offenders, probation, parole, pardon, and commutation of sentence, supervision and revocation of parole, and much. Very informative, yet published in 1968. Text in solid, yet cover has general wear and rubbing to black cover paper. Fly has foxing, pages clean. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 11 h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $22.35
33) Convicted By Juries, Exonerated By Science
Edward Conners, Thomas Lundregan, Neal Miller, Tom McEwen

Convicted By Juries, Exonerated By Science
Washington D. C.: U. S. Department of Justice, 1996. A nice 85 page 1996 research report. Case studies in the use of DNA evidence to establish innocence after trial. Has light general wear. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
34) Hot Blood: The Money, the Brach Heiress, the Horse Murders
Englade, Ken

Hot Blood: The Money, the Brach Heiress, the Horse Murders
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1997. A real nice 343 page 1st printing paperback with a photo section in center and a glossey and appendixes in back. From the polo grounds of Palm Beach to the lavish horse farms of Connecticut to Chicago's wealthiest suburbs and Kentucky's thoroughbred stables, bestselling author Ken Englade takes a riveting look at the most horrifying, fascinating and electrifying case ever to rock the ritzy horse world--the disappearance of candy heiress Helen Brach. Will ship Media mail for $2.95. Will adjust when you order. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
35) Capone's Chicago
Enright, R. T

Capone's Chicago
Lakeville, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Northstar Commemoratives, 1987. A nice 94 page first edition. Has lots of great black and white historical photographs. Covers the presumed crimes of Al capone in detail. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11h x 8 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
36) Mafia Cop/the Story of an Honest Cop Whose Family Was the Mob
Eppolito, Lou;Drury, Bob

Mafia Cop/the Story of an Honest Cop Whose Family Was the Mob
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. A real nice clean 251 page first edition Simon & Shuster hardcover with "1" present in number sequence. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has a picture section in center. In a notorious 2006 trial, Lou Eppolito, a much-decorated former detective with the New York Police Department (and the son of a Mafia hit man), was convicted of following in his father’s footsteps--engaging in drug trafficking, and passing on privileged information to and carrying out executions for the mob. In the 1980s, he faced similar allegations; in response, he and co-writer Bob Drury published this as-told-to memoir in 1992 to tell his side of the story, claiming that while he loved and honored his Mafia relatives, he himself has always remained clean. Readers looking for insight into the more recent, national headlines-grabbing case, may find at least some of it here.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) What Cops Know: Cops Talk About What They Do, How They Do It, and What It Does to Them
Fletcher, Connie

What Cops Know: Cops Talk About What They Do, How They Do It, and What It Does to Them
New York: Pocket Books, 1994. A real nice clean 394 page paperback States first printing with full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. In their own words, American police officers describe their life and work among misfits, junkies, prostitutes, killers, psychopaths, and victims in luxury neighborhoods and on the meanest turf. For anybody who ever wondered what it's like behind a badge, this is the book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 7h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
38) Mistresses of Mayhem: The Book of Women Criminals
Frances Hornberger

Mistresses of Mayhem: The Book of Women Criminals
Indianapolis: Alpha A Pearson Education Company, 2002. A real nice clean unmarked 248 page hardcover book. Has glossy pictorial hardcover, see scan. The book of women criminals. Serial killing, crimes of passion, terrorism, prostitution, embezzlement, kidnapping, robbery, swindling and fraud. Has picture section which includes Vitginia Hill, Ruth Ellis, Martha Beck, Ma Barker, Mata Hart, Machine Gun Kelly's wife Kathryn, Bonnie Clyde and more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 9 1/2 h x 7 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
39) Red Mafiya: How the Russian Mob Has Invaded America
Friedman, Robert I

Red Mafiya: How the Russian Mob Has Invaded America
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000. A real nice clean 296 page first edition Little Brown Hardcover with "1" present in number sequence. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Dust jacket has just a little wear with just a little curling on edges. Still nice. This study of organized crime focuses on the especially ruthless criminals of Russian background who have gained widespread success and who operate in the face of an ill-prepared and inadequate law enforcement community. It names names, chronicles their methods of terror, and tells what businesses they have penetrated. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
40) Poison Mind : The True Story of the Mensa Murderer and the Policewoman Who Risked Her Life
Good, Jeffrey; Goreck, Susan

Poison Mind : The True Story of the Mensa Murderer and the Policewoman Who Risked Her Life

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1995. A real nice 353 page first edition hardcover with an original price of $23.00. Inscribed on first title page: For Susan, A great doctor and fine friend. With all best wishes, Jeffrey Good, March 7, 1996. Susan Goreck was an investigator for the Polk County Sheriff's office in Florida. Working undercover, she established a friendship with George Trepal, suspected of poisoning his next-door neighbors. An awkward, withdrawn, lonely man, he confided in Goreck, and she found herself moved by what he said--and frightened at how he was drawing her into his life.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Soldier of Fortune Murders: A True Story of Obsessive Love and Murder-For Hire
Green, Ben

The Soldier of Fortune Murders: A True Story of Obsessive Love and Murder-For Hire
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1992. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice 530 page 1st edition paperback with a picture section in center. Relates the murder case and trial of a Vietnam veteran who advertised himself as a hit man in Soldier of Fortune magazine and became obsessed with a woman who hired him to murder her brother-in-law. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.65
42) Goneboy a Walkabout
Gregory Gibson

Goneboy a Walkabout
New York: Kodansha International, 1999. A nice 273 page first edition true crime book by Kondansha. Has a little general wear and looks nice. Picture showing is a scan of our book. From back page: You move with Gregory Gibson as he looks down the barrel of the gun that killed his son, stands face to face with the man who sold it, comes to know the killer's parents and comes to know himself. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
43) Counter-Terrorist
Hall, Sam;Hussman, Larry;Lewis, Felicia

Counter-Terrorist
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1989. A very interesting 336 page true crime story in paperback about an American silver medalist elected to become a real life freedom fighter, counter terrorist. Stated a first Warner Books printing, April 1989. Full number sequence 10-1 present on copyright page. This is Sam Hall's first person story, of the men, weapons, the missions and the price he paid to fight the war against forces of international terror. He was captured, he refused to break. From Zimbabwe to Central America and Africia and across the globe. A few black and white photos thru-out of his youth and on locations of battle. Very good, solid condition. No markings. Photo is scan of our book.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 3/4h x 4 1/4w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
44) 12th And Mcgraw
Haskell, Forrest

12th And Mcgraw
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Top Pubns Ltd, 2004. A real nice clean unmarked like new 273 page first edition with a black & white photo section in center. Picture showing is a scan of our book. The story of Forrest Haskell Jr. and his coming of age immeresed in the Detroit rackets in the 1940's. His father, forrest Haskell Sr., having been born into near poverty and abused as a child, had acquired a tremendous thirst for wealth. In his quest for riches he operated many different types of businesses, some legal and others not. From a young age Forrest Jr. worked along side his father and struggled with the corruption, violence, and evil that surrounded him. . First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) A Deadly Affair
Henderson, Tom

A Deadly Affair
New York: St Martins Press, 2001. A nice 376 page 1st printing paperback with a photo sectiion in center. As a college student, Michael Fletcher married the girl of his dreams after a three-year courtship. It seemed like a fairy tale romance come true. So why would a man with no history of domestic violence murder his devoted wife right after he told her how much he loved her? Why would Michael shoot her in the back of her head, not only killing Leann but also the child that she was carrying? According to prosecutors, Fletcher had been involved in an extramarital affair with a beautiful judge for two years. Will ship Media mail for $2.95. Will adjust when you order. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.55
46) On the Run: A Mafia Childhood
Hill, Gregg;Hill, Gina

On the Run: A Mafia Childhood
New York: Warner Books Inc, 2004. A real nice clean unmarked 245 page first edition Warner Books hardcover. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Has full number sequence with the "1" present and a picture section in center. Dust jacket has a little light general wear and a small curl at top by picture see scan. Still vwery nice. Publisher's Notes: The children of Henry Hill, whose life inspired such works as Wiseguy and Goodfellas, share their experiences of growing up in their father's out-of-control world of witness protection program identities and mafia retribution, describing their never-ending quest for safe and normal lives . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
47) September Sacrifice
Horner, Mark

September Sacrifice

New York: Pinnacle Books, 2004. A real nice clean unmarked 414 page first edition 2004 Pinnacle paperback. Has full number sequence with "1" showing. Describes the disappearance of Malaysian-born bank teller Girly Chew and the race against time of dedicated law enforcement investigators to bring to justice her estranged husband, Diazien Hossencofft, a ruthless con man and murderer. Original. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6 3/4h x 4 1/2w. Paperback.

more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
48) Love's Blood: The Shocking True Story of a Teenager Who Would Do Anything for the Older Man She Loved- Even Kill Her Whole Family
Howard, Clark

Love's Blood: The Shocking True Story of a Teenager Who Would Do Anything for the Older Man She Loved- Even Kill Her Whole Family
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1993. A real nice clean unmarked 432 page first edition hardcover. Has full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is scan of our book. Has just a touch of foxing on fly edge but still nice. Publisher's Notes: A portrait of a young teenage girl convicted in the brutal 1976 slayings of her father, mother, and brother draws on interviews with Patricia Columbo and others to provide a detailed study of the causes, events, and aftermath of the crime. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) The Night Is Mine
Hunter, David

The Night Is Mine
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., 1993. Picture showing is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice 1st edition 224 page Rutledge Press Hardcover with dust jacket with $16.95 cover price. Has full number sequence of 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Cover has a little edgewear and front crease. Black mark on bottom near spine. Still nice. The author recounts his experiences as a police officer, shares his impressions of fellow officers, and describes inept crooks, traffic accidents, dysfunctional families, and street people. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) The Graveside Companion: An Anthology of Infamous California Murders
J. Francis McComas Editor

The Graveside Companion: An Anthology of Infamous California Murders
New York: Ivan Obolensky Inc, 1962. A real nice 309 page first printing book stated on copyright page. Dust jacket has a little wear on edges but still looks good. Picture showing is scan of book. Author inscriberd and signed first blank end page. This is an anthology of famous murders committed in California. Each case has been carefully reconstructed by a member of the Mystery Writers of America. It goes into detail about 9 murder cases such as Capt. Walter Wanderwell, Barbara Graham, and Pearl Putney.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8h x 5 1/2w. more information

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: