Rare & Collectiblesfrom Warren's Books |
|
Browse Rare & Collectibles | Return to Warren's Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Johnson's Physical Culture Primary Book
|
|
|
Richmond, Va.: B. F. Johnson Publishing, 1900. A nice 123 page book in very nice condition. Lightly soiled on the outside with no writing or marks inside except on first blank end page there is an elabrate note that reads: " Compliments of the Publisher" In this case the author is the publisher. There is one very small ding on back bottom edge of about 1/16 of an inch. Has photo frontisepiece and numerous drawings and illustrations. A very nice hard to find book. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 7 1/2h X 5 1/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Fantastic Adventures November 1942
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-davis Publishing, 1942. A nice big 242 page pulp magazine. Has stories by Robert Bloch, Stanton S. Coblentz, Gerald Vance and others plus has other feature stories. Has very rough edges and browning of pages but solid for a pulp and great color art front and back.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Frank R. Paul, Robert Fuqua and Others. 9 1/2 h x 7w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
Fantastic Adventures September 1941
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-davis Publishing, 1941. A nice old 144 page pulp magazine with very rough edges and darkening of pages from age. Volume 3 number 7. Contains the story The Liquid Man which is highlighted on cover.Also has a James Norman story called Oscar Saves the Union ples more stories and articles. book is fragil. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Robert Fuqua, Julian S. Krupa and Others. 9 1/2 h x 7w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
Byron's Songs: The Kelkel Series of Volumes Relative to Song, Music and Biography
|
|
|
London: J. J. Heliher & Co, 1904. A rare find with 270 pages. I presume this is a first edition, there are no other printings listed. Has some light general wear overall with a little foxing inside but not much.Light spine crack inside at title page. Describing the defects make it sound bad but it is a nice solid little book. Has lots of songs or poetry with lots of page decorations. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 5) |
Mother Maybelle's Cookbook: A Kitchen Visit With America's First Family of Country Song
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wynwood Press, 1989. A real nice clean 224 page cookbook. A spiral bound with a hardcover binding. Has photo section in back of book of Nashvill stars. Has a Johnny Cash introduction and special recipes by June carter Cash, Helen carter, Anita Carter and Peggy Knight Has a Josephine Owen nameplate inside front board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9 1/2h x 7w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 6) |
When The Trumpet Sounded a History of the Church of God Reformation Movement
|
|
|
Anderson, Indiana: The Warner Press, 1951. This is an ACTUAL BOOK NOT A print on demand. A very good 402 page hard cover text on the history of the Church Of God reformation movement. A solid and valuable contribution to the story of the church's age-long struggle with the world and of it's march toward that unity which all its members covet. A battle in the church's eternal struggle in which every soldier deserves a medal. The doctrines of the movement were drawn from the very foundation streams of historic Christian theology. Faded, rubbed blue cloth cover boards. No jacket. Previous owner's name stamped in red ink on top title page. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/4 h x 5 3/4 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 7) |
Edna's Secret Marriage
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1905. A rare and very hard book to find by a popular author of the day. Not at all the prettiest book in the basket but is fairly solid and interior fairly clean. Weak front hinge but fully attached. A. L. Burt is a reprint company so this is a first A. L. Burt edition 1905 with 304 pages with permission from Street & Smith which printed it the same year.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 8) |
Oregon Trunk
|
|
|
New York: Avalon Books/ Bouregy & Curl, Inc., 1950. Meets the criteria as a first edition for Bouregy & Curl but not for Avalon books. A nice 256 page book with clean pages and a cover price on dust jacket of $2.00. Has clean blueish boards with darker blue letters with just a little corner wear. Dust jacket shows much wear with lots of edge flaking and a damp stain on front and back. Looks better than it sounds. Very hard book to find and even harder with a dust jacket of any type. Has previous owners name inked inside. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 7 1/2 h x 5w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 9) |
Marion County, Alabama Civil War Veterns: Confederate and Union
|
|
|
Hamilton, Albama: Star Printing, 1997. A real nice clean, unmarked 249 page book. Has huge listing of soldiers on both sides of the civil war, when the were born, died, what they died of, which side they were on, wives, which unit they were in, When they got paroled, injured and much more. Includes roosters of Civil War Veterns, the units and just a warehouse of personal information of the soldiers. Includes mentions of Marion, Lamar, Hamilton, Guin and Winfrield counties in Alabama.. If you have any questions please ask.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11 1/2h x 8 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $215.00
|
|
| 10) |
53 Emergency Aid While Waiting for the Doctor
|
|
|
Bloomfield, N. J.: Lehn & Fink Products Corp., 1938. A nicelittle 32 page pamplet on how to handle many different emergency situations. Has Dionne quituplets pictures on front cover. He was their doctor. Has a water stain on fly edge. Clean, flat and square.. First Edition. Stapled Paper Publication. Very Good. 7 1/2 h x 5w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Miss Minerva's Mystery
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1933. A very nice 316 page book with black and white drawings scattered throughout by Clifford P. Benton. Red boards with black picture is very nice. Dust jacket as seen in scan has some general wear but still looks nice. Has a gift inscription inside first blank page from Xmas 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Clifford P. Benton. 7 1/2 h x 5w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $105.95
|
|
| 12) |
Giddy Moment
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1958. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice clean unmarked 194 page, Stated first edition hardcover book. Humorous novel by the co-author of "Cheaper by the Dozen". Has a very nice little worn dust jacket. Book is very nice with the faint old book smell. on this hard-to-find Carey title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8 1/2 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $76.95
|
|
| 13) |
Chassis Parts List, Ford Motor Company, 1928-1937 Passenger Cars and Trucks
|
|
|
Dearborn, Mi: Ford Motor Company, 1937. A real nice 261 Ford Chassis parts Manuel. Has some soiling and a little wear but is real nice for a 1937. Solid and square with no lean or torn pages. This is not a reprint. Scan showing is of actual book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11 1/2h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Farmer Brown and the Birds
|
|
|
Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1900. A nice 72 page children's book with an extra 6 pages of ads. Part of the Cosy Corner Series. Has very light general wear. Gray cloth boards with blue birds with white bellies on front board. Section at page 14 a little loose but still attached squarely. Has previous owners name inked inside. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Etheldred B. Barry. 7 1/2 h x 5w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fatal Feud: Or, The Ruin Blind Obstinacy Wrought
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Keystone Publishing/ Potter & Company, 1889. A nice 452 page book with embossed boards with gold on front and spine. Very clean through-out with solid binding and just a little exterior wear and looks real nice. A true tale of strife in a country parrish. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Seeteufel, Abenteur aus mienen Leben
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Berlag Von K.F. Koehler, 1926. A very unique 312 page historical shipping book published in German. Has many German historical seafaring pictures. Frontispiece is a photograph of Fritz Moller, Halte. Picturesque cloth boards have some wear (see scan) Book is still nice and solid. Signed and appeares to be numbered on first blank end page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good. 9h x 6w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
FROM FANTASY TO FACT: THE FOUNDATION OF THE PENINSULA SCHOOL 1957-1965
|
|
|
Melbourne: Hyland House, 1989. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A real nice 134 page book. Limited edition. Book Number 1492 of 2,000 copies. The Peninsula School at Mt. Eliza was the 1st major grammer school wstablished in Victoria after the second world War. It grew out of community demand on the Mprnington Peninsula. this book covers its history from 1957 through 1965. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 10 1/2h x 7 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
A Little New England Maid
|
|
|
Boston, Ma: Lothrop Publishing Co., 1898. A Rare 1898 Lothrop Publication book in very good condition. Young lady, Maida in England growing up. Lovely story. Corn blue cloth cover boards with gold and black lettering on front with art work. Some wear to cloth and one bumped edge. Some spotting to fly and pages. Front end page and title page torn. A few illustrations thru-out text. Book number 007149. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Josephine Bruce. 7 3/4h x 5 1/4w. Rare. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Giant Thankksgiving Book
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Paine Publishing, 1935. a nice 284 page book filled with recitations, songs, readings, panto-mimes, drills, novelties pageants and plays for all ages. Very unique. Not exactly the prettiest duck in the pond because of wear but still nice. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 7h x 4 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 20) |
River of Fear: An Adventure Novel Classic
|
|
|
New York: Reader's Book Service, 1941. 25c cover price No.18 in series. Previously published as "The River of No Return". A very nice 128 page pulp digest with light general wear. This is a first edition by this publisher.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 7 1/2h X 5 1/2w. Digest Size. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Influence of Selected Calisthenic Exercises Upon Human Efficiency
|
|
|
Florida State University, 1964. Title page states: a dissertation submitted the the Graduate aschool of Florida State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for a degree of Doctor of Philosphy. Then was signed and approved by Professor: Peter W. Everett,, William E. Hopke, M. Frances Hall, Kenneth D. Miller, Weymouth T. Jordon and Deanof the Graduate School: Thomas R. Lewis. 148 pages of technical information on the human body and exercise with lots of charts and graphs. Very rare book with red cloth boards and gold lettering on spine. . 6 Times. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 11h x 8 1/2 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 22) |
The Night Before Christmas : The Classic Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Courage Books, 1995. A nice large pictorial hard cover children's classic Christmas story book profusely illustrated. The Night Before Christmas is the magical story of the children around the world await the arrival of the gifts that symbolize all the warmth of love. Large format with full color illustrations that bring to life the spirit of this joyous season. 48 pages. Clearly shows an eighth printing, published in 1995. Fine, clean and solid high gloss cover boards with same design as dust jacket. Dj. has some edge wear and some rubbing indentions on back side only. Photo is scan of our book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Birmingham, Christian. 13 1/2h x 10w. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 23) |
THE UNCONSCIOUS: The Fundamentals of Human Personality Normal and Abnormal
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1914. A nice 549 page book Broken back hinge but book is solid. This work is designed to be an introduction to abnormal psychology. Part of the table of contents read I. Theory of Memory as a Process. V. Neurograms, VI. Subconscious Process. VII. Sunconscious Intelligence. VIII. The Unconscious, XIII. Two types of Phobia, and more...TJ-006516. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 h x 5 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $64.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Discipline of Storms: a Tale of the Old World and the New
|
|
|
New York: H. Dayton, Publisher, 1859. A 264 page book with a 24 page "Catalogue of Popular books sold by Traveling Agents" still attached in the back. Some foxing throughout and a bit fragile, bumping on cloth corners but overall still a nice book with gold on spine. Has pasted in on ront blank end page Abbreviated regulations from the library for the benifit of the Newburyport Tenperance Reform Club. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2 h x 5 1/2 W. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 25) |
Through By Daylight or the Young Engineer of the Lake Shore Railroad
|
|
|
Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1869. A nice 300 page book plus 18 pages of book ads in the back. Has some light general wear and a weak front hinge. Book looks good with clean pages. The Lake Shore Series.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Chapney. 7h x 5w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 26) |
1924 Every Day Almanac and Home Helps
|
|
|
Peoples Savings and Loan, 1924. Compliments of the House of Thrift, The Peoples savings & Loan Association Sidney Ohio, Shelby County. Real nice condition with slight appearence of soiling. Still looks good. . Stapled Paper Publication. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 9 1/4h x 6 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Announcement for 1889: The Youth's Companion
|
|
|
Boston: Perry Mason & Company, 1889. A real nice old booklet. String tied binding with 10 pages. Has 1889 calandar on back and the announments for upcoming articles in the regular magazines for the year. Has a little foxing on front The inside back is very nice and clean. . First Edition. Paper Cover. Very Good. 5 1/4h x 7 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 28) |
Rand McNally World Atlas: Published Expressly for Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1938. A real nice old atlas with 80 pages. The city index in the back is listed Alphabeticaly with populations of the day. Theres a little spotting on red boards but book is very solid, unmarked andnice overall. If you have any questions please ask. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 10 1/4h x 9w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 29) |
Rexall Family Almanac and Moon Book 1951 Dale Evans Cover
|
|
|
Rexall Drug Company, 1951, 1951. A 32 page book with general wear mostly along spine. Has Dale Evans Queen of the West on front cover. Has some seperation on spine, a hole at top left with a string tied through it. Flat and square. . Stapled Paper Publication. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8h x 5w. Digest Size. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Household of Peter
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1905. A 453 page book with some general wear. Has some light foxing front and back few pages. Has previous owners name inked inside. A hard to find first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2 h x 5w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
Botanical Illustrations from the Mainstone Collection
|
|
|
New York: Graphic Arts Unlimited, 1990. Here is a very hard to find 68 page book with high gloss paper plus a IV page artist index.. There are photos of hundreds of art pieces set up by artist. Each artist has a series of photos, time period it was painted and a reference number along with size. Contents has 14 different subjects, artists index and bibliography of Artists. Comes with 8 page catalog of pictures reference and print prices.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Various Artists. 11 1/4h x 8 1/2w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Story of James Moran
|
|
|
Boston, Mass.: American Tract Society, 1867. An old 280 page 1867 hardcover book with wear on spine. Has bumped corners and previous owners name in old time fancy script dated Dec 25, 76. Has a stain first few pages in corner, see scan. The book is very solid though well used. Very rare and hard to find. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 6 1/2h x 4 3/4w. more information
Offered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Stuff That Dreams are Made of a Historial Look Behind the Gates of Warner Bros. Studios
|
|
|
Warner Bros. Entertainment, Inc., 2005. An as new large pictorial book with 169 pages of Warner Bros. Studio from the beginning in 1926, to the fire in 1934 that destroyed a large portion of the back lots, to repairs after an earthquake. Movie stars on the set, to stage hands, to prop designers. There are large photos in black and white on every page. Index for locating the stars. A fine quality 2005 book produced by Warner Bros. Archives. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Warner Bros. Studio. 11 h x 11 W. more informationOffered by Warren's Books (United States) |
Price: $259.00
|
|
































