Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresBiography |
|
Browse books in Biography | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Hardrock Gold: A Miner's Tale Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992 FIRST EDITION. Enthralling tales of mines and mining camps and the people in them. Also follows the life of a young miner as he rises in his career during 15 years in mining districts in Cornwall, UK; Harz Mountains, Germany; Porcupine and Yellowknife, Canada; and Cripple Creek , Colorado , USA. NF-/NF Gilt (appropriately) hardcover boards and spine with black ink lettering on spine. Thin tarnishing strip of top and bottom cover edges. Bump marks on front board and mid-spine. slightsoiling of page ends. DJ has some yellowing and wear of edges. . First Edition First Printing. Half-Cloth. Near Fine Minus/Near Fine. Illus. by Cherry Hunter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 2) |
Sheriffs, 1911-1989: A History of Murder in the Wilderness of Washington's Last County Spokane, Washington, USA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1991 SIGNED; Murder in Paradise. Accounts of 40 murders in the Last County in the Last Wilderness of America and the Sheriffs who investigated them. 22 illustrations. NF+/VG Red cloth hardcover: gilt lettering on spine. binding tight spine straight. Page edges have slight edge soiling. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ scuffing and edge tattering, rubbing at folds. One inch rip at top front edge, 2 chips at top spine ege, less than 1/2 inch each , else intact; light edge toning. Protected in mylar jacket. 251 pp. Author presentation on half-title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Linda Donoian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 3) |
Eye Witness Account of the Unraveling of the Soviet Union New York & Chicago, USA: Random House, Inc., 1992 An unrepentant, pro-communist, chauvinistic pro-Russian insiders account of the attempted coup in August, 1991 by the Soviet "hardliners" against Mikhail Gorbachev as told by the most trusted public spokesman of the Soviet Communist Party, Vladimir Pozner. Watermark on first page, some rubbing of front flap of dust jacket. Large price tag on rear dust flap. . First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Excellent/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 4) |
Rebellious Ranger: Rip Ford and the Old Southwest Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990 Biography of John Salmon Ford, Texas Ranger, diplomat, frontier doctor, editor and pivotal though undeservedly neglected political figure in the history of Texas, US and Mexico. Ford-neighbors Trail, Candian River campaign, Rio Grande Expeditions, Secession and Reconstruction. Maps, illustrations by Frederic Remington. NF condition red softcover with mounted battle scene on front. Trifling edge paper soiling. 300 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Frederic Remington. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 5) |
Be Challenged!: Profiles of Six Bible Teenagers Chicago, Illinois, USA: Moody Press, 1982 Origianal Title:Be a Real Teen. Collection of dangerous ideas struggling with the classic Christian's growing-up issues. Discover from six real characters how to challenge accepted values and get the Most out of a Christian Life. David, Joseph, Mary... AN/ No DJ green softcover illustrated with three joging teens on front. Binding tight and spne straight. Pages clean and unmarked. 128 pp.. Second Edition Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$4.50
|
| 6) |
Battle for Chicago New York, New York, USA: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1946 FIRST EDITION. Out of Print. Field, McCormick, Armour, Pullman, Insull, Swift, Medill families. Haymarket Square Massacre, Pullman Strike, World's Fairs, gangsters, Sears, Roebuck, Crane Valve, F.W. Gunsauslus. A fine well written history of this most American of US cities.VG/G- Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Minor edge and corner wear. A few small dampspots. Minor page yellowing. Pages unmrked. DJ intact but has edge tattering and rubbing. . Folds and hinges worn, torn and taped. Illustrated with photo of Old Band Shell and the lakefront that A. Montgomery Ward saved for the people of Chicago. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
Joaquin: Bloody Bandit of the Mother Lode; The Story of Joaquin Murrieta Fresno, California, USA: Saga-West Publishing Company, 1967 FIRST EDITION. Wistfully retold stories of life in the town of Hornitos before and after the California Gold Rush of 1849 in the Mother Lode Country west of Yosemite National Park in California. One outlaw epitomized the whole mad story of one of the the greatest scrambles for this treasure of the soil. Map, photos and illustrations. VG- softcover with portrait of Joaquin on red background on lower front. Some soiling of covers and some edge yellowing. Pages clean and unmarked. Label from Magos Gift Shop on inside rear cover. 40 pp. [ Note: we also have available "The Gold of Old Hornitos" by F. Salazar and Wm. B. Secrest dealing with the further history of the Mother Lode area of Hornitos, California which is a signed, first edition]. . First Edition. Stapled Pictorial Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
History of Energy Transference: Exploring the Foundations of Modern Healing York Beach, Maine USA: Samuel Weiser, Inc., 1992 FIRST EDITION. Posthumous Collection of essays illustrating the principles taught by this internationally published author, motivational speaker, and spiritual guide. Influence by Physical Presence; The Source of Our Impressions including Rediscovery of OD; Psychosomatic Diseases; Psychogenic Autointoxication; Aura; and Being Used by God. Trade Paperback softcover (blue with touching fingers in circle illustration) in As New condition. B/W photo of author. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$45.00
|












