Browsing the inventory of Spirit Tomes and TreasuresBiography |
|
Browse books in Biography | Return to Spirit Tomes and Treasures
|
| |||||
| 1) |
An Angel on My Shoulder: A Soldier's Story Mustang, Oklahoma, USA: Tate Publishing. LLC, 2006 SIGNED - FIRST EDITION. Personal journal of the war experiences of an Indiana National Guardsman in Afghanistan: a First Iraqi War veteran from the La Porte area of Indiana. Terse no nonsense recounting of life in the Army, with all its snafus. Straigh forwardl yet not embittered. Accounts of his First Patrol, First Firefight, relations with the local population, Helicopter slingloads and Battle Handover. Explains IED's Improvised Explosive Devices. Two wonderful chapters on Leadership and Developing Leadership that are better than a four year MBA program. NF+ white softcover with photo of abandoned destroyed armored vehicle. Trifling surface and edge covr wear. One-inch long coffee stain on bottom corner. Author presentation on title page. 122 pp. Fifteen photos. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 2) |
Sundance My Uncle College Station, Texas, USA: Creative Publishing Company, 1992 LIMITED EDITION of 1500 copies. First Edition First Printing. A biography of Harry Longabaugh, Sundance Kid. Author traces the life of this desperado from his roots in eastern Pennsylvania to his death, which author believes to have been in Bolivia. Includes new info from a family diary and family photographs. Hiram Bebee who author does not believe to be Sundance. Red cloth hardover in Fine condition, 224 pages, many b+w photos and illustrations. Endpapers have photos. DJ has some edge yellowing and dampstaining.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$72.00
|
| 3) |
David Lant: The Vanished Outlaw Aberdeen, Soth Dakota, USA: Midstate Printing, Inc. , 1988 Second work of this author published in limited quantity of 250 hardcover copies in the First Printing. SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. No Second Printing known. A biography of David Barnabas Lant, son of Mormons and notorious outlaw in the waning days of the Western Frontier who mysteriously vanished, never to be found. Black and white photos and bibliography. Author signature on title page. Cover is a rich brown textured cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. There is a faint line that runs across the entire length of the cover about one inch from the bottom, likely a binding defect and two half moon indentations, smaller than a dime near the rear hinge, both defects noticeable only on closer inspection. Dust jacket is as new, covered in a protective clear wrapper. Faint dampspots on top and bottom book edges . Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$350.00
|
| 4) |
Endure and Conquer Cleveland & New York, USA: The World Publishing Company, 1966 True story of the infamous Sam Sheppard murder trial written by himself. Intro by his attorney, F. Lee Bailey. G- condition orange cloth cover with gilt lettering on front and on sun-faded spine, No underlining, writing or highlighting of pages. Orange-dyed top and side page ends. Spine and bottom board edges and top corners have dampstaining that extends to inside endpages. Excellent reading copy. 329 text pages. . Third Printing. Cloth. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$4.95
|
| 5) |
The Lives and Times of Bonnie and Clyde Carbondale, Illinois, USA: Southern Illinois University Press, 1996 FIRST EDITION. The truth behind the bloody, yet romanticized legend using obscure locally published accounts, untapped court records, archived oral history accounts of 56 from from 60 victims, neigbors, relatives and police. NF+/VG+ Red cloth harcover boards in fine condition. Small bleedthrough of glue through endpapers. DJ has minor agetoning of top and bottom edges. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 6) |
Alan Moore: Portrait of an Extraordinary Gentleman Leigh-On-Sea, England, UK: Abiogenesis Press, 2003 FIRST EDITION. Intro by Terry Gilliam. 145 of world's top artists, writers, cartoonists, and comics creators pay tribute to writer and magician Alan Moore in his 50th year. Includes new and unseen work elsewhere unpublished, both by Moore and those admirers. NF + Book has front cover faint scuff marks and one tiny delamination of bottom corner. Unread copy beyond title page. . First Edition First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Piet Corr . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$17.95
|
| 7) |
The Rise and Fall of the Sundance Kid Iola, Wisconsin, USA : Western Publications, 1983 FIRST EDITION. First Printing. A biography of Harry Longabaugh, Sundance Kid. Author traces the life of this desperado from his roots in eastern Pennsylvania to his death, which author claims was in a Utah prison.. Fresh information about Hiram BeBee who author claims to be Sundance. VG+ trade paperback, 153 pages, many b+w photos and illustrations, Book has some edge yellowing and rubbing wear, one 1/4 inch tear at spine corner.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$17.00
|
| 8) |
The Hasidic Movement and the Gaon of Vilna Northvale, NJ and London: Jason Aronson, Inc. , 1994 FIRST EDITION. Covers the life of Elijah ben Solomon, the "Anti-Hasidic Edict" background and contents, The Haidic Movement and Its Apparent Infractions, The Gaon of Vilna (Vilnius, Lithuania) His Genius, Convictions, and Character. Definition of Dionysianism vs. Apollonianism. Fine condition Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Top edges dyed blue. Black endpages. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 9) |
China to Me: A Partial Autobiography Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA: The Blakliston Company, 1944 First hand account of colonial life in China leading up to and during WWII by a woman who lived in Shanghai, Hong Kong, etc. Life under Japanese occupation. G condition Black cloth cover is sound with slight corner wear and edge rubbing. Considerable spotting of rear endpage. Side page edges deckle edged, top dyed. Slight agetoning of pages. Spine sun-faded. Binding tight, pages unmarked. . First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 10) |
John "Doc" Holliday Colorado Trials and Triumphs Snowmass, Colorado, USA: Emma Walling, 1994 SIGNED; FIRST EDITION. A compilation of re-typed articles from 19th century Colorado newpapers about Doc Holiday. Appears self-published and hand bound. Bound in errata page. Very light wear on covers, crease in upper corner, a few bent corners of inside pages. Author signature and checkmarks on errata page. Illustration of subject on inside back fly page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kollene Sublette. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$48.00
|
| 11) |
Robert E. Lee: A Biography New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company , 1995 A Main Selection of History Book Club. The biography of General Robert Edward Lee. A story of triumph: from clearing his family name, engineering triumph over the Mississippi River, triumph in love and marriage, and military triumphs on the field of battle. Triumphing over the defeat of the South to become a unifying national symbol of heroism. Pages are unyellowed and have no underlinings or highlighting. Two toned black cloth hardcover in Fine condition. Dust jacket is NF with slight yellowing os edges only visible from inside; no rips or tears. . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Walter Harper . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 12) |
Cardinal Bernardin: Easing Conflicts and Battling for the Soul of American Catholicism Chicago & London: Bonus Books, Inc., 1989 FIRST EDITION. Written as a psychological portrait of the kind of men who reach such high positions in the RC Church, rather than only a biography of one man, Cardinal Joseph Louis Bernardin, Archbishop of Chicago. Tells how a prince of the church is identified, tested, and groomed. Explains the unusual relationship with author/priest Andrew Greeley.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 13) |
St. Cyril of Jerusalem's Lectures on the Christian Sacraments:The Procatechesis and the Five Mystagogical Catecheses Crestwood, New York, USA: St. Vladimir's Seminary Press, 1986 Six lectures from the fourth century Bishop of Jerusalem on Baptism, Chrismation and the Eucharist. Liturgical development in Roman Catholicism. Original Greek text included with English translation by R. W. Church. F yellow softcover with red chalice with zhvaigzhdikai (solar cross) motifs on front. Minor scuffing and creasing of covers. Spine straight, binding tight. No markings or folded corners of pages. 83 pp. . Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by June Magaziner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$12.00
|
| 14) |
Watch for Me on the Mountain: A Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation New York, New York, USA: Dell Publishing, 1990 Reprint (1978, Delacorte Press) Dramatic novel based on oral history of the Apache Nation, events leading to conflicts with European invasions, culminating in the rise of Geronimo and a last desperate struggle to survive genocide. NF+ creme illustrated softcover with bluestripes with red diamonds and photo of Geronimo on wood grain background. Has trifling edge soiling. . . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 15) |
Bad Blood: The Life and Times of the Horrell Brothers Stillwater, Oklahoma: Barbed Wire Press, 1994 FIRST EDITION. As fine a bunch of gun-toting trouble makers as you could find anywhere in the West. A minor war sure to break out wherever they went, whether in Texas or Lincoln County, New Mexico. Book in fine condition, cover is black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket has small edge rips and age toning only visible on obverse side. Colors bright and cheerful. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. Illus. by Kelly A. Reid. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 16) |
Madame Blavatsky Priestess of the Occult New York, New York, USA: Lancer Books, Inc. , 1946 FIRST THUS. Reprint (1946, Alfred A. Knopf). Complete and unabridged, Incredible, bizarre Biography of the world's most famous, fascinating, and compelling medium/spiritualist. A daring female rebel who founded Theosophy, a metaphysical spiritual tradition that attracted hundreds of thousands of members, and continues to do so today. Book and binding in VG- condition with some rubbing wear, dampspotting and yellowing of pages. Purple dyed edges. No Dust jacket.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Bettman Archives . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 17) |
They Outrobbed Them All Stillwater, Oklahoma: Barbed Wire Press, 1992 SIGNED FIRST EDITION. The Rise and Fall of the Vicious Martins. Brothers Will and Sam Martins' 4 year trail of robbery and murder across Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado and New Mexico from 1899 to 1903. 122 pages with photos and newspaper clippings. Book in F condition, one small smudge on Contents page. Dust Jacker has one nick on front and several light creases on back. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by L.A. Smith . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 18) |
Guardian of the Law: The Life and Times of William Matthew Tilghman Austin, Texas, USA: Eakin Press, 1988 FIRST EDITION. Somewhat scarce. Definitive account of the life and times of Bill Tilghman: a frontier scout, buffalo hunter, movei maker and extraordinary policeman. Lawman in the wild heydey of the West, Morgan and Wyatt Earp, W.C. Smith, Robert Owens, Harry McCarty, and Chris Madsen. Huge section of photos. NF Brown cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Slight soiling of top page edges. Brown end papers; front end paper has a 3/4" missing triangle of paper due to binding glue down error. Dust jacket has minor edge wear on and yellowing on spine, folds and edges. Backstrip is age tanned and dampstained. Two wet-glass stains on front cover with other light dampstaining. Else intact. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$149.95
|
| 19) |
Belle Starr and Her Times: The Literature, The Facts and The Legends Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1990 Good reading for fans of the outlaw. Historical account of the Bandit Queen of the West. VG Soft Cover with /bw photo of woman in Cowboy hat.. Slight wear and yellowing of edges. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. Over 30 illustrations. 324 pp. . First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$21.00
|
| 20) |
The Killing of Jim McKinney Porterville, California, USA: Edwards Book Publishing, 1988 FIRST EDITION. Life of Jim McKinney from his birth in Jerseyville, Illinois, to violent death in Bakersfield, California. Many Illustrations. He was a gambler, procurer, heavy drinker and all around Bad Guy. Many Illustrations. Subject of one of the last horseback pursuits in the West. Many illustrations. Lithographed portrait on frontispiece. Many Illustrations. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Almost Near Fine condition with minor age toning of page edges and one silver dollar size waterstain of lower right front cover. DJ in good physical condition but considerabel yellowing of edges and folds. Also has dampstaining on and around backstrip. Totally legible, minimal edgewear and no rips or tears. Oh , yeah, lots of photos and illustrations ! . . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine Minus/Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$55.00
|
| 21) |
Fiend: The Shocking True Story of America's Youngest Serial Killer New York & Chicago, USA: Pocket Books, 2000 Pomeroy, when only 14, tortured and murdered children in Boston in the 1870s. Schechter's book resurrects the past from newspaper accounts, letters, and other historical documents, including a reform school's massive volume entitled History of Boys. He blends his research into a seamless story, fascinating in its horror. Includes copies of engravings, photos, and sketches of Pomeroy, from his heyday as "boy-fiend," to his later days behind bars. VG condition with slight edge wear.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$9.95
|
| 22) |
Roaming Through the West Indies New York & Chicago, USA: The Century Co., 1920 FIRST EDITION. A fascinating depiction of life in the Carribean Islands from a tourists perspective in the 1920's. Maps and numerous photos. Pages intact but age tanned. Binding weak at inner flyleaf, othrwise sound. Cover is green cloth, hinges sound. backstrip sun tanned and with some tears at top. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry A. Franck. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$3.50
|
| 23) |
The Gringos of Tepehuanes: the Autobiography of Harry Arthur Buick London, UK: Longmans, Green and Co., Inc., 1967 FIRST EDITION. Enthralling life story of a pioneer miner. As a small boy taken by his stepfather, a brother of Buffallo Bill, to prospect for gold in the Sierra Madres in Mexico. Thirteen years later they lost their mine and a million dollars in assets in the fighting of the Mexican Revolution. They were imprisoned and became an object of international tension between the US and Mexican governments until they were released to General Pershing in 1916 at El Paso. NF/VG+ Black cloth hardcover; gilt lettering on spine. Minor soiling of page ends. DJ has some yellowing of edges and one-inch tear of rear hinge. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 24) |
Wit and Wisdom of Good Pope John New York, New York, USA: The New American Library, Inc., 1965 Reprint (1963, Librairie Artheme Fayard, France.) Translated by Salvator Attanasio. Written as a simple tribute to this unique man, giving a portrait of his character through his own words. VG- softcover; front has illustraton of Pope walking through garden with Cross-Walk. Cover has minor surface scuffing and discolorations. Slight edge wear. Pages have some agetoning but else clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine straight. . First USA Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Milton Glaser. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$7.00
|
| 25) |
Hitler's Thirty Days to Power: January 1933 Reading, Massachusetts, USA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc. , 1996 FIRST EDITION. A biography of Adolph Hitler focusing on the crucial month of January 1933. Reconstructed from eyewitness accounts, his personal diaries and archival materials. Examines not only how he emerged as German Chancellor, but also speculates on the alternatives if he had failed. Many photographs. Quarter-bound red cover with black cloth backstrip; argent lettering on spine. Red DJ has photo of Hitler with first raised. Book in As New Condition. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. As New/As New. Illus. by Robert Dietz . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$19.95
|
| 26) |
A Will for Peace Washington, DC, USA: General Board o fChurch and Society of The United Methodist Church, 1984 FIRST EDITION. A history of peace action in The United Methodist Church. Also an autobiography of noted American lawyer and peace activist of the Methodist Church. In his 37 years traveled internationally spreading his message of world peace. Published in celebration of United Methodism's bicentennial. Appendix with "family trees" of TUMCh and of it's predecessor Social Concern agencies. NF- condition softcover with title in white on blue; illustrated with white dove with green laurel branch. Minor edge wear; scuffing and bent corners of rear cover. One crease on spine. Some minor marking and highlighting of pages. Binding tight; spine straight. 279 pp. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Johanna Vogelsgang. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$10.95
|
| 27) |
Shanghaied Out of 'Frisco in the 'Nineties London, UK: Heath Cranton Limited, 1934 The author was a civil engineer who was Shanghaied in San Francisco for a voyage via Mexico to Chile, Australia and Fiji. His vessel a four-master and his narrative: "barbarous, exciting,and humorous". Owners initials dated 1945 on inside first page. Illustrated by 4 drawings. First cheap edition of 1934 (first publisihd in 1925) issued "at a price commensurate with the pockets of those humbler followers of the briny". Red cloth cover, black lettering, with some water marks and front cover slightly warped. Pages age yellowed, spine undamaged, Glue loosened between 1st and 2nd page. otherwise excellently readable copy. Few Copies Available. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 28) |
The First Decadent: Being the Strange Life of J. K. Huysmans New York, New York, USA: Citadel Press, 1955 FIRST EDITION. First English -Language Biography of an important French literary figure of the 1880's and '90's. Traces his strange life and unusual progress through diabolism and the Black Mass to the Catholic Church. Shows his relation to Naturalism of Emile Zola and the Symbolists. Gives considerable attention to Huysmans writings and their relation to Satanism and the Occult. Book in NF/NF conditon, shows slight corner and spine-edge wear and yellowing of endpages. Mylar-covered DJ has light edge wear at spine, corners and edges. Slight scuffing. . First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$29.95
|
| 29) |
Harrington Street New York, New York, USA: Delacorte Press Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, Inc. , 1995 An anecdotal personal history of the early life of Jerry Garcia in words and pictures by Jerome J. Garcia. " It's Auto-Apocrypha, full of my Anecdoubts". A head-tripping, stream of consciousness autobiography of growing up in San Francisco, California. F/NF Quarter-bound blue paper with red cloth backstrip. Blue metallica lettering on front and spine. Psychedelic endpapers. Slight age toning and dampstaining of DJ edges. Bleedthrough of red ink on bottom of spine. Published posthumously.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jerry Garcia, Deborah Koons Garcia, Henry Grossman . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 30) |
Permanent Midnight: A Memoir New York, New York, USA: Warner Books, Inc. , 1998 384 pages. A candid story of the famous Hollywood film and TV scriptwriter. Chronicles his slide into a heroii drug habit that stole his health ad smashed his career and the personal revelation that brought him back into the light. New Condtion. White softcover book has male figure standing in fornt of a green skyline with palm trees.. . First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Artisan Entertainment. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States) |
$6.99
|



























