Crime Fiction & Thrillers/True Crimefrom Sue Lloyd-Davies Books |
|
Browse Crime Fiction & Thrillers/True Crime | Return to Sue Lloyd-Davies Books
|
| 1) |
The Illustrated Police News, Law Courts and Weekly Record - 1 Issue - March 1872 - Original Broadsheet
|
|
|
London. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1872. Paper Wraps. Includes various murders and law related subjects. covers torn and chipped to edges, 2 folio sheets, full page black/white illustration of 'The Thanksgiving Day The Royal Procession' passing under the triumphal arch, Ludgate Hill, Saturday March 2, 1872. Original price one penny,; 106897; Folio . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £28.00
|
|
| 2) |
An Account of a Voyage to New South Wales To Which is Prefixed a Detail of His Life, Trial, Speeches, etc, etc. Enriched with Beautiful Colour'd Prints
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Time Life Books. As New with no dust jacket. 1984. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. From the prestigiously-bound Time-Life series "Classics of Exploration". A 1986 Facsimile reprint of the Second Revised edition of 1810, it preserves the historical authenticity including typographical errors and printing irregularities. Hardback in coarse grained mottled brown leather boards (Time-Life actually state that these bindings are Leather, but they look more like 'leatherette' to me - but presumably the publishers know what they are talking about? ) with Bright Red/Gilt titling/decoration to the front cover and spine. The front cover has a double red/gilt border, 6 raised bands on the spine with gilt titles and or decoration in the intervening red panels. Silk headbands and a yellow-gold ribbon bookmark. As New/No Jacket. All page fore-edges bright Gilt. There are a couple of VERY TINY 'scratches' to the spine - all relatively negligible. This is a Lovely Facsimile reprint. No Inscriptions or Marks. Marbled endpapers. (8) + 482 pp. A black and White Portrait Frontispiece. Engraved Title page, 9 coloured plates, and a fold-out b/w Plan. Complete with the original ribbon bookmark, the loose leaf 'details of the book', and the specially provided uninscribed Time Life 'Ex Libris' bookplate, now stuck to the front pastedown. At the time of listing I have 17 other Travel and Exploration books in a uniform binding in the same series - please enquire if interested. All in a similar condition. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright 'As New' copy. Looks unread. A sumptuous reprint of this edition. "The Life story of a notorious Irish born 'criminal', a pick-pocket and 'con-man' who was sentenced to 7 years' transportation but who was quite heroic on the voyage and who upon arrival in Australia rose to became Superintendent of Constables and was given a sizeable grant of land. "; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The New Newgate Calendar
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. 1st Edition Thus (Folio Society). Hardcover. Very Good / No Jacket. First Folio Society Edition. Marbled boards with cloth spine, with bright gilt titling and decoration. In the original slipcase which is in good condition, but has a little light shelfwear and some chipping/splitting to the head/tail of the spine. A further volume of criminal trials taken from the nineteenth-century Newgate Calendar and including old prints from that publication. Contents include: "THOMAS PICTON, ESQ. , indicted for applying the Torture to LOUISA CALDERON, to extort a Confession", "WILLIAM CORDERE, Executed for the murder of Maria Marten", and "RIOTS AT MERTHYR TYDFIL" (The Tolpuddle Martyrs") , etc, etc,. 265 pp. Sepia toned Frontispiece = "William Banks and his accomplices attacking the Reverend William Warrington and his wife", plus 7 other two-tone illustration plates including ""Louisa Calderon under the torture". Overall a VG Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. I also have for sale the First Edition Folio Society Edition of the first volume in this series - 'The Newgate Calendar'. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Newgate Calendar
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. 1st Edition Thus (Folio Society). Hardcover. Very Good copy in a chipped and torn d/j, with a little loss to the head/tail of the d/j and a little to the rear top/corner. First Folio Society Edition. Cloth spine, marbled paper covered boards. Silver titling/decoration to spine. Dustjacket is clipped and slightly foxed. Internally slight foxing but mainly to the prelims. Previous owners nameand date on e/p's both front and at back of book. 260 pp. Black and white illustrations (contemporary engravings). Black and white frontispiece. A selection of the 'Newgate Calendar' of trials & executions including Dick Turpin & Jack Ketch. Twenty eight trials held at Newgate that included piracy, treason, murder and purgery. A fascinating look at criminal trials between 1700 and 1780. An Interesting and fascinating book, and an earlyish Folio Society title in an early dustjacket which were discarded in favour of slipcases later. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. I also have a copy of the 1st Folio Society Edition sequel 'The New Newgate Calendar'. I also have a copy of the 1st Folio Society Edition sequel 'The New Newgate Calendar' for sale. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
GABRIEL Fielding
|
|
|
Indiana University: TWAYNE. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805711945 . Maroon boards with bright gilt titling to the spine and a silver-gilt logo on the front cover. (ex-libris usual stamps marks etc) Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Twaynes English Authors Series; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Murder in the Museum. A Fethering Mystery (Large Print edition)
|
|
|
Thorndike. Windsor. Paragon. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. 0754086917 . Laminated covers, no marks. Previous owners name written on front pastedown, otherwise no marks, hinges sound, 461pp, EXCELLENT COPY, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Author of the Torso in the Town. "The life of noted man of letters Esmond Chadleigh - poet, children's author, essayist, fantasist - is celebrated in the halls of Bracketts House......."; 107342; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Holloway Prison: The Place and the People
|
|
|
United Kingdom: DAVID & CHARLES. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0715367641 . Price clipped, small price ticket to front flap, clean dark green boards with bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS, 162pp, illustrated with black/white photographs, hinges sound, internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "The history of England's famous prison for women"; 107200; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 8) |
A Caribbean Mystery Featuring Miss Marple
|
|
|
London: The Crime Club, Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. NOT PRICE CLIPPED, stain to front dustwrap, tiny hole in top of dustwrap. Small spot to top edge of front cover where hole in dustwrap is, light staining to front cover, bright gilt titling to spine. Previous owners name written to front endpaper, hinges sound. 256pp. Internally EXCELLENT, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "...yet another dazzling tour-de-force from the greatest crime novelist of our time."; 107433; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ordeal By Innocence. Cat Among the Pigeons
|
|
|
Heron Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. EXCELLENT COPY!! hardback in luxurious leather-look bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph to front board, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, black/white frontispiece plus illus. NO MARKS OR INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Last 50 pp roughly cut, some uncut. Slight indentation to front board; 004171; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Sleeping Murder. Miss Marple's Last Case
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0003217850 . Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original Publisher's (NOT Price clipped) bright lettered dustjacket, very good mauve/purple colour, but the spine IS slightly faded as is usual with this title. 224 pp. NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS. Miss Marple seeks clues to a murder that happened 18 years previously. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Peril at End House. The Pale Horse
|
|
|
Heron Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. EXCELLENT COPY!! hardback in luxurious leather-look bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph to front board, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, black/white frontispiece plus illus. NO MARKS OR INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 004176; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cards on the Table. Three Act Tragedy
|
|
|
Heron Books. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. EXCELLENT COPY!! hardback in luxurious leather-look bright claret Skivertex, lavish gilt tooling, author's facsimile autograph to front board, silken bookmark, decorative endpapers, black/white frontispiece plus illus. NO MARKS OR INSCRIPTIONS. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 004170; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 13) |
Murder on the Nile. A Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
London: Samuel French Limited. Good+. 1948. First Edition- in Play Form. Card Covers (pictorial). Fawn/Beige base coloured covers with Black/Red Titling and Centre illustration by Joyce Dennys. Price of 'Four Shillings Net' is underneath the illustration. No Date - just 'Copyright 1948 Samuel French, Ltd All rights Reserved' on the reverse of the Title page - but the copy has all the correct Bibliographical points for a First Edition. The insides of the covers and most of the rear cover are a very very pale duck egg blue, looking at it now very closely, I'm fairly certain it has been sunned over the years, and now the outer covers look cream/beige, but they were a very pale blue once. The covers are, fairly uniformly, scattered with very light foxing spots which adds to the beige effect. There are also a few larger brown spots to the inner edges of the front cover - not foxing?, - more likely bleeding 'rust' marks from the inner 'stapled binding'(?)?. The Samuel French addresses inside the book are as follows: 26 Southampton Street, London. United States: 25, West 45th Street, New York. 7623 Sunset Boulevard, Hollywood. Canada: 480 University Avenue. French's Acting edition no.174. The play version of one of Agatha Christies' best known and most popular crime mystery novels. Apart from the fading colour and foxing, etc, as mentioned above, the copy is Very Good with only very slight wear to the covers and to the spine. No Inscriptions/marks. Overall a Very Clean Tight and Bright copy.; 48218; 8vo Slim . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Case of Andreo Geffroy. A Plea for Justice
|
|
|
Swansea,Wales: The Welsh Defence Committee for the Defence of Andreo Geffroy. Very Good. First Edition. Card Covers. No Date (1952) This is a story of a personal tragedy-the tragedy of the Breton Andreo Geffroy who was sentenced to death by the Paris Military Tribunal on November 13th, 1951 for the alleged betrayal of two English spies to the Germans who has since been kept in chains at the Prisons de Fresnes, and who on November 13th, 1952 the anniversary of his death sentence, commenced a hunger strike in protest against the continued denial of justice to him by the French authorities in the face of fresh evidence proving his innocence which had led to the re opening of his case. 8pp privately printed booklet, staple bound and the covers are a little browned but overall this is a VG copy of a scarce booklet..; 000264; 8vo (slim booklet) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Iron Hand of Mars
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0091753333 . Very Slight tanning to page edges as usual. Authors 4th book - the scarcest in the series. 305pp. Pictorial dustwrap. Dark blue boards, bright gilt titling to spine. Price Clipped but o/w NO MARKS, OR INSCRIPTIONS. EXCELLENT COPY. VERY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. With Titus Caesar in pursuit of Falco's patrician girlfriend, Falco is dispatched by Vespasian on an undercover mission to Roman Gaul, where there has been trouble with the natives.; 004100; 8vo (large, thick) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £80.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE GREAT BRINK'S HOLDUP
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd.. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. "For the first time since 1959 the incredible story of the The Greatest Cash Robbery in History can now be told". 263 pages, clean and clear copy. Clean white endpapers, No Inscriptions. Not Price-clipped. Red cloth boards with sl. dulled gilt titles on the spine. Corners, head and tail of spine lightly bumped, as usual from shelf wear. Dustwrapper sl. chipped and a little discoloured here and there but 99% complete and sound. Overall a VG minus copy.; 48334; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Memories of a Spectator
|
|
|
London: Everleigh Nash. Good. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Original dark blue cloth, bright gilt titling to the front cover and the spine. The cloth is rubbed and a little scuffed to all extremities and a little chipped to the head and tail of the spine, but overall is nr. VG. Internally there is a blank decorative bookplate on the front pastedown. There are foxing spots/blemishes to the first few and to the last few pages, plus foxing spots on the page fore-edges, some creasing but o/w the bulk of the book is clean and tight. viii + 298 + [2] pp; portrait frontispiece. Memoirs of the detective novelist and Yorkshire local historian and journalist. The book is now protected in a clear book cover and looks VG.; 50468; 4to Large Thick . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Malice Domestic (LARGE PRINT EDITION)
|
|
|
Bath, United Kingdom: Chivers Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. UK. Paperback. 0754035700 . LARGE PRINT, NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS. Covers clean, 261pp, overall an excellent copy, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Cover photo by Susan Thomas. "...novel introducing Doran Fairweather antique dealer and amateur sleuth. "; 107198; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Brown Bread Fred The Autobiography of the Godfather of British Crime
|
|
|
London: John Blake Publishing Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 9781844544837 . Black boards with bright silver-gilt titling to the spine. NO Dustjacket. (xiv) + 306 pp. Illustrated with 3 'suites' of plates in colour and b/w. Boards are sl. 'dusty' and has some very slight shelfwear but overall Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. 'Brown Bread' = Cockney Rhyming slang for 'Dead' - after the number of bodies, rightly or wrongly, attributed to 'Brown Bread Fred' - Freddie Foreman. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 20) |
REFLEX (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0718119509 . Pictorial dustwrap, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, slight mark to head of spine of dustwrap. Clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Authors signature to bookplate stuck to endpaper. NO OTHER INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS. 247pp CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 105450; 8vo; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Torture Doctor
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hawthorn Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801578329 . "The only true account of the greatest criminal the police have ever handled" Dustwrap is price clipped, grubby, edgeworn, foxing to reverse of dustwrap, clean dark blue boards with purple cloth spine/bright gilt titling to spine, presentation inscription to front endpaper, 231pp, foxing to page edges, black out on reverse of title page but number string 1 - 10. Illustrated in black and white, internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106907; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 22) |
China Lake (The True First UK Edition)
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. As New in Fine dust jacket. 2002. FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Hardcover. 0340822473 . This is a TRUE FIRST EDITION, FIRST printing with correct number string - 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Dustwrap NOT Price-clipped, with the lightest of shelfwear. (Even tho' this is a New Book and Unread there is almost always a tiny surface 'smudge' from the packing warehouse or similar, so I always put this!. I've never seen a 'Perfect' New Book) Clean black boards with bright sparkly Turquoise titling to spine. Crisp fresh pages, square binding and sharp corners. Jacket has price intact without tears or blemishes. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 346 pp. All hinges sound, internally EXCELLENT."Stephen King praised Gardiner on his website in December and interest in her work has been growing ever since. He then wrote extensively about Gardiner again in his Entertainment Weekly column published on February 9 where he said he was staggered that she was not published in the US. 'I mean, this woman is as good as Michael Connelly and far better than Janet Evanovich', wrote King, who advises readers to start with China Lake - Gardiners first book in her Evan Delaney series." Overall a FINE CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT UNREAD NEW copy. (More than one copy available); 50554; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 23) |
China Lake (The True First UK Edition)
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. As New in Fine dust jacket. 2002. FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. Hardcover. 0340822473 . This is a TRUE FIRST EDITION, FIRST printing with correct number string - 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Dustwrap NOT Price-clipped, with the lightest of shelfwear. (Even tho' this is a New Book and Unread there is almost always a tiny surface 'smudge' from the packing warehouse or similar, so I always put this!. I've never seen a 'Perfect' New Book) Clean black boards with bright sparkly Turquoise titling to spine. Crisp fresh pages, square binding and sharp corners. Jacket has price intact without tears or blemishes. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 346 pp. All hinges sound, internally EXCELLENT."Stephen King praised Gardiner on his website in December and interest in her work has been growing ever since. He then wrote extensively about Gardiner again in his Entertainment Weekly column published on February 9 where he said he was staggered that she was not published in the US. 'I mean, this woman is as good as Michael Connelly and far better than Janet Evanovich', wrote King, who advises readers to start with China Lake - Gardiners first book in her Evan Delaney series." Overall a FINE CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT UNREAD NEW copy. (More than one copy available); 50570; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 24) |
AGATHA CHRISTIE MURDER IN FOUR ACTS A Centenary Celebration of "The Queen of Crime" on Stage, Film, Radio and TV
|
|
|
LONDON: Virgin Books (A Division of W. H. Allen & Co Plc). Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Minimal Ex-library - Just traces of removed stickers to the front free endpaper and stamps and traces of a removed sticker to the bottom of the last 2 pps and the rear free endpaper. A centenary celebration of "The Queen of Crime" on stage, film, radio and TV. In the publisher's original Unclipped dustwrapper. Grey cloth gilt, 159pp, illustrated in colour and black & white. Thoroughly researched, with the full co-operation of the Christie Estate, and illustrated throughout, this comprehensive study will become an indispensible companion for Agatha Christie fans. Apart from the few traces of Ex-Lib A Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 25) |
Pleasures of the Flesh
|
|
|
London: MacMillan. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First English Edition. Hardcover. 0333766636 . Dark Blue boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. Ex- Library with relatively minimal library markings. 266 pp. Overall despite its status as an Ex-Lib copy this is an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Lone Inn. A Mystery
|
|
|
London: JARROLD and Sons. Fair. 19th Thousand. Paper Covers,. One of 'Jarrold's Sixpenny Books'. circa 1901 (from Adverts). Covers are vey chipped and creased - with some loss. The book is complete internally but is printed on very friable and cheap paper which is uniformly browning and has some tears/chipped edges - particularly with some 'loss/shaving' to the top of the last 30 plus pages. 266pp with pages of Adverts to the front and end of the book. However this is an early and scarce title and is sold as a reading copy only.; 50431; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Certain Justice
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber Limited. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth Bound Boards. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. 390 pp. Gilt titling to spine. No signatures, marks etc.Text clean and bright. Novel from England's Queen of Crime in which Scotland Yard's Commander Adam Dalgleish investigates murder amongst the legal profession.; 000355; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Devices and Desires
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0571141781 . Black boards with bright white titling to the spine. In the original publisher's pictorial dustjacket. The dustjacket is Not price clipped. (10) + 406 pp. 1st edition, 1st impression, Hardback. SIGNED on the title page by the author. Book and dustjacket both in excellent condition, but with a very slight 'reading' crease line and some 'bumping' to the head/tail of the spine. Also the usual uniform Tanning to the cheap paper of the page edges. Book with No other inscriptions or marks. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. "Commander Dalgliesh of Scotland Yard is on holiday on the remote headland of Larksoken on the Norfolk coast. A psychopathic strangler of young women is at large in Norfolk, and getting nearer to Larksoken with every killing. When murder reaches the headland Dalgliesh finds himself involved in a particularly horrible crime - and in the tangled emotions and motives of the suspects." SIGNED By the Author on the Title Page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 29) |
ARSENE LUPIN: From the Play by Maurice LeBlanc and Francis De Croisset... (The Authentic Novel of the Play)
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon, Limited. Very Good+. Hardcover. No Date [circa 1913], vi + 344pp + 32 page undated publisher's catalogue (1913) at the end. Original black cloth, front board lettered in red, spine panel titled in gold, publisher's monogram stamped in blind on rear board, small oval paper onlay portrait of Mr. Gerald du Maurier as Arsene Lupin affixed to the front cover, bottom edge untrimmed. A few surface marks/very light scratches o/w VG plus. Later printing or issue. Apparently a later printing or issue of this book, first published in 1909. This copy was issued as part of Mills & Boon's "Thrilling Adventure Library." Jepson and Leblanc's novelization of the play by Leblanc and Francis De Croisset, featuring "The Prince of Thieves" Arsene Lupin, France's greatest criminal." Hubin (1994). All Hinges secure. No Inscriptions. A Tight, Bright, Very Good plus copy.; 50434; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Hearts and Bones
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Pan Macmillan Australia Pty, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First UK. Hardcover. 033369418x . NOT PRICE CLIPPED, NO INSCRIPTIONS, clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine, 338pp, hinges sound, CLEAN BRIGHT AND TIGHT. "...A brilliant murder mystery, a love story and a marvellously truthful evocation of another era. "; 107021; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Detective Wore Silk Drawers
|
|
|
London: MACMILLAN & CO. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Historical crime novel set in late Victorian England, setting is around the 'sport forbidden by law but nevertheless surviving in secret places as cock fighting does today...' NOT PRICE CLIPPED, 1 small closed tear to edge of dustwrap. Clean red boards with clear titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS. Hinges sound. Authors second novel and second in the Sgt Cribb series. 187pp. Foxing spots mainly to endpapers and page edges. Internally CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 107515; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Life of Raymond Chandler
|
|
|
London: JONATHAN CAPE. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition UK. Hardcover. 0224012541 . Excellent clean black boards, with bright gilt titling, dustwrap price-clipped, with a small closed tear to the bottom front corner of dustwrapper. xii + 306pp, NO inscriptions, but foxing spots to endpapers only, otherwise internally VERY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 50258; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 33) |
Operation Seal Bay
|
|
|
Llandysul, Dyfed, Wales UK: Gomer Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0863832555 . Clean black boards with bright gilt titling to spine. Pictorial dustjacket NOT Price Clipped, showing a very slight surface shelfwear, not noticable unless held up to the light. A former owner's name and date on the ffep, o/w No INSCRIPTIONS or Marks. Frontispiece b/w map. Illustrated with black and white photographic illustrations, etc. 273pp. The story of a "bit of a mystery up Newport way" .... The Dyfed Powys Police Investigation of drug smuggling in North Pembrokeshire, Wales. Also an award winning television documentary. A VERY CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT Copy. ; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Haunted Bookshop
|
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, Limited.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Orangy-beige boards with bright maroon titling to the spine. No Dustjacket. Covers show a few marks and light 'bumping' to the corners and head/tail of the spine - but overall is a very clean and crisp copy. A little browning/discolouration to the page fore-edges but o/w No Inscriptions or Marks and Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £22.00
|
|
| 35) |
Man with the Candy The Story of the Houston Mass Murders
|
|
|
London: Talmy Franklin Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First UK Edition. Hardcover. 0900735384 . On 7th August 1973 Houston police were called to the house of Dean Corll. The caller was Wayne Henley who first showed the police the dead body of this friend and 'instructor' Corll and then, within the next two days, led the police to the graves of 27 murdered and sexually assaulted teenage boys. Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's lettered dustjacket. The dustjacket Is price-clipped. No Inscriptions or Marks. 255pp. A little very light foxing to the endpapers and the page fore-edges. Overall a Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Oppenheim Omnibus. Forty One Stories By E. Phillips Oppenheim, the Prince of Storytellers
|
|
|
London: HODDER & STOUGHTON. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. This book consists of stories originally published in four separate volumes entitled; MICHAEL'S EVIL DEEDS, PETER RUFF, AARON RODD DIVINER, MR BILLINGHAM THE MARQUIS AND MADELON. Contents include; THE UNDISCOVERED MURDERER, THE KISS OF JUDAS, THE WINDS OF DEATH, SEVEN BOXES OF GOLD, THE GREAT ELUSION, DELILAH FROM STREATHAM, POETRY BY COMPULSION, AN ALLIANCE OF THIEVES, THE YELLOW EYE, THE NUMBERS OF DEATH, THE CAFE OF TERROR, THE ROYAL GAME, BLOOD MONEY, THE STINK WIZARD, to name but a few. Dustwrap is torn/chipped to edges with little loss to head of spine (approx 1cm x 1.5cm) which has previously been internally repaired. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Crease along front of dustwrap which has been internally reinforced with clear book tape. Internal repairs to edges. Brightly illustrated dustwrap. Beige cloth covered boards with bright black/red titling to front cover and to spine. Spine is sunned, rear cover a little dusty. Bottom edge grubby. Inner hinges sound. NO INSCRIPTIONS. 1002pp. Light foxing/thumbing to page edges. Internally excellent, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. Heavy, may require extra postage.; 107852; 8vo Heavy . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £75.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Films of Agatha Christie
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0713472057 . Red boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original publisher's decorated dustjacket. 226 pp. Foreword by Matthew Prichard, Agatha Christie's Grandson. The book lists, chronologically, over 110 films, accompanied by over 200 b/w photographic illustrations. Starting in 1928 - 1993 covering the casts, synopsis, plot, characters, analyses, reviews, etc, of each TV, Film, etc and including the classic 'Ten Little Indians' and 'Death on the Nile', etc. Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. No Inscriptions or Marks. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright near 'As New' copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 38) |
Means of Evil and Other Stories
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0091396301 . Five 'Inspector Wexford' short crime stories by this Multi Award-winning writer. Very Clean Black boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. Very very slight bumping to the head of the book/d/j. In the original publisher's Red/Black/White lettered dustjacket. The tiniest of shelfwear to the complete and Unchipped/Untorn d/j which is now protected in a clear book plastic cover, and looks As New. 174 pp. No Inscriptions or Marks. The Lovely Dustjacket is Not price-clipped. An Excellent VERY Clean, Tight and VERY Bright 'As New' copy. (I wish all my books were like this! ! ) ; Inspector Wexford; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 39) |
Sherlock Holmes at the 1902 Fifth Test
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0491032544 . Brown boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. In the original full colour publisher's pictorial dustjacket showing Holmes from the back smoking his pipe and at the Oval watching a cricket match. The dustjacket is Not price-clipped. 160 pp. Illustrated with lovely b/w vignettes here and there in the book by John Lawrence who also drew the dustjacket illustration. Internally excellent. No Inscriptions or Marks. An Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright, near 'As New' copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Secret Cases of Sherlock Holmes, The
|
|
|
Leicester, United Kingdom: Ulverscroft Large Print Books Ltd. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Thus. Laminated Boards. 0708939228 . Brightly illustrated covers, no marks,NO INSCRIPTIONS, 456pp, plus catalogue to end of book. Large print, internally excellent, hinges sound, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. AS NEW. "...seventy years later, we can finally open the secret casebook of Sherlock Holmes."; 107109; 8vo (large) . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Haunted Monastery. a Chinese Detective Story
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Reissue. Hardcover. Dustwrap slightly dusty, spine sunned, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean blue boards with bright gilt titling to spine, illus of monastery to front pastedown, 8 illustrations drawn by author in chinese style. 160pp. Excellent copy, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "...Haunted Monastery tells of his investigation into three gruesome crimes..."; 106685; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Willow Pattern, a Chinese Detective Story
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Reissue. Hardcover. EXCELLENT COPY, dustwrap slight dusty, spine sunned, NOT PRICE CLIPPED, clean brown boards with bright gilt titling to spine. illustrations to front endpapers, includes 15 illus drawn by author in Chinese style. 184pp. Internally clean, no marks. CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT.; 106686; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 43) |
Six Women Novelists
|
|
|
London: MacMillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 0333406990 . In the original publisher's glossy pictorial card covers. Ex- Reference Library with minimal library markings. Protected in the usual clear plastic library jacket. (xii) +123pp. The novelists covered are: - Olive Schreiner; Edith Wharton; F. M. Mayor; Katherine Mansfield; Dorothy L. Sayers; Antonia White. Overall an Excellent Very Clean, Tight and Bright copy. ; Macmillan MODERN NOVELISTS; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 44) |
Suddenly At the Priory (Uncorrected Proof Copy)
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Proof Copy. Softcover. Includes letter from publishers pre publication - 1957. Dustwrap dusty, edgeworn, covers clean but slightly dusty. NO INSCRIPTIONS. "The best reconstruction of the Bravo Case I have ever read". Murder by a little known poison, 3 obvious suspects with at least 4 possible motives, the dying man's puzzling insistence that he had swallowed nothing lethal - these all feature in the famous Bravo case of 1876.; 004368; 8vo . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Sexton Blake Detective Library
|
|
|
London: Hawk Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Thus. Hardcover. 0948248963 . Price clipped, clean maroon boards with gilt illus to front cover and bright gilt titling to spine, NO INSCRIPTIONS OR MARKS, 289pp, excellent copy, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "THE FIRST FOUR VOLUMES OF THE SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY FEATURING THE FAMOUS DETECTIVE OF POPULAR FICTION." Illustrated.; 107058; 4to . more information
Offered by Sue Lloyd-Davies Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
