Gothic & Horrorfrom Saucony Book Shop |
|
Browse Gothic & Horror | Return to Saucony Book Shop | Even more FICTION / Horror books
|
| 1) |
Dracula: The Vampire Legend [70 Years on Film]
|
|
|
Key West, FL: Fantasma Books, 1992. 120 pp., illus. As issued. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Bedside, Bathtub and Armchair Companion to Frankenstein
|
|
|
New York and London: Continuum Intl Pub Group, 2007. Black cloth, lettered in green foil. 208 pp., illus. As issued; no remainder marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Haunted Inns
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller, 1973. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly soiled/foxed text block edges, else as issued. Dust jacket as issued, now in mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sandra Biggs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Scream Gems: Featuring All the Outstanding Gory Films in Movie History
|
|
|
New York and London: Drake Publishers, 1977. 143 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Abarat
|
|
|
New York: Joanna Cotler Books/HarperCollins, 2002. Stated First Edition, 3rd ptg. 389,xxv pp., illus. in color, b&w. Mildly bumped corners, light shelf wear. Square, uncreased binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Vathek: An Arabian Tale -- With Notes, Critical and Explanatory
|
|
|
New York: James Miller, Publisher, 1868. Brown cloth, decorated in blind, with gilt title on upper front cover and gilt decoration on spine panel. Mildly rubbed at spine extremities, along joints, and at corners. Binding lean, with some unevenness to text block along fore-edge, but all leaves remain firmly anchored, without detachment. Spine panel lightly sunned. Pale yellow endpapers are slightly foxed, and the text block very slightly toned but otherwise nicely intact. Introductory memoir by William North precedes text. 207 pp. + 4 facsimile title pages advertising publisher's other works at rear. Among the most influential, and now among the most neglected, Gothic novels of the early 19th century.. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Painting the Dark Side: Art and the Gothic Imagination in Nineteenth-Century America
|
|
|
Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA: University of California Press, 2006. xxiii,303 pp., illus. w/ 104 color, b&w plates. Slightly bumped corners, else as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Horror Movies
|
|
|
New York: Gallery/W. H. Smith, 1984. 80 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
|
|
|
New York: Newmarket Press, 1992. 172 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Accompaniment to the Coppola film version of Dracula. 1st ptg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Eroticism in the Fantasy Cinema
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Imagine, Inc., 1984. 128 pp., illus. in b&w, some color. Modest handling wear, several light cresaes to covers. Adult content.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mad Doctors, Monsters and Mummies! Lobby Card Postcards from Hollywood Horrors!
|
|
|
London, England: H. C. Blossom, 1991. 30 full color postcards reproducing vintage horror film lobby cards. Slightly rubbed at top corner, else as issued. Oblong format.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Dark Shadows Tribute
|
|
|
Las Vegas, NV: Pioneer Books, 1990. 144 pp., illus. in b&w. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Vampire Interview Book: Conversations with the Undead
|
|
|
East Meadow, NY: Image Publishing, 1991. 134 pp., illus. in b&w. As issued. Stated 1st ptg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Who's Who of the Horrors and Other Fantasy Films: The International Personality Encyclopedia of the Fantastic Film
|
|
|
San Diego, New York, and London: A. S. Barnes/Tantivy Press, 1980. Black polished cloth. 279 pp., illus. in b&w. As issued, very slightly rubbed extrems. Dust jacket shows some wear to edges, approx. 4" closed tear from bottom front edge along joint, with tape repair. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Lord of the Dead: The Secret History of Byron
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1995. 324 pp. Essentially as issued, small chip on dust jacket at tail of spine. Fiction based on the life of Byron. Gothic/horror.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Lottery and Other Stories / The Haunting of Hill House / We Have Always Lived in the Castle
|
|
|
New York: QPBC, 1991. "1st thus" of this collected book club edition. 306,246,214 pp. Lightly bumped corners, mild binding lean (uncreased), slightly foxed text block edges. Clean interior, firm binding.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Collector's Index to Weird Tales
|
|
|
Bowling Green, OH: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, 1985. Illus. stiff paper wraps. [ix],162 pp. Dampstaining to bottom corner shows on both covers, text block edges, and front and rear blanks, with only a bare hint on the leaves themselves. Excellent reference.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Secret Laboratory Journals of Dr. Victor Frankenstein
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1995. 174 pp., illus. Red 1/4 cloth, black paper over boards. Published in the imagined form of Dr. Frankenstein's hand-written notes, with accompanying illustrations. As issued. Dust jacket is slightly chipped at bottom spine extremity and rubbed over a small area at top extremity.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Dear Boris: The Life of William Henry Pratt a.k.a. Boris Karloff [INSCRIBED Copy, from Rex Harrison's Library]
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Brown 1/4 cloth, orange paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil on front and spine panels. xii,273 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Light shelf/handling wear, slightly foxed text block edges, light dampstaining evident along bottom edge of front cover only, not extending to text block. Bumped with slight exposure at bottom rear corner. Stamped on front pastedown "Ex Libris / Rex Harrison." Inscribed on front flyleaf: "For Rex -- / with great affection - / hope you like it - / Love, / Cynthia." Dust jacket (with front panel b&w photo of Karloff, in his Frankenstein costume and make-up, sitting on the set drinking a cup of coffee and smoking a cigarette) shows light shelf wear, approx. 1/2" triangular tear with mild loss on rear panel, on part of author's portrait), now in mylar and presenting extremely well, else Near Fine to Fine. Scarce signed copy from the library of actor Rex Harrison, who is mentioned on pp. 127-128 of the text in a letter to the author from Mary Drayton about a humorous encounter concerning Karloff's recent marriage to the former Evie Helmore. Although it does not appear that Harrison and Karloff, both native Brits, ever co-starred together on screen or stage, an interesting chain of association found Karloff, in the title role of The Mummy (1932) starring opposite a young actor named Bramwell Fletcher, playing the archaeologist responsible for resurrecting him; years later, Fletcher replaced Rex Harrison as Henry Higgins in My Fair Lady on Broadway.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dear Boris: The Life of William Henry Pratt a.k.a. Boris Karloff [INSCRIBED Copy, from Rex Harrison's Library]
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Brown 1/4 cloth, orange paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil on front and spine panels. xii,273 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. A bright, lovely copy showing only slight shelf wear, with slight exposure at top front corner and very slightly foxed text block edges. Unfortunately lacks dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Case of Charles Dexter Ward
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1971. 2nd ptg. thus: Aug. 1976. 127 pp., illus. inside covers. Light surface rubbing, a bit of shelf/handling wear.. Soft Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 22) |
The Tomb and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1970. 3rd ptg. thus: Apr. 1973. 190 pp. Light creasing to both covers, rubbed edges. Former owner signature inside front cover, foxed inside both covers but otherwise clean. Acceptable reading copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 23) |
At the Mountains of Madness and Other Tales of Terror
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1971. 3rd ptg. thus: April 1973. 184 pp. Light surface rubbing, lightly rubbed edges and corners. Lower fore-edge of latter half of text block slightly "wavy" from moisture contact, though without dampstaining per se. Former owner signature inside front cover. Light binding crease, a few light corner creases. Lightly foxed inside covers, else clean interior.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 24) |
The Colour Out of Space
|
|
|
New York: Lancer Books, 1964. 3rd ptg. thus: March 1969. 222 pp. Moderate handling wear, several cover creases, several binding creases. Foxed inside covers, else clean. Acceptable reading copy.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 25) |
Horrors of Hammer
|
|
|
Key West, FL: RGM Publications, 1984. 131 pp., illus. in b&w. Light shelf wear, light rear cover crease.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Vampire Movies: An Illustrated Guide to Seventy-Two Years of Vampire Movies
|
|
|
Key West, FL: Fantasma Books, 1994. 176 pp., illus. in b&w, color. As issued. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
Vintage Monster Movies
|
|
|
Key West, FL: Fantasma Books, 1993. 160 pp., illus. in b&w. As issued.. First U.S. Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Psychos: Eighty Years of Mad Movies, Maniacs, and Murderous Deeds
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. 210 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Peter Cushing Companion
|
|
|
London: Reynolds and Hearn Ltd., 2000. 192 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
My Hollywood, When Both of Us Were Young: The Memories of Patsy Ruth Miller / The Hunchback of Notre Dame [Ackerman Archives Series Vol. III]
|
|
|
Atlantic City and Brigantine Island, NJ: O'Raghailligh Ltd. Publishers/MagicImage Film Books, 1988. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt. 230 pp. + index, 208 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Combined publication, with early Hollywood memoirs by silent film actress Patsy Ruth Miller and reconstructed Lon Chaney horror film. As issued, other than very slight paper adhesion to outer edge of four-panel foldout near the opening of the "Hunchback" section. Alternate ISBN (for Hunchback): 0929127021. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
Kentucky Ghosts
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1994. 3rd ptg.: 1999. 58 pp. Very slight shelf/handling wear, virtually as issued.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 32) |
Coffin Hollow and Other Ghost Tales
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1977. xix,194 pp. Light shelf/handling wear, nearly as issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Archie L. Musick. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 33) |
The Annotated Tales of Edgar Allan Poe
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1986. Gray 1/4 cloth, dark red paper covered boards, lettered in black. Light shelf wear, almost as issued. Lacks dust jacket. xv,685 pp., illus.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
Ghosts in American Houses
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1955. 3rd ptg. this edition. Burnt-orange cloth, virtually as issued. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear, slightly rubbed bottom spine extremity; now in Brodart sleeve. x,229 pp., illus. w/ plates, illus. endpapers.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
A Blind Bargain [Ackerman Archives Series Vol. II]
|
|
|
Atlantic City and Brigantine Island, NJ: MagicImage Film Books/O'Raghailligh, 1988. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gilt. 183 pp. + Appendices, illus. w/ b&w photographs. Early silent Lon Chaney horror film by Barry Pain, directed by Wallace Worsley. Introduction by Robert Bloch; notes on the reconstruction of the film; original script "The Octave of Claudius" by J. G. Hawks. As issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Scary Stories Treasury: Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark / More Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark / Scary Stories 3 -- More Tales to Chill Your Bones
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1995. 5th ptg. of this (collected) edition. viii,111,xii,99,[v],115 pp., illus. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, virtually as issued.. Hard Cover. Fair-Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Stephen Gammell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Dreamer: A Romantic Rendering of the Life-Story of Edgar Allan Poe
|
|
|
Philadelphia & London: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1925. Light brown 1/4 cloth, dark blue cloth. 382 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Moderate binding lean, with both inner hinges repaired. Lacks front flyleaf, opens onto half-title. Modest exterior wear, rubbed a bit at extremities, with hand-lettered title on spine panel. Acceptable reading copy.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Cinema of the Fantastic
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books, 1972. 282 pp., illus. in b&w. Red 1/4 cloth, lime green paper over boards. Toned along edges, a few surface marks. Slightly exposed at corners. Lacks dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Cinema of Adventure, Romance and Terror [From the Archives of American Cinematographer]
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: ASC Press, 1989. 1st ptg.: 1989. Dark red cloth, lettered in silver. 298 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Hot Blooded Dinosaur Movies
|
|
|
Las Vegas, NV: Pioneer Books, 1993. 179 pp., illus. in b&w. As issued. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Horror: A Connoisseur's Guide to Literature and Film
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1989. 262 pp., illus. in b&w. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Sleaze Creatures: An Illustrated Guide to Obscure Hollywood Horror Movies 1956-1959
|
|
|
Key West, FL: Fantasma Books, 1995. 256 pp., illus. in b&w. As issued. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
