Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Technical

from VELMA CLINTON BOOKS

Browse Technical | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more TECHNOLOGY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 360 listings found.
1) MEASURE TWICE, CUT ONCE Lessons from a Master Carpenter
Abram, Norm with Tim Snyder

Boston: Little, Brown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316004944 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; 7-1/2" Tall, 196pp. Green boards, yellow lettering. TECHNICAL. "This little handbook distills a lifetime of experience into seventy short, simple lessons. From what kind of pencil to use...to drilling an exploratory hole without damaging plumbing or wiring... Here is an indispensable compendium of brass-tacks advice and tried-and-true tricks of the trade. With his quiet authority and plain-spoken charm, Norm shares his delight in the humble plumb bob and offers cautionary advice about the unexpected inacccuracies of tape measures, etc. , etc. " Frontispiece photo, small drawings throughout text. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) HIGH-PERFORMANCE GRAPHICS IN C Animation and Simulation
Adams, Lee

NY: Windcrest/Mcgraw-Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. c. 1988. Tenth Printing. Large Paperback. 0830693491 . Fore edge of front cover is curled, otherwise covers are clean with very minor wear. Book is slightly bowed . Library stamp on half-title and bfep and something was removed from the bfep, taking some of the paper's surface with it in a 2" X 2" area. Contents are clean and unmarked; Colorful covers are a little lighter than posterboard. Glossary. Index. Numerous b/w drawings and charts. TECHNICAL. Provides you with the hands-on knowledge you need to create high-speed animation and high-performance simulations. Using only your personal compurter and a C compiler, such as QuickC or Turbo C, yu will be able to write graphics programs that rival those of packaged software. Simply stated, this book is an easy-to-follow advanced graphics test that starts where other introductory books stop. Contains over 6, 000 lines of valuable source code. ; 9-1/8" X 7-3/8"; 518 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
3) WORKING WITH DOS With Floppy Disk
Allen, Mark

Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good-. 1988. Sixth Printing. 3-ring binder. 0132185539 . Oversize paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; The blue PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS. Contents: Overview of computers; Getting started; Preparing disks for use; Creating and displaying files; Copying and deleting files; Directories and subdirectories; Hard disks; Batch files; EDLIN - The DOS editor; Sorting, locating and redirecting input/output. 5-1/4 Floppy Disk containing files and demo programs, in opened pocket. Index. ; 7 x 9-1/4"; 255 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) LOCKS & ALARMS No. 1559
Allen, Sam

Blue Ridge Summit PA: Tab Books. Good. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 083060359X . Moderate soil & wear on the sound binding. Top 1" of spine is faded to yellow, remainder of spine is a little faded but the letteirng is clear. Moderate edge soil/foxing. Endpapers are a little soiled but the contents are clean and unmarked. ; Orange boards, HARDCOVER, silver lettering. TECHNICAL. "Section 1 will acquaint you with the basics of home security and describe the devices you may want to use to make your home more secure. Section 2 deals with do-it-yourself techniques for lock repair, installation, rekeying, and burglar alarm installation. In Section 3, professional and advanced techniques are discussed. " Some contents: Locks; Doors and windows; Burglar alarms; Other security measures; Tools; Lock installation; Lock repair; Automobile security; Burglar alarm installation. Appendixes: Pin charts; Function charts; Key cut gauges; Suppliers. Index. B/w photos & line drawings throughout text. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 344 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) AUDIO IN MEDIA, THIRD EDITION
Alten, Stanley R

Belmont CA: Wadsworth Pub.. Very Good. (c. 1990) 1991. Third Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0534121349 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. No dust jacket. ; Illustrated boards, red lettering. Informative endpapers. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Hundreds of drawings, photos, figures. TECHNICAL. Addresses the role, power, and impact of sound in the visual and sonic media. Places the role of the sound designer and the engineer in the following perspective: the engineer has the responsibility to make material sound 'good; ' the sound designer has the responsibility to make material sound 'interesting. ' To help realize these purposes, this book is designed to reflect process in the planning and producing of sound, with an increased emphasis in this edition on principles and practices. 11 chapters ae devoted to theory, aestetics, and techniques; the other 5 chapters cover the technology. ; 9-3/8 x 7-1/2"; 644 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
6) THE CITY PLANNING PROCESS A Political Analysis
Altshuler, Alan A

Ithaca: Cornell U. P.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. Moderae edge wear, minor soil, on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 466pp. HARDCOVER. Dark gray cloth, bright silver lettering. TECHNICAL. " Altshuler begins his critique with four case studies of planning in Minneapolis and St. Paul, Minnesota...Building upon the case studies and upon the broad literature on American urban planning and politics, Professor Altshuler offers a general critique of some important city planning theory...The primary focus is on the contrast between, on the one hand, the city planner's achievments and, on the other, his aspirtions, which he too often presents as accomplishments... (the book) is, on the whole, highly critical of current planning. It is not, however, an exposé. Rather, it is a well-documented and carefjlly reasoned study of the funamental dilemmas that still confront the planning profession. Bibliography. Index. " Four maps. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) BOOK OF PAPERS, 1992 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE & EXHIBITION October 4-7, Hyatt Regency Hotel, Atlanta, Ga
American Association Of Textile Chemists and Colorists

Research Triangle Park NC: American Association Of Textile Chemists And Colorists. Very Good+. c. 1992. Large Paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; The green PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. TECHNICAL. Fifty-five of the papers presented at the international conference, covering such diverse subjects as: Spectrophotometric analysis of electrochemically treated, simulated, disperse dyebath effluent; Analysis of dyes by capillary electrophoresis; Machinery developments to accommodate short runs in continuous dyeing; Safe, comfortable, durable press cottons: a natural progression for a natural fiber; Liquid removal from textiles: tradition vs high tech methods; Improved dye uniformity of polyester and polyester/cotton in high speed jet machines using high molecular weight oligo-soaps; New concepts in computer color matching; the neural approach; etc. , etc. , replete with graphs, charts, tables and the occasional b/w photo. ; 8-1/4 x 10-5/8"; 354 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $37.50
8) BOOK OF PAPERS, 1993 INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE & EXHIBITION October 3-6, 1993, the Queen Elizabeth Hotel, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
American Association Of Textile Chemists and Colorists

Research Triangle Park NC: American Association Of Textile Chemists And Colorists. Very Good. c. 1993. Large Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Very minor fore edge soil. Contents are almost like new. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; The yellow PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. TECHNICAL. Forty-nine of the papers presented at the international conference, covering such diverse subjects as: Development of hydrogen peroxide based scour/bleach processes for hosiery with direct bath reuse; quantitative determination of polycarboxylic acids on cotton fabrics using infrared spectroscopy techniques; Practical experiences in garment dyeing: problems and solutions; Kersey, Cow-hair cloth and flannel: fabrics used for African-American slave clothing in mid-nineteenth century Georgia; Traditional dyeing in Guinea; Advances in Indigo dyeing: implications for the commercial dyer and the apparel manufacturer and the environment; etc. , etc. , replete with charts, graphs, tables and the occasional b/w photo. Index of Presenters. ; 8-1/8 x 10-5/8"; 365 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $37.50
9) PLUMBING FIXTURE ROUGHING-IN MEASUREMENTS, PR-78 ,
American Standard

USA American Standard March 1978. 120pp. Scores of diagrams . 8vo . Wraps. Gray covers are a little lighter than posterboard . TECHNICAL. Booklet was prepared for the plumber's conveniencein the installation of a representtive selection of American-Standard Plumbing Fixtures . Minor soil & wear to sound binding. Contents are clean and sound. . No DJ. Good + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) DATA STRUCTURES FROM ARRAYS TO PRIORITY QUEUES
Amsbury, Wayne

Belmont CA Wadsworth Pub. C. 1985. Hardcover. First printing . 516pp. Index. Diagrams. 9-1/2" X 7-1/2" . HC. Slick white boards, black lettering, multi-color design on front cover . TECHNICAL. Keeps the comparison of data structures and algorithms in constant view, but does not require a great deal of mathematical sophisitcation. VBrings the reader to an awareness of the timing of algorithms but extensive analysis of algorithms applied to data structures is not covered. Intent: to foster an appreciation of the effectivenss of data structures and their associated algorithms and to construct a workable set of tools data structures themselves are the primary focus, not their detailed analysis . Binding is lightly rubbed but not worn, and is clean and sound. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. VG . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
11) STATISTICS CONCEPTS AND APPLICATIONS
Anderson, David R. and Dennis J. Sweeney and Thomas A. Williams

St. Paul West Pub. C 1986. Very Good. Hardcover. 0314931465 . 687pp. Index. Reference sna Bibliography. Tables. Answers to Review Quizzes. Answers to Even-Numbered Problems. 10-1/8" X 7-5/8" . HC. Slick med. Gray decorated boards . TECHNICAL. A sound conceptual introduction to the field of statistics. The text is applications oriented, and has been written with the needs of the nonmathematician in mind. . Very minor wear to clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and sound. No DJ. VG . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
12) DRAG AND DROP DESIGN Interapplication Design and Production Techniques
Andres, Clay

San Jose, California: Adobe Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c. 1997. First Printing. Large paperback. 1568304277 . Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Red cover is a littler heavier than posterboard. Index. Diagrams, photos. TECHNICAL. As cumputing power escalates, Adobe software technology has paved the way for a new computing space, a space between applications, a space called interapp. Here is your complete gjuide to inter-application design and production techniques. From setting up iyour system, to sharing files, to the literal dragging & droppng text, graphics, links, video, and more. Also included are Adobe Acrobat and Adobe PageMill techniques for dragging & dropping Web page elements! Explores this new world made possible by Adobe technology and faster computers. The virtual work area that exists between applications is a productivity goldmine. Here, software and hardware can work double-duty. Here, users drag & drop concepts. Here, the power of mkultiple applications can reap remarkable rewards. For use with Adobe Photoshop 4, Adobe Illustrator 7, Adobe Pagemaker 6.5 and Adobe Pagemill 2.; 9" Tall; 316 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
13) IMPROVING SOFTWARE QUALITY An Insider's Guide to TQM
Arthur, Lowell Jay

NY: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good-. c. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 0471578045 . Book's spine has faded from green to blue, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; . . COMPUTERS. "...tells how to apply Total Quality Management (TQM) to software development and evolution. You'll find out how to translate the manufacturing orientation of existing TQM material into a software environment with extensive examples for both development and maintenance. Using the Software Engineering Institute's assessment (SEI) , you'll learn how to quickly benchmark your existing software organization against the best in the world and begin to implement proven action plans to establish a baseline of excellence. " Colorful glossy boards. Bibliography. Index. Numerous figures in text. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 287 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) INSTANT HTML WEB PAGES
Ause, Wayne

Emeryville, California: Ziff Davis. Very Good+. c. 1995. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 1562763636 . Very minor wear on the clean & sound binding. Contents are almost like new. CDROM is in a sealed envelope. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Index. CDROM in sealed envelope. A couple-dozen or so computer graphics. COMPUTERS. This is your complete toolkit for building a Web sit. Shows you how easy creating your own Web page can be. Here are 27 of the most exciting, unique, and effective Web pages, gathered from around the world for this useful guide. With the accompanying CDROM, you can customize the pages without the hassle of learning HTML - just plug in your info and go! Expert tips and insights on what makes a good Web page. Hyperlinks to fun and useful design and browser tools. ; 7-3/8 x 9"; 124 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.50
15) SCIENCE OF PRE-FLIGHT AERONAUTICS FOR HIGH SCHOOLS
Aviation Education Research Group

NY MacMillan 1942. Hardcover. First Edition September 1942 . 868pp. Hundreds of B&W photos, charts, drawings. 8vo . Red cloth w/black lettering on spine and front cover and gray lettering on front cover. TECHNICAL. Air-Age Education Series. Teachers College, Columbia University. Very minor binding wear. Binding is clean, sound as is the interior. No DW. VG . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) THE HOME MECHANIC'S LIBRARY: MASONRY, A HANDBOOK OF TOOLS, MATERIALS, METHODS, AND DIRECTIONS
Bailey, Kenneth Holmes

NY Van Nostrand C 1945. Hardcover. 137pp. Index. Scores of b/w drawings & photos. . 8vo . HC. Brown cloth, black lettering . TECHNICAL. Concerns the common methods of constructing and surfacing walls and other structural elements, using such materials as concrete, plaster, stucco, bricks, and concrete and glass blocks. . Title page and first 9 pages have a small damp stain at spine. All pages are gently rippled. Back cover and small part of front cover are damp stained. No DW. Sound. Contents clean and sound. Good - . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.75
17) LIBRA Learning and Inquiry-Based Reuse Adoption
Bailin, Sidney C. & Mark A. Simos & Larry Levine & Richard Creps

NY: IEEE Press. Very Good+. c. 2001. Trade Paperback. 0780360095 . Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Glossy orange & purple cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Index. 64 figures in text. TECHNICAL. A dedcated community of software engineering reserachers and practitioners have wrestled with the challenges of introducing systematic reuse in large-scale software development. Successful systematic reuse relies on a set of learning disciplines that can transform IT-intensive groups and companies into knowledge creating organizations. In this book, four experts with broad experience in reuse research, methods, technolgies, and practice present a unique approach to resuse assessment and adoption. LIBRA offers a radically new, inquiry-based approach, grounded in practical techniqus for assesssing an organization's readiness for reuse, as well as potential barriers. These techniques integrate reuse concepts with a diverse set of other disciplines, including organizational learning, dramatic theory, and belief mapping to affirm the critical role of culture, belief, and attitude in engineering success. LIBRA is essential reading for software project managers, strategic planners, CTOs and technology transfer agents, or working software engineers; and especially any advocate attempting to introduce reuse practices within an IT-intensive business setting. ; 9" Tall; 202 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $29.99
18) CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS LIBRARY Fifth Edition. Four Volumes: Tools, Steel Square, Joinery / Builders Math, Plans, Specifications / Layouts, Foundations, Framing / Millwork, Power Tools / Painting
Ball, John E. & Tom Philbin

Indianapolis IN: Theodore Audel & Co.. Very Good-. c. 1982. Fifth Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0672233657 . The spines on all four volumes are faded, but the lettering is unaffected. Minor wear and soil on the sound bindings. Minor soil/foxing of edges. The top margins on Vol.4 are lightly damp stained, with minor damp wrinkling, else it and the other three volumes are clean and unmarked. This is a heavy set of book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Four volumes. Orangish-tan with white lettering in black panels. TECHNICAL. ISBNs 0672233657, 0672233665, 0672233673, and 0672233681. 374, 292, 261, and 336 pages. Each volume has its own index. All volumes are jam-packed with drawings and b/w photos. Revised and edited by Tom Philbin. "While the information supplied is timely, there is also consideration of techniques that have long been a part of carpentry but are not known as well as they once were: such things as unusual tools, old-time joints, and processes like patternmaking. Here they are presented, the idea being that the carpenter should have a full grasp of old and new aspects of his trade so that he can deal with whatever comes along. " ; 8-1/2" Tall . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) COMPUTER LANGUAGES A Guide for the Perplexed
Baron, Naomi S

Garden City: Anchor Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0385232144 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library and withdrawn stamp on ffep. Library stamp on top edge & p. 117. Library's name embossed on title page. Withdrawn stamp and pocket on bfep. Upper fore corner has been cut from bfep. DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is taped to the covers. Very minor wear and soil on DJ. Other than tape marks, binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Red cloth spine, white lettering. Index. 19 figures. TECHNICAL. Provides the basics for achieving compluter literacky. Discusses 22 computer languages in detail - their structure, function, geneaology, versions or dialects, and special characteristics. Seventeen others are covered in an appendix. Not just a cata logue of the languages of the computer. It is at the same time a brilliant analysis of the conceptual underpinnings and empirical diversity of computer languages and an indispensable book for students of linguistics as well as computer users. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 419 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.50
20) THE HANDBOOK OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE VOLUME II
Barr, Avron and Edward A. Feigenbaum, editors

Los Altos CA: William Kaufmann, Inc.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 1" tear in bottom edge of DJ's front panel, o/w minor rubbing and wear on clean DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Very minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unmarked; Light gray cloth, bright metallic orange lettering, indices, bibliography, some technical drawings. COMPUTERS. The five chapters in this volume cover three subfields of AI: AI programming languages (describes the kinds of progarmming-language features and environments developed by AI researchers - the "tools of thought") , expert systems (in science, medicine and education - real-world knowledge that a human expert in a particular domain has extracted from experience) , and automatic programming (systems that can produce a program from some "natural" description of what it is to do) . ; Over 9" Tall; 428 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
21) PI IN THE SKY, COUNTING, THINKING, AND BEING
Barrow, John D

Oxford Clarendon Press 1992. Hardcover. 317pp. Index. Some illustrations . Tall 8vo . HC. Red boards, gold lettering . TECHNICAL. A book about mathematics without being a book of mathematics. Looks at the principal interpretations of mathematics, the strange events and individuals that created them, and the challenges they face from the latest discoveries in mathematics, computation, and physics. . Minor wear to clean and sound binding. Very occasional underlining. Good + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
22) FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRONIC DEVICES
Bell, David A

Reston VA: Reston Publishing Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1975. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Minor edge wear on clean DJ. Aside from some very minor edge soil, the binding and contents are almost like new. ; Black boards, bright silver lettering, index. Hundreds of technical drawings and schematics. TECHNICAL. Not only covers all the important electronic devices in use at the time, but also imparts a thorough iunderstanding of the characteristics, parameters, circuit applications, and limitations of each device. ; Over 9" Tall; 467 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) SYBASE AND CLIENT/SERVER COMPUTING
Berson, Alex & George Anderson

NY: McGraw Hill. Very Good+. c. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0070052034 . Last two un-printed pages were dogged, else binding and contents are almost as new. Very minor edge soil. No dust jacket. ; Glossy, mostly white boards, purple spine and lettering. Glossary. SQL server system specifications. Index. TECHNICAL. A comprehensive independent expert guide to the SYBASE System 10 archictecture, the SYBASE SQL Server relational database management system, and SYBASE Momentum tools. A highly readable book which will be invaluable to readers who are contemplating or currently involved in evaluating, designing, and implementing client/server systems and applications. Includes SYBASE System 10 & SQL Server for Windows/NT. This book can be used as a guide for system integrators, designers of distributed systems, database administrators considering the issues of distributed databases and DBMSs for open systems, and systems administratiors and network specialists looking for theoretical or practical knowledge of the distributed c ooperative processing and client/server architecture. ; 9-1/4"Tall; 743 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.75
24) THE SILK SCREEN PRINTING PROCESS, SECOND EDITION
Biegeleisen, J. I. and E. J. Busenbark

NY: McGraw Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Second Edition. Hardcover. 1/2" x 1/2" area at bottom of the book's spine is mouse-chewed. Corners and top of spine are moderately worn, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. Name & address inside front cover, contents are clean and unmarked. ; Black cloth, gold lettering, frontispiece is a silk scren print in six colors, on very heavy paper. 90 b/w illustrations. Indices. TECHNICAL. In this second edition, the body of the original text has not been altered but the work has been expanded to include chapters on estimating, shop management, and recent (for the time) technical developments. A reliable source of informtion for commercial users, but also a step-by-step manual for arts and crafts students, amateur and professional artists, and hobbyists. ; Over 9" Tall; 225 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
25) APPLIED MECHANICS
Biehler, Raymond M

NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c. 1943. Hardcover. The book's spine is a little darkened and rubbed, but lettering is clear. Very minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Name and address on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Medium tan cloth, brown and green lettering. Index. Hundreds of technical drawings in text. TECHNICAL. Considerqble stress is laid upon a thorough understanding of fundamental principles. As you progress through the book you will find new concepts, formulas, and processes defined and developed in simple language, but at the same time with considerable rigokr. Eackh new topic is accompanied with example problems solved in detail. The bok required no mathematics bekyond trigonometry, but covers essentially the same grojnd covered by the usual college course on the subject. ; Rochester Technical Series; 9-1/2" Tall; 291 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
26) TROUBLESHOOTING & REPAIRING PC DRIVES & MEMORY SYSTEMS
Bigelow, Stephen J

NY: Windcrest / McGraw-Hill. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 0830645500 . Binding is almost as new. Ffep is missing. Contents are almost like new. ; Smooth multi-colored boards. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Hundreds of illustrations - photos, drawings, schematics, figures. TECHNICAL. Hard Drives. Floppy Drives. Tape Back-ups. CDROMs. This book shows you what tools and equipment you need and how to use them, where to go for many replacement parts, and provides not only information about how and why your computer works, but explains a comprehensive set of troubleshooting techniques that you can put to work right away. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 344 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
27) UPGRADING AND REPAIRING MACS
Birchall, Steve, El Al

Que Corporation. 1994. Third Printing. Paperback. 0880229608 . Large Paperback. Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Black line on bottom edge. Contents are clean and unmarked This is a large, heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS. The authoritative guide to expanding your mac's capabilities. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.95
28) THE TECHNOLOGY OF MAN A Visual History
Birdsall, Derek & Carlo M. Cipolla

U. S. A.: No Publisher. Near Fine. c. 1979. Hardcover. Binding and contents are almost like new. No DJ. ; Black cloth, bright silver lettering on spine and front cover. Illustrated endpapers. No publisher is listed, but "Publication made possible by a grant from United Technologies Corporation. " Lavishly illustrated with color and b/w photos, drawings and reproductions. TECHNICAL. This is a lovingly produced volume, especially unusual in the mixtures of papers used, portions of the book being printed on glossy white paper and portions on textured ivory paper. The chapters are: The Neolithic revolution; The decline and fall; The urban revolution; The watermill and the windmill; The masters of bombards and clocks; The printing press; The galleon; The scientific revolution; The industrial revolution; The new land of technology; The space age; and What next? Essays throughout the book are invitations to ponder the subtle interrelati on between man and his technologies - and to remind the reader that behind any tool or contraption there have been men with their own values, wants, beliefs, and peculiar ways of perceiving the relationship between themselves and their environment. ; 10 x 10"; 261 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
29) VLSI SPECIFICATION, VERIFICATION AND SYNTHESIS Proceedings of a Workshop Held in Calgary from 12-16 January 1987
Birtwistle, Graham & P. A. Subrahmanyam

Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers. Very Good-. c. 1988. Hardcover. 0898382467 . 5" scratch on front cover, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Business stamp on fore edge. Contents are almost like new. ; Glossy white boards, black lettering. TECHNICAL. "Presents perspectives on the application of formal methods based on algebra and logic to the tasks of hardware specification and synthesis. Rigorous and succinct techniques provide a basis for specifying hardware systems, and given such specifications, the methods discussed aim at assisting the generation of designs that are consistent with these specifications. " Numerous figures throughout text. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 404 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $71.25
30) DELPHI DATABASE DEVELOPMENT Includes Information on Delphi and Delphi 2, Including CD-ROM
Blue, Ted, Et Al

NY: M & T Books. Very Good+. 1996. First Printing. Paperback. 1558514694 . Oversize Paperback. Binding and contents are almost like new. CD-ROM in unopened envelope. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees.; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. COMPUTERS. Complete Borland Database Engine API function references. Covers all versions: Delphi Desktop, Delphi Client/Server, and Delphi 2. Reveals previously undocumented Delphi database internals. CD-ROM contains sample Delphi database applications. ; 7 x 9-1/4"; 968 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.98
31) N. F. P. A. INSPECTION MANUAL, SECOND EDITION
Bond, Horatio, editor

Boston: National Fire Protection Ass'n.. Good+. (c.1959) 1968. Hardcover. Spine's front hinge is rubbed, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Upper fore corners are a little damp wrinkled with very minor damp staining, else contents are clean. No DJ. ; Bronz cloth, black lettering. Informative, colorful endpapers. Index. Scores of line drawings & b/w photos. TECHNICAL. "A pocket book covering inspection work done for fire protection and prevention by property owners, fire departments and the inspection offices of insurance companies, central managements and government agencies. " Some contents: inspection procedure; hazards by occupancy; storage in general; domestic heating equipment; chimneys and incinerators; industrial heating and process equipment; electricity; flammable liquids; gas hazards; explosive dusts and combustible fibres; finishing processes; exits; building types; limitation of fire spread; fire doors and windows; roofs; fire extinguishers; watchmen; sprinkler equipment; standpipes and special extinguishing systems; water supplies; tanks; fire pumps; fire brigades and fire departments. ; 6-1/2" Tall; 313 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $26.25
32) OBJECT ORIENTED DESIGN With Applications
Booch, Grady

Redwood City CA: Benjamin / Cummings Pub. Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1991. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0805300910 . Very minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Name inside front cover. Seven pages have margin notes and/or underlining, else contents are almost as new. Very minor wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. ; Maroon boards, bright gold lettering. Informative endpapers. Index. Classified bibliography. A few dozen figures in text. TECHNICAL. Gives you practical guidance for constructing complex object-oriented systems and provides the first comprehensive description of object-oriented design methods. Numerous examples and five challenging application projects will teach you how to use object-oriented and object-based programming languages to solve real problems. The first section, Concepts, examines the fundamental elements of the object model and explains techniques to identify classes and objects. The second section, The Method, introduces you to a method for object-oriented design (OOD) . The third section, Aplications, gives you the opportunity to synthesize OOD concepts and apply the method in five real-world application domains. Each application is a complete design example and is implemented in a different programming language. ; 7-1/2 x 9-1/2"; 580 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $22.50
33) IMPACT PROPERTIES OF CAST STEEL SECTIONS WITH SURFACE DISCONTINUITIES A Research Project of Case Institute of Technology
Breznyak, E. S. & J. F. Wallace & Charles W. Briggs

Rocky River, Ohio: Steel Founders' Society Of America. Very Good+. c. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Large Booklet. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; The green PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. TECHNICAL. "It is a well known fact...that surface notches have a pronounced effect on the impact resistance of metals and that surface discontinuities can act as notches. The surface discontinuities employed in the research were gross and very severe...It was known before testing that these severe surface notches would have an effect on the endurance strength of the cast steel. Likewise the V-notch in the Charpy impact specimen has a pronounced effect on the impact properties of a similar steel test specimen without the machined V-notch. " Some Contents: Selection of transition temperature criteria; Effect of discontinuities on properties; Mechanical properties; Gas cavities; Surface slag inclusions; Hot tears; Welded cast steel; Metallography; Ductile fracture; Brittle fracture . Twelve tables. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 52 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $37.50
34) 64 HOBBY PROJECTS FOR HOME & CAR
Brown, Robert M. & Mark Olsen

Blue Ridge Summit PA: Tab Books. Very Good. c. 1969. First Printing. Hardcover. Very minor soil on sound and unworn binding. Contents are almost like new. No dust jacket. ; Blue-green boards, bright gold lettering. Index. Numerous drawings and schematics. TECHNICAL. The projects, in addition to being fun to build, are valuable for their practical use. The projects for the home involve the use of an AC isolation relay which can be switched from project to project, providing an extraordinary buy for the money. The auto projects cover everything required for a do-it-yourself service center, e. G. , a battery charger, dwell meter and tachometer, mobile soldering iron, strobe, and a variety of burglar alarms. ; 8-3/4"Tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) HOW TO READ ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS No. 510
Brown, Robert M. & Paul Lawrence

Blue Ridge Summit PA: Tab Books. Good+. (c. 1970) 1972. Hardcover. 083060510X . Minor edge wear on clean & sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Maroon boards, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. Glossary of terms. Index. Eight 4-page fold-outs. Numerous drawings, photos, schematics. TECHNICAL. In this book you learn the significance of each type of circuit diagram. Some show specific circuits with each part represented by a schematic symbol, others use actual photos or drawings to illustrate the appearance and physical location and relation of each part and circuit wiring - a pictorial or layout diagram. ; 8-5/8" Tall; 192 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) INDUSTRIAL EXPERIMENTATION Fourth American Edition
Brownlee, K. A

NY: Chemical Publishing Company. 1953. Reprint. Hardcover. Minor wear and soil on the sound, but cocked, binding. Name & address on ffep. Endpapers are foxed. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Black cloth, gold lettering. TECHNICAL. "The present Monograph is based on an earlier Memorandum produced by the Directorate of Ordnance Factories (Explosives) for the use, primarily, of those concerned with pilot plans and plant scale experiments on chemical manufacturing processes in the Royal Ordnance Factories (Explosives) ... A convenient account of the straightforward tests of significance, written from the point of view of the individual who has to apply them in practice without necessarily a full knowledge of their theoretical background, was not readily available, and an attempt was therefore made to prepare one. ...The present Monograph, therefore, is intended to be a guide to both the planning and the interpretation of experiments on the industrial scale, and it is hoped that the methods described will become part of the everyday technique of those who carry out such experiments. " Bibliography. Index. Tables throughout text. The Chapters: Introduction; Fundamental statistical conceptions; Significance of means; The comparison of variances; The X-squared test; The Poisson distribution; The analysis of variance; The quality control chart; The relation between two variables; Mujltiple correlation; The general analysis of variance; Miscellaneous aspects of the analysis of variance; Latin and completely orthogonal squares; Balanced incomplete blocks; Confounding: The problem of restricted block size in factorial experiements ; The fractional replication of factorial experiments; General conclusions. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 194 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) HEATING, VENTILATING AND AIR CONDITIONING LIBRARY, VOLUMES 1, 2, & 3 23248, 23249, 23250
Brumbaugh, James E

Indianapolis IN: Theodore Audel & Co.. Good. 1976. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0672232480 . The spines of volumes 1 and 2 and the spine & front cover of volume 3 are missing portions of the surface of the paper covering the books. Volume 2 has a small gouge in it's spine. Otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound bindings. Name inside all 3 front covers. One dogged page, else contents are clean and unworn. This is a heavy se tand is not eligible for Priority , Air or International under standard fees. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 614, 550, & 536pp. Blue boards, white lettering in black spine panel. TECHNICAL. Additional ISBNs: 0672232499, 0672232502. "Provides the layman with an introduction to the fundamentals of installing, servicing, and repairing the various types of equipment used in residential heating, ventilating, and air conditioning systems...Vo lume 1 begins with a description of the principles of thermal dynamics and ventilation, and proceeds from there with a general description of the various types of heating systems used in residences and small commerical buildings. Volume 2 contains descriptions of the working principles of various types of equipment and other types of components used in these systems. Volume 3 includes detailed instructions for installing, servicing, and repairing these different types of equipment and components. " Separate Index in each volume. B/w photos, drawings, tables, charts, figures throughout texts. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) PHOTOTYPOGRAPHY AND GRAPHIC ARTS DIMENSION CONTROL PHOTOGRAPHY
Bruyninckx, Josef

Los Angeles: Ad Compositors. Very Good. c. 1969. Hardcover. Minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. NO DJ. ; Light brwn boards, gold lettering. Glossary. TECHNICAL / PHOTOGRAPHY. This book was produced when phototypography (the replacement of hot metal type by "cold" photographic type) was still relatively new. The book had a duel purpose: 1) to help the employer make the right choice in equipment, to purchase it in the most economical way and to assist in the photographic darkroom layout and 2) to help the employee in his retraining period and to take much of the mystery out of the new phototypographic process for all. This manual is profusely illustated and is strictly a 'how-to' and 'why-it-does-it' manual which contains knowledge that cannot be found anywhere else and which could only be learned otherwise through extensive research or schooling. The book is entirely devoted to the typographer; by refrainng from high level technical descriptions, it was possible to combine, in this one easy-to-read volume, the basic explanations of all the special effects one may encouter as a phototypographer. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 155 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
39) UNDERSTANDiNG OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING WITH JAVA
Budd, Timothy

Reading MA: Addison- Wesley. Good-. c. 1998. Trade Paperback. 0201308819 . The upper fore corner of the entire book is bent and/or damp stained/wrinkl ed, more especially the early part of the book where the staining/wrinkling extends down the fore margin. Otherwise the book is clean and unmarked, thus it is still very useful for the information it contains. All the information is here, it's just that the package ain't that pretty! ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Numerous figures in text. COMPUTERS. The goal of this book is to give you a fuller, more complete understanding of the philosophy behind Java, not just the mechanics of the language. Throughout the book these principles and practices are illustated with extensive examples from the Java standard library. Here you can learn, for example, the many design patterns that are found in the AWT, the multitude of purposes for which inheritance is used in the standard classes, and why there are 22 different types of input/output file streams. Here you can discover why the lack of an ordered container class in the standard library is not a simple omission, but is instead a reflection of a fundamental and deep property of the Java language. In short, this book should not be considered a reference manual for the Java langauge, but rather a tool for understandi ng the Java philosophy. ; 7-3/8 x 9-1/8"; 367 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
40) CRANE OPERATORS
Burroughs, M. L

U. S. A.: International Brotherhood Of Painters And Allied Trades. Very Good+. c. 1978. Large Paperback. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; Blue cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. TECHNICAL. Figures, drawings, photos in text. Table of Contents: Crane operation - sign installation application; Determining location of point of equilibrium; Graphical determination of resultants at DW and RI; Outrigger stress analysis; Trigonometric functions; Operational considerations for crane operators; Ladder safety. This book is published as part of an extensive training program . ; 8-3/8 x 10-7/8"; 99 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
41) HOUSE CONSTRUCTION FOR THE 1980'S . (Student's Edition Published As RESIDENTIAL CARPENTRY for the 1980'S)
Capotosto, John

Reston VA Reston Pub. Co. C. 1983. Hardcover. 0835966488 . First Printing . 466pp. Index. Hundreds of drawings and photos. 9-1/2" X 7-1/8" . Hardcover. Bright red boards, bright silver lettering. TECHNICAL. A practical approach to carpentry, stressing simplified methods. On-the-job applications are emphasized, with hundreds of photographs, diagrams, and layouts illustrating methods the book recommends for the work at hand . 1" taped tear at bottom of DJ's spine, top & bottom of DJ's spine are reinforced with tape, several very small tears in top of DJ's spine. O/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Top/bottom of book's spine are lightly bumped, o/w minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG - / G + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.25
42) ROBOTICS TAB No. 1858
Cardoza, Anne & Suzee J. Vlk

Blue Ridge Summit PA: Tab Books. Very Good-. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0830608583 . Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Name on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Glossy, HARDCOVER color-photo illustrated yellow boards. TECHNICAL. "This book was written to alert the general reader to the revolution of the 'smart' robot. ..The uses of robots are detailed, and the opportunities for the newcomer in robotics technology are discussed. The section on education and training shows you who offers training, the cost in terms of time and money, and how to begin to appy that instuction . Sections at the back of the book include a glossary of robotics terminology and sources of additional information. There are jobs in robotics for people from all kinds of backgrounds: linguistics, programming, technical writing, electronics technology and testing, repair services, sales, management, engineering, drafting, international trade, training, and recruiting. " Index. A few b/w photos. ; 7-1/2 x 9-1/2"; 149 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) MCSE TRAINING GUIDE Windows Nt Server 4, Complete with CDROM
Casad, Joe & Wayne Dalton & Steven Tate

Indianapolis IN: New Riders Publishing. Very Good+. c. 1997. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 1562057685 . Two 3" light, shallow scratches on the front cover, else very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. UNOPENED CDROM . Contents are almost like new. ; Glossy blue and white boards, white lettering. Index. Numerous figures in text. COMPUTERS. This book is designed for advanced end-users, service technicians, and network administrators who are considering certification as a Microsoft Certified System Engineer. The book is designed to help those who are working for MCSE certification prepare for the MCSE "Implementing and Supporting Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0" exam (#70-67) . Everything you need to know to pass the exam is here. This book can also help advanced users and administrators who are not studying for the exam , but are looking for a single volume reference on Windows NT SErver 4. The book takes you on a self-guided tour of all areas covered by the MCSC Windows NT SErver 4 exam and teaches you the specific skills you need to achieve your certification. You'll also find helpful hints, tips, real world examples, exercises, and references to additional study material. The CDROM also contains New Rider's TestPrep, a test engine that gives you an accurate idea of what the test is really like. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 538 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
44) ATM SWITCHING SYSTEMS
Chen, Thomas M. & Stephen S. Liu

Boston: Artech House. Very Good-. c. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0890066825 . Aside from the name stamps and written names on the edges and front endpapers, the book is almost as new. ; Glossy blue-gray boards. Appendixes. List of acronyms. Index. Numerous figures in text. TECHNICAL. "...ATM switches are much more than a switching fabric that transfers cells from its inputs to its outputs. This book examines ATM switches as a SYSTEM (in which the fabric is one component) containing control and management functions. Surprisingly, the relationship between ATM switching and network control has not been examined previously in depth, and we believe this has limited the understanding in both areas. The objective of this monograph is to relate the two areas in a common theoretical framework by developing a general ATM switching system model. The switch model is functional and not specific to any implementation. It is intended to facilitate the study of the impact of signaling, operations and maintenance, network management, and traffic control in the switching system design and performance. " ; 9-1/4" Tall; 261 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
45) THE VIDEO MANUAL
Cheshire, David

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 0442215886 . Binding is almost as new. Name/address stamped on front and back endpapers . Name in ink on ffep. Otherwise contents are almost as new. Top edge of DJ's spine is moderately worn, else minor wear & rubbing on the clean, price-cut dust jacket. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. Glossary of technical terms. Tables. Bibliography. Index. Numerous color and b/w photos. Numerous drawings. TECHNICAL. Explains what video is and helps you make the most of its capabilities. Starting with basic principles, this book describes how video works and what it can do. The characteristics of all the major systems are detaliled, along with practical advice on choosing a camera and accessories, focusing, tracking, lighting, and all the techniques necessary for successful shooting. An important part of the book deals with making a video movie. There are also guidelines on composition, editing, sound, and special effects. The Practical Information section covers everything from setting up a tape library, maintenance, and cleaning, to connections, plugs, and cables, and includes essential reference tables. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 224 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) GUILLET'S KINEMATICS OF MACHINES Fifth Edition
Church, Austin H

NY: John Wiley & Sons. Good. 1950. Fifth Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Top and bottom of spine are worn/torn, the very tips of the fore corners are worn, the spine is darkened but the lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Moderate soil on the sound binding. Shallow dent in back cover's top edge. Contents are clean, unmarked. ; Red cloth, gold lettering. TECHNICAL. "Kinematics of machines is that portion of the study of machines that deals with the motions of the parts of which they are composed. " In this, the fifth edition, "The chapter on velocity and acceleration in plane motion has been largely rewritten...The gearing chapter has also been largely revamped to shift the emphasis of gear kinematics to the currently used generating principle of producing gear teeth, which has largely replaced the use of formed milling cutters. " Other changes have been made to make the book clearer and more interesting. Austin H. Church has made the revisions following the death of George L. Guillet. Index. Hundreds of figures in text. ; 8-5/8" Tall; 299 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) STRUCTURED BASIC WITH STUDY GUIDES AND PROBLEMS
Clark, James F. and William O. Drum

Cincinnati South-Western Pub. C. 1983,. Hardcover. 4th printing. Book: 282pp. Guide: 188pp. Book: 9-3/8" X 7-1/4". Guide: 10-5/8" X 8-1/4" . Book: Slick boards, white lettering, multi-colored designs. Guide: Wraps. Green covers are a little lighter than posterboard . COMPUTERS. TECHNICAL. Teaches the BASIC language with an emphasis on programming business applications. All programming principles are presented in the context of practical applications. Does not include diskette. . Book is clean and sound with very minor wear. Name on front pastedown. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Guide is clean and sound with very minor wear. Name on title page. Answers are entered for Lesson one, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. Both book and guide are VG . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
48) THE ANALYSIS OF LINEAR CIRCUITS Harbrace Series in Electrical Engineering
Close, Charles M

NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good-. c. 1966. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Business's stamp on top edge. Minor edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. ; Black and gray cloth, white lettering. TECHNICAL. This book "...is an integrated treatment of passive and active circuit theory, with emphasis on the significance of the analysis techniques and on the circuit's effect upon the waveshape and frequency spectrum of an incoming signal. It contains separate chapters on such topics as the analysis of nonelectric al systems and linear electronic circuits and provides a foundation for subsequent courses in electronic circuits, system components, control systems, and communication systems. " Index. Answers to selected problems. Jam-packed with circuit diagrams and figures. ; 9-1/4"Tall; 716 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
49) THE HANDBOOK OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE VOLUME 3
Cohen, Paul R. & Edward A. Feigenbaum

Los Altos CA: William Kaufmann, Inc.. Very Good-. 1982. Fifth Printing. Paperback. 0865760071 . This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. Trade Paperback. Three of the covers' fore corners are creased, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 9" Tall, 639pp. Lt. Green PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. TECHNICAL. "The scope of this handbook is broad: over two hundred short articles covering all of the important ideas, techniques, and systems developed during twenty-five years of research in the AI field. The articles are written for people with no background in AI...The handbook is a reference work, a textbook, a guide to programming techniques and to the extensive literature of the field, and a book for intellectual browsing. " Subject and name indexes cover volumes 1, 2 & 3. Scores of figures in text. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.00
50) MODERN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Colborn, Robert

Princeton D. Van Nostrand C 1965. Hardcover. 746pp. Index. 41 four-color illustrations, 543 two-color (mostly b/w) drawings and photographs. 11-1/4" X 8-1/2" . HC. Green binding with dulled-gold letterng in red panels. TECHNICAL. Selected from articles originally prepared for International Science and Technology. Whatever your specific field of endeavor, your particular scientific or technical specialty, you will renew your familiarity with the classic backgrounds as well as bring your own technical knowledge up-to-date (to 1965) on the present achievements of the whold field of modern science and technology. . Minor DW soil & wear. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents. VG + / VG - . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 360 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: