Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature

from Sweet Beagle Books

Browse Literature | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 246 listings found.
1) FRIEDRICH SCHILLER

Paris-Match. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Brown cloth covers, a little scuffing to back cover, gilt at right margin of front cover has rubbed off. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Biography of Schiller; includes many many reproductions in brilliant color. . Les Géants Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 135 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) THE FOOL'S PROGRESS
Abbey, Edward

NY: Henry Holt. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Pages are crisp and tight, book appears unread, no defects. Tiny chip and minor creasing to head of spine area of jacket, now in protective mylar cover. . First issue DJ, with the errors "mist" (for myth) and "Mickey" (for Becky) both present on the flaps. A beautiful copy. . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
3) The Oresteia: Agamemnon, the Libation-Bearers, the Furies
Aeschylus

New York: Heritage Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Slipcase is sunned at extremities, solid VG+. Spine of book is ever so slightly faded. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Spectacular drawings by Michael Ayrton and Rex Warner illustrate the book. Book is stunning; 12 1/2 inches tall; illustrated boards and brown cloth spine. Includes a fine copy of the Heritage Press Sandglass. Classic Greek tragedy. This is a beautiful copy. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) THE ORESTEIA
Aeschylus; Grene, David & Wendy Doniger O'Flaherty, Trans

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are rubbed, no other defects. . A new translation for the theater. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 249 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) OF LOVE AND SHADOWS
Allende, Isabel

NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Pages crisp and tight, book appears unread. . This noted Chilean author's second book, with publisher's postcard (a reproduction of the spectacular cover illustration) laid in. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) OTIS
Allman, Paul Limbert

New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. The cream and powder blue jacket has two half-inch tears, light rubbing, now protected with acid-free polyester cover. No defects in book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . The coming-of-age of a "Missouri virgin-boy", who has been sent by his father to dam the Mississippi River. Stated first edition. Author's first novel. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 275 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents
Alvarez, Julia

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Faint corner crease to bottom of both front and back cover, longer very faint diagonal crease to front cover. Pages are crisp, tight, clean, book appears unread. . Tan printed paper wrappers. This is an advance reading copy, "a presentation set of folded and gathered sheets" for friends of the publisher. Author's first book. . 16mo - 6" to 7" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) TIME'S ARROW, OR THE NATURE OF THE OFFENCE
Amis, Martin

London: Jonathan Cape. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. True first edition of author's eighth work of fiction. Pages are very crisp and tight, book is seemingly unread. . A beautiful copy, in fresh mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) OTHER PEOPLE: A MYSTERY STORY
Amis, Martin

NY: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects in book or jacket. Red cloth and tan boards, pages crisp and tight. . Author's fourth book. A beautiful copy, protected by fresh mylar cover. . 8vo . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) An EXHIBIT of SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY EDITIONS of WRITINGS by JOHN MILTON
Anon

Bloomington: The Lilly Library, Indiana University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Stapled softcover with illustrated card wrappers; staples have started to rust, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 92 items are listed and briefly described. Preface by William Riley Parker. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 24 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) BABY OF THE FAMILY
Ansa, Tina McElroy

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. Pages crisp and tight, appears unread. . African-American author's highly regarded First Book. A beautiful copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) APES AND ANGELS
Appleman, Philip

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is rubbed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has a few pages with small and faint corner crease, no other defects. . Novel set in southern Indiana just before America entered World War Two. Book is SIGNED AND INSCRIBED to friends by author. "For Hazel and Gary with love & for auld lang syne. Phil, Bloomington, July 14, 1989.". 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 269 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Politics & Poetics (In Slipcase)
Aristotle

New York: Heritage Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Spine is very slightly sunned. Book has never been opened. Slipcase has slight shelf wear. Sandglass is laid in. Translated by Benjamin Jowett and S. H. Butcher; striking drawings by Leonard Baskin. . A beautiful copy. . Drawings. 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) THE VOICE OF THE TITANS AND OTHER STORIES
Athanas, Spiro

Bloomington, IN: St. Spyridon Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. Glossy paper covers are rubbed. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . A collection of ten short stories. Scarce. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 84 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) THE ROBBER BRIDE
Atwood, Margaret

NY: Doubleday. Near Fine. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 0385260083 . Two miniscule nicks along back edge of spine, no other defects. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Advance Reading Copy of the First U. S. Edition. Seven pages of publisher's promotional material laid in. A beautiful copy, unread. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) EUCALYPTUS
Bail, Murray

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects. . Brown cloth and tan boards, gold lettering. Dust jacket has striking art work. "A modern fairy tale and a touching love story. " Author's third novel, a beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) DROLL STORIES (CONTES DROLATIQUES) : Collected from the Abbeys of Touraine (2 Vol. Set)
Balzac, H. De

London: Printed for Subscribers Only. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1899. Library Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth covers are a little rubbed at extremities; gilt and black inset for titles, top edge gilt, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. Cracked hinge to Volume 1. Bindings are tight, pages clean and white. . A handsome and solid edition of Balzac's classic, in two volumes. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
18) THE TWO YOUNG BRIDES
Balzac, Honore De

Collier Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1902. Reprint. Hardcover. Very light soil to front cover. . Translated from the French by the Lady Mary Loyd, with a critical introduction by Henry James. Also includes a frontispiece and numerous other portraits with descriptive notes by Octave Uzanne. Tight, square, pages clean and bright, a beautiful copy in light green cloth covers. . The French Classical Romances Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 368 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) EUGENIE GRANDET
Balzac, Honore De

New York: Heritage Press. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Appears unread and unopened. Tan slipcase is Fine. Cover is green decorated cloth with gold lettering. Translated from the French by Ellen Marriage with an introduction by Richard Aldington and illustrations by René Ben Sussan. Sandglass in Fine condition is laid in. . An exceptional copy of a beautiful edition. Gift quality. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 271 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) AFFLICTION
Banks, Russell

Harper & Row. Fine. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Advance Reading Copy (ARC). . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 355 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) TRAILERPARK
Banks, Russell

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Small spot of sticker residue and a touch of edgewear to jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Jacket protected by mylar cover. Bank's 6th book of fiction. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) NIGHTSPAWN
Banville, John

NY: Norton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. First American Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Noted Irish author's 2nd book. Gilt on red cloth spine is slightly dulled, in DJ that has light wear at spine ends, a few minor spots of very light soil and a corner clip (but price is intact) . . Crisp, tight, unread. A beautiful copy, in mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
23) The Transition To Modern Germany: The Eighteenth Century : an Exhibition
Bareikis, Robert P

Lilly Library, Indiana University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. Glossy card covers are a bit rubbed, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . An exhibition catalog listing 182 items, each with a complete description, many with illustrations. Text is in English, titles of books are typically in German. . Lilly Library publication Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 56 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
24) ORPHEUS: A POETIC DRAMA
Barfield, Owen

Lindisfarne Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. Front cover has three odd, quite narrow, long vertical partial lines where the color has vanished. These are not from a scratch or scrape, because one cannot feel them, and probably result from a printing flaw. Glossy paper covers are also a bit soiled. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked, spine and covers are uncreased. . Lyrical verse drama written in the 1930s and based on the ancient myth of Orpheus and Eurydice. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 143 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) STARING AT THE SUN
Barnes, Julian

London: Jonathan Cape. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. True First Edition of noted English author's 4th book. DJ is price-clipped with publisher's price sticker added to front flap (£13.99) . . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. A beautiful copy, in mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) GREAT DAYS
Barthelme, Donald

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket is very slightly soiled, a little creasing at head of spine, in fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. His 10th book, a collection of stories. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) WHERE THE SEA USED TO BE
Bass, Rick

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. First edition. Author's first full-length novel and thirteenth book. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . A beautiful copy, in mylar cover. No defects in book or jacket. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 445 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) THE WATCH: STORIES
Bass, Rick

NY: Norton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects in book or jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. The author's fiction debut and 3rd book. . A beautiful copy, in mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) Souvenirs du Village
Batukezange, Zamenga

Kinshasa: Okapi. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Spine is lightly sunned, creasing to corner of front cover, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Book is 7.1 inches x 5.1 inches. . Contents are in French. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 92 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
30) DOGS OF GOD
Benedict, Pinckney

NY: Nan A. Talese. As New in As New dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . A marvelous book by wonderful writer, perhaps the heir-apparent of Cormac McCarthy. A beautiful copy, in mylar cover. Author's first novel. . 8vo. 354 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) THE WRECKING YARD AND OTHER STORIES
Benedict, Pinckney

NY: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Noted author's 2nd book. Book has no defects; pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . A beautiful copy, jacket protected by fresh mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) DOGS OF GOD
Benedict, Pinckney

NY: Nan A. Talese. As New in As New dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . A marvelous book by wonderful writer, perhaps the heir-apparent of Cormac McCarthy. A beautiful copy, in mylar cover. Author's first novel. SIGNED by author on half title page. . 8vo. 354 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) VITAL PARTS
Berger, Thomas

NY: Richard W. Baron. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket is rubbed, lightly worn at extremities with two short tears, moderately soiled back panel. Still bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has no defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . By the author of Little Big Man and other excellent novels. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 432 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
34) REINHART IN LOVE
Berger, Thomas

NY: Scribner. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket is rubbed at spine and extremities, two small tears, one with associated creasing. Some age-toning to back panel, jacket now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. Book has no defects. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . His second novel. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
35) Paris des Rêves 75 Photographies d'Izis Bidermanas
Bidermanas, Izis

Editions Clairefontaine. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Plain boards with glossy wrappers. Wrappers have a 3-inch closed tear that has been mended with glue, light edgewear, some wrinkling to spine, still quite attractive. Except for an American 4-cent stamp that has been glued to the bottom margin of the first endpaper, book has no defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Paris of dreams, a collection of 75 b/w dreamlike photos of Paris, accompanied by prose and poetical handwritten observations on each photo. These were written by several dozen well-known denizens of Paris and are in French. They are signed by their authors, and thus this book provides a handy reference to the signatures of French authors and celebrities who were around in 1950. They include, to name a few: André Breton, Jean Cocteau, Georges Duhamel, Paul Eluard, André Frenaud, Paul Gilson, Henry Miller and Claude Roy. Henry Miller's two contributions are in English, and two cards, each translating a piece to French, are laid in. A nice copy of this interesting and beautiful work. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 156 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) The Decameron
Boccaccio, John

NY: Heritage Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. No defects. . No slipcase. The wonderful Decameron, The Modell of Wit, Mirth, Eloquence and Conversation, translated into English in 1620 by an unknown scholar, with an Introduction by Edward Hutton and woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 536 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
37) HEINRICH BOLL ON HIS DEATH Selected Obituaries and the Last Interview
Boll, Heinrich

Inter Nationes Bonn. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. No defects. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Includes four articles on Boll, his Nobel address delivered on May 2, 1973, his last interview (with Margarete Limberg) and several short obituaries. In English. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 63 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) THE BOOK OF SAND
Borges, Jorge Luis

NY: Dutton. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1977. First US Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Prior owner name and date written on front endpaper, else Fine. Pages are tight and crisp. Dust jacket has no defects; now protected by clear mylar sleeve. . Thirteen brand-new short stories by the Argentinian master of the form. Translated from the Spanish by Norman Thomas de Giovanni. A beautiful copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 125 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) EL LIBRO DE ARENA
Borges, Jorge Luis

Madrid: Alianza Editorial. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Softcover. Slight rubbing to corners of front cover. . First Alianza printing. In the Spanish language. . Trade PB. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 105 pages. No other printings are indicated (as in subsequent printings). . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) DANCING IN THE MOVIES
Boswell, Robert

Iowa City: U Iowa Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Remainder mark on bottom page ends, else Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Jacket is bright, attractive, no flaws. . Author's 1st book, published by a university press in a small first printing. Winner of the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction. A beautiful copy, in mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
41) THE GEOGRAPHY OF DESIRE
Boswell, Robert

Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects in book or jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread, jacket now in mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) LET THE DOG DRIVE
Bowman, David

NY: NYU Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. First book by author, and a small first printing of only 1000 copies. . Pages crisp, unread, bright and attractive orange cloth cover. No defects in book or jacket. A beautiful copy, jacket protected by mylar cover. . 8vo. 295 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
43) THE ROAD TO WELLVILLE (IN CEREAL BOX DUSTWRAPPER)
Boyle, T. Coraghessan

Penguin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. No defects. . Book is in the original cereal box dustwrapper, has been gently opened. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
44) STEPPING WESTWARD
Bradbury, Malcolm

Boston: Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First American Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Author's 2nd novel with light shelfwear at base of spine and corners, in VG DJ that is rubbed at edges and down length of spine. A 1/2" closed tear and some wrinkling at bottom edge of front panel. . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. A bright and attractive copy, jacket now protected by mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) EATING PEOPLE IS WRONG
Bradbury, Malcolm

NY: Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1959. First American Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. First American edition. Author's first book. Fine in NF DJ that is lightly soiled on rear panel, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Brilliant orange and yellow cover design. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
46) WORKING A PASSAGE
Briggs, Charles Frederick

NY: Garrett Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Facsimile. Hardcover. No defects. . Facsimile reprint of a work originally published by Homans & Ellis in 1846. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 81 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) A BEN JONSON COMPANION
Brock, D. Heyward

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Gold lettering on purple cloth cover. Back panel of jacket has what appears to be pink ink spotting the entire panel; a printing error. An encyclopedia reference work on Ben Jonson and his work. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 307 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) DEMOCRACY AND THE ARTS
Brooke, Rupert

London: Rupert Hart-Davis. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Pages are slightly yellowed, light corner bump. Former owner was H. M. Geduld, Professor of Comparative Literature at Indiana University, specializing in film, and editor of the 17-volume New York Times Enclopedia of Film. Geduld's name stamp and date appear on the first free endpaper. . Preface by Geoffrey Keynes. In original green cloth boards with bright gilt titles. Written by the poet in 1910 and published posthumously. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 32 pages . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
49) ON FIRE: A PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF LIFE AND DEATH AND CHOICES
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. Fine+. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing. 1565120094 . First edition advance uncorrected proof, fine in wrappers as issued. Brown's 1st work of non-fiction. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) THE FINAL BEAST
Buechner, Frederick

San Francisco CA: Harper & Row. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. Jacket is slightly stressed at extremities, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Harper reprint of a book originally published by Atheneum in 1965. A beautiful copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 246 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: