Browsing the inventory of Craftsbury Antiquarian BooksPsychology, Sociology & Anthropology |
|
Browse books in Psychology, Sociology & Anthropology | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
|
| 1) |
K'un Shen, a Taiwan Village
New York: Holt Rinehart, 1969. One of a series of case studies in cultural anthropology, of which I have about 10. Ms. Diamond was a professor of China studies at Michigan at the time of this publication. Pages 111 with a page of recommended readings. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by 6 Photos, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$8.00
|
| 2) |
The Nuer, a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People
London Oxford 1963.. fine black cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Dustjacket near fine with slightly faded spine. Classic field study of the Nuer. First ed was 1940 and this is printed from the first edition sheets. Very nice copy. Illustrated by 30 plates, 3 maps,text illus. Sixth printing. . 8 Vo. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$49.00
|
| 3) |
The Lower Niger and Its Tribes
London: MacMillan, 1906. A great book on the tribes of southeast and southcentral Nigeria, including their religious beliefs, witchcraft and ceremonies. Pages xxii,564, index. Some edgewear, gilt title on spine is fresh, and binding protected in a mylar dustjacket. A very clean copy inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Page Color Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$110.00
|
| 4) |
Tunisian Peasants in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1985. Author from Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris. Translated for this first English edition by Beth Archer. Pages xiv,290,index A fine copy with near fine dustjacketthat is not price clipped. Beige cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks, no stains. . First in English . Cloth. Illus. by 18 Maps, Plus Tables & Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 5) |
The Lugbara of Uganda
New York: Holt Rinehart, 1965. One of a series of case studies in Cultural Anthropology. The author was a professor at Northwestern. More recently, the Lugbara , who have the bad luck of strattling the Congo- Uganda border, have suffered in the 1998 -2000 civil war in the Congo in which Uganda participated. Slight soiled on top edge, otherwise fine. Pages 96. First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Map, Cover Photo & 4 Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$5.00
|
| 6) |
Lugbara Religion
London: Oxford Univ Press, 1960. Subtitled, "Ritual and Authority Among an East African People". The Lugbara are located at the corner of the Congo, Uganda and Sudan. Pages xii, 276 with index. The dustjacket has some soiling, a closed tear and 2 small chips. But the book itself is near fine, clean and tight and no prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, plastic dj. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 5 Illustrations, 10 Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$16.00
|
| 7) |
A View of All Religions an d the Religious Ceremonies
Hartford: Oliver D Cooke & Sons, 1824. "In Four Parts, Christiantiy, Judaism, Mahometanism, Paganism". This is a defective copy, with tears to several pages, and slight lose of words on 3 pages. Nevertheless , a nice antique comparing religions, in a full calf binding. The spine has some gilt decoration, and a dark red title label with gilt letters. Some foxing, and the front free endpaper is lacking. But half title is present. A bargain because of the defective pages. . 2nd Edition. Full-Leather. Good. Illus. by Charming Woodcuts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States) |
$19.00
|




