Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Psychology, Sociology & Anthropology

from Craftsbury Antiquarian Books

Browse Psychology, Sociology & Anthropology | Return to Craftsbury Antiquarian Books
1) The World, Its Cities and Its People, 9 Volumes

London: Cassell & Co. Quite an amazing set, decorated brown cloth with bright gilt scenes and people on the front covers, and bright gilt on the unfaded spines. Black titles on the front covers in elaborate, Victorian style. Some edgewear, mostly at the spine ends and corners, but a remarkably clean, fresh nine volumes. Volume one has chapters on Constantinople, New York City, Alexandria, Venice, Amsterdam, Melbourne, Paris, Rotterdam, Boston and Vienna. Inside, all volumes have solid, tight hinges, and the text blocks are clean, with no stains or foxing. I see two sets on the internet with ten volumes; there are dots on this set denoting the volume number, with no volume designation inside. This set has all nine volumes in sequence and no evidence anything is missing. If it it, it would be volume ten. There is also no publication date in any of these volumes. From the others available, singly or sets, and the style of the Victorian bindings, it is between 1880 and 1900. Great, period illustrations, both profuse plates and text illustrations. . Illus. by Profuse Engravings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $395.00
2) K'un Shen, a Taiwan Village
Diamond, Norma

New York: Holt Rinehart, 1969. One of a series of case studies in cultural anthropology, of which I have about 10. Ms. Diamond was a professor of China studies at Michigan at the time of this publication. Pages 111 with a page of recommended readings. . First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by 6 Photos, Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) The Nuer, a Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People
Evans-Pritchard, E.E

London Oxford 1963.. fine black cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Dustjacket near fine with slightly faded spine. Classic field study of the Nuer. First ed was 1940 and this is printed from the first edition sheets. Very nice copy. Illustrated by 30 plates, 3 maps,text illus. Sixth printing. . 8 Vo. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
4) The Lower Niger and Its Tribes
Leonard, Major Arthur Glyn

London: MacMillan, 1906. A great book on the tribes of southeast and southcentral Nigeria, including their religious beliefs, witchcraft and ceremonies. Pages xxii,564, index. Some edgewear, gilt title on spine is fresh, and binding protected in a mylar dustjacket. A very clean copy inside. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by 2 Page Color Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
5) Tunisian Peasants in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
Lucette Valensi

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1985. Author from Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Paris. Translated for this first English edition by Beth Archer. Pages xiv,290,index A fine copy with near fine dustjacketthat is not price clipped. Beige cloth with bright gilt title on the unfaded spine. Inside, clean and tight with no prior owner marks, no stains. . First in English . Cloth. Illus. by 18 Maps, Plus Tables & Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) BEDOUINS, The Sinai Nomads
Michael, Same (photos by Shlomo Arad)

Israel Massada 1984.. Near fine brown cloth, bright gilt title on front and on unfaded spine. Very good dustjacket, a bit rubbed at edges, edgewear but no tears, NOT price clipped. Inside, as new. Look quickly, the bedouin life is disappearing. Illustrated by wonderful, color photos. first edition.. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
7) The Lugbara of Uganda
Middleton, John

New York: Holt Rinehart, 1965. One of a series of case studies in Cultural Anthropology. The author was a professor at Northwestern. More recently, the Lugbara , who have the bad luck of strattling the Congo- Uganda border, have suffered in the 1998 -2000 civil war in the Congo in which Uganda participated. Slight soiled on top edge, otherwise fine. Pages 96. First Edition. Quality Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Map, Cover Photo & 4 Others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Lugbara Religion
Middleton, John

London: Oxford Univ Press, 1960. Subtitled, "Ritual and Authority Among an East African People". The Lugbara are located at the corner of the Congo, Uganda and Sudan. Pages xii, 276 with index. The dustjacket has some soiling, a closed tear and 2 small chips. But the book itself is near fine, clean and tight and no prior owner marks. Protected in a clear, plastic dj. . First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by 5 Illustrations, 10 Figures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) A View of All Religions an d the Religious Ceremonies
Ward, William

Hartford: Oliver D Cooke & Sons, 1824. "In Four Parts, Christiantiy, Judaism, Mahometanism, Paganism". This is a defective copy, with tears to several pages, and slight lose of words on 3 pages. Nevertheless , a nice antique comparing religions, in a full calf binding. The spine has some gilt decoration, and a dark red title label with gilt letters. Some foxing, and the front free endpaper is lacking. But half title is present. A bargain because of the defective pages. . 2nd Edition. Full-Leather. Good. Illus. by Charming Woodcuts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
10) Myths and Legends of China
Werner, E.T. Chalmers

New York: Bentano's , 1922. Very good yellow cloth, bright title on front and spine, slight edgewear and soiling, protected in a clear mylar dustjacket. Inside, clear and tight, no foxing or stains or prior owner marks. Pages 454 with glossary and index. The author was a longterm British official in China, Consul in Foochow, and member of the Chinese historical bureau in Peking. An important study of Chinese sociology as a prerequisite to understanding their ideas and culture. . First Edition. Illus. by 32 Color Plates By Chinese Artists. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $75.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: