NATURAL HISTORY & FARMINGfrom Fortuna Books |
|
Browse NATURAL HISTORY & FARMING | Return to Fortuna Books | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 110 listings found. |
| 1) |
Australian Journal of Entomology Volume 38 Part 4 1999
|
|
|
Blackwell, 1999 ISSN 13266756, pp247-398 (500 grams). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €14.25
|
|
| 2) |
Aristotle on the Parts of Animals "De Partibus Animalium"
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Trubner, 1882 maroon cloth blind ruled boards with gilt titled spine, original endpapers, light rubbing to spine surface, front hinge loose but attached well, foxing to prelims and index, xxxiii 263pp rear hinge cracked but tight, first English translation of Aristotle's work on animal biology, light dust soiling throughout to the closed page edges and some margins,. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €103.50
|
|
| 3) |
Birds of the World
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1966 white cloth, titled cover and spine, pictorial end papers with bird eggs. DW price clipped but otherwise VG except 2 short tears at the lower panel top edge and a hint of sunning to the spine. 317 pp most with full colour illustrations of the various birds mentioned. A survey of the twenty-seven orders and one hundred and fifty-five families. Fifth Impression. Foreword by Peter Scott, edited H S Zim and illustrated Arthur Singer. The illustrations go to show that a well executed drawing can be clearer and more useful than a photograph. A large and heavy book, postage on request. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Singer. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 4) |
Terrestrial Plant Ecology
|
|
|
California: Benjamin / Cummings, 1987 (2000 grams so double shipping rate) near fine, light bruising to corners, 634pp. Second Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Our Dogs and All About Them, a Practical Guide for Everyone Who Keeps a Dog
|
|
|
London: Jarrold and Sons, 1918 undated but 1918, green cloth with white titling and photographic image of dog , joints rubbed,ink name erased from paste down but leaves 'Christchurch', endpapers browned, closed edges toned, top corner of pp1 clipped where name removed, one plate has erased pencil note to top corner margin, xxi 314pp +4 pp adverts, colour litho frontis of collie, 43 photographic plates, shows age and reading wear but still tidy copy, . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/New. Illus. by F t Daws. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Fringe of the Sea
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1974 261pp many colour and b&w plates VG+ copy.. reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gypaetus, den Flyvende Drage I Himalaya
|
|
|
Kobenhaven: Gyldendalske boghandel nordisk Forlag, 1932 213 sider. Illustreret med fotos i sort/hvid. Nydeligt Halvlæderbind. Red leatherette cloth spine, marbled boards, name and date to fep, first plate detached but present, 213pp includes the plates (many) of Himalayan landscape, wild life and peoples, Danish language text. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pride of Lions
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1978 gift inscription to fep, DW complete and tidy small tear at head of front panel tape repaired on reverse, longer tear at top of rear panel similarly treated, both are barely visible from the front, 253pp + colour plates, many b&w photos within the text, observation of a pride of Serengeti lions. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 9) |
De Geurende Kruidhof, Geillustreerd Met Gekleurde En Zwarte Teekeningen
|
|
|
Utrecht: De Haan, 1946 linen spine soiled, paper boards with gilt posey, edges soiled, paper surface lifted due to label removal top of rear board, library stamp at head of front and rear feps as well as both titles, some light foxing otherwise tidy used copy, colour plates ( illustration not photograph) as well as line drawings in the text, a botanical guide, 288pp + plates. Quarter cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. F. Obbes . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Round the Year with Enid Blyton
|
|
|
London: Evans (500 gram rate) red cloth lightly rubbed to joints, lacks fep, undated, assumed first, DW rubbed to joints with minor chips to corners and spine ends, 4 parts each 96pp in one volume, icludes monochrome photos in text. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Det Gronne Gronland (Greenland)
|
|
|
Kobenhaven: Rhodos, 1975 large cloth bound, inscription to fep, DW small edge tears mainly to corners, chipped head and tail of spine, 30mm tear at top edge of rear panel, still near VG, 256pp includes colour and B&W plates. Photos by Jens Bocher. . New edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Jens Bocher. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Culture of Fruit Trees in Pots
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1904 red cloth gilt titled, lacks top quarter of spine and rest split along lower joint, corners rubbed, suitable for rebacking, library plate to paste down, starts at half title, binding loosening on cordsedge wear to prelims, stamps to title, foxed title offset from tissue gurad of frontis, 110pp +2pp adverts + 9 plates including frontis, one plate creased to bottom edge, library stamp to several pages top corners, the first edition in a condition which will warrant a rebind or tidy up, but internally the pages are all tidy ( apart from the stamps), The author was an orchard-house ( eg glass-house) foreman for the frm of Thomas Rivers & Son. and gives his experience of over twenty years of fruit tree growing in the orchard house . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €90.00
|
|
| 13) |
Birds of Vanuatu
|
|
|
Oswestry: Anthony Nelson, 1992 294pp + plates and photographs in colour, b&w photos in the text, survey of the birds of Vanuatu. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 14) |
Tree Surgery a Complete Guide
|
|
|
London: David & Charles, 1977 DW some rubbing or fading, formner owners rubber stamp to fep, 144pp illustrated with b&w photos, . reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 15) |
Silent Spring
|
|
|
London: Hamilton, 1965 unclipped DW light edge wear, heavily faded spine, book clean and tidy, light dust to closed edges, 304pp first UK edition, groundbreaking work on effects of pesticides and other chemicals in destroying natural wildlife . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Introduction to Fresh-Water Algae with an Enumeration of All the British Species
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul Trench, 1890 red cloth with black decotion to boards and gilt to spine, rubbed edges, some insect damage to surface of boards showing as lighter areas to cloth, spine ends chipped or frayed, original endpapers,name and date and number to verso of fep and to title page, part of the International Scientific Series, vi 339pp + 13 plates + 4pp adverts at front, some scattered foxing mainly to prelims, early work on British fresh water algae. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 17) |
Life and death in a coral sea
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1971 second impression, DW unclipped , small pen mark over old price to fep and over the price on the DW flap, 3 digits in ink to rear paste down, minor tape residue mark to rear fep 302ppincludes colour photos. English translation by J F Bernard. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Wildlife in England
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1947 DW rubbed spine ,inscr to fep, 48pp + col plates . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Herd of Red Deer a study in animal behaviour
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1963 ex-library. DW under plastic with a label to the spine of the DW. tape stains and pockets and pen codes to front ep. stamp to front and rear ep. stamp to tilte , contents and fore edge. 215pp + plates + two folding maps at rear. Study of a North-west Scottish herd of deer, full statistical survey etc. Apart from library additions VG copy. corrected edition from the first (1937). corrected. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Story of the Grand Canyon of Arizona ,a Popular Illustrated Account of Its Rocks and Origins (free shipping)
|
|
|
Kansas City: Fred Harvey, 1922 (500 gram rate) Free economy shipping world wide on this item, grey paper wrappers with silver and black trim / titling, 75pp+ 3 maps and the copyright details at rear, illustrated throughout in b&w, sixth edition revised and enlarged, author was geologist for the U S Geological Survey. Sixth. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.50
|
|
| 21) |
Penguin, a Season in the Life of the Adele Penguin
|
|
|
London: Pavilion, 1993 (500 gram rate) tidy used copy, light wear to DW, short closed tear to bottom of upper joint, 76pp well illustrated with photographs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lloyd Spencer. Landscape 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.60
|
|
| 22) |
On Safari; the Story of My Life
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1963 unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, some rubbing and short tears to spine ends, a few minor tape stains to feps. tiny pen price top corner of fep, map endpapers, quite tidy, 320pp + plates, life story of a wild life conservator and film maker. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Falco chief diver of the Calypso
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1977 small date to fep in pen otherwise clean, DW unclipped 296pp with maps , diagrams , colour photos. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 24) |
The voice of the coyote
|
|
|
London: Hammond, 1950 blue cloth, spine lightly faded. DW unclipped, complete but with edge wear, chipping and a tear top left corner into the panel but not too noticeable could almost be VG~. 386pp+ some full page line illustrations + some in text. The lore of the coyote, history, folk lore, biology etc. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Olaus J Murie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 25) |
Nonseed Plants: Form and Function ( Second Edition )
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1973 (500 grams) soft card cover, tidy unmarked, xi 240pp Fundamentals of Botany series, covers Fungi, Algae, Euglenoids, Bryophytes, Ferns and Fern Allies, Second Edition. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 26) |
Gifts of an Eagle ( Uncorrected Advance Proofs )
|
|
|
London: Harvill Press, 1972 (500 gram rate) red paper wrappers over sewn sheets, printed title label to upper cover, uncorrected advance proofs, 158pp, story of relationship between a family and an American Golden eagle, list of plates present but as this is a proof there are no plates bound in. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €19.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Zoo in My Luggage
|
|
|
London: Hart-Davis, 1960 unclipped dw has split at bottom half of lower joint, a few short edge tears, chipped spine ends, gift inscription to fep, light foxing to prelims and closed edges, 205pp with 41 line illustrations, author relates how he set up a zoo / wildlife park with much humour. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ralph Thompson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
|
|
|
London: Hale, 1995 hard cover , dw in plastic cover, SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY from author on half-title [Kind Regards | Bruce Field | Crufts | 14 March 1996] at foot of page are the details of the previous owner who got it from Crufts.as this inscription was written on the page before the frontis there is a light offsetting of Bruce's inscription over the title on the following page,, it is very faint, and could probably be erased if desired. the book is otherwise in as new condition. 251pp definitive guide to the breed from its history through to breeding and showing the dogs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €40.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
|
|
|
London: Popular Dogs, 1980 (500 gram rate) some minor soiling to wrapper and endpapers, 156pp + plates, REVISED fifth edition. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Arctic Year
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1959 unclipped DW faint browning to spine lamination, blue cloth over decorative boards, map endpapers, tidy copy, 440pp illustrated in line, natural history of the Arctic. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Erik Petersen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Silent Miaow, a Cat's Eye View of Homo Sapiens
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1975 price clipped DW has some minor edge tears, otherwise good tidy used book, 159pp with many b&w photographs of the cats in question. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Suzanne Szasz. 4to. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 32) |
Garden Flowers from Plates by Jane Loudon
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1948 Second impression (stated on DW flap) of first edition. DW has minor edgewear but has a faint stain down the front panel. Book has a light water stain to top edge and down to the top margin only, some minor scattered foxing throughout. 16 colour plates from 19th century works by Jane Loudon. The author traces the course of flower illustration from the earliest times to the present. 8pp + 16 plates. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Jane Loudon. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 33) |
The Wild Life of India
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1964 second impression, DW unclipped, light spine fade, short tear top corner, l\some chipping head of spine, short tears spine folds at head, Book has three line inscription to fep otherwise tidy, 192pp + plates in b&w and colour, includes Himalayan territories of Sikkim, Bhutan and Nepal, wildlife as well as domesticated native animals. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €18.00
|
|
| 34) |
British Botanists
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1946 papered boards with design repeated on DW. VG pen inscr to end paper. DW edge and surface rubbing, VG. 48pp + 8 col. plates and 19 b&w illustrations. .A volume of the Britain In Pictures Series this being #79. . Second impression. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €13.50
|
|
| 35) |
The New Chrysanthemum Treasury
|
|
|
London: Collingridge , 1951 red cloth gilt titling. 262pp + colour and b&w plates. DW has a repaired closed tear where bottom half of cover has been detached as well as piece at tail of spine, some paper reinforcing to reverse, rubbed edges , not too unattractive. British work with full information on all aspects of the chrysanthemum and its cultivation. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Cairngorm Hills of Scotland
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1925 blue cloth with gilt medallion and titling to upper board, spine is sun faded and worn to head and tail , some fading to the minor boards, corners lightly rubbed, map endpapers, frontis detached but present and tidy, light scattered foxing, with 28 photographs by the author and his wife, xii 220pp + plates, hinges loosening a little, tidy but aged copy, many of the plates are detached but all are present and they are not chipped to the edges, author rambles on the Cairngorms in the 1920s. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Seton Gordon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €61.75
|
|
| 37) |
The Romance of Natural History
|
|
|
London: Nisbet, 1863 have marked as VG but needs resewing as collations loosening, lacks fep and open at the half title, otherwise reasonably tidy copy with lust dust soiling to closed edges, frontis tissue some wear,cloth rubbed to joints, has blind embossed boards with gilt illustration of an ape swinging down from trees to a pair of negroes, spine bears legend First Series but this is not repeated on the title page, xv 372pp + 4pp adverts, 12 engraved plates including frontis, two pages have small contemporary ink arroew to top margin, a popular Victorian work on natural history includes historical accounts of exploration of new lands and reaction to the wildlife observed etc. Sixth. Decorative Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €38.00
|
|
| 38) |
Tales of an Empty Cabin
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1938 very tidy but lacks DWink inscription to fep, a little age browning, xvi 335pp + plates "It tells the epic story of the great North Land, of the men, both Indian and white, who have given it its history, of the animal world who live and have their being in it, and of the trees and rivers which are its sentinels and highways". reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €22.50
|
|
| 39) |
Wild flowers in Britain
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1948 DW rubbed spine , inscr to fep, 48pp + col plates #65 in series, small spot soiling rear panel DW. reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €7.20
|
|
| 40) |
Plant Training, Pruning and Tree Surgery
|
|
|
Wellington: Reed, 1982 near fine, unmarked, 68pp with b&w and colour photos as well as diagrams, all aspects of plant and tree 'training' and care, fruit plants, trees, ornamental trees, arborism, tree surgery, roses, espailier etc. reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Struggle for Survival the Elephant Problem
|
|
|
London: Country Life, 1979 tidy used copy, unclipped DW has short edge tears 176pp + colour plates, b&w photos in text, complete look at the African elephant. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €4.75
|
|
| 42) |
The Lord of the jungle
|
|
|
London: Travel Book Club, 1967 Travel Book Club edition after Robert Hale. This has no illustrations. 188pp A colonial policeman in Ceylon retires to a bungalow in the jungle and here recounts his memories. of locals, human and otherwise. There is an emphasis on elephants. minimal edgewear to DW otherwise VG copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Dictionary of Botanical Terms
|
|
|
London: Groombridge original blind and gilt decorated cloth rubbed to corners and spine ends and fraying. original eps, booksellers embossed stamp to fep, hinges are cracked and opened but covers not detached, a new edition illustrated by nearly 200 cuts, (6) 128pp double column with tiny woodcuts to accompny the text entries, small marginal water mark to outer edge of top edges of a few pages. explanation of the Latin terms used in botany. binding is loose and two leaves detached but present , one page has a small pink stain in margin (minor). a nice copy , would well deserve resewing into the original covers. Henslow was co-editor of The Botanist serial in the 1830s and this probably dates from a similar period. (500 grams). New edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €45.00
|
|
| 44) |
Familiar Garden Flowers 5 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Cassell Petter Galpin (2kg rate = double normal shipping ) 5 vols First to Fifth Series, all in uniform blue cloth with gilt and black titling and decoration and with an inset "window" on upper board in which in all but the first series is a different flower illustration painted onto a gilt background, In the first series the flower illustration has worn off somewhat, Each vol has 40 coloured plates, and a title vignette in line, Some of the bindings may be slightly faded or rubbed at extremities but all are still VG ,some vols may have just the earliest hints of foxing to a few pages, and the front hinges are starting on some of the vols, mainly showing in weakness where the frontis opens, tissue guards are present as are original endpapers. SECOND SERIES; endpaper and frontis detached but present. FIFTH SERIES; frontis detached but present, lacks frontis tissue guard, one 2 leaf section in the synopsis at the front is detached but present, 5 vols all all edges gilt, each vol approx xv, 160 + about 6 leaves of adverts at rear, a nice set, circa 1890s. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F E Hulme. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €337.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Popular Handbook of British Birds
|
|
|
London: Witherby Ltd, 1952 very tidy brown paper (or cloth?) boards with gilt spine titling, top edge dusted plum, xxiii 424pp + plates, ' about 1,000 birds and over 200 eggs illustrated in colour', unclipped tan paper DW lightly rubbed to corners and spine ends, backstrip a bit darkened, small area of label lift hard to spot it, pasted on colour plates to front panel and backstrip, species arranged in Westmore order of classification, designed for the beginner or expert bird-watcher. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 46) |
Nature in Britain
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1956 beige cloth gilt titled spine, small rusty speck to upper board.. Pen inscribed end paper, boards and text is tight and clean and crisp. DW is extremely crisp clean and vibrant, unclipped. has 3 creases along the spine that have not 'whitened' in any way. Just a hint of rubbing and slight tears at head and tail of DW spine. All in all a VG to near fine copy. 324pp + 48 col plates and 132 b&w illustrations. Chapters include; Trees, Wild Flowers, Wild Life, Birds, British Marine Life, Insect Life.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €27.00
|
|
| 47) |
Dogs in Britain; a Description of All Native Breeds and Most Foreign Breeds in Britain
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1948 (1500 grams) green cloth with gilt medallion of dog's head, light rubbing to boards, some light watermarking near front of book causes page rippling and faint discolouration to some pages, else good copy, x 471pp + 8 colour litho plates by Stuart Tresilian including frontis, good overview of dog breeds and their history, includes chapter on Dogs in Art. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stuart Tresilian. 8vo. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €9.00
|
|
| 48) |
New Zealand Beetles
|
|
|
Weington: Ferguson & Osborn, 1934 Good. First Edition. 8vo. pp(8) 236. 16 of 17 coloured plates at rear (lacks plate XVI). Original cloth with gilt beetle on cover.edges and corners of cloth boards rubbed, spine cloth worn at head with 30mm split to upper joint, small paint splash at head above the tile, lacks fep, text is VG, one plate and facing text page small stain from small spot of food or something similar, plate XI is ragged at the edges but complete, lower board a little surface soiling (minor). perfectly serviceable as is.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €135.00
|
|
| 49) |
Familiar Wild Flowers
|
|
|
London: Cassell Petter Galpin 2 vols being the First and Second series, green cloth decorated in black and gilt and with a wild flower painted on the upper board. All Edges Gilt very minor rubbing to tips of boards, FIRST SERIES; front endpaper and frontis detaching at spine, tissue guard attached, some very minor foxing, tissue guards facing the plates intact, tightly bound apart from hinge opening at frontis. SECOND SERIES; front hinge cracked but still tight, tissue guards present, minimal foxing to some pages, AEG tightly bound, each vol has 40 colour plates as well as a title vignette in line for each flower described. First; xvi, 160, (iv) Second xvi, 160 (iv) the 2 vols together, both VG+, nice copies probably circa 1890s. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F E Hulme. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €135.00
|
|
| 50) |
Familiar Wild Flowers Third Series
|
|
|
London: Cassell green cloth decorated in lime and gilt and with, very minor rubbing to tips of boards, 41 colour plates as well as a title vignette in line for each flower described, xv 160pp + plates, 16pp adverts, tidy copy probably circa 1890s. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F E Hulme. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) |
Price: €47.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 110 listings found. |
