Naturefrom VELMA CLINTON BOOKS |
|
Browse Nature | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Plants & Animals books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 452 listings found. |
| 1) |
LETTERS FROM CHICKADEE HILL
|
|
|
South Windsor CT: Inspiration House. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. (c. 1978) 1979. Hardcover. 0918114047 . Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are almost like new on on easy-on-the-eye rich eam colored paper. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Brown boards, white lettering. Twelve full-page drawings. NATURE. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ARTIST on title page. Quiet, peaceful letters on the natural life abounding in the area around Chickadee Hill, a kind of "journal of the seasons. " Always observant of the natural changes the seasons and weather brings, Winston Abbott relates them in a manner that makes them interesting to all lovers of nature. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 62 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
QUEEN OF SHABA, THE STORY OF AN AFRICAN LEOPARD
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. 0151756511 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor edge foxing. Contents, on easy-on-the-eye cream colored paper, are clean and unmarked. Moderate edge wear, minor soil, on the complete dust jacket. ; First American Edition Index. 48p b/w photos, 6p color photos. Map endpapers. HC. Rosy-brown cloth, black lettering . NATURE . This book records Joy's life with Penny, a female leopard whom she installed in her home near Nairobi, Kenya. Joy established a camp in tne new wildlife reserve, Shaba, and from it she released Penny to roam in her natural habitat, find a mate, and produce a litter. Joy's unique gift for eliciting attachment and trust in the animals she cared for made it possible for her to watch, evaluate, and photograph the behavior of one of the world's most elusive species. Her total disregard of discomfort and danger remained with her to the end. ; 9-3/4" Tall; 180 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SPOTTED SPHINX
|
|
|
NY Harcourt, Brace, World C. 1969,. Hardcover. First American Edition . 313pp. Dozens of b/w and some full-color photos throughout text . Approx. 9-3/4" Tall. Hc. Black cloth. NATURE. . Several taped tears on DJ's edges. Minor soil on DJ. Spine is a little rubbed. Gold lettering is dulled but readily legible. O/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. VG / G . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 4) |
OUTWITTING SQUIRRELS, SECOND EDITION, REVISED & EVEN CRAFTIER 101 Cunning Stratagems to Reduce Dramatically the Egregious Misappropriation of Seed from Your Birdfeeder by Squirrels
|
|
|
Chicago: Chicago Review Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. c. 1988, 1996. Fifth Printing. Large Paperback. 1556523025 . Very minor wear, almost as new. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. A dozen-or -so b/w photos. NATURE. Now, for the first time, the sum of human knokwledge about squirels and the strategies to defeat them are available in one place. While the book gives concrete, useful information that birders can use to stop squirrels from poaching, it's also a funny and philosophical book. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 188 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 5) |
COMMON WEEDS OF THE UNITED STATES
|
|
|
NY: Dover. G+. 1971. Reprint. Paperback. 0486205045 . Trade Paperback. 1" wide vertical faded area on front cover, at the spine. Shallow creases on front cover. Else minor wear, very minor soil, on the sound binding. Very minor edge soil. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 463pp plus publisher's catalog. Cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. NATURE. "The most useful non-technical identification guide and source of information ever compiled on weeds of the continental United States. Almost any common weed you are likely to encounter can be identified from these pages, in which you will also find much other data about it...a painstaking , up-to-date survey of more than 220 important species. At least two pages are devoted to each species. One contains a clear, accurate drawing of the plant in habit, flower, fruit, seeds, capsules, etc. Facing it is a full descriptive text that includes botanical notice, habitat, area, peculiarities, importance, origin, etc. , with a map in each case showing distribution throughout the US. " This is an unabridged and unaltered republication of the GPO's 1970 work, published under the title SELECTED WEEDS OF THE UNITED STATES. Glossary. Index. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
AINSLIE'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THOROUGHBRED HANDICAPPING
|
|
|
NY: Wm. Morrow & Co.. Very Good- in Poor dust jacket. 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. 0688033458 . Top edge of DJ is very badly worn and torn, with some taped tears. Two 2" tears in bottom edge of DJ's front panel. O/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. About a dozen pages have tkheir upper corners bent, not doged, but bent as though bumped. Four pages have some underlining and 4 pages have notes in red ink, o/w contents are clean. ; Leather textured black boards, bright silver lettering. HARDCOVER. HORSES. Easy-to-find alphabetical entries provide a wealth of detail about the horse, its handlers, the tracks and their managements, the information available to audiences, how to analyze and interpret past-performance records, what to look for in the paddock, and how and when to bet so as to avoid 'horses that not only look like losers but lose. ' ; 10-1/8" X k7-1/8"; 320 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 7) |
WILDFLOWERS OF TEXAS
|
|
|
Bryan, Texas: Shearer Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0940672154 . Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. 2" tear in bottom edge of DJ's back panel, moderate edge wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Red cloth, white lettering, colorful map endpapers. Illustrated glossary. Bibliography. Index. Hundreds of full-color photos. NATURE. This is a photographic field guide to 378 of the most common wildflowers of Texas, in a format uniquely designed for easy use: "All the information pertinent to each flower appears directly opposite its full-color photograph...the photographs are arranged into color sections: white-green, yellow-orange, pink-red and blue-purple. Within each color section plants are arranged alphabetical ly by families. Descriptions of the flowers and plants are written for the layperson, not the scientist. "; 7-5/8" Tall; 414 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 8) |
THE LOVE OF PONIES
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books Limited. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0706404548 . Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Minor edge wear on clean dust jacket. ; Yellow boards, with drawings on front and back covers, brown lettering. Over 100 full-color photos. Index. HORSES. Ponies from all over the world in their natural surroundings. Hints on pony care, facts about breeding. Native breeds, ponies for fun, working ponies, competitive ponies, breeding, champions and celebrities. A hugh, beautifully illustrated book! ; 12-3/4" X 9-3/8"; 96 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 9) |
STALKING BIRDS WITH COLOR CAMERA
|
|
|
Washington DC National Geographic Society . C. 1951. Hardcover. Second printing . 328pp. Index. 331 color photos plus numerous b/w photos . Approx. 10-1/4" Tall. HC. Duo-tone green cloth, gold lettering . NATURE. Top fore corners are a little bumped, bottom corners are bent somewhat inward. The spine is a little rubbed, lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Minor wear and soil on sound binding. Ffep is lightly soiled. Last few pages have a 4" crease extending downward from the top margin, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
COCKATIEL HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Neptuen City NJ: T. F. H.. Good+. c. 1978, 1981. Hardcover. 0876669569 . There is a shallow, 3/4" cut in the book's spine, otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. When the book was bound, the last page of the index was partially glued to the inside of the back cover. When the two were separated, page 254's fore edge was badly torn, but all text is present. Otherwise contents are almost as new. No DJ. ; Full-color photo illustrated glossy boards, red spine, white lettering. Index. At least 47 pages of full-color photos, scores of b/w photos. NATURE. Combines the normal enthusiasm of the dedicated bird-raiser with observations (especially observations about cockatiel behavior patterns) made by a trained biological scientist. Bases disclosures about keeping and breeding the cockatiel on observations made of both wild and domesticated birds right in the birds' homeland of Australia. The revealing and interesting text combines a comprehensive treatment of purely practical considerations with exactly the proper mixture of scientific knowledge about taxonomy and physiology of the cockatiel. ; 8-1/8" Tall; 254 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE ILLUSTRATED NATURAL HISTORY OF CANADA: THE GREAT LAKES
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Natural Science Of Canada Ltd.. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Aside from some very minor top edge foxing , the binding and contents are almost as new. 4" taped tear on front cover, at the fore edge, else moderate wear on the clean, complete DJ. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Blue boards, bright gold lettering. NATURE. The Great Lakes region is "...so great that it includes two climate zones, three main types of forest, some of the most intensely cultivated sections of the continent, and areas of wilderness that look much as they did before man arrived on earth...they dominate the pattern of life of a region bigger than France. Their old beaches, bottoms, deltas and sandbars are major features of the land. Animals adapting to their meadows, dunes and ancient lake plains have evolved into separate subspecies. " Over 235 illustrations including: 65 full color photos; 40 full color maps, diagrams, and paintings; and over 100 specilaly commissioned line drawings. Index. Bibliography. Short list of rocks, plants and animals. ; 160 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
ADVENTURE LIT THEIR STAR
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1964. Hardcover. Minor wear and soil on DJ. Very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Blue-green and white cloth, brown lettering. NATURE. The factual record of a ringed plover and his mate in their struggle to establish themselves, following tkheir long and hazardous flight north, in an environment wholly new to them, on the outskirts of a large industrial city. Alt hough never guilty of grafting human emotions onto the birds or sentimentalizing them, Alsop sensitively captures both the reality and the drama of their adaptation. First published in 1949, this edition was first published in England in 1962. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 222 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE LIFE OF THE SEASHORE
|
|
|
NY World Book Encyclopedia/ McGraw-Hill C 1966. 231pp. Index. 117 color photos, 35 b/w photos, 90 line drawings . 10-1/8" X 7-1/4" . HC. Full-color illustrated board front cover . NATURE. Describes in fascinating detail the complex communities of living things that exist along the coastline of the US. Special attention is given to the rocky coasts, sandy beaches, and tital marshes preserved in our National Parks and Seashores . Moderate DJ wear. Binding is clean and sound with minor edge wear. Name & date on front pastedown. Beautiful contents are clean and sound. VG - / G . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 14) |
NATURE'S WAYS, HOW NATURE TAKES CARE OF ITS OWN
|
|
|
NY Crown C. 1951. Hardcover. 206pp. Index. Scores (hundreds? ) of illustrations: B/w photos, color and b/w paintings by Andre Durenceau and others . 11-1/8" X 7-7/8" . HC. Light tan and green cloth, gold lettering . MISC. NATURE. The many strange and wonderful ways in which nature's creatueres have equipped themselves for survival. Protective coloration, mimicry, speed, sight, smell, warning signals, armour, specialization and adaptation . Minor-to-moderate edge wear. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Although the hinges are sound, the contents of the book extend slightly beyond the covers on the fore edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Good + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 15) |
MY FAVORITE STORIES OF THE GREAT OUTDOORS Nature Lover's Treasury
|
|
|
NY: Greystone Press. Good. 1950. Hardcover. Spine has faded from green to gray, . A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Minor soil on the sound binding. Short gift note on ffep. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 404pp. Green cloth, gold lettering. NATURE. "The stories are those that give me continued pleasure, that I read and reread, because they are essentially true, even though some may be clothed in the garments of fiction. " Some of the authors: Bjornstjerne Bjornson, Herbert Hoover, William Beebe, MacKinlay Kantor, Mark Twain, Louis Bromfield, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, Stewart Edward White, W. H. Hudson, Ernest Thompson Seton, Carl Akeley, Jean Jacques Rousseau, Robert Louis Stevenson, etc. , etc. Includes some poetry. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
BIRDS OF ISRAEL
|
|
|
Haifa: Shalit Pub.. Very Good-. c. 1967. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked, paintings are beautiful! No DJ. ; Glossy boards illustrated with colorful bird paintings. Cloth spine, black lettering. Hebrew translations by Rachel Kellner. Latin index. Alphabetical index. List of birds appearing in the Bible compiled by Prof. A. Shulow. NATURE. This book is printed in English and Hebrew, with Hebrew on the left page, English on the right. The book reads from back to front. 32 pages of full-color and b/w paintings (about half and half) , each illustrated page is faced with a written description of the illustrated bird(s) in English and Hebrew. Compared with most other Mediterranean countries, Israel is relatively rich in bird life; a progreassive hunting law protects all birds except several species which have been declared pests, and certain game birds, which have an open season. All birds of prey and all plovers are protected. ; 8-3/8 x 10-7/8"; 107 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 17) |
GUIDE TO THE SENEGAL PARROT AND ITS FAMILY
|
|
|
Hauppage NY: Barron's. Very Good+. c. 1998. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0764103326 . Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. 78 color photos. B/w drawings. Index. NATURE. Contains advice and information for owners of African Senegal, Meyer's, Red-bellied, Brown-headed, Jardine's, and Cape parrots. The African Senegal and its related parrots are ideal pets and companions for bird lovers. These birds are friendly, acrobatic, and less loud than many other parrots. Even so, owners should know how to socialize Senegals and related parrots and reinforce their domesticated behavior patterns so that they stay tame. Here is expert advice on these techniques, as well as information on the bird's health needs, dietary needs, and appropriate indoor environment. ; 6-1/2 x 7-3/4"; 167 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE LIVING PLANET
|
|
|
Boston Little, Brown C. 1984. Hardcover. BCE. 310pp. Index. Book is jam-packed with full-page, full-color photos. 10" X 7" . / HC. Red cloth spine, bright gold lettering . NATURE. This book was the inspirtion for the PBS Television series . Top/bottom of DJ's spine are moderately worn, o/w minor edge wear on clean DJ. Very minor wear on clean and sound binding. DJ was taped to endpapers but no tape marks on book, just on DJ's flaps. Contents are almost like new. VG + / G + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE PERSONALITY OF THE CAT
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza. Very Good- with no dust jacket. c. 1958. Hardcover. 1" circular light splash stain on front cover, o/w minor wear and soil on sound binding. The book is printed on easy-on-the-eye cream colored paper, which is clean and unmarked. ; Medium brown and light tan cloth, black lettering. A couple-dozen-or-so b/w photos & drawings throughout text. CATS. As any cat loveer knows, the personality of the cat is as variable as the shimmering shadows of a sunbeam and just as elusive, and it is to the credit of so many good writers that they haveunderstood and interpreted for us this personality so well. They have given us good cats and bad cats, loyal cats and murderous cats, demure cats and devil-raising cats. Pick almost any adjective to describe personality and you'll find a cat lurking underneath it. ; 9-3/8" Tall; 341 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
BIRD FLIGHT A Collection of 200 Action Photographs
|
|
|
Garden City: Garden City Publishing. Very Good-. (c.1935) 1938. Hardcover. 4" light scratch on back cover, the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners, the top/bottom of the spine, and portions of the bottom edge, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Photographic endpapers are moderately foxed. Minor foxing of outer margins of the next couple pages, else contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Extra-durable blue buckram cloth, silver lettering. De Luxe Edition. Bibliography. Index. 200 b/w photos. NATURE. Although the introduction states '. . . Devoted exclusively to allowing the infallible camera to state what actually happens in the many different types of flight of the various species, ' this is much more than a book of photographs. There is excellent, highly informative text; each photo is accompanied by explanatory text, revealing details of the bird's life, anatomy, habits, etc.; 10-3/4 x 7-5/8"; 234 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 21) |
OVER THE STICKS Ths Sport of National Hunt Racing
|
|
|
South Brunswick NJ: Great Albion Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. (c. 1971) 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0845310607 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Minor wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Glossary of racing terms. Index. 1 map.9p b/w photos. HORSES. After tracing the stormy history of steeplechasing from the first race over jumps - a three-horse event in Leicestershire in 1792 - to its gradual develpment into the spectacular attraction it has become today, the book takes you behind the scenes at the racecourse, explaining the duties of officials such as stewards, clerks of the course, handicapper s, starters and others, showing how the sport is controlled and administred . Describes how courses are laid out, how fences are built, and explains the differences between the various types of races. 45 pages of diagrams of Britain's racecourses. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 216 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 22) |
MARINE AQUARIST'S MANUAL With Care and Feeding Table for 60 Popular Tropical Marine Fish
|
|
|
West Germany: Tetra Press. Very Good-. (c. 1983) 1987. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 3923880154 . Front cover's upper fore corner is worn through to the boards, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Name on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Full-color photo on front cover. Glossy boards. More than 120 color photos. Index to scientific fish names. NATURE. This book excellently and concisely describes the most important facts which every seawater aquarist should know. There are chapters dealing with chemistry, feeding and illnesses of seawater fish, with many problems explained and solved in a simple and understandabl e way. Contains information on the aquarium (setting it up, water & water quality, algae) , methods and equipment (filtration & aeration, illumination, temperatue, protein skimmers, ozone and ultra-violet light) , setting up the tank and introducing the fish, the fish (collection and importation, names and classification, tank stocking levels, invertebrates) . Both US and metric units are used. ; 5-7/8 x 8-3/8"; 98 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
READINGS IN WILDLIFE CONSERVATION
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Wildlife Society. Good. 1974. First Edition; Second Printing. Paperback. Trade paperback. 1" tear on bottom edge of front cover, at the spine. Moderate wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor-to-moderate edge soil. Name on half-title page. Very occasional neat yellow highlighting. ; 9" Tall, 722pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. NATURE. "These papers have been selected to present a broad perspective of wildlife conservation...Papers in this book either present important ideas or philosophies or are good examples of activities in wildlife conservation. " Graphs, tables, drawings and occasional b/w photos and maps throughout text. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
WILD ANIMALS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
Garden City Garden City Books 1965. Hardcover. (C. 1948) 273pp. Index. 252 drawngs with 100 in color. . 9-3/8" X 7-1/2" . HC. Red cloth spine, gray boards. NATURE. JUVENILE. 252 animals, superbly illustrated and documented, brings the depth of the blackest jungle and the heart of every zoo to your fireside. The descriptions of each animal portrayed, its size, habitat, peculiarities , and temperament, and interesting comments from firsthand experience were written by Bridges, author, explorer and naturalist. . Glue marks from pocket on front endpaper, call # on DJ's spine, name on top & bottom edges. DJ, which is glued to endpapers, is protected by clear plastic. Minor soil and wear to DJ. Moderate wear to top/bottom of spine and corners. Bottom 2" of front hinge is broken. Contents are clean. Good / Good + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 25) |
THE ENGLISH SPARROW (PASSER DOMESTICUS) IN NORTH AMERICA Especially in its Relations to Agriculture. U. S. Department of Agriculture Division of Economic Ornithology and Mammalogy, Bulletin 1
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office. Good. 1889. Paperback. Bottom 1" of the paper covering the spine is missing. Moderate wear and soil on the paper covers. Moderate edge soil/foxing. Contents are clean and unworn. Please bear in mind that this book was published in 1889 - around 120 years ago! ; 9" Tall, 405pp plus fold-out colored map. Paper covers are about the same weight as the text papers. Sewn binding. NATURE. "The English Sparrow question in North America has grown to be a serious problem in economic science, particularly so far as the agricultural interests of the country are concerned. .. The present report, as a whole, is believed to be the most systematic, comprehensive, and important treatise ever published upon the economic relations of any bird. " Some Contents: Injury to buds, blossoms, and foilage; Injury to fruits, garden seeds, and vegetables; Relation of the Sparrow to other birds; Relation of the Sparrow to insects; Legislation affecting the English Sparrow in the United States; Destruction of the Sparrow by poisons; The trapping of Sparrows for sporting purposes. Index. Fold-out map at back of book. Tables. Printed Label, stating "Compliments of J. M. Rusk, Secretary of Agriculture, " is tipped in on the title page. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 26) |
CONFESSIONS OF A BIRD WATCHER
|
|
|
NY McGraw-Hill C 1974. Hardcover. 236pp. 8vo . Red cloth w/black spine lettering. . NATURE. He and his wife are avid bird watchers. Book details their travelsa and sighting all ovr the US and elsewher, from Trinidad to Iceland. The Atlantic Flyway f rom Florida to Massachusetts, the Middle Flyways, the Pacific Flyway. . Two 1-1/2" tears in DW's front panel's edges, o/w minor DW edge wear. Top edge foxed. Fore edge lightly foxed. VG - / G + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 27) |
INTRODUCTION TO VETERINARY ENTOMOLOGY
|
|
|
Bryan, Texas: Stonefly Publishing. Good+. c. 1988. First Edition. Large paperback. Minor wear and rubbing on clean and sound binding. Very faint water stain inside front and back covers, at the top, at the spine. Considerable neat yellow highlightin through page 43, with a few ink notes. Otherwise contents are clean. ; Illustrated covers are a little heavier than posterboard. LARGE PAPERBACK. Scores of drawings, a few b/w photos. NATURE. Intended to acquaint students and livestock producers with the most important species of insects, ticks and mites attacking livestock and poultry in the United States. The text includes general information on the biology, ecology and control of the pest as well as the nature of damage to the host. ; 10-1/2" X 8"; 111 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 28) |
FREEDOM FOREST, SIGVARD BERGGREN AND HIS UNIQUE EFFORTS TO SAVE THE ANIMALS OF AFRICA
|
|
|
Translated From The Swedish By Evelyn Ramsden . NY Wm. Morrow C. 1962. Hardcover. 173pp. 40 photos & 4 in full-color . Over 9" Tall. HC. Dark gray boards, light blue lettering . NATURE. Numerous small edge tears on clean DJ (some taped) . Top of spine is a little bumped, book is very slightly cocked, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. VG -/ G - . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
NOAH'S ARK IS STRANDED, THE MESSAGE OF AFRICAN ECOLOGY
|
|
|
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence Stated First American Printing. C 1976. Hardcover. 210pp. Index. More than 100 b/w photos. 10-1/8" X 7" . Blue cloth, bright metallic red lettering . NATURE. The day-to-day habits of the animals of Africa. Describes in fascinating detail the delicate balance of plant and animal life in East Africa's savannas, jungles, lakes, and rain forests . Bad tear, with wrinkling, in top edge of DW's back panel, at the fore edge (repaired) , o/w moderate DW wear. Binding is clean, sound, practically unworn. VG / G . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 30) |
WILDLIFE FACT-FILE YEARBOOK 1993
|
|
|
London: International Masters Pub.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. c. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0951856626 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Glossy, full-color-photo-il lustrated boards. Index. Calendar of events. Approx 270 of full-color photos and original artworks. NATURE. Examines the successes and failures of the Earth Summit and the role indigenous peoples can play in habitat conservation. Behind-the-scenes accounts of the work of both the National Wildlife Federation and the National Audubon Society. Interview with Gerald Durrell. The effect of tourism on the environment is examined in detal, as is the critical state of forests in much of the western US, where a six-year drought is compounding decades of damage. ; 10-1/8 x 8-3/4"; 216 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 31) |
SHRIMP, LOBSTERS AND CRABS
|
|
|
Piscataway NJ: New Century Publishers. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket. c. 1982. First Edition; Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. 0832901245 . The book's title, as presented on the DJ, is very faintly sun-burned onto the front cover. Book is very slightly bowed, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minor edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Green cloth, bright gold lettering.HARDCOVER. Index of animals. General index. Glossary. Numerous b/w photos & line drawings. NATURE. Publisher and author's presentation card to Orian Archambault, signed by the author, loosely laid-in. "The culmination of twenty-five years of work, this major book for the general reader and naturalist examines the ever-fascinating life processes of three of the sea's most popular shelled creatures, the shrimp, lobster and crab, and of the crayfish and land crab. In a very readable style, one of the foremost authorities on crustaceans describes the life changes and developments of these animals, including mating, spawning, development and growth, molting, anatomy and sexual differentiation. " Errata slip is loosely laid-in. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 242 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 32) |
THE GREAT STORY OF WHALES
|
|
|
Garden City: Hanover House. Good. c. 1955. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Several largish areas on the binding, when held in the right light, are darker (perhaps damp stains? ) , else minor binding soil. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Otherwise minor wear on the sound binding. Brief gift note on ffep. Small stains on top margin of pages 13-17, else contents are clean. No DJ. ; Green cloth, white lettering. Translated from the French by James Cleugh .16p b/w photos. NATURE. The history of whales, both from the scientific angle and in relationship to man, especially whaling. ; 8-1/2" tALL; 253 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE CONCISE DICTIONARY OF CATS
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. C. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0308102789 . Minor, barely noticeable damp stain along binding's lower edges, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Gift note on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. 1"+ cut on price-cut DJ's front panel's fore edge, else minor wear on the clean DJ. ; Tan boards, black lettering. Scores of color photos, a few b/w photos. CATS. In this book all the main breeds of cats are described and illustrated in color. Furhtermore , all wild cats and most of the newly developed types are also shown and discussed. All entries are arranged alphabetically and are fully cross-referenced. Twentieth century cat breeders have produced a bewildering assortment of shapes, sizes and colors of cats: long-hair, short-hair and hairless; red, blue, black and white; long whip-like tails, short bushy tails and no tails; flat faces and pointed faces - all these and their combinations and permutations have found they way into this book. ; 8-1/2 X 9-5/8"; 144 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE MORGAN HORSE, PRIDE AND PRODUCT OF AMERICA, NOVEMBER 1986 Vol. XLVI. No. 11
|
|
|
Westmoreland, NY: American Morgan Horse Ass'n.. Very Good-. 1986. Magazine. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; PAPER COVERS...color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. HORSES. A few color photos. Scores of b/w photos in ads and articles. Some contents: The Morgan Horse Visits Canada; Morgans garner the gold in North American Pleasure Driving Championship; A Gifted Amateur; Morgan Medallion Regional Championship Show Report; Pop Goes the Horses' Meals; Northern Colorado Horse Show; Equine and the Law; H. F. Hintz: Equine Nutrition; Directory of Accredited Morgan Horse clubs; Laramie County Fair Open Horse Show; Wyoming State Fair, Morgan Division. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 232 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 35) |
THE MORGAN HORSE, PRIDE AND PRODUCT OF AMERICA, MAY 1986 Vol. XLVI, No. 5
|
|
|
Westmoreland, NY: American Morgan Horse Ass'n.. Very Good-. c. 1986. Magazine. Minor wear, very minor soil, on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; PAPER COVERS...color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. HORSES. Some color photos. Scores of b/w photos in ads & articles. Some contents: The Morgan Horse forum: The Hunter pleasure section; How to braid an Andalusian roll; NEMHA open barn days; The Morgan Horse visits: Couser Creek Ranch; 1985 Morgan Owners Survey; The 1986 AMHA convention; Bandaging the tail for foaling and breeding; Morgans in Georgia. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 216 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 36) |
THE MORGAN HORSE,PRIDE AND PRODUCT OF AMERICA, FEBRUARY 1986 Vol. XLVI, No. 2
|
|
|
Westmoreland, NY: American Morgan Horse Ass'n.. Very Good-. c. 1986. Magazine. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; PAPER COVERS...color-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. HORSES. A few color photos. Scores of b/w photos in ads and articles. Some contents: Van Lu Jolie, 1985 World Champion Mare; Fletcher Music Lee, 1985 Reserve World Champion Mare; Learning to speak pedigreee; Keep or cull that broodmare? ; Investigate your conception rate; The Fantasia Stock Exchange; So you want to be a Morgan breeder? ; The Western Morgan. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 232 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 37) |
THE MORGAN HORSE, PRIDE AND PRODUCT OF AMERICA, FEBRUARY 1988 Vol. XLVIII, No. 2
|
|
|
Westmoreland, NY: American Morgan Horse Ass'n.. Very Good-. 1988. Magazine. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; PAPER COVERS...photo-illustrataed cover is about the weight of posterboard. HORSES. Some color photos. Scores of b/w photos in ads and articles. Some contents: Lippitt Moro Ash: Winter Historical Issue Sire; Lippit Moro Ash: His Legacy; The Trophy Horses; History is Where You Find It; The End of a Dynasty; Morgan gold; Shelburne Construction Update; Your Horse Can Walk Softly; AMHA Youth Officers; 1987 AMHA Silver Medal Winners; American Horse Show Association Approved Judges. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 224 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 38) |
BORLAND COUNTRY
|
|
|
Philadelphia Lippincott Text C. 1947-. Hardcover. 1971, Ills. C. 1971 . 111pp. Color frontispiece photo and dozens of b/w full-page photos by Walter Chandoha . Over 10" Tall . HC. Boards with gold lettering . NATURE. A selection of Borland's best naature editorials . 2-1/2" circular (coffee? ) stain on DJ's front panel and small stains on darkened spine (lettering is clear) . 1-1/2" tear top edge of DJ's back panel , o/w minor wear on DJ. Minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG - / G . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
A BIRD LOVER'S LIFE LIST & JOURNAL With Illustrations by John James Audubon
|
|
|
Boston: Museum Of Fine Arts, Boston & Little, Brown. Good. c. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0821219936 . The tips of the covers' upper fore corners are bumped, with the underlying boards showing. There are several tiny spots on the binding's edges where the underling boards show. 1/2" tear in the material covering the top of the back hinge. Otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Gift note on ffep. Pencil entries of a bird sitings on p. 127& 165, ink notes on lower margin of p.131, else contents are clean.. ; Full-color painting-illustrated glossy boards. NATURE. "This book is for birders who believe in context and association, who wish for their Life Lists to capture birds in the middle of doing something...A BRID LOVER'S LIFE LIST & JOURNAL is intended to provide that room. It is a place to record DETAILS about every species regularly found in North America, excluding Mexico. As such, it is meant to complement the birder's collection of field guides. It's a stay-at-home book, an album to rest on the lap after the day's birding is done. Over the years, I hope, it will contain a lifetime of birding memories, an anthology of first sightings vividly recorded. It is an ornithological biorgaphy in the making. " The thing that sets this book apart from the usual Life List is the room it gives you to enter the date the bird was seen or heard, the location, habitat, and remarks, to help fix the situation in your memory. Many birds have their own page with a full-color reproduction of the John James Audubon painting of the bird and there are full-page paintings by Audubon. There are 52 full-color plates by Audubon with a list in the front of the book for easy access. Index. ; 7-1/4 x 10-1/4"; 239 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
WILD LIFE THE WORLD OVER
|
|
|
NY Wise & Co. 1955. Hardcover. (c. 1947) . 624pp. Index. 372 b/w photos. 8 full color photos. 8-1/2" Tall. HC. Maroon cloth, gold lettering . NATURE. 27 chapters written by 9 distinguished world-traveled specialists. Exciting, authentic stories and on-the-spot pictures . Clean DJ's top edge is worn & torn, bottom edge less-so. 1" area on back hinge has been eaten (bookworm? ) , o/w binding is clean and sound with very minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG - / Fair + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MAMMALS, THIRD EDITION, REVISED
|
|
|
By The Author . NY Knopf 1970. Hardcover. (c. 1954, 1956, 1964) . 398pp. Index. Illustrated with over 100 photos and line drawings . 8-1/2" Tall. . HC. Red cloth, bright gold lettering and bright gold drawings on front cover . NATURE. Very minor wear and soil o DJ. Very minor soil on sound and unworn binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG / VG - . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
PIGS A Thoughtful Treasure
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0025141406 . Binding and contents are almost like new. DJ's front flap has 3 vertical creases, else very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; 7-1/2 x 9-1/2", 144pp. Rich ivory colored boards, bright gold lettering. NATURE. "Since antiquity, the pig, whether vilified or revered, has occupied a prominent place in art and literature. This irresistible compendium of poems, songs, selected writings, tales and true stories, charmingly illustrated with drawings, etchings, and paintings, presents the animal in all its dignity and glory....a glorious celebration of porcine lore, legend, history, and symbolism that will delight all pigophiles. " Illustrated endpapers. 20 color illustrations, including the frontispiece, plus scores of b/w illustrations. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
LIVING WATER
|
|
|
Palo Alto California: American West Publishing Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973 (c. 1971). Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0910118205 . DJ is pretty edge worn and torn, but complete and clean. Binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are almost like new. ; Green cloth, bright gold lettering. Index. 112 full-color photos, many of them full-page, some double-page. NATURE. This book follows the stream, any stream, from timberline to the sea. The characters of the story are simply the peaks and meadows and living things the authors encountered along the way. The principles of nature which they illustrate are universal. They speak of their own personal experiences , but these experiences are available in similar kind to anyone who is willing to listen to the water of life flowing. ; 11-1/8" X 8-5/8"; 183 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 44) |
ALL ABOUT HIMALAYAN CATS
|
|
|
Neptuen City NJ: T. F. H.. Very Good+. c. 1976. Hardcover. 0876668503 . Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. The book is protected by a heavy-guage, clear plastic book jacket. ; Glossy, full-color photo-illustrated boards. Index. 14p full-color photos, scores of b/w photos. CATS. No other cat in the history of the cat fancy has so captured the admiration of cat lovers the way the Himalayan has. Siamese in color, Persian in type and combining the best qualities of both breeds in one magnificent creature, the 'rare new breed' has endeared itself to all people who profess to love cats. Some chapters: creation of the Himalayan in America; creation of the Himalayan in England; the breed's 'top cats' ; the Himalayan as a breed; feeding and nutrition. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 160 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
PARROT FAMILY BIRDS, THEIR TRAINING, CARE & BREEDING, REVISED SECOND EDITION Also Chapters on Talking Birds: Parrakeets, Cockatoos, Mynahs, Crows, Magpies, Starlings, Lories and Many Others
|
|
|
Fond DU Lac WI: All-Pets Magazine. Good. (c. 1950) 1951. Hardcover. The very tips of the lower fore corners are worn through to the boards, else minor wear and moderate soil on the sound binding. Previous owner's rubber stamped name inside both covers & on title page, else contents are clean & unmarked, on very white paper. No DJ. ; Gray cloth, white spine lettering, illustrated glued-on front cover label. A couple dozen b/w illus: photos, drawings, reproductions. NATURE. Some Psittacines are now extinct within the space of only a few hundred years of their discovery by "civilization". Some rare species are being bred in good numbers by English aviculturists who deserve much credit. The best method of prevting the extinction of birds would be to encourage aviculturists to breed and sell them. In their native habitat government protection should be given. Betweeen this natural and artificial breeding, a species' continued existence would be assured. This book is dedicated to the propagating and keeping of Talking and Parrot-like birds in cages and aviaries, by the bird fancier. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 104 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
CREATURES FROM ELSEWHERE Weird Animals That No-One Can Explain
|
|
|
London: Orbis Publishing. Good. 1984. Paperback. 0856138770 . Large Paperback. Minor, short creases on the front cover, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. A few loose pages have been re-glued, not expertly but well, else contents are clean and unmarked. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Paper covers... Color photo illustrated cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. NATURE. Loch Ness monster. Bigfoot or yeti. Flying black batwoman of Vietnam. Peiste of the Irish loughs. Minnesota Iceman. Etc. "We are presenting here...caref ul examinations of the reports and photographs of the creatures, informed speculations about their nature and origins, and, where appropriate, a discussion of the kind of reality such weird entities may inhabit. For in dealing with some of the more extraordinary of these reports...there often appears to be no alternative explanation for the events described than some kind of parallel reality, some other dimension, from which these creatures inexplicabley and elusively emerge, if ever so briefly, into the light of our world. " Numerous b/w and color photos & drawings. Index. ; 8-1/4 x 11"; 96 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE WHOLE WHALE CATALOG
|
|
|
Waukegan, Illinois: Greatlakes Living Press, Ltd.. Very Good-. c. 1978. Large paperback. 0915498626 . Minor edge wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; White and black cover is about the weight of posterboard. LARGE PAPERBACK. Scores of b/w photos, art reproductions, drawings. NATURE. A comprehensive collection of fact, folklore and fiction about whales and whaling, fromthe art of scrimshaw to the legend of Moby Dick, featureing essays, historical and literary references, industrial and commerical uses. ; 8-1/4 X 10-7/8"; 175 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 48) |
ON THE WING, THE LIFE OF BIRDS: FROM FEATHERS TO FLIGHT
|
|
|
NY Scribner C. 1989. Hardcover. First Printing. 192pp. Jam-packed with scores of full-color photos. 11-1/8" X 8-1/2" . HC. Green cloth, bright gold lettering . NATURE. Companion volume to the PBS Television Series NATURE . Slight wrinkling of top margins of pages, o/w binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. VG + / Fine . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 49) |
THE AUK, VOL. 108, NO. 3 JULY 1991 A Quarterly Journal of Ornithology
|
|
|
Wash. DC: American Ornithologists's Union. Very Good-. 1991. Journal. Minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Cream colored cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Numerous charts & graphs, some maps. Full-color frontispiece reproduction of painting by James Coe illustrating five species of rails. NATURE. 21 scientific articles about birds, five obituaries of promininet ornithologists, 8 "Short Communications" which are brief scientific articles, book reviews, etc. ; 10" Tall; 294 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 50) |
CARE OF THE HORSE
|
|
|
Surrey England: Country Life. Good+ in Good- dust jacket. c. 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. 0600322165 . DJ is a disaster, but it still provides plenty of information and protection. DJ is glued to outer-side of back cover in a small area. Top and bottom of book's spine and the corners are moderately worn, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked; Light tan boards, red lettering. Index. Scores of color and b/w photos. HORSES. A valuable guide to the essential care of the horse or pony. Explains the choices to be made about how to keep a horse or pony, and their needs at grass or in stable. Looks at the choices and care of tack, discusses the requirements of schooling and exercising, and considers how to prepare the horse or pony for competitions. Ends with invaluable sections describing ailments and their remedies, and vices and their treatment. ; 9-1/2" X 6-3/4"; 111 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 452 listings found. |
