Photographyfrom VELMA CLINTON BOOKS |
|
Browse Photography | Return to VELMA CLINTON BOOKS | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
| 1) |
PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHY IN PRACTICE
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1985. Hardcover. 0715384104 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Minor rubbing & edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. Index. 8p color photos, scores of b/w photos. PHOTOGRAPHY . This is an updated and expanded version of Allen's PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHY: HOW AND WHY. It has been re-designed and re-illustrated, providing a more direct demonstration of techniques than the earlier book. This book shows how the ability of any photographer to 'see into' the subject can be greatly extended and developed, resulting in pictures that provide an insight into the character of the sitter - the essential property absent from so much portrait work. The author's honest approach to the psychology of portraiture and the problems of age, differences in complexion, handling child subjects and the scope and challenges of lighting effects are followed by a description of the process through to the printing and presentation stages, with advice based upon a lifetime's experience in photographing people. ; 9-5/8" Tall; 152 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
OFFICIAL MIRANDA MANUAL
|
|
|
NY: Amphoto. Good+. c. 1961. Hardcover. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and a portion of the bottom edge, the cover material over the hinges is cracked, but the hinges are sound. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Endpapers, title page and pagaes 122, 123 (last pages) are foxed , otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Photo-illustrated boards, white spine with blue lettering. Scores of b/w photos & figures in text. PHOTOGRAPHY. This book is a roundup of Miranda technique, covering all models, all accesories, and all fields. The book includes a complete description of the Miranda's mechanism, maintenance tips, and thorough how-to-do-it instructions for the use of the range of lenses available, flash and flood illumination, picture making techniques by available light, in black and white and color. Contains a series of carefully prepared charts that pack detail information on flash, color, depth of field, films, etc. , into compact, easy-to-use form. ; 8-1/8 x 5"; 123 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
DIGITAL VIDEO HANDBOOK Equipment. Techniques. Projects. Editing
|
|
|
NY: DK Publishing. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0756609429 . Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority , Air or International under standard fees. ; 7 x 10-1/4", 272pp. Glossy, color photo illustrated boards. PHOTOGRAPHY. "This comprehensive and inspirational handbook explains: How Digital Video (DV) works; What equipment you need and how to use it; The best techniques for effective video-making; Editing and post-production, including the use of special effects; How to create your own short features; Common DV problems and their solutions. " Index. Glossary. Hundreds of photos, mostly in color. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BOOK OF NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY Knopf C 1982. Hardcover. 0394524675 . 168pp. Scores (hundreds? ) of photos, mostly in color. Drawings . 9-1/2" X 7-1/2" . HC. Black cloth, bright silver lettering . PHOTOGRAPHY. A comprehensive - and dazzling - introduction to the art of nature photography. It tells and shows how to photograph virtually every kind of natureal subject: animals, plants, insects, wild creatures, scenics in various seasons, underwater life. As a portfolio of the finest in nature photography, and an unmatched souce of ideas and insturction, this book will be an indispensable part of every photographer' s library . Very minor DJ edge wear. One corner is lightly bumped, o/w bindng is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and sound. VG / VG - . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
SUCCESSFUL NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY How to Take Beautiful Pictures of the Living World
|
|
|
NY: Amphoto. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0817459251 . Fore corners and top/bottom of spine are very lightly bumped, else binding and contents are almost as new. 1-1/2" tear in top edge of DJ's back panel, else minor edge wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Green boards, bright gold lettering. Glossary. Index. Hundreds of full-color photos. PHOTOGRAPHY. Shows how to tackle wildlife and landscape photograply of all types. The clearly written test is full of practical jhelp on selecting the right lenses and other equipment. Valuable guidance is given on composition, viewpoint and making the best of natural light. There are special chapters on building and using a blind (or hide) for bird shots, photographing animals in zoos, underwater photography, taking your camera on safari, photomicrograph y, photographing sunsets or seasonal landscapes. . . And much more.; 11-1/8x8-1/2"; 240 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
NEGATIVE AND PRINT RETOUCHING FOR AMATEUR AND PROFESSIONAL
|
|
|
NY Greenberg Pub. Fourth Printing May 1956. Hardcover. 138pp. Scores of B&W photos. 10-3/4" X 7-3/4" . Tan boards, purple lettering . PHOTOGRAPHY. A complete course in the art of retouching: tools and their uses, pencil technique, dye retouching, etching, corrective retouching, correcting mechanical errors, basic equipment for print retouching, retouching glossy, semi-matte, matte and toned prints . DW is very damp stained and wrinkled. Pages have a gentle wave (damp? ) . Very minor binding wear. Clean, sound. VG - . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
FLASH PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Chicago Little Technical Library #79, Ziff-David Pub. C 1940. Hardcover. 110pp. A couple dozen B&W photos. 6-3/4" X 5" . Black textured boards, slightly flexible, gold lettering. . PHOTOGRAPHY. Explains the open flash and the synchronized flash, multiple flash and outdoor flash. . DW's front flap is missing, DW worn & torn. Book is quite canted, o/w Good + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINCIPLES & PRACTICES, SECOND EDITION
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Amphoto. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1968, 1975. Hardcover. 0817405070 . Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Very light edge foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. Top of DJ's spine is worn/torn, otherwise minor wear and soil on the price-cut dust jacket. ; Red boards, black lettering. HARDCOVER. Index. 8p color photos. Scores of b/w photos & drawings. PHOTOGAPHY. Hundreds of diagrams, tables, carts, and photographs fully illustrated and illuminate this complete guidebook to all photography. As a reference work for the entire photograplhic field , everyone from high school students to scientists and technicians will find this volume a valuable aid. Covers: types of camera; optics, perspective; exposure; the negative; the print; color; and applications of principles. ; 9-1/4"Tall; 288 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
HUNTING WITH A CAMERA A World Guide to Wildlife Photography
|
|
|
NY: Winchester Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. (c. 1974) 1975. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0876911432 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Two tears (2", 1") on DJ's back panel's top edge, else minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees.; Black cloth, bright silver lettering. PHOTOGRAPHY. "Illustrated with Bauer's incomparable photographs, both color and black-and-white, but it is far more than a picture book. Its intent is to help you take good wildlife photographs on your own...The book is divided into three parts: a straightforward explanation os what photographic expeditions involve...; a region-by-region discussion of the photographic opportunities in Noth America; and a similar discussion of opportunities abroad - Africa, the Indian Ocean, Antarctica, and elsewhere. " Bibliography. Index. 16p color photos, scores of b/w photos. ; 10-1/4" Tall; 324 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
PRACTICAL EFFECTS IN PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Boston: Focal Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. c. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 0240510828 . Binding and contents are almost like new. 2" L-shaped tear in top of DJ's spine, otherwise minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Black cloth, bright gold lettering. Index. Scores of color and b/w photos. PHOTOGRAPHY. Shows how you can achieve graphic and stimulating effects, provided you acquire a basic knowledge of photographic processes and have a willingness to experiement with your chosen medium. The authors demonstrate how essential techniques can be mastered quite easily to produce imagery of diverse pictorial styles. Wherever possible, the most readily available materials are used, and processes are dealt with stage by stage. The illustrations are accompanied by detailed explanations of the way in which they wrre made . ; 7-1/4 x 9-5/8"; 168 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
DEVELOPING, PRINTING, AND ENLARGING
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing. Very Good- with no dust jacket. C. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Book's spine is a little darkened, but lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Minor soil and wear on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Light tan cloth, brown lettering, a couple-dozen-or-so b/w photos. PHOTOGRAPHY. Volume 2 of the Little Technical Library. Some chapters: Elementary Developing; Advanced Developing; Further Treatment of Negatives; Enlarging Equipment; Elementary Enlargng; Advanced Enlargng; Multiple Printing, etc. ; 6-3/4" Tall; 93 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE PORTRAIT Professional Techniques and Practices in Portrait Photogaphy
|
|
|
Rochester NY: Eastman Kodak Co.. 1993. Paperback. 0879855134 . Magazine-sized paperback, 8-1/2 x 11". Binding and contents are almost like new. ; The full-color photo illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. PHOTOGRAPHY. Contents: The business of portrait photography by Ted Sirlin; Equipment by Jeff Wignall; Exposure and lighting techniques by Frank Cricchio; Making portraits by Joe Marvullo; Speciality portraits by Don Blair; Wedding Photography by Denis Reggie; Fashion make-overs by John and Trish Perrin; Presenting Portraits by Don Blair. Jam-packed with color photos, with the occasional b/w photo thrown in. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 120 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 13) |
FIELD PHOTOGRAPHY Beginning and Advanced Techniques
|
|
|
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman & Company. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. c. 1976. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0716705184 . Minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Very slight wave in the top margin, else contents are almost as new. Dust jacket is moderately rubbed and edge-worn but is clean and complete. ; Black cloth, reddish-brow n, orange and yellow lettering. Bibliography. Index. Nineteen mathematical formulas. 37 tables. 83 figures. 55 b/w plates. Twelve color plates. PHOTOGRAPHY. This book makes it possible for you to produce professional-qu ality nature photographs. It gives clear and proven advice on how to obtain publication-grade photos under a wide variety of field conditions. Contains helpful informaton on choosing the correct films, lenses, and processing methods; obtaining correct exposures under normal, adverse, and unusual lighting conditions; using flash for a wide variety of purposes; infrared and ultraviolet photography; the selection and use of filters; the Zone System and its variants; high-resolution 35-mm photography, ecologically sound field photography; and many other topics. Separate Field Supplement is NOT present. ; 9-3/8 x 8-1/8"; 451 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 14) |
LIGHTING SECRETS FOR THE PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Writer's Digest. Very Good-. 1990. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Paperback. 0898794129 . Magazine-sized paperback, 8-1/2 x 11". Front cover is rubbed, with numerous shallow scratches, otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; The color-photo illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. PHOTOGRAPHY. Contents: Tools; The whys of lighting; Highlights; Shadows; Highlights and shadows; Highlighting for effects. Index. Color photos & diagrams throughout text. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 134 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
GETTING THE BEST FROM YOUR 35MM SLR CAMERA
|
|
|
East Sussex, England: Photographers' Institute Press. Very Good-. 2004. Paperback. 1861083475 . Oversized paperback. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 7-1/4 x 9-3/4" , 175pp. The color- photo illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. PHOTOGRAPHY. "This introduction to the 35mm SLR camera provides a comprehensive guide for those at all levels...Starting with the very basics, you will find advice here on everything you need to know, including: choosing and buying your SLR camera; selecting the right accessories for your needs; the fundamental rules of photography; analysing the success of your own images; how to take pictures of 'classic' subjects. To hone your skills there is information on using different lenses, special effects with flashes, and ideas for future projects to ensure continued improvement and enjoyment. " ..Index. Well over a hundred photos, mostly in color. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE COMPLETE 35MM SOURCEBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Amphoto. Very Good in Good dust jacket. C. 1976 - 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0817437029 . Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. 2" tear in top edge of DJ's front panel, top of DJ's spine is worn/torn, else minor wear on clean, price-cut DJ. ; Black boards, bright silver lettering. Color photos endpapers. Glossary. Index. 500 full-color illus. PHOTOGRAPHY. "Michael Busselle takes a comprehensive look at the exciting and rapidly expanding world of 33mm photography and covers every aspect of it. Profusely illustrated with photographs, diagrams, charts, and graphs, the book offers clear, concise descriptions of how the 35mm camera works, how to work it, and how to compose, illuminate, shoot, and process great pictures of any subject...there is a guide to selecting the camera and film that is best for you, as well as information on focusing, composition, lighting, and more. The techniques of photography are visually explored and explained through examinations of such major subject areas as portraiture, action, still life, wildlife, landscape, the nude, fashion, and underwater scenery. " ; 10-1/2 X 10-1/2"; 232 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
CANON INTERCHANGEABLE LENS GUIDE
|
|
|
Tokyo: Canon Inc.. Very Good-. c. 1969. Paperback. The spine has a full-length crease, else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Fore edge has a rubber stamp from a camera store in Hong Kong. Contents are almost like new. ; White cover with it's black spine is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Scores (hundreds? ) of b/w photos & figures. 32-page color photo section plus 8p of color photos illustrating lens manufacture. PHOTOGRAPHY. Canon has built up a fine range of accessories and FL interchaneable lenses for FT QL (Quick Loading) and Pellix QL cameras. This Guide has been prepared as a guide, for single-lens reflex camera fans, to the characteristics and indispensable uses of interhcangeable lenses in the ever-widening world of still photography. Chapters 1-5 give much helpful advice on choosing interchangeable lenses for specific purposes. Chapters 6-8 comprise basic information and technical performance of interchangeable lenses and accessoreis. And finally, chapter 9 is entitled "The World of Macrophotograplhy and Photomicrography. " The 32 pages of fine color photographs wree shsot by some of Japan's leading photographers, all of whom used various types of Canokn FL lenses. The Appendix is composed of 18 pages of tables and data. ; 6-3/4" Tall; 268 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $34.98
|
|
| 18) |
CAPTURING THE LANDSCAPE WITH YOUR CAMERA Techniques for Photographing Vistas and Closeups in Nature
|
|
|
NY: Amphoto. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 081743657X . Binding and contents are almost like new. Minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. ; Gray-green cloth, bright gold lettering. Index. 161 color photos, many of which are full or double-page. PHOTOGRAPHY. "...will teach you how to analyze the landscape, to arrange its features into strong compositions, and to achieve proper exposure of the nuances you want. Patricia Caulfield takes you out of the classroom and into the real world, where she reveals the practical techniques and critical 'seeing' behind this outstanding collection of her photographs. You'll discover how to cope with everchanging patterns of weather, light, color, and form, how to look for shapes, a sense of scale, and compelling focal points. Anyone who wants to express a love for the outdoors through photography will treasure this cornucopia of insights and informatimon. "; 8-1/2 x 11-1/4"; 160 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
ART OF THE STATE Massachusetts Photographers, 1975-1977
|
|
|
Boston: Mass. Arts & Humanities Foundation. Very Good-. c. 1978. Trade Paperback. 0891690344 . Minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Black and white photos are very well reproduced. ; Two-tone gray cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. 72 pages of b/w photos, mostly full-page. PHOTOGRAPHY. Here are brief biographies of and numerous photographs by the winners of the competition for photography fellowships from the Massachusetts Arts and Humanities Foundation for the years 1975-1977. Over one thousand portfolios were examined, each containing the photographer's choice of his or her own 'best ten' prints. The fellowship recipients are: Carl Chiarenza, Chris Enoks, Benno Friedman, Jerome Liebling, Wendy MacNeil, Stephen R. Elston, Chester Michalik, Thomas J. Petit, Nancy Rankin, Lauren Shaw, Jim Stone, Ken Brown, Ruth Green, Bruce Kinch, Kipton Kumler, Kevin Monaghan, Jonathan Morse, and John Rizzo. ; 96 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE NIKONOS HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Gilroy CA: Jim & Cathy Church. Good+. c. 1986. Hardcover. 0961609303 . Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. A V-shaped area, approx. 2" wide x 2" deep, at the top edge, at the gutter, of about the last 1/2 of the book, is damp wrinkled , not affecting the legibility of the text. Otherwise contents are clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; Color-photo illustrated glossy blue boards, orange lettering. 21p color photos, dozens of b/w photos. PHOTOGRAPHY. "This is a how-to-do-it handbook for the Nikonos V, and IV-A cameras, and both TTL and manual strobes...Rath er than subject you to needless duplication, this book takes you beyond the manuals. It gives you step-by-step procedures for using your equipment to its fullest advantage...The Nikonos is an amphibious camera - it can be used either in air or underwater without a special housing. A series of gaskets and O-rings completely seal the camera as well as the accessory lenses and strobes. " Some contents: Preparing your camera for use; How to take sunlight exposures; How to use manual strobes; Auto strobes with remote sensors; How to use TTL strobes; How to use 35mm, 28mm & 80mm lenses; How to use wide-angle lenses; How to use close-up lenses; How to use extension tubes; How to use multiple strobes; Flooded cameras; Nikon strobes; Non-Nikon strobes; Non-Nikon w/a lenses. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 167 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
ASTROPHOTOGRAPHY FOR THE AMATEUR
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. (c. 1985 ) 1986. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0521253918 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. 1" x 1/2" piece missing from upper fore corner of DJ's front panel, else minor wear & soil on the DJ. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. Index. 16p color photos, scores of b/w photos & figures. PHOTOGRAPHY. "...tells how to take pictures of stars, galaxies, planets, the Moon, the Sun, comets, meteors and eclipses, using equipment and material readily available to the hobbyist. " ; 7-5/8 x 10"; 168 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
LIGHTING FOR PEOPLE PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Buffalo NY: Amherst Media, Inc.. Very Good-. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 093626246X . Magazine-sized paperback.8-1/2 x 11". Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Color-photo illustrated cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Color temperature. Light intensity. Direction of light. Quality of light. Controlling strobe lighting. Controlling natural light. Controlling synchro-sun lighting. Glossary. Index. Packed with color & b/w photos and drawings. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 108 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 23) |
INTERVIEWS WITH MASTER PHOTOGRAPHERS Minor White. Imogen Cunningham. Cornell Capa. Elliott Erwitt. Yousuf Karsh. Arnold Newman. Lord Snowdon. Brett Weston
|
|
|
NY: Paddington Press. G. 1977. Paperback. 0448222035 . Trade Paperback. Moderate wear, very minor soil, on the sound binding. Minor damp-wrinkling on the last few pages, 2 creased pages, else contents are clean. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 175pp. The blue PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. PHOTOGRAPHY. "Rather than being overly concerned with technical details, the following interviews deal more specifically with the ideas behind the individual photographer's work. In my introductory letter to the different photographers, I described the aim of the interviews as being to find out 'how photographers see their work and how they would like their work to be seen. ' This remains a fair summation of the book's intent. " 23-page section of b/w photos, plus a small portrait b/w photo of each of the photographers . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 24) |
PHOTOGRAPHER'S PUBLISHING HANDBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Images Press. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0929667077 . Large Paperback, 8-1/2 x 11". Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; The color-photo illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. PHOTOGRAPHY. "A comprehensive reference on all aspects of publishing photographic imagery...gives an inside view of what goes into the publishing of photography books...Included are the nuts and bolts of the production process, the mechanics of marketing, and the philosophy of what works. Topics covered include how to: Create publishable imagery; Publish self-promotion pieces; Market stock photography to publishers; Shop projects to book publishers; Self-publish; Create a reputation as as photographer. " Glossary. Index. Occasional b/w photos in text. ; 8-1/2 x 11"; 183 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 25) |
YOUR CAMERA AND HOW IT WORKS
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff Davis Publishing Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. c. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Book's spine is a little darkened but lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Moderate soil and minor wear on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked; Light tan cloth, brown lettering, a couple-dozen-or-so b/w photos/drawings. PHOTOGRAPHY. Volume 1 of the Little Technical Library. Some chapters: Buying Your Camera; How a Camera Wokrks; Fokcusing and Composing the Picture; How Shutters Wokrk; Roll Film Translators; Cut Film and Filmpacks; Making an Exposure, etc. ; 6-3/4" Tall; 130 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
ADVENTURES IN COLOR-SLIDE PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Rochester NY: Eastman Kodak Co.. Very Good-. c. 1976. Hardcover. 0879851627 . Ex-library with call label on spine. Discard stamp on ffep & bfep. Computer label on bfep. Minokr wear to tips of corners and top/bottom of spine, else binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are almost like new. No dust jacket. ; Full-color photo illustrated boards, white lettering. Index. Hundreds of full-color photos. PHOTOGRAPHY. Some chapters: General hints for god pictdures; let's talk tools; watch the light outdoors; pictdures in a flash; action pictures; babies and children; close-up pictdures; tabletops; making titles; showing iyour slides; prints and suplicates from your slides; slides from iyour color negatives. ; 8-3/4"Tall; 335 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF COLORED OBJECTS Fourteenth Edition, Revised
|
|
|
Rochester NY: Eastman Kodak Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Tiny dent in back cover's fore edge, o/w binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. The early pages have a slight wrinkle in the upper margin, at the gutter, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. ; Dark green cloth, gold lettering, index. Color wheel frontispiece. 70 figures (photos, graphs, drawings) including 1 color plate, PHOTOGRAPHY. This book is a statement of the theory underlying the photography of colored objects and the application of that theory to those branches of practice which are of the most frequent occurence. Some chapters: Color Filters; Photography by Artificial Light; Three-Color Photograhy; The Optical Properties of Filters, etc. ; 8-5/8" Tall; 124 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
EISENSTAEDT'S GUIDE TO PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670290815 . Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Brief gift note on ffep. Contents are almost like new. Very minor edge wear on clean, price-cut DJ. ; PHOTOGRAPHY. "At last the Father of Photojournalism shows and tells how to take better photographs. There are a hundred and one different ways in which the quality of a photograph can be transformed from amateur to professional status, and 'Eisie, ' as he is affectionately known, discusses them all. He deals with subject matter, composition, lighting, special effects, and the numerous common pitfalls to be avoided. " ...Red boards, blue cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Glossary. A wonderful portfolio of color and b/w photos - well over a hundred of them! ; 8-1/2 x 9-3/4"; 176 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
SELL & RE-SELL YOUR PHOTOS . SECOND EDITION
|
|
|
Cincinnati Writer's Digest Completely Revised And Updated ,. c. 1988. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0898792886 . First Printing . 358pp. Index. Bibliography. Dozens of b/w photos. Tall 8vo . HC. Black boards, bright gold lettering . PHOTOGRAPHY. Includes new chapter on how you can use a computer to increase your profits. Complete marketing guide for independent photographers . Printing defect on page 138 has smeared some type but all is legible. Moderate DW edge wear. Book is clean, sound, unworn. VG + / Good + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 30) |
SELL & RE-SELL YOUR PHOTOS
|
|
|
Cincinnati Writer's Digest Books Third Printing 1983. Hardcover. 0898790468 . 323pp. Index. Numerous B&W photos. Tall 8vo . Black boards, bright yellow lettering . PHOTOGRAPHY. How to sell your pictures to a world of markets as close as your mailbox. Organized the world of photo buyers into primary, secondary, and third-chooice markets; outlines the precise approach need to reach each market . Fine / Fine . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
MY HUNDRED BEST STUDIES
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head. G. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Front cover is moderately foxed. The color is worn from the tips of the fore corners, some edges , and the top/bottom of the spine, but only the very tips of the fore corners are worn through to the boards. Binding is sound, 'tho moderately cocked. Large blacked-out area inside front cover. Contents are clean and unmarked. Endpapers are moderately foxed. The final photo and it's blank facing page were evidently stuck together for about 1/8" at the gutter; there is now a roughed area at the gutter on each of these pages. (S-5-B) ; 6-1/8 x 8-1/8", 112pp. Blue cloth, gold lettering. PHOTOGRAPHY. Twelve-page Preface followed by 100 full-page b/w nude studies, and I do mean "full-page, " since there are no margins on many of the the pages, the photos take up the entire page. The Preface discusses particular photos, plus: Lighting; Models; Posing; Retouching; Composition; Personal Choice; and Advice to Beginners. (S-5-B) . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 32) |
REFLECTIONS ON A TRAIL TAKEN The Photographs of Daniel Farber
|
|
|
Boston: David R. Godine. Good+. c. 1991. Hardcover. 0879239239 . 1-1/4" circular water stain, with radiating splash marks, on the lower portion of the front cover. Several smaller stains on the back cover. The very tip of the front cover's lower fore corner is worn through to the boards. Else minor wear and soil on the slightly shaken, slightly bowed binding. Contents are almost like new. No dust jacket. ; Light brown cloth, silver lettering. This is a 'coffee table' book, measuring 12 x 11-7/8" . Pages 16 through 150 each contain a single, full-color photo, most with no text. PHOTOGRAPHY. Five-page Introduction, by Jonathan Fairbanks; t hirteen-page Biography and Photographic Notes, illustrated with color & b/w photos; three-page Photographic Resume and a two-page List of Photographs complete the book. ; 170 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 33) |
SUCCESSFUL PHOTOGRAPHY Revised Edition
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good-. 1975. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0138646031 . Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Moderate edge wear, minor soil, on price-clipped DJ. ; Black boards, bright silver lettering. PHOTOGRAPHY. Contents: General principles; Tools and materials; How to take a picture; How to develop and print; Learning from mistakes; Practical photo chemistry; Learning from experience; How to use Photography. Glossary. Index. Two 16-pge b/w photo sections plus figures in text. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 320 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE PERFECT PHOTOGRAPH
|
|
|
Garden City: Amphoto. VG-/G. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. 0817405658 . A very small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards, else binding is clean, unworn, and sound. Contents are almost like new. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; 8-3/4" Tall, 176pp. Red boards, black lettering. PHOTOGRAPHY. "This book represents an attempt at analyzing those fundamental qualities which make a photograph 'good, ' no matter whether the subject is a person, a landscape, a still life, an event...whether the picture is a documentary report, a scientific illustration, or the work of a creative photographer trying to express his/her feelings. " 16p color photos, 32p b/w photos, some of which are the same photo but treated differently to illustrate a point. Index. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
BASIC COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY: Amphoto. VG-/G. 1972. Hardcover. 0817405429 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Very minor endpaper foxing. Contents are clean and unworn. 2" cut in the surface of the DJ's front panel, top of DJ's spine is worn, chipped, else minor wear and soil on the price-clipped DJ. ; 6-1/2 x 8-5/8", 128pp. Bright yellow cloth, black lettering, PHOTOGRAPHY. "A concise, detailed guide to all elementary aspects of color photography...Feininger analyzes and discusses, step by step, all the ingredients needed to make fine color photographs. The book is divided into three sections, each devoted to one essential aspect of color photography: The first section seals with the choice of suitable equipment...The second section is devoted to the TECHNIQUE of color photography...The third section introduces you to the ART of color photography...Over 150 photographs in color and black-and-white as well as numerous diagrams and tables complement the informative text. " Index. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
HOW TO RETOUCH & SPOT NEGATIVES & PRINTS
|
|
|
NY: Amphoto. Very Good with no dust jacket. c. 1961, 1968. Hardcover. Price sticker on front cover and inside front cover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Photo-illust rated boards, orange lettering on white spine. Scores of b/w photos. PHOTOGRAPHY. With the simple, specific instructions, Fl, oyd takes the mystery out ofretouching and spotting your photos. Gives all the details of what can be accomplished by retouching and spotting, tells what equipment is required and, most important, EXACTLY HOW TO DO IT. ; 8" Tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE 35MM HANDBOOK A Complete Course from Basic Techniques to Professional Applications
|
|
|
NY: Ziff Davis Publishing Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. c. 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. 0871650932 . Moderate wear to the fore corners, top/bottom of spine, and bottom edge. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Black boards, bright silver lettering. Glossarky. Index. Hundreds of photos in color and b/w . PHOTOGRAPHY. Despite the ease of use of modern 33mm cameras, craftsmanship is necessary if full use is to be made of the camera's possibilities; without technical skill, the photographer is at the mercy of chance. In order to sevelop a style, it is important to be subjective, to follow one's own ideas rather than other people's; a bland point of view and locak of conviction tend to produce bland photographs. Good photography is innovative; for better or worse, it is strongly influenced by fashions in imagery. There are verky few pictur-taking situations that cannot be improved by a new, fresh look - this is the most important standard of photography. ; 10-3/4" tall; 320 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE HASSELBLAD WAY The Hasselblad Photographer's Companion
|
|
|
NY: Amphoto. Very Good-. c. 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0240506499 . The book's spine is quite faded but the lettering is unaffected. Minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Yellow cloth, bright silver lettering. The title page lists the publisher as Amphoto; however the spine, half-title page and cprt page list the publisher as Focal Press Limited, stating First edition March 1968 translated and adapted by L. A. Mannheim from DAS HASSELBLAD BUCH. Index. 12p color photos, 32p b/w photos. Technical charts. Drawings . PHOTOGRAPHY. Chapters: The history of the Hasselblad; The reflex principle; The Hasselblad 500C; The Hasselblad finders; The film magazines; The camera at large; The Hasselblad lenses; The Hasselblad Super Wide C; The Hasselblad 500EL; Hasselblad accessoreis; Black and white films; Filters for black and white film; Colour films and filters; Colourful vision; Flash with the Hasselblad; Action and Movement; Portraiture; Facing people; Landscapes and views; Breadth and depth; Night photography; Tele-photography; Infra-red photography; Architecture; Close-ups and macro-photography; To life size and larger; Still life and texture; Rendering texture; Copying; Photomicrography; Underwater photography; Scientific and applied photography; The older Hasselblad models; Hasselblad data. ; 5 x 8-3/8"; 419 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
CREATIVE COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHY Creative Color Photography
|
|
|
London: Fountain Press. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. (c. 1969) 1972. Hardcover. 0852421907 . Binding is clean, sound and unworn, 'tho slightly warped. Very minor edge foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. Moderate edge wear, minor soil, on the complete DJ. ; Blue-gray cloth, black lettering. Second English edition. Origingal title in German: FARBFOTO-HANDBUCH, translated by F. Bradley. Index. Almost 100 color photos. PHOTOGRAPHY. "...takes the reader from exposure to composition and finally to darkroom practice with all its refinements. From the setting up of the darkroom to the successful color enlargement this sector of color photography, which many a beginner may find a little daunting, is described in such a simple and lucid manner that he cannot wait to begin with his practical work. The chapter 'Experiments in Colour' is unique and its subject has never been dealt with before. All the techniques that have contributed to the great international success of the pictures by members of the Leverkusen Photographic Society within the last ten years are discussed in great detail, with technical precision, and for immediate application. " ; 6-3/4 x 8-7/8"; 202 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
EYE OF THE BEHOLDER The International Library of Photography
|
|
|
Owins Mills MD: The International Library Of Photography. Very Good-. 2000. Hardcover. This is a large, heavy book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. The very tip of the front cover's fore corner is bent inward, very minor scratches on back cover, else binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are almost like new. ; 8-5/8 x 11-1/4", 302pp. Gray boards, brown leatherette spine, bright gold lettering. Color photo glued on front cover. PHOTOGRAPHY . Somewhere around 1500 mostly 2-1/4 x 3-1/2" photos, mostly in color, by approx. 1500 photographers, with brief self-submitted bios of about 500 of the photographers. The Index of Photographers lists the page on which his/her photograph appears. All photos are identified with the photographer's name and the title assigned by the photographer. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE EYES OF THE GLOBE Twenty-Five Years of Photography from THE BOSTON GLOBE
|
|
|
Chester CT: Globe Pequot Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871068613 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Library markings on all edges, ffep and cprt page. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is/was taped to the covers. No tape marks on binding. Very minor bottom edge wear , else binding is almost as new. Other than library markings, DJ and contents are almost as new This a very heavy book, and is not eligible for Prioriy or Air under standard fees. ; Black cloth, gold lettering. Three pages of brief biographies of the photographer s. 15 pages of technical notes. PHOTOGRAPHY. This book is history via photographs. There is very little text, although each photo has a caption, with date. The photos cover the world, depicting history and human interest, storm and shipwreck, war and sports, art and humanity, etc. , etc. ; 9-1/4 x 10-3/4"; 254 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
PHOTOGRAPHING NUDES
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall C 1980. Hardcover. 0136652735 . Second Printing . 184pp. Index. Over 100 b/w photos. 10-7/8" X 8-1/2" . HC. Black boards, bright silver lettering . PHOTOGRAPHY. Covers every angle of nude photography, from directing your model's pse to mounting and matting a finished pring. You'll learn how to combine professional techniques with whatever camera equipment you have to bring striking originality to your photos. . One corner and bottom of spine lightly bumped, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn as is the DJ. Business name stamped on front pastedown. Contents are almost as new. VG / VG + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 43) |
PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTING
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1977. Hardcover. 0136652999 . Very slightly warped binding is clean and sound, with very minor wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. Moderate edge wear , very minokr soil on dust jacket. DJ's inner-side is lightly foxed. ; Black boards, bright silver lettering. Index. Scores of b/w photos. PHOTOGRAPHY. The time a negative spends in the darkroom can be the most important element in the photographic process. Hattersley shows you how to use the same darkroom techniques the pros use, including: use of test strips; choosing the best paper; vignetting and flashing; dodging and burning-in; negative sandwiches and double-focus printing; texture screens; posterization; the Sabattier Effect; negative and print retouching; print toning, etc. ; 9-1/2"Tall; 265 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
JOHN HEDGECOE'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO PHOTOGRAPHING PEOPLE
|
|
|
NY: Sterling Pub.. Very Good-. 1992. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Paperback. 080698662X . Trade Paperback. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Mostly white, color-photo illustrated cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. PHOTOGRAPHY. "Illustrated with over 300 (mostly b/w) photographs by John Hedgecoe himself, this innovative guide tells you everything you need to know to turn your photographs into portraits worthy of the name...The topics covered include: Studio lighting anf flash; Creating atmosphere; Making use of props and surroundings; and Bringing out the character of your subject. " Glossary. Index. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 224 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE KODAK BOOK OF PRACTICAL 35MM PHOTOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NY: Gallery Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0831753803 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Old pricelabel on DJ's front panel. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9 x 12-1/4", 176pp. Black boards, silver lettering. PHOTOGRAPHY. "Aimed at the intermediate amateur photographer, this how-to book provides a comprehensiv e understanding of the techniques and equipment used in creating beautiful photography. Packed with information covering lens, filters, films, lighting and other technical applications, this books helps advise everyone, from the beginner to the skilled amateur, exactly what he or she needs to know about practical 35mm photography. " 176pp. Index of photographers. Hundreds of full-color photos. . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE COMPLETE ROWI ACCESSSORY HANDBOOK For Still and Motion Picture Photography, Darkroom and Video with Hints and Advice from ll International ly Known Photographers
|
|
|
Neuburg, Germany: ROWI International. Very Good-. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Cream-colored cover is somewhat heavier than posterboard. PAPER COVERS. No publishing date, circa 1982. Hundreds (thousands? ) of color photos. A - Z index. Number index. PHOTOGRAPHY. "We have asked 11 internationally known professional photographers and authors to reveal some of their expertise in this handbook. For them, photography is their livelihood. The things they can teach us are the products of years of experience and success in the highly competitive fields of still and motiion picture photogralhy, as well as video. Join us as we look over the shoulders of these professionals. It is a rare experience to sample and explore the techniques of some of the world's really fine photograhers. And to help you express your own creativity, you will find in this handbook hundreds of accessories and aids for every photograhic application and challenge. Jan Kleetman, Peter H. Furst, Jochen Harder, Jurgen Domnich, Hans Peter Forster, Dr. Gunther Sang, Vok Dams, Rainer W. Schlegelmilch, Lajos Keresztes, Manfred Vogelsanger, Jaques Schumacher. ; 8-1/4" Tall; 288 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
PHOTOGRAPHING BABY AND CHILD
|
|
|
NY Crown C 1977. Hardcover. 0517530163 . 128pp + about 40 blank pages for your personal photo album. 300 illustratio ns, mostly in full-color. 4to . Orange boards with large full-color picture on front cover and 4 full-color pictures on back cover. Tan endpapers. . PHOTOGRAPHY. Everything you need to know to take better family pictures . Back panel of DW is quite rubbed with a 1-1/2" tear at bottom, at spine. 1/4" tear top of DW's front panel which is o/w in very good condition. Fine / G + . . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
CREATIVELY - ELECTRONIC FLASH, SECOND EDITION WITH ADDITIONAL TEXT A Guide to Flash Photography
|
|
|
Frankfurt/Main, Germany: Braun AG. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. Minor wear to the bottom edge of the book's spine, otherwise very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Color-photo illustrated boards, no spine lettering. Scores of photos, most are in color. PHOTOGRAPHY. For both the beginner and the experienced amateur photographer. Demonstrates that you can take good pictures with small, portable, electronic flash units; the only necessary thing is knowing HOW. Today's reliable and versatile electronic flash unite are a way to solve many lighting problems. Electronic flash units have become more efficient, smaller, lighter and more convenient to carry and use. Helpful advice throughout the book. ; 7-3/4 X 8-1/4"; 64 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
CREATIVELY - ELECTRONIC FLASH A Guide to Flash Photography, Second Edition with Additional Text
|
|
|
Frankfurt AM Main, Germany: Braun AG. Very Good-. 1978. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear with some minor scratches on clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Color-photo illustrated glossy boards. Scores of photos in color & b/w . PHOTOGRAPHY. English translation by Allan Barnett. "This book was written for both the beginner and the experienced amateur photographer...Our intent is to demonstrate that you can take good pictures with small, portable, electronic flash units; the only necessary thing is knowing how...since most amateurs have only one flash unit, most of the pictures were taken with only one flash unit. We did this to refute the idea that you can take good flash pictures only if you have more than one flash unit. " ; 64 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
SELLING STOCK PHOTOGRAPHY How to Market Your Photographs for Maximum Profit
|
|
|
NY: Amphoto. Very Good+. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0817458255 . Trade Paperback. Binding and contents are almost like new. ; The gray PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. PHOTOGRAPHY. "Unlike advertising and editorial markets, stock photography - self-assigne d and self-produced shooting for multiple use - is booming and has become a highly profitable aspect of most professional photographers' work...Jacobs focuses on the legal and business aspects of stock photography. He thoroughly addresses such important topics as: the best stock subjects; planning shooting sessions; choosing equipment and film; where and how to advertise; pricing practices; understanding copyright; the art of negotiating contracts; new technologies in stock; model and property releases; determining the value of photographs. " List of resources. Index. Samples of Contracts and Releases. ; 9" Tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 109 listings found. |
