cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biography

from VELMA CLINTON BOOKS

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1835 listings found.
1) PRESENT AT THE CREATION, MY YERS IN THE STATE DEPARTMENT
Acheson, Dean

Ny W. W. Norton C 1969. Hardcover. Second Printing . 798pp. Index. 24p b/w photos. Tall 8vo . HC. Blue cloth, gold lettering . Biography. Memoirs of one of the strongest, most successful American statesmen of the 20th century. There is no bolder mind, nor more thoughtful friend, no better public servant, no better talker or writer, and no more eloquent critic..he writes better than any man in the public life. . DJ has two 1-1/2" edge tears, o/w moderate edge wear. Top fore corners are seriously bumped, o/w binding is in clean, sound and unworn condition. Paper is lightly rippled but is nice and white, clean and sound. Good + / Fair + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) MADAM 90210, MY LIFE AS MADAM TO THE RICH AND FAMOUS
Adams, Alex with William Stadiem

NY: Villard Books. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 0679420657 . . Minor DW wear and soil. Top edge lightly stained. Binding clean, sound, unworn. Contents are almost like new. VG - / VG - . ; Red cloth spine, red boards, black lettering . BIOGRAPHY. The Hollywood call-girl scandal is laid bare by the woman at its red-hot center -Alex Adams, the doyenne of sex in Hollywood, the madam to the stars, who 'created' the notorius Heidi Fleiss, as well as a dream team of call-girl Cinderellas. She answers the questions: Why do men - men who can have everything and everyone - choose to pay for sex? Whom do they pay? What do they pay for? ; 9-1/2" Tall; 284 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS An Autobiography
Adams, Henry

NY: Heritage Press. Very Good-. c, 1918, 1942. Hardcover. The tip of the front cover's fore corners are worn through to the boards, else minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Bkpl and date on front endpapers. "22" written small at bottom of page v, else contents are almost as new. No sliplcase. ; Brown Marbled boards, medium brown cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Frontispiece gravure plus 11 full-page gravures in text. Index. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Introduction by Henry Seidel Canby. "Adams came out of an 18th century tradition where it still seemed possible to explain the universe as a unity with man at its center. When that unity began to break up into a multiplicity of conflicting forces, he sought in history for evidence of a more stable and more powerful unity, and found it in Catholicism of the 12th century. Strengthened by that vision, he came back to his own times to search for an explanation of the dynamisms that seemed to be driving his modern world into tempos of change so rapid that it seemed that the whirling multiple civiliation around him must soon break and fly apart. All he learned was the fact of multiplicity and the fact of rapid change. Like Thoreau, who tried to find a formula which would cover both spirit and nature, he found only direction and ended (so he said) more ignorant than he began... As a result, it has become a fashion to speak of this really great book as a monument to genteel futilitariansism..." but it is much better to regard it as a spiritual autobiography. 4 x 6" color photo of John Adam's house in Quincy MA, dated 1999, is loosely laid-in. The book is printed on easy-on-the-eye cream colored paper. ; 10-1/4" Tall; 483 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) A. WOOLLCOTT, HIS LIFE AND HIS WORLD
Adams, Samuel Hopkins

NY: Reynal & Hitchcock. Good-. c. 1945. Second Printing. Hardcover. Binding is quite soiled with minor wear. Some minor contents soil. Slightly canted. Spine darkened, lettering clear. No DW. Good - . ; Index. 16p B&W photos . Light tan cloth, green lettering . BIOBRAPHY. American author. Alexander Woollcott will be longer remembered for what he was than for what he did. He was often difficult and always unpredictable; and 'the nobleness that lies, sleeping but never dead, ' in the human soul was so encrusted in his harshness or levity as to be too often indiscernible except by his chosen intimates. "It is unfortunate, perhaps unfair...that a man is judged not on how he faces the rare and heroic emergency, but on how he conducts his busines of daily living and association...In this small commerce of existence, Alexander Woollcott could be unconscionably petty, irascible, impatient, offensive, and inconsistent. Important issues...he met with balanced temper, a fine conviction, inflexible courage and principle...His quarrelsome and unwholesome tongue was a foil to his good deeds, which were many and which he jealously kept secret while painstakngly publicizing his vices. " ; 8-1/4" Tall; 386 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) THE TEST
Adams, Walter

NY: MacMillan. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1971. First Printing. Hardcover. Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Minor soil inside back cover. Contents are almost like new. Numerous shallow dent lines on DJ's front panel. Minor edge wear on complete DJ. DJ's inner side is moderately stained, outer side is clean. ; Green cloth, bright silver lettering. 8p b/w photos. AUTOBIOGRAPHY / EDUCATION. Adams believed that a rank-and-file professor with a love of the university could deal effectively with all elements, on and off the campus, and thus agreed to serve as president of Michigan State University - but for only nine months. He dealt with students' protests against recruiting on campus, black students' occupation of Wilson Hall, an anti-ROTC demonstation, a strice by university employees, and the October 15 Vietnam Moratorium with an equanimity born of genuine interest and concern. His administration style was marked by a certain barbed wit and a willingness to listen and to talk. In this book, he offers a unique insight into the political and emotional turmoil of a major American university during a time of great upheaval. What makes his book more than a vitally important document on higher education in America is that it serves as a model for administering any large organization in which the individual feels depersonalized, dehumanized, and victimized by the bureaucratic machine. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 240 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) ERINNERUNGEN 1945 - 1953
Adenauer, Konrad

Stuttgart, Germany: Deutscher Bucherbund. Very Good- in Good- dust jacket. c. 1965. Hardcover. Top of the spine, where not protected by DJ, is a little suntanned, front cover's lower fore corner is lightly bumped, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. 1" piece missing from top of DJ's spine, else minor wear and soil on the DJ. ; Light gray cloth, bright gold lettering in black spine panel. Inhalt. B/w portrait frontispiece plus 14p b/w photos. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. "Konrad Adenauer war 74, als er das Steuer der deutschen Nachkriegsppolitik in die Hand nahm. 14 Jahre lang lenkte er die schweren Geschicke des deutschen Volkes. Mit 88 begann er, das erst Buch seines Lebens zu schreiben, einen Rechenschaftsbericht, der- gewollt oder ungeqwollt - ein unschatzbares Zeugnis ablegt von des Autors Charakter, vom Frunktionieren seines Geistes, von den Grundintentionen seiner Staatskunst. "; 8-3/4" Tall; 606 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) FRED ASTAIRE A Wonderful Life
Adler, Bill

NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0881843768 . The upper 3/4" of front and back covers and the bottom 1/2" are slightly darkened, otherwise the Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on clean dust jacket. ; Textured white leatherette, black lettering. Bibliography. 16p b/w photos. HOLLYWOOD BIOGRAPHY. The story of a consummate artist and entertainer whoseunsurpassed achievements on stage, television and in the movies created an American legend. This book also tells the story of an eminently decent man; itwas his charm and smile as well as his talent that made him a beloved figure. Explores the reputation and talent that extended beynd the ordinary confines of movie musicals . He was one of those few people who would permanently remain a star, whokse magic was not diminished by are or retirement but, rdather, kept growint to mythis proportions. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 191 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) FRED ASTAIRE A Wonderful Life
Adler, Bill

NY: Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0881843768 . Very faintly embossed seal (previous owner? ) on ffep, else binding and contents are almost like new. Imagine! A white binding still amost as new 15+ years later! Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Textured white leatherette, black lettering. Bibliography. 16p b/w photos. HOLLYWOOD BIOGRAPHY. The story of a consummate artist and entertainer whose unsurpassed achievements on stage, television and in the movies created an American legend. This book also tells the story of an eminently decent man; it was his charm and smile as well as his talent that made him a beloved figure. Explores the reputation and talent that extended beyond the ordinary confines of movie musicals . He was one of those few people who would permanently remain a star, whose magic was not diminished by age or retirement but, rather, kept growing to mythic proportions. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 191 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) BO MC MILLIN Man and Legend
Akers, Charles W. & John W. Carter

Louisville KY: Sulgrave Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0962408603 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; 9-1/4" Tall, 170pp. Tan boards, bright gold lettering. BIOGRAPHY. "The story of a legendary football player who brought fame to tiny Centre College in Danville, Kentucky, with a 6-0 victory over undefeated Harvard, and later, as headcoach, glory to Geneva College in Pennsylvania and a Big Ten Championship to Indiana University. Bo McMillin was a colorful, exciting personality whose devotion to football was a lifetime passion...From a lowly start in Ft. Worth, Texas to the lofty heights of gridiron recognition, Bo never forgot what the game did for him. 'Football, ' he liked to say, 'kept me from becoming a tramp'. " 8p b/w photo section. Index. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) MAKERS OF NAVAL TRADITION
Alden, Carroll Storrs and Ralph Earle

Boston: Ginn & Co.. Good. c. 1925. Hardcover. Illegible spine and front cover lettring , o/w binding is in pretty good shape, with a couple of minor scratches and minor to moderate edge wear. Moderate over-all browning of contents. No DW. Good . ; Index. 16p B&W ills. , incl. Frontispiece.. Black cloth . Biography. Written for the education of midshipmen at the United States Naval Academy with the purpose of presenting the American naval tradition through the lives of great naval personalities, including: . John Paul Jones, Stephen decatur, Thomas MacDonough, Matthew Calbraith Perry, Matthew Fontaine Maury, John Adolphus Dahlgren, David Glasgow Farragut, David Dixon Porter, Stephen Bleecker Luce, Alfred Thayer Mahan, George Dewey, William Thomas Sampson. ; 7-5/8" Tall; 332 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. A, AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF THE GREAT STAR
Aldrich, Richard Stoddard

NY: Greystone Press. Good. c. 1954. Hardcover. Spine is very faded, lettering has lost all its glitter but is still legible. Corners are all worn, as is the top of the spine. O/w minor soil and wear to sound binding. Contents are clean. No DJ. Good . ; Frontispiece portrait + 30p B&W photos. Black cloth spine, decorated boards . BIOGRAPHY. The husband of Gretrude Lawrence, the brilliant Broadway star, tells of their life together and of her career. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 414 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
12) GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. A
Aldrich, Richard Stoddard

NY Greystone Press . C 1954. Hardcover. 414pp. Frontispiece portrait + 30p B&W photos. Tall 8vo . One-quarter dark blue cloth w/decorated boards & gold spine lettering. Decorated endpapers. . Hollywood biography. Theatre . DW quite worn & torn. Spot on top of spine is faded due to hole in DW. Good + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) CATHERINE THE GREAT, LIFE AND LEGEND
Alexander, John T

NY: Oxford Univeristy Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. c. 1989. BOMC. Hardcover. 0195052366 . The top of the book's spine is lightly bumped, otherwise Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Very minor edge soil. Contents are almost like new. Moderate edge wear on clean dust jacket. ; 418pp. Index. 24p b/w ills. 9-1/2" Tall . Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Index. Selected bibliography. BIOGRAPHY. Catherine II of Russia is one of the most colorful characters in modern history. By age 33, she had overthrown her husband, Peter of Russia, ina bloodless coup and establishedherself as Empress of the mkultinational russian Empire. Alexander provides a vivid portrait of Catherine as a mother, a lover, and, above all, an extremely savvy ruler. He examines all aspects of her life and the legends that grew aroundher. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) CATHERINE THE GREAT, LIFE AND LEGEND
Alexander, John T

NY Oxford Univeristy Press C 1989. Hardcover. BOMC . 418pp. Index. 24p b/w ills. Approx. 9-1/2" Tall . HC. Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering . BIOGRAPHY. . Top of DJ's spine is worn, o/w minor wear to clean DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. VG + / G + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) WHEN SHE WAS BAD The Story of Bess, Hortense, Sukhreet & Nancy
Alexander, Shana

NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. 0394576063 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound bindig. Contents are almost like new. DW just a little rubbed and just a little edge worn. VG / VG - . ; Index. One-third black cloth w/bright silver spine lettering. Biography. Bess Myerson (Miss America of 1945) . A superb recreation of an absorbing tale of selfish ambition and self-delusion - a compelling portrait of obsession gone wrong - of four strong women brought down by love: Bess Myerson, Nancy Capasso, Hortense Gabel and Sukhreet Gabel. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 305 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) JOHN THE TWENTY-THIRD
Algisi, Leone

Westminster, Maryland: Newman Press. Good+ in Good- dust jacket. c. 1963. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. DJ is heavily taped along the inner edges due to wear and tear and is moderately soiled, but is complete save some small pieces missing from the edges. Top/bottom of book's spine and corners are moderately worn, o/w minor wear to clean and sound binding. Contents are clean. Good + / Good - . ; Originally published in Italian as GIOVANNI XXIII . Index. 24p b/w photos . Full brown cloth, bright gold lettering . BIOGRAPHY. He became Pope at the age of 80! This is a full and readable account of his life, published during his lifetime and approved by him. The book is illustrated by a wide range of photographs, many of which came from Pope John's own family album. ; 8-3/8" Tall; 288 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
17) LIFE AND LETTERS OF PHILLIPS BROOKS, VOLUME II
Allen, Alexander V. G

NY: E. P. Dutton. Good. 1900. Hardcover. A small amount of the color is worn from the tips of the fore corners and the top/bottom of the spine, but nowhere is the cloth worn through to the boards. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Tissue guards have caused light browning of their facing pages and some illustrations have caused slight browning of following pages. Top margins of last few pages are slightly damp wrinkled. Unopened pages 237-240 are torn, other unopened pages throughout text. ; 9" Tall, 542pp. Maroon cloth, gold lettering. Bright Gold seal on front cover. BIOGRAPHY of Phillips Brooks (1835-93) , an American Protestant Episcopal bishop, consecrated Bishop of Massachusetts in 1891, best known for his Yale LECTURES ON PREACHING. Frontispiece portrait and 9 illustrations in text, some protected by tissue guards. This volume covers 1865 - March 1883. Top Edge Gilt. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) THIS QUIET PLACE, A CAPE COD CHRONICLE
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Good in Good- dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Small light tans liquid stain on top of front and back covers and a connecting stain on the top edge. Front cover's bottom fore corner is moderately bumped, lower 2" of back cover has light yellow speckling. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound, 'tho slightly cocked, binding. Inner-side of front cover has numerous yellow spots. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Blue cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Chapter-head drawings. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page: "Everett S. Allen" . This book is a gentle celebration of the ties that bind man to nature, a mirror to the ceaseless urgings that bind man to man. The setting is an outland of pine, caramel sand and clean tidwater on Cape Cod, to which Allen returns each year in early autumn, to walk the Cape's beaches and marshlands, to sail in its shallow reaches, to mark sunrise and nightfall and the passage of the seasons. Here is a book for all who have sought a 'quiet place' in their own lives. Truly, it is impossible to read THIS QUIET PLACE without wishing to visit there. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 280 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.50
19) THIS QUIET PLACE, A CAPE COD CHRONICLE
Allen, Everett S

Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Name, address in ink on ffep. Top edge lightly foxed. Top edge of DJ is chipped with two small tears. Minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; AUTOBIOGRAHY. Blue cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Chapter-head drawings. This book is a gentle celebration of the ties that bind man to nature, a mirror to the ceaseless urgings that bind man to man. The setting is an outland of pine, caramel sand and clean tidwater on Cape Cod, to which Allen returns each year in early autumn, to walk the Cape's beaches and marshlands, to sail in its shallow reaches, to mark sunrise and nightfall and the passage of the seasons. Here is a book for all who have sought a 'quiet place' in their own lives. Truly, it is impossible to read THIS QUIET PLACE without wishing to visit there. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 280 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) MUCH ADO ABOUT ME
Allen, Fred

Boston: Little, Brown. Good. c. 1956. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Top 1/16" of binding is faded, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Lightly soiled fore and top edges. Minor margin stains on p. 14-15, very occasional ink marks in top margin, else contents are clean. No DW. Good. ; AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Blue cloth, bright gold spine lettering. Index. 8p b/w photos. Here is an excellent view into life on the Vaudeville circuit, the struggles of an aspiring entertainer who isn't sure just what his line of entertainment is/will be. This is a warm, humorous and human look at the early life of one of the great entertainers of the 20th century, Fred Allen, prior to his radio days. ; 8-5/8" Tall; 380 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) MUCH ADO ABOUT ME
Allen, Fred

Boston: Atlantic Monthly - Little Brown. Good+. 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Name in ink on ffep. Light scratch on front cover, spine is darkened but lettering, 'tho a little dulled, is readily legible. Contents are clean. No DJ. ; AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Blue cloth, gold spine lettering. Index. 8p b/w photos. Here is an excellent view into life on the Vaudeville circuit, the struggles of an aspiring entertainer who isn't sure just what his line of entertainment is/will be. This is a warm, humorous and human look at the early life of one of the great entertainers of the 20th century, Fred Allen, prior to his radio days. ; 8-5/8" Tall; 380 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) DAMN YANKEE, THE BILLY MARTIN STORY
Allen, Maury

NY Times Books C 1980. Hardcover. 302pp. A dozen-or-so b/w photos in text . 8vo . HC. Black cloth spine, white boards, bright silver lettering . SPORTS BIOGRAPHY. He's been hired, fired, rehired, and refired more than anyone in major league baseball. He's Billy Martin, manager and fighter extraordinare, the astonishing Damn Yankee. A definitive no-holds-barred biography. . 1" X 3/4" V-shaped piece missing from bottom edge of Price-cut DJ's front panel, o/w minor DJ soil and wear. Bottom 1/2" of the covers is discolored (water stain? ) (no stain on contents) . O/w binding is sound with very minor wear. Front edge is thumb soiled. Contents are clean and sound. Good + / Good . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
23) TWENTY LETTERS TO A FRIEND
Alliluyeva, Svetlana

NY: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1967. BOMC. Hardcover. Moderate wear to top/bottom of DJ's spine, o/w minor wear to clean DJ. A few stains (cocoa? ) on fore edge. Binding is clean, sound and unworn, as are the contents. VG / VG - . ; HARDCOVER. Trnaslated by Priscilla Johnson McMillan. Full medium tan cloth, bright gold lettering . BIOGRAPHY. Relates the harrowing journey of one soul through 3 dark decades of a totalitarian tyranny which sowed terror throughtout an entire nation and reached into every corner of her personal life. The letters are to an unidentified friend, who is, essentially, each reader of her book. Svetlana Alliluyeva is the daughter of Josef Stalin . ; 8-1/2" Tall; 246 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
24) ONLY ONE YEAR
Alliluyeva, Svetlana

NY: Harper & Row. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1969. Hardcover. Moderate wear to top & bottom of DJ's spine, o/w minor wear and soil on DJ. Very minor soil on sound and unworn binding. Contents are clean. VG / G + . ; Full black cloth, bight gold lettering . AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Translated by Paul Chavchavadaze. In Dec. 1966 Svetlana Alliluyeva she left Russia on a one month's visa. In Dec. 1967 she broke completely with the world of Communism, turned her back on her country, her childen, her friends, and faced the unknown world as she and two American friends joined in a toast to her new life of freedom in Princeton NJ. This is the story of that year , a year of pain, discovery, turmoil and new hope. Svetlana Alliluyeva is the daughter of Josef Stalin . ; 8-5/8" Tall; 444 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
25) COP TO CALL GIRL
Almodovar, Norma Jean

NY: Simon & Schuster. c. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671794256 . Very minor rubbing on book's spine - lettering is not affected. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor edge wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Blue cloth spine, bright gold lettering. 8p b/w photos. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. The wanton, wild, and wickedly humorous exploits of a former member of the Los Angeles Police Deparment who became a high-priced Beverly Hills prostitute. Disillusioned by the hypocrisy and corruption in the L. A. Police Dept. , she traded in her blue uniform for the lacy lingerie of an upscale call girl. It is all here - the inside story of "The Life" revealed in totally candid and colorful detail. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 312 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) BURTON
Alpert, Hollis

NY Putnam C. 1986. Hardcover. First Printing. 270pp. 32p b/w photos. Over 9" Tall. Hardcover. Gray and black boards, bright silver lettering . HOLLYWOOD BIOGRAPHY of actor Richard Burton . Very minor edge wear on clean DJ. Full length crease in book's spine, o/w very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Name on ffep. Minor edge soil. Paper is uniformly lightly age-yellowed (so uniformly that it may be the original color) . O/w contents are clean and unmarked. VG / VG . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) INCURABLE PHYSICIAN An Autobiography
Alvarez, Walter C

Surrey England: The World's Work Ltd.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minokr top edge foxing. Gift note on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked, 'tho slightly musty. Moderate edge wear, very minor soil, on the complete DJ. ; Green boards, bright gold lettering. 4p b/w photos. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. "Here is a full account of a remarkable and versatile career that spans more than half a century of medical history. A lifelong love affair with medicine, plus an unquenchable enthusiasm for life, have made Dr. Walter Alvarez a legend in his own lifetime. Through his popular newspaper column he is thought of by millions as 'America's family doctor. '...Dr. Alvarez tells hundreds of anecdotes and stories - some comic, some tragic - that provide revealing portraits of himself, his colleagues and his patients. " ; 8-3/4" Tall; 274 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) DAYS OF MY YOUTH
Alvey, Edward, Jr

Fredericksburg VA: Mary Washington College Foundation. Very Good-. c. 1987. Trade Paperback. Front cover's upper fore corner is lightly creased, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Upper fore corner of first few pages are lightly creased, else contents are almost as new. ; Light gray cover is lighter than posterboard. 8 b/w photos & copy of Alvey's first published article from STAMPS, April 1918. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page: "My best wishes! Edward Alvey, Jr. June 1988"... Edward Alvey, Jr. served as Dean and Professor of education at Mary Washington College for 37 years, but this book is not about his time at the college. It is, rather, as the title states, about the days of his youth, ending with the first year of his marriage and his "new work at the University. " The book covers his own school days, his early work experiences, and his principalship at Warm Springs High School and the Valley High School. ; 9" Tall; 189 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) NIXON The Education of a Politician 1913-1962
Ambrose, Stephen E

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 067152836X . This is a heavy book and is not eligible for Priority , Air or Internationa l under standard fees. S&S symbol and small red dot on bottom edge. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 752pp. Redish-brown boards, dark blue cloth spine, bright metallic copper lettering. BIOGRAPHY. HARDCOVER FIRST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION. "This masterly first volume of Richard M. Nixon's biography...takes us from his birth in 1913 to his 'last press converence' in 1962. Ambrose presents Nixon as THE major figure kin world politics after tha age of Stalin, Churchill, and Roosevelt. " Bibliography. Index. Notes. 16-page b/w photo section. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) THESE WONDERFUL PEOPLE, INTIMATE MOMENTS IN THEIR LIVES
Ames, Noel (compiler)

Chicago: Peoples Book Club. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1947. Hard Cover. Sound binding has minor soil and wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; BIOGRAPHY. Red cloth with gold lettering and decoration on spine. Many people are represented herein, all distinguished, all well-known for their contribution to our way of life. These brief, intimate glimpses into their lives reveal them as warm, sincere human beings. Each colorful selection, whether an autobiography or biography, is so well written that you will better understand the people who move through these pages - pages in which there is struggle and heroism, happiness and sorrow, success and failure, youth and old age - pages from which emerge their great accomplishments. Irving Berlin, Winston Churchill, Albert Einstein, George Washington Carver, etc. , etc. ; 9" Tall; 495 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) JAGGER Unauthorized
Andersen, Christopher

NY: Delacorte Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 0385308256 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Stubborn remains of label on DJ's back panel, with small abrasion of silver DJ surface next to label, else very minor wear/rubbing on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth spine, black and bright silver lettering. Index. 32p b/w photos. BIOGRAPHY. Swaggering, strutting, sometimes sinister, Mick Jagger boasts a career spanning four decades - from the turbulent sixties and sybaritic seventies, through the booming eighties to the cautious nineties. His is the story of a generation; with Pressley and Lennon gone, he is arguably the last of the rock titans. 'As Jagger celebrates his fiftieth birthday in 1993, best-selling author Christopher Andersen stripes the mask from Jumpin' Jack Flash in a no-holds-barred biography as shockingand uncompromising as Jagger himself. ' ; 9-1/2"Tall; 440 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) JACK AND JACKIE, PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN MARRIAGE
Andersen, Christopher

NY Wm. Morrow C. 1996,. Hardcover. 0688147607 . First Printing . 400pp. Index. 55 b/w photos. 9-1/2" Tall. Hardcover. Light gray boards, bright silver lettering . BIOGRAPHY. John F. Kennedy and Jacqueline Lee Bouvier Kennedy. Book's corners are lightly bumped, as are the top/bottom of the spine, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. One (un) dogged page, o/w contents are almost like new. Corner of DJ's front flap is creased, o/w DJ is almost like new. VG - / VG . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) SWEET CAROLINE Last Child of Camelot
Andersen, Christopher

NY: Wm. Morrow & Co.. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket. c. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 006621369X . Material covering the back cover's bottom fore corner is split, minor wear to binding's bottom edges, otherwise binding, contents and DJ are almost as new. ; Black spine, bright gold lettering. BIOGRAPHY. "Anderson draws on important sources - many speaking here for the first time - to provide a full, compelling portrait of Caroline, the young wife and mother left to carry on in her legendary family's name...an often moving, always captivating look at the life of one little girl who was handed more than her share of heartache - and has not only survived but flourished. It is the story of America's daughter. " Index. Selected bibliography. 32-page b/w photo section. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 334 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) THE DAY JOHN DIED
Andersen, Christopher

NY: William Morrow. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688172032 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Page 131 is creased, else contents are almost as new. ; 9-1/2" Tall, 303pp. Off-white boards, black spine, bright gold lettering. BIOGRAPHY. John Kennedy, Jr. (the son of President John F. Kennedy) , his wife, Carolyn Bessette, and her sister Lauren died when their private plane, piloted by John, crashed on July 16, 1999 . Here is a friendly look at the life of a young man who was loved by millions of Americans as one of the family. 32-page b/w photo section. Selected Bibliography. Index. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) JACKIE AFTER JACK, PORTRAIT OF THE LADY
Andersen, Christopher

NY. Wm. Morrow. C 1998,. Hardcover. First printing of Stated First Edition . . 472pp. Index. Selected Bibliography. 32p b/w photo section. Tall 8vo . HC. Dark blue spine, light gray boards, silver lettering . Biography. A sympathetic yet often startling portrait of Jackie, in all her rich complexity, drawn in part from previously sealed archival material and newly declassified documents, as well as important sources who agreed to sepak to the author for the first time . Front flap of DW is a little wrinkled. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents almost like new. Fine / Fine - . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) ALBERT SCHWEITZER'S GIFT OF FRIENDSHIP
Anderson, Erica

NY: Harper & Row. Very Good-. c. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. DW's front flap and portion of back panel taped on front endpapers. Minor binding wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG - . ; 32p b/w photos . Black cloth, bright gold lettering . Biography. This warm and human narrative, with its many revealing anecdotes and conversations with Dr. Schweitzer, will help many understand the man behind the legend . This book is rich in glimpses into the personality of Dr. Schweitzer and includes realistic descriptions of the work he does and the problems he handles. The book is greatly enhanced by the numerous b/w photos which were taken by the author. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 152 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) SCHOOLBOY WITH SATCHEL A Memoir
Anderson, George K

NY: Hearthstone Book, Carlton Press. Very Good in Good- dust jacket. c. 1979. Hardcover. 0806210753 . One tiny dark spot on the front cover, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Gift note on ffep indicates a personal knowledge of the author; it reads "For Jackie in memory of George and with good wishes from Ethel. " Contents are almost like new. DJ is not much to look at (it never was! ) , but it provides plenty of protection and information. ; Blue cloth, black lettering. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Warm, vivid, intense, this book, through the metaphor of a young boy's passage into manhood, recalls the decades when America lost her innocence. The time was the turn of the last century, the twilight of the Victorian age. Anderson reports on his life in China just before the Revolution, in South America at the nascence of American influence; in the eastern and midwestern US before television. "The spirited reminiscence is a gold mine of intriguing facts and data, with a strong lode of reflective assessment of the tenor of the times...the contrast of the beauty of the Himalayas and the splendor of the Taj Mahal with the squalor, death and horror of the streets of Calcutta; the report of the devastating wreck of the Titanic, fathfully recorded with a scientist's eye and a poet's pen...a fascinating account of a nearly forgotten time. " Anderson was awarded a chair in English at Brown University in Rhokde Island and headed its Department of english for ten years. He has been acclaimed for his work in Medieval, Renaissance, and English Literature studies. ; 8-1/8" Tall; 350 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $50.00
38) HIGH MOUNTAINS AND COLD SEAS A Biography of H. W. Tilman
Anderson, J. R. L

Seattle: The Mountaineers. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0898860083 . Lower fore corners are lightly bumped, else binding is almost as new as are the contents. Very minor wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; Textured green boards, bright gold lettering. Bibliographical note. Chronological table. Index. 28p b/w photos. Several maps. BIOGRAPHY. "H. W. Tilman's life defies comparison: for the variety and scale of his achievement in the field of action, who can match him? As an explorer he won the Royal Geographical Society's highest award, the Founder's Medal: his land travels in Africa and Central Asia may be less important than those of the great 19th century explorers, because they were there first, but he too filled in blanks on the map. Moreover, those earlier travellers did not go out of their way to climb mountains: Tilman did, and must be ranked among the top twenty of the world's outstanding climbers...In his fifties, when he considered himself too old to go much above 20, 000 feet, he took to the sea, and for a quarter of a century he sailed a succession of ancient cutters to the Arctic and the Antarctic...He fought in both world wars, winning medals in each...He prospected for gold in Kenya, crossed Africa by bicycle, crossed central Asia by a route rarely attempted since Marco Polo; and his crossing of the Patagonian ice-cap was unique. " He also wrote 14 books, some of them classics in their genre. ; 9-1/4"Tall; 366 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) ROBERT FROST AND JOHN BARTLETT, THE RECORD OF A FRIENDSHIP
Anderson, Margaret Bartlett

NY: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. VG-/G. C. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Top edge of Price-Cut DJ has numerous small tears but DJ is clean and o/w complete. 1-1/4" area along back cover's top edge is worn, o/w very minor wear to clean and sound binding. Gift notation on half-title. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG - / G . ; Index. 8p b/w photos . 8vo . Med. Brown cloth, ivory and black lettering . BIOGRAPHY. Together with Mrs. Anderson's (the daughter of John Bartlett) reminiscences, these letters to a lifetime friend constitute an intimate chronicle of two remarkable families, the Frosts and the Bartletts: how resolutely they worked, how richly they lived, how they endured many personal crises with wisdom, dignity, and grace. A warm, acutely perceptive portrait of a beloved family friend . ; 8-1/2" tALL; 224 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
40) FACES, FORMS, FILMS The Artistry of Lon Chaney
Anderson, Robert G

NY: Castle Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c. 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. Minor edge wear on the clean and sound binding. Back flyleaf has a 2 x 2" V-shaped tear, else contents are clean and unmarked. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information and it is complete. ; Blue boards, HARDCOVER. Black lettering. Chronology. Index to text. Index to illustrations. HOLLYWOOD BIOGRAPHY. This is not another gushing and glamorous account of a Hollywood idol, but a realistic and vivid story of an artist and a man. Anderson details Chaney's career from his beginnings on the stage to the roles that gave him a permanent place in film history, the Hunchback of Notre Dame and the Phantom of the Opera, to his triumphant entry into the talkies. He shows how Chaney benefited from every experience, on the screen or off, to bring greater realism and humanity to the roles that made him famous. In an astounding collection of over 150 stills, Anderson shows Chaney in all of his major characterizations, and in the descriptive text he details the means the artist used to creat them. Forty-two page section lists Lon Chaney's films. The information on the early films lists only the title, company, number of reels, release date, and director, where such information is available. The information on later films includes the cast and other miscellaneous information and many stills from the films. ; 10-1/4" Tall; 216 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
41) SPARKY !
Anderson, Sparky with Dan Ewald

NY: Prentice Hall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1990. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0131094637 . Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor wear and rubbing on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Navy-blue cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Index. 16p b/w photos. SPORTS AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Sparky Anderson is the only man to win a hundred games in both the American and National leagues, to win the World Series in both leagues, and to be named Manager of the Year in both leagues. Herein he offers his unique perspective on the national pastime, both as a manager and as a man. He talks baseball - and he talks turkey. He discusses the qualities a successful manager must have and names the managers he most admires, describing the impact they have had on the game. He looks at the difference between good baseball players, clutch players, and great players - those who have transcended the game to attain heroic status - and picks his all-time dream team at every position. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 264 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) DEN OF LIONS, MEMOIRS OF SEVEN YEARS
Anderson, Terry

NY: Crown Pub.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. c. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 0517593017 . Binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. Fine / VG + . ; Index. 16p b/w photos . Gray and black boards, bright silver lettering . AUTOBIOGRAPHY. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY TERRY AND HIS WIFE on half-title: "Janet, God Bless, Terry Anderson, Madeleine Bassil. " What is it like to exist for seven years in darkness and chains, not knowing from one day to the next how much longer you will be a prisoner? Or if you will be released from captivity the next day - or killed. His memoir is not only about how he survived, but also about how his spirit endured and triumphed. . ; 9-1/4" Tall; 356 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
43) STAR WOMAN, WE ARE MADE FROM STARS AND TO THE STARS WE MUST RETURN
Andrews, Lynn V

NY: Warner Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1986. Hardcover. 0446513164 . Very minor edge wear to clean DJ. Very minor top edge soil, o/w binding and contents are almost like new, VG + / VG . ; HARDCOVER. Ivory cloth spine, bright gold lettering . AUTOBIOGRAPHY. She joins two American Indian medicine women to further her quest for ancient knowledge and serve as the bridge between the primal mind and the white consciousness . ; 9-1/4" Tall; 246 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) THE LINCOLN READER
Angle, Paul M. (editor)

New Brunswick NJ: Rutgers University Press. Good. c. 1947. Hard Cover. Moderate wear, minor soil on sound binding. Contents clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; BIOGRAPHY. Med. Gray cloth with gold lettering in red spine panel. . Index. 14p b/w ills. (photos, documents, etc. ) . This is a biography of Abraham Lincoln written by 65 authors whose writings have been arranged to form an integrated narrative. Authors include Carl Sandburg, Ida M. Tarbell, Lord Charnwood, Albert J. Bevridge, William H. Herndon, John G. Nicolay, John Hay, James G. Randall, Benjamin P. Thomas, etc. , and last, but not least, Abraham Lincoln, himself as some of his writings have notable biographical significance. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 564 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) MY STORY
Ann-Margaret with Todd Gold

NY Putnam C 1994. Hardcover. 336pp. Index. 32p b/w photos . Tall 8vo . HC. Gray boards, bright silver lettering . HOLLYWOOD AUTOBIOGRAPHY. She opens the door to her private world, in a memoir that tells her life as it really was. Relentlessly honest, these pages are filled with warmth, wit, poignancy, and truth . A woman of guts, humor, energy, and inspiration. . One corner is lightly bumped, o/w binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. VG / Fine . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.97
46) ANN-MARGRET
Ann-Margret with Todd Gold

NY Putnam C 1994,. Hardcover. Fifth printing . 336pp. Index. 32p b/w photos . Tall 8vo . HC. Gray boards and spine, bright gold lettering . Hollywood biography. Finally we hear from Ann-Margret the woman . VG + / VG + . . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) A WOMAN IN BERLIN Eight Weeks in the Conquered City, a Diary
Anonymus

NY: Metropolitan Books. Very Good. c. 2000, 2005. Hardcover. 9780739466001 . Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; The illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. "The author, a woman living in Berlin, took meticulous note of everything that happened to her as well as her neighbors and friends from late April to mid-June 1945 - a time when Germany was defeated, Hitler committed suicide, and Berlin was occupied by the Red Army...The earliest entries were literally notes from the underground, recorded in a basement where the author sought shelter from air raids, artillery fire, looters - ultimately rape by the victorious Russians (According to the best estimates, more than 100, 000 women were raped after the conquest of Berlin. ) ...As a semblance of normalcy returned to the city...the author expanded her view, and began reporting on the life of her building, then of her street, then on the forced labor she had to perform and her encouters in other neighborhoods. " ; 8-1/4" Tall; 261 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) MCGOVERN A Biography
Anson, Robert Sam

NY: Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1972. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0030913454 . Minor wear/rubbing on clean DJ. Book's spine is very lightly rubbed, lettering is still bright. O/w very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Name inside front cover and on ffep. Faint trace of hand-written price, in red, on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked; Dark blue cloth, bright gold lettering, index. 8p b/w photos. BIOGRAPHY. Tells us how and why the eldest son of a rural Methodist minister reached the status as the articulate spokesman for the conscience of America, as the sole representative of the country's highest ideals in a possible position to put them into practice. An admiring but buy no means uncritical biographyer, Anson deals with weaknesses as well as with strengths, describing in detail the turns Senator McGovern has taken during his education as a man and a politician. ; 8-3/8' Tall; 303 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) THE LAMBS A Study of Pre-Victorian England
Anthony, Katharine

London: Hammond, Hammond & Co.. Good+. c. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Moderate foxing/soil, very minor wear , on the sound binding. Name & date on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Light tan cloth, brown lettering. Bibliography. Index. 18p b/w illus. BIOGRAPHY. Charles' place in literature is unique and unchallengeable. As a personality he is more intimately known to us than any other figure in literature, unless it be Samuel Jojhnson. He is familiar to us through his works, through his many friends who have made known his every mood and trait, and through his letters, the most fascinating correpondence in our language. His sister, Mary, was placed in his trust when the strain of insanity inherited from their mother began to show itself and in an attack of mania she stabbed her mother. Charles devoted his life to her care. Together they wrote TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE, MRS. LEICESTER'S SCHOOL and POETRY FOR CHILDREN. They were great favorites of literary England, numbering among their close friends Samuel Colerideg, William Hazlitt, Robert Southey and William Wordsworth. ; 8-5/8" Tall; 256 pages . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) ANGRY ABOLITIONIST William Lloyd Garrison
Archer, Jules

NY: Julian Messner, Inc.. G+/G+. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. 0671321846 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine & library markings on top edge, acknowledgments page, and bfep. The DJ, which is protected by clear plastic, is taped and glued to the covers. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor wear on the clean price-clipped DJ. ; 8-1/2" Tall, 192pp. Illustrated cover. BIOGRAPHY. "William Lloyd Garrison, America's greatest fighter against slavery, never wavered in his 'impossible battle' against every form of injustice. .. Garrison became the most villified man in the country, a 'dangerous radical' scorned by polite society, attacked in the press, set upon by enraged mobs. His championship of women's rights, his advocacy of morality above legality, his refusal to take safe positions, lost him followers. Still others turned against him when he changed course to support President Lincoln in the Civil War. Yet this fiery crusader, who never feared to stand alone, was eventually joined by a vast army of men and women, blacks and whites. " Index. . more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 of 1835 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: