Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

China

from Military History Bookshop

Browse China | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / China books
1) Chinese Rubbings

Beijing,: China Publications Centre. Very Good+. ca 1982. Softcover. Edited by Art Department, China Publications Centre. 88 leaves, very well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial wrappers, very good. 8-1/2 by 8-1/2 inches. Text in Chinese and English. From the introduction: "Most of the rubbings introduced here are impressed from pictures engraved on bricks (stone). These brick pictures of ancient times were used as ornaments in the temples and burial chambers of the feudal aristocracy. " ; 88 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) The Coming Conflict with China
Bernstein, Richard and, Munro, Ross H

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679454632 . [6], 245, [2] pages, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "In eye-opening detail, Richard Bernstein and Ross H. Munro; , both of whom have been correspondents in China and bureau chiefs in Asia, examine China's continuing portrayal of America as the enemy; the shifts in Beijing's perception of American might; the enormous boon to China that the takeover of Hong Kong represents; China's increase in military strength; its challenging positions on Taiwan and the South China Sea; its sale of weapons to U. S. Adversaries; its concerted efforts to hijack technology; its rigorous attempts - often through American corporations profiting in China - to influence U. S. Policy. ~ This book is an informed and illuminating examination of a high-stakes clash of competing ideologies and economic interests. " SR4314; 245 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) The Wisdom of the Chinese. Their Philosophy in Sayings and Proverbs
Brown, Brian editor

New York: Brentano's. Very Good. 191930. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Preface by Ly Hoi Sang. 208 pages, 3 plates, cloth, very good. From the preface: "Confucius and his greatest follower Mencius were reformers in the true sense of the word. Their whole aim was to construct personal character, and they demanded that the moral and spiritual nature should be substituted for the might of the strong. " FR3-5 ; 208 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Society in China
Douglas, Robert K[Ennaway]

London: Ward, Lock & Company , Limited. Very Good. 1901. Hardcover. Xviii, 446 pages, 8 plates, decorated cloth, very good. Contents : The emperor and the court. --The government. --The penal code. --The administration of the laws. --Village communities. --The literati and farmers. --Mechanics and merchants. --Medicine. --The competitive examinations. --Filial piety and the position of women. --Marriage. --Funeral rites. --Our commercial relations with China. --The war of 1860.--Foreign relations. --Outrages on missionaries. --The audience question. --Foreign trade with China. --Chinese architecture. --Domestic slaves. --Infanticide. --Food and dress. --Gardens and travel. --Amusements. --Coins and art. --The religions of China. --The war. From the preface: "The empire is preeminently one of make-believe. From the empire to the meanest of his subjects a system of high-sounding pretension to lofty principles of morality holds sway; while the life of the nation is in direct contradiction to these assumptions. " Sir Douglas's other books included Confucianism and Taouism and A Chinese manual, comprising a condensed grammar with idiomatic phrases and dialogues. FR3-3; 446 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) China a New History
Fairbank, John King

Cambridge: Belknap Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0674116704 . Xviii, [2], 519 pages, 24 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Recognized for decades as the West's doyen on China, John King Fairbank here offer the full and final expression of his lifelong engagement with this vast, ancient civilization. Fairbank's master work, China: A New History is without parallel as a concise, comprehensive, and authoritative account of China and its people over four millennia. From Library Journal: "No American scholar of China was better known to the public and academia alike than Fairbank. This history of China, completed two days before his death in 1991, is a fitting final work. In covering the breadth of the country's history, from the earliest archaeological records to the present, the author is occasionally short on details, but lay readers and undergraduate students will appreciate the perceptive analysis and explanation throughout, leading to a better understanding of this complex nation, its people, and its importance in the world. Furthermore, Fairbank's command of recent research, along with an excellent bibliography, will appeal to the scholarly audience. " FR2-1 ; 519 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Mission to Shanghai. the Life of Medical Service of Dr. Josiah C. Mccracken
Fulcher, Helen McCracken

New London: Tiffin Press. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0964601818 . [12], 275, [1] pages, well illustrated, pictorial boards, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: "Supported by the Christian Association of the University of Pennsylvania, Joe began his service to China in Canton, serving there from 1907 to 1912. However, he was drawn to the excitement and need for doctors in Shanghai, and continued his service with the Pennsylvania Medical School at St. John's University from 1914 to 1942. Repatriated to the U. S. During World War II, Joe returned to China after the war, helping in the monumental task of revitalizing the St. John's medical department, coping with wartime devastation, shortages of money, fuel, food, supplies, and the vagaries of an emerging communist government. After his return to the U. S. In 1947, he continued to help the large number of his Chinese students who escaped to begin practices in the United States. ~ Woven through their lives is the story of Mary Elizabeth McCracken, the third of their daughters, who, despite being paralyzed by polio, became a pediatrician in China, providing special care during a devastating period of war. " FR2-4; 275 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Daily life in people's China
GALSTON, ARTHUR W. with, SAVAGE, JEAN S

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0690231407 . 255 pages, circa 100 illustrations, cloth, dj, very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) New Life Currents in China
Gamewell, Mary Ninde

New York: Methodist Book Concern. Very Good-. 1919. Hardcover. Xii, 232 pages, 16 plates, 1 folding map, cloth, map little frayed on edges but complete, otherwise very good. From the foreword: "The present hour is a crucial one in the history of China. Never has she faced such unparalleled opportunities or been confronted by graver perils For a time her very life seemed to hang in the balance. But we believe the real crisis passed with the sudden ending of the European war, and that the changes sure to be brought about during this period of world building will strengthen and make permanent the country's foundations. " From the Biographical Dictionary of Christian Missions: "Frank Dunlap Gamewell, American Methodist educational missionary in China. Gamewell received world acclaim for organizing the defense of the Methodist Mission and the British Legation in Peking (Beijing) during the Boxer Rebellion of 1900. Born in South Carolina, he earned three degrees from Dickinson College, Carlisle, Pennsylvania, but was also trained in engineering at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and at Cornell University, New York. He received honorary degrees from Syracuse and Columbia Universities. He began his missionary service under the Methodist Episcopal Church in 1881 as principal of a boys' school in Peking. In 1884 he was appointed superintendent of the West China mission. Three years later he was forced out of Chungking (Chongqing) , Szechwan (Sichuan) Province, by anti-foreign riots, and returned to Peking to teach physics and chemistry as acting president at the future Yenching University. During the 56 days of the Boxer siege, he was "chief of staff" in charge of fortifications and the administration of vital services for some 3,500 people. Subsequently he served for 12 years as executive secretary of the Educational Association of China and then as an associate general secretary of the Methodist Episcopal Board of Foreign Missions in New York City. His first wife, Mary (Porter) (1848-1906) , was the fourth appointee of the Methodist Woman's Foreign Missionary Society and the first to go to China. In 1872 she opened one of the pioneer schools for girls (insisting on unbound feet). After her marriage to Frank Gamewell she showed remarkable courage in resisting mob attacks on the West China mission, as well as later, in Peking, where she ministered to refugees and wounded Legation defenders. Gamewell's second wife, Mary (Ninde) (1858-1947) , was a daughter of Bishop William X. Ninde, a former president of Garrett Biblical Institute. She served with her husband for 21 years and wrote a number of books on mission work in China. "; 232 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
9) Religion in China; Universism. a Key to the Study of Taoism and Confucianism
Groot, J. J. M. [Jan Jakob Maria] De

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Poor. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. American lectures on the history of religions. Series of 1910-1911. Xvi, 327 pages, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, considerable shelf wear, text very good. From the preface: "The object of the writer of this book is to exhibit his view of the primitive and fundamental element of Chinese religion and ethics. That view is based on independent research into the ancient literature of China and into the actual state of her religion. " ; Ex-Library; 327 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) Captives of Shanghai: the Story of the President Harrison
Grover, David H. and Grover, Gretchen G

Napa, CA: Western Maritime Press. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0962393509 . [12], 202 pages, 14 plates, illustrations, maps, pictorial wrappers, fine. Signed by author on title page. The President Harrison was the only American merchant ship captured at sea in World War II. Her crew spent the war imprisoned near Shanghai. From T. Horodysky's book review on the website of American Merchant Marine at War (usmm dot org) : "Prior to reading this book, I had read a few short descriptions of the SS President Harrison's saga. Much had puzzled me -- starting with the timing of her second voyage to rescue U. S. Marines from China. This father-daughter teams meticulously researched the situation in those tense last weeks of November and early December 1941 in the Far East -- including the movements and capabilities of U. S. Navy and U. S. Merchant ships. They examine the available choices and decisions that influenced the course of events. The authors recount the various tales of captivity for the Harrison's officers and crew -- the Japanese treated the officers as military and the crew as civilian captives -- as well as the fate of the U. S. Marines. The Harrison's Master was charged with damaging Japanese property, i. E. , deliberately ripping out the bottom of the ship to keep her out of Japanese hands. The Grovers follow the fate of the Harrison, her salvage and sinking by a U. S. Submarine while loaded with POW's and bring up the mystery of the "Peking Man, " whose fossils were to be carried on the Harrison. " B22-6 ; 202 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $50.00
11) Wind in the tower: Mao Tsetung and the Chinese Revolution. 1949- 1975
HAN SUYIN

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316342882 . 404 pages, map endpapers, cloth. 1st edition. The second volume of the biography of Mao and the Communist revolution in China. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Wind in the tower: Mao Tsetung and the Chinese Revolution. 1949- 1975
HAN SUYIN

Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. 0316342882 . 404 pages, map endpapers, cloth, very good. The second volume of the biography of Mao and the Communist revolution in China. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) China on the Brink: the Myths and Realities of the World's Largest Market
Henderson, Callum

New York: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0071345159 . Xiv, 278, [1] pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From Library Journal: "Economist Henderson (Asia Falling: Making Sense of the Asian Crisis and Its Aftermath) is clearly an astute and well-informed observer of the Asian economic world and of China in particular; specialists will find here much detail and specific analysis, particularly of the mid-1990s. Although the Asian crisis has not affected China's economy as deeply as others, Henderson argues that it has suffered a serious "slowdown. " Moreover, social tensions, an overvalued currency, the threat of leftist resurgence, and the difficulties of managing economic relations with Hong Kong are all danger zones; Henderson describes reform strategies and coping mechanisms that would be difficult but not impossible to put in place. " FR1-6 ; 278 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Bittersweet
Li, Leslie

Boston: Charles E. Tuttle Company. Very Good. 1994. Softcover. 0804830363 . X, [2], 388 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "First novelist Li transforms the eventful life of her Chinese grandmother Li Xiuwen--who was born in 1889 and became the wife of Li Zongren, a major political figure in modern China--into an appealing story. Interpolating fresh historical research, Li describes the century of vital change that her protagonist, called Bittersweet, witnessed: an era that stretched from the end of the empire to the tragedy of the Tiananmen Square massacre. At age 19, farm girl Bittersweet marries Delin, a nationalist commander who will become China's first elected vice president and acting president for his wily "sworn brother" Chiang Kai-shek. Schooled in Taoist acceptance by a monk whose pure love sustains her throughout many troubles, Bittersweet endures the anguish of being permanently displaced in her husband's affection by his westernized second wife. Against a setting of war and political turmoil, Li spins a fascinating chronicle of female subservience, in which wedding and birth customs, infanticide and the cruel rivalries between wifely "battalions" all come vividly alive. Expository digressions sometimes impede the narrative flow, as does the hasty wrap-up, which details Bittersweet's sojourn in America and her return to China, but seasoned journalist Li largely succeeds in recasting factual material into an engrossing novel. " SR2003A ; 388 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) The Wisdom of China and India
Lin, Yutang, editor

New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. 1104, [5] pages, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Lin Yutang has collected an 1100-page treasury of the wisdom and ideals of life that have guided the thinking and living of the millions in Asia for centuries. Here, in authoritative translations, are the best of the sacred books of Hinduism, Buddhism, Confucianism, and Taoism. In addition, a generous selection of poetry and stories represents the beautiful non-sacred literature of China and India. The result is an incomparable compilation that reaches the depths of our common human experience. " FR1-3 ; 1104 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Chinese Literature 1975 January, February, March, April, June, August, September, November, (Eight Issues, Total)
Lu Hsun [and Many Others]

Peking,: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good. 1975. Softcover. Eight issues of stories, poems, notes on art, approximately 120 pages each. Nice color plates. Includes contributions by Hao Jan, Chiao Yen-yi, Li Yung-sheng, Yuan Hang and others. Slight stain to covers of several issues otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) Chinese Literature 1974 January, February, March, June July, August, October, December (Eight Issues, Total)
Lu Hsun [and Many Others]

Peking,: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. Eight issues of stories, poems, tales, notes on art, approximately 120 pages each. Nice color plates. Includes contributions by Wang Shu-yuan, Li Hsia, Ling Chen-yi and others. Slight stain to covers of several issues otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) Chinese Literature 1973 March, April, May, July, August, September, October, December (Eight Issues, Total)
Lu Hsun [and Many Others]

Peking,: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good. 1973. Softcover. Eight issues of stories, poems, tales, notes on art, approximately 120 pages each. Nice color plates. Includes contributions by Shih Min, Wang An-yu, Feng Chang, Sun Yi and Liu Cheng, Li Chan-heng, Hao Jan, Liang Fan-yang, Yang Chung, Nan Chi-chang. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) Chinese Literature 1976. January, February, March, Aptil, May, June, July, August, October. (Nine Issues, Total)
Lu Hsun, Mao Tse-Tung [and Many Others]

Peking,: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good. 1976. Softcover. Nine issues of stories, poems, song, notes on art, approximately 120 pages each. Nice color plates. Includes "Reminiscenes of the Long March, " contributions by Hsiao Ying-tang, Aerhmuhsia, Yang Teh-chih, and others. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $45.00
20) Chinese Literature 1977 March, April, September, October, November, (Five Issues, Total)
Lu Hsun, Mao Tse-Tung [and Many Others]

Peking,: Foreign Languages Press. Very Good. 1977. Softcover. Five issues of stories, poems, notes on art, approximately 110 to 120 pages each. Nice color plates. Includes Articles and poems in memory of Premier Chou, contributions by Wei Shu-hai, Nieh Li-ko, Chao Pao-chi, and many others. Slight stain to covers of two issues otherwise very good. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) The Problem of Asia and its Effect Upon International Policies
Mahan, A. T. (Alfred Thayer) ,

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Good. 1900. Hardcover. Xxvi, 233 pages, 1 folding map, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, shelf-wear, piece missing from top of backstrip, hinges loose, map wrinkled, text very good. From the preface: The first paper - The Problem of Asia - aims at the selection and exposition of the great permanent features. It was nearly completed, in its three chapters, by the first of the current year - 1900; and therefore antedates entirely the recent outbreaks in China, although the causes of these were doubtless operative some time before. The second paper - Effect of Asiatic Conditions upon World Policies - written in August, attempts to trace the influences that will be exerted by the permanent features, previously noted, upon the passing political conditions, under which present policies have to take shape. The insertion of the third paper - Merits of the Transvaal Dispute - has been an afterthought. " B44; Ex-Library; 233 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) The early arrival of dreams. A year in China
MAHONEY, ROSEMARY

New York: Fawcett Columbine. Good in Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0449905527 . 325 pages, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "One year prior to the protests in Tiananmen Square, Rosemary Mahoney participated in a teaching exchange between Radcliffe College and Hangzhou University, where she intimately came to know her students and colleagues. This beautifully written and loyal memoir captures both her dreams and the grim realities her students faced within the political system. Their plight is illuminated by the words of a young teacher and poet named Ming who, when asked what her parents thought of her wish to study abroad, responded, 'My father knows it is foolish to hope for the early arrival of dreams. '" ; Ex-Library; 325 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Mao Tse-Tung and His China
Marrin, Albert

New York: Penguin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0670829404 . [6], 282 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Albert Marrin tells a spellbinding story of one of history's most compelling and complex figures, and of the ancient nation he transformed. Once again readers 'will find Marrin's book ahs the same page-turning drama, action, and full-bodied characters found in the best fiction; it is impossible not to be caught up I it. ' - ALA Booklist. ; 282 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) One Billion. a China Chronicle
Mathews, Jay and Linda

New York: Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 039450982X . Xiv, 353, [1] pages, map, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Stated first edition. From the dust jacket: "Just how the Chinese manage is the story Jay and Linda Mathews have to tell, and it is a fascinating and frequently unexpected one. The former Peking bureau chiefs of the Washing Post and the Los Angeles Times liken the most populous land on earth to a small town of one billion, held together by guanxi - 'relationships' or 'connections. '" SR3983; Ex-Library; 353 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) The End is Not Yet. China At War
MAURER, HERRYMON

New York: National Travel Club,. Good+. 1941. Hard Cover. 321 pages, 1 folding map in rear pocket, map endpapers, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. 1st edition. The author was on the staff of Nanking University. Yuan p.73. Contents: Slaughter at Shanghai, Japanese Blitzkrieg, Stalemate, Rape or Rule? , Air Raid, Retreat to Victory, Guerillas, Chungking Dugouts, China's Life Lines, The Trek West, Chengtu, Szechwan Countryside, Coolie Democracy, Whence Unity? , Wartime Chronicle, Chiang Kai-shek, Kuomintang vs. Comintern, Hsien-Sheng, Japan - Sunrise or Sunset? , Whither Unity? , The Genius of a People. ; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) The Modern History of China
McAleavy, Henry

New York: Frederick A. Praeger. Good in Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. X,392 pages, 12 plates, map, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Approaching his subject primarily in terms of the consequences of China's mid-nineteenth-century loss of her ancient status and privileges, Dr. McAleavy traces the last secure year of her traditional existence, indicating the problems of empire, from the time of the first emperor, in 221 B. C. , through the end of the Manchu Dynasty, in 1912. He explores the impact of foreign traders and of Catholic missionaries, the invasion of China by Russian Cossacks and adventurers, and the treaties that followed, and presents a detailed picture of the East India Company's introduction of wholesale opium traffic and addiction. It is, however, the war with England - and the treaty that ended it - that even today 'continue to dominate the Chinese attitude toward the outer world, ' Dr. McAleavy observes. " BR2957A; Ex-Library; 392 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) The Urban Origins of Rural Revolution. Elites and the Masses in Hunan Province, China, 1911-1927
McDONALD, ANGUS W

Berkeley,: University of California Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0520032284 . 369 pages, maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st edition. From the publisher: The Chinese Communist revolution, eventually, was a peasant revolution - a fact so well known that it has obscured another: the rural revolution was led by urban men. Communist leaders were intellectuals. Most had been deeply influenced by the early, urban stages of the revolution. Scholars have dealt in detail with the later, agrarian course of the revolution. The earlier, formative phases have been relatively slighted. Scholars have dealt extensively with the CCP's successes, but its failures - and the overall social context of its development - have been relatively slighted. Mr. McDonald is concerned with contexts and beginnings. He relates the early growth of the Chinese Communist movement - and its near destruction in 1927 - to the far-reaching political, economic, and intellectual changes Chinese of all classes experienced in the first quarter of the twentieth century. ; 369 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Moscow and Chinese Communists
North, Robert C[Arver]

Stanford University Press. Very Good. 1963. Second Edition. Softcover. X, 310 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: "One of the big stories of the modern age, and Mr. North brings to it both a clear and flexible narrative style and a wealth of careful research. " (John K. Fairbank, The New Republic). ; 310 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) China in Revolution
Robottom, John

New York: Mcgraw Hill. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 159 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "The history of modern China is a story of unceasing revolution and of the three men who led the revolutions. Sun Yat-sen, who rose from a poverty-stricken village boyhood to organize the republican revolt that would topple the Manchu dynasty from the throne of China; Chiang Kai-shek, successor of Sun Yat-sen; and Mao Tse-tung, who survived the Long March to become the master of postwar China. " SR3985; Ex-Library; 159 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) The Great Black Dragon Fire. a Chinese Inferno
Salisbury, Harrison E

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316809039 . Viii, 180 pages, 8 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "For a full month, early May to early June in 1987, the fire raged on both sides of the Sino-Soviet frontier along the Black Dragon River, destroying some 10 percent of the world's conifer reserves before it was put out with the help of two Chinese armies. Salisbury, the only foreign correspondent allowed into the area, interviewed officials, soldiers, foresters and plain folk directly involved (the death toll, about 200, was considered surprisingly small) and here presents an awe-inspiring account of what may have been the largest fire in world history--the devastated area is roughly the size of New England. The veteran journalist ( The 900 Days et al. ) , noting that he was more affected by this story than any other he has covered, explores the dire ecological ramifications with emphasis on the desertification of China, where overcutting and fires claim three million acres a year. Particularly troubling to Salisbury is the sluggishness of Chinese officialdom in developing safeguards against future holocausts in China's vast 'Green Sea. '" R2109 ; 180 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) Tiananmen Diary. Thirteen Days in June
Salisbury, Harrison E

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good. 1989. Softcover. 0316809055 . [14], 176 pages, map, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the back cover: 'THrough an astonishing coincidence, Harrison Salisbury has provided us with a firsthand account of the brutal massacre in Tiananmen Square, those days in June 1989 that shook the world. On assigment with a Japanese film crew making a documentary about the fortieth anniversary of the People's Republic of China, Salisbury found himself in a hotel room with a window on Tianmen just as the student demonstrators and government troops slowly wheeled into position for their bloody confrontation. "; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) To Peking-And Beyond; : a Report on the New Asia,
Salisbury, Harrison E

New York: Quadrangle Books. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0812903331 . Viii, 308 pages, 24 plates, cloth, frayed dust jacket, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. SR3975; Ex-Library; 308 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Watch out for the Foreign Guests!": China Encounters the West
Schell, Orville

New York: Pantheon Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0394513312 . [8], 178, [1] pages, cloth, DJ, very good. Stated first edition. From the dust jacket: "This is the most unusual book to come out of China in recent memory. . . These vivid, sometimes tragic, sometimes funny, always moving vignettes, represent urban China's first responses as its leaders reach out toward the magnetism of the West. With China's often disastrous previous relations with the West as historical backdrop, Schell brings out the human dimension of the present détente with the United States and the potentially explosive unraveling process it may involve in Revolutionary China. " ; 178 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) China: the Long-Lived Empire
Scidmore, Eliza Ruhamah

New York: Century Company. Very Good-. 1900. Hardcover. 466 pages, 62 illustrations, cloth, spine frayed and sun-faded otherwise very good. The author traveled extensively throughout China prior to the turn of the century and relates her experiences visiting many places and cities with some notes on history, customs, social life, etc. Cordier 2151, U. S. Edition of. XVI, From the Encyclopedia Britannica: "Eliza Ruhamah Scidmore (1856-1928) , American travel writer and photographer whose books and magazine articles often featured her perspective on travel and culture in Asia. She is perhaps best known as the person responsible for the planting of Japanese cherry trees in Washington, D. C. " ; 466 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) The Yenan Way in Revolutionary China
Selden, Mark

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Very Good. 1971. Softcover. 0674965612 . Xii, [2], 311 pages, map, wrappers, very good. Harvard East Asian Series, 62. From the publisher: "A vivid history of the Chinese Communist base areas during the war years. It suggests that rural revolution is spurred by rural modernization but succeeds only in areas not yet modernized; that concrete economic and political democracy can be a deeper and more enduring motive than nationalism; that the Yenan experience gave the later rulers of China a unique education in, and model for, government. These are only a few of the author's insights. " - Foreign Affairs. ; 311 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) The art and architecture of China. The Pelican History of Art
SICKMAN, LAURENCE and, SOPER, ALEXANDER

Penguin Books,. Fair with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. 0140561102 . 527 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, ex-library, covers frayed, text v.g. Reprint of 'first integrated edition (based on third hardback edition)'. From the back cover: For scholarship, readability and the range of its illustrations The Pelican History of Art has come to be recognized as a unique enterprise in the field of art history. . . This is one of the integrated editions which are now being offered at a price that students of art and general readers can afford. They are newly printed in a compact format which is particularly suitable for art books. A lavish colleciton of photographs and line drawings illustrates the text. In the case of volumes which have previously appeared only in the large cloth-bound format the text - far from being abridged - has where necessary been revised and updated.; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) China's Puppets
Stalberg, Roberta Helmer

San Francisco: China Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0835113728 . Viii, 125 pages, illustrations, diagrams, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Introduction by Bettie Erda. From the dust jacket: "For anyone who has ever been enthralled by the magic of puppetry, and for enthusiasts of the theatrical arts, this book is a must - a backstage look at one of China's most popular performing arts. The book includes information on the origins and development of Chinese puppetry, specifics on hand, rod, string, and shadow puppets, as well as a close look at the puppeteer as artisan and performer. Besides all this, there is a complete section on how to create your own Chinese-style puppets. " FW631E ; Ex-Library; 125 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Brechts Ost Asien / Von Antony Tatlow ; Redaktion, Inge Gellert, Sigmar Gerund
Tatlow, Antony

Berlin: Parthas. Very Good. 1998. Softcover. 3932529189 . 96 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. Katalog zur Ausstellung im Literaturforum im Brecht-Haus. From the foreword: "In der angestrebten Form eines visuellen Essays, der die Texte selber sprechen lassen mochte, freilich durch die Gegenuberstellungen zu vielleicht unerwarteten Aussagen verhelfen will, verfolgt diese Ausstellung drei Ziele: erstens, kurz und moglichst anschaulich uber die Bedeutung der ostasiatischen Kulturen fur Brecht zu informieren; zweitens, diese Vorgange in einen groberen Zusammenhang zu stellen, eben den der Entwicklungen sowohl der Kulturtheorien als auch unseres Verstandnisses fur die Interdependenzen des Denkens; drittens, die ein-, um nicht zu sagen festgefahrenen Methoden, , nach denen ein Brechtbild gewohnlich erstellt oder neuerdings, zum Teil deswegen, bbeiseitegeschoben wird, in Bewegung zu bringen. " From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia, "Bertolt Brecht, (1898-1956) German playwright and poet. He studied medicine at Munich (1917 - 21) before writing his first plays, including Baal (1922). Other plays followed, including A Man's a Man (1926) , as well as a considerable body of poetry. With the composer Kurt Weill he wrote the satirical musicals The Threepenny Opera (1928; film, 1931) , which gained him a wide audience, and The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny (1930). In these years he became a Marxist and developed his theory of epic theatre. With the rise of the Nazis he went into exile, first in Scandinavia (1933 - 41) , then in the U. S. , where he wrote his major essays and the plays Mother Courage and Her Children (1941) , The Life of Galileo (1943) , The Good Woman of Sichuan (1943) , and The Caucasian Chalk Circle (1948). Harassed for his politics, in 1949 he returned to East Germany, where he established the Berliner Ensemble theatre troupe and staged his own plays, including The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui (1957). He outlined his theory of drama in A Little Organum for the Theatre (1949). " ; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) A Chinese testament. The autobiography of Tan Shih-hua as told to S. Tretiakov
TRETIAKOV, S[ERGEI MIKHAILICICH]

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. xii,316p., cloth. Personal story of a Chinese student in the turmoil of the 1920's. Yuan p.82.; 315 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) A Chinese testament. The autobiography of Tan Shih-hua as told to S. Tretiakov
TRETIAKOV, S[ERGEI MIKHAILICICH]

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Xii, 316 pages , cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good.. Personal story of a Chinese student in the turmoil of the 1920's. Yuan p.82. Originally published in Russian. Translation of Den Shi-khua. ; 315 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Stilwell and the American experience in China, 1911-45
TUCHMAN, BARBARA W(ERTHEIM)

New York,: Macmillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 768 pages, 16 plates, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. Book club edition. From the Amazon website: "Barbara W. Tuchman won the Pulitzer Prize for Stilwell and the American Experience in China, 1911-45 in 1972. She uses the life of Joseph Stilwell, the military attache to China in 1935-39 and commander of United States forces and allied chief of staff to Chiang Kai-shek in 1942-44, to explore the history of China from the revolution of 1911 to the turmoil of World War II, when China's Nationalist government faced attack from Japanese invaders and Communist insurgents. Her story is an account of both American relations with China and the experiences of one of our men on the ground. In the cantankerous but level-headed "Vinegar Joe, " Tuchman found a subject who allowed her to perform, in the words of The National Review, "one of the historian's most envied magic acts: conjoining a fine biography of a man with a fascinating epic story. " SR3672C ; Book Club Edition; 768 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) In the Court of Claims of the United States. China and Japan Trading Company, Limited, Vs. the United States. No. 30,251. Brief for Claimant. Crammond Kennedy, Attorney for Claimant, Bond Building, Washington, D. C. Frank C. Partridge, William E. Chand
United States Court Of Claims

Court of Claims. Very Good. 1910. First Edition. Softcover. Title from cover. Pages 357-568, grey wrappers, very good. Scarce. "The claimant is an American merchant engaged since 1847 in trade with China, conducted through claimant's branch in Shanghai. The Boxer Outbreak in 1900-1901 inflicted upon claimant very heavy losses and damages. These were suffered chiefly in respect to 81,408 bales of cotton piece goods, which at the time of the outbreak were the property of claimant and were in Shanghai, or on the way to that port, or awaiting shipment to Shanghai, having been manufactured under claimant's orders expressly for its North China trade. These goods were of the value of $3,610,591.51. A portion of these losses was allowed to claimant by the American Commissioners, and the Department of State, the remainder being then disallowed, not because the reality or the amount of the losses was at all questioned, but because an erroneous rule of damages was applied. The Claimant comes to this Court under the joint resolution of Congress, May 25, 1908. The detailed facts follow. There is not material conflict of evidence. " Table of contents: STATEMENT OF FACTS: 1) The Chinese Market for Cotton Goods. 2) The Claimant's Cotton Goods Trade in China; Chops and Other Peculiar Requirements, The Steadiness and Growth of the Trade. 3) The Boxer Outbreak. The Injury to Foreign Merchants and Foreign Goods. 4) The Boxer Disturbance Embargoed the Claimant's Goods. The Nature of the Embargo. 5) The Length of the Embargo. The Beginning. The End of the Embargo. Normal Length of Storage. 6) The Claimant's Business was not Speculative but was Steady and Reliable. 7) The Stock of Goods on Hand did not Exceed the Normal Demands of Trade. 8) Efforts to Reduce Damages. There were no Other Markets Available, Foreign or Domestic, for the Claimant's Goods. 9) Interest Item. 10) Depreciation Item. The Correctness of the Depreciation Item. Effect of Chops on Prices. 11) Allowance to Chinese Merchants. 12. Additional Items. Correction of Original Items under Amendment to Petition. Loss of Office Expenses. Loss of Business Profits. 13. Summary of Claim. ARGUMENT. 1) China's Responsibility. 2) Rule of Damages. 3) This Full and Substantial Compensation Should Be Made Upon Equitable Principles. 4). The Principles of Law and Justice Required Congress to Prescribe an Equitable Rule of Damages. 5) Speculative Claims or Elements of Damages. 6) Report of the Committee on Indemnities. 7). There Is no Basis for Discrimination against the Claimant because it Owned the Goods as a Merchant and had no Existing Contract for Their Sale. Uncertainty which Affects merely the Measure or Extent of the Injury Suffered Affords no Reason for not Awarding Damages. 8) The Claimant is Entitled to Its Interest Item as an Extraordinary Carrying Charge. 9) Claimant is Entitled to Reimbursement for Its Proven Losses under the Depreciation Item. Figuring Depreciation on Basis of Inventory May 1, 1901. 10) Claimant is Entitled to Recover the Amount of the Allowances It Made to Chinese Merchants. 11) Claimant is Entitled to Recover for Its Loss of Office Expenses. 12) Claimant is Entitled to Recover for Its Loss of Profits. 13) The Claimant is Entitled to Interest on Its Proven Losses at 7 per cent, from May 1, 1901. When Foreign Rate of Interest Allowed. The Rate of Interest on Commercial Claims Payable Out of the Chinese Indemnity, 1900, ahs been Fixed at 7 percent. 14) Limitation of the Amount Recoverable. Tables: Exports to China American Cotton Piece Goods at Intervals 10 Years. Deliveries American Cotton Piece Goods out of Shanghai. Export American Cotton Piece Goods from United States to Shanghai, and Claimant's Share in Business. Prospective Shortage at Shanghai May 30, 1900. . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $200.00
43) The Long March 1935: the Epic of Chinese Communism's Survival
WILSON, DICK

New York: Viking Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0670438456 . Xx, 331 pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, DJ, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "On October 16, 1934, about 100,000 Chinese Communist men and women suddenly abandoned their beleaguered position in Southern Kiangsi and retreated from the batering Nationalist forces of Chiang Kai-shek . . . Astounding and epic as the Long March is, it has been curiously neglected by Western scholars and writers. " ; Ex-Library; 331 pages . more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: