Civil Warfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Civil War | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found. |
| 1) |
Chickamauga Campaign: the Great Military Campaigns of History
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0831712570 . 184 pages, 4 color plates, well illustrated, maps, cloth, DJ, 8-1/2 by 11 inches. From the Wikipedia website: "The Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19-20, 1863, marked the end of a Union offensive in south-central Tennessee and northwestern Georgia called the Chickamauga Campaign. The battle was the most significant Union defeat in the Western Theater of the American Civil War. " B50 ; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Blue and the Gray
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good. 1992. Hardcover. 0870448765 . 320 pages, well illustrated, maps, cloth, oblong 11-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches, very good. Photography by Sam Abell. Foreword by Shelby Foote. From Library Journal: "With picture books on the Civil War now coming out as relentlessly as Sherman marched to the sea, it is becoming impossible to see the war for all the images. In the National Geographic's evocative juxtaposing of documentary photographs with Sam Abell's stunning recent ones of Civil War sites and memorials, we get a modernist montage of past and present. The hurried, though crisply written, narrative relates well-known events, but the images of the war, several of them previously unpublished, summon powerful feelings about the enduring and mystic chords of memory on war and its costs. A useful fold-out map of battlefield sites invites readers to visit the places to see them for themselves, but the book itself brings us close to the real war. Still, this is less a book for libraries than for ownership by individuals who want to experience the war at their leisure. " ; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Generals. Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0394521064 . 523, [4] pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "The two most celebrated generals in American history, adversaries whose lives were eternally bound together by the war that divided them, are here made vivid in all their paradoxical differences and likenesses. This full-scale, engrossing dual biography follows the two men from their childhoods through West Point, the Army, the Mexican War, the 1850s - when Lee pursued his military calling at a series of Army outposts and Grant became a clerk I his father's leather-goods store - and through the years of the Civil War." B27-1; 523 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Generals. Ulysses S. Grant and Robert E. Lee
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0394521064 . [10], 523, [4] pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: This full-scale, engrossing dual biography follows the two men from their childhoods through West Point, the Army, the Mexican War, the 1850s - when Lee pursued his military calling at a series of Army outposts and Grant became a clerk in his father's leather-goods store - and through the years of the Civil War. " FRN8-5 ; 523 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Divided Union. the Story of the Great American War, 1861-65
|
|
|
Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0881622346 . 224 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , maps, cloth, DJ, very good. 7-1/2 by 10 inches. From the dust jacket: "the companion book to a major television series, . . . Illustrated with over 200 pictures in color and black and white and with 5 maps, The Divided Union is a lively and penetrating account of a war whose effects are still with us today. " B23-4 ; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Forrest At Brice's Cross Roads and in North Mississippi in 1864
|
|
|
Dayton: Press of Morningside Bookshop. Very Good. 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. 0890290571 . X, 382 pages, 16 plates, 5 maps in color, decorated cloth, very good. Reprint. FRN8-5 ; 382 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Deeds of Valor : How America's Civil War Heroes Won the Congressional Medal of Honor
|
|
|
Smithmark. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 076511769X . [6], 558 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, DJ, fine. From the dust jacket: "Deeds Of Valor is a compendium of the personal memories and records of Civil War solders who were awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor. This book recounts 293 of the most incredible war stories and heroic acts of courage in American history that occurred in the course of 185 different battles and engagements, including Antietam, Atlanta, Baton Rouge, Bull Run, Chancellorsville, Dallas, Fort Donelson, Fort Henry, Fort Sumter, Fredericksburg, Gettysburg, Harper's Ferry, Jackson, Knoxbville, Manassas, Mobile, Nashville, Richmond, Shiloh, Vicksburg, Williamsburgh, Sherman's March to the Sea and Lee's Surrender. " FRN8-5 ; 558 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
1400 Days: the Civil War Day by Day
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0831721561 . 256 pages, well illustrated (many in color) , maps in color, cloth, DJ, very good. 9-1/2 by 12 inches. Illustrated by Tony Gibbons. From the dust jacket: "The text is complemented with over sixty bird's-eye illustrations of all the land and naval actions, from the great battles of Antietam and Gettysburg to river and sea fights, as the South's elusive raiders hit back at Federal shipping. Contemporary photographs capturing the leading men and women who shaped the destiny of a nation are combined as never before with a fascinating historical text and numerous color illustrations depicting army equipment, artillery, and warships, including the world's first submarines. " B50 ; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Grierson's Raid
|
|
|
Dayton: Morningside Bookshop. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 089029061X . [6], 261 pages, illustrations, map endpapers, cloth, DJ, very good. Facsimile reprint. From the Wikipedia website: "Grierson's Raid was a Union cavalry raid during the Vicksburg Campaign of the American Civil War. It ran from April 17 to May 2, 1863, as a diversion from Maj. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant's main attack plan on Vicksburg, Mississippi. " B12-4 ; 261 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Road to Reunion 1865-1900
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Good+. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Xiv, 320 pages, boards, new cloth backstrip, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. From the preface: "When the colors of the Confederacy were furled in surrender at Appomattox the United States confronted a problem new to American statecraft. For the first time in its history the country was called upon to deal with a disaffected people who had aspired to independence and failed. The situation was a perplexing one. " ; Ex-Library; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Grant Moves South
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. 1199013714 . [12], 564 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , 9 maps, cloth, very good. From the publisher: "In the spring of 1950 we were privileged to publish Captain Sam Grant, the first volume of a three-volume biography of U. S. Grant written by the brilliant historian and biographer Lloyd Lewis. Tragically, the author died before publication and the acclaim which was accorded the book . . . Mr. Catton spent many months analyzing the Lewis notes, conducting additional research, and writing the narrative of the next volume. Now we are proud to publish Grant Moves South, Volume II of this important work. " ; 564 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Grant takes command
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company. Very Good. 1969. Hard Cover. [12], 556 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , 8 maps, cloth, very good. From the publisher: Grant Takes Command gives us invaluable assistance in untangling the enigma of this remarkable Union warrior who has puzzled so many for so long. It gives us a detailed and revealing portrait of Grant during the last year and a half of the war. With maps by Samuel H. Bryant. From the foreword: After the capture of Vicksburg on July 3, 1863, Grant's army starts a period of occupation, absorbing its conquest of the Mississippi valley. In the east, the Army of the Potomac rests after its great victory at Gettysburg. In central Tennessee, the Federal Army of the Cumberland is moving to drive Confederate forces back into Georgia. The Federal government in Washington, sensing a turning point in the war, starts to cast about for the best path to final victory. As the authorities begin this task, they realize their most successful soldier is the one they know least about. "; 556 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
This hallowed ground. The story of the Union side of the Civil War
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. 437 pages, 6 maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the Wikipedia website: "This Hallowed Ground (1956) - This history, told from the Union perspective, was reviewed as the best single volume history of the war at that time and received a Fletcher Pratt award from the Civil War Round Table of New York in 1957." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Fairfax Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0517294095 . [8], 341, [2] pages, well illustrated, map, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: In this fast-moving and dramatic narrative, which won a Pulitzer Prize citation when it first appeared, Bruce Catton explores both the political and military aspects of the War Between The States. ; 341 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The army of the Potomac: Mr. Lincoln's Army
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Xiv, 363 pages, cloth, dust jacket, book club edition, very good. From the dust jacket: "This is the story of Lincoln's famous Army of the Potomac during the early years of the Civil War, when it was under the command of the dashing General George B. McClellan. ~ But the living story here, viewed through McClellan's command, is that of the army itself. It is an account gathered from diaries, letters, and published reports of the ordinary foot soldiers, who discovered that their skylarking 'picture book war' was grim and deadly. " ; Book Club Edition . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Army of the Potomac. Glory Road
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. [6], 389 pages, boards, dust jacket sun faded otherwise very good. Book Club edition. From the dust jacket: "In those critical months between the autumn of 1862 and midsummer of the following year, the eventual outcome of the Civil War was determined by the Army of the Potomac. Here is the exciting story of this Army of the Potomac, of the people in it, and of the nation it defended. Of enlistees, volunteers and bounty men alike, who fought like fiends during each engagement but swapped coffee and tobacco with the Rebels between skirmishes. And of three generals in command during this crucial period: Burnside, 'who meant so well and did so badly, '; Hooker, a soldier's soldier who improved rations but was surprised into a disastrous defeat; and Meade, who took over only three days before the decisive battle of Gettysburg. " ; Book Club Edition; 389 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The centennial history of the Civil War. Volume One. The coming Fury. (by) Bruce Catton. E.B. Long, Director of Research
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. ,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. [10], 565 pages, maps, cloth, very good. From the dust jacket: "Different from anything he has written before, except in the sheer beauty of its narrative style, The Coming Fury is conceived as a classic tragedy; as a series of ever-narrowing circles of choice with fewer and fewer men to make them, enclosing, finally, but two men faced with almost no choice at all." A Book of the Month Club Selection. From the Wikipedia website: "Bruce Catton (October 9, 1899 August 28, 1978) was a journalist and a notable historian of the American Civil War. He won a Pulitzer Prize for history in 1954 for A Stillness at Appomattox, his study of the final campaign of the war in Virginia. ~ The Centennial of the Civil War was memorialized from 1961 to 1965 and the publication of Bruce Catton's trilogy highlighted this era. Unlike his previous trilogy, these books focused not only on military topics, but on social, economic, and political topics as well. The Coming Fury (1961) Explores the causes and events leading to the start of the war, culminating in its first major combat, the First Battle of Bull Run." ; 565 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Stillness At Appomattox
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. ,. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. 438 pages, cloth, very good. From the publisher: "This is the story of the last desperate, heartbreaking, cruel year of the Civil War. In the winter of 1864, the Army of the Potomac stood at the crossroads. "; 438 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
This hallowed ground. The story of the Union side of the Civil War
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. 437 pages, 6 maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the Wikipedia website: "This Hallowed Ground (1956) - This history, told from the Union perspective, was reviewed as the best single volume history of the war at that time and received a Fletcher Pratt award from the Civil War Round Table of New York in 1957." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The army of the Potomac: Mr. Lincoln's Army
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Xiv, 363 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. From the dust jacket: "This is the story of Lincoln's famous Army of the Potomac during the early years of the Civil War, when it was under the command of the dashing General George B. McClellan. ~ But the living story here, viewed through McClellan's command, is that of the army itself. It is an account gathered from diaries, letters, and published reports of the ordinary foot soldiers, who discovered that their skylarking 'picture book war' was grim and deadly. " ; 363 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Grant takes command
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good. 1969. Hard Cover. [12], 556 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , 8 maps, cloth, very good. From the publisher: Grant Takes Command gives us invaluable assistance in untangling the enigma of this remarkable Union warrior who has puzzled so many for so long. It gives us a detailed and revealing portrait of Grant during the last year and a half of the war. With maps by Samuel H. Bryant. From the foreword: After the capture of Vicksburg on July 3, 1863, Grant's army starts a period of occupation, absorbing its conquest of the Mississippi valley. In the east, the Army of the Potomac rests after its great victory at Gettysburg. In central Tennessee, the Federal Army of the Cumberland is moving to drive Confederate forces back into Georgia. The Federal government in Washington, sensing a turning point in the war, starts to cast about for the best path to final victory. As the authorities begin this task, they realize their most successful soldier is the one they know least about. "; 556 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Passing of the Armies : an Account of the Final Campaign of the Army of the Potomac, Based Upon the Personal Reminiscences of Joshua Chamberlain
|
|
|
Dayton: Morningside Bookshop. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. [6], xxii, [14], 392 pages, frontispiece (portrait) , 1 plate, 3 maps (part color, 2 folding) , decorated cloth, very good. Civil War Heritage Series Number Four. From the foreword to the Morningside Edition: "One reason, of course, that this book is not widely known is that it has been out of print for so many years. And another reason is that Chamberlain himself was for nearly half of the present century a forgotten figure. " B12-4 ; 392 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
A Separate Battle: Women and the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. 1991. Softcover. 0590468405 . [8], 103 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, fine. 7-1/2 by 10 inches. First Scholastic printing. From the back cover: "A Separate Battle uses diaries, letters and photographs to show how women influenced the course of the Civil War - and transformed their own lives in the process. " B12-4 ; 103 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Civil War Society's Encyclopedia of the Civil War
|
|
|
Portland House. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. 0517205556 . Viii, 417, [2] pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, very good. 8 by 11 inches. From the back cover: Abolitionists, African-Americans in the Civil War, Andersonville Prison, Clara Barton, Blockade, John Wilkes Booth, Mathew Brady, John Brown, Carpetbaggers, Battle of Chancellorsville, Mary Chesnut, Jefferson Davis, Frederick Douglass, Family Life in the Civil War, Battle of Gettysburg, Ulysses S. Grant, Ironclads, Robert E. Lee, Abraham Lincoln, Mormons int he Civil War, New York Draft Riots, Secret Service, William Tecumseh Sherman, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Underground Railroad, and hundreds more illustrated entries. " B31-5 ; 417 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Great Battles of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0831739819 . 572, [1] pages, 4 color plates, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, 9 by 11-1/2 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Both Union and Confederates sides are presented; the war is looked at from many viewpoints, and is documented with letters, (both official and personal) , newspaper articles, documents, and some of the finest maps of the war ever created. " B50 ; 572 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Great Battles of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0831739819 . 573 pages, 4 color plates, well illustrated, cloth, DJ, 8 by 11 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Both Union and Confederates sides are presented; the war is looked at from many viewpoints, and is documented with letters, (both official and personal) , newspaper articles, documents, and some of the finest maps of the war ever created. " BWC4; 573 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
With My Face to the Enemy. Perspectives on the Civil War. Essays by David Herbert Donald, Gary W. Gallagher, James M. Mcpherson, Stephen W. Sears, and Others
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399147373 . Xxii, 522 pages, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From Library Journal: "In this anthology of 35 essays, 21 distinguished scholars examine the Civil War from various perspectives critical to the conflict's evolution and outcome; the international, national, and regional strategies of the contestants; and the defining battlefield tactics that shaped the war. The essayists seemingly adopt editor Cowley's approach in an earlier work (What If? : The World's Foremost Military Historians Imagine What Might Have Been, Putnam, 1999) by directly and indirectly posing a number of speculative questions to the reader: What if Lee and Davis had agreed on strategic and tactical policies? What if Jackson had pursued fleeing Union troops clear to Washington after First Manassas? What if Stuart had provided Lee with effective reconnaissance prior to Gettysburg? The list goes on. These readings also consider such widely disparate topics as the birth of the Lincoln-Grant "grand-strategy" partnership at Fort Donelson and Vicksburg, Lee's military record prior to his ascension as a Southern icon, the introduction of wide-scale entrenchment (modern) warfare during the Overland Campaign of 1864, the voyages of the Rebel commerce raiders Alabama and Shenandoah, and so on. Cowley's collected offerings are fascinating, well written, logically formatted, and amply supplemented with useful battle maps. Recommended for all Civil War collections. " B25-5 ; 522 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Colors of Courage: Gettysburg's Forgotten History: Immigrants, Women, and African Americans in the Civil War's Defining Battle
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0465014569 . Xxviii, 321 pages, 4 plates, map, cloth, DJ, very good. Signed by author on title-page. From Kirkus Reviews: "The Battle of Gettysburg, historian Edward Lilenthal once wrote, is "the symbolic center of American history. " If so, rejoins Creighton (History/Bates College) , then the center needs to be expanded to embrace other actors apart from the warriors of July 1863. Before Abraham Lincoln took the stage to deliver the Gettysburg Address in the fall of that year, a politician named Edward Everett orated for a full two hours about the gallantry of the Union soldiers who had died. But he also took pains to speak of civilians, particularly the women and free people of color of the town who had cared for the wounded, fed the soldiers, and buried the dead during the fight. Creighton expands on Everett's words, reconstructing the lives of many such figures. One is Abraham Brian, an African American whose 12-acre farm below Cemetery Ridge saw fierce fighting throughout the three-day battle; he escaped, but Confederates took dozens of Gettysburg's blacks into captivity and marched them south into slavery. (Creighton adds that one nameless African-American, a member of a Pennsylvania militia unit, was the third Union soldier to die in the battle. ) Then there's Harriet Bayly, a Gettysburg woman who fed Confederates until the food gave out; when Bayly and her family slaughtered every chicken in their yard, Creighton writes, "they did so not only because they felt they had to, but because they hoped to encourage desertion from the Confederate ranks and to silence as many guns as possible. " Still another of the forgotten or obscure figures Creighton resurrects is Carl Schurz, a German immigrant who rose to the rank of general; though many such Germans, like Schurz, fought bravely at Gettysburg and other battles, they collectively were thought of as cowards, and only in the early 20th century did "immigrant and native-born soldiers [begin] to stand side by side in monuments at the military park. " Creighton draws on an impressive range of contemporary documents to tell their many stories: altogether, a lively work of Civil War scholarship. " FR5-3 ; 321 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
Register of Revolutionary Soldiers and Patriots Buried in Litchfield County
|
|
|
Canaan, NH: Phoenix Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0914016326 . Xiv, [2], 156 pages, illustrations, cloth, DJ, very good. Published for the Mary Floyd Tallmadge Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution. From the dust jacket: "Filling a long-felt need, this exciting and comprehensive new directory provides the ancestral background of the soldiers and patriots form Litchfield County, Connecticut, who contribute to the founding of America. The register covers all 26 townships of Litchfield County, including over one hundred cemeteries, together with the location of each. More than 1500 names of soldiers and patriots are listed together with the names of wives. " ; 156 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
To Appomattox. Nine April Days, 1865
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart and Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. 433 pages, 8 plates, map, cloth, dust jacket, book club edition. From the dust jacket: "A thrilling experience from start to finish . . . A book of historical importance and wonderful human appeal. " - Ishbel Ross. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
To Appomattox. Nine April Days, 1865
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart and Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. 433 pages, 8 plates, 3 maps, cloth, dust jacket, book club edition. Very good copy in good dust jacket. From the dust jacket: "A thrilling experience from start to finish . . . A book of historical importance and wonderful human appeal. " - Ishbel Ross. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Don't Know Much about the Civil War. Everything You Need to Know about America's Greatest Conflict but Never Learned
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688118143 . Xx, [2], 518 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "In this fascinating book, Davis gives readers everything they "need to know" about the Civil War - and not just the battles. With his deft wit and unconventional style, Davis sorts out the players, the politics, and the key events - Harpers Ferry, Shiloh, Gettysburg, Emancipation, Reconstruction. Drawing on the moving eyewitness accounts of the people who lived through the war, he brings the reader into the world of the ordinary men and women who made history - the human side of the story that the textbooks never tell. " FRN8-5 ; 518 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Battle At Bull Run ; a History of the First Major Campaign of the Civil War
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0385122616 . Xiv, 298 pages, 8 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. Book Club Edition. From the dust jacket: " "Two great, untested armies were readying for the first -- and what many believed would be the last -- major conflict between North and South. . . William C. Davis has written a compelling and complete account of this landmark conflict. Drawing from a wealth of material - old letters, journals, memories and military records - Davis brings to life a vivid and vital chapter in American history. " B46 ; 298 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Lincoln's Men : How President Lincoln Became Father to an Army and a Nation
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0684833379 . Xii, [2], 315 pages, cloth, DJ, very good. From Publishers Weekly: "Historians have plumbed the depths of Lincoln's religion, his humor, his marriage, his political prowess and his talents as a military tactician. Yet, as Davis (A Government of Their Own) points out, the vital relationship between Lincoln and the men of the Union Army, up to now, has gone unstudied. By examining original correspondences and diaries and a vast array of secondary sources, Davis expertly fills this gap and paints a vivid portrait of how Union soldiers viewed the man they came to call "Father Abraham. " The soldiers knew a few key things about Lincoln. They knew the lives of deserters sentenced to death were often spared by him. They knew Lincoln was not unwilling to share their risks, as when he visited Fort Stevens in July 1864 and mounted a forward parapet to get a good close look at the Confederates. And they knew that after formal reviews he could be counted upon to wander among them and tell comical stories, even though, as one private recounted, "every lineament of his countenance indicated a mental strain which almost prostrated him. " In the end, they realized Lincoln was more than their leader; he was also their fellow sufferer in a terrible war. By examining the life of Lincoln through the prism of these relationships, Davis sheds new light both on our 16th president and on his epoch. " B12-4 ; 315 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Civil War Times Illustrated. Special Gettysburg Edition
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pa. ,: Historical Times, Inc.. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 52 pages, well illustrated, maps, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. Contributors include Edward J. Stackpole, Wilbur S. Nye, Glenn Tucker, L. VanLoan Naisawald, Robert D. Hoffsommer and Harry W. Pfanz. ; 52 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
I Rode with Stonewall. Being Chiefly the War Experiences of the Youngest Member of Jackson's Staff from the John Brown Raid to the Hanging of Mrs. Surratt
|
|
|
Chapel Hill,: University of North Carolina Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Second Printing. Hardcover. [14], 401 pages, 8 plates, folding map, cloth, very good. 2nd printing (2000 copies) , From the preface: "While I cannot 'go back on' the boy soldier of '61,whose hair was as black as his coat is now and whose coat was as grey as his hair is now, I remember that in '99 he is wearing glasses, that few of his comrades are left, and that it behooves him to write soberly, discreetly, and fairly. " ; 401 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Storming of the Gateway: Chattanooga, 1863
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay Company. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. Xiv, 303 pages, 4 plates, map endpapers, cloth, very good. From the foreword: As with the earlier books, I have devoted chapters to the background and preliminaries of the culminating battles - to the setting for operations B43 ; 303 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
History of the American Civil War. Volume I. Containing the Causes of the War, and the Events Preparatory to It, Up to the Close of President Buchanan's Administration
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Fair. 1867. First Edition. Hardcover. 567 pages, cloth, new cloth backstrip, tape repairs to inner hinges, ex-library with usual library markings. Volume I only. MILITARY HISTORY AMERICAN CIVIL WAR UNITED STATES JOHN WILIAM DRAPER ; Ex-Library; 567 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
History of the American Civil War. Volume III. Containing the Events from the Proclamation of the Emancipation of the Slaves to the End of the War
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Fair. 1870. First Edition. Hardcover. 701 pages, cloth, new cloth backstrip, considerable shelf wear, tape repairs to inner hinges, ex-library with usual library markings, text very good. Volume III only. MILITARY HISTORY AMERICAN CIVIL WAR UNITED STATES JOHN WILIAM DRAPER ; Ex-Library; 701 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Civil War: the American Iliad As Told by Those Who Lived It
|
|
|
New York: Konecky & Konecky. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. 0914427687 . [16], 719 pages, maps, cloth, DJ, gift inscription to former owner otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "Here is a panorama of characters. General, aide-de-camps, and foot soldiers; reporters, politicians and housewives rub shoulders in the pages of this book. Each sees the war in a strongly personal way. Here we meet partisans of each side, the Blue & the Grey, and see the conflict through the eyes of those who lived and breathed it" SR4412A ; 719 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Caleb Pettengill, USN
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner,. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. 284 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, very good. A novel about a U. S. Naval officer on blockade duty off the Carolinas in the first year of the Civil War. From the dust jacket (jacket by Jules Gotlieb) : "A marvelous yarn concerning young Mr. Caleb Pettengill of New England who commands a vessel in the Union Navy during the Civil War, whose flamboyant charm is irresistible to women, and who believes passionately not only in the Union cause but also in the revolutionary new uses of steam, ironclad ships, explosive shells and rifled guns. A lusty and exciting sea story that brings vividly to life, through he experience of one man and his ship, the birth pangs of the steam Navy and the trials of the men who manned it during an era that has never ceased to fire the imaginations of American readers. " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Caleb Pettengill, USN
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner,. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. 284 pages, map endpapers, cloth, dust jacket, very good. A novel about a U. S. Naval officer on blockade duty off the Carolinas in the first year of the Civil War. From the dust jacket (jacket by Jules Gotlieb) : "A marvelous yarn concerning young Mr. Caleb Pettengill of New England who commands a vessel in the Union Navy during the Civil War, whose flamboyant charm is irresistible to women, and who believes passionately not only in the Union cause but also in the revolutionary new uses of steam, ironclad ships, explosive shells and rifled guns. A lusty and exciting sea story that brings vividly to life, through he experience of one man and his ship, the birth pangs of the steam Navy and the trials of the men who manned it during an era that has never ceased to fire the imaginations of American readers. " . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Citizen Sherman. a Life of William Tecumseh Sherman
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1995. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0938289810 . Xiv, 486, [1] pages, 4 plates, cloth, DJ. From Publishers Weekly: "This is a study of William T. Sherman as a human being rather than a soldier. Fellman, who teaches history at Simon Fraser Univ. , in Canada, utilizes Sherman's extensive correspondence to depict a man driven by anger. A frustrating childhood and an unhappy marriage, a foundered career in the pre-Civil War army and a succession of business failures left Sherman a seething cauldron of hostility that he unleashed on the South during the war. Yet Sherman's will kept his emotions in check most of the time. His harrowing of the Confederacy was a means to end a war he wished to be followed by a peace of reconciliation? Albeit at the expense of blacks, whom Sherman detested. Postwar fame modified his contentiousness, but only in old age did he mellow significantly. Sherman's life and career highlight the fact that relationships between aggression and achievement are complex and often symbiotic. "; 486 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Beleaguered City. the Vicksburg Campaign December 1862 - July 1863
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0679601708 . Viii, [2], 347, [6] pages, map, cloth, DJ, very good. Originally published as part of volume 2 of The civil War, A Narrative. From the dust jacket: "Shelby Foote has drawn from his epic account another of the Civil War's most dramatic episodes, the taking of the city of Vicksburg by the Union forces. " SR3777; 347 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Lee. an Abridgement by Richard Harwell of the Pulitzer Prize-Winning 4-Volume Biography R. E. Lee
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Xviii, 601 pages, plates, map, cloth, book plate otherwise very good. B48; 601 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Lee, an Abridgment in One Volume by Richard Harwell of the Four-Volume R. E. Lee by Douglas Southall Freeman
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Xviii, 601 pages, plates, maps, cloth, bookplate, name crossed out on endpaper, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. From the dust jacket: "When the original four-volume edition of Douglas Southall Freeman's R. E. Lee was published in 1934-35, the world was made instantlyaware that this was was on e of the classics of American History. ~ The vital message of the original has been reserved in this abridgment by Richard Harwell. FRN8-5 ; 601 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Secret and Sacred : the Diaries of James Henry Hammond, a Southern Slaveholder
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0195053087 . Edited by Carol Bleser. XXX, 342 pages, 2 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: "Spanning the critical years from 1841 to 1864, these diaries have been masterfully edited by Bleser, who preserves their historical validity so that Hammond's unvarnished voice speaks out clearly on everything from his personal travails to the turbulent politics and key personalities of his age. " SR4325; 342 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Civil War. Virginia
|
|
|
London: Salamander Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 1840655585 . 256 pages, very well illustrated (many in color) , map in color, cloth, DJ, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "Virginia, not least because of the location of the Confederate capital at Richmond, was always 'at the center' of the American Civil War, from John Brown's raid at Harper's ferry to the burning of Richmond and the surrender at Appomattox, and even beyond. The Civil War: Virginia analyzes military developments in greater detail than a general history, but without losing sight of overall strategy. " B31-5 ; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Story of Reconstruction
|
|
|
Indianapolis,: Bobbs-Merrill. Good. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. [12], 633 pages, plates, map, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings, backstrip sun-faded, some shelf wear, text very good. ; Ex-Library; 633 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
'First with the Most' Forrest
|
|
|
New York: Mallard Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 079245605X . 558 pages, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the Wikipedia website: "Nathan Bedford Forrest (July 13, 1821 - October 29, 1877) was a lieutenant general in the Confederate Army during the American Civil War. He is remembered both as a self made and innovative cavalry leader during the war and as a figure in the postwar establishment of the first Ku Klux Klan organization opposing the reconstruction era in the South. A cavalry and military commander in the war, Forrest is also one of the war's most unusual figures. He was one of the very few in either army to enlist as a private and end the war at the rank of general. Forrest discovered and established new doctrines for mobile forces, earning the nickname The Wizard of the Saddle. He was accused of responsibility for war crimes at the Battle of Fort Pillow for leading Confederate soldiers in a massacre of unarmed black Union Army prisoners, but in the face of conflicting evidence was later cleared by the US Congress. After the war Forrest opposed Reconstruction policies and federal occupation by serving as the first Grand Wizard of the Ku Klux Klan and commander of the Grand Dragons of the Realms. In their postwar writings, both Confederate President Jefferson Davis and General Robert E. Lee stated the Confederate high command had failed to adequately use Forrest's talents. " B12-4 ; 558 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found. |
