Horrorfrom A.B.Normal Books |
|
Browse Horror | Return to A.B.Normal Books | Even more FICTION / Horror books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
| 1) |
Everville
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1999. Very Good to Fair+ condition in Very Good to Fair+ DJ protected by Brodart Mylar DJ Cover. Some minor water staining to last 1/3 of book; pages 'wavey'. Boards loose but not warped. Signed and Numbered (# 0789) on special tipped in page with author's picture and personal introduction to this 'limited edition'.Autograph guaranteed authentic. Ask for pictures if interested. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Weaveworld
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Pr, 1987. Unmended chips on DJ at head of spine and a couple unmended 'punctures ' to DJ. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Unread, tight, clean Ask for pictures if interested.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 3) |
Thief of Always: A Fable
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992. Fine in fine DJ. Dust jacket covered with Brodart jacket. Tight, clean, unread copy. Please ask for pictures if interested.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dread
|
|
|
Eclipse Books, 1992. Trade format GraphiC Novel. 3/4 inch unmended tear in front cover.Adapted by Fred Burke. Illustrated by Dan Brereton. Boarded and bagged.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Dan Brereton. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 5) |
Abarat
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Joanna Cotler Books/Harper Collins, 2002. New. Autographed by author on full title page. Brand new book; no bumps, marks, blems. DJ covered in Brodart. Color boards. Packed with Barker's illustrations. Pictures available. Inquire at abnormalbooks dot com. From the School Library Journal : 'Candy Quackenbush is tired of her humdrum existence in boring Chickentown, MN. After skipping out on a particularly frustrating day of school, she wanders into an empty field at the edge of town, and suddenly her life takes a remarkable turn. Through a series of most unusual events, she finds herself transported to the Abarat, a magical realm composed of 25 islands, each representing one hour of the day, with the mysterious Twenty-Fifth designated for Time Outside of Time. As she travels around the islands, Candy becomes involved in a power struggle between two ruthless and bitter rivals, Rojo Pixler of Commexo City and Christopher Carrion, the Lord of Midnight. Each man seeks to control the island chain, and Candy may be the deciding factor in its survival or destruction.' Sample picture available at abnormalbooks dot com.. Signed by Author and Illustrator. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Barker, Clive. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Silver Wolf
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. As new. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 7) |
Beguiled
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1997. Sequel to 'Devoted'. Introduction by Borchardt's sister, Anne Rice. Dutton publicity letter laid in. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $38.40
|
|
| 8) |
Devoted
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1995. Some shelf wear. Minor corner bumps. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Beguiled
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1997. New in new Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Tight, clean, unread, no marks, bumps or blems. Please ask for pictures.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 10) |
Exquisite Corpse
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1997. Remainder slash on bottom. Trade paper format.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 11) |
Lost Souls
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 1992. 1993 Bram Stoker 1st Novel nominee. New. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $34.80
|
|
| 12) |
6th Lamentation, The : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2003. As new in as new dust jacket protected by Brodart mylar DJ cover. No bumps, marks or blems; unread and tight copy. From the Publisher "Larkwood Priory, England: Father Anselm is stopped by an old man. What he is asked, should a man do when the world has turned against him? Anselm's response: claim sanctuary. But the answer sets off more trouble than he could ever have imagined - for the man returns, demanding the protection of the Church. He is Eduard Schwermann, a suspected Nazi war criminal." "With her life running out, Agnes Embleton has unburdened a secret to her granddaughter, Lucy. Fifty years earlier, as Agnes Aubret, she had lived in occupied Paris, risking her life to smuggle Jewish children to safety, until her group, The Round Table, was exposed by an SS officer: Eduard Schwermann." It emerges that not only has the Church granted Schwermann sanctuary before, but in 1944, it helped him escape from France to begin a new life in Britain. As Anselm attempts to find out why and as Lucy delves deeper into her grandmother's past, their investigations dovetail to form a remarkable story. From The Critics USA Today Rich with medieval and biblical allusion, The 6th Lamentation is an intricate mystery of both the mind and the soul. It explores the depths of human suffering, evil and betrayal, as well as the possibility of hope and redemption, even in humanity's darkest hour. Maureen Pao Publisher's Weekly Broderick's masterful first novel is characterized by the publisher as a "literary thriller," as though it needed that label to attract and galvanize buyers. But the book defies genre pigeonholing; it is simply storytelling at its finest. Amid the rush and tumble of a stirring plot, the author's eloquent prose brings power to the tangled and tragic history on which the story is based. After decades in hiding, Eduard Schwermann, a suspected Nazi war criminal, claims sanctuary at Larkwood Priory, a modern-day monastery in the English countryside. Ordered to investigate the 50-year-old mystery of Schwermann's crime, Father Anselm, an ex-lawyer turned monk, is soon immersed in the murky history of the Nazi occupation of Paris and the deportation of French Jews to the death camps. He researches the life of a heroic French resistance fighter and attempts to answer questions about treachery, both modern and historical. In a second narrative thread, the aging Agnes Embleton sees a wartime-era picture of Schwermann on television and is cast back to occupied Paris and her role in the Round Table, a group of students who attempted to rescue thousands of Jewish children. Agnes suffers from a degenerative ailment called motor neuron disease and depends on her 25-year-old granddaughter, Lucy, for physical assistance. Lucy has also become a repository of the aging woman's memories. Nothing is as it seems, and the truth is revealed layer by layer as the past gives up its secrets to the persistent Father Anselm and the devoted Lucy. Even in the smallest moments, Broderick's writing is beautiful: "They walked on, the light swiftly thinning, the mad swooping of distant birds suddenly ended, leaving the sky bare, unscored." The complex nature of the plot demands concentration, but the effort pays off handsomely as one is swept into this heartrending story. (July 14) Forecast: A natural handsell to fans of both thrillers and plot-driven literary fiction, Broderick's novel may also benefit from his intriguing life story: he was an Augustinian friar before leaving the order to become a lawyer, and the events of the novel are loosely based on the experiences of his mother during the war. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information. Library Journal Broderick's engrossing first novel is a detailed and compelling mystery about how the past can shape the future. Father Anselm, a barrister-turned-monk, is deeply troubled when a former SS officer claims sanctuary at Larkwood Priory, generating considerable unwelcome publicity. Fifty years earlier, Edward Schwermann and a French collaborator had brutally destroyed a group formed to save Jewish children, then avoided arrest at the end of World War II when a Catholic monastery in France gave them fake identities so that they could escape and hide in Britain. Even as Schwermann is put on trial for war crimes, a dying Agnes Aubret begins to write down her experiences in occupied France and Auschwitz for her granddaughter, whose efforts to understand Agnes's past lead her directly to Schwermann's trial. At the same time, Father Anselm's superior sends him to the Vatican, where he is charged with the task of determining the Church's role in facilitating Schwermann's escape. In a reverse of his hero's path, Broderick was a friar before becoming a barrister, and he has based his story on the wartime experiences of his own mother. Patrons will enjoy reading the historical fiction mixed with mystery and courtroom drama. Sure to be a popular addition to most public libraries' fiction collections. [Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 3/15/03.]-Angela Graven, Christie's Lib., New York Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information. Kirkus Reviews A suspected Nazi fugitive, a collaborator, veterans of the French Resistance, plus a host of funky monks in a nicely, at times wonderfully, written literary thriller remarkably devoid of stereotypes. Agnes Aubret, former member of the Round Table-an underground group of young people who 50 years earlier spirited Jewish children out of Paris during the German occupation-is diagnosed with a rapidly progressing fatal disease. She has accepted her imminent death. But that peaceful trip to the grave is interrupted when secrets related to the events that defined her life start emerging in the press. A suspected fugitive Nazi war criminal thought to have been involved in the death camp deportations from Paris gets asylum at an English monastery. Neither the Vatican nor the British Home Office is appropriately outraged, and buried truths start popping up like coffins in a flooded cemetery as Father Anselm, a barrister-turned-monk, and young relatives of the apparent good guys and bad guys dig. Rather than amateur detectives out to settle an inherited grudge, they seem genuinely driven to know history. Their elders, having struggled with the pieces of the period in question, know there will be no history without judgment. The converging paths will meet in court. Character and place are sketched one casual but well-chosen line at a time. This attention to detail makes the rather glacial pace for a thriller acceptable; there's plenty to absorb, even at that pace. First-novelist Brodrick, himself a former Augustinian friar, takes the high road, avoiding a minefield of potential clichés and stereotypes. Equally rotten with potential for black-and-white moralizing, the dominant moral tone is as gray asa London winter, and the reader is carried along as much by an interest in the people as in answers to the questions raised about levels of guilt. The storyline is intricate enough to make one squint at times, but it's never contrived for the sake of cleverness or cheapened merely to lead the reader astray. A slo-mo thriller. Literary, too. Agent: Emma Parry/Carlisle and Company. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $3.90
|
|
| 13) |
Dead Boys
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. Advance uncorrected proof. Trade paper format. Color cover.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Trade Paperback. Fine. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 14) |
Dead Girls
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1995. Advance uncorrected proof. Trade paper format. Red paper cover. Editor's letter laid in.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Trade Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 15) |
Infinite, The
|
|
|
Leisure Books, 2001. New in New DJ. Flat-signed on half-title page and dated "October 27, 2001". Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket. Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed from book dealer I have been buying from for years. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 16) |
Land of Nod
|
|
|
Donald I. Fine, 1995. VG+ in VG+ DJ. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' dj cover. Minimal dj and board shelf wear.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $15.60
|
|
| 17) |
Marker
|
|
|
Putnam, 2005. New in new DJ protected by mylar dust jacket cover. Signed by author on tipped in blank signature page. Shipped directly to me from publisher. May be lightly bumped compliments of the 'boys in brown' during shipping to me. FROM OUR EDITORS A 28-year-old man with a minor leg fracture, a 36-year-old mother with a torn knee ligament...just hours after their routine surgeries, these healthy young people are dead, victims of a deviously clever serial killer. New York City medical examiners Dr. Laurie Montgomery and Dr. Jack Stapleton pursue the investigations despite the skepticism of superiors, who are not eager to attract headlines -- or lawsuits. Robin Cook's 25th medical thriller combines cutting-edge science with high-voltage action. FROM THE PUBLISHER The master of the medical thriller returns with his most heart-pounding tale yet. FROM THE CRITICS Publishers Weekly The bestselling physician/author is in top form as he revisits the love/hate relationship between New York City medical examiners Laurie Montgomery and her lover, Jack Stapleton (last seen in 1999's Vector) in this gripping medical chiller. Childless and facing her 43rd birthday, Laurie moves out when Jack, still traumatized by the accidental deaths of his wife and children over a decade ago, refuses to talk marriage and babies. They've still got to work together at the office of the chief medical examiner, though, and it's there that Laurie's charged with autopsying the bodies of two people who died after minor surgeries at the same Manhattan hospital. As similar deaths mount up, Laurie struggles to convince Jack et al. that something's fishy. (Early on, a shadow plot introduces homicidal hospital employee Jasmine Rakoczi and Mr. Bob, the mastermind of a sinister but undefined plot to "sanction" selected patients using an undetectable medical agent.) Laurie's superiors forbid her to discuss her suspicions with anyone outside the OCME, but she disobeys these orders when she meets the dreamboat chief of medicine at the hospital in question and successfully engages his interest in her theory that a serial killer is on the loose. The body count climbs as another hospital is involved and political pressure mounts to suppress information. True love runs a rocky course, and the plot thickens before the denouement crackles to an electric edge-of-the-seat finale. Agent, Lynn Nesbit. (May) Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information. Library Journal In his 25th case, the good doctor brings back Dr. Laurie Montgomery and Dr. Jack Stapleton (e.g., Vector) to figure out why so many healthy young people are dying in standard surgery. Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $37.70
|
|
| 18) |
Marker
|
|
|
Putnam, 2005. New in new DJ protected by mylar dust jacket cover. Signed by author on tipped in blank signature page. Shipped directly to me from publisher. May be lightly bumped compliments of the 'boys in brown' during shipping to me. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $37.70
|
|
| 19) |
Marker
|
|
|
Putnam, 2005. New in new DJ protected by mylar dust jacket cover. Signed by author on tipped in blank signature page. Shipped directly to me from publisher. May be lightly bumped compliments of the 'boys in brown' during shipping to me. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $37.70
|
|
| 20) |
Marker
|
|
|
Putnam, 2005. New in new DJ protected by mylar dust jacket cover. Signed by author on tipped in blank signature page. Shipped directly to me from publisher. May be lightly bumped compliments of the 'boys in brown' during shipping to me. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $37.70
|
|
| 21) |
Sins of the Flesh
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1989. As new mass maket paperback. Signed by both authors on full title page with inscription 'A bedtime story.'. Tight, clean, unread copy. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by All Contributors. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Mass Market Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $26.40
|
|
| 22) |
Talking in the Dark - Selected Stories
|
|
|
Stealth Press, 2001. New in new DJ. Flat-signed by author on full title page. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket cover. Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed from publisher. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 23) |
Lie Still: A Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2003. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paper format. Light blue wrappers.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Trade Paperback. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 24) |
Scare Tactics
|
|
|
TOR Horror, 1988. Tight, clean unread copy. No bumps, marks or blems. Light smudging on page edges. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| 25) |
Nightmare Season
|
|
|
UK: Severn House, 1989. VG+ in VG+ DJ that shows some shelfwear on front and back. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Cloth boards. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $34.80
|
|
| 26) |
Gallery of Horror
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1996. Fine in fine dj protrected by mylar dj cover. Tight, clean and unread. '20 Chilling Tales by the Masters of Dread' including King, Campbell, Bloch, Nolan, Etchison, Lee and others.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $19.20
|
|
| 27) |
The Black Carousel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. 1996 Bram Stoker award nominee-Collection. As New. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Something Stirs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991. As new in as new dj. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Bought new then sent out to bookstore on West Coast for signature during Author visit there. Signed on on full title page. Signature guarateed. Tight, clean, ubread, pristine copy. Please ask for pictures.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 29) |
Something Stirs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991. Fine in fine dj. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Two Sams: Ghost Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2003. As new in as new DJ covered with Brodart. Signed by author on full title page. Unread, tight, clean copy. Signed by author on FULL TITLE page. Autograph guarateed authentic. Purchased from bookstore where author toured for signing. Ask for pictures if interested.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $50.70
|
|
| 31) |
The Two Sams: Ghost Stories
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 2003. As new in as new DJ covered with protective clear 'brodart' DJ cover. Unread, tight, clean copy. Signed by author on FULL TITLE page. Autograph guaranteed authentic. Purchased from bookstore/book dealer that I have bought from for many years and is noted forgetting author autographs either from signing at the store or drop-shipped to the author for autograph. Ask for pictures if interested.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 32) |
Whispers from the Cotton Tree Root: Caribbean Fabulist Fiction
|
|
|
Montpelier, Vermont, U.S.A.: Invisible Cities Pr, 2000. As new trade paper. For pictures or additional info write me at info at abnormalbooks dot com or visit my site. FROM THE CRITICS Publisher's Weekly From the lush and fertile Caribbean soil springs this collection of island fabulism, a jumble of genres including magical realism, ghost stories, myth and fables, and speculative/science fiction. The mix of well-known contemporary authors (Jamaica Kincaid, Kamau Brathwaite), distinguished writers from an earlier wave of Caribbean fiction (Wilson Harris, Antonio Benitez-Rojo) and many newcomers results in a rich and varied volume. Two slavery-based ghost stories stand out as the most powerful. The somber, affirming "Spurn Babylon," by Tobias S. Buckell, centers on an ancient slave ship sucked from the ocean's bottom by a hurricane and deposited on a St. Thomas waterfront. As the islanders restore the vessel, they are lured by a mysterious force to create a new history. Roger McTair's bloodcurdling "Just a Lark" draws on the 1865 Morant Bay slave rebellion in Jamaica. During the 1950s, when Jamaica is striving for independence from England, a group of college-age boys try to raise from the dead one of the island's cruelest plantation owners, killed during that rebellion. Also enchanting is Marcia Douglas's pitch-perfect "What the Periwinkle Remember," as an elderly woman reminiscing in a nursing home tells a poignant story of what happened the night she met up with the fabled rolling calf ghost. Robert Antoni's "My Grandmother's Tale of the Buried Treasure and How She Defeated the King of Chacachacari and the Entire American Army with Her Venus-Flytraps" is a hilariously ribald tall tale. Though the collection would have benefited from entries from Edwidge Danticat and Patrick Chamoiseau, readers interested in this region's deep-rooted literature will find a fine representation here. The book should also gain some readers from the SF/fantasy market, given its subject matter and Hopkinson's strong reputation in the SF field. (Oct.) Copyright 2000 Cahners Business information.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 33) |
Whispers from the Cotton Tree Root: Caribbean Fabulist Fiction
|
|
|
Montpelier, Vermont, U.S.A.: Invisible Cities Pr, 2000. As new trade paper. For pictures or additional info write me at info at abnormalbooks dot com or visit my site. FROM THE CRITICS Publisher's Weekly From the lush and fertile Caribbean soil springs this collection of island fabulism, a jumble of genres including magical realism, ghost stories, myth and fables, and speculative/science fiction. The mix of well-known contemporary authors (Jamaica Kincaid, Kamau Brathwaite), distinguished writers from an earlier wave of Caribbean fiction (Wilson Harris, Antonio Benitez-Rojo) and many newcomers results in a rich and varied volume. Two slavery-based ghost stories stand out as the most powerful. The somber, affirming "Spurn Babylon," by Tobias S. Buckell, centers on an ancient slave ship sucked from the ocean's bottom by a hurricane and deposited on a St. Thomas waterfront. As the islanders restore the vessel, they are lured by a mysterious force to create a new history. Roger McTair's bloodcurdling "Just a Lark" draws on the 1865 Morant Bay slave rebellion in Jamaica. During the 1950s, when Jamaica is striving for independence from England, a group of college-age boys try to raise from the dead one of the island's cruelest plantation owners, killed during that rebellion. Also enchanting is Marcia Douglas's pitch-perfect "What the Periwinkle Remember," as an elderly woman reminiscing in a nursing home tells a poignant story of what happened the night she met up with the fabled rolling calf ghost. Robert Antoni's "My Grandmother's Tale of the Buried Treasure and How She Defeated the King of Chacachacari and the Entire American Army with Her Venus-Flytraps" is a hilariously ribald tall tale. Though the collection would have benefited from entries from Edwidge Danticat and Patrick Chamoiseau, readers interested in this region's deep-rooted literature will find a fine representation here. The book should also gain some readers from the SF/fantasy market, given its subject matter and Hopkinson's strong reputation in the SF field. (Oct.) Copyright 2000 Cahners Business information.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 34) |
Midnight
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2005. Uncorrected Proof/Advanced Reading Copy. Trade paper format, full color front cover. Tight, clean, unread, no marks, bumps or blems. Please ask for pictures.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Trade Paperback. New. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 35) |
Delores Claiborne
|
|
|
Viking, 1992. New. Tight, clean unread copy. No bumps, marks or blems. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $18.20
|
|
| 36) |
Gerald's Game
|
|
|
Viking, 1992. As New. Tight, clean unread copy. No bumps, marks or blems. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $20.80
|
|
| 37) |
Desperation
|
|
|
Viking, 1996. New. Tight, clean unread copy. No bumps, marks or blems. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $20.80
|
|
| 38) |
Bag of Bones
|
|
|
Scribner, 1998. DJ covered with Brodart. Tight, clean unread copy. No bumps, other marks or blems.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $9.10
|
|
| 39) |
Don't Say a Word
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket, 1991. New in new DJ. Bubble wrapped. Autographed by author on title page. Taught thriller about a red diamond, greed, murder, kidnapping, and just desserts. Tight, clean unread copy. No bumps, marks or blems. Basis for the movie starring Michael Douglas. Paictures available; Inquire at abnormalbooks dot com. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $37.70
|
|
| 40) |
Don't Say a Word
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket, 1991. New in new DJ. Bubble wrapped. Autographed by author on title page. Taught thriller about a red diamond, greed, murder, kidnapping, and just desserts. Tight, clean unread copy. No bumps, marks or blems. Basis for the movie starring Michael Douglas. Paictures available; Inquire at abnormalbooks dot com. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.Sample picture available at abnormalbooks dot com.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $37.70
|
|
| 41) |
Don't Say a Word
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket, 1991. New in new DJ. Bubble wrapped. Autographed by author on title page. Taught thriller about a red diamond, greed, murder, kidnapping, and just desserts. Tight, clean unread copy. No bumps, marks or blems. Basis for the movie starring Michael Douglas. Paictures available; Inquire at abnormalbooks dot com. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.Sample picture available at abnormalbooks dot com.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $37.70
|
|
| 42) |
Don't Say a Word
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket, 1991. New in new DJ. Bubble wrapped. Autographed by author on title page. Taught thriller about a red diamond, greed, murder, kidnapping, and just desserts. Tight, clean unread copy. No bumps, marks or blems. Basis for the movie starring Michael Douglas. Paictures available; Inquire at abnormalbooks dot com. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.Sample picture available at abnormalbooks dot com.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $37.70
|
|
| 43) |
By the Light of the Moon
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2002. As new in as new DJ protected by mylar DJ cover. Book is in very fine condition in very fine DJ. Tight no marks, bumps or blems. Signed by author and dated '12-30-02' on half title page. Signature guaranteed, Purchased from a book dealer noted for signed books that I have I have been dealing for years. For pictures or additional info write me at info at abnormalbooks dot com or visit my site.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 44) |
High Cotton: Selected Stories of Joe R. Lansdale
|
|
|
Collinsville, Illinois, U.S.A.: Golden Gryphon Press, 2000. Fine in fine DJ. Dust jacket covered with Brodart jacket. Tight, clean, unread copy. Please ask for pictures if interested.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $28.60
|
|
| 45) |
Bottoms, The
|
|
|
Mysterious Press, 2000. Winner of the 2001 Edgar Allan Poe Award for Best Novel. New in New DJ. Flat-signed by author on half-title page. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Tight, clean, unread copy. Remainder slash on base near spine. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 46) |
Son of Rosemary
|
|
|
Dutton, 1997. DJ covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold'. Tight, clean unread copy. No bumps, marks or blems.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| 47) |
Necroscope: Resurgence
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1996. New in new Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Tight, clean, unread, no marks, bumps or blems. Please ask for pictures.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $31.20
|
|
| 48) |
Slab
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Idea & Design Works Llc, 2003. New. Flat-signed by author on full title page and dated "9/13/03". Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed from book dealer I have been buying from for years. Signed at an author event at the bookstore. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $34.80
|
|
| 49) |
Slab
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Idea & Design Works Llc, 2003. New. Flat-signed by author on full title page and dated "9/13/03". Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed from book dealer I have been buying from for years. Signed at an author event at the bookstore. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Trade Paperback. As New. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $34.80
|
|
| 50) |
House That Jack Built, The
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graf, 1996. Fine in fine DJ covered with Brodart. Tight, clean, unread copy with minimal DJ wear prior to covering. No bumps, marks, or blems.. First US Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States) |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
