Art/Architecturefrom Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. |
|
Browse Art/Architecture | Return to Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. | Even more ART / General books
|
| 1) |
Chinese Pottery & Porcelain (5 vol.)
|
|
|
Taipei: Wang Fu Book Co., Ltd., 1980. Hardback. Near fine/Near Fine. Text in Chinese. Five-volume set in dust jackets. Some dust jackets have very slight toning edge of flaps and a couple of small bumps on the edge of one volume but no chips or tears. Pages have a hint of toning, but books appear unread. Comes with original illustrated box, which has some rubbing but is otherwise in great shape. Fully illustrated in color throughout. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $495.00
|
|
| 2) |
Summer Nights
|
|
|
New York: Aperture, 1985. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 9-38" x 8-3/4'. Black cloth. A sequence of 38 night landscapes taken along the esaatern edge of the Rocky Mountains of Colorado. A fine, crisp copy. Presumed first edition. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $38.70
|
|
| 3) |
Beauty in Photography: Essays in Defense of Traditional Values
|
|
|
New York: Aperture, 1981. Hardback. Very good/Very good. Beige cloth binding with stamped title. Binding has a couple of list smudges, as does dust jacket. Price-clipped, and remainder mark on bottom page edges. Pages are clean and otherwise unmarked. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $47.70
|
|
| 4) |
Alberto Giacometti & Tahar Ben Jelloun
|
|
|
Paris: Flohic Editions, 1991. Paperback. Very good/Very good. 12-1/2 x 9-7/8. Dust jacket and wraps have very slight edgewear, but no tears or chips. Interior is fine. Presumed first English-language edition. Fully illustrated. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $79.20
|
|
| 5) |
London in the Thirties
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1984. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth binding with silver stamped lettering. First American edition. Jacket has minor rubbing along top and bottom edges. Book is fine. Photo essay by Brandt, with introduction by Mark Haworth-Booth. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $28.80
|
|
| 6) |
The Bronzes of Riace
|
|
|
Firenze: Sansoni, 1981. Hardback. Near fine/No jacket. 9-1/2" x 12". Gray cloth binding. Lower front corner slightly bumped. Owner's bookplate (not written on) on front pastedown. Otherwise a fine copy with article on Riace bronzes and a photo laid in. On the classical Greek sculptures discovered at Riace; fully illustrated in color and black-and-white photos. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 7) |
Landscape
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 9 1/4 x 8 1/2. Pictorial wraps have some bumps and rubs, and a one-inch small cut on back near spine that also goes through to back free endpaper. Otherwise, fine. Black-and-white photos.. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 8) |
Carl Rice Embrey: A Retrospective
|
|
|
The Marion Koogler McNay Art Museum, 1997. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 11" 8-1/2". In wraps. Wraps have very slight edgewear, tissue pages inside are slightly wrinkled, and top outside corners of pages have mild crease. Signed by author on title page. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 9) |
Nikon Nikkormat Handbook of Photography
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, USA: Amphoto/Prentice Hall, 1974. Hardback. Good/Fair. 10-1/4" x 7-1/4". Blue cloth. Binding is edgeworn. Page edges are toned and lightly soiled; surfaces are beginning to tone near the edges but are unmarked. Dust jacket is torn, chipped, and rubbed at edges and folds. Presumed first edition. Fully illustrated in color and black-and-white. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 10) |
Excavated "Bambara" Terra Cotta
|
|
|
New York: Craft Caravan Gallery, 1983. Paperback. Near fine/No jacket. Brown pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear; otherwise fine. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $28.80
|
|
| 11) |
American Independents: Eighteen Color Photographers
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1987. Hardback. Fine/Very good. 9-1/4 x 10-3/8. Bright blue cloth binding with blind-stamped titling. Dust jacket has slight toning on spine, wrapping around to about 1" on back panel. Otherwise this is a beautiful, crisp copy. 163 full-color illustrations. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $81.00
|
|
| 12) |
Photographs and Anti-Photographs
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT, USA: New York Graphic Society Ltd., 1972. Hardback. Very good/Good. Black cloth binding. A couple of white spots on front cover. Slight crimp in lower outside page corners. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding is tight. Dust jacket, now in mylar, has several tears, chips, and other blemishes. Black-and-white photo essay. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lyonel Feininger: City at the Edge of the World
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1965. Hardback. Very good/Good. Beige buckram. Dust jacket is somewhat wavy and has a few spots on rear panel. Book has some ink along top page edges, and broken line of ink on lower part of endpapers. Surfaces are otherwise fine except for slight toning at edges. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $43.20
|
|
| 14) |
Alfonso Ossorio
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., n.d.. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 11 x 11-1/2. Black cloth binding with white stamped Ossorio abstract design on front cover and white stamped lettering on spine. Front endpapers and title page have very mild foxing, some from contact with tipped-in frontispiece. Similar foxing or toning appears throughout the book from contact with tipped-in plates, but is barely discernible in most cases. The ghost of a penciled-in historical price appears on the bastard title. Page edges also have some foxing and toning, but surfaces other than noted are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Presumed first edition. 206 illustrations, including 54 hand-tipped plates more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $93.60
|
|
| 15) |
Osling: Jeux de Lumieres
|
|
|
Luxembourg: SAMS, 1994. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 10-1/2 x 12-3/8. Light brown paper boards with stamped brown lettering. Dust jacket has some mild rubbing and dents. Some of the fold-out pages have slight creasing along outer edges. Pages are clean, bright, and tightly bound. Apparent first edition. Signed and dated by photographer. Spectacular photo essay of the Ardennes. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 16) |
Asphalt Gardens: 69 Photos by Flo Fox
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Access Center, 1981. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 8-1/4 x 9-3/4. Pictorial covers have minor scuffing and bumping; pages are clean and tight. Photo essay chronicling a "ubiquitous resistance against
homegenization and conformity" in an urban landscape. Fox is partially blind, and the text in the book is large white type contrasted against black to aid visually handicapped individuals. Black-and white photos. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $28.80
|
|
| 17) |
Sketching as a Hobby
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1936. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 8-3/4 x 5-3/4. Quarter-cloth (beige) with black boards. Some edgewear and a few white spots on front cover. Newspaper article taped to pasted-down front endpaper; owner's library label on FFEP. Other pages are clean and tight but just starting to brown a little around the edges. Black-and-white illustrations. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 18) |
Ernst Haas Color Photography
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1989. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 10-3/8" x 12-1/2". Light-gray cloth binding. Crisp, clean, and tight. Dust jacket in mylar.Includes 153 images of Haas' best color work. Many of the photos have not been published before in book form. Presumed first edition. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $292.50
|
|
| 19) |
Adolf Sehring and Realism
|
|
|
USA: Kembel Publications, 1977. Hardback. Very good/Good. 11-1/8" x 9-1/4". Beige buckram binding. Signed by Sehring on reverse of front free endpaper. Fully illustrated with Sehring's work, in color and black-and-white. Dust jacket as some edgewear and 3" closed tear at fold of rear panel; two other small closed tears. Pages are somewhat wavy. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sam Francis
|
|
|
Germany: Kunst, 1993. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 11" x 9-7/8". Stiff pictorial wraps with gray cloth spine. Ghost of erased price on FFEP. Tops and bottoms of cloth spine bow out slightly. Page 151 has 1/16" chip on bottom. Otherwise fine. First (Cantz) edition. Richly illustrated in color with Francis' work. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $171.00
|
|
| 21) |
Nature's Palette: Art through a Photographer's Eyes
|
|
|
Punta Gorda, FL, USA: in Publishing, 2002. Paperback. Near fine/No jacket. In pictorial wraps, which have minor edgewear. "Signed Copy" removable sticker on front cover. Signed by author/photographer on title page. Nature photo essay, in color. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $33.30
|
|
| 22) |
La Habana (Collecion Ciudades Iberoamericanas)
|
|
|
Instituto de Cooperacion Iberoamericana, 1986. Hardback. Very good/Good. 12-1/2" x 9-3/8". Beige cloth with green stamped titling. A few tiny specks and half-inch brown mark on front cover. Edges are slightly rubbed. Dust jacket is edgeworn, with half-inch closed tear on rear panel. Interior is clean, bright, and unmarked. Binding is tight. Richly illustrated with photographs in black-and-white and color. Presumed first edition. Text in Spanish. Fabulous photography featuring Havana's architecture. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Land of Froud
|
|
|
New York: Peacock Press/Bantam, 1977. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 11-1/8" x 9". In pictorial wraps. Wraps and introductory pages are starting to tone. Price on front cover is inked out. Plates are still bright. Binding is tight. A collection of the illustrator's work. Includes one three-panel foldout illustration. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $79.20
|
|
| 24) |
La Galleria Dei 99: La Ragntela: Glassworks and Poetry of Giampaolo Seguso
|
|
|
Italy: Nos Editore, 1994. Hardback. New/No jacket (as issued). 12 x 8-1/2. Slight bump to lower front cover. Special edition published in association with Nieman Marcus. Black paper covered boards. Text in Italian and English. Beautiful color photos of 33 pieces of the artist's work using the incalmo process, matched with short poems also by artist. Text in Italian and English. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 25) |
A Summer's Day
|
|
|
Weston, MA, USA: Times Books, 1985. Hardback. Fine/Very good. 11 3/4 x 11. Pale blue cloth binding. Dust jacket (in mylar) is price clipped and has one small, closed tear. Otherwise this is a fine color monograph of this famous photographer's work centering on the ocean and beach, with several foldouts. Color photos. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 26) |
R. B. Kitaj
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 1994. Hardback. Fine/Very good. 12" x 9-1/2". Pale gray cloth with dark gray lettering. Dust jacket has hint of edgewear and a small block of fading on the rear panel. Otherwise a fine, crisp copy. Fully illustrated. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 27) |
Interior Design
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1995. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Yellow cloth binding. Dust jacket in mylar. 748 illustrations;181 full-color plate. Book and jacket in fine condition. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $58.50
|
|
| 28) |
Artforms
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ, USA: Prentice Hall, 2002. Paperback. Near fine/No jacket. 11 x 8-1/2. Wraps have very slight curl at outer corners. Otherwise, clean, bright, and tight. This lavishly illustrated art textbook includes a CD-ROM (unopened) with 6 interviews with artists, and a companion website. Seventh edition. Color and B&W illustrations. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 29) |
Interior Graphic and Design Standards
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1986. Hardback. Very good/Very good. Red cloth binding. First printing. Some dust speckling on top page edges; surfaces are clean, unmarked. Dust jacket has very minor edgewear. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 30) |
Witness to the Fifties: The Pittsburgh Photographic Library, 1950-1953
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pa., USA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1999. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 11" x 11-1/4". Black cloth binding. Front cover has some faint spots; bottom edges of binding are rubbed. Jacket is rubbed, mainly at edges. Interior is clean and bright. Binding is tight. A collection of Roy Stryker's commissioned essay of black-and-white photographs of Pittsburgh in 1949.With narrative on the story of the Roy Stryker Pittsburgh Photographic Library. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 31) |
Nineteenth Century Architecture in Britain
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, Ltd., 1950. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 9 x 6-1/8. Gray cloth with red lettering. Dust jacket has minor edgewear. Book appears unread, with clean, bright pages with only a hint of soiling on the edges. Black-and-white illustrations. more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Tokugawa Collection: No Robes and Masks
|
|
|
New York: Japan Society, 1977. Paperback. Near fine/Near Fine. 14-1/2" x 10-1/8". Stiff carboard wraps in dust jacket and case. Dust jacket spine is starting to tone and has very slight edgeworn. Bottom outside edge is bumped, with resulting slight crease in page corners. Cardboard case has a few spots and slight edgewear. Presumed first edition. Illustrated more information
Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States) |
Price: $46.80
|
|
