Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History/Political Science/Current Affairs

from Fly-by-Night Books, Etc.

Browse History/Political Science/Current Affairs | Return to Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. | Even more HISTORY / General books
1) History of Mont Vernon New Hampshire

1958. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 9 x 6. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Date written in ink on FFEP; very minor shelfwear. Map. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $28.80
2) History of West Africa (Volumes 1 and 2)
Ajayi, J. F. A.; Crowder. Michael

New York: Columbia University Press, 1972. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. Volume 1 is black leather; volume 2 is red leather. Both have gilt-stamped designs on lettering and colored endpapers. Tinted top page edges are slightly faded. Small, light stain on bottom page edge of volume 2, not showing on surfaces. Dye from front free endpaper of volume 1 has bled over slightly to adjoining page, apparently during printing. Otherwise, clean, bright, and tight. ISBNs: 0231036280 and 0231037376 more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $89.10
3) The Temperance Reformation: Its History, from the Organization of the First Temperance Society to the Adoption of the Liquor Law of Maine, 1851; and the Consequent Influence of That Law on the Political Interest of the State of New York,1852
Armstrong, Rev. Lebreus

New York: Fowlers and Wells, Publishers, 1853. Hardback. Fair/No jacket. 7-1/2 x 5. Water damage to binding, with some staining and wrinkling on last few pages of text and rear endpapers. Pages 219-238 are half-detached from binding. A few pages have staining from book's being used as a leaf press. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) Count Witte: Scenes from His Life and Times, 1902-1915
Brenner, Vladimir

Hicksville, New York, USA: Exposition Press, 1979. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 8-1/4" x 5-5/8". Green leatherette binding. Binding has a few light spots and pastedowns are discolored, apparently from paste showing through. Dust jacket has some minor bumps and rubbing. Stated first edition. A scarce volume about Russia's chief delegate in negotiating the peace settlement that would end the Russo-Japanese War. These negotiations earned Witte international recognition and acclaim and signaled the entry of the United States into world politics. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $58.50
5) African-American Life on the Southern Hunting Plantation (Voices of America series)
Brown, Titus; Hadley, James "Jack" (editors)

Charleston, SC, USA: Arcadia Publishing, 2000. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 9-1/4" x 6-1/8". In wraps, with photo of Willie Jackson aboard a horse. A couple of light spots on the front cover and some rubbing along edges. Presumed first edition. Stories of 15 African-Americans who were "closely involved in plantation life" in the first half of the twentieth century. Order form laid in. Signed and inscribed "Best Wishes" by editors Hadley and Brown on the bastard title page. Black-and-white photos throughout. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $36.00
6) John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was
Burrows, Jack

Tucson, AZ, USA: University of Arizona, 1987. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 9-1/4" x 6-1/8". Orange cloth binding. Dust jacket is price clipped. Otherwise, a fine copy. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $27.00
7) East Wind Rain: A Pictorial History of the Pearl Harbor Attack
Cohen, Stan

Missoula, Montana, USA: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, 1981. Paperback. Good/No jacket. 11" x 8-1/2". Pictorial wraps are rubbed around the edges, and back panel has crease running from top to bottom. Interior is fine. Lots of black-and-white photos and other illustrations. Signed by author on title page. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $27.00
8) New York Beginnings: The Commercial Origins of New Netherland
Condon, Thomas J

New York: New York University Press/ University of London Press Limited, 1968. Hardback. Fine/Very good. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". Beige cloth with gilt stamped lettering. Front board has one tiny bump at top. Dust jacket has slight edgewear and is beginning to tone on the underside more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $22.50
9) The American Ice Harvests: A Historical Study in Technology, 1800-1918
Cummings, Richard O

Berkeley, CA, USA: University of California Press, 1949. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. Brown cloth binding. Apparent first edition (date on title page, NAP). Owner's name and address in ink on front free endpaper; pages are otherwise unmarked and clean. Light toning on page edges and part of margin (not affecting text block). Eight black-and-white plates and three other illustrations. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $333.00
10) The Political Theory of the Huguenots of the Dispersion, with Special Reference to the Thought and Influence of Pierre Jurieu
Dodge, Guy Howard

Morningside Heights, NY, USA: Columbia University Press, 1947. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 8-3/4" x 5-1/2". Burgundy cloth binding. Binding edges are slightly rubbed, mostly at the corners. Mild sunning on spine. Front pastedown has owner's bookplate. Page edges are just starting to tone, but surfaces are clean and bright. Binding is tight. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $37.80
11) Women in Medieval English Society
Goldberg, P. J. P. (editor)

UK: Sutton Publishing, 1997. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 9" x 6". Pictorial wraps. Some very slight edgewear; otherwise fine. First edition thus. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $27.00
12) Preludes to Victory: The Battle of Ormoc Bay in WW II
Griggs, William L

Somerville, NJ, USA: Atlantic Press, 1997. Paperback. Very good/No jacket. 9-3/8 x 7-1/8. Pictorial wraps have very minor rubbing and top corner of page edges and rear cover have a small, light crease from being bumped. Otherwise, this is a fine copy. Loose publisher's order form for the book is included. Stated first edition. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Black-and-white photos. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $135.00
13) Mr. Kennedy, We Challenge You
Harris, Hendon M., Jr

Anderson, Ind., USA: Knightsbridge Christian Publications, 1960. Paperback. Good/No jacket. 8-1/2 x 5-6/8. White wraps with B&W photo of John F. Kennedy and men with microphones on cover; lettering in black. Some foxing on covers and rear endpapers; name written on front cover. Interior pages are clean, bright, and tight. According to the author, 55 arguments as to why a Roman Catholic president cannot impartially defend the constitution and advance the true welfare of the United States while remaining true to his religion. A scarce volume, unusual in its vehement attack on Kennedy and Catholocism. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
14) The War of American Independence: Military Attitudes, Policies, and Practice, 1763-1789 (The Macmillan Wars of the United States series)
Higginbotham, Don

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1971. Hardback. Very good/Good. 9-1/2" x 6-1/2". Blue cloth binding. Bottom page edges slightly worn. Binding slightly faded at top and bottom edges. Dust jacket is moderately edgeworn. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) Sketches of the History of Man, Vol. III
Home, Henry (Lord Kames)

1786. Hardback. Good/No jacket. 8-1/2 x 5-1/4. Full leather binding. Front hinge is cracked, and board detached. Back hinge also cracked, with board barely attached at top and bottom. Vintage bookplate on pasted-down FEP. Page edges are soiled, but surfaces are fine except for light tanning around the printing. Revised edition. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $19.80
16) Soldiers: The Fighting Divisions of the Regular Army
Jacobs, Bruce

New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., 1958. Hardback. Very good/Good. 8-1/2 x 5-6/8. Binding is red with gold lettering. Dustjacket has several closed tears and is faded on spine. Pages are slightly yellowed on edges but otherwise clean and tight. igned and inscribed by author: "June 1958, To Lt. Col. Andy Owen with best wishes. Sincerely, Bruce Jacobs, Park Ridge, N.J." more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) The Long Roll: Impressions of a Civil War Soldier
Johnson, Charles F

Shepherdstown, West Virginia, USA: Carabelle Books, 1986. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 8-3/4" x 5-3/4". Gray cloth with white lettering and illustration of soldier on front cover. Ghost of penciled-in price on FFEP. Otherwise a fine, clean, bright, tight copy. Originally, 500 copies were published by The Roycrofters in 1911. The Civil War experiences of Charles F. Johnson of Hawkins Zouaves. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $39.60
18) A History of the Town of Lewisboro, Westchester County, New York
Jordan, Alvin R. (editor)

South Salem, NY, USA: The Lewisboro History Book Committee, 1981. Paperback. Good/No jacket. 11" x 8-1/2". In blue pictorial wraps. Wraps and page edges are somewhat soiled and foxed. Page surfaces are clean, bright, and unmarked. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $63.00
19) And Promises to Keep: The Southern Conference for Human Welfare, 1938-1948
Krueger, Thomas A

Nashville, TN, USA: Vanderbilt University Press, 1967. Hardback. Very good/Very good. 9-1/4 x 6-1/4. Apparent first (NAP). Black cloth with green strip on spine and silver lettering. Very slight bumps to corners of boards. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear. Interior is clean, bright, and tight. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $24.30
20) James I & Henri IV: An Essay in English Foreign Policy, 1603-1610
Lee, Maurice, Jr

Urbana, Illinois, USA: University of Illinois Press, 1970. Hardback. As new/As new. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". Presumed first edition. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $31.50
21) The New England Gun: The First Two Hundred Years
Lindsay, Merrill

New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1975. Hardback. Very good/Good. 8-1/4" x 11-1/4". Red cloth binding. Fully illustrated with black-and-white photos. Some light spots on top page edges. Surfaces are fine. Lower edge of binding slightly rubbed. Dust jacket has some soil, chips, and closed tears. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $54.00
22) History of Portugal (2 volumes)
Marques, A. H. de Olveira

New York: Columbia University Press, 1972,1976. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". Blue cloth bindings. Volume 1 is first edition, second printing; volume 2 is second edition. Both in fine shape. Volume I is titled "From Lusitania to empire. Volume II, "From Empire to Corporate State." more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $76.50
23) Ersatz in the Confederacy
Massey, Mary Elizabeth

Columbia, South Carolina, USA: University of South Carolina Press, 1952. Hardback. Very good/Good. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4". Blue cloth. Ex-library with the usual defects. Minor soiling on page edges, and lightly toned, particularly first and last pages and edges. Page surfaces are clean Dust jacket, in mylar, is faded along spine and is somewhat worn along top and bottom edges. Author's name appears on FFEP, but could be library notation. From a private-school library, so could have been donated as signed copy. Details how the homefront population, "largely overlooked by the government, went about finding substitutes for almost more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $43.20
24) Richard Nixon: A Political and Personal Portrait
Mazo, Earl

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. Hardback. Very good/Good. 8-1/2 x 5-3/4. Red cloth binding with black cloth spine. Binding has a few light spots. Endpapers have light foxing, and page edges have mild dust spotting. Other page surfaces are clean and bright. Dust jacket, now in mylar, is edgeworn and is lightly foxed. Signed by Nixon on the FFEP, possibly using an autopen. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $58.50
25) The Spanish in the Mississippi Valley 1762-1804
McDermott, John Francis (ed.)

Uranna, IL, USA: University of Illinois Press, 1982. Hardback. Near fine/Very good. Still in shrink wrap, but dust jacket has small hole and tear on front panel, near spine. Corners are slightly bumped. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $33.30
26) Dissertations and Discussions Political, Philosophical, and Historical (2 volumes)
Mill, John Stuart

New York: Haskell House Publishers, Ltd., 1973. Hardback. Very good/No jacket. 8-3/4" x 5-5/8". Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very slight warp to boards of both volumes. Never read, with two pages untrimmed at top edge. Rear free endpaper on volume 2 is slightly wrinkled at top. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
27) Operational Experience of Fast Battleships; World War II, Korea, Vietnam
Reilly, John C., Jr. (editor)

Washington, D.C.: Naval Historical Center, 1989. Paperback. Fine/No jacket. 11" x 8-1/2". White wraps with black lettering and ship illustrations. Fine except for very light foxing along foredge of front cover. Includes photos, diagrams, and tables. Second edition. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $58.50
28) The Ghosts of Market Street: Merchants of Yesteryear
Rendle, Ellen

Wilmington, DE, USA: Cedar Tree Books, 1998. Hardback. Fine/No jacket. Blue cloth binding with gold stamped illustration of building on front. Second printing. History of Market Street in Wilmington, Delaware. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $27.00
29) The Crowd in History
Rude, George

London: Serif, 1981. Paperback. Near fine/No jacket. 8-1/2" x 5-3/8". In wraps. Two small ink marks on back cover. Otherwise fine. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $13.50
30) Robert Greville, Lord Brooke
Strider, Robert E. L., II

Cambridge, MA, USA: Harvard University Press, 1958. Hardback. Near fine/No jacket. Blue cloth binding. Binding edges slightly rubbed; page edges slightly toned, but surfaces are fine. Signed and inscribed to Eric Wormald by author on front free endpaper. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $29.70
31) The Onin War
Varley, H. Paul

New York: Columbia University Press, 1967. Hardback. Fine/Very good. 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". Light-brown cloth binding. Dust jacket has minor edgewear and is price clipped; otherwise a fine copy. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $58.50
32) Imperial Restoration in Medieval Japan
Varley, H. Paul

New York: Columbia University Press, 1971. Hardback. Fine/Very good. 8-5/8" x 5-3/4". Purple binding with purple-dyed top edge. Dust jacket has minor edgewear, including one tiny chip and one tiny closed tear. Book is clean, bright, and tight. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $31.50
33) The Japanese Imperial Institution in the Tokugawa Period
Webb, Herschel

New York: Columbia University Press, 1968. Fine/Good. Gray cloth binding. Dust jacket has edgewear, including small chips and closed tears, minor rubbing, and is price clipped. Book is fine. more information

Offered by Fly-by-Night Books, Etc. (United States)
Price: $22.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: